Go Back   2019 2020 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 31st July 2014, 01:48 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Federal Bank Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers

Will you please share with me the Federal Bank Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
State Bank of India Probationary Officers exam last year question papers
State Bank of India Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers
Probationary Officers post exam previous year question papers of State Bank of India
Probationary Officers exam past year question papers of State Bank of India
Past year question papers of State Bank of India probationary officers post exam
Probationary exam previous year question papers of Bank of Baroda
Karur Vysya Bank PO Probationary Officers exam last year question papers
Canara bank probationary exam previous year question papers
Punjab National Bank Probationary Officer exam previous year question papers
Indian Overseas Bank Probationary Officers exam last year question papers
Canara Bank Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers
ICICI Bank Probationary Officers post previous year question papers in PDF format
State Bank of India Probationary Officers post exam previous year question papers
State Bank of India Probationary Officers exam post previous year question papers
Previous year question papers of Union Bank of India of Probationary Officers exam
Union Bank of India probationary officers exam last year question papers
Bank of Baroda Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers
State Bank of India Probationary officers exam previous year question papers in PDF
Probationary officers exam last year question papers of State bank of India
State Bank of India Probationary Officers exam last year question papers in PDF forma
  #2  
Old 1st August 2014, 10:04 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: Federal Bank Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers

As you want to get the Federal Bank Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers so here it is for you:

1. Who has been selected for the Maharashtra Govt’s Lata Mangeshkar Award for the year 2008 ?
(a) Nitin Mukesh
(b) Alka Yaganik
(c) Mahendra Kapoor
(d) Kumar Sanu
Ans: (c)

2. Indian Government has planned to achieve ……… agriculture growth by the end of 11th Five year Plan is will be _
(a) 8%
(b) 4%
(c) 6%
(d) 2%
Ans: (b)

3. Which of the following Indian companies sailed past Rs. 4 lakh crore mark in terms of market capitalization ?
(a) Infosys
(b) ONGC
(c) Wipro
(d) RIL
Ans: (d)

4. Which city will be host the Olympic Games in 2012 ?
(a) London
(b) New York
(c) Beijing
(d) Sydney
Ans: (a)

5. GAP is an international brand of _
(a) garment
(b) food-chain
(c) sports goods
(d) IT
Ans: (a)

6. Deepak Parekh is associated with which bank ?
(a) ICICI
(b) ABN AMRO
(c) HDFC
(d) SBI
Ans: (c)

7. Who holds the world record for maximum wicket-keeping dismissals in Test Cricket ?
(a) Mark Boucher
(b) Kumar Sangakkara
(c) Adam Gilchrist
(d) MS Dhoni
Ans: (c)

8. ‘More, for you’ is a retail chain launched by _
(a) Reliance Group
(b) Modi Group
(c) Aditya Birla Group
(d) Tata Group
Ans: (c)

9. Sunita Williams, renowned astronaut of Indian origin, spent a record …… days in space.
(a) 195
(b) 185
(c) 200
(d) 201
Ans: (a)

10. ‘Bullion’ refers to gold, silver or other precious metals in the form of _
(a) Ingots or bars only
(b) Bars as well as coins
(c) Coins only
(d) Jewellery
Ans: (b)

11. Korba is famous for
(a) Fertiliser plant
(b) Aluminium plant
(c) Steel plant
(d) Textile plant
Ans: (b)

12. Which one of the following states has the highest population density ?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Bihar
(c) UP
(d) Kerala
Ans: (a)

13. John Players is an apparel brand launched by which company ?
(a) UB Group
(b) ITC Ltd,
(c) Jindal Group
(d) Select Group
Ans: (b)

14. The largest employer in the world is
(a) Indian Railways
(b) Reliance Industries
(c) General Motors
(d) State Bank of India
Ans: (a)

15. What does “R†in Maruti Suzuki’s small car WagonR stand for ?
(a) Responsible
(b) Remarkable
(c) Reliable
(d) Recreation
Ans: (d)

16. Which of the following types of nutrition is absent in fungi ?
(a) Saprophytism
(b) Symbiosis
(c) parasitism
(d) Autotrophism
Ans: (d)

17. Why was Bobby Fischer in the news recently ?
(a) passed away at the age of 64 on January 18, 2008
(b) the first man to scale Mount Everest
(c) he is an eminent Indian yoga guru and preacher of oriental philosophy
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)

18. Why was Edmund Hillary in the news recently ?
(a) passed away at the age of 88 on January 11, 2008
(b) received Padma Vibhushan 2008 award
(c) he is an eminent Indian yoga guru and preacher of oriental philosophy
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)

19. ………… was elected as the Chairperson of the US-India Business Council (USIBC) on January 23, 2008.
(a) Indra Nooyi
(b) Ratan Tata
(c) NR Narayana Murthy
(d) JJ Singh
Ans: (a)

20. ………. Attended the Republic Day celebrations 2008 in New Delhi as the Chief Guests
(a) Nicolas Sarkozy
(b) Boris Tadic
(c) Gordon Brown
(d) Samak Sundaravej
Ans: (a)

21. Booker Prize is awarded in the field of
(a) Science
(b) Social Service
(c) Medicine
(d) Literature
Ans: (d)

22. Of the following, whose ideas had influenced Gandhiji ?
(a) Karl Marx
(b) Tolstoy
(c) Lenin
(d) None of these
Ans: (b)

23. The non-permanent members of the Security Council serve for
(a) one year
(b) two years
(c) three years
(d) four years
Ans: (b)

24. Which of the following is a land-locked country
(a) Brazil
(b) Sudan
(c) Egypt
(d) Afghanistan
Ans: (d)

25. Which of the following is not a capital city
(a) Ankara
(b) Bonn
(c) Canberra
(d) New york
Ans: (d)

26. The language spoken by the largest number of people next to Hindi in the Indian subcontinent is
(a) tamil
(b) Telugu
(c) Bengali
(d) Marathi
Ans: (c)

27. Paul Newman was associated with which of the following fields ?
(a) Actor
(b) Scientist
(c) Social Activist
(d) Politician
Ans: (a)

28. Who has been awarded for ICC Cricketer of the year (Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy) for the year 2007-08 in the month of September 2008 ?
(a) Shiv Narayan Chandra Paul
(b) Sachin Tendulkar
(c) Ricky Ponting
(d) Mahela Jayawardhane
Ans: (a)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 9th December 2015, 09:32 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: Federal Bank Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers

Hii sir, will you please provide me the Federal Bank Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers As I am preparing for the Probationary Officers exam?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 9th December 2015, 09:32 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Default Re: Federal Bank Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers

As you Asking for the Federal Bank Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers sorry I don’t have the question paper but I give you the syllabus of the Federal Bank Probationary Officers exam the Syllabus along with the Examination pattern is as follow”

Examination pattern :

The questions in the test are all multiple choice types. The questions are set on the following topics:

Reasoning (40 Questions)

II. English Language (40 Questions)

III. Quantitative Aptitude (40 Questions)

IV. Computer Knowledge and Aptitude (40 Questions)

V. General and Financial Awareness (50 Questions)

VI. Marketing Aptitude (40 Questions)

Syllabus of the Federal bank PO Examination is given below:
Federal Bank PO Syllabus for Reasoning

Analogies.
Similarities & Differences.
Number Series.
Alphabet Series.
Directions.
Coding & Decoding.
Data Sufficiency.
Syllogisms.
Figure series.
Blood Relations.
Clocks & Calendars.
Statements & Conclusions etc.

Federal Bank PO Syllabus for English Language

Comprehension Passage.
Error Detection.
Fill in the Blanks.
Cloze Test.
Grammar.
Vocabulary.
Jumbled Sentences.
Antonyms.
Synonyms.
Tenses.
Parts of Speech.
Active & Passive Voice.
Direct & Indirect Speech etc.

Federal Bank PO Syllabus for Quantitative Aptitude

Numbers System.
HCF & LCM.
Square Roots.
Interest.
Percentage.
Average.
Ratio and Proportion.
Profit and Loss.
Partnership.
Time and Work.
Time and Distance.
Number Series.
Permutation and Combination.
Allegation and Mixtures.
Mensuration.
Data Interpretation etc.

Federal Bank PO Syllabus for General Awareness

Current Events – National & International.
Banking & Finance.
Sports.
Science & Technology.
Awards.
Personalities.
Economic issues etc.

Federal Bank PO Syllabus for Computer Knowledge

Computer Fundamentals.
Computer Hardware.
Operating Systems.
Application Software.
MS Office.
MS Word.
MS Excel.
MS Powerpoint.
Internet Usage etc.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3