Go Back   2019 2020 Student Forum > Management Forum > Jobs



 
  #1  
Old 29th July 2014, 08:54 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Indian Overseas Bank Probationary Officers exam last year question papers

Will you please share with me the Indian Overseas Bank Probationary Officers exam last year question papers?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
State Bank of India Probationary Officers exam last year question papers
State Bank of India Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers
Probationary Officers post exam previous year question papers of State Bank of India
Probationary Officers exam past year question papers of State Bank of India
Federal Bank Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers
Past year question papers of State Bank of India probationary officers post exam
State Bank of India Probationary Officers exam descriptive question papers
Karur Vysya Bank PO Probationary Officers exam last year question papers
Canara Bank Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers
ICICI Bank Probationary Officers post previous year question papers in PDF format
State Bank of India Probationary Officers post exam previous year question papers
State Bank of India Probationary Officers exam post previous year question papers
Previous year question papers of Union Bank of India of Probationary Officers exam
Union Bank of India probationary officers exam last year question papers
Bank of Baroda Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers
SBI Probationary Officers Exam Question Papers
State Bank of India Probationary officers exam previous year question papers in PDF
Probationary officers exam last year question papers of State bank of India
Indian Overseas Bank PO exam Quantitative Aptitude previous year question papers
State Bank of India Probationary Officers exam last year question papers in PDF forma
  #2  
Old 29th July 2014, 02:36 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: Indian Overseas Bank Probationary Officers exam last year question papers

As you want to get the Indian Overseas Bank Probationary Officers exam last year question papers so here it is for you:

Some content of the file has been given here:

Indian Overseas Bank Probationary Officers Exam., 2008
General Awareness : Solved Paper
(Held on 15-6-2008)
1. As we all know rise of the ‘BRICs’ has left a vast impact on almost all aspects of the global
economy. However, which of the following cannot be called as the direct effect(s) of ‘Rise of the
BRICs’ on global/other powerful economy/economies ?
1. Countries like China wish to learn more about outsourcing from India.
2. It has made countries to suffer from Sub-prime Crisis.
3. EURO has become a powerful currency and many non-Euro countries are in ‘Swap Agreement’ with
various nations.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these
2. As per the reports published in the newspapers/journals how much amount the Govt. of India is
planning to infuse in Public Sector Banks to make them competitive and strong globally ?
About—
(A) Rs. 10,000 crore
(B) Rs. 15,000 crore
(C) Rs. 20,000 crore
(D) Rs. 25,000 crore
(E) Rs. 30,000 crore
3. What is the maximum stake the Govt. of India has in any public sector bank at present ?
(A) 40%
(B) 49%
(C) 50%
(D) 64%
(E) 74%
4. Which of the following is not a major highlight of the Union Budget 2008-09 ?
1. A target of Rs. 2.80 lakhs crore is fixed for providing credit to agriculture sector.
2. Limit of the Banking Cash Transaction Tax is raised from present 1% to 1•5%.
3. PAN requirement is not mandatory for financial transactions. Other Ids are also acceptable.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 2 and 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3
5. As per the news in major financial newspapers a ‘Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana’ is launched in
Delhi and Haryana States for members of unorganized sectors. Under the scheme each family is likely
to get the benefit of Rs.………
(A) 15,000
(B) 20,000
(C) 25,000
(D) 30,000
(E) 50,000
6. As proposed in the Union Budget 2008-09 a ‘Risk Capital Fund’ is set up by the Govt. of India. Who
amongst the following will maintain and operate that fund ?
(A) NABARD
(B) SIDBI
(C) ECGC
(D) RBI
(E) None of these
7. As per the Economic Survey 2007-08 presented in the Lok Sabha in February 2008, what has been
the percentage growth in Bank credit ? About—
(A) 10%
(B) 15%
(C) 18%
(D) 21%
(E) 26%
8. As per the budget of the Indian Railways for 2008-09 the operating ratio of the railways has—
(A) Improved only by 0•5%
(B) Decreased by 0•5%
(C) Remained at the same level on which it was in 2007-08
(D) Reached at the level of 81%
(E) Reduced to the level of 63% which was the level of 2000-01
9. The government of India has launched a new scheme for the ‘Girl Child’. What is the name of the
scheme ?
(A) Raj Lakshmi
(B) Rani Bitia
(C) Dhan Lakshmi
(D) Aanandita
(E) None of these
10. The President of India recently signed the much-awaited notification for the implementation of the
suggestions made by the ‘Delimitation Commission’.
What will be the effect of this notification ?
(A) Parliamentary and Assembly constituencies will be redefined
(B) Candidates from SC/ST categories will get all benefits for another 15 years’ time
(C) The boundaries of the National Capital, New Delhi will be extended further
(D) Operations of the Cooperative Banks and Societies will not be limited to the state of their origin.
They will also be like Public Sector Banks
(E) None of these
11. As per the new policy the number of Judges in the Supreme Court would be now—
(A) 21
(B) 25
(C) 26
(D) 30
(E) 31
12. As per the reports published in the newspapers the banks, particularly public sector banks are tying
up with various rating agencies for providing a qualitative assessment of the credit needs of the
borrowers. Which amongst the following is/are such credit rating agencies in India ?
1. CARE
2. CRISIL
3. ULIP
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) 1 and 2 only
(D) Only 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3
13. As per the newspaper reports the RBI is planning to introduce ‘Plastic Currency Notes’. What is/are
the benefits of ‘Plastic Notes’ ?
1. Their Shelf life will be longer.
2. It will replace plastic money or credit, debit cards which are giving birth to many fraudulent
practices.
3. Printing will be cheaper.
(A) Only 3
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 1
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these
14. ‘Sub Prime Lending’ is a term applied to the loans made to—
(A) Those borrowers who do not have a good credit history
(B) Those who wish to take loan against the mortgage of tangible assets
(C) Those who have a good credit history and are known to bank since 10 years
(D) Those borrowers who are most preferred customers of the Bank
(E) None of these
15. As per the reports published in various journals and newspapers the ‘small borrowers’ in rural areas
still prefer to take informal route for their credit needs. Which of the following is the ‘informal route’ of
credit in financial sector ?
(A) Credit cards
(B) Loan against gold from financial institute
(C) Debit cards
(D) Money lender
(E) None of these
16. The Planning Commission of India has set up a 12 member committee on financial sector reforms.
Who is the Chairman of the Committee ?
(A) Janki Raman
(B) Raghuram Rajan
(C) Rakesh Mohan
(D) K. V. Kamath
(E) None of these
17. Basel-II norms are associated with which of the following aspects of the banking industry ?
(A) Risk management
(B) Manpower planning
(C) Retirement benefits for the employees
(D) Corporate Governance
(E) None of these
18. What is meant by ‘Underwriting’ the term frequently used in financial sector ?
(A) Under valuation of the assets
(B) The Act of taking on a risk for a fee
(C) Giving a Guarantee that a loan will not become a bad loan
(D) The act of permission to float an IPO
(E) None of these
19. The government of India recently constituted the New Finance Commission (13th). What are its
major functions ? To decide—
1. The salary structure of the employees of the Central Government.
2. The distribution of the net proceeds of taxes between states and Central Govt.
3. Rate of Income Tax and other taxes collected by the Union Govt.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these
20. Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian cricket team which registered its victory
in tri-series ODI matches against Australia played in March 2008 ?
(A) M.S. Dhoni
(B) Anil Kumble
(C) Rahul Dravid
(D) Saurav Ganguly
(E) Sachin Tendulkar
21. Mr. Nicolas Sarkozy who was the chief guest during the Republic Day Function 2008 is the—
(A) President of Brazil
(B) Prime Minister of Brazil
(C) President of France
(D) Prime Minister of France
(E) Foreign Secretary of USA
22. Who amongst the following has taken over as the President of Serbia after the General elections
held there in February 2008 ?
(A) Boris Tadic
(B) Tomislav Nicolic
(C) Samak Sundaravej
(D) Novak Djokovic
(E) None of these
23. Indra K. Nooyi who was elected as the Chairperson of the US-India Business Council is the CEO of
which of the following Companies ?
(A) Pepsi Co.
(B) Infosys
(C) Tata Consultancy Services
(D) NIIT
(E) None of these
24. Maria Sharapova won the Australian Open 2008 Women’s singles by defeating—
(A) Shahar Peer
(B) Kateryna Bondarenko
(C) Sania Mirza
(D) Victoria Azarenka
(E) Ana Ivanovic
25. Saina Nehwal won the Seniors’ Championship match of which of the following games held in Goa
in January 2008 ?
(A) Golf
(B) Tennis
(C) Table tennis
(D) Archery
(E) Badminton
26. As per the news published in some newspapers magazines two PSUs National Thermal Power
Corporation and Coal India Ltd. are going to float a joint venture ‘SPV’. What is the full form of ‘SPV’
?
(A) Small Power Venture
(B) Special Purpose Vehicle
(C) Special Power Venture
(D) Small Purpose Vehicle
(E) None of these
27. The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) recently agreed to allow foreign direct
investment in the field of mobile television services. Upto what extent FDI is allowed in this field ?
(A) 50%
(B) 60%
(C) 64%
(D) 70%
(E) 74%
28. As per the performance assessment data released by the Economic Advisory Council (EAC) in
January 2008. Which of the following sectors registered a growth of 3•6 per cent ?
(A) Agriculture Sector
(B) Banking Sector
(C) Tourism Sector
(D) Aviation Services Sector
(E) None of these
29. Which of the following is the name of very violent and serious types of winds which bring lot of
disaster ?
(A) Trade winds
(B) Hurricane
(C) Cirrus
(D) Stratus
(E) None of these
30. The Global Employment Trends Report 2008 published by the International Labour Organization
has indicated that there may be increase in global unemployment. What according to them is/are the
major reasons of this possibility ?
1. Turmoil in Credit Markets all over the world.
2. Rise in oil prices in international market.
3. Civil unrest in some under and undeveloped nations.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 1 and 2
(E) None of these
31. As we have noticed many banks of Indian origin are opening offices/branches in foreign countries.
Why is this trend emerging at a very fast pace ?
1. These Banks wish to provide banking facilities to foreigners as banking facilities are not plenty in
many foreign countries. India wants to take an advantage of the situation.
2. These banks wish to help Indian firms to acquire funds at internationally competitive rates.
3. These banks wish to promote trade and investment between India and other countries.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) Only 2 and 3
32. Many economists, bankers and researchers in India often advocate that banks should equip
themselves for new challenges. These challenges are in which of the following shapes/forms ?
1. As Indian economy is getting increasingly integrated with the rest of the world the demand of the
Corporate banking is likely to change in terms of size, composition of services and also the quality.
2. The growing foreign trade in India will have to be financed by the local banks.
3. Foreigners are habitual of the comforts provided by the technology. India has to do a lot in this
reference.
(A) Only 1 is correct
(B) Only 2 is correct
(C) Only 3 is correct
(D) All 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(E) None of these
33. As per the reports published in the newspapers Indian Rupee is now fully accepted in Asian
countries like, Singapore, Hong Kong, Malaysia etc. What does it really mean ?
1. Anybody from Asian country can purchase Indian Rupee and keep it in his/her bank account in
his/her country without any restrictions.
2. Now people in these nations are not required to go for a double conversion first in dollar and then in
rupee.
3. People travelling European/Asian countries can make their payments in rupee anywhere without any
problem.
(A) Only 1 is correct
(B) Only 2 is correct
(C) Only 3 is correct
(D) All 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(E) None of these
34. Which of the following is not a banking/finance related term ?
(A) Credit wrap
(B) EMI
(C) Held to Maturity
(D) Exposure limit
(E) Diffusion
35. Very often we read about the Doha Ministerial Conference 2001 in reference to WTO negotiations.
What were the major issues over which nations were of different opinions ?
1. Providing subsidy to agriculture.
2. Export of patented drugs/medicines by developed nations.
3. Restriction on natural movement of people from one nation to other.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 and 3
(E) None of these
36. The Technology Mission on Cotton was launched during Xth plan. The scheme was designed to get
increase in production of cotton by which of the following levels by the end of the plan ?
(A) 100 lakh bales
(B) 150 lakh bales
(C) 175 lakh bales
(D) 200 lakh bales
(E) None of these
37. A National Development Fund was created by the Government of India a few years ago. What was
the purpose of the fund ?
1. Boost investment in social sector projects to promote education, healthcare and
employment.
2. Capital investments in selected profitable PSEs to yield adequate returns.
3. To fund revision in pay structure of Central Government employees.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 and 2
(E) None of these
38. Olympic 2008 are scheduled to be held in—
(A) Paris
(B) Tokyo
(C) London
(D) Moscow
(E) None of these
39. The general elections took place in which of the following countries in March 2008 ?
(A) Iran
(B) Iraq
(C) Afghanistan
(D) Myanmar
(E) Sri Lanka
40. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘Economic Nightmare of India’ ?
(A) Morarji Desai
(B) K. Rajeshwar Rao
(C) Charan Singh
(D) Jyoti Basu
(E) None of these
41. As per the targets for 11th plan educated unemployment is to be reduced to which of the following
levels ?
(A) 5%
(B) 6%
(C) 7%
(D) 8%
(E) 9%
42. ‘Long Walk’ to Freedom’ is a book written by—
(A) Sonia Gandhi
(B) L. K. Advani
(C) Nelson Mandela
(D) Benazir Bhutto
(E) Nawaz Sheriff
43. India recently signed a pact with which of the following countries on solving the problems of
Indian labour in that country ?
(A) Iran
(B) UAE
(C) Malaysia
(D) Kuwait
(E) None of these
44. Which of the following countries is trying to launch a Satellite to study the sun ?
(A) USA
(B) India
(C) Russia
(D) China
(E) None of these
45. Jang Hyun Jong who was adjudged as the ‘Asian Hockey Player of the year’ is from—
(A) China
(B) Singapore
(C) South Korea
(D) India
(E) None of these
46. Who amongst the following is the winner of Padma Vibhushan Awards given away recently ?
(A) Rahul Gandhi
(B) Priya Dutt
(C) Vinod Dua
(D) Ratan Tata
(E) None of these
47. Which of the following films was adjudged ‘Best Film’ in 14th Star Screen Awards given away in
January 2008 ?
(A) Om Shanti Om
(B) Guru
(C) Taare Zameen Par
(D) Jab We Met
(E) Chak De India
48. A meeting of the European Leaders was held in January 2008 at which of the following places to
discuss ‘Global Economic Turmoil’ ?
(A) London
(B) New Delhi
(C) New York
(D) Tokyo
(E) Milan
49. Castro Sibling is the new President of—
(A) Romania
(B) Cuba
(C) Israel
(D) Venezuela
(E) None of these
50. Kosovo declared itself independent from which of the following countries ?
(A) Ukraine
(B) Croatia
(C) Serbia
(D) Russia
(E) None of these

Answers with Hint
1. (B) 2. (C) 3. (E) 4. (A) 5. (D) 6. (B)
7. (D) According to Economic Survey 2007-08, the percentage growth in bank credit is 21.5%.
8. (D) 9. (C) 10. (A) 11. (E) 12. (A)13. (C) 14. (A) 15. (D) 16. (B) 17. (A)
18. (A) 19. (B) 20. (A) 21. (C) 22. (A)23. (A) 24. (E) 25. (E) 26. (B) 27. (E)28. (A) 29. (B) 30. (D) 31. (E) 32. (A)33. (D) 34. (E) 35. (A) 36. (D) 37. (A)38. (E) 39. (A) 40. (C) 41. (A) 42. (C)43. (D) 44. (A) 45. (C) 46. (D) 47. (E)48. (A) 49. (E) 50. (E)




1. As we all know rise of the 'BRICs' has left a vast impact on almost all aspects of the
global economy. However, which of the following cannot be called as the direct effect(s)
of 'Rise of the BRICs' on global/other powerful economy/economies ?
1. Countries like China wish to learn more about outsourcing from India.
2. It has made countries to suffer from Sub-prime Crisis.
3. EURO has become a powerful currency and many non-Euro countries are in 'Swap
Agreement' with various nations.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these
2. As per the reports published in the newspapers/journals how much amount the Govt. of
India is planning to infuse in Public Sector Banks to make them competitive and strong
globally ?
About—
(A) Rs. 10,000 crore
(B) Rs. 15,000 crore
(C) Rs. 20,000 crore
(D) Rs. 25,000 crore
(E) Rs. 30,000 crore
3. What is the maximum stake the Govt. of India has in any public sector bank at present
?
(A) 40%
(B) 49%
(C) 50%
(D) 64%
(E) 74%
4. Which of the following is not a major highlight of the Union Budget 2008-09 ?
1. A target of Rs. 2•80 lakhs crore is fixed for providing credit to agriculture sector.
2. Limit of the Banking Cash Transaction Tax is raised from present 1% to 1•5%.
3. PAN requirement is not mandatory for financial transactions. Other Ids are also
acceptable.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2


(C) Only 3
(D) Both 2 and 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3
5. As per the news in major financial newspapers a 'Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana' is
launched in Delhi and Haryana States for members of unorganized sectors. Under the
scheme each family is likely to get the benefit of Rs.………
(A) 15,000
(B) 20,000
(C) 25,000
(D) 30,000
(E) 50,000
6. As proposed in the Union Budget 2008-09 a 'Risk Capital Fund' is set up by the Govt.
of India. Who amongst the following will maintain and operate that fund ?
(A) NABARD
(B) SIDBI
(C) ECGC
(D) RBI
(E) None of these
7. As per the Economic Survey 2007-08 presented in the Lok Sabha in February 2008,
what has been the percentage growth in Bank credit ? About—
(A) 10%
(B) 15%
(C) 18%
(D) 21%
(E) 26%
8. As per the budget of the Indian Railways for 2008-09 the operating ratio of the
railways has—
(A) Improved only by 0•5%
(B) Decreased by 0•5%
(C) Remained at the same level on which it was in 2007-08
(D) Reached at the level of 81%
(E) Reduced to the level of 63% which was the level of 2000-01
9. The government of India has launched a new scheme for the 'Girl Child'. What is the
name of the scheme ?
(A) Raj Lakshmi
(B) Rani Bitia
(C) Dhan Lakshmi
(D) Aanandita
(E) None of these

10. The President of India recently signed the much-awaited notification for the
implementation of the suggestions made by the 'Delimitation Commission'.
What will be the effect of this notification ?
(A) Parliamentary and Assembly constituencies will be redefined
(B) Candidates from SC/ST categories will get all benefits for another 15 years' time
(C) The boundaries of the National Capital, New Delhi will be extended further
(D) Operations of the Cooperative Banks and Societies will not be limited to the state of
their origin. They will also be like Public Sector Banks
(E) None of these
11. As per the new policy the number of Judges in the Supreme Court would be now—
(A) 21
(B) 25
(C) 26
(D) 30
(E) 31
12. As per the reports published in the newspapers the banks, particularly public sector
banks are tying up with various rating agencies for providing a qualitative assessment of
the credit needs of the borrowers. Which amongst the following is/are such credit rating
agencies in India ?
1. CARE
2. CRISIL
3. ULIP
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) 1 and 2 only
(D) Only 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3
13. As per the newspaper reports the RBI is planning to introduce 'Plastic Currency
Notes'. What is/are the benefits of 'Plastic Notes' ?
1. Their Shelf life will be longer.
2. It will replace plastic money or credit, debit cards which are giving birth to many
fraudulent practices.
3. Printing will be cheaper.
(A) Only 3
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 1
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these
14. 'Sub Prime Lending' is a term applied to the loans made to—
(A) Those borrowers who do not have a good credit history
(B) Those who wish to take loan against the mortgage of tangible assets


(C) Those who have a good credit history and are known to bank since 10 years
(D) Those borrowers who are most preferred customers of the Bank
(E) None of these
15. As per the reports published in various journals and newspapers the 'small borrowers'
in rural areas still prefer to take informal route for their credit needs. Which of the
following is the 'informal route' of credit in financial sector ?
(A) Credit cards
(B) Loan against gold from financial institute
(C) Debit cards
(D) Money lender
(E) None of these
16. The Planning Commission of India has set up a 12 member committee on financial
sector reforms. Who is the Chairman of the Committee ?
(A) Janki Raman
(B) Raghuram Rajan
(C) Rakesh Mohan
(D) K. V. Kamath
(E) None of these
17. Basel-II norms are associated with which of the following aspects of the banking
industry ?
(A) Risk management
(B) Manpower planning
(C) Retirement benefits for the employees
(D) Corporate Governance
(E) None of these
18. What is meant by 'Underwriting' the term frequently used in financial sector ?
(A) Under valuation of the assets
(B) The Act of taking on a risk for a fee
(C) Giving a Guarantee that a loan will not become a bad loan
(D) The act of permission to float an IPO
(E) None of these
19. The government of India recently constituted the New Finance Commission (13th).
What are its major functions ? To decide—
1. The salary structure of the employees of the Central Government.
2. The distribution of the net proceeds of taxes between states and Central Govt.
3. Rate of Income Tax and other taxes collected by the Union Govt.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3


(E) None of these
20. Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian cricket team which
registered its victory in tri-series ODI matches against Australia played in March 2008 ?
(A) M.S. Dhoni
(B) Anil Kumble
(C) Rahul Dravid
(D) Saurav Ganguly
(E) Sachin Tendulkar
21. Mr. Nicolas Sarkozy who was the chief guest during the Republic Day Function 2008
is the—
(A) President of Brazil
(B) Prime Minister of Brazil
(C) President of France
(D) Prime Minister of France
(E) Foreign Secretary of USA
22. Who amongst the following has taken over as the President of Serbia after the
General elections held there in February 2008 ?
(A) Boris Tadic
(B) Tomislav Nicolic
(C) Samak Sundaravej
(D) Novak Djokovic
(E) None of these
23. Indra K. Nooyi who was elected as the Chairperson of the US-India Business Council
is the CEO of which of the following Companies ?
(A) Pepsi Co.
(B) Infosys
(C) Tata Consultancy Services
(D) NIIT
(E) None of these
24. Maria Sharapova won the Australian Open 2008 Women's singles by defeating—
(A) Shahar Peer
(B) Kateryna Bondarenko
(C) Sania Mirza
(D) Victoria Azarenka
(E) Ana Ivanovic
25. Saina Nehwal won the Seniors' Championship match of which of the following
games held in Goa in January 2008 ?
(A) Golf
(B) Tennis

(C) Table tennis
(D) Archery
(E) Badminton
26. As per the news published in some newspapers magazines two PSUs National
Thermal Power Corporation and Coal India Ltd. are going to float a joint venture 'SPV'.
What is the full form of 'SPV' ?
(A) Small Power Venture
(B) Special Purpose Vehicle
(C) Special Power Venture
(D) Small Purpose Vehicle
(E) None of these
27. The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) recently agreed to allow foreign
direct investment in the field of mobile television services. Upto what extent FDI is
allowed in this field ?
(A) 50%
(B) 60%
(C) 64%
(D) 70%
(E) 74%
28. As per the performance assessment data released by the Economic Advisory Council
(EAC) in January 2008. Which of the following sectors registered a growth of 3•6 per
cent ?
(A) Agriculture Sector
(B) Banking Sector
(C) Tourism Sector
(D) Aviation Services Sector
(E) None of these
29. Which of the following is the name of very violent and serious types of winds which
bring lot of disaster ?
(A) Trade winds
(B) Hurricane
(C) Cirrus
(D) Stratus
(E) None of these
30. The Global Employment Trends Report 2008 published by the International Labour
Organization has indicated that there may be increase in global unemployment. What
according to them is/are the major reasons of this possibility ?
1. Turmoil in Credit Markets all over the world.
2. Rise in oil prices in international market.


3. Civil unrest in some under and undeveloped nations.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 1 and 2
(E) None of these
31. As we have noticed many banks of Indian origin are opening offices/branches in
foreign countries. Why is this trend emerging at a very fast pace ?
1. These Banks wish to provide banking facilities to foreigners as banking facilities are
not plenty in many foreign countries. India wants to take an advantage of the situation.
2. These banks wish to help Indian firms to acquire funds at internationally competitive
rates.
3. These banks wish to promote trade and investment between India and other countries.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) Only 2 and 3
32. Many economists, bankers and researchers in India often advocate that banks should
equip themselves for new challenges. These challenges are in which of the following
shapes/forms ?
1. As Indian economy is getting increasingly integrated with the rest of the world the
demand of the Corporate banking is likely to change in terms of size, composition of
services and also the quality.
2. The growing foreign trade in India will have to be financed by the local banks.
3. Foreigners are habitual of the comforts provided by the technology. India has to do a
lot in this reference.
(A) Only 1 is correct
(B) Only 2 is correct
(C) Only 3 is correct
(D) All 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(E) None of these
33. As per the reports published in the newspapers Indian Rupee is now fully accepted in
Asian countries like, Singapore, Hong Kong, Malaysia etc. What does it really mean ?
1. Anybody from Asian country can purchase Indian Rupee and keep it in his/her bank
account in his/her country without any restrictions.
2. Now people in these nations are not required to go for a double conversion first in
dollar and then in rupee.
3. People travelling European/Asian countries can make their payments in rupee
anywhere without any problem.
(A) Only 1 is correct
(B) Only 2 is correct

(C) Only 3 is correct
(D) All 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(E) None of these
34. Which of the following is not a banking/finance related term ?
(A) Credit wrap
(B) EMI
(C) Held to Maturity
(D) Exposure limit
(E) Diffusion
35. Very often we read about the Doha Ministerial Conference 2001 in reference to WTO
negotiations. What were the major issues over which nations were of different opinions ?
1. Providing subsidy to agriculture.
2. Export of patented drugs/medicines by developed nations.
3. Restriction on natural movement of people from one nation to other.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 and 3
(E) None of these
36. The Technology Mission on Cotton was launched during Xth plan. The scheme was
designed to get increase in production of cotton by which of the following levels by the
end of the plan ?
(A) 100 lakh bales
(B) 150 lakh bales
(C) 175 lakh bales
(D) 200 lakh bales
(E) None of these
37. A National Development Fund was created by the Government of India a few years
ago. What was the purpose of the fund ?
1. Boost investment in social sector projects to promote education, healthcare and
employment.
2. Capital investments in selected profitable PSEs to yield adequate returns.
3. To fund revision in pay structure of Central Government employees.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 and 2
(E) None of these
38. Olympic 2008 are scheduled to be held in—
(A) Paris


(B) Tokyo
(C) London
(D) Moscow
(E) None of these
39. The general elections took place in which of the following countries in March 2008 ?
(A) Iran
(B) Iraq
(C) Afghanistan
(D) Myanmar
(E) Sri Lanka
40. Who amongst the following is the author of the book 'Economic Nightmare of India' ?
(A) Morarji Desai
(B) K. Rajeshwar Rao
(C) Charan Singh
(D) Jyoti Basu
(E) None of these
41. As per the targets for 11th plan educated unemployment is to be reduced to which of
the following levels ?
(A) 5%
(B) 6%
(C) 7%
(D) 8%
(E) 9%
42. 'Long Walk' to Freedom' is a book written by—
(A) Sonia Gandhi
(B) L. K. Advani
(C) Nelson Mandela
(D) Benazir Bhutto
(E) Nawaz Sheriff
43. India recently signed a pact with which of the following countries on solving the
problems of Indian labour in that country ?
(A) Iran
(B) UAE
(C) Malaysia
(D) Kuwait
(E) None of these
44. Which of the following countries is trying to launch a Satellite to study the sun ?
(A) USA
(B) India

(C) Russia
(D) China
(E) None of these
45. Jang Hyun Jong who was adjudged as the 'Asian Hockey Player of the year' is from—
(A) China
(B) Singapore
(C) South Korea
(D) India
(E) None of these
46. Who amongst the following is the winner of Padma Vibhushan Awards given away
recently ?
(A) Rahul Gandhi
(B) Priya Dutt
(C) Vinod Dua
(D) Ratan Tata
(E) None of these
47. Which of the following films was adjudged 'Best Film' in 14th Star Screen Awards
given away in January 2008 ?
(A) Om Shanti Om
(B) Guru
(C) Taare Zameen Par
(D) Jab We Met
(E) Chak De India
48. A meeting of the European Leaders was held in January 2008 at which of the
following places to discuss 'Global Economic Turmoil' ?
(A) London
(B) New Delhi
(C) New York
(D) Tokyo
(E) Milan
49. Castro Sibling is the new President of—
(A) Romania
(B) Cuba
(C) Israel
(D) Venezuela
(E) None of these
50. Kosovo declared itself independent from which of the following countries ?
(A) Ukraine
(B) Croatia

(C) Serbia
(D) Russia
(E) None of these
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 22nd May 2015, 03:41 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: Indian Overseas Bank Probationary Officers exam last year question papers

Some questions from the Indian Overseas Bank Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers as you need it for preparations are as follows:

Directions—(Q. 1–15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Goldman Sachs predicted that crude oil price would hit $200 and just as it appeared that alternative renewable energy had a chance of becoming an economically viable option, the international price of oil fell by over 70%. After hitting the all-time high of $147 a barrel, a month ago, crude oil fell to less than $40 a barrel. What explains this sharp decline in the international price of oil? There has not been any major new discovery of a hitherto unknown source of oil or gas. The short answer is that the demand does not have to fall by a very sizeable quantity for the price of crude to respond as it did. In the short run, the price elasticity of demand for crude oil is very low. Conversely, in the short run,even a relatively big change in the price of oil does not immediately lower consumption. It takes months,or years, of high oil price to inculcate habits of energy conservation.World crude oil price had remained at over $60 a barrel for most of 2005-2007 without making any major dent in demand.

The long answer is more complex. The economic slowdown in the US, Europe and Asia along with dollar depreciation and commodity speculation have all had some role in the downward descent in the international price of oil. In recent years, the supply of oil has been rising but not enough to catch up with the rising demand, resulting in an almost vertical escalation in its price. The number of crude oil futures and options contracts have also increased manifold which has led to significant speculation in the oil market.In comparison, the role of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) in fixing crude price has considerably weakened. OPEC is often accused of operating as a cartel restricting output thus keeping prices artificially high. It did succeed in setting the price of crude during the 1970s and the first half of the 80s. But, with increased futures trading and contracts, the control of crude pricing has moved from OPEC to banks and markets that deal with futures trading and contracts.
It is true that most oil exporting regions of the world have remained politically unstable fuelling speculation over the price of crude. But there is little evidence that the geopolitical uncertainties in west Asia have improved to weaken the price of oil. Threatened by the downward slide of oil price, OPEC has, in fact, announced its decision to curtail output.

However most oil importers will heave a sigh of relief as they find their oil import bills decline except for those who bought options to import oil at prices higher than market prices. Exporting nations,on the other hand, will see their economic prosperity slip. Relatively low price of crude is also bad news for investments in alternative renewable energy that cannot compete with cheaper and non-renewable sources of energy.

1. Why are oil importing countries relieved?
(A) Price of crude reached $ 147 not $ 200 as was predicted
(B) Discovery of oil reserves within their own territories
(C) Demand for crude has fallen sharply
(D) There is no need for them to invest huge amounts of money in alternative sources of energy
(E) None of these

Ans : (E)

2. Which of the following factors is responsible for rise in speculation in crude oil markets?

1. OPEC has not been able to restrict the oil output and control prices
2. The supply of oil has been rising to match demand
3. Existence of large number of oil futures and oil contracts

(A) Only 1
(B) Both 1 & 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 & 3
(E) None of these

Ans : (C)

3. What does the phrase “the price elasticity of demand for crude oil is very low” imply?
(A) When the price rises the demand for crude oil falls immediately
(B) A small change in demand will result in a sharp change in the price of crude
(C) Within a short span of time the price of crude oil has fluctuated sharply
(D) Speculation in oil does not have much of an impact on its price
(E) None of these

Ans : (E)

4. Which of the following is/are TRUE in the context of the passage?

1. The decline in oil prices has benefited all countries
2. Renewable energy sources are costlier than non-renewable ones
3. Lack of availability of alternative renewable energy resulted in rise in demand for crude

(A) Only 2
(B) Both 1 & 2
(C) Both 2 & 3
(D) Only 3
(E) None of these

Ans : (D)

5. What has been the impact of the drop in oil prices?
(A) Exploration for natural gas resources has risen
(B) The dollar has fallen sharply
(C) OPEC has decided to restrict its production of oil
(D) Economic depression in oil importing countries
(E) Drastic fall in demand for crude oil

Ans : (C)

6. What led to alternative energy sources being considered economically feasible?
(A) The price of oil rose by 70 per cent while renewable energy sources are cheap
(B) Exorbitant crude oil prices made alternative energy sources an attractive option
(C) Expert predictions that the price of oil would alternately escalate and plunge sharply
(D) Evidence that no new sources of oil and gas are available
(E) None of these

Ans : (B)

7. What does the author want to convey by citing the statistic of 2005-2007?
(A) The prices of crude were rising gradually so people were not alarmed
(B) The dollar was a strong currency during that period
(C) Many people turned to alternative renewable energy sources because of high oil prices
(D) If the price of oil is high for a short time it does not necessarily result in a drop in consumption
(E) People did not control their demand for fuel then which created the current economic slowdown

Ans : (D)

8. Which of the following factors is not responsible for the current drop in oil prices?
(A) Economic crisis in America, European and Asian nations
(B) Speculation in oil markets
(C) Weakening of the dollar
(D) Political stability in oil exporting countries
(E) All the above are not responsible for the current drop in oil prices

Ans : (E)

9. Which of the following is NOT TRUE in the context of the passage?

1. OPEC was established in 1970 to protect the interests of oil importing countries
2. When demand for oil exceeds supply there is a sharp rise in price
3. Today futures trading markets set the oil prices to a large extent

(A) Only 1
(B) Only 3
(C) Both 1 & 3
(D) Only 2
(E) None of these

Ans : (D)

10. Which of the following is the function of OPEC?
(A) Controlling speculation in oil
(B) Ensuring profits are equally distributed to all its members
(C) Monitoring inflation in oil prices and taking necessary steps to lower it
(D) Guaranteeing political instability in oil exporting countries does not impact output
(E) Determining prices of crude oil

Ans : (E)

Directions—(Q. 11–13) Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

11. INCULCATE
(A) Modify
(B) Construct
(C) Initiate
(D) Fix
(E) Instill

Ans : (D)

12. FUELLING
(A) Incentive
(B) Supplying
(C) Stimulating
(D) Irritating
(E) Restoring

Ans : (C)

13. DENT
(A) Reduction
(B) Break
(C) Tear
(D) Breach
(E) Split

Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 14–15) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

14. CONVERSELY
(A) Compatibly
(B) Similarly
(C) Likely
(D) Aligning
(E) Resembling

Ans : (B)

15. WEAKEN
(A) Powerful
(B) Nourish
(C) Intense
(D) Boost
(E) Energise

Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 16–20) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (E) as the answer.

16. We have hired an advertising agency to prepare a campaign to encourage people votes.
(A) People from voting
(B) Voting for people
(C) People to vote
(D) Votes by people
(E) No correction required

Ans : (C)

17. During the training programme the new recruits will be briefed about how their role in the new organisation.
(A) What their roles
(B) About their role
(C) For its roles
(D) Which are their role
(E) No correction required

Ans : (B)

18. The equipment is in such poor condition that we have no alternative to buy new ones.
(A) Many alternative like
(B) Any alternative except
(C) No other alternative
(D) No alternative but
(E) No correction required

Ans : (D)

19. Since the deadline has been changed from next week to this Thursday you should give this work priority.
(A) Be given this work priority
(B) Not give priority this work
(C) Prioritised this work
(D) Priority this work
(E) No correction required

Ans : (E)

20. After the success of our project we have been receiving more requests than we do not have the resources to handle them.
(A) Many requests but
(B) Most of the requests
(C) More requests that
(D) Too many requests
(E) No correction required

Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 21–25) In each question below, a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A),(B),(C) and (D).One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e., ‘All correct’ as your answer.

21. The document (A) he gave me was long and complicated (B) and I struggled (C) to understand (D) it. All correct (E)

Ans : (E)

22. We shall have to await (A) and see if these measures (B) are sufficient (C) to address (D) the problem. All correct (E)

Ans : (A)

23. They are negotiating (A) to try and reach (B) an agreement which will beneficial (C) everyone concerned. (D) All correct (E)

Ans : (C)

24. The company has decided (A) to allott (B) a substantial (C) portion (D) of its profits to research and development All correct (E)
Ans : (B)

25. It remains (A) to be seen whether (B) these reforms (C) will be acceptable (D) by the Board. All correct (E)

Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 26–30) Rearrange the following five sentences (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(1) For instance, if we measure the room temperature continuously and plot its graph with time on Xaxis and temperature on the Y-axis,we get a continuous waveform, which is an analog signal. Analog is always continuous.
(2) The absence or presence of something can be used to plot a digital signal.
(3) An analog signal is a continuously varying signal, similar to a sinusoidal waveform.
(4) Any signal can be classified into one of the two types : analog and digital.
(5) In contrast, a digital signal takes the form of pulses,where we have something or nothing.

26. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5

Ans : (D)

27. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5

Ans : (B)

28. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5

Ans : (E)

29. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5

Ans : (A)

30. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5

Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 31–40) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any,will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E) (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

31. He has taken care to (A)/compliance with the norms (B)/so he expects the proposal (C)/to be approved without delay. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (B)

32. Under the terms of the new deal (A)/the channel can broadcast (B)/the next cricket tournament to be (C)/played among India and Australia. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (D)

33. Our equipment gets damage (A)/very often in summer (B)/because there are (C)/frequent power cuts. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (A)

34. We have received many (A)/of the letters from customers (B)/asking us to extend (C)/the deadline to repay their loans. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (B)

35. Since I had lived there (A)/for many years the villagers (B)/were very comfortable talked (C)/to me about their problems. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (C)

36. We have been under (A)/a lot of pressure to (B)/open fifty new stores (C)/by the ending of the year. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (D)

37. The government has (A)/launched many creative schemes (B)/to make banking services (C)/available to everyone. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (E)

38. The company is in debt (A)/and has been unable (B)/to pay their employees’ salaries (C)/for the past six months. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (C)

39. This is turned out to be (A)/one of our most successful projects (B)/and we have made quite (C)/a large profit from it. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (A)

40. A non banking financial company is a (A)/financial institution similarly to a bank (B)/but it cannot issue (C)/cheque books to customers. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 41–50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered.These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately.Find out the appropriate word in each case.

On October 2, 1983 the Grameen Bank Project …(41)… the Grameen Bank. We invited the Finance Minister to be the Chief Guest at our …(42)… ceremony. But when the Ministry came to …(43)… that the ceremony would take place in a remote district, they said it would not be an …(44)… place to launch a Bank and that the ceremony should be …(45)… in Dhaka so that all the top Government Officials could …(46)… We stood firm and …(47)… to them that we did not work in urban areas so it made no …(48)… to have the ceremony in a city …(49)… we had no borrowers. We had the ceremony in a big open field with the Finance Minister present as Chief Guest. For all of us who had worked so hard to …(50)… this it was a dream come true.

41. (A) reorganised
(B) merged
(C) named
(D) converted
(E) became

Ans : (E)

42. (A) opening
(B) closing
(C) dedicated
(D) inaugurate
(E) induction

Ans : (A)

43. (A) reveal
(B) know
(C) aware
(D) inform
(E) acquaint

Ans : (B)

44. (A) excellent
(B) available
(C) inauspicious
(D) appropriate
(E) obvious

Ans : (D)

45. (A) invited
(B) assembled
(C) done
(D) shifted
(E) held

Ans : (E)

46. (A) present
(B) accompany
(C) attend
(D) involve
(E) entertain

Ans : (C)

47. (A) apologised
(B) told
(C) explained
(D) denied
(E) refused

Ans : (C)

48. (A) difference
(B) sense
(C) difficulty
(D) meaning
(E) point

Ans : (B)

49. (A) where
(B) while
(C) that
(D) however
(E) which

Ans : (A)

50. (A) obey
(B) achieve
(C) discover
(D) built
(E) perform

Ans : (B)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3