Go Back   2019 2020 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
  #1  
Old 31st July 2014, 03:33 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default ICICI Bank Probationary Officers post previous year question papers in PDF format

Will you please share with me the ICICI Bank Probationary Officers post previous year question papers in PDF format?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
State Bank of India Probationary Officers exam last year question papers
State Bank of India Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers
Probationary Officers post exam previous year question papers of State Bank of India
Probationary Officers exam past year question papers of State Bank of India
Federal Bank Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers
Past year question papers of State Bank of India probationary officers post exam
Reserve Bank of India grade B officers post previous year question papers
Karur Vysya Bank PO Probationary Officers exam last year question papers
Indian Overseas Bank Probationary Officers exam last year question papers
Canara Bank Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers
State Bank of India Probationary Officers post exam previous year question papers
State Bank of India Probationary Officers exam post previous year question papers
Previous year question papers of Union Bank of India of Probationary Officers exam
Union Bank of India probationary officers exam last year question papers
Bank of Baroda Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers
State Bank of India Probationary officers exam previous year question papers in PDF
Probationary officers exam last year question papers of State bank of India
Reserve Bank of India Assistant post previous year question papers in PDF format
Andhra bank Clerk exam post previous year question papers in PDF format
State Bank of India Probationary Officers exam last year question papers in PDF forma
  #2  
Old 31st July 2014, 04:20 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: ICICI Bank Probationary Officers post previous year question papers in PDF format

As you want to get the ICICI Bank Probationary Officers post previous year question papers in PDF format so here it is for you:

Directions: Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow.
Passage
On clear moonless evenings when it is completely dark, you can sometimes
see a faint glow from the horizon. It is called the zodiacal light as it runs
along the zodiac, the constellation through which the planets appear to
travel. This glow is sunlight, reflected off dust particles in the solar system it
is brightest near the sun, so it is best visible after sunset or before dawn,
when the sun is just far enough below the horizon to leave the sky
completely dark.

1. According to this passage the zodiac is a________
a. Collection of sun signs
b. Constellation
c. Star
d. Planet

2. The zodiacal light can be seen only on_____
a. Moonless nights
b. Starry Nights
c. Moonless evenings
d. Alternate days

Directions: Choose the best word from the given options to complete
the sentence.

1. Passing gravy through a ________removes lumps.
a. Mixture
b. Sieve
c. Tap
d. Cap

2. The politician’s poor behaviour was overlooked because of his
________.
a. Selfishness
b. Reluctance
c. Resistance
d. Charisma

3. The latest novel in the series opened with a _________ of the previous
books.
a. Syntax
b. Signage
c. Symphony
d. Synopsis

4. Salt is a __________ ingredient in the preparation of any type of food.
a. Indicative
b. Cheerful
c. Outstanding
d. Vital

NUMERICAL COMPREHENSION
Directions: Each of the questions below is followed by two statements,
labeled (1) and (2), in which certain data are given. In these questions you
do not actually have to compute an answer, but rather you have to decide
whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for answering the
questions. Using the data given in the statements plus your knowledge of
mathematics and everyday facts (such as the number of days in a month),
you are to blacken the box on the answer sheet under:

A. If statements (1) ALONE is sufficient but Statement (2) alone is not
sufficient to answer the question asked.

B. If statement (2) ALONE is sufficient but statement (1) alone is not
sufficient to answer the question asked.

C. If BOTH statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are sufficient to answer the
question asked, but NIETHER statement ALONE is sufficient.

D. If EACH statement is sufficient by itself to answer the question asked.

E. If statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are NOT sufficient to answer the question asked and additional data specific to the problem are needed.

1. How much did Seema weigh before she started dieting?
1. She now weighs 63 kilos
2. Seema lost 9 kilos

2. If x and y are numbers, which weighs more: x blue marbles or y red marbles?
1. x = 5 y
2. Red marbles weigh 1 gram each

3. Are there more than 200 pages in the book?
1. John reads at 7 pages an hour
2. There are 500 pictures in the book with at least one picture per page

Questions 1-7 are incomplete sentences. Beneath each sentence you will see four words or phrases, marked (A), (B), (C) and (D). Choose the one word or phrase that best completes the sentence.
1. After the funeral, the residents of the apartment building __________
a. sent faithfully flowers all weeks to the cemetery.
b. sent to the cemetery each week flowers faithfully.
c. sent flowers faithfully to the cemetery each week.
d. sent each week faithfully to the cemetery flowers.
2. Because the first pair of pants did not fit properly, he asked for ________
a. another pants
b. others pants
c. the others ones
d. another pair
3. The committee has met and _________
a. they have reached a decision
b. it has formulated themselves some opinions
c. its decision was reached at
d. it has reached a decision
4. Alfred Adams has not ________
a. lived lonelynessly in times previous
b. never before lived sole
c. ever lived alone before
d. before lived without the company of his friends
5. John’s score on the test is the highest in the class; ___________
a. he should study last night
b. he should have studied last night
c. he must have studied last night
d. he must had to study last night
6. Henry will not be able to attend the meeting tonight because _________
a. he must to teach a class
b. he will be teaching a class
c. of he will teach a class
d. he will have teaching a class
7. Having been served lunch, __________
a. the problem was discussed by the members of the committee
b. the committee members discussed the problem
c. it was discussed by the committee members the problem
d. a discussion of the problem was made by the members of the committee
A.
Part II [1 x 7 = 7 Marks]
In question 8-14, each sentence has four underlined words or phrases. The four underlined parts of the sentence are marked (A), (B), (C), and (D). Identify the one underlined word or phrase that must be changed in order for the sentence to be correct.
1. The main office of the factory can be found in Maple Street in New York City.
a. the main
b. be found
c. in
d. in
2. Because there are less members present tonight than there were last night, we must wait until the next meeting to vote.
a. less
b. than
c. were
d. to vote
3. David is particularly fond of cooking, and he often cooks really delicious meals.
a. particularly
b. fond of
c. often cooks
d. really
4. The progress made in space travel for the early 1960s is remarkable.
a. progress
b. made
c. in space
d. for
5. Sandra has not rarely missed a play or concert since she was seventeen years old.
a. not rarely
b. a play
c. since
d. was seventeen years old
6. The governor has not decided how to deal with the new problems already.
a. The
b. has
c. how to deal with
d. already
7. There was a very interesting news on the radio this morning about the earthquake in Italy.
a. there was
b. a
c. on the
d. about
A.
B. Part III [1 x 6 = 6 Marks]
In question 15-20, the given pair of words contains a specific relationship to each other. Select the best pair of choices which expresses the same relationship as the given.
1. PROCRASTINATOR : DELAY ::
a. flatterer : undermine
b. genius : creativity
c. tyrant : influence
d. general : salute
2. APIARY : BEE ::
a. mountain : skier
b. airport : flight
c. schedule : event
d. stable : horse
3. OVATION : APPLAUSE ::
a. grief : loss
b. rout : defeat
c. triumph : failure
d. pathway : ruin
4. DOLPHIN : FLIPPER ::
a. insect : antenna
b. burglar : mask
c. gull : wing
d. plane : radar
5. WATERTIGHT : MOISTURE ::
a. hermetic : air
b. combatant : strife
c. somnolent : boredom
d. ocean : shore
6. PLAYWRIGHT : SCRIPT ::
a. composer : score
b. physician : diagnosis
c. verse : poet
d. king : parliament
A. Part IV [1 x 5 = 5 Marks]
In question 21-25, choose the best word, which is most opposite in the meaning to the given word.
1. LUCID
a. underlying
b. complex
c. luxurious
d. tight
2. LATITUDE
a. frenzy
b. attitude
c. altitude
d. restriction
3. GRATUITOUS
a. Noticeable
b. Useful
c. Needful
d. Original
4. MERITORIOUS
a. Simple
b. Inferior
c. Unrewarding
d. Young
5. VOUCHSAFE
a. steal
b. postpone
c. refuse
d. injure
A. Passage Comprehension [1 x 7 = 7 Marks]
Line 1. A recent investigation by scientists at the U.S. Geological Survey shows that strange animal behavior might help predict earthquakes. Investigators found such occurrences within a ten-kilometer radius of the epicenter of a fairly recent quake. Some birds screeched and flew about wildly; dogs yelped and ran around uncontrollably.
Line 5. Scientists believe that animals can perceive environmental changes several hours or even days before the mishaps. Animals were notes as being restless for several weeks before a Tashkent, Uzbekistan, earthquake. An hour before the disaster, domestic animals refused to go indoors and dogs howled and barked furiously. In 1960, an earthquake struck Agadir in Morocco. Survivors recall that stray animals, including dogs, were seen streaming out of town before the earthquake. In a safari zoo near San Francisco, llamas would not eat the evening before a 1979 quake, and they ran around wildly all night.
Line 12. Unusual animal behavior preceding earthquakes has been noted for centuries. British Admiral Robert Fitzroy reported huge flocks of screaming seabirds over Conception, Chile, in 1835. An hour and half later, dogs were seen fleeing, and ten minutes later the town was destroyed. Similar stories of chickens running around in apparent states of panic, horses trembling and dogs barking incessantly were recorded throughout the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries by survivors of earthquake destruction in India, Yugoslavia, Peru, Mexico and the Unites States.
Line 18. In 1976, after monitoring bizarre animal behavior, the Chinese predicted a devastating earthquake. Although hundreds of thousand of people were killed, the government was able to evacuate millions of others people and thus keep the death toll at a lower level.
1. What prediction may be made by observing animal behavior?
a. An impending earthquake
b. The number of people who will die
c. The ten-kilometer radium from the epicenter
d. The fact that an earthquake has occurred.
2. The author implies that animals are aware of an impending earthquake because
a. Of their intelligence
b. They have certain instinctive abilities to perceive that human do not possess
c. They are generally closer to the epicenter than the human observers
d. They react to other animal behaviors
3. The word “evacuate” in line 20 closest in meaning to
a. remove
b. exile
c. Destroy
d. emaciate
4. All of the following statement are true EXCEPT
a. some animals may be able to sense an approaching earthquake
b. by observing animal behavior scientist perhaps can predict earthquakes
c. the Chines have successfully predicted an earthquake and saved may lives
d. only dogs and horses seem to possess the special perception that allows them to predict earthquakes
5. In line 3 the word ” epicenter” is nearest in meaning to
a. stratosphere
b. Contour
c. Periphery
d. Core
6. The passage implies that if scientist can accurately predict earthquakes there will be
a. fewer animal going crazy
b. a lower death rate
c. fewer people evacuated
d. fewer environmental changes
7. In line 18 “devastating” means most nearly the same as
a. destructive
b. voracious
c. intense
d. forthcoming
I. Logical and Analytical Reasoning Ability:
A. Part I : Logical Reasoning Ability [1 x 9 = 9 Marks]
For Question 1-5 : Six actors – Bob, Carol, Dave. Ed, Frank, and Grace – are auditioning for a part in an off-Broadway play. The auditions for a part in an off-Broadway play. The auditions will take place over four consecutive days, starting on a Thursday. Each actor will have one audition. The days on which the different actors will audition must conform to the following conditions :
At least one audition will take place on any day.
No more than two auditions will take place on any day
No more than 3 auditions will take place on any two consecutive days
Bob’s audition must take place on Saturday
Carol’s audition must take place on the same day as another audition
Frank’s audition must take place on a day before grace’s audition
Dave’s audition must take place on a day after Ed’s audition
1. if only one audition takes place on Thursday, which actor could have that audition
a. Bob
b. Carol
c. Dave
d. Frank
e. Grace
2. If Bob’s and frank’s auditions are on the same day, which of the following must be true
a. Dave’s audition will take place on Thursday
b. Dave’s audition will take place on Friday
c. Grace’s audition will take place on Thursday
d. Carol’s audition will take place on Sunday
e. Ed’s audition will take place on Sunday
3. If the director decides to two hold the auditions on Thursday and two on Sunday, how many actors would be eligible to audition on Friday
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
e. 5
4. If Ed and Grace have their auditions on the same day, which of the following must be true?
a. Ed’s audition will take place on Thursday
b. Frank’s audition will take place on Thursday
c. Carol’s audition will take place on Saturday
d. Grace’s audition will take place on Saturday
e. Carol’s audition will take place on Sunday
5. If Ed’s audition is on Saturday, which of the following actors cannot audition on the same day as any other actor?
a. Bob
b. Carol
c. Ed
d. Frank
e. Grace
For Question 6-9 : As part of their sports physicals, seven collegiate athletes – F, G, H, I, J, K & L – are being weighed. In announcing the results of the physical exams, the coach has given the following information:
None of the athletes is exactly the same weight as another athlete
K is heavier than L, but lighter than H
I is heavier than J
Both F and G are heavier than H.
6. Each of the following could be true EXCEPT
a. F is the heaviest
b. G is the heaviest
c. I is the heaviest
d. More than three athletes are heavier than K
e. More than three athletes are lighter than K
7. Which of the following, if true, would be sufficient to determine which athlete is the lightest?
a. I is the heaviest
b. I is lighter than K
c. K is heavier than J
d. J is heavier than K
e. Exactly five students are lighter than F
8. If J is heavier than F, how many different rankings, by weight, of the athletes are possible?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 4
d. 6
e. 8
9. If H is heavier than I, which of the following CANNOT be true?
a. I’s weight is equal to the average of F’s weight and G’s weight
b. I’s weight is equal to the average of K’s weight and L’s weight
c. J’s weight is equal to the average of K’s weight and L’s weight
d. J is the second lightest
e. J is the lightest
A. Part II : Logical Reasoning Questions [2 x 8 = 16 Marks]
Select the best answer for each of the following questions.
1. Someone wishes to deduce the conclusion that there are at least two men in Calcutta who have exactly the same number of hair on their heads. He begins with a premise that there are more men in Calcutta than there are hair on the head of any person in the entire world(whether men or women).
The desired conclusion can be validly deduced
a. From the original premise just as it stands
b. If we add a premise that no man in Calcutta is completely bald, but not from the original premise as it stands.
c. If we add the premise that there are at least as many men in Calcutta as women, but not from the original premise as it stands.
d. Only if we add the premise that no man in Calcutta is completely bald, but not from the premise as it exactly stands.
e. Only if we add the premise that there are at least as many men in Calcutta as women, but not from the original premise as it stands.
2. Department stores range from two to eight floors in height .If a store has more than three floors, it has an elevator.
If the statements above are true, which of the following must also be true?
a. Second floors do not have elevators
b. Seventh floors have elevators
c. Only floors above the third floors have elevators
d. All floors may be reached by elevators
e. Some two-floor department stores do not have elevators
1. A valid argument is often defined as one in which it is not possible for all the premises to be true and the conclusion false. A circular argument is sometimes defined as one on which one of the premises is identical to the conclusion.
From these definitions we can infer that…
a. Every circular argument is valid
b. Every argument is circular.
c. No circular argument is valid
d. Some circular arguments are valid, and some are not.
e. Some circular arguments are not valid, and some valid arguments are not circular.
Questions 13 and 14 refer to the following scenario:
In a horse race involving six horses, three of the entries were Bag O’Bones, Cold Molasses, and Three-Leg Charlie. All six horses finished, one after the other.
1. No horse finished ahead of Cold Molasses, and no horse finished behind Bag O’Bones. Also, no horse finished between Cold Molasses and Three-Leg Charlie. Therefore,
a. Cold Molasses finished second or third.
b. Bag O’Bones came in fourth or better.
c. Three-Leg Charlie finished second or third.
d. Three-Leg Charlie may have finished first, but atleast he did not finish last.
e. Bag O’Bones finished ahead of Cold Molasses.
1. Four horses finished between Bag O’Bones and Cold Molasses. Therefore,
a. Cold Molasses finished last.
b. Bag O’Bones finished second or third.
c. Bag O’Bones finished fifth.
d. Three-Leg Charlie did not finish last.
e. Either Bag O’Bones finished fifth, or Three-Leg Charlie came in third.
1. Administrators and executives are members of the most stable occupation.
The stability mentioned in the above statement could be dependent on each of the following factors except
a. Training and skills.
b. Nature of the occupation.
c. Status
d. Relatively high income
e. Rate of turnover
1. A recent newspaper feature story listed several factors, as “predictors” of likelihood of premature death .Two of these factors were a sedentary life style without regular physical exercise, and sleeping more than 12 hours daily.
If a person were to respond to this news by both joining as an exercise club and buying an alarm clock, that person would probably be
a. Mistaking an explanation for an argument
b. Mistaking an argument for an explanation
c. Mistaking a premise for a conclusion
d. Mistaking a cause for an indicator
e. Mistaking an indicator by a cause
1. Ellen : “All three of Shirley’s children have the measles!”
Lois: “As a matter of fact, all three of Shirley’s children are fine!”
Accepting the assumption that nobody who has measles is fine, which of the following is true about this exchange?
a. It is possible that both Ellen and Lois are right about Shirley’s children.
b. It is possible that both Ellen and Lois are mistaken about Shirley’s children.
c. Either Ellen is right about Shirley’s children, or Lois is right about them, but they are not both right.
d. Ellen and Lois might be both right about Shirley’s children, and they might both be wrong about them.

e. None of these alternatives correctly identifies the possibilities for this scenario.
I. Problem Solving Ability
A. Part I : Problem Solving Ability [1 x 25 = 25 Marks]
1. A truck departed from Newton at 11:53a.m. and arrived in Far City, 240 miles away, at 4:41 p.m. on the same day. What was the approximate average speed of the truck on this trip?
a. 16/1,200 MPH
b. 40/288 MPH
c. 1,494/240 MPH
d. 50 MPH
1. If m,n,o and p are real numbers, each of the following expressions equals m(nop) EXCEPT
a. (op)(mn)
b. ponm
c. (mn)(mo)(mp)
d. (mp)(no)
1. If the ratio of women to men in a meeting is 4 to 1, what percent of the persons in the meeting are men?
a. 20%
b. 25%
c. 33 1/3%
d. 80%
1. Tom received 89, 94, 86, and 96 on the first algebra tests. What grade must he receive on his last test to have an average of 92?
a. 92
b. 94
c. 91
d. 95
1. If the measures of the three angles of a triangle are (3x + 15), (5x – 15), and (2x + 30), what is the measure of each angle?
a. 75
b. 60
c. 45
d. 25
1. Which of the following equations can be used to find a number x, if the difference between the square of this number and 21 is the same as the product of 4 times the number?
a. x – 21 = 4x
b. x2- 21 = 4x
c. x2 = 21-4x
d. x + 4×2=21
1. Emile receives a flat weekly salary of Rs.240 plus 12% commission of the total volume of all sales he makes. What must his rupees volume be in a week if he is to make a total weekly of Rs.540?
a. Rs.2,880
b. Rs.3,600
c. Rs.6,480
d. Rs.2,500
1. A and B undertake to do a work for Rs.56. A can do it alone in 7 days and B in 8 days. If with the assistance of a boy they finish the work in 3 days then the boy gets Rs.–
a. 11
b. 45
c. 43
d. 21
1. A postal truck leaves its station and heads for Chicago, averaging 40mph. An error in the mailing schedule is spotted and 24 minutes after the truck leaves, a car is sent to overtake the truck. If the car averages 50mph, how long will it take to catch the postal truck?
a. 1.6 hours
b. 3 hours
c. 2 hours
d. 1.5 hours
1. In a class of 40 students, 30 speak French and 20 speak German. What is the lowest possible number of students who speak both languages?
a. 5
b. 20
c. 15
d. 10
1. The value of B in the equation a = (h/2)(B+b) is
a. (2a – b)/h
b. 2h/a – b
c. 2a – b
d. 2a/h – b
1.
2. The perimeter of a square inscribed in the circumference of radius R is
a. 4R
b. 8R
c. 2R(2)1/2
d. 4R(2)1/2
1. If R,S, and Q can wallpaper a house in 8 hours and R and S can do it in 12 hours, how long will it take Q alone to wallpaper the house ?
a. 12 hours
b. 24 hours
c. 8 hours
d. 20 hours
1. An old picture has dimensions 33 inches by 24 inches. What one length must be cut from each dimension so that the ratio of the shorter side to the longer side is 2:3?
a. 2 inches
b. 6 inches
c. 9 inches
d. 10 1/2 inches
1. In a group of 30 people the average height is 6 feet and 2 inches. Therefore, we can assume that
1. everyone is 6ft and 2 inches
2. most of the people are 6ft and 2 inches.
3. not all could be taller than 6ft and 2 inches.
a. 2 only
b. 3 only
c. 1 and 2 only
d. 1, 2 and 3
1. One wall being made entirely of bricks is 40% built. If we need 1,200 more bricks to complete the wall, how many bricks will the wall have ?
a. 1,500
b. 1,800
c. 2,000
d. 2,400
1. In a College Bookstore where all books are the same price, a + b books are selling for Rs.1,000. Myron buys 12 books and for each one has a discount of Rs.1. How much does Myron need to pay ?
a. [(a + b) - 1] x 12
b. [(a + b)/1000 - 1] x 12
c. [(1000/(a + b)) - 1] x 12
d. [a + b] x 1
1. A square is inscribed in a circle of area 18p. What is the length of a side of the square ?
a. 6
b. 3
c. 3(2)1/2
d. 6(2)1/2
1. A box contains 6 red marbles and 4 blue marbles. What is the probability that if 2 marbles are simultaneously drawn from the box, both will be red ?
a. 2/3
b. 1/3
c. 1/2
d. 1/5
1. If it is 250 kms from Delhi to Chandigarh and 120 kms from Delhi to Jaipur, what percentage of the distance from Delhi to Chandigarh is the distance from Delhi to Jaipur?
a. 12
b. 24
c. 36
d. 48
1. A car goes 15 kms on a litre of petrol. When it is driven at 60 kms per hour it only goes 80% as far. How many litres of petrol will it take to travel 120 kms driving at 60 kms per hour?
a. 2
b. 6.4
c. 8
d. 9.6
1. The solution of the equation 4 – 5(2y + 4) = 4 is
a. 1.-2/5
b. 8
c. 4
d. -2
1. I went to Lucky Duck Casino and in the first game I lost one-third of my money, in the second game I lost half of the rest. If I still have Rs.1,000, how much money did I have when I arrived at the Casino?
a. Rs.1,000
b. Rs.2,000
c. Rs.3,000
d. Rs.6,000
e.
1. For each Rupee spent by the sales department, the research department spends 20 paise. For every Rs. 4 spent by the research department, the packing department spends Rs.1.50. The triple ratio of the money spent by the sales department to the money spent by the research department to the money spent by the packing department can be expressed as
a. 40 : 8 : 3
b. 20 : 4 : 1
c. 8 : 4 : 1
d. 1 : 1 : 5
e. 2 : 1 : 5
1. From the beginning to the end of 1996, the price of a rare book rose 20 percent. In 1997, it dropped 25 percent. In 1998, it rose 20 percent. What percent of 1996`s starting price is 1998`s starting price?
a. 90
b. 95
c. 100
d. 108
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 18th March 2015, 09:21 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: ICICI Bank Probationary Officers post previous year question papers in PDF format

Will you provide me the sample paper of the ICICI Bank Probationary Officers post exam of ICICI bank as I am looking for the same ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 18th March 2015, 10:47 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: ICICI Bank Probationary Officers post previous year question papers in PDF format

As you want I am here providing you sample paper of the Probationary Officers post exam of ICICI bank.

Sample paper :

1.If 2x-y=4 then 6x-3y=?

(a)15
(b)12
(c)18
(d)10

Ans.. (b)


2.If x=y=2z and xyz=256 then what is the value of x?

(a)12
(b)8
(c)16
(d)6

Ans.. (b)


3. (1/10)18 - (1/10)20 = ?

(a) 99/1020
(b) 99/10
(c) 0.9
(d) none of these

Ans.. (a)


4. Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank

(a) 17 1/7 mins
(b) 20 mins
(c) 8 mins
(d) none of these

Ans.. (a)


5. Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day.How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job?

(a) 8 hrs
(b) 7 1/2 hrs
(c) 7 hrs
(d) 9 hrs

Ans.. (b)


6. . Find the smallest number in a GP whose sum is 38 and product 1728

(a) 12
(b) 20
(c) 8
(d) none of these

Ans.. (c)


7. A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs and 18 kms downstream in 4 hrs.Find the speed of the boat in still water and the speed of the water current?

(a) 1/2 kmph
(b) 7/12 kmph
(c) 5 kmph
(d) none of these

Ans.. (b)


8. A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long.Find the area it can graze?

(a) 38.5 sq.m
(b) 155 sq.m
(c) 144 sq.m
(d) 19.25 sq.m

Ans.. (a)


9. Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a tube station. He found that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30 seconds to reach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs he would only require 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured from the moment the top step begins to descend to the time he steps off the last step at the bottom, find out the height of the stair way in steps?

Ans..46 steps.


10.The average age of 10 members of a committee is the same as it was 4 years ago, because an old member has been replaced by a young member. Find how much younger is the new member ?

Ans..40 years.


11.Three containers A, B and C have volumes a, b, and c respectively; and container A is full of water while the other two are empty. If from container A water is poured into container B which becomes 1/3 full, and into container C which becomes 1/2 full, how much water is left in container A?


12.ABCE is an isosceles trapezoid and ACDE is a rectangle. AB = 10 and EC = 20. What is the length of AE?

Ans.. AE = 10


13.In the given figure, PA and PB are tangents to the circle at A and B respectively and the chord BC is parallel to tangent PA. If AC = 6 cm, and length of the tangent AP is 9 cm, then what is the length of the chord BC?

Ans.. BC = 4 cm.


14.Three cards are drawn at random from an ordinary pack of cards. Find the probability that they will consist of a king, a queen and an ace.

Ans.. 64/2210


15.A number of cats got together and decided to kill between them 999919 mice. Every cat killed an equal number of mice. Each cat killed more mice than there were cats. How many cats do you think there were ?

Ans.. 991.


16. If Log2 x - 5 Log x + 6 = 0, then what would the value / values of x be?

Ans.. x = e2 or e3.


17.In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

A. 12
}B. 20
C. 24
D. 30

(Ans.. C)


18. .Can you tender a one rupee note in such a manner that there shall be total 50 coins but none of them would be 2 paise coins.?

Ans.. 45 one paisa coins, 2 five paise coins, 2 ten paise coins, and 1 twenty-five paise coins.


19. A monkey starts climbing up a tree 20ft. tall. Each hour, it hops 3ft. and slips back 2ft. How much time would it take the monkey to reach the top?

Ans..18 hours.


20. What is the missing number in this series? 8 2 14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12

Ans.. 9


21. A certain type of mixture is prepared by mixing brand A at Rs.9 a kg. with brand B at Rs.4 a kg. If the mixture is worth Rs.7 a kg., how many kgs. of brand A are needed to make 40kgs. of the mixture?

Ans.. Brand A needed is 24kgs.


22.A wizard named Nepo says "I am only three times my son s age. My father is 40 years more than twice my age. Together the three of us are a mere 1240 years old." How old is Nepo?

Ans.. 360 years old.


23.One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in front of me. The other one also shouts that he too had two behind him. How many are they?

Ans.. Three


24.A man ate 100 bananas in five days, each day eating 6 more than the previous day. How many bananas did he eat on the first day?

Ans.. Eight.


25. If it takes five minutes to boil one egg, how long will it take to boil four eggs?

Ans.. Five minutes.


26.The minute hand of a clock overtakes the hour hand at intervals of 64 minutes of correct time. How much a day does the clock gain or lose?

Ans.. 32 8/11 minutes.


27.Solve for x and y: 1/x - 1/y = 1/3, 1/x2 + 1/y2 = 5/9.

Ans.. x = 3/2 or -3 and y = 3 or -3/2.


28.Daal is now being sold at Rs. 20 a kg. During last month its rate was Rs. 16 per kg. By how much percent should a family reduce its consumption so as to keep the expenditure fixed?

Ans.. 20 %.


29.Find the least value of 3x + 4y if x2y3 = 6.

Ans.. 10.


30.Can you find out what day of the week was January 12, 1979?

Ans.. Friday.


31.A garrison of 3300 men has provisions for 32 days, when given at a rate of 850 grams per head. At the end of 7 days a reinforcement arrives and it was found that now the provisions will last 8 days less, when given at the rate of 825 grams per head. How, many more men can it feed?

Ans.. 1700 men.


32.From 5 different green balls, four different blue balls and three different red balls, how many combinations of balls can be chosen taking at least one green and one blue ball?


33.Three pipes, A, B, & C are attached to a tank. A & B can fill it in 20 & 30 minutes respectively while C can empty it in 15 minutes. If A, B & C are kept open successively for 1 minute each, how soon will the tank be filled?

Ans.. 167 minutes.


34.A person walking 5/6 of his usual rate is 40 minutes late. What is his usual time?

Ans.. 3 hours 20 minutes.


35. For a motorist there are three ways going from City A to City C. By way of bridge the distance is 20 miles and toll is $0.75. A tunnel between the two cities is a distance of 10 miles and toll is $1.00 for the vehicle and driver and $0.10 for each passenger. A two-lane highway without toll goes east for 30 miles to city B and then 20 miles in a northwest direction to City C.

1. . Which is the shortest route from B to C

(a) Directly on toll free highway to City C (b) The bridge (c) The Tunnel
(d) The bridge or the tunnel (e) The bridge only if traffic is heavy on the toll free highway


Ans.. (a)


2. The most economical way of going from City A to City B, in terms of toll and distance is to use the

(a) tunnel (b) bridge (c) bridge or tunnel (d) toll free highway
(e) bridge and highway


Ans.. (a)


3. Jim usually drives alone from City C to City A every working day. His firm deducts a percentage of employee pay for lateness. Which factor would most influence his choice of the bridge or the tunnel ?


(a) Whether his wife goes with him (b) scenic beauty on the route
(c) Traffic conditions on the road, bridge and tunnel
(d) saving $0.25 in tolls (e) price of gasoline consumed in covering additional 10 miles on the bridge


Ans.. (a)


4.In choosing between the use of the bridge and the tunnel the chief factor(s) would be:

I. Traffic and road conditions II. Number of passengers in the car
III. Location of one s homes in the center or outskirts of one of the cities
IV. Desire to save $0.25

(a) I only (b) II only (c) II and III only (d) III and IV only
(e) I and II only

Ans.. (a)


36.The letters A, B, C, D, E, F and G, not necessarily in that order, stand for seven consecutive integers from 1 to 10, D is 3 less than A, B is the middle term
F is as much less than B as C is greater than D, G is greater than F,

1.The fifth integer is

(a) A (b) C (c) D (d) E (e) F

Ans.. (a)


2.A is as much greater than F as which integer is less than G

(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (e) E

Ans.. (a)


3. If A = 7, the sum of E and G is

(a) 8 (b) 10 (c) 12 (d) 14 (e) 16

Ans.. (a)


4. A - F = ?

(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (e) Cannot be determined

Ans.. (a)


5. An integer T is as much greater than C as C is greater than E. T can be written as A + E. What is D?

(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 (e) Cannot be determined

Ans.. (a)


6. The greatest possible value of C is how much greater than the smallest possible value of D?

(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 (e) 6

Ans.. (a)

37.

1. All G s are H s
2. All G s are J s or K s
3. All J s and K s are G s
4. All L s are K s
5. All N s are M s
6. No M s are G s

1.If no P s are K s, which of the following must be true?

(a) All P s are J s (b) No P is a G (c) No P is an H (d) If any P is an H it is a G (e) If any P is a G it is a J

Ans.. (a)


2.Which of the following can be logically deduced from the conditions stated?

(a) No Ms are Hs (b) No M s that are not Ns are Hs (c) No Hs are Ms
(d) Some M s are H s (e) All M s are H s

Ans.. (a)


3.Which of the following is inconsistent with one or more of the conditions?

(a) All H s are G s (b) All H s that are not G s are M s (c) Some H s are both M s and G s (d) No M s are H s (e) All M s are H s

Ans.. (a)


4.The statement "No L s are J s" is

I. Logically deducible from the conditions stated
II. Consistent with but not deducible from the conditions stated
III. Deducible from the stated conditions together with the additional statement "No J s are K s"
(a) I only (b) II only (c) III only (d) II and III only (e) Neither I, II nor III

Ans.. (a)


38.In country X, democratic, conservative and justice parties have fought three civil wars in twenty years. TO restore stability an agreement is reached to rotate the top offices President, Prime Minister and Army Chief among the parties so that each party controls one and only one office at all times. The three top office holders must each have two deputies, one from each of the other parties. Each deputy must choose a staff composed of equally members of his or her chiefs party and member of the third party.

1.When Justice party holds one of the top offices, which of the following cannot be true

(a) Some of the staff members within that office are justice party members
(b) Some of the staff members within that office are democratic party members
(c) Two of the deputies within the other offices are justice party members
(d) Two of the deputies within the other offices are conservative party members
(e) Some of the staff members within the other offices are justice party members.

Ans.. (a)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3