Go Back   2018 2019 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 4th August 2014, 03:01 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default State Bank of India Probationary Officers post exam previous year question papers

Will you please share with me the State Bank of India Probationary Officers post exam previous year question papers?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
State Bank of India Probationary Officers exam last year question papers
State Bank of India Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers
Probationary Officers post exam previous year question papers of State Bank of India
Probationary Officers exam past year question papers of State Bank of India
Federal Bank Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers
Past year question papers of State Bank of India probationary officers post exam
State Bank of India Probationary Officers exam descriptive question papers
Reserve Bank of India grade B officers post previous year question papers
Canara Bank Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers
State Bank of India clerical exam post previous year question papers
ICICI Bank Probationary Officers post previous year question papers in PDF format
State Bank of India Probationary Officers exam post previous year question papers
Previous year question papers of Union Bank of India of Probationary Officers exam
Union Bank of India probationary officers exam last year question papers
Bank of Baroda Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers
State Bank of India Specialist Officers Exam previous year question papers
State Bank of India Probationary officers exam previous year question papers in PDF
Probationary officers exam last year question papers of State bank of India
Clerk post exam previous year question papers of State Bank of India
State Bank of India Probationary Officers exam last year question papers in PDF forma
  #2  
Old 5th August 2014, 08:19 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 61,184
Default Re: State Bank of India Probationary Officers post exam previous year question papers

As you want to get the State Bank of India Probationary Officers post exam previous year question papers so here it is for you:

1. Who was the Prime Minister of Britain when India got Independence?
a) Harold Wilson
b) Lloyd George
c) Chamberlain
d) Clement Atlee
Ans : D

2. The Acharya who established “matths” in all the four corners of India
a) Ramanuja
b) Sankara
c) Madhava
d) Vallabha
Ans : B

3. Sir C.V.Raman was the first Nobel Laureate in Physics from the Indian Sub-continent.Who was the second?
a)Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
b) Dr.S.S.Bhatnagar
c) Dr.Hargovind KhoranaÂ
d)Prof.Abdus Salam of Pakistan
Ans : D

4. Free India’s First Education Minister was
a)M.C. Chagla
b) Maulana Kalam Azad
c) Rafi Ahmed Kidwai  Â
d) N.G.Ayyangar
Ans : B

5. Who was the first Viceroy of India ?
a)Lord Clive
b)Lord Warren Hastings
c)Lord Canning
d)Lord Cornwallis
Ans : C

6. The servants of India society was founded by
a)Blavatsky & Olcott,1866
b)Gopalkrishna Gokhale,1905
c)M.G.Ranade,1867
d)Sir S.A.Khan,1920
Ans : B

7. Under whose Vice Royalty was Tipu Sultan Defeated
a)Lord Cornwallis
b)Lord Wellesley
c)Lord Hastings
d)Lord Canning
Ans : B

8. The famous”Al-Berauni”is associated in Indian history with
a)Mohd.Tughlaq
b) Mohd.Ghori
c)Mahmood of Ghazni
d)Allau-ud-din Khilji.
Ans : C

9. Battle of Buxar was fought in the year
a)1757
b)1764
c)1576
d)1565
Ans : B

10. Kalidas was the court poet of
a)Chandragupta-II
b)Chandragupta Maurya
c)Harshavardhan
d)Kharavela
Ans : A

11. Battle of _______ is associated with Prithviraj & Mohammad Ghori
a)Haldighati
b)Talikota
c)Kanwa
d)Tarain
Ans : D

12.Second Battle of Panipat was fought in the year _________ ,headed by_________
a)1526,Babur
b)1556,Humayun
c)1556,Akbar
d)1605,Jehangir.
Ans : C

13.The first round table conference was held under the vice royalty of Lord
a)Reading
b)Irwin
c)Wellingdon
d)Mountbatten
Ans : B

14. Who was the last famous Hindu King?
a)Harshavardhan
b)Samudragupta
c)Chandragupta-II
d)Ashoka
Ans : A

15. Who is known as the Indian Napolean?
a) Chandragupta I
b) Samudragupta
c) Chandragupta II
d) Skandagupta
Ans : B

16. The author of historical epithet ‘Rajtarangini” was
a)Kalhana
b) Kalidas
c) Chanakya
d) Banabhatta
Ans : A

17. The Kailashnath Temple at Ellora was built by the
a) Rashtrakutas
b) Chalukyas
c) Cholas
d) Pallavas
Ans : A

18. Alexander defeated Porus at the bank of river Jhelum. This battle is famous as the battle of
a)Wandiwash
b)Hydapses
c) Chausa
d) Khanwa
Ans : B

19. Which governor General abolished the practice of sati?
a) Lord Dalhousie
b) William Bentick
c) Lord Cornwallis
d) Lord Hastings
Ans : B

20. Lord Curzon is associated with which of the following events?
a) Hunter commission
b) Doctrine of Lapse
c) Partition of Bengal
d) Jallianwala Bagh Tragedy
Ans : C

21. Gandhiji first started his Satyagraha Movement in
a) Peitermaritzberg , South Africa
b) Sabarmati, India
c) Johhanesberg, South Africa
d) Dandi, India
Ans : C

22. The “veda” which deals with Ayurvedic system of medicine
a)Rigveda
b) Samveda
c) Atharavaveda
d) Yajurveda
Ans : C

23. The famous “Economic Drain Theory” was given by
a) Lord Lytton, 1876
b) Swami dayanand,1875
c) Dadabhai Naoroji,1876
d) Lord Northbrook, 1876.
Ans : C

24.The capital of India Was shifted from Calcutta to Delhi in the Year
a) 1910
b) 1911
c) 1920
d) 1919
Ans : B

25. Who, among the following , is known for his pioneering work on medicine during the Gupta period
a) Sudraka
b) Sushruta
c) Shaunaka
d) Saumilla
Ans : B

26. Who was the founder of Indian National Congress ?
a) Dadabhai Naoroji
b) A.O. Hume
c) W.C. Banerji
d) Badrudin Tyabji
Ans : B

27. Jalianwala Bagh Tragedy occurred in which of the following year?
a)1927
b)1942
c) 1920
d) 1919
Ans : D

28. Brahmo Samaj was founded by
a)Raja Ram Mohan Roy
b) Keshab Chandra Sen
c) Swami Vivekanand
d) Swami Dayanand
Ans : A

29. The policy was Subsidiary Alliance was started by
a) Lord Cornwallis
b) Lord Welleseley
c) Lord Canning
d) Lord Hastings
Ans : B

30. The last Mughal Emperor was
a)Bahadur Shah II
b) Shah Alam II
c) Akbar II
d) Alamgir II
Ans : A

31. Sir Thomas Roe was the ambassador of James I to the court of
a)Akbar
b) Jahangir
c) Shah Jahan
d) Auranzeb
Ans : B

32.Vasco da Gama was a famous ______ traveler.
 a) Danish
b) French
c) Portugese
d) Dutch
Ans : C

33. When was American Independence declared ?
 a)1776
b)1756
c) 1736
d) 1746
Ans : A

34. When did Hitler become Chancellor of Germany?
a) 1939
b) 1936
c) 1933
d) 1930
Ans : C

35. The Industrial Revolution was to begin first in
a) USA
b) Japan
c) England
d) (erstwhile)USSR
Ans : C

36. Who wrote Buddha Charita?
a) Bana Bhatta
b) Ashva Ghosa
c) Kalidasa
d) Tulsidas
Ans : B

37.Where was the first factory by the Britishers set up in India in 1612?
a) Pondicherry
b) Surat
c) Cochin
d) Calcutta
Ans : B

38. The principal language of the Dravidians was
a) Kannada
b) Telugu
c) Tamil
d) Malayalam
Ans : B

39. In which year Ashoka fought the Kalinga War?
a) 58 B.C.
b) 78 B.C.
c) 599 B.C.
d) 261 B.C.
Ans : D

40. When was the Berlin Wall built?Â
a) 1917
b)1961
c) 1921
d) 1963 Â
Ans : B

41. Which among the following is not the official language of the U.N.O.?
a) Spanish
b) Arabic
c) Chinese
d) Japanese
Ans : D

42. Who suggested the name “United Nations “?
a) John.F.Kennedy
b) Franklin D. Roosevelt
c) Jimmy Carter
d) Napolean Bonaparte
Ans : B

43. Which among the following is the U.N.Foundation Day?
a) 30th oct.1945
b) 24th oct.1945
c) 6th aug.1942
d) 9th aug.1942
Ans : B

44. The term of office of a judge of the International Court of Justice is ______ years.
a) 3
b) 5
c) 7
d) 9
Ans : D

45. The only Indian Woman who became President of the World Health Organisation so far was
a) R.K.Amrit Kaur
b) Vijaylakshmi Pandit
c)Sucheta Kriplani
d) Sarojini Naidu
Ans : A

46. Who was the first secretary general of the United Nations?
 a) Kurt Waldheim of Austria
b) Dag Hammarskjoeld of Sweden
c) U. Thant of Burma
d) Trygve Lie of Norway.
Ans : D

47. The hundred sons of Dhritarashtra had one sister.What was her name?
a) Duhsala
b) Trishala
c) Kunti
d) Madri
Ans : A

48. In Indian Mythology , who was the wife of Kubera?
a) Rambha
b)Menaka
c) Urvasi
d) Lakshmi
Ans : A

49. Which country was expelled from U.N. in 1992?
a) Czechoslovakia
b) Yugoslovia
c) Iraq
d) Switzerland
Ans : B

50. Who compiled the Adi Granth?
a) Guru Nanak
b) Guru Har Rai
c) Guru Arjun Dev
d) Guru Teg Bahadur
Ans : C
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 23rd February 2015, 12:01 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: State Bank of India Probationary Officers post exam previous year question papers

Can you provide me the State Bank of India Probationary Officers post exam previous year question papers as my brother needs it for preparation?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 23rd February 2015, 12:27 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23,043
Default Re: State Bank of India Probationary Officers post exam previous year question papers

Below I am providing you some questions of from question paper of State Bank of India Probationary Officers and attaching a PDF attachment which has detail information regarding this that you can down load for free:

Directions—(Q. 41–50)
Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.
41. Why did the woman's second son travel ? (A) He was restless by nature (B) He did not want to stay at home (C) He was rich and could afford to travel (D) His job was such that he had to travel (E) None of these

42. Why did the woman’s eldest son not attend the festival ? (A) He was not on good terms with his youngest brother who lived at home (B) He had quarrelled with his mother (C) His wife did not allow him to return home (D) His job prevented him from taking leave (E) None of these

43. How did the woman prepare for the festival ? 1. She bought expensive gifts for her children and neighbours. 2. She ordered her servants to prepare sweets and food well in advance. 3. She made sure that her youngest child was looked after so that he wouldn’t be bored. (A) None (B) Only 1 (C) Only 2 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) All 1, 2 and 3

44. What did the youngest child do while his mother was busy ? 1. He waited for a chance to steal some sweetmeats. 2. He pestered his mother to give him a present. 3. He stood at the door with servants. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Both 1 and 3
(D) Only 3 (E) None of these

45. Which of the following can be said about the woman ? (A) She was a widow who had brought up her children single handedly (B) She was not a good mother since her children had left home at an early age (C) She enjoyed sending her family gifts at festival time (D) She gave expensive presents to show that she was wealthy (E) She rarely visited her grand-children because they all lived abroad

46. What did the boy receive from his mother ? (A) She taught him the value of patience (B) She encouraged him to grow up and live independently like his brothers (C) She showed him the importance of giving expensive gifts (D) She gave him a hug to express her love (E) None of these

47. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ? (A) The woman usually ignored her youngest son (B) The woman’s eldest son lived abroad (C) The members of the woman’s family did not care about her (D) The woman made all the preparations herself since she did not want to burden the servants (E) The woman sent gifts to her children to ensure that they visited her

Directions—(Q. 48–49)
Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

48. Left (A) Gone (B) Quit (C) Remaining (D) Disappeared (E) Forgot

49. Packed (A) Filled (B) Squeezed (C) Crowd (D) Collected (E) Untidy

50. Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word dejectedly as used in the passage. (A) Calmly (B) Happily
(C) Willingly (D) Fortunately (E) Softly

Directions—(Q. 51–55)
Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

51. Many multinational companies (A) / have not been as (B) /successful in India (C) /than we expected. (D) No error (E)

52. He has ruined (A) /his eyesight (B) /by not using (C) /his spectacles regularly. (D) No error (E)

53. Mostly of the (A) /newly recruited officers (B) /have no experience (C) /in the banking sector. (D) No error (E)

54. The resignation of (A) /one of our directors (B) /have caused the price (C) / of shares to fall. (D) No error (E)

55. There are many (A) /ways of which (B) /inflation can (C) /be measured. (D) No error
(E)
Directions—(Q. 56–60)
Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required.’ mark (E) as the answer.

56. Each of the loan must be approved by the Branch Manager— (A) Every loan (B) Each one of the loan (C) Any of the loan (D) All of the loan (E) No correction required

57. The issue was taken before the Municipal Corporation meeting last week— (A) Taking place at (B) Taken after (C) Being taken in
(D) Taken up at (E) No correction required

58. He has asked for the names of those employees involved in the project. (A) had asked (B) having asked about (C) was asked that (D) is asking (E) no correction required

59. Considerate the traffic, it is better to leave for the airport an hour early— (A) While considering (B) Consideration of (C) Considering (D) Being considerate to (E) No correction required

General English
60. He is a good leader, knowing that to motivate his employees to achieve— (A) That known when (B) Who knows how (C) Which knows how (D) Knowing what (E) No correction required

Directions—(Q. 61–65)
Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. (1) The able bodied men of the tribe gathered to discuss how to climb the mountain. (2) As part of their plundering they kidnapped a baby of one of the families. (3) One day the mountain tribe invaded those living in the valley. (4) ―We couldn’t climb the mountain. How could you?‖, they asked, ―It wasn’t your baby !‖ she replied. (5) There were two tribes in the Andes–one lived in the valley and the other high up in the mountains. (6) Two days later they noticed the child’s mother coming down the mountain that they hadn’t yet figured out how to climb.

61. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3)

(D) (4) (E) (5)
62. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (6) (B) (5) (C) (4) (D) (3) (E) (2)

63. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5)

64. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5)

65. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5)

Directions—(Q. 66–70) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word, which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence mark (E) i.e., all correct as your answer.

66.The income(A) of many people in rural (B) India is not adequate (C) to satisfy (D) their basic needs.All correct (E)

67. He is always(A) prompt (B) in caring (C) out instructions. (D) All correct (E)

68. The revized(A) rates (B) of interest will be effective (C) immediately. (D) All correct (E)

69. Such transactions(A) are quiet (B) expensive (C) and time consuming (D) for customers. All correct (E)

70. The guidelines(A) of the new scheme (B) are expected (C) to be finally (D) soon. All correct (E)

Directions—(Q. 71–80)
In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words/ phrases are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. I used to look …(71)… to the holidays. I was usually …(72)… to my uncle’s house where I …(73)… his children. I did not get paid a salary for …(74)… What I received in return however, was far more …(75)… My uncle was an avid reader. During the time I spent with his family I had an …(76)… to read the vast amount of books and magazines that he possessed. This improved my English to some … (77)… Reading became my new …(78–79)… spending my pocket money on a ticket to the cinema I began to …(80)… books. This has benefited me greatly.
71. (A) forward (B) towards (C) backward (D) up (E) around
72. (A) went (B) sent (C) visited (D) travelled (E) gone
73. (A) cared (B) occupy (C) guarded (D) taught (E) played
SBI probationary officer Solved Paper 2008 8
74. (A) them (B) whom (C) this (D) now (E) which
75. (A) expensive (B) deserving (C) helping (D) demanding (E) valuable
76. (A) opportunity (B) ability (C) use (D) encouragement (E) achievement
77. (A) distance (B) extent (C) time (D) limits (E) degrees
78. (A) activity (B) hope (C) hobby (D) duty (E) worship
79. (A) despite (B) though (C) by (D) instead of (E) while
80. (A) sell (B) read (C) exchange (D) invest (E) buy


Answers:
41. (D) 42. (E) 43. (A) 44. (D)45. (C) 46. (D) 47. (B)48. (C) 49. (A) 50. (C)51. (D) Replace ‘than’ with ‘as’.52. (E)5(AChange‘Mostly’ to ‘Most’.54. (C) Change ‘have’ to ‘has’.55. (B)

Replace ‘of’ with ‘in’.56. (A) 57. (D) 58. (E) 59. (C) 60. (61. (C) 62. (A) 63. (E) 64. (D) 65. (B)66. (E) 67. (C) 68. (A) 69. (E) 70. (D)71. (A) 72. (B) 73. (D) 74. (C) 75. (E)76. (A) 77. (B(C) 79. (D) 80. (E)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3