Go Back   2019 2020 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2nd September 2014, 11:37 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default State Bank of India clerical cadre post exam previous year question papers

Will you please share with me the State Bank of India clerical cadre post exam previous year question papers?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
Clerk post of State Bank of India previous year question papers
State Bank of India clerk exam post last year question papers.
Probationary Officers post exam previous year question papers of State Bank of India
State Bank of India previous year question papers of clerical cadre post
Last year question papers of State bank of India clerk exam post
Past year question papers of State Bank of India probationary officers post exam
State Bank of India Clerical Aptitude Exam previous year question papers
Previous year question papers of State Bank of India PO exam
State Bank of India last year question papers of clerk exam post
Clerical exam post previous year question papers of Institute of Banking Personnel Se
Clerical Cadre Andhra Bank previous year question papers
Clerical cadre previous year question papers of State Bank of India
State Bank of India clerical exam post previous year question papers
State Bank of India clerical clerk exam post previous year question papers free downl
State Bank of India Probationary Officers post exam previous year question papers
State Bank of India Probationary Officers exam post previous year question papers
State Bank of India clerk exam previous year question papers
State Bank of India clerk exam post previous year question papers free download
Clerical cadre Indian Institute of Banking and Finance previous year question papers
Clerk post exam previous year question papers of State Bank of India
  #2  
Old 2nd September 2014, 01:27 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 21,054
Default Re: State Bank of India clerical cadre post exam previous year question papers

As you want to get the State Bank of India clerical cadre post exam previous year question papers so here it is for you:

1. Which of the following States will soon have its first Civil Airports?
(A) Jammu & Kashmir
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Assam
(D) Meghalaya
(E) Sikkim
Ans : (E)

2. Who amongst the following made the 41st Test Century of his career recently?
(A) Saurav Ganguly
(B) V. V. S. Laxman
(C) Rahul Dravid
(D) Sachin Tendulkar
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

3. Which of the following was/were the objective(s) of the Mission Chandrayaan 1 ?
(a) Preparing dimensional atlas of the lunar surface.
(b) Chemical Mapping of the entire lunar surface.
(c) Locating minerals in the soil of the moon.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) All (a), (b) & (c)
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

4. Which of the following States introduced a high tech foodgrain rationing system to ensure timely supply of the foodgrains to people living below poverty line ?
(A) Maharashtra
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Delhi
(D) West Bengal
(E) Karnataka
Ans : (E)

5. Which of the following is NOT a part of India’s Money Market ?
(A) Bill Markets
(B) Call Money Market
(C) Banks
(D) Mutual Funds
(E) Indian Gold Council
Ans : (E)

6. Which of the following is the objective of the project ‘Bhoomi Keralam’ launched by the State Govt. ?
(A) To conduct a survey of the land
(B) To bring those people back who have left the State and settled in other States
(C) To provide financial security to farmers who are in distress
(D) To identify those tribals who need jobs or financial assistance
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

7. Which of the following countries adopted its new constitution recently ?
(A) Russia
(B) Equadore
(C) South Korea
(D) North Korea
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

8. Which of the following awards was given to Pt. Bhimsen Joshi recently (2008) ?
(A) Padma Bhushan
(B) Sangit Natak Academy Award
(C) Maharashtra Bhushan
(D) Karnataka Ratna
(E) Bharat Ratna
Ans : (E)

9. Which of the following States got its first Rail link recently ?
(A) Haryana
(B) Arunachal Pradesh
(C) Sikkim
(D) Manipur
(E) Jammu & Kashmir
Ans : (E)

10. Barack Hussain Obama belongs to which of the following political parties ?
(A) Republican
(B) Democratic
(C) Labour
(D) American National Congress
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

11. Which of the following is/are NOT the features of India’s Foreign Trade policy (2004 to 2009)?
(a) To double India’s percentage share of global trade from present 0•7 per cent to 1•5 per cent by 2009.
(b) Simplifying the procedures and bringing down the cost.
(c) Make SAARC countries India’s most preferred foreign trade partners by 2009.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) All (a), (b) & (c)
(E) Only (a) & (c)
Ans : (C)

12. Stephen Harper whose name was in news recently is the ……….
(A) President of Canada
(B) Prime Minister of Canada
(C) President of Italy
(D) Prime Minister of Switzerland
(E) Foreign Minister of U.S.A.
Ans : (B)

13. Which of the following is NOT a fertilizer product ?
(A) Urea
(B) Murate of Potash
(C) Di Amonium Phosphate
(D) Calcium Carbonate
(E) All are fertilizers
Ans : (E)

14. A Rs. 35,000 crore JSW Steel Plant project was inaugurated in West Bengal recently. The project is setup / developed in ……….
(A) Singur
(B) Nandigram
(C) Salboni
(D) Malda
(E) Joynagar
Ans : (C)

15. Which of the following State Govts. Has announced that it will provide a special package of incentives to Employment Intensive Industries?
(A) Punjab
(B) Karnataka
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Uttar Pradesh
(E) Bihar
Ans : (C)

16. Which of the following nations has decided to increase its co-operation in the field of energy with India?
(A) Russia
(B) China
(C) Bangladesh
(D) Nepal
(E) Japan
Ans : (A)

17. Which of the following services is NOT provided by the post offices in India ?
(A) Savings Bank Scheme
(B) Retailing of Mutual Funds
(C) Sale of stamp Papers (Judicial)
(D) Issuance of Demand Drafts
(E) Life Insurance cover
Ans : (D)

18. Mohammed Anni Nasheed is the newly elected President of ……….
(A) Fiji
(B) Maldives
(C) Iraq
(D) Iran
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

19. Who amongst the following is the winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature 2008 ?
(A) Jean Marie Gustave Le Clezio
(B) Martti Ahtisaari
(C) Yoichiro Nambu
(D) Francoise Barre Sinoussi
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

20. A national level commission of India has asked about twenty States to set up which of the following commissions in their States as early as possible ?
(A) Farmers Commission
(B) Women Commission
(C) Child Welfare Commission
(D) Law Commission
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

21. Which of the following is/are the measure(s) taken by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to ease the liquidity crunch in the country ?
(a) Cut in Cash Reserve Ratio and Statutory Liquidity Ratio.
(b) Increase the flow of foreign direct investment.
(c) Supply of additional currency notes in the market.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) All (a), (b) & (c)
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

22. The third India Brazil and South Africa (IBSA) Summit took place in which of the following dies recently ?
(A) Brazilia
(B) New Delhi
(C) Suncity
(D) Salvador
(E) Durban
Ans : (B)

23. Which of the following States has dcided to set up Arsenic Removal Plants in all the districts of the State to enable itself to provide arsenic free drinking water to all the people by 2010-11 ?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Kerala
(C) West Bengal
(D) Orissa
(E) Maharashtra
Ans : (C)

24. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘The Exile’ ?
(A) B. G. Verghese
(B) Philip Roth
(C) Aravind Adiga
(D) Navtej Saran
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

25. Which of the following programmes is being implemented in all the districts of the country ?
(A) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
(B) Navodaya Vidhyalay
(C) Ultra Mega Power Project
(D) Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyuthikara Yojana
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

26. The Govt. of India decided to provide a bonus price of Rs. 50 per quintal on which of the following products over and above its minimum support price of Rs. 850 per quintal ?
(A) Wheat
(B) Paddy
(C) Sugarcane
(D) Cotton
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

27. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘The Namesake’ ?
(A) Vikram Seth
(B) V. S. Naipaul
(C) Arun Bhagat
(D) Anita Desai
(E) Jhumpa Lahiri
Ans : (E)

28. Besides USA India has signed Nuclear Agreement with which of the following countries and is named as ‘Co-operation Agreement for Peaceful uses of Nuclear Energy’ ?
(A) Italy
(B) Germany
(C) France
(D) Canada
(E) Australia
Ans : (C)

29. Tzipi Livini whose name was in news recently is from which of the following countries ?
(A) Singapore
(B) South Korea
(C) Austria
(D) Israel
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

30. World Ozone day is observed on ……….
(A) 16th September
(B) 16th October
(C) 16th November
(D) 26th September
(E) 26th October
Ans : (A)

31. Which of the following is NOT a Govt. Sponsored organization ?
(A) Small Industries Development Bank of India
(B) NABARD
(C) National Housing Bank
(D) ICICI Bank
(E) All are Govt. sponsored
Ans : (D)

32. ‘Merdeka Cup’ is associated with the game of ……….
(A) Badminton
(B) Football
(C) Hockey
(D) Golf
(E) Tennis
Ans : (B)

33. India’s Space Rocket Launching Centre is in ……….
(A) Portblair
(B) Hassan
(C) Tirupati
(D) Kochi
(E) Sri Harikota
Ans : (E)

34. The National Games scheduled in 2011 will be organized in ……….
(A) Bengaluru
(B) Goa
(C) Kolkata
(D) Kochi
(E) Jaipur
Ans : (B)

35. Which of the followiing diseases is not covered under Integrated Disease Surveillance project ?
(A) Cholera
(B) Tuberculosis
(C) AIDS
(D) Polio
(E) Cancer
Ans : (E)

36. Which of the following is TRUE about ‘Antyodaya Anna Yojana’ ?
(a) Scheme is for Below Poverty Line families.
(b) People are provided cooked meals under the scheme.
(c) All beneficiaries of National Rural Employment Guarantee Act are covered in this scheme.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) All (a), (b) & (c)
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

37. Jelena Jankovic of Serbia won which of the following titles of tennis after defeating Svetlana Kuznetsova ?
(A) China Open
(B) Japan Open
(C) New Zealand Open
(D) Australian Open
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

38. Who amongst the following is the Minister of Home Affairs in Union Cabinet of India at present ?
(A) Shivraj Patil
(B) Lalu Prasad Yadav
(C) P. Chidambaram
(D) Sharad Pawar
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

39. Banks are required to pay how much percentage of their net bank credit to Priority Sector is advance ?
(A) 5%
(B) 7%
(C) 10%
(D) 15%
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

40. Dronacharya Award is given for excellence in ……….
(A) Literacy Work
(B) Social Service
(C) Coaching in Sports
(D) Journalism
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 27th November 2015, 05:21 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: State Bank of India clerical cadre post exam previous year question papers

Hello sir I am preparing for State Bank of India clerical cadre post exam so for practice I want qus paper so here can you please provide me qus paper
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 27th November 2015, 05:22 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 18,642
Default Re: State Bank of India clerical cadre post exam previous year question papers

Hey as now a days banking sector is growing so it give good job opportunity here I am giving you details:--

Sections for SBI Clerk examination

Quantitative Aptitude

Reasoning Ability

General Awareness

General English

Marketing Aptitude / Computer Knowledge.


Exam pattern

Each section have 40 questions carrying 1 marks each, and that makes a total of 200 marks.

The total time allotted for the examination is 2 hour and 15 minutes.

There is a negative mark of 0.25(1/4) for each wrong answer.

1) The Govt. of India and RBI are making all the effort to provide Banking facilities to all the villages / habitations in the country. This is the part of their policy of ———-

1) PURA

2) Financial Inclusion

3) Swawalamban

4) Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana

5) None of these

Ans – 2

2. David Cameron who was in news recently is the ——–

1) President of Australia

2) Prime Minister of United Kingdom

3) President of Brazil

4) Prime Minister of Brazil

5) None of these

Ans – 2

3) Who amongst the following has taken over as the Chief Minister of Bihar after recent assembly elections there ?

1) Lalu Prasad Yadav

2) Ramvilas Paswan

3) Nitish Kumar

4) Syeed Shahnawaj Hussain

5) None of these

Ans – 3

4. What does the letter ‘ F ‘ denote in the abbreviated name ‘ IIFCL ‘ ?

1) Functional

2) Foreign

3) Forwarded

4) Finance

5) None of these

Ans – 4

5) ‘ Guangzhou ‘ was recently in news as ——–

1) G – 20 summit took place over there

2) Commonwealth Games organized there

3) ASEAN Summit took place there

4) Asian Games 2010 were organized there

5) None of these

Ans – 4

6. Nicole Faria who was crowned ‘ Miss Earth—2010 ‘ is from which of the following countries ?

1) Brazil

2) India

3) Britain

4) Italy

5) France

Ans – 2

7. Which of the following awards / honours is given to Mr. Pranab Mukerjee ?

1) Parliamentarian of the Year

2) Best Union Minister

3) Finance Minister of the Year for Asia

4) SAARC Parliamentarian of the Year

5) None of these

Ans – 3

8. Which of the following names is associated with a Health Scheme launched by the Govt. of India ? ( R )

1) VAT

2) MAT

3) CAR

4) AAFI

5) ASHA

Ans – 5

9. World’s largest bourse was inaugurated in Mumbai recently. The bourse will deal in which of the following commodities ?

1) Textiles

2) Gold

3) Silver

4) Diamond

5) None of these

Ans – 4

10. Who amongst the following is one of the winners of the Nobel Prize 2010 in Physics ?

1) Andre Geim

2) Alex Sammond

3) Robert G. Edwards

4) Akira Suzuki

5) None of these

Ans – 1

11. Mr. Howard Jacobson who is Booker prize winner for 2010 writes in ———-

1) Spanish

2) German

3) Russian

4) French

5) English

Ans – 5

12. Shri S. M. Krishna recently signed an agreement with Dr. Guido Westerwelle when he came to India in October 2010. This means this was an agreement between India and ————

1) USA

2) Russia

3) Germany

4) France

5) Brazil

Ans – 3

13. Who among the following has been declared as Businessman of the decade ?

1) Mukesh Ambani

2) Anil Ambani

3) Ratan Tata

4) Azim Premji

5) Aditya Birla

Ans – 3

14. Who won the commonwealth Writer Prize on April 12, 2010 ?

1) Shoba De

2) Tara Joshi

3) Arvind Virmani

4) Rana Dasgupta

5) Kushwant Singh

Ans – 4
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3