2021 2022 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #1  
20th July 2014, 12:35 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Clerical Cadre Andhra Bank previous year question papers

I want to give the exam of Clerical Cadre Andhra Bank and for that I want to get the Clerical Cadre Andhra Bank previous year question papers so can you provide me that?
Similar Threads
Thread
Andhra university first year previous question papers
Andhra Bank Clerical Cadre Recruitment Oct
Andhra Bank Clerical Cadre Recruitment Project-13
Andhra Bank clerk exam post previous year question papers
State Bank of India previous year question papers of clerical cadre post
Online Application for Andhra Bank Clerical Cadre
State Bank of India clerical cadre post exam previous year question papers
State Bank of India Clerical Aptitude Exam previous year question papers
Clerical exam post previous year question papers of Institute of Banking Personnel Se
Punjab National Bank clerical exam previous year question papers in PDF format
Clerical cadre previous year question papers of State Bank of India
State Bank of India clerical exam post previous year question papers
State Bank of India clerical clerk exam post previous year question papers free downl
Andhra Bank Clerical Cadre Recruitment criteria
Andhra Pradesh PGECET previous year question papers of M.Tech ECE
Transmission Corporation of Andhra Pradesh previous year question papers
Andhra Pradesh S.S.C old or previous year question papers of Telugu in PDF
Andhra bank Clerk exam post previous year question papers in PDF format
Clerical cadre Indian Institute of Banking and Finance previous year question papers
Bank of Baroda previous year clerical exam question papers in PDF format
  #2  
22nd July 2014, 08:51 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: Clerical Cadre Andhra Bank previous year question papers

As you want to get the Clerical Cadre Andhra Bank previous year question papers so here it is for you:

51. 832.456-539.982-123.321=?
(1) 196.153
(2) 149.153
(3) 169.153
(4) 176.135
(5) None of these

52. ? x 19 = 7828
(1) 411
(2) 412
(3) 413
(4) 414
(5) 415

53. 236.69+356.74 = 393.39 + ?
(1) 200.04
(2) 201.04
(3) 200.14
(4) 202.14
(5) 203.04

54. 734 / ? = 91.75
(1) 8
(2) 6
(3) 4
(4) 10
(5) None of these

55. x (35 x 15 x 10) / (25 x 2) = ?
(1) 105
(2) 115
(3) 70
(4) 35
(5) None of these

56. 5938+4456+2891 = ?
(1) 15255
(2) 14285
(3) 13285
(4) 12385
(5) None of these

57. 859.05 + 428.89+663.17=?
(1) 1585.91
(2) 1286.94
(3) 1950.02
(4) 1950.11
(5) 1951.01

58. 434 x 645=?
(1) 27840
(2) 297930
(3) 279903
(4) 279930
(5) None of these

59. 7 x ? =29.05
(1) 4.05
(2) 4.15
(3) 3.95
(4) 4.28
(5) None of these

60. 725 / 25 - 13 = ?
(1) 16
(2) 29
(3) 12
(4) 18
(5) None of these

61. (558 x 45) / (18 x 45) = ?
(1) 314
(2) 313
(3) 312
(4) 311
(5) None of these
62. 806 / 26 =?
(1) 30
(2) 32
(3) 34
(4) 36
(5) None of these

63. 559 + 995 = ? x 16
(1) 92.05
(2) 95.25
(3) 93.15
(4) 94.35
(5) None of these

64. ((337 +146) x 8)=?
(1) 3884
(2) 1515
(3) 3864
(4) 1505
(5) 3846

65.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)

66. 4758-2782-1430=?
(1) 356
(2) 396
(3) 486
(4) 546
(5) None of these

67. 9.1 x 7.5 x 6.2 =?
(1) 423.25
(2) 68.25
(3) 593.775
(4) 472.5
(5) None of these

68.
(1) 43
(2) 45
(3) 47
(4) 49
(5) 51

69.
(1) 1444
(2) 1442
(3) 1448
(4) 1456
(5) 1460

70.
(1) 25
(2) 64
(3) 8
(4) 7.5
(5) None of these

71. 248 of +110 of 20% = ?
(1) 192
(2) 202
(3) 212
(4) 239
(5) 242

72.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)

73.
(1) 1511
(2) 1531
(3) 1515
(4) 1553
(5) 1521

74. 484 of + 366 of = ?
(1) 663
(2) 844
(3) 668
(4) 848
(5) 666

75. 280% of 460 =?
(1) 1188
(2) 1284
(3) 1288
(4) 1280
(5) None of these

76. Which of the following is equal to 30 x 246?
(1) 118 x 13+209 x 42
(2) 174 x 10+222 x 19
(3) 173 x 12+221 x 24
(4) 169 x 16+167 x 50
(5) None of these

77. The cost of 9 kgs. of sugar is Rs. 279. What is the cost of 153 kgs. of sugar?
(1) Rs. 3.377
(2) Rs. 4.473
(3) Rs. 4.377
(4) Rs. 4.743
(5) Rs. 4.347

78. A bus travels at the speed of 49 kmph. and reaches its destination in 7 hours. What is the distance covered by the bus?
(1) 343 km
(2) 283 km
(3) 353 km
(4) 245 km
(5) 340 km

79. th of th of a number is 82. What is the number?
(1) 410
(2) 820
(3) 420
(4) 220
(5) None of these

80. What is the least number to be added to 1500 to make it a perfect square?
(1) 20
(2) 21
(3) 22
(4) 23
(5) None of these

81. The sum of three consecutive integers is 39. Which of the following is the largest among the three?
(1) 12
(2) 15
(3) 13
(4) 16
(5) None of these

82. Find the average of the following set of scores:
118, 186, 138, 204, 175, 229
(1) 148
(2) 152
(3) 156
(4) 160
(5) 175

83. A banana costs Rs. 2.25 and an apple costs Rs. 3.00. What will be the total cost of 4 dozen of bananas and 3 dozen of apples?
(1) Rs. 216
(2) Rs. 108
(3) Rs. 189
(4) Rs. 225
(5) Rs. 162

84. How many pieces of 8.6 metres long cloth can be cut out of a length of 455.8 metres cloth?
(1) 43
(2) 48
(3) 55
(4) 53
(5) 62

85. The product of two successive numbers is 3192. What is the smallest number?
(1) 59
(2) 58
(3) 57
(4) 56
(5) None of these

86. What is 184 times 156?
(1) 28704
(2) 29704
(3) 30604
(4) 27604
(5) None of these

87. What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?
5989 48 11=?
(1) 1375
(2) 1370
(3) 1372
(4) 1368
(5) 1365

88. If an amount of Rs. 15,487 is divided equally among 76 students, approximately how much amount will each student get?
(1) Rs. 206
(2) Rs. 210
(3) Rs. 204
(4) Rs. 218
(5) Rs. 212

89. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
6417 5704 4991 4278 3565 2852 ?
(1) 2408
(2) 2426
(3) 7310
(4) 7130
(5) 2139

90. Rinku and Pooja started a business initially with Rs. 5,100 and Rs. 6,600 respectively. If the total profit is Rs. 2.730 what is Rinku's share in the profit?
(1) Rs. 1,530
(2) Rs. 1,540
(3) Rs. 1,200
(4) Rs. 1,180
(5) None of these

91. 25% of the total cost of a plot of area 280 sq. feet is Rs. 1,32,370. What is the rate per sq. ft. of the plot?
(1) Rs. 2,091
(2) Rs. 1,981
(3) Rs. 1,991
(4) Rs. 1,891
(5) None of these

92. If the difference between a number and one fifth of it is 84, what is the number?
(1) 95
(2) 100
(3) 105
(4) 108
(5) 112

93. The respective ratio of the ages of Richa and Shelly is 5: 8. The ratio of their ages 10 years hence would be 7: 10 respectively. What is the present age of Shelly?
(1) 45 years
(2) 40 years
(3) 35 years
(4) 30 years
(5) 25 years

94. A student scores 64% marks in 6 papers of 150 marks each. He scores 25% of his total obtained marks in Hindi and English together. How much is his total score for both these papers?
(1) 120
(2) 124
(3) 140
(4) 144
(5) 150

95. When the original price of toy was increased by 25%, the price of one dozen toys was Rs. 300. What was the original price of one toy?
(1) Rs. 24
(2) Rs. 29
(3) Rs. 30
(4) Rs. 15
(5) Rs. 20

96. If 3x + 5y = 44 and 10x -2y = 16, what is the value of x?
(1) 7
(2) 3
(3) 5.5
(4) 6.5
(5) None of these

97. 15 persons complete a job in 3 days. How many days will 10 persons take to complete the same job?
(1) 2
(2) 5
(3)
(4)
(5)
98. The owner of an electronics shop charges his customer 25% more than the cost price. If a customer paid Rs. 11,500 for a television set, then what was the cost price of the television set?
(1) Rs. 9,200
(2) Rs. 7,200
(3) Rs. 8,600
(4) Rs. 9,800
(5) Rs. 10,000

99. Sumit obtained a total of 1012 marks out of 1150 in an examination. What is his percentage in the examination?
(1) 86
(2) 88
(3) 84
(4) 90
(5) None of these

100. What should replace both the question marks in the following equation?

(1) 126
(2) 124
(3) 130
(4) 132
(5) 136

Directions (101-135): In each question below a combination of Name and Address is given in the first column at the left followed by four such combinations one each under the columns 1, 2, 3 and 4. You have to find out the combination which is exactly the same as the combination in the first column. The number of that column which contains that combination is the answer. If all the combinations are different, the answer is '5'
1 2 3 4 5
101 Naresh Jain Phool Galli, 27
Ujjain 489650 Naresh Jain Phool Galli, 72
Ujjain 489650 Naresh Jani Phool Galli, 27
Ujjain 489650 Naresh Jain Phool Galli, 27
Ujjain 489650 Naresh Jain Phool Galli, 27
Ujjain 849650 None
102 Tikam Haryanwi
211, Sector 19'B'
Hamirpur-26 Tikam Haryanwi
112, Sector 19'B'
Hamirpur-26 Tikam Haryanwi
211, Sector 19'B'
Hamirpur-26 Tikam Haryanwi
211, Sector 19'B'
Hamirpur-62 Tikam Haryanwi
211, Sector 19'D'
Hamirpur-26 None
103 Komal Shirali
Venkatesh Chowk
Nampalli-74 Kamal Shirali
Venkatesh Chowk
Nampalli-74 Komal Shirali
Venkatesh Chowk
Nampalli-47 Komal Shirali
Venkatesh Chowk
Nompalli-74 Komal Shirali
Venkatesh Chowk
Nampalli-74 None
104 Lynette Montiero
D'mello Road
Goa-11 Lynette Montiero
D'mello Road
Goa-11 Lynette Montiero
Demello Road
Goa-11 Lynette Montiro
D'mello Road
Goa-11 Lvnette Montiero
D'mello Road
Goa-11 None
105 Sohail Hassan Firdosi Baug Fatehpur-588 Sohail Hassan Firdost Baug Fatehpur-588 Sohail Hassan Firdosi Baug Fathepur-588 Sohail Hassansh Firdosi Baug Fatehpur-588 Sohail Hasan Firdosi Baug Fatehpur-588 None
106 D.S. Patra
16/309, M.I.Road Sihora -369705 D.S. Pitra
16/309, M.I.Road Sihora -369705 D.S. Patra
26/309, M.I.Road Sihora -369705 D.S. Patra
16/309, N.I.Road Sihora -369705 D.S. Patra
16/309, M.I.Road Sihora -369705 None
107 Dr. Gandhi H.V. Pavagarh-(N) Pin-321963 Dr. Gandhi N.V. Pavagarh-(N) Pin-321963 Dr. Gandhi H.V. Pevagarh-(N) Pin-321963 Dr. Gandhi H.V. Pavagarh-(N) Pin-321963 Dr. Gandhi H.V. Pavagarh-(N) Tel-321963 None
108 Limaye & Sons Shop No. 63 Fax-3511310 Limaye & Sons Shop No. 63 Tel-3511310 Limaye & Sons Shop No. 63 Fax-3511310 Limbaye & Sons Shop No. 63 Fax-3511310 Limaye & Sons Gate No. . 63 Fax-3511310 None
109 Faria Pereira
Mogra Pada Raurkela -27 Faria Pereira
Mogra Pada Raurkela -27 Maria Pereira
Mogra Panda Raurkela -27 Faria Pereira
Mogra Pada Raurkela -17 Faria Fereira
Mogra Pada Raurkela -27 None
110 Ketki Doshi H.No. 133,IV Lane Rajkot-36531 Ketki Roshi H.No. 133,IV Lane Rajkot-36531 Ketki Doshi H.No. 133,IV Lane Rajkot-36531 Ketki Doshi Q.No. 133,IV Lane Rajkot-36531 Ketki Doshi H.No. 133,V Lane Rajkot-36531 None
111 R.K. Kukreja Sr. Stores Offil Chamba-26 K.R. Kukreja Sr. Stores Offil Chamba-26 R.K. Kukreja Jr. Stores Offil Chamba-26 R.K. Kukreja Sr. Stores Offil Chhamba-26 R.K. Kukreja Sr. Stores Offil Chamba-26 None
112 Mahendra Ragi Panchouli Pin-180095 Mahendra Ragi Panchouli Tel-180095 Mahendra Raji Panchouli Pin-180095 Mahendra Ragi Panchouli Pin-180095 Mahendra Ragi Panchouli Pin-180195 None
113 Lali Da Dhaba Ludhiana-24/9 Pin-269863 Lali Da Dhaba Ludhiana-24/9 Pin-269863 Lali Da Dhaba Ludhiana-29/4 Pin-269863 Lali Da Dhaba Ludhiana-24/9 Pin-268963 Bali Da Dhaba Ludhiana-24/9 Pin-269863 None
114 Samantha Daiz St. Angelos Towers Tel. 24967353 Samantha Daiz St. Angelos Towers Tel. 24967353 Samantha Dias St. Angelos Towers Tel. 24967353 Samantha Daiz St. Angoles Towers Tel. 24967353 Samantha Daiz St. Angelos Towers Ph. 24967353 None
115 Paparazi Snacks Chotu Lane-02 Tel-66114282 Paparazi Snacks Chotu Lane-02 Tel-66114282 Paparasi Snacks Chotu Lane-02 Tel-66114282 Paparazi Snacks Chotu Lane-02 Tel-66141282 Papparazi Snacks Chotu Lane-02 Tel-66114282 None
116 Yehangoor Nayyar Chompagar Road Kerala 21 Yehangoor Nayyar Chompagar Road Kerala 12 Yehangoor Nayyar Champagar Road Kerala 21 Yelangoor Nayyer Chompagar Road Kerala 21 Yehangoor Nayyar Chompagar Road Kerala 21 None
117 Collector House Sect. 14, Main Rd. Panipat -17 Collector House Sect. 41, Main Rd. Panipat -17 Collector House Sect. 14, Main Rd. Panipat -27 Collectral House Sect. 14, Main Rd. Panipat -17 Collector House Sect. 14, Main Rd. Panipat -17 None
118 Samaira Salon Shalimar Centre Tel 26115975 Samaira Salon Shalimar Centre Tel 26115975 Samaira Saloon Shalimar Centre Tel 26115975 Samaira Salon Shalimar Centre Tel 26115975 Samaira Salon Shalimar Centre Tel 26115975 None
119 Vangar Optics Kashmira Baug Nampalli 58 Vanjar Optics Kashmira Baug Nampalli 58 Vangar Optics Kashmira Baug Nampalli 58 Vangar Optics Kashmira Baug Nampalli 85 Vangar Optico Kashmira Baug Nampalli 58 None
120 Van de Troost II/B 906 Cap Trichur 06 Van de Trust II/B 906 Cap Trichur 06 Van de Troost I/B 906 Cap Trichur 06 Van de Troost II/B 906 Cap Trichur 06 Van de Troost II/D 906 Cap Trichur 06 None
121 Ganpat Wakhde Vinayak Travels Ph 24630978 Ganpat Wakhde Vinayak Travels Ph 24630978 Ganpat Wahkhde Vinayak Travels Ph 24630978 Ganpat Wakhde Vinayak Travels Tel 24630978 Ganpat Wakhde Vinayak Trovels Ph 24630978 None
122 Labade Estates Kaladhan House Mb-942042002 Lobade Estates Kaladhan House Mb-942042002 Labade Estates Kaladhar House Mb-942042002 Labade Estates Kaladhan House Mob-942042002 Labade Estates Kaladhan House Mb-942042002 None
123 Gujjar Enterprises Lane 3, S.M. Marg Samanagar 41 Gujjar Enterprise Lane 3, S.M. Marg Samanagar 41 Gujjar Enterprises Lane 2, S.M. Marg Samanagar 41 Gujjar Enterprises Lane 3, S.M. Marg Samanagar 41 Gujjar Enterprises Lane 3, S.M. Marg Samanagar 14 None
124 Loko Roko toys A Golden Towers Choksi-39 Roko Roko toys A Golden Towers Choksi-39 Loko Roko toys A Golden Tawers Choksi-39 Loko Roko toys A Golden Towers Choksi-93 Loko Roko toys A Golden Towers Choksi-39 None
125 Kossum Karkera Chief Ex PHLD Mob 9672135914 Kussum Karkera Chief Ex PHLD Mob 9672135914 Kossum Karkara Chief Ex PHLD Mob 9672135914 Kossum Karkera Chief Ex PHLD Mob 9672135914 Kossum Karkera Chief Ex PHLD Mob 96722131914 None
126 Chamgadar Tiles Shaman Street Tiruvalli 62 Chamjadar Tiles Shaman Street Tiruvalli 62 Chamgadar Tiles Shaman Street Tiruvalli 62 Chamgadar Tiles Shaman Street Tirovalli 62 Chamgadar Tiles Shaman Street Tiruvalli 26 None
127 Pankaj Dhillion Brime Testiles Tel- 27854392 Pankaj Dhillion Brime Testile Tel- 27854392 Pankaj Dhillion Brime Testiles Ph- 27854392 Pankoj Dhillion Brime Testiles Tel- 27854392 Pankaj Dhillion Brime Testiles Tel- 27854392 None
128 Bob Baxklund (Dir) Pheonix Ltd. Ph-8297541 Bob Baxklund (Dir) Pheonix Ltd. Ph-8297541 Bob Backlund (Dir) Pheonix Ltd. Ph-8297541 Bob Baxklund (Dir) Pheenix Ltd. Ph-8297541 Bob Baxklund (Dir) Pheonix Ltd. Tel-8297541 None
129 Flickr Logos Bulls Outgate Orissa-32 Flickr Logos Bulls Outgates Orissa-32 Flickr Logos Bulls Outgate Orissa-32 Flickr Logos Bulls Outgate Orissa-23 Flickr Logos Bolls Outgate Orissa-32 None
130 Makamur Cakes Hilton Street-02 Shimoga-31 Makamur Cokes Hilton Street-02 Shimoga-31 Mokamur Cakes Hilton Street-02 Shimoga-31 Makamur Cakes Hilton Street-02 Shimoga-31 Makamur Cakes Hilton Street-02 Shimoga-31 None
131 Orix Mall Inertia Lane Ph-26834500 Orix Mall Inertia Lanes Ph-26834500 Orex Mall Inertia Lane Ph-26834500 Orix Mall Inertia Lane Ph-26834500 Orix Mall Inertia Lanes Ph-26834500 None
132 Baltar Hardware Pestwmji Road-14 Shahpur-06 Baltor Hardware Pestwmji Road-14 Shahpur-06 Baltar Hardware Pestwmji Road-14 Shahpur-06 Baltar Hardware Pestwmji Road-14 Shahpur-60 Baltar Hardware Pestwmji Road-41 Shahpur-06 None
133 Hussain Ekbaan Jama Swetts Tel-3578626 Hussain Ekban Jama Swetts Tel-3578626 Hussain Ekbaan Jame Swetts Tel-3578626 Hussain Ekbaan Jama Swetts Tel-3578626 Hussain Ekbaan Jama Swetts Ph-3578626 None
134 Janaki Travels Op Bekar Cinema S V R D. Dadar (W) Janaki Travels Op Bekar Cinema S V R D. Dadar (W) Janaki Travels Opp Bekar Cinema S V R D. Dadar (W) Janaki Travels Op Bekar Cinema S N R D. Dadar (W) Janoki Travels Op Bekar Cinema S V R D. Dadar (W) None
135 Sonal Ganjawala CB Constructions Fax- 2271349 Sonam Ganjawala CB Constructions Fax- 2271349 Sonal Ganjewala CB Constructions Fax- 2271349 Sonal Ganjawala BC Constructions Fax- 2271349 Sonal Ganjawala CB Constructions Fax- 2271349 None

Directions (136-140): The news item in each question below is to be classified into one of the following five areas:
(1) Social Issues
(2) Science and Health
(3) Politics
(4) Sports and
(5) Miscellaneous

136. It is time for profit of the 'business class', its Diwali!
(1) Social Issues
(2) Science and Health
(3) Politics
(4) Sports and
(5) Miscellaneous

137. The CSB Party will began its election campaign next week.
(1) Social Issues
(2) Science and Health
(3) Politics
(4) Sports and
(5) Miscellaneous

138. A study shows traumatic childhood leads to learning disorders.
(1) Social Issues
(2) Science and Health
(3) Politics
(4) Sports and
(5) Miscellaneous

139. A girl constantly being eve teased for over a year commits suicide.
(1) Social Issues
(2) Science and Health
(3) Politics
(4) Sports and
(5) Miscellaneous
140. India white washes Sri Lanka in the fair game of cricket.
(1) Social Issues
(2) Science and Health
(3) Politics
(4) Sports and
(5) Miscellaneous

Directions (141-145): Below in each question five words are given. Which of them will come at the third place if all of them are arranged alphabetically as in a dictionary?

141. (1) Revolve
(2) Rewind
(3) Rotate
(4) Restart
(5) Restore

142. (1) Marine
(2) Merchant
(3) Merchandise
(4) Machine
(5) Mechanic

143. (1) Cement
(2) Centenary
(3) Century
(4) Cigar
(5) Census

144. (1) Soluble
(2) Solvent
(3) Solution
(4) Solve
(5) Salt

145. (1) Mouse
(2) Mole
(3) Mould
(4) Mount
(5) Mountain

Directions (146-150): The letter group in each question is to be codified in the following codes:
Letters S P C N H J V X B K
Number 6 2 7 1 9 5 4 0 3 8
You have to find out which of the answers (1),(2), (3) or (4) has the correct coded form of the given letters and indicate it on the answer sheet. If none of the coded form is correct mark (5) as answer.

146. VSBCHNX
(1) 4673910
(2) 4637910
(3) 4673091
(4) 4670931
(5) None of these

147. HCKNPXJ
(1) 9781205
(2) 9871025
(3) 9718205
(4) 9871205
(5) None of these

148. JKPHVBN
(1) 5892431
(2) 5824931
(3) 5821439
(4) 5824391
(5) None of these

149. KXPJVNS
(1) 8025461
(2) 8024561
(3) 8025416
(4) 8024516
(5) None of these

150. CVHSXBP
(1) 749032
(2) 7496302
(3) 7490632
(4) 7496032

Directions (151-165): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

For many years, the continent Africa remained unexplored and unknown. The main reason was the inaccessibility to its interior region due to dense forests, wild -life savage tribals, deserts andbarren solid hills. Many people tried to explore the land could not survive the dangers. David Living- stone is among those brave few who not only explored part of Africa but also lived among the tribals bringing them near to social milieu. While others explored with the idea of expanding their respective empires. Livingstone did so to explore its vast and mysterious hinterland, rivers and lakes. He was primarily a religious man and a medical practitioner who tried to help mankind with it.

Livingstone was born in Scotland and was educated to become a doctor and priest. Hisexploration started at the beginning of the year 1852. He explored an unknown river in Western Luanda. However, he was reduced to a skeleton during four years of traveling. By this time, he had become famous and when he returned to England for convalescing, entire London, along with Queen Victoria turned to welcome him. After a few days, he returned to Africa.
He discovered the origin of the River Nile in 1866. He again suffered many discomforts. He became too sick and could not even walk. He lost contact with rest of the world that grew anxious to know his whereabouts. Ultimately, it was Stanley, the American journalist, who found him after many efforts, but Livingstone had died in a tribal village in 1873. His body was brought to London and buried in West-minister with full honor.

151. Livingstone deserves credit for which of the following?
(1) For expanding his empire
(2) For enjoying the wild life of the continent
(3) For exploring part of Africa and living among the tribals
(4) For quenching his thirst for living in the company of nature
(5) None of these

152. What was the impact of four -year travelling on Livingstone?
(1) He could enjoy a social life among tribals' society
(2) He derived satisfaction with the exploration of an unknown river
(3) He derived satisfaction as he became very famous
(4) It badly affected his health
(5) None of these

153. Which of the following shows that Livingstone had become very famous?
(1) Queen Victoria along with the people of London had come to meet him
(2) Queen Victoria arranged for the medical expenses
(3) The tribals were grateful to him for his medical expenses
(4) He was assigned the task of a priest although he was a medical professional
(5) None of these

154. Why were people not aware to the existence of Africa?
(1) It was inaccessible due to oceanic reefs
(2) Its territory was covered with dense forests
(3) People outside the continent were chased away by native tribals
(4) Explorers were afraid of the risks involved
(5) None of these

155. Livingstone can best be described by which of the following?
(1) A person with an urge for exploration of unknown parts of the world
(2) A person with religious mindset
(3) A social reformer
(4) A warmhearted medical practitioner
(5) A famous priest popular among the British

156. Which of the following was/ were explored by Livingstone?
(a) A river in Western Luanda
(b) Scotland
(c) The origin of river Nile
(1) (a) and (b) only
(2) (b) and (c) only
(3) (a) and (c) only
(4) (a) only
(5) (b) only

157. The American journalist Stanley can be credited for which of the following?
(a) Performing the last rites of Livingstone's dead body.
(b) Relentless efforts for finding out the whereabouts of Living stone.
(c) The anxiety to explore undiscovered parts of the world.
(1) (a) and (b) only
(2) (b) and (c) only
(3) (a) and (c) only
(4) (b) only
(5) (c) only

158. Livingstone became too sick to walk and, as a result
(a) People in the world lost contact with him
(b) His whereabouts were not known.
(c) American journalist, Stanley could not locate him despite many efforts.
(1) (a) only
(2) (b) only
(3) (c) only
(4) (a) and (b) only
(5) None of these

159. In what way Livingstone's exploration efforts were different from those of others?
(1) Livingstone's exploration was restricted only to unknown rivers, whereas others explored dense forests
(2) Others explored with selfish motives; Livingstone explored to know the mysterious parts of the world
(3) Others explored new parts of the world for wealth, but Livingstone did so for religious purposes
(4) Being a medical practitioner he tied to explore medicines; others did for tribal population
(5) None of these

Directions (160-162): Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

160. REST
(1) remainder
(2) relax
(3) respite
(4) discovery
(5) most

161. EXPLORATION
(1) execution
(2) cultivation
(3) foundation
(4) discovery
(5) assimilation

162. TURNED
(1) rotated
(2) twisted
(3) spinned
(4) revolved
(5) arrived

Directions (163-165): Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

163. DENSE
(1) crowed
(2) dark
(3) sparse
(4) transparent
(5) opaque

164. BARREN
(1) uncultivated
(2) fertile
(3) forest
(4) unlevelled
(5) marshy

165. VAST
(1) miniature
(2) magnified
(3) enormous
(4) gigantic
(5) small

Directions (166-175): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5), i.e. 'No Error'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

166. The interrogation made by (1) / him hardly yield (2)/ any concrete conclusion (3)/ about the crime. (4)/ No error (5)

167. What you had said (1)/ about the employees was (2)/ found to be correct (3)/ but it could not be proved. (4)/ No error (5)

168. When you had started (1)/ the work, you should (2)/ ensure that you (3)/ concentrate on it. (4)/ No error (5)

169. If you have good (1)/ control over breathing (2)/ you can float (3)/ on water effortlessly.
(4) /No error (5)

170. The way to the fort (1)/ was too difficult that (2)/ we could not reach (3)/ the farthest point. (4)/ No error (5)

171. When we heard the name (1)/ of our leader uttered (2)/ respectfully by the foreigners (3)/ we felt pride of him. (4)/ No error (5)

172. It goes to his credit (1)/that he was a clean man (2)/ in politics as well as (3)/ his person dealings. (4)/ No error (5)

173. His strictly discipline (1)/ had made him (2)/ very unpopular among (3)/all the employees. (4)/ No error (5)

174. Jamshedji knew that (1)/ an industrial revolution can (2)/ only brought in the country (3)/ by setting up iron and steel industry. (4)/ No error (5)

175. He being the oldest son (1)/ has requested us (2)/ to look after the problem (3)/ faced by the father. (4)/ No error (5)

Directions (176-180): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

176. There is no need of any proof because everything is very________.
(1) obvious
(2) uncertain
(3) definite
(4) regular
(5) essential

177. Onions grow in ____ in this part and hence they are always very cheap here.
(1) demand
(2) abundance
(3) peak
(4) excessive
(5) dearth

178. Normally he is very ______ in his behaviour, but on that occasion he behaved very aggressively.
(1) rude
(2) obedient
(3) docile
(4) intolerant
(5) immature

179. If you ___ in advance, you will get some concession.
(1) buy
(2) work
(3) submit
(4) pay
(5) decide

180. I have in my album photographs of some of my very close friends __ I can never forget.
(1) that
(2) who
(3) whom
(4) which
(5) those

Directions (181-185): In each question below four words which are numbered (1), (2), (3) and
(4) have been printed of which, one may be wrongly spelt. The number of that word is the answer. If all the four words are correctly spelt, mark (5) i.e. "All Correct" as the answer.

181. (1) Discloser
(2) Indifference
(3) Cooperative
(4) Irreversible
(5) All Correct

182. (1) Repetition
(2) Conservative
(3) Acceptability
(4) Innovative
(5) All Correct

183. (1) Vigilant
(2) Judilee
(3) Receptive
(4) Possessive
(5) All Correct

184. (1) Decisive
(2) Destructive
(3) Accommodation
(4) Pioneer
(5) All Correct

185. (1) Compromising
(2) Enthusiasm
(3) Dislocation
(4) Immigration
(5) All Correct

Directions (186-190): Rearrange the following sentences (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(a) They are not bothered to break rules of the society, laws and even relations.
(b) But one thing is certain. They will one day realize that this importance needs to be shifted.
(c) People are generally ready to go to any extent to possess these materialistic aspects.
(d) All this shift will certainly be in favour of good and socially desirable values.
(e) This is all because of the undue importance attached to these aspects.
(f) Money, comfort, luxuries have dominated all other considerations these days.

186. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(1) F
(2) E
(3) D
(4) C
(5) B

187. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(1) F
(2) E
(3) D
(4) C
(5) B

188. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(1) F
(2) E
(3) D
(4) C
(5) B

189. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(1) F
(2) E
(3) D
(4) C
(5) B

190. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(1) F
(2) E
(3) D
(4) C
(5) B

Directions (191-200): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against, each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
Dr. Swaminathan is not only a (191) scientist but also an able administrator and an (192) organiser of projects. He has served the country by (193) many significant positions. His researches in the field of agriculture and his efforts for (194) the quality of wheat in particular, have (195) him laurels. Dr. Borlogue has highly (196) his works.
Dr. Swaminathan, is a honorary member of 14 important International Scientific Societies/ Councils including the Royal Society of London. Many Universities have (197) doctorate on him. In 1972, he was awarded "Padma Bhushan", Dr. Swaminathan (198) in work, not in popularity and that is the (199) he never came into so much (200).

191. (1) famous
(2) magnificent
(3) decisive
(4) renewed
(5) glorious

192. (1) insecure
(2) absolute
(3) overt
(4) incompetent
(5) efficient

193. (1) creating
(2) developing
(3) encouraging
(4) holding
(5) appointing

194. (1) magnifying
(2) growing
(3) improving
(4) judging
(5) deciding

195. (1) prospered
(2) won
(3) acquired
(4) made
(5) donated

196. (1) analysed
(2) appreciated
(3) cooperated
(4) recommended
(5) curtailed

197. (1) given
(2) registered
(3) conferred
(4) passed
(5) dictated


198. (1) aspires
(2) enjoys
(3) dedicates
(4) believes
(5) continues

199. (1) reason
(2) aim
(3) perspective
(4) way
(5) essence

200. (1) fame
(2) respect
(3) reputation
(4) disregard
(5) limelight
  #3  
19th May 2015, 10:02 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Re: Clerical Cadre Andhra Bank previous year question papers

Can you provide me some questions from the Clerical Cadre Andhra Bank previous year question papers as I will be giving the exam this year?
  #4  
19th May 2015, 10:02 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: Clerical Cadre Andhra Bank previous year question papers

Some questions from the Clerical Cadre Andhra Bank previous year question papers as you will be giving the exam this year are as follows:

1. What should come in the place of (?) in the given series?
ACE, FGH, ?, PON
(A) KKK
(B) JKI
(C) HJH
(D) IKL
Ans. (A)

2. Typist : Typewriter : : Writer: ?
(A) Script
(B) Pen
(C) Paper
(D) Book
Ans. (B)

3. Paint: Artist : : Wood: ?
(A) Furniture
(B) Forest
(C) Fire
(D) Carpenter
Ans. (D)

4. acme : mace :: alga: ?
(A) glaa
(B) gaal
(C) laga
(D) gala
Ans. (D)

5. EIGHTY : GIEYTH : : OUTPUT:?
(A) UTOPTU
(B) UOTUPT
(C) TUOUTP
(D) TUOTUP
Ans. (D)

6. ‘Medicine’ is related to ‘Patient’ in the same way as ‘Education’ is related to—
(A) Teacher
(B) School
(C) Student
(D) Tuition
Ans. (C)

7. Fill in the missing letter in the following series—
S, V, Y, B, ?
(A) C
(B) D
(C) E
(D)G
Ans. (C)

8. What should come in the place of question mark in the following series?
3, 8, 6, 14, ?, 20
(A) 11
(B) 10
(C) 8
(D) 9
Ans. (D)

9. Select the correct option in place of the question mark.
AOP, CQR, EST, GUV, ?
(A) IYZ
(B) HWX
(C) IWX
(D) JWX
Ans. (C)

10. What should come in the place of question mark in the following series?
1, 4, 9, 25, 36, ?
(A) 48
(C) 52
(B) 49
(D) 56
Ans. (B)

Directions—(Q. 11 to 14): Select the one which is different from the other three.
11. (A) Bokaro
(B) Jamshedpur
(C) Bhilai
(D) Agra
Ans. (D)

12. (A) January
(B) February
(C) July
(D) December
Ans. (B)

13. (A) Bible
(B) Panchsheel
(C) Geeta
(D) Quran
Ans. (B)

14. (A) Star
(B) Sun
(C) Sky
(D) Moon
Ans. (C)

Directions—(Q. 15 to 17): based on alphabets.
15. If the sequence of the alphabets is reversed which of the following would be the 14th letter from your left?
(A) N
(B) L
(C) O
(D) None of these
Ans. (D)

16. Which letter is the 8th letter to the right of the letter, which is 12th from the left?
(A) V
(B) T
(C) W
(D) Y
Ans. (B)
17. Which letter is the 8th letter to the right of the letter which is 10th to the left of the last but one letter from the right?
(A) V
(B) X
(C) W
(D) I
Ans. (C)

Directions—(Q. 18 to 23) Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
18. (A) Green
(B) Red
(C) Colour
(D) Orange
Ans. (C)

19. (A) Rabbit
(B) Crocodile
(C) Earthworm
(D) Snail
Ans. (A)

20. (A) Polo
(B) Chess
(C) Ludo
(D) Carrom
Ans. (A)

21. (A) Sun
(B) Universe
(C) Moon
(D) Star
Ans. (B)

22. (A) Cheese
(B) Milk
(C) Curd
(D) Ghee
Ans. (B)

23. (A) Carrot
(B) Radish
(C) Potato
(D) Brinjal
Ans. (D)

24. In a certain code ‘CONTRIBUTOR’ is written as ‘RTNOCIROTUB’. How is ‘prohibition’ written in that code?
(A) NOITIBIHORP
(B) IHORPBITION
(C) ITIONBIHOTP
(D) IHORPBNOITI
Ans. (D)

25. If ‘CAT’ and ‘BOAT’ are written as XZG and ‘YLZG’ respectively in a code language how is ‘EGG’ to be written in the same language?
(A) VSS
(B) URR
(C) VTT
(D) UTF
Ans. (C)

26. In a code language SINGER is written as AIBCED then GINGER will be written in the same code as—
(A) CBIECD
(B) CIBCED
(C) CBICED
(D) CIBECD
Ans. (B)

27. If BAT is coded as 283, CAT is coded as 383 and ARE is coded as 801, then the code for BETTER is—
(A) 213310
(B) 213301
(C) 123301
(D) 012334
Ans. (A)

28. If water is called black, black is called tree, tree is called blue, blue is called rain, rain is called pink and pink is called fish in a certain language then what is the colour of sky called in that language?
(A) Blue
(B) Fish
(C) Rain
(D) Pink
Ans. (C)

29. A man walks 3 km northwards and then turns left and goes 2 km. He again turns left and goes 3 km. He turns right and walks straight. In which direction he is walking now?
(A) East
(B) West
(C) North
(D) South
Ans. (B)

30. One morning after sunrise Vikram and Shailesh were standing in a lawn with their back towards each other. Vikram’s shadow fell exactly towards left-hand side. Which direction Shailesh was facing?
(A) East
(B) West
(C) North
(D) South
Ans. (D)

31. Nageena is taller than Pushpa but not as tall as Manish. Rama is taller than Namita but not as tall as Pushpa. Who among them is the tallest?
(A) Manish
(B) Pushpa
(C) Namita
(D) Nageena
Ans. (A)

32. In an examination Raj got more marks than Moti but not as many as Meena. Meena got more marks than Ganesh and Rupali. Ganesh got less marks than Moti but his marks are not the lowest in the group. Who is second in the descending order of marks?
(A) Meena
(B) Rupali
(C) Raj
(D) None of these
Ans. (C)

33. Pointing to a photograph of a girl, Rajan said “She has no sister or daughter but her mother is the only daughter of my mother.” How is the girl in the photograph related with Rajan’s mother?
(A) Sister in law
(B) Grand daughter
(C) Daughter in law
(D) None of these
Ans. (B)

34. If Amit’ s father is Billoo’ s father’s only son and Billoo has neither a brother nor a daughter. What is the relationship between Amit and Billoo?
(A) Uncle—Nephew
(B) Father—Daughter
(C) Father—Son
(D) Grandfather—Grandson
Ans. (C)

35. An application was received by inward clerk in the afternoon of a weekday. Next day he forwarded it to the table of the senior clerk, who was on leave that day. The senior clerk next day evening put up the application to the desk officer. Desk officer studied the application and disposed off the matter on the same day, i.e., Friday. Which day the application was received by the inward clerk?
(A) Tuesday
(B) Earlier week’s Saturday
(C) Wednesday
(D) Monday
Ans. (C)

36. Flight to Mumbai leaves every 5 hours. At the information counter I learnt that the flight took off 25 minutes before. If the time now is 10 : 45 a.m., what is the time for the next flight?
(A) 2 : 20 a.m.
(B) 3 : 30 a.m.
(C) 3 : 55 p.m.
(D) 3 : 20 p.m.
Ans. (D)

37. Babloo ranked 16th from the top and 29th from the bottom among those who passed an examination. 6 boys did not participate in the competition and 5 failed in the examination. How many boys were there in the class?
(A) 44
(B) 40
(C) 50
(D) 55
Ans. (D)

38. Indra is 7th from the left and Jaya is 5th from the right. When they interchange their position Jaya becomes 19th from the right. What is Indra’s position from the left?
(A) 21st
(B) 19th
(C) 23rd
(D) 20th
Ans. (D)

39. How many 5’s are in the following sequence of numbers which are immediately preceded by 7?
8 9 5 3 2 5 3 8 5 5 6 8 7 3 3 5 7 7 5 3 6 5 3 3 5 7 3 8
(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four
Ans. (A)

40. How many 8’s are there in the following sequence which are immediately preceded by 6 but not immediately followed by 5?
6 8 5 7 8 5 4 3 6 8 1 9 8 5 4 6 8 2 9 6 8 1 3 6 8 5 3 6
(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four
Ans. (C)

41. If EARTHQUAKE is coded as MOGPENJOSM then EQUATE will be coded as—
(A) MENOPM
(B) MENOMP
(C) NJOGPM
(D) MNJOPM
Ans. (D)

42. If COUNTRY is coded in certain way as EMWLVPA, ELECTORATE will be coded
in the same manner as—
(A) CJCEFQPYWC
(B) CJGERQTYVG
(C) CNCERQPCRG
(D) GJGAVMTYVC
Ans. (D)

43. ‘Air’ is to ‘Bird’ as ‘Water’ is to ……..
(A) Drink
(B) Fish
(C) Wash
(D) Swim
Ans. (B)

44. ‘Pencil’ is to ‘Write’ as ‘Knife’ is to ………
(A) Injure
(B) Peel
(C) Prick
(D) Attack
Ans. (B)

45. Mohan is 18th from either end of a row of boys ? How many boys are there in that row?
(A) 26
(B) 32
(C) 24
(D) 35
Ans. (D)

46. In a class of 60 where boys are twice that of girls, Ramya ranked 17th from the top. If there are 9 boys ahead of Ramya, how many girls are after her in the rank?
(A) 26
(B) 12
(C) 10
(D) 33
Ans. (B)

47. ‘Soldier’ is related to ‘Army’ in the same way as ‘Pupil’ is related to …….
(A) Education
(B) Teacher
(C) Student
(D) Class
Ans. (D)

48. ‘Kilogram’ is related to ‘Quintal’ in the same way as ‘Paisa’ is related to………
(A) Coin
(B) Money
(C) Cheque
(D) Rupee
Ans. (D)

49. ‘Stammering’ is to ‘Speech’ as Deafness is to …………
(A) Ear
(B) Hearing
(C) Noise
(D) Commotion
Ans. (B)

50. ‘Guilt’ is to ‘Past’ as ‘Hope’ is to …………
(A) Present
(B) Future
(C) Today
(D) Hopeless
Ans. (B)


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3