Go Back   2019 2020 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 18th August 2014, 09:56 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Clerical exam post previous year question papers of Institute of Banking Personnel Se

Will you please share with me the Clerical exam post previous year question papers of Institute of Banking Personnel Selection?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
Previous year question papers of Institute of Banking Personnel Selection
Institute of Banking Personnel Selection Clerk exam post previous year question paper
Institute of Banking Personnel Selection previous year question papers of clerk post
Institute of Banking Personnel Selection Bank PO Exams previous year question papers
Indian Institute of Banking and Finance PO exam post previous year question papers
Institute of Banking Personnel Selection clerical entrance exam last year question pa
State Bank of India clerical cadre post exam previous year question papers
Previous year question papers of Institute of Banking Personnel Selection CWE
Institute of Banking Personnel Selection clerk exam previous year question papers
Institute of Banking Personnel Selection PO previous year question papers in PDF
Institute of Banking Personnel Selection IT officer previous year question papers
State Bank of India clerical exam post previous year question papers
State Bank of India clerical clerk exam post previous year question papers free downl
Institute of Banking Personnel Selection clerical post examprevious year papers
Indian Institute of Banking and Finance PO post exam previous year question papers
Institute of Banking Personnel Selection PO entrance exam previous year question pape
Institute of Banking Personnel Selection Probationary Officers exam last year papers
Institute of Banking Personnel Selection Common Written Exam last year papers
Clerk exam post previous year question papers of Institute of Banking Personnel Selec
Clerical cadre Indian Institute of Banking and Finance previous year question papers
  #2  
Old 18th August 2014, 02:27 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 61,184
Default Re: Clerical exam post previous year question papers of Institute of Banking Personne

As you want to get the Clerical exam post previous year question papers of Institute of Banking Personnel Selection so here it is for you:

1. Buffer is device/storage area–
1. Where data are temporarily stored
2. Where data is permanently stored
3. Where data error occurs
4. All of the above 5. None of these

2. A network geometric arrangement in which a single connecting line is shared by a number of nodes is called–
1. Car Topology
2. Bus Topology
3. Truck Topology
4. All of the above
5. None of these

3. An error in a computer program is referred as–
1. Bug
2. Bit
3. Virus
4. All of the above
5. None of these

4. Circuits that provide a communication path between two or more devices of a digital computer system is–
1. Car
2. Bus
3. Truck
4. All of the above
5. None of these

5. A fixed number of adjacent bits that represent a particular character or symbol are referred as–
1. Byte
2. Octal
3. Bubble
4. All of the above
5. None of these

6. Cache memory is a–
1. Small buffer storage
2. Permanent storage
3. Main memory
4. All of the above
5. None of these

7. The total number of digits (symbols) available to represent numbers in a positional number system is referred as–
1. Number system
2. Base
3. Power
4. All of the above
5. None of these

8. Cache memory is–
1. Smaller and faster than main storage
2. Bigger and slower than main storage
3. Smaller but slower than main memory
4. Bigger and faster than main memory
5. None of these

9. Cache memory–
1. Is a Static RAM
2. Increases the speed of processing by making current programs and data available to the CPU at a rapid rate
3. Both 1. and 2. are true .
4. Both 1. and 2. are false
5. None of these

10. Following is false for BASIC–
1. Beginners All-Purpose Symbolic Instruction Code
2. High-level interactive programming language
3. Works in time sharing environment
4. Low level object oriented language
5. None of these

11. A unit for measuring data transmission speed that describes the capacity of a carrier is referred as–
1. Baud
2. Bit
3. Bond
4. All of the above
5. Batch

12. A process of trying out a new product by independent users before it is finally manufactured/developed–
1. Alpha test
2. Beta Test
3. Gamma test
4. All of the above
5. None of these

13. A selection, choice, or condition involving two possibilities is referred as–
1. Unary
2. Binary
3. Octal
4. All of the above
5. None of these

14. Base band System is–
1. A networking system
2. Where the channel support a single digital signal
3. Both 1. and 2. are true
4. All of the above
5. None is true

15. One of the early coding systems, based on the idea of converting each digit of a decimal number into its binary equivalent rather than converting the entire decimal value into a pure binary form is–
1. ASCII code
2. BCD
3. ASCII-8
4. All of the above
5. None of these

16. In Batch processing–
1. Several computer programs runs one after another without human interaction to run each program individually
2. Several computer programs runs one after another with human interaction to run each program individually
3. Selected computer programs runs one after another with human interaction to run each program individually
4. All of the above
5. None is true

17. BISYNC is–
1. Binary synchronous
2. A process of transmitting data
3. A half-duplex, character oriented, synchronous data communication transmission method
4. All of the above 5. None of these

18. A device that is used to transmit data from one location to another is referred as–
1. Storage
2. Memory
3. Carrier
4. All of the above
5. None of these

19. Programs developed by an outside supplier and provided to the user in a machine readable form is known as–
1. Canned programs
2. Beta program
3. Alpha program
4. All of the above
5. None of these

20. A binary numbers are represented by–
1. Digits 0 and 1
2. Digits 0, 1, ..., 8
3. Digits AB, C,...
4. All of the above
5. None of these

21. BIOS is responsible for
1. Handling the particulars of input/output operations
2. Output operations
3. Input operations
4. All of the above
5. None of these

22. BIOS is an abbreviation for–
1. Binary Input/Binary Output
2. Binary synchronous
3. Binary digit
4. All of the above 5. None of these

23. BISYNC is an abbreviation for–
1. Binary Input/Binary Output
2. Binary synchronous
3. Binary digit
4. All of the above 5. None of these

24. The overall design, construction, organiz-ation and interconnecting of the various components of a computer system is referred as–
1. Computer Architecture
2. Computer Flowchart
3. Computer Algorithm
4. All of the above
5. None of these

25. A number system with a base of two is referred as–
1. Unary number system
2. Binary number system
3. Octal number system
4. All of the above
5. None of these
Answers:

1. (1) 2. (2) 3. (1) 4. (2) 5. (1) 6. (1) 7. (2) 8. (1) 9. (3) 10. (4) 11. (1) 12. (2) 13. (2) 14. (3) 15. (2) 16. (1) 17. (4) 18. (3) 19. (1) 20. (1) 21. (1) 22. (1) 23. (2) 24. (1) 25. (2)

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection
Common Written Examination :2011 (English Language)

Direction: In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested. One of which fills the blank appropriately. Find out appropriate word in each case.

The Reserve Bank has taken a bold (46) in the development of money, the government securities and the foreign exchange markets in (47) of their critical role in overall growth and development of the economy and (48) in the transmission mechanism of monetary policy. The approach has been one of simultaneous movements on several fronts, graduated and callibrated, with an (49) on institutional and infrastructural development and improvements in market microstructure. The pace of reforms was contingent (50) putting in place appropriate systems and procedures, technologies and market practices. Initiatives taken by the Reserve Bank have brought about a (51) transformation of various segments of the financial market. These developments by improving the depth and liquidity in domestic financial markets have (52) to better price discovery of interest rates and exchange rates, which, in turn, hae led to greater (53) in resource allocation in the economy. The increase in size and depth of financial market has (54) the way for (55) use of indirect instruments.
1. (1) interest
(2) participation
(3) step
(4) role
(5) None of these

2. (1) point
(2) tune
(3) view
(4) pursuit
(5) None of these

3. (1) decisively
(2) reluctantly
(3) visibly
(4) particularly
(5) None of these

4. (1) equilibrium
(2) emphasis
(3) appeasement
(4) overload
(5) None of these

5. (1) by
(2) for
(3) against
(4) upon
(5) None of these

6. (1) trivial
(2) jubilant
(3) fastidious
(4) significant
(5) None of these

7. (1) addressed
(2) contributed
(3) initiated
(4) evolved
(5) None of these

8. (1) measures
(2) activism
(3) debacle
(4) efficiency
(5) None of these

9. (1) paved
(2) repaired
(3) dug
(4) elevated
(5) None of these
10. (1) revolutionised
(2) indiscriminate
(3) flexible
(4) arbitrary
(5) None of these
Answers:

1. (3 ) 2. (4) 3. (4) 4. (2) 5. (4) 6. (4) 6. (2) 7. (1) 8. (1) 9. (3) 10.(3)

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection
Common Written Examination :2011 (Numerical Ability)

1. The sum of three consecutive natural numbers each divisible by 3 is 72. What is the largest among them?
1. 25
2. 26
3. 27
4. 30 5. 26
Answer: (3)

2. The numerator of a non-zero rational number is five less than the denominator. If the denominator is increased by eight and the numerator is doubled, then again we get the same rational number. The required rational number is:
1. 1/8
2. 4/9
3. 2/8
4. 3/8
5. 3/8
Answer: (5)

3. Find the greatest number that will divide 640, 710 and 1526 so as to leave 11, 7, 9 as remainders respectively.
1. 36
2. 37
3. 42
4. 29
5. 47
Answer: (2)

4. Jayesh is as much younger than Anil as he is older than Prashant. If the sum of the ages of Anil and Prashant is 48 years, what is Jayesh’s age in years?
1. 29
2. 30
3. 24
4. 25
5. 28
Answer: (3)

5. A bag contains one rupee, 50-paise and 25-paise coins in the ratio 2 : 3 5. Their total value is Rs. 114. The value of 50 paise coins is:
1. Rs. 28
2. Rs. 36
3. Rs. 49
4. Rs. 72
5. Rs. 50
Answer: (1)

6. A tempo is insured to the extent of 4 5 of its original value. If the premium on it at the rate of 1.3 percent amounts to Rs. 910, the original value of the tempo is:
1. Rs. 78,000
2. Rs. 78,500
3. Rs. 80,000
4. Rs. 85,000
5. Rs. 87,500
Answer: (5)

7. By selling 45 lemons for Rs. 40, a man loses 20%. How many should he sell for Rs. 24 to gain 20% in the transaction?
1. 19
2. 18
3. 24
4. 22
5. 23
Answer: (2)

8. In a ratio, which is equal to 3 : 4, if the antecedent is 12, then the consequent is:
1. 10
2. 16
3. 20
4. 22
5. 18
Answer: (2)

9. A, B and C are employed to do a piece of work for Rs. 529. A and B together are supposed to do 19/23 of the work and B and C together 8/23 of the work. What amount should A be paid?
1. Rs. 320
2. Rs. 345
3. Rs. 355
4. Rs. 380
5. None of these
Answer: (2)

10. A boy rides his bicycle 10 km at an average speed of 12 km/hr and again travels 12 km at an average speed of 10 km/hr. His average speed for the entire trip is approximately :
1. 10.4 km/hr
2. 10.8 km/hr
3. 12 km/hr
4. 14 km/hr
5. 13 km/hr
Answer: (2)

11. From a pack of 52 cards, two cards are drawn together at random. What is the probability of both the cards being kings?
1. 1/19
2. 27/29
3. 35/256
4. 1/121
5. 35/121
Answer: (4)

12. An automobile financier claims to be lending money at simple interest, but he includes the interest every six months for calculating the principal. If he is charging an interest of 10%, the effective rate of interest becomes:
1. 13%
2. 10.25%
3. 15%
4. 11%
5. None of these
Answer: (2)

13. A towel, when bleached, was found to have lost 20% of its length and 10% of its breadth. The percentage of decrease in area is:
1. 11%
2. 12%
3. 20%
4. 28%
5. 33%
Answer: (4)

14. What is the difference in exports between the periods March to May and June to August (in $ million)?
1. 418
2. 592
3. 5790
4. 585
5. None of these
Answer: (4)

15. If the exports of company B in the year 2003 were Rs. 77 crore, then, what were the imports of the company in that year?
1. 86 crore
2. 107.5 crore
3. 103.95 crore
4. 101 crore
5. None of these
Answer: (3)

Contact Details:
Institute of Banking Personnel Selection
IBPS House,
Western Express Hwy,
Asha Nagar,
Kandivali East,
Mumbai,
Maharashtra 400066 ‎
1800 22 2366
India

Map Location:
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 2nd November 2015, 01:43 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Clerical exam post previous year question papers of Institute of Banking Personne

Sir I am preparing for the IBPS Clerical exam post so can you give me the previous year question papers
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 2nd November 2015, 01:45 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 58,013
Default Re: Clerical exam post previous year question papers of Institute of Banking Personne

Here I am giving you the previous year question papers for clerks post

Clerk Previous Year Solved Question Paper

1. The newly constituted National Knowledge Commission is headed by
a) C. Rangarajan
b)Prof. R. S. Sharma
c) Sam Pitroda
d) Ms. Girija Vyas
ANS : c

2. India enacted an important event of Indian National Movement celebrating the seventyfifth
anniversary. Which was it?
a) Quit India Movement
b) Delhi Chalo Movement
c) Civil Disobedience Movement
d) Non – Cooperation Movement
ANS :c

3. Pope Benedict XVI belongs to which country?
a) Italy
b) Germany
c) France
d) Poland
ANS : b

4. The media campaign “ The World Is Waiting” is related to which of the following
companies?
a) Lufthansa
b) Qatar Airways
c) Indian Airlines
d) British Airways
ANS : d

5. Who among the following has been elected as President of the International Council of
Science Union?
a) E. Sreedharan
b) N. Ram
c) M. G. K. Menon
d) Goverdhan Mehta
ANS : d

6. Which of the following countries launched the smallest combat aircraft in the world?
a) Germany
b) India
c) Russia
d) USA
ANS : b

7. Who among the following British Governor- Generals shifted India’s capital fromCalcutta to Delhi in 1911?
a) Lord Louis Mountbatten
b) Lord Canning
c) Lord Hardinge
d) Warren Hastings
ANS : c

8. “Golden Handshake” is the term associated with
a) Share market
b) Retirement benefits
c) Voluntary retirement benefits
d) Smuggling
ANS : c

9. Which of the following is the first surface- to- surface missile in India?
a) Prithvi
b) Trishul
c) Agni
d) Naag
ANS : a

10. Which country will be host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ?
a) Maldives
b) Sri Lanka
c) India
d) Pakistan
ANS : b

11. Mist is caused by
a) Dry ice
b) Ice at low temperature
c) Water vapours at low temperature
d) Carbon- monoxide in solid form
ANS : c

12. Who among the following has been chosen the Miss India Universe for the year 2008 ?
a) Parvathy Omanakuttan
b) Simaran Kaur Mundi
c) Amrita Thapar
d) Tanvi Vyas
ANS : b

13. Who among the following was the author of “Rajtarangini”, commonly regarded as the
first genuine history of India written by an Indian?
a) Banbhatta
b) Ravikirti
c) Pushpadanta
d) Kalhana
ANS : d

14. Who among the following advocated Scientific Socialism?
a) Robert Owen
b) Proudhon Pierre Joseph
c) Karl Marx
d) Saint Simon Henri Claude
ANS : c

15. Which of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution deal with the Directive
Principles of State Policy?
a) 26 to 41
b) 31 to 56
c) 36 to 51
d) 41 to 66
ANS: c

16. Which one of the following travelers is not associated with the description of the
glories of Vijayanagar kingdom?
a) Abdur Razzaq
b) Paes
c) Ibn Batutah
d) Nuniz
ANS : c :
Abdur Razzaq- Deva Raya II
Paes- Krishna Deva Raya
Ibn Batutah- Harihara I
Nuziz- Achyut Deva Raya

17. The Chinese pilgrim Fa – Hien visited India during the reign of
a) Kanishka
b) Chandragupta I
c) Chandragupta II
d) Harshavardhana
ANS : c

18. Which of the following is the economic growth percentage projected in the 11th Five
Year Plan draft that was approved by the Planning Commission in November 2007?
a) 8%
b) 9%
c) 9.5%
d) 10%
ANS : b

19. The Indian Navy’s only sailing ship, which returned to Kochi after a 10- month voyage
around the globe is,
a) INS Vibhuti
b) INS Tarangini
c) INS Prabhat
d) INS Viraat
ANS : b

20) Who among the following is the Director General of International Monetary Fund (IMF) ?
a) Thaksin Shinawatra
b) Liang Guanglie
c) Dominique Strauss Kahn
d) Paul Wolfowitz
ANS : c

21. Who is the author of the book “Super Star India : From Incredible to Unstopable”?
a) Shobha De
b) Hillory Clinton
c) Dalai Lama
d) Imran Khan
ANS : a

22. What does CECA stand for?
a) Community Enabled Cooperative Arrangement
b) Comprehensive Ecological Cooperation Agreement
c) Comprehensive Ecological Cooperation Arrangement
d) Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement
ANS : d

23. John wheeler was associated with -
a) Physics
b) Chemistry
c) Botany
d) History
Ans : a
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3