Go Back   2020 2021 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
  #2  
Old 4th August 2014, 03:19 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: Infosys placement papers

List of few questions of Infosys placement paper is given below which you are looking for.

A, B, C, D, E related. 4 of them made these statements each.
i) C is my son in law s brother.
ii) B is my father s brother.
iii) E is my mother in law.
iv) A is my brother s wife.
Who made these statements? (Person mentioned is one of A, B, C, D, E)(10 marks)

A says Party was held on: Thursday, May 8th. B says Party was held on: Tuesday, May 10th. C says party was held on: Friday, June 8th. Given April 1st was Tuesday. One of A, B, C says 1 correct. One says 1 wrong. And one was completely wrong of date, Month and day. Find the Day the party held. (5marks).

Every station in N railroad issues every other stations ticket. Some stations are added. Now they have to issue 46 more tickets. Say the Number of stations after and before added (5 marks).

A clock showing 6 o clocks takes 30 secs to strike 6 times. How long will it take to strike 12 at midnight? Ans.66 secs. (2marks)

There are 3 societies A, B, C having some tractors each. A Gives B and C as many tractors as they already have. After some days B gives A and C as many tractors as they have. After some days C gives A and B as many tractors as they have. Finally each has 24 tractors. What is the original Number of tractors each had in the beginning? Ans. A ‐39. B‐ 21. C‐ 12.(7 marks).

Q15 marks)
a wall clock looses 10 mins in 1 hr. 4 one hours of wall clock table clock gains 10mins for 1 hour of
table clock alarm clock looses 5 mins for 1hr of aramm clock, wrist watch gains 5min
they were set correctly at 4 pm
what was the time of wrist watch at 6 pm(of correct time clock)
Q2:3 marks
Mr. Jonh was a inspector of falt finding in balancing sscal. He found that 1arm was longer than the
other one. When 8 pyramids were kept in the longer the cubes required were in the short arm.
When 1 pyramid is kept on longer arm the cubes required at shorts arm was 6.
if the correct weight of pyramid is 1 ounce.? Is the true weight of one cube.
Q3:6marks

They were 2 twins one of them say nothing but lies on Monday, Wednesday and Friday and truth on
other days. 2nd one says nothing but lies on Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday. Only on sun both
speak truth.
........(some statements was given n we have 2 find correct one)
which were typical.
Q4: (5 marks)
3 (A, B, C) players along with their wife (D, E, F) play a golf game, who scores less will win. Altogether
there were 18 games. C score 100, D - 102, E – 106. 94 was the score of B. 2 other man A, B scores
98 and 96. B's wife beats A's wife. It was found that 2 pair score identical then identify the pairs.
Q5:8marks
x y z x y z
+ a b - a b
______ -----------
c d e f b g a
identify D, E, F, G
Q6: (4 marks)
A father and boy rowing in river upstream when they move one mile, boy noticed that his father hat
was flown with current of river. It was passed five min. in that process they return back downstream
and took the hat from the starting position in 5 min. Tell the speed of the water current.
Q7: (8 marks)

Language questions with some conditions which i don’t remember.
Q8: (6 MARKS)

There were 5 shop keepers having pets, each named their shops on others pets name. They were
putting the names of their friends pet as there shop name. There were some condition given& it was
required to find the names of one of the shop keeper’s pets name.
Q9: (5marks)
One neighbour said to other “This year she had more squarer plot of land to cultivate cabbage if she
could cultivate 599more cabbage this year what is the size of the plot this year.

ENGLISH TEST (30 min)
There are 7 Parts (No negative marking)
1st Part: Comprehension (essay)
2nd part: Fill most appropriate words(tougher)
3rd part: Fill in correct tense
4th part: Choose the correct statements between four
5th part: Choose the correct statements having an error between two
6th part: Fill in the correct phrases
7th part: Prepositions

(1) Sakunthala Devi – Puzzles to Puzzle you – 69
{ If u want this E-Book, Search our Students3k website}
(2) The ball has thrown from 180 feet height, every time it jumps
1/10 th of its height. How much distance it will travel.
Ans : 220 ft.

(3) Preeti has some sons, every son has sons as many brotehrs. Her
age is between 50 to 70. What is the age of Preeti.
Ans. 64.

(4) There is a rectangular sheet of unknown dimension. One inch
squares are cut from the pour edges. After it the box was made from
it. What is the dimensions of the volume of the box is 60 inch.
Answer : b = length = 14
breadth = 7.

(5) Trent bridge has a width of 4100 inches. One eight of the area
is one side of the river and 1/7th is another side. Then what is
length of bridge.
Ans 5000 ft.

(6) One problems from summers mostly in ( 1 to 5)
(7) There is some number of stations. For every station the tickets
will available from that station. In that route some new stations are
opened then 34 tickets are sold out extra.
(a) How many stations before : 8
(b) How many stations new : 2
(8) One man is coming down from the top of the stairs and he downed
the 7 steps. After it another person stated from the bottom of stairs. When second one reaches top,
first person has to travel four more steps to reach bottom. How many steps are there. 1st one takes
2 steps for second one.
Ans 22.

(9) There are 7 small bags and 18 laige bags with marbles. In travwelling
those two bags are broken. That's why marbles are taken out
individually the number of market are 233. Then how many marbles in
each bag.
Ans small : 5 large 11.

(10) if it takes 7 cats to kill 7 rats
in 7 different ways in 7 days then how many days will it take for 10
cats to kill 10 rats in 10 different ways?
(11) Cynthia and Reuben go to town to shop. Reuben purchases a hat and a
suite, which costs him 15 cents. Cynthia purchases a hat, the cost of
which is equal to Reubens suite. The rest of the money Cynthia spends

in buying a new dress. The new dress costs her one rupee more than
her hat. Cynthia says, if one and a half times money of hat, had we divided
unequally, we would had spent equal amount of money.
a) Reuben says," In that case", what is the cost of my hat?
b) How much money altogether they spent

1. If 7 cats can catch 7 rats 7 ways in 7days,then 10cats can catch
10rats 10ways in how many days?
2. S E N D 6 5 2 4 2 8 1 9 2 8 1 7
M O R E 0 7 3 5 0 3 6 8 0 3 6 8
------------- --------- ---------- ----------
M O N E Y 0 7 2 5 9 0 3 1 8 7 0 3 1 8 5
------------- --------- ---------- ----------
3. Find the total number of rectangles (include squares also as
rectangles) in a 8 * 8 standard chessboard?
ANS. 1296

4. Find the minimum no of tyres required for a standard old modelled
four-wheeled car to travel 48000miles,if 24000miles per each tyre?

5. Mr. Sekhar and Ms. Sekhar are having conversation like this:
Mr. Sekhar said to Ms. Sekhar: "Give me three quarters of what you
have , i will add it with what i have, totally to buy a house at
indiranagar for 5000/-,remaining at hand with you can be bought the
running stream and groove". Ms.Sekhar, said ,"No, No, give me two thirds of what you have , i
will add it with what i have ,totally we can buy the house ,and the groove and
running stream we can buy with the remaining money we have".
can you find the money required to buy the groove and stream?
5. EXACTLY LIKE THIS QUESTION WITH NAMES CHANGED (Practise this
question)
(1) Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton
(2) Bowling Green is north of Ashland and west of Fredericktown
(3) Dover is south and east of Ashland
(4) East Liverpool is north of Fredricktown and east of Dover
(5) Fredricktown is north of Dover and west of Ashland
(6) Coshocton is south of Fredricktown and west of Dover
BG
A
EL
F
C D

PART 2
1) Which of the towns mentioned is furthest to the northwest ?
(a) Ashland
(b) Bowling Green
(c) Coshocton
(d) East Liverpool
(e) Fredericktown
2). Which of the following must be both north and east of Fredricktown?
(I) Ashland
(II) Coshocton
(III) East Liverpool
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) I and II
(e) I and III
3. Which of the following towns must be situated both south and west of at least one other town?
(a) Ashland only
(b) Ashland and Fredricktown
(c) Dover and Fredricktown
(d) Dover,Coshocton and Fredricktown
(e) Dover,Coshocton and East Liverpool

4. Which of the following statements, if true, would make the
information in the numbered statements more specific?
(a) Coshocton is north of Dover
(b) East Liverpool is north of Dover
(c) Ashland is east of Bowling Green
(d) Coshocton is east of Fredericktown
(e) Bowling Green is north of Fredericktown
5. Two weather reporting resources DD-I and BBC gave a report for the
rain coming in Bangalore city.The guantee of rain not to come given by
DD-I is 2/3, while the gaurantee of rain to fall given by BBC is 3/4.The chance of rain to fall is more.If
rain falls, what is the guarntee to fall.(Values not exactly) 8.
6. Both these puzzles are good,and easy, but very big to remember and
prepare……,....
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 18th October 2014, 03:52 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Infosys placement papers

Will you please tell me from where I can download the recent placement papers of Infosys as I am going to appear in the placement test of this company?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 20th October 2014, 08:52 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: Infosys placement papers

Infosys Ltd is also known as Infosys Technologies. It is an Indian multinational corporation that provides business consulting, information technology, software engineering and outsourcing services. It is headquartered in Bangalore, Karnataka.

This company takes placement test for the candidates. The placement paper is made for grasp the basic knowledge of the candidates who is going to appearing for the placement exam.

Eligibility:

Candidate has 65% through out in career are eligible for INFOSYS.

Qualification:
B-TECH , M-TECH ,MCA ,BCA ,B.SC (IT) , M.SC(IT) ETC.

SELECTION PROCESS FOR INFOSYS:-

1)Aptitude Test.

2)Technical Test

3)Personal Interview.

Placement-Sample-Paper:

1. There are 6561 balls out of them 1 is heavy. Find the min. no. of times the balls have to be weighed for finding out the heavy ball.
Ans. 8

2. If I walk with 30 miles/hr i reach 1 hour before and if i walk with 20 miles/hr i reach 1 hour late. Find the distance between 2 points and the exact time of reaching destination is 11 am then find the speed with which it walks.
Ans. 120miles and 24 miles/hr

3. When you reverse the digits of age of father u will get the age of son. One year ago the age of father was twice that of son's age. What are the current ages of father and son?
Ans: 73 & 37
4. In a class there are less than 500 students. When it is divided by 3 it gives a whole number. Similarly when it is divided by 4, 5 or 7 gives a whole number. Find the no. of students in the class

Ans: 420

5. A coffee seller has two types of coffee Brand A costing 5 bits per pound and Brand B costing 3 bits per pound. He mixes two brands to get a 40 pound mixture. He sold this at 6 bits per pound. The seller gets a profit of 33 1/2 percent. How much he has used Brand A in the mixture?

Ans: 30 pounds

6) Which figure completes the series?

Ans: A

7) Which figure completes the series?

Ans: C

8) Which figure completes the series?

Ans: C

9) Which figure completes the series?

Ans: D

10) Which figure completes the series?

Ans: B

Directions 11-15: In each question below are given three Statements followed by three Conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given Statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given Conclusions logically follows from the given Statements disregarding commonly known facts.

11. Statements:

Some cycles are busses. All cars are buses. Some buses are trains. Conclusions:

I. All cares are cycles.

II. Some trains are buses.

III. Some trains are cars.

(1) None follows (2) Only I and II follow (3) Only land III follow (4) Only II and III follow
(5) None of these

Ans: 4

12. Statements: All pencils are sticks. Some sticks are notes. All diaries are notes. Conclusions:
I. Some notes are diaries.

II. Some sticks are pencils.

III. Some diaries are sticks.

(1) All follow

(2) Only I follow

(3) Only I and II follow

(4) Only II follows

(5) None of these

Ans: 5

13. Statements: Some buds are leaves. No leaf is fruit. Some fruits are buds.
Conclusions:

I. Some fruits are leaves.

II. All buds are fruits.

III. Some leaves are buds.

(1) Only I or II follows

(2) Only III follows

(3) Only II follows

(4) None follows

(5) None of these

Ans: 2

14. Statements: Some birds are animals. All animals are rivers. Some rivers are lions. Conclusions:

I. Some lions are animals

II. Some rivers are birds

III. No animal is lion

(1) Only II follows

(2) Only either I or III follows

(3) I and II follows

(4) Only either II or III follow

(5) None of these

Ans: 3

15. Statements: All boxes are pans Some boxes are jugs .Some jugs are glasses.Conclusions:

I. Some glasses are boxes

II. No glass is box

III. Some jugs are pans

IV. No jug is pan

(1) Only I and II follows (2) Either I or II and III follows (3) Only III follows (4) Either I or II , and either III or IV follow (5) None of these

Ans: B

Directions 16-20 Use the following answer choices for the questions below.
A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question asked.
B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question asked.
C. Both statements 1 and 2 together are sufficient to answer the question but neither statement is sufficient alone.
D. Each statement alone is sufficient to answer the question.
E. Statements 1 and 2 are not sufficient to answer the question asked and additional data is needed to answer the statements.
16) If the average size of 3 accounts is $1 million, is the smallest account less than $500,000?
1. The largest account is $1.3 million.
2. One of the accounts is $0.7 million.
Ans: C

17) Is the product of x and y greater than 60?
1. The sum of x and y is greater than 60.
2. Each of the variables is greater than 2.
Ans: C

18) What is the value of y?
1. y - 3 = 2
2. y2 = 25
Ans: A

19) What was the percent increase of Company A's stock between June 1 and June 30, 2000?
1. The stock gained $5 in value during June 2000.
2. The stock rose 12% during the first half of the month.
Ans: E

20) Which company reported the larger dollar increase in earnings?
1. Company A reported that its earnings increased by 5%.
2. Company B reported that its earnings increased by 7%.
Ans: E

21. Ramesh starting from a fixed point goes 15 km towards North and then after turning to his right he goes 15 km. then he goes 10, 15 and 15 metres after turning to his left each time. How far is he from his starting point?

(A) 5 metres

(B) 10 metres

(C) 20 metres

(D) 15 metres

(E) Can not be determined

Ans: (B)

22. Sonalika goes 12 km towards North from a fixed point and then she goes 8 km towards South from there. In the end she goes 3 km towards east. How far and in what direction is she from her starting point?

(A) 7 km East

(B) 5 km West(C) 7 km West

(D) 5 km North-East

(E) None of these

Ans: (D)

23. Sunita goes 30 km towards North from a fixed point, then after turning to her right she goes 15 km. After this she goes 30 km after turning to her right. How far and in what direction is she from her starting point?

(A) 45 km, East

(B) 15 km, East

(C) 45 km, West

(D) 45 Km, North

(E) None of these

Ans: (B)

24. Kanchan goes 5 m towards east from a fixed point N and then 35 km after turning to her left. Again she goes 10 metres after turning to her right. After this she goes 35 m after turning to her right. How far is she from N?

(A) 40 m

(B) At N(C) 10 m

(D) 15 m

(E) None of these

Ans: (D)

25. Shri Prakash walked 40 metres facing towards North. From there he walked 50 metres after turning to his left. After this he walked 40 metres after turning to his left. How far and in what direction is he now from his starting point?

(A) 40 m, North

(B) 50 m, West

(C) 10 m, East

(D) 10 m, West

(E) None of these

Ans: (B)

I. Directions (Question 26 to 30): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given it.

There are six persons A B C D E and F in a school. Each of the teachers teaches two subjects, one compulsory subject and the other optional subject. D's optional subject was History while there others have it as compulsory subject. E and F have Physics as one of their subjects. F's compulsory subject is Mathematics which is an optional subject of both C and E. History and English are A's subjects but in terms of compulsory and optional subjects, they are just reverse of those of D's. Chemistry is an optional subject of only one of them. The only female teacher in the school has English as her compulsory subject.

26. What is C's compulsory subject?

A) History B) Physics C) Chemistry D) English E) Mathematics

Ans: A

27. Who is a female member in the group?

A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E

Ans: D

28. Which of the following has some compulsory and optional subjects as those of F's ?

A) D B) B C) A D) C E) None of these

Ans: E

29. Disregarding which is the compulsory and which is the optional subject, who has the same two subject combination as F?

A) A B) B C) E D) D E) None of these

Ans: C

30. Which of the following groups has History as the compulsory subject?

A) A,C,D B) B,C,D C) C,D D) A,B,C E) A,D

Ans: D

Verbal Ability Test (40 Questions in 35 minutes)

Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

It all started at the beginning of fifth grade. At first, Carmen wasn’t really sure what was happening. In class, she had to squint to see the blackboard clearly. She had to do the same thing when she read street signs, or when she watched a movie. As the fuzziness got worse, she became more and more worried. It was important for her to see the notes and homework assignments the teacher put on the board.

It wasn’t long before Carmen found herself squinting all the time, but she didn’t want anyone to know that she was having a problem seeing. In class, she asked for a desk that was closer to the blackboard. One day, her teacher said, "Carmen, are you all right? I’ve noticed you squinting a lot. Are you having trouble seeing the board?"

Carmen shook her head. "I’m fine, Mrs. Cruz," she said, but she knew she couldn’t pretend much longer.

At home, she had to sit closer and closer to the television in order to see the picture. Her mother noticed her squinting as she watched her favorite shows, and she began to get suspicious.

"Tomorrow I’m calling the eye doctor to set up an appointment for you," she said firmly. Carmen protested, but her mother’s mind was made up.

Three days later, Carmen had new glasses and instructions from her doctor to wear them all the time. Carmen frowned in the car the whole way home. "All of the kids at school will think I’m a nerd," she said. Her mother smiled and shook her head. "You look just as beautiful with those glasses on as you do without them," she said. But Carmen didn’t believe her. The next day, Carmen kept the glasses in her pocket as she walked into the schoolyard. She avoided her friends and stood alone, feeling miserable. Suddenly, she heard her friend Theresa shout. Carmen ran over to the other girls. "What’s wrong?" she asked. "My silver ring is gone!" Theresa cried. "My sister sent it to me from California. It’s very special and I can’t lose it!"
Carmen could tell that Theresa was very upset. They all looked for the ring in the grassy area of the playground.

Carmen realized that she could search better if she could see better. She took the glasses out of her pocket and put them on. The objects and people around her came into sharp focus. She caught her breath. Everything looked so different! So clear! She looked down at the ground and a glimmer of silver caught her eye. It was the ring. "Here it is," she shouted. "I’ve found it!" She handed it to Theresa, and Theresa slipped the ring back on her finger.

"Thanks Carmen," she said. "I never thought we'd find it." She paused. "Hey, I didn’t know you wore glasses. They look great!" Carmen had forgotten that she was wearing the new glasses. "Thanks," she replied shyly. As they walked back toward the school building, two more girls from her class complimented her glasses. Carmen smiled. "Maybe wearing glasses won’t be so bad after all," she thought.

1. BEFORE Carmen got glasses she
A. Thought having glasses wouldn’t be so bad.
B. Wasn’t able to see the blackboard clearly.
C. Found Theresa’s missing ring.
D. sat far away from the television
Ans: B

2. Based on the end of the story, what do you think Carmen will do next?
A. She won’t tell her friends that she needs to wear glasses.
B. She will keep her glasses in her pocket where no one can see them.
C. She will wear her glasses all the time.
D. She will wear her glasses only when she is with her family.
Ans: C

3. Read this sentence from the story 'Her mother noticed her squinting as she watched her favorite shows, and she began to get suspicious'.

What is an antonym for the word suspicious?
A. doubtful
B. guilty
C. innocent
D. trusting
Ans: D

4. Which statement BEST describes Carmen?

A. She is willing to overcome her fears in order to help her friends.
B. She doesn’t care how well she does in school.
C. She cares more about herself than her friends.
D. She doesn’t worry about what other people think of her.
Ans: A

5. Read this sentence from the story. 'In class, she had to squint to see the blackboard clearly'.

What does squint mean?

A. to look with eyes partly closed
B. to move closer
C. to try hard
D. to concentrate
Ans: D

Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

Primitive man was probably more concerned with fire as a source of warmth and as a means of cooking food than as a source of light. Before he discovered less laborious ways of making fire, he had to preserve it, and whenever he went on a journey he carried a firebrand with him. His discovery that the firebrand, from which the torch may very well have developed, could be used for illumination was probably incidental to the primary purpose of preserving a flame.

Lamps, too, probably developed by accident. Early man may have had his first conception of a lamp while watching a twig or fibre burning in the molten fat dropped from a roasting carcass. All he had to do was to fashion a vessel to contain fat and float a lighted reed in it. Such lamps, which are made of hollowed stones or sea shells, have persisted in identical from up to quite recent times.

6. Primitive man's most important use for five was

A) To provide warmth B) to cook food C) to provide light D) Both A and B.

Ans: A

7. The firebrand was used to

A) Prevent accidents B) provide light C) scare animals D) save labour

Ans: B

8. By 'primary' the author means

A) Primitive B) fundamental C) elemental D) essential

Ans: D

9. Lamps probably developed through mere

A) Hazard B) fate C) chance D) planning

Ans: C

10. Early lamps were made by

A) Using a reed as a wick in the fat B) letting a reed soak the fat

C) putting the fat in a shell and lighting it D) floating a reed in the sea-shell

Ans: A

Directions11-18: Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

11. These essays are intellectually ............... and represent various levels of complexity

A) Revealing B) Modern C) persistent D) demanding E) persistent

Ans: C

12. It was almost impossible for him to put out of his mind the ............... words which he heard from his clever father-in-law

A) Inspiring B) witty C) sarcastic D) soothing E) exhortative

Ans: B

13Integrity of character, honesty, dependability and discipline............... with a genuine interest in your work will go a long way in the achievement of success in your professional life.

A) Coupled B) adjoined C) fixed D) attached E) joined

Ans: A

14. The soldiers were instructed to.........................restraint and handle the situation peacefully.

A) Exercise B) control C) prevent D) enforce E) remain

Ans: A

15. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar was one of the chief............... of women's rights

A) Promoters B) facilitators C) instigators D) organizers E) protagonists

Ans; E

16. Her parents will never give their .........to such an unsuitable match.

A. willingness B. agreement C. consent d. acquiescence

Ans: C

17. He is ......... dancer

A. a skilled B. an adept C. an adapt d. an adopt

Ans: A

18. The degrees were awarded in the annual.........................

A. conference B. convention C. Convolution D. convocation

Ans: D

Direction Questions 19-26 in each question below is given a passage followed by several inferences. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.

Mark your answer as:

A. if the inference is ' definitely true' i.e., it directly follows from the facts given in the passage

B. if the inference is ' probably true' though not definitely true in the light of the facts given

C. if you think the data are in adequate i.e., from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false

D. if you think the inference is ' probably false' though not definitely false in the light of the facts given; and

E. if you think inference is ' definitely false' i.e, it contradicts the given facts.

Passage I

A recent survey shows that India has the lowest death rate for blood cancer. China, Thailand and Myanmar (countries that have taste for spices) also have low rates. Higher rates are found in .S.A where spices are not used. The typical American food remains chicken rolls, butter and beef.

19. Americans are unorthodox in their food habits.

Ans: D

20. Americans dislike spices

Ans: C

21. Spices prevent blood cancer

Ans: A

22. Spices promote forms of cancer other than blood cancer

Ans: C

23. Chicken rolls, butter and beef promote cancer.

Ans: A

Passage II

The water resources of our country are very much underutilized . The main reason of this underutilization is the lack of capital and technology. A large portion of our water resources is wasted due to floods and unwise use of water for irrigation as well as domestic purposes. we can make full use of our water resources by building dams on rivers and by adopting policy of awareness among people not to waste water.

24. Occurrence of floods adds to the water resources.

Ans: E

25. Some people do not use water resources in a judicious way.

Ans: A

26. The country does not have enough funds to develop water resources

Ans: A

Direction 27-32: In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

27. My father is / in bad mood / today. / No error

A B C D

Ans: B

34. Both the civilians/ and armymen / joined the First World War / today. / No error

A B C D

Ans: B

28. The school is / with in hundred yards / from my house / no error

A B C D

Ans: B

29. As soon as the teacher entered / everyone fell /in a silence / no error

A B C

Ans: C

30. He took to / reading Times / for better knowledge / of the facts./ no error

A B C D E

Ans: B

31. I will put on / a note in this regard / for your consideration / and necessary decision./ no error

A B C D E

Ans: A

32. He has been working on /the problem from a long time /but is still not / able to solve it./ no error

A B C D E

Ans: E

Directions 33-40: In each question, a part of sentence is printed in italics. Below each sentence, some phrases are given which can substitute the italicized part of the sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, the answer is 'No correction required'


33. He did many mischiefs

A. made many a mischiefs B. made much mischief

C. Committed many mischiefs D. No Correction required

Ans: C

34. Rohit is as fast as or perhaps faster than Manish.

A. Equally fast B. almost as fast C. as fast D. No Correction required

Ans: C

35. All his family members are in Kanpur.

A. All of his family members

B. All the family members if his

C. All the members of his family

D. No Correction required

Ans: C

36. I often see him dancing the top

A. rotating

B. encircling

C. dodging

D. No Correction required

Ans: D

37. What is the time in your watch?

A. on B. by C. from D. No Correction required

Ans: C

38. Columbus invented America

A. searched B. traced C. discovered D. No Correction required

Ans: C

39. Wise men catch time by the forelock.

A. Hold B. seize C. take D. No Correction required

Ans: B

40. A bird in hand is worth two in bush

A. two in the bush b. two at a bush c. two on bush D. No Correction required

Ans: A


1. Joe's age, Joe's sister's age and Joe’s fathers age sums up to a century. When son is as old as his father, Joe's sister will be twice as old as now. When Joe is as old as his father then his father is twice as old as when his sister was as old as her father

Ans: Joe=20 sister=30 father=50

2. At 6'o clock clock ticks 6 times. The time between first and last ticks was 30sec. How much time it takes at 12'o clock?

Ans. 66 sec. 2 marks.

3. Three friends divided some bullets equally. After all of them shot 4 bullets the total no.of remaining bullets is equal
to that of one has after division. Find the original number divided.
Ans: 18

4. A ship went on a voyage after 180 miles a plane started with 10 times speed that of the ship. Find the distance when they meet from starting point.
Ans: 200

5. A man sold two cows for Rs. 210 at a total profit of 5 %. He sold one cow at a loss of 10% and another at a profit of 10%. What is the price of each cow?
Ans: Rs. 150 and Rs. 50

Directions: 6 -10 In each of the questions given below which one of the five answer figures on the right should come after the problem figures on the left, if the sequence were continued?

Answers 6-10

6) B 7) D 8) E 9) A 10) C

Questions 11- 15 are to be answered on the following data

A causes B or C, but not both
F occurs only if B occurs
D occurs if B or C occurs
E occurs only if C occurs
J occurs only if E or F occurs
D causes G, H or both
H occurs if E occurs
G occurs if F occurs


11. If A occurs which of the following must occurs?


I. F and G

II. E and H

III. D

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) I,II, & III
(e) I & II (or) II & III but not both
Ans. (e)


12. If B occurs which must occur
(a) D
(b) D and G
(c) G and H
(d) F and G
(e) J
Ans. (a)


13. If J occurs which must have occurred
(a) E
(b) either B or C
(c) both E & F
(d) B
(e) both B & C
Ans. (b)


14. Which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned
I. D
II. A
III. F

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I & II
(d) II & III
(e) I,II & III
Ans. (c)


15. E occurs which one cannot occurs
(a) A
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C

Ans: (b)

Directions16-20: Each problem consists of a problem followed by two statements. Decide whether the data in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Select your answer according to whether
(A) Statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question

(B) Statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question

(C) Both statements taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither statement alone is sufficient

(D) Each statement alone is sufficient

(E) Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to answer the question

16. Is x > 0?

1. -2x < 0
2. x³ > 0
A. A.
B. B.
C. C.
D. D.
E. E.
Ans: D

17. A certain straight corridor has four doors, A, B, C and D (in that order) leading off from the same side. How far apart are doors B and C?

1. The distance between doors B and D is 10 meters.
2. The distance between A and C is 12 meters.
A. A.
B. B.
C. C.
D. D.
E. E.
Ans: E

18. Given that x and y are real numbers, what is the value of x + y?

1. (x² – y²) / (x-y) = 7
2. (x + y)² = 49
A. A.
B. B.
C. C.
D. D.
E. E.
Ans: A

19. Two socks are to be picked at random from a drawer containing only black and white socks. What is the probability that both are white?

1. The probability of the first sock being black is 1/3.
2. There are 24 white socks in the drawer.
A. A.
B. B.
C. C.
D. D.
E. E.
Ans: C

20. A bucket was placed under a dripping tap which was dripping at a uniform rate. At what time was the bucket full?

1. The bucket was put in place at 2pm.
2. The bucket was half full at 6pm and three-quarters full at 8pm.
A. A.
B. B.
C. C.
D. D.
E. E.
Ans: B

Directions (Question 21-25): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Rohit, Kunal, Ashish and John are students of a school. Three of them stay far from the school and one near it. Two study in class IV, one in class V and one in class VI. They study Hindi , mathematics, Social Science. One is good at all the four subjects while another weak in all of these. Rohit stays far from the school and good at Mathematics only while Kunal is weak in Mathematics only and stays close to the school. Neither of these two nor Ashish studies in class VI. One who is good at all the subjects’ studies in class V.

21. Name of the boy who is good at all the subjects.

A) Rohit B) Kunal C) Ashish D) John

Ans: C

22. Name the boy who is weak in all the subjects

A) Rohit B) Kunal C) Ashish D) John

Ans: D

23. Which two boys are good at Hindi?

A) Rohit and Kunal B) Kunal and Ashish C) Ashish and John D) John and Rohit

Ans: B

24. Which two boys are good at Mathematics?

A) Rohit and Ashish B) Kunal and Ashish C) John and Ashish D) Rohit and John

Ans: A

25. Other than Rohit and the boy good at all the subjects, who else stays far from the school?

A) Rohit B) Kunal C) Ashish D) John

Ans: D

Directions 26-30: The table above shows imports for three types of steel over a six month period. Use this information to answer the following questions

26. Which month showed the largest decrease in total imports over the previous month?

A. Feb B. Mar C. Apr D. May E. Jun

Ans. B

27. What was the total value of sheet steel (in $) imported over the 6 month period?

A. 56,750 B. 75,300 C. 55,550 D. 42,370 E. 44,750

Ans. C

28. What was the percentage of scrap steel imported in the 6 month period?

A.37.5 B.35.2 C.36.1 D.31.2 E.38.3

Ans. D

29. What was the difference (in thousands of tons) between coil steel and sheet steel imports in the first 3 months of the year?

A. 10 B.16 C.18 D.19 E. 20

Ans. E

30. What was the approximate ratio of sheet steel and coil steel imports in the first 3 months of the year?

A. 11:9 B.8:9 C. 7:11 D. 3:8 E. 7:4

Ans. A



Verbal Ability Test (40 Questions in 35 minutes)

Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage

A snow leopard roars in the high mountains of Asia. A black rhinoceros gallops across the plains of Africa. A grizzly bear hunts for fish in a North American river. A mother blue whale and her calf glide through the deep waters of the ocean.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 20th October 2014, 08:52 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: Infosys placement papers

All of these animals share the Earth with us. They fascinate us with their beauty, their grace, and their speed. We love observing their behavior, and learning more about their habits. But just loving them is not enough. All of these animals are endangered. Many of them have died, and without special care, they may someday disappear from the Earth.

Why is it important to care for animals like these? One reason is to protect the balance of life on Earth. Another reason is the beauty of the animals themselves. Each species of animal is special. Once it is gone, it is gone forever.

Africa was once filled with an abundance of wild animals. But that is changing fast. One of these animals, the black rhinoceros, lives on the plains of Africa. It has very poor eyesight and a very bad temper! Even though the black rhino is powerful, and can be dangerous, its strength can’t always help it to escape hunters. Some people think that the rhino’s horn has magical powers, and many hunters kill rhinos for their valuable horns. This has caused the black rhino to be placed on the endangered species list.

The elephant seems to represent all that is strong and wild in Africa. It once had no natural enemies, but is now endangered—killed for its ivory tusks.

The fastest land animal, the cheetah, also lives in Africa. It, too, is becoming extinct as people take over more and more of the land that is the cheetah's natural habitat.

Imagine Africa without the powerful rhino, the gentle, intelligent elephant, or the lightning quick cheetah. Once they are gone, they are gone forever.

Wherever people are careless about the land, there are endangered species.

Grizzly bears like to wander great distances. Each bears needs up to 1,500 square miles of territory to call its homeland. Today, because forests have been cleared to make room for people, the grizzly’s habitat is shrinking and the grizzly is disappearing. It joins other endangered North American animals, such as the red wolf and the American crocodile.

In South America, destruction of the rain forest threatens many animals. Unusual mammals, such as the howler monkey and the three-toed sloth, are endangered. Beautiful birds like the great green macaw and the golden parakeet are also becoming extinct. They’re losing their homes in the rain forest, and thousands die when they are caught and shipped off to be sold as exotic pets.

The giant panda of Asia is a fascinating and unique animal. Yet there are only about 1,000 still living in the wild. The giant panda’s diet consists mainly of the bamboo plant, so when the bamboo forests die, so does the panda. China is now making an effort to protect these special creatures from becoming extinct.

Asia’s big cats are also in trouble. The exotic snow leopard lives high in the mountains. Even there, it faces the loss of its natural habitat, and hunters who kill it for its fur. The tiger, the largest of all the big cats, is hunted merely for sport.

Ocean-dwelling animals are in danger of extinction as well. The blue whale is the largest animal in the world. It weighs up to 390,000 pounds. Whale hunting and pollution are this species’ greatest enemies.

Unfortunately, it is people who cause many of the problems that animals face. We alter and pollute their habitats. We hunt them for skins, tusks, furs, and horns. We destroy animals that get in the way of farming or building. And we remove them from their natural habitats and take them home as pets.

What can you do to help endangered animals? Learn as much as you can about them. The more you know, the more you can help. Make an effort to support zoos and wildlife groups. Many zoos breed endangered animals, helping to ensure that they will continue to live on. Contribute to groups, such as the National Wildlife Federation and the Sierra Club, that work hard to protect animals. You can also be a smart shopper and never buy a pet that has been raised in the wilderness.

The world is made up of many living things, and each thing is dependent on the others to survive. If we allow even one species on Earth to become extinct, it has an impact on other living things and changes our world. When we mention any endangered wild animals, let’s hope that we never again have to say, "Gone forever."

1. Which of the following is NOT an opinion?

A. It is important for us to take care of endangered animals.
B. The black rhinoceros is the most frightening animal in Africa.
C. The fastest land animal, the cheetah, also lives in Africa.
D. If we don’t protect endangered animals now, we will regret it in the future.
Ans: B

2. Read this sentence from the article. Today, because forests have been cleared to make room for people, the grizzly’s habitat is shrinking and the grizzly is disappearing.

What does habitat mean?

A. an animal’s natural environment
B. a bear’s thick wool coat
C. a bear’s den
D. an animal’s vision
Ans: A

3. Which of the following does NOT support the main idea of the article?

A. Ocean-dwelling animals are in danger of extinction as well.
B. Beautiful birds like the great green macaw are also becoming extinct.
C. Wherever people are careless about the land, there are endangered species.
D. The elephant seems to represent all that is strong and wild in Africa.
Ans: D

4. Read this sentence from the article. They fascinate us with their beauty, their grace, and their speed.

What is an antonym for the word fascinate?

A. thrill
B. bore
C. scare
D. humor
Ans: B

5. What will happen to some animal species if current trends continue?

A. Their numbers will increase.
B. There will be no significant change.
C. They will become extinct.
D. They will move to other habitats
Ans: C

Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage

The last half of my life has been lived in one of those painful epochs of human history during which the world is getting worse, and past victories which had seemed to be definitive have turned out to be only temporary. When I was young, Victorian optimism was taken for granted. It was thought that freedom and prosperity would speed gradually throughout the world by an orderly process, and it was hoped that cruelty, tyranny, and injustice would continually diminish. Hardly anyone was haunted by the fear of great wars. Hardly anyone thought of thenineteenth century as a brief interlude between past and future barbarism.

6. The author feels and about the later part of his life because

A) The world had not become prosperous

B) He was nostalgic about his childhood.

C) The world was painfully disturbed during that period of time.

D) The author had not won any further victories.

Ans: C

7. The victories of the past

A) Filled men with a sense of pessimism

B) Proved to be temporary events

C) ended, cruelty, tyranny, and injustice

D) Brought permanent peace and security

Ans: B

8. The world 'definitive' as used in the passage means

A) Incomplete B) defined C) temporary D) final

Ans: D

9. During the Victorian age people believed that

A) There would be unlimited freedom

B) Strife would increase

C) Peace would prevail and happiness would engulf the whole world.

D) Wars would be fought on a bigger scale

Ans: C

10. A brief interlude between past and future barbarism' can be interpreted as

A) A dramatic performance during wars

B) An interval between cruel wars

C) A short space of time between two great events

D) A short period of time between past and future acts of savagery.

Ans: D

Directions 11-18: Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

11. The petition before the Court prayed for .....................the appointment orders issued by the management

A) Removing B) granting C) posting D) quashing E) dismissing

Ans: D

12. I have a profound respect for his political..................

A) Personality B) ambition C) temperament D) sagacity E) involvement

Ans: D

13. The truck was.............. The traffic and the policemen asked the driver to move off.

A) Failing B) obstructing C) obviating D) hiding E) disturbing

Ans: B

14. The paternalistic attitude is so ingrained in the managements that they have to.....................try to change it

A) Casually B) slowly C) subtly D) inadvertently E) conscientiously

Ans: C

15. For a few seconds, Madan was.............blinded by the powerful lights of the oncoming car

A) Heavily B) largely C) greatly D) powerfully E) totally

Ans: E

16. Sachin was to reach that afternoon but was ...... up at Delhi for some personal work.

A. delayed B. kept C. held D.stayed E. detained

Ans: A

17. He..... his shoes till they shone.

A. brushed B. scrubbed C. wiped D. polished. E. shined.

Ans: C

18. Let us take him upon his word. I see no room for any ....... in the matter

A) Deviation B) duplicity C) difference D) cynicism

Ans: B

Direction Questions 19 - 26: In each question below is given a passage followed by several inferences. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.

Mark your answer as:

A. if the inference is ' definitely true' i.e. , it directly follows from the facts given in the passage

B. if the inference is ' probably true' though not definitely true in the light of the facts given

C. if you think the data are in adequate i.e., from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false

D. if you think the inference is ' probably false' though not definitely false in the light of the facts given; and

E. if you think inference is ' definitely false' i,e , it contradicts the given facts.

Passage I

More than a decade of erosion in budgetary support from the Union Government, has seriously affected Indian Railway's capacity to finance its plan expenditures. The situation has come to a pass where the railways must now think of innovative ways to get longer mileage from its investments. Significantly the resource crunch has had grievous impact on the railways. As a result, it will not be in a position to acquire necessary equipments and this will seriously affect the railway's capacity to serve the needs of the economy in future.

19. Railways had so far belived in traditional ways in generating income.

Ans: A

20. Government has shifted its priority from railways to other areas.

Ans: B

21. The union government has reduced drastically the budgetary support to railways during the last decade.

Ans: A

22. The fiscal position of railways in the earlier plan period was better than the current plan period

Ans: A

23. During the current plan period, the railways will not be able to expand its network

Ans: A

Passage II

The smaller pesticide formulation units in India operate under heavy constraints such as obsolete technology, small scale of operation and dependence on large units for raw materials. In view of the loss of expensive material by the smaller units it is important to either eliminate or reduce losses to the extent possible through innovative and sustainable waste minimization techniques. Operating profit margins of the units are very low and small adverse conditions land these companies in trouble. Maximum losses suffered by these units are through poor house keeping, Sub- optional operating practices, and lack of proper opportunities for recycling waste.

24. Smaller units should be operationally self sufficient so as to minimize loss.

Ans: C

25. Waste management process in India need modernization

Ans: A

26. Lack of funds compels smaller units to ignore house keeping.

Ans: B

Direction 27-32: In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

27. Our is the only / country in the world / than can boast of / unity in diversity / no error

A B C D E

Ans: B

28. May I know/who you want / to see please / No error

A B C D

Ans: B

29. Due to me being a newcomer / I was unable to get a house / suitable for my wife and me / No error

Ans: A

30. This is the boy / whom I think had won / the gold medal in the dance competition / No error

A B C D

Ans: B

31. The number of vehicles /plying on this road /is more than on the main road / No error

A B C D

Ans: C



32. There has not been any rainfall / in this part of the country / since the last two years / No error

A B C D

Ans: D



Directions 33-40: In each question, a part of sentence is printed in italics. Below each sentence, some phrases are given which can substitute the italicized part of the sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, the answer is 'No correction required'




33. No sooner I saw the tiger than I ran away

A. No sooner I had seen B. No sooner did I see C. as soon as I saw D. No Correction required

Ans: B

34. Let he and I work together

A. him and I B. him and me C. he and me D. No Correction required

Ans: C

35. The child is father of the man

A. A child, man B. Child, a man C. Child, Man D. No Correction required

Ans: D

36. I am used to hard work

A. hard working B. work hard C. work hardly D. No Correction required

Ans: D

37. The doctor examined my pulse

A. observed B. saw C. felt D. No Correction required

Ans: C

38. I wish I have all those luxuries

A. I will have B. I am having C. I had D. No Correction required

Ans: C

39. She did not like the movie, nor I did

A. nor did I B. nor I like it C. nor I liked it D. No Correction required

Ans: A

40. The enthusiastic voters were queuing up outside the polling station since morning.

A. queued up B. Had queued up C. had been queuing up D. No Correction required

Ans: B



1. A family I know has several children. Each boy in this family has as many sisters as brothers but each girl has twice as many brothers as sisters. How many brothers and sisters are there?
Ans: 4 boys and 3 girls.

2. In a soap company a soap is manufactured with 11 parts. For making one soap you will get 1 part as scrap. At the end of the day u have 251 such scraps. From that how many soaps can be manufactured?

Ans: 25.

3. There is a 5digit no. 3 pairs of sum is eleven each. Last digit is 3 times the first one. 3 rd digit is 3 less than the second.4 th digit is 4 more than the second one. Find the digit.
Ans: 25296.

4. Every day a cyclist meets a train at a particular crossing. The road is straight before the crossing and both are traveling in the same direction. The cyclist travels with a speed of 10 Kmph. One day the cyclist comes late by 25 min. and meets the train 5km before the crossing. What is the speed of the train?
Ans: 60 kmph


5. Two twins have certain peculiar characteristics. One of them always lies on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. The other always lies on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays. On the other days they tell the truth. You are given a conversation.

Person A-- today is Sunday my name is Anil
Person B -- today is Tuesday, my name is Bill
what day is today?

Ans: Today is Tuesday

Directions 6:10 in each of the questions given below which one of the five answer figures on the right should come after the problem figures on the left, if the sequence were continued?



Answers 6-10

6) E 7) C 8) B 9) E 10) D

Directions 11-15: Each problem consists of a problem followed by two statements. Decide whether the data in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Select your answer according to whether:

(A) Statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question

(B) Statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question

(C) Both statements taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither statement alone is sufficient

(D) Each statement alone is sufficient

(E) Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to answer the question

11. If x and y are both positive integers, how much greater is x than y?

x + y = 20
x = y²
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Ans: C

12. Fifty percent of the articles in a certain magazine are written by staff members. Sixty percent of the articles are on current affairs. If 75 percent of the articles on current affairs are written by staff members with more than 5 years experience of journalism, how many of the articles on current affairs are written by journalists with more than 5 years experience?

20 articles are written by staff members.
Of the articles on topics other than current affairs, 50 percent are by staff members with less than 5 years experience.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Ans: A

13. Is xy > 0?

x/y < 0
x + y < 0
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Ans: A

14 One number, n, is selected at random from a set of 10 integers. What is the probability that ½ n + 13 = 0?

The largest integer in the set is 13.
The arithmetic mean of the set is zero.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Ans: E

15. Is w a whole number?

3w is an odd number.
2w is an even number.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Ans: B

Directions (Question 16 to 19): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

IV. i) There are six friends A, B, C, D, E and F

ii) Each one is proficient in one of the games, namely Badminton, Vollyball, Cricket, Hockey, Tennis and Polo

iii) Each owns a different colored car, namely yellow, green, black, white, blue and red.

iv) D plays Polo and owns a yellow colored car

v) C does not play either Tennis or Hockey and owns neither blue nor yellow colored car

vi) E owns a white car and plays Badminton

vii) B does not play Tennis; he owns a red coloured car.

viii) A plays Cricket and owns a black car

16. Who plays Volleyball?

A) B B) C C) F D) Data inadequate E) None of these

Ans: B

17. Which coloured car F owns?

A) Green B) Blue C) Either Green or Blue D) Data inadequate E) None of these

Ans: B

18. Which of the following combinations of colour of car and game played is not correct?

A) Yellow - Polo B) Green - Tennis C) Black - Cricket D) Red- Hockey E) None of these

Ans: B

19. In a group of six women, there are four dancers, four vocal musicians, one actress and three violinists. Girija and Vanaja are among the violinists while Jalaja and Shailaja do not know how to play on the violin. Shailaja and Tanuja are among the dancers. Jalaja, Vanaja, Shailaja and Tanuja are all vocal musicians and two of them are also violinists. If Pooja is an actress, who among the following is both a dancer and violinist?

A) Jalaja B) Shailaja C) Tanuja D) Pooja

Ans: C

20. Salay walked 10 m towards West from his house. Then he walked 5 m turning to his left. After this he walked 10 m turning to his left and in the end he walked 10 m turning to his left. In what direction is he now from his starting point?

(A) South (B) North (C) East (D) West (E) None of these
Ans: (B)

21. Manish goes 7 km towards South-East from his house, then he goes 14 km turning to West. After this he goes 7 km towards North West and in the end he goes 9 km towards East. How far is he from his house?

(A) 5 km (B) 7 km (C) 2 km (D) 14 km (E) None of these
Ans: (A)

22. Laxman went 15 kms from my house, then turned left and walked 20 kms. He then turned east and walked 25 kms and finally turning left covered 20kms. How far was he from his house?

(A) 5 kms (B) 10 kms (C) 40 kms (D) 80 kms (E) None of these
Ans: (D)

23. The door of Aditya's house faces the east. From the back side of his house, he walks straight 50 metres, then turns to the right and walks 50 metres, then turns towards left and stops after walking 25 metres. Now Aditya is in which direction from the starting point?

(A) South-East (B) North-East (C) South- West (D) North-West (E) None of these
Ans: (D)

24. P, Q, R and S are playing a game of carrom. P, R, and S, Q are partners. S is to the right of R who is facing west. Then Q is facing?

(A) North (B) South (C) East (D) West (E) None of these
Ans: (A)

25. A clock is so placed that at 12 noon its minute hand points towards north-east. In which direction does its hour hand point at 1.30 p.m?

(A) North (B) South (C) East (D) West (E) None of these

Ans: C

26. A man walks 30 metres towards South. Then, turning to his right, he walks 30 metres. Then turning to his left, he walks 20 metres. Again he turns to his left and walks 30 metres. How far is he from his initial position?

A. 20 metres B. 30 metres C.60 metres D. 80 metres E None of these

Ans: E

Directions 27-30: The table below shows the number of people who responded to a survey about their favorite style of music. Use this information to answer the following questions to the nearest whole percentage.

27. What percentage of respondents under 31, indicated that blues in their favorite style?

A. 7.1 B. 7.6 C. 8.3 D. 14.1 E. 7.2

Ans: B

28. What percentage of respondents aged 21-30 indicated that jazz is their favorite style?

A. 64 % B. 60% C. 75% D. 36% E. 46%

Ans: A

29. What percentage of the total sample indicated that Jazz is heir favorite style of music?

A. 6 % B. 8% C. 22% D. 4% E. 11%

Ans: E

30. What percentage of the total sample were aged 21-30?

A. 31 % B. 23% C. 25% D. 14% E. 30%

Ans: C

Verbal Ability Test (40 Questions in 35 minutes)

Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

Much of the information we have today about chimpanzees comes from the groundbreaking, long-term research of the great conservationist, Jane Goodall.

Jane Goodall was born in London, England, on April 3, 1934. On her second birthday , her father gave her a toy chimpanzee named Jubilee. Jubilee was named after a baby chimp in the London Zoo, and seemed to foretell the course Jane’s life would take. To this day, Jubilee sits in a chair in Jane’s London home. From an early age, Jane was fascinated by animals and animal stories. By the age of 10, she was talking about going to Africa to live among the animals there. At the time, in the early 1940s, this was a radical idea because women did not go to Africa by themselves.

As a young woman, Jane finished school in London, attended secretarial school, and then worked for a documentary filmmaker for a while. When a school friend invited her to visit Kenya, she worked as a waitress until she had earned the fare to travel there by boat. She was 23 years old.

Once in Kenya, she met Dr. Louis Leakey, a famous paleontologist and anthropologist. He was impressed with her thorough knowledge of Africa and its wildlife, and hired her to assist him and his wife on a fossil-hunting expedition to Olduvai Gorge. Dr. Leakey soon realized that Jane was the perfect person to complete a study he had been planning for some time. She expressed her interest in the idea of studying animals by living in the wild with them, rather than studying dead animals through paleontology.

Dr. Leakey and Jane began planning a study of a group of chimpanzees who were living on the shores of Lake Tanganyika in Kenya. At first, the British authorities would not approve their plan. At the time, they thought it was too dangerous for a woman to live in the wilds of Africa alone. But Jane’s mother, Vanne, agreed to join her so that she would not be alone. Finally, the authorities gave Jane the clearance she needed in order to go to Africa and begin her study

In July of 1960, Jane and her mother arrived at Gombe National Park in what was then called Tanganyika and is now called Tanzania. Jane faced many challenges as she began her work. The chimpanzees did not accept her right away, and it took months for them to get used to her presence in their territory. But she was very patient and remained focused on her goal. Little by little, she was able to enter their world.

At first, she was able to watch the chimpanzees only from a great distance, using binoculars. As time passed, she was able to move her observation point closer to them while still using camouflage. Eventually, she was able to sit among them, touching, patting, and even feeding them. It was an amazing accomplishment for Jane, and a breakthrough in the study of animals in the wild. Jane named all of the chimpanzees that she studied; stating in her journals that she felt they each had a unique personality.

One of the first significant observations that Jane made during the study was that chimpanzees make and use tools, much like humans do, to help them get food. It was previously thought that humans alone used tools. Also thanks to Jane’s research, we now know that chimps eat meat as well as plants and fruits. In many ways, she has helped us to see how chimpanzees and humans are similar. In doing so, she has made us more sympathetic toward these creatures, while helping us to better understand ourselves.

The study started by Jane Goodall in 1960 is now the longest field study of any animal species in their natural habitat. Research continues to this day in Gombe and is conducted by a team of trained Tanzanians.

Jane’s life has included much more than just her study of the chimps in Tanzania. She pursued a graduate degree while still conducting her study, receiving her Ph.D. from Cambridge University in 1965. In 1984, she received the J. Paul Getty Wildlife Conservation Prize for "helping millions of people understand the importance of wildlife conservation to life on this planet." She has been married twice: first to a photographer and then to the director of National Parks. She has one son.

Dr. Jane Goodall is now the world’s most renowned authority on chimpanzees, having studied their behavior for nearly 40 years. She has published many scientific articles, has written two books, and has won numerous awards for her groundbreaking work. The Jane Goodall Institute for Wildlife Research, Education , and Conservation was founded in 1977 in California but moved to the Washington, D.C., area in 1998. Its goal is to take the actions necessary to improve the environment for all living things.

Dr. Goodall now travels extensively, giving lectures, visiting zoos and chimp sanctuaries, and talking to young people involved in environmental education. She is truly a great conservationist and an amazing human being.

Read this sentence from the article.

1. 'But she was very patient and remained focused on her goal'. What is an antonym for the word focused?

bothered
tired
disinterested
concerned
Ans: C

2. What is the author’s purpose in writing this article?

to entertain the reader with stories about chimpanzees
to inform the reader of the importance of wildlife conservation
to warn the reader about the challenges of working in Africa
To describe the work and life of Jane Goodall.
Ans: D
3. Which of the following is NOT one of the reasons Dr. Leakey chose Jane to work with him?

She knew a lot about Africa.
She knew a lot about African wildlife.
She earned the money to travel to Africa on her own.
She was interested in studying animals in the wild.
Ans: C
4. Which of the following is NOT true of chimpanzees?

Chimpanzees are often comfortable with strangers right away.
Chimpanzees eat meat as well as plants and fruit.
Chimpanzees use tools to help them get food.
Different chimpanzees have different personalities.
Ans: A

5. Jane Goodall is now the world’s most renowned authority on chimpanzees, having studied their behavior for nearly forty years. What does authority mean?

an intelligent person
one who studies animals
a scientist
an expert
Ans: B

Read this sentence from the article.

Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

There are some men who seem to be always on the lookout for trouble and, to tell the truth, they are seldom disappointed. Listening to such men one would think that this world is one of the stormiest and most disagreeable places. Yet, after all it is not such a bad place and the difficulty is often in the man who is too thin- skinned. On the other hand, the man who goes out expecting people to be like himself, kind and brotherly, will be surprised at the kindness he meets even in the most unlike quarters. A smile is apt to be met met with a respective smile while the sneer is just as apt to provoke a snarl. Men living in the same neighborhood may live vastly different lives. But it is not the neighborhood which is quarrelsome, but the man within us. And we have it in out power to change our neighborhood into a pleasant one by simply changing our own ways.

6. The passage is about

A) Our disagreeable and hostile world

B) A kindly and pleasant world

C) Our different and unresponsive world

D) The world and what one makes of it.

Ans: D

7. "..............they are seldom disappointed". The statement denotes that such men

A) Welcome difficulties as a morale booster

B) Do not have face any trouble

C) Manage to keep unruffled in the face of discomforts

D) Generally do not fail to come across troubles

Ans: D

8. The author's own view of the world is that it is

A) One of the loveliest and quietest places

B) An unpleasant and turbulent place

C) one's own excessive sensitivity that makes it a bad place

D) A sordid place for those who suffer in life

Ans: C

9. Which of the following is opposite in meaning to the expression 'thin-skinned' as sed in the passage?

A) Insensitive

B) Intelligent

C) Awkward

D) Obstinate

Ans: A

10. "On the other hand............. unlikely quarter" The statement shows that people's reaction to our attitude is

A) Generally indifferent

B) Surprisingly responsive

C) Often adverse

D) Mainly favorable

Ans: B

Directions 11-18: Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

11. For a few seconds, Madan was.............blinded by the powerful lights of the oncoming car

A) Heavily B) largely C) greatly D) powerfully E) totally

Ans: E

12. His interest in the study of human behavior is indeed very..............

A) Strong B) large C) broad D) vast E) deep

Ans: E

13. The police have................a complaint against four persons

A) Entered B) lodged C) registered D) noted E) received

Ans: C

14. The improvement made by changes in the system was ....................and did not warrant the large expenses.

A) Large B) small C) minute D) marginal E) uncertain

Ans: D

15. The man who is..........................hesitating which of the two things he will do first, will do neither.

A) Persistently B) constantly C) insistently D) consistently E) perpetually

Ans: A

16. He is too...................to be deceived easily

A) strong B) modern C) kind D) honest E) intelligent

Ans: E

17. The Manager gave her his ..... that the complaint would be investigated

A. assurance B. suggestion C. avowal D. support

Ans: A

18. I am feeling ...... better today.

A. rather B. too C. fairly D. very

Ans: C

Direction Questions19-26: In each question below is given a passage followed by several inference. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.

mark your answer as :

A. if the inference is ' definitely true' i.e. , it directly follows from the facts given in the passage

B. if the inference is ' probably true' though not definitely true in the light of the facts given

C. if you think the data are in adequate i.e., from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false

D. if you think the inference is ' probably false' though not definitely false in the light of the facts given; and

E. if you think inference is ' definitely false' i.e. , it contradicts the given facts.

Passage I

Urban services have not expanded fast enough to cope with urban expansion. Low investment allocation have tended top be under spent. Both public( e. g. water and sewage) and private (e.g. low-income area housing) infrastructure quality has declined. this impact of the environment in which children live and the supporting services available to them when they fall ill, seems clear. The decline in average food availability and the rise in absolute poverty point in the same satisfactory direction

19. There is nothing to boast about urban services

Ans: A

20. The public transport system is in the hands of private sector.

Ans: C

21. Birth rate is higher in Urban areas compared to rural areas.

Ans: C

22. Low-cost urban housing is one of the priorities

Ans: B

23 The environment around plays an important role on the health status.

Ans: A

Passage II

Though the states cultivate only 3.2 lakh tones of mangoes, they are of premium quality and with mangoes becoming second most consumed fruit in the world after grapes. The government has been trying exporting it through sea route which is cheaper. An experiment which was done in this regard last year has proved successful.

24. Quality of mangoes is an important factor in exports.

Ans: A

25. The state also exports good quality grapes

Ans: C

26. The state also cultivates a large number of medium quality mangoes.

Ans: E

Direction27-32: In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

27. I going there / will not solve / this complicated problem / No error

A B C D

Ans: A

28. You can get /all the information you want / in this book / No error

A B C D

Ans: A

29. The bus could not / ascend the steep hill / because it was in the wrong gears / No error
A B C D

Ans: C

30. No stronger / a figure than his / is prescribed in the history / No error

A B C D

Ans: C

31. Most people would have /attended the union meeting / if they had / longer notice of it / No error

A B C D E

Ans: D

32. And though one did not / quite believe his claim / one saw no harm / in granting him permission / No error

A B C D E

Ans: E

Directions 33: In each question, a part of sentence is printed in italics. Below each sentence, some phrases are given which can substitute the italicized part of the sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, the answer is 'No correction required'

33. The problems of translation are still remain.

A. are remain. B. wills remain C. will still remain. D. No Correction required

Ans: C

34. It is ten years since I have begun living here

A. begun B. had begun C. began D. No Correction required

Ans: C

35. Education is a strong instruments for moldings the character of the young.

A. striking B. powerful C. potent D. No Correction required

Ans: B

36. He gave the I.A.S. examination in all seriousness.

A. appeared B. took C. undertook D. No Correction required

Ans: B

37. He has cooked that meal so often he can do it with his eyes closed.

A. mind blank B. eyes covered C. hands full D. No Correction required

Ans: D

38. The young hikers went as far as they finally got lost in the valley.

A. so far that B. too far that C. so far as that D. No Correction required

Ans: A

39. He stopped to work an hour ago

A. to working B. to have worked C. working D. No Correction required

Ans: C

40. The fact finding committee has so far not made any advancement.

A. progress B. improvement C. stride D. No Correction required

Ans: A

1. there is a number which is slightly lesser than 500, which when divided by 3,4,5,7 leaves no remainder (3 marks)

solution:- the answer would be the lcm of 3,4,5,7 that is 420.
so the answer is 420

2..In a party, there one man dances exactly with 3 ladies & 1 woman dances exactly with 3 men . there are exactly two pairs are common with every men. how many people are there in party? (3 marks)

ans 8

3. this puzzle was pretty easy and i feel each one of u can solve it. it goes something like john is older than dave but younger than edward and goes on ( sorry folks don remember the exact Qn but its pretty easy) there were 11 names and the Qn was to find the youngest of them.

ans edward is the youngest


4. One day Harry and I set our watches together. None of us was aware that my watch was getting faster by 2 min per hour and Harry’s watch was getting slower by 1 min per hour. After sometime, we discovered that my watch was 1 hr ahead of Harry’s watch. Can you find out after how long we noticed this ? (3 Marks)


Ans: the differnce between the time would be 2min + 1min= 3min

so there is a diff of 3min for every 1 hour
therefore diff of 60 min would be 60*1hour/3min

there fore the answer is 20 hours

5. there is well of depth 30m and frog is at bottom of the well. he jumps 3m in one day and falls back 2m in the same day. how many days will it take for the frog to come out of the well?????

answer is : 28 days. (this is a very easy one)

6. this question was quite long one. please solve verbal and non verbal reasoning by rs aggarwal. this also has 4 sub questions . please solve the chapter called puzzle test in the above mentioned book. its from that book.


7. there were 5 athletes namely A,B,C,D,E who Are travelling in the plane after the olympics.
now there are 5 conditions given.( sory i don' remember).THE QUESTION WAS TO FIND WHO WON WHICH PLACE. but yes the anser is
answer is:: in this order
1) B
2) D
3) E
4) A
5) C




8. There is a peculiar island where a man always tells truth and a women never says two 2 consequtive truth or false statements that is if she says truth statement then she says false statement next and vice versa. a boy and girl also goes in the same way. one day i asked a child " what r u a boy or a girl" howver the child replied in their language that i dint understand

but the parents knew my language and one parent replied that " kibi is a boy" the other one said that "no kibi is a girl, kibi lied"(8 marks)

a: is kibi a boy or a girl

b: who ansered first mother or father?



Ans: a. kibi is a girl

b. mother answered first.


9. THIS IS A TOUGH ONE BUT I MANAGED TO GET THE ANSWER.
there are a number of cuffs and collar pieces which belong to freddy and charlie. there total is 30. freddy and charlie give all of tem to the laundry. freddy collects half the number of cuffs and one-third the number of collars and pays his share of 27 cents. 4cuffs costs 5collars.now tell how much did charlie pay for his share?

solution:: let the TOTAL number of the cuffs be X
let the TOTAL number of the COLLARS BE be 30-X

NOW FREDDY COLLECTS 1/2*X + 1/3*(30-X) = X/6 + 10
so charlie would collect 1/2*X + 2/3*(30-X) = -X/6 + 20


by inspection and trial and error we can see that X=12 ((( there is no other way)))

now putting X=12 in first equation we get 12 and puttin in eqn 2 we get 18
there fore freddy pays 27cents for 12 pieces
so charlie will pay ____ cents for his 18 pieces

THE ANSWER WILL BE 40.5 CENTS

10. Y X
Z Y I DON' REMEMBER THE FULL QN, BUT THE QN WAS TO FIND VALUES
X Z OF X Y Z. THE ANSWER IS X=9
----------------- Y=1
Y X X X Z Z=8



For more details contact at:

Infosys Ltd.
Mahadevpura, Doddanekundi Village Krishnarajpuram Hobli,Bangalore East Taluk, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560048 ‎ 1.1 km SE
080 3361 3970 ‎

Map:
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 23rd March 2015, 10:31 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: Infosys placement papers

I want to get Infosys placement paper for doing preparation of this exam so will you please provide me that ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 23rd March 2015, 10:43 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: Infosys placement papers

As you want to get Infosys placement paper for doing preparation of this exam so here I am giving you some questions of that paper:

1)A train covers a distance in 50 min ,if it runs at a speed
of 48kmph on an average.The speed at which the train must run
to reduce the time of journey to 40min will be.
1. Solution::
Time=50/60 hr=5/6hr
Speed=48mph
distance=S*T=48*5/6=40km
time=40/60hr=2/3hr
New speed = 40* 3/2 kmph= 60kmph
2)Vikas can cover a distance in 1hr 24min by covering 2/3 of
the distance at 4 kmph and the rest at 5kmph.the total
distance is?
2. Solution::
Let total distance be S
total time=1hr24min
A to T :: speed=4kmph
diistance=2/3S
T to S :: speed=5km
distance=1-2/3S=1/3S
21/15 hr=2/3 S/4 + 1/3s /5
84=14/3S*3
S=84*3/14*3
= 6km
3)walking at ¾ of his usual speed ,a man is late by 2 ½ hr.
the usual time is.
3. Solution::
Usual speed = S
Usual time = T
Distance = D
New Speed is ¾ S
New time is 4/3 T
4/3 T – T = 5/2
T=15/2 = 7 ½
4)A man covers a distance on scooter .had he moved 3kmph
faster he would have taken 40 min less. If he had moved
2kmph slower he would have taken 40min more.the distance is.
For full question paper here is the attachment:’
4.Solution::
Let distance = x m
Usual rate = y kmph
x/y – x/y+3 = 40/60 hr
2y(y+3) = 9x ————–1
x/y-2 – x/y = 40/60 hr y(y-2) = 3x —————–2
divide 1 & 2 equations
by solving we get x = 40
5)Excluding stoppages,the speed of the bus is 54kmph and
including stoppages,it is 45kmph.for how many min does the bus
stop per hr.
5.Solution::
Due to stoppages,it covers 9km less.
time taken to cover 9 km is [9/54 *60] min = 10min

For full question paper here is the attachment:

Infosys Placement Paper






Attached Files
File Type: pdf Infosys Placement Paper.pdf (195.3 KB, 80 views)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 15th June 2020, 06:24 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Grace marks in mumbai university

Sir, i have secured 41 marks in revaluation in one subject. Whereas the individual passing marks are 45. And secondly, in total marks criteria, i am falling short of 2 marks to get a total of minimum total 150. My question is whether ill get 6 marks (4 marks for the individual subject and 2 marks for total) as grace or no?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
placement papers

Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3