Go Back   2018 2019 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 18th July 2015, 08:34 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default GK Quiz for NDA

Will you please provide the U.P.S.C. National Defence Academy and Naval Academy Exam question paper so that I can get idea that what types of questions are asks in the exam?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
LBSIM Quiz
MBA quiz with answer
IIM Rohtak quiz
IIM Calcutta Quiz
MBA Gk Quiz
GK Quiz for NDA Exam
Quiz on Environment
Quiz for MBA Students
Quiz for Biology
MBA Quiz PDF
Mini quiz
Business Quiz MBA
Quiz MBA
GK Quiz For MBA Entrance
Action MBA quiz
Free MBA quiz
Aib MBA quiz
MBA quiz
NITIE Quiz
NDA GK Quiz
  #2  
Old 18th July 2015, 10:02 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 36,100
Default Re: GK Quiz for NDA

Here I am providing the list of few questions of U.P.S.C. National Defence Academy and Naval Academy Exam question paper which you are looking for .

1. Which of the following factors are responsible for making terrorism a global phenomenon?
(a) Advancement of information technology
(b) Weapons of mass destruction
(c) Poverty and unemployment
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

2. Which of the following is NOT cause of insurgency in the North East?
(a) Liberalisation
(b) A large number of ethnic factors
(c) Involvement of foreign agencies
(d) Thick forest cover that provides shelter to terrorists
Ans. (a)

3. What is the main aim of terrorism?
(a) To spread fear and infuse fear psychosis in the minds of the people
(b) To promote international peace and security
(c) Foster respect for international law and treaty obligations
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)

4. Name two Indians leaders who sacrificed their lives in the war against terrorism.
(a) Indira Gandhi & Sanjay Gandhi
(b) Indira Gandhi & Rajiv Gandhi
(c) Indira Gandhi & Lal Bahadur Shastri
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b)

5. Which among the following denote different forms of terrorism?
(a) Islamic revolution
(b) Religious fundamentalism
(c) Insurgency, Guerrilla warfare
(d) Hindu fundamentalism
Ans. (c)

6. Name one terrorist group operating in Jammu & Kashmir?
(a) National Socialistic Council
(b) United Liberation Front
(c) Hizbul Mujahideen
(d) United Minorities
Ans. (c)

7. Where are the training camps for terrorists established?
(a) Kargil, Drass Sector
(b) Pakistan occupied Kashmir and Pakistan
(c) Punjab (India)
(d) Kashmir Valley
Ans. (b)

8. Name one terrorist group which is engaged in global terrorism.
(a) Jama’t-e-Islam
(b) Hizbul Mujahideen
(c) Al-Quaeda
(d) Harkat-ul-Ansar
Ans. (c)

9. In the name of which title do Islamic terrorists justify terrorism?
(a) Taslim
(b) Jehad
(c) Jalal
(d) Talim
Ans. (b)

10. The Northeastern Indian states have common border with which foreign countries? (a) China, Myanmar, Bangladesh and Bhutan
(b) China, Myanmar, Nepal and Bhutan
(c) China, Bangladesh and Bhutan
(d) China, Bangladesh and Nepal
Ans. (a)

11. Name the operation which flushed out the terrorists holed up inside the Golden Temple in Amritsar?
(a) Operation Vijay
(b) Operation Punjab
(c) Operation Blue Star
(d) Operation Pawan
Ans. (c)

12. What should the UNO and USA do to curb Terrorism?
(a) Declare war on states promoting terrorism
(b) Impose economic sanctions against states promoting terrorism
(c) Declare them as terrorist states
(d) All of the above
Ans. (b)

13. The Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) held its first summit in 1961 at
(a) Cairo
(b) Jakarta
(c) New Delhi
(d) Be1grade
Ans. (d)

14. The 5 principles of Panchsheel were adopted by the first Afro-Asian Conference at Bandung in
(a) 1956
(b) 1955
(c) 1958
(d) 1957
Ans. (b)

15. Which among the following is NOT the principle of Indian Foreign Policy?
(a) Disarmament
(b) Anti-imperialism
(c) Peaceful coexistence
(d) Nuclearisation
Ans. (d)

16. Veto in the UN Security Council means the rejection of a substantive resolution by
(a) the majority of members voting against it
(b) least one of the permanent members voting against it
(c) all the members voting against it
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)

17. The League of Nations was established in
(a) 1917
(b) 1918
(c) 1919
(d) 1920
Ans. (d)

18. The main organ of UNO is the
(a) General Assembly
(b) Security Council
(c) international Court of justice
(d) al1 of the above
Ans. (d)

19. Where is the permanent headquarter of the International Court of Justice?
(a) London
(b) Moscow
(c) Washington
(d) The Hague
Ans. (d)

20. Of the following, which country is NOT the permanent member of the Security Council?
(a) Russia
(b) USA
(c) Britain
(d) Italy
Ans. (d)

21. Where is the headquarters of the Food & Agricultural Organisation?
(a) Rome
(b) London
(c) Paris
(d) New York
Ans. (a)

22. The General Assembly of the UNO holds its meetings
(a) once a year
(b) twice a year
(c) once in two year
(d) once is three years
Ans. (a)

23. The main objective of the United Nations Organisations is to
(a) maintain international peace and security
(b) develop friendly relations among nations
(c) bring out cooperation in solving various problems, facing the world.
(d) all the above
Ans. (d)

24. The nations emerged as two big powers of the world after World War II were
(a) Russia and China
(b) England and USA
(c) USSR and USA
(d) China and England
Ans. (c)

25. SAARC stands for
(a) South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation
(b) South Asian Association for Religious Cooperation
(c) South Asian Association for Rural Cooperation
(d) none of the above
Ans. (a)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3