Go Back   2019 2020 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #2  
Old 9th March 2016, 03:04 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26,232
Default Re: Quiz on Environment

The questions which might be asked in the quiz competition on Environment are as follows which would assist in preparation:

1. Branch of Biology which is concerned with the inter-relationship between plants and animals is called :

(A) Physiology
(B) Ecology
(C) Anatomy
(D) Morphology

The correct answer is (B) Ecology

2. The largest unit of living organisms on earth is :

(A) Ecosystem
(B) biome
(C) Biosphere
(D) Population

The correct answer is (C) Biosphere
3. The two components of an ecosystem are :

(A) Plants and animals
(B) Biotic and abiotic
(C) Plants and light
(D) Weeds and micro-organisms

The correct answer is (B) Biotic and abiotic
4. The green plants are called :

(A) Producers
(B) Consumers
(C) Decomposers
(D) None of these

The correct answer is (A) Producers

5. Total organic matter present in an ecosystem is called :

(A) Biome
(B) Biomass
(C) Biotic community
(D) Litter

The correct answer is (B) Biomass

6. Plants are killed at low temperature because :

(A) Desiccation takes place owing to the withdrawal of water from vacuolated protoplasm
(B) Precipitation of cell proteins
(C) Cells rupture due to the mechanical pressure of ice
(D) All the above three are correct

The correct answer is (D) All the above three are correct

7. Which one of the chemicals is responsible for the reduction of ozone content of the atmosphere?

(A) SO2
(B) Chlorofluoro carbon
(C) HCl
(D) Photochemical smog

The correct answer is (B) Chlorofluoro carbon

8. Acid rains occur when atmosphere is heavily polluted with :

(A) CO, CO2
(B) Smoke particles
(C) Ozone
(D) SO2 and NO2

The correct answer is (D) SO2 and NO2

9. Spraying of DDT on crops causes pollution of:

(A) Soil and Water
(B) Air and Soil
(C) Crops and Air
(D) Air and Water

The correct answer is (A) Soil and Water

10. Soil erosion can be prevented by :

(A) Increasing bird population
(B) Afforestation
(C) Removal of vegetation
(D) Over grazing

The correct answer is (B) Afforestation
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3