Go Back   2019 2020 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 30th May 2016, 06:42 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default ISRO Quiz

Hello sir I have a quiz competition in ISRO and I am here as I want to get the quiz questions related to Space so will you please provide me the questions??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
IIT Gandhinagar Quiz
MBA quiz with answer
IITD quiz
IIT Guwahati Quiz
MBA Gk Quiz
Quiz on Environment
Quiz for Biology
MBA Quiz PDF
Mini quiz
Business Quiz MBA
Quiz MBA
GK Quiz For MBA Entrance
Action MBA quiz
Aib MBA quiz
MBA quiz
GK Quiz for NDA
NITIE Quiz
NDA GK Quiz
AIIMS GK quiz
Iit Roorkee Quiz
  #2  
Old 31st May 2016, 08:19 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 17,967
Default Re: ISRO Quiz

As per your demand here I am providing you quiz questions related to Space

1. 'Anuradha' experiment was conducted by
(a) Prof.G.D.Birla
(b) Dr.D.R.Subramaniam
(c) Prof.P.M.Prasad
(d) None

The Correct option is – (c) Prof. P. M. Prasad

2. A 90 member sixth Indian scientific expedition to Antarctica , which ended on Icy continent on December 21,1986 was led by
(a) Dr. A. H. Parulekar
(b) Dr. Vinod
(c) Dr. B. B. Bhattacharya
(d) None

The Correct option is –(a) Dr. A. H. Parulekar

3. Which one of the following is responsible for the planning ,execution and management of space research activities and space application programme in India
(a) S.A.C
(b) L.P.S.C
(c) I.S.R.O
(d) V.S.S.C

The Correct option is – (c) I.S.R.O

4. Space Application Centre (SAC) is located at
(a) Mumbai
(b) Ahmadabad
(c) Trivandrum
(d) None

The Correct option is –(b) Ahmadabad

5. The first Indian Remote Sensing Satellite was launched into space on
(a) 1984
(b) 1989
(c) 1988
(d) 1990

The Correct option is – (d) 1990

6. The code name of the first vehicle driven by man on the moon's surface was
(a) Luna 22
(b) Rover
(c) Eagle
(d) Challenger

The Correct option is –(b) Rover

7. SITE is nick-named as
(a) Teacher in the sky
(b) Literacy to villages
(c) Earth Communication
(d) Indian TV

The Correct option is –(a) Teacher in the sky

8. India's satellite launch-pad is located at
(a) Thumba
(b) Shri Hari Kota
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Dehradun

The Correct option is – (b) Shri Hari Kota

9. India's indigenous satellite launching was planned for ......... however due to some difficulties at home and abroad, it could not materialize
(a) 1985
(b) 1987
(c) 1986
(d) 1989

The Correct option is – (a) 1985

10. INSAT I-B was launced from Cape Canaveral (Florida) on
(a) SEP, 1983
(b) SEP, 1984
(c) SEP, 1988
(d) None

The Correct option is- (a) SEP, 1983
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3