2021 2022 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #2  
9th December 2014, 11:15 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: TET Himachal Pradesh Question Paper

Below I am providing you some questions of from question paper of HP (Himachal Pradesh) TET (Teachers Eligibility Test):
TET Himachal Pradesh Question Paper
1. Absenteeism can be tackled by :
(1) teaching (2) punishing the students (3) giving the sweets (4) contacting the parents
2. Discipline means: (1) strict‐behaviour (2) severe punishment (3) obedience (4) going by the rules
3. If any girl child does not corne to school regularly you will
(1) no bother (2) struck off her name (3) complain to the Principal (4) meet the parents and en‐ courage them .
4. In co‐education you want't to : (1) make separate rows of boys and girls (2) you give preference to
boys over girls
(3) you. give preference to none (4) you deal according to need
5. One of the basic priniclples of socializing Individuals is : (1) religion (2)
caste (3) educational (4) imitation
Directions (6‐10) : Which of the' skills do you consider most essential for a teacher?
6. (1) Oration skills (2) Listening skills (3) Managerial skills, (4) Teaching skills
7. (1) encourage children to search for knowledge (2) have all the information for the children
(3) ability to make children memorize materials (4) enable children to do well in tests
8. (1) identify gifted children (2) have an understanding of all children abilities (3) identify children with
learning disabilities (4) none of the above
9. (1) _ ability to help children understand texts thoroughly (2) ability to help children do all the
exercises (3) ability to raise possible actions from the texts (4) ability to help children from their own
opinions on the text
10. (1) to communicate well {2) to use difficult language (3) to impress students (4) to read out the
textbook
11. Success in developing values is mainly dependent upon: (1) government (2) society (3) family (4)
teacher
12. Good reading aims at developing: (l) understanding (2) pronunciation (3) sensitivity (4) increasing
factual knowledge
13. The primary duty of a teacher is to be responsible to his/her: (1) family (2) students (3) society (4)
nation
14. Which of the following is not related to educational achievement? (1) Heredity (2) Experiences (3)
Practice (4) Self learning
15. One of,the students of a class hardly talks in the class. How would you encourage him to express
himself?
(1) By orgariising discussions
(2) By encouraging children to take part in classroom activities
(3) By organizing educational games/ programmes in which ‐ children feel like speaking‐
(4) By giving good marks to those who express them'selves well
Answers: 1.4, 2. 4, 3. 4, 4. 4, 5. 3, 5. 4, 7. 1, 8. 2, 9. 4, 10. 1, 11. 3, 12. 1, 13. 2, 14. 1, 15. 3
EVS‐Part
1. Which are air pollutants?
(a) aerosols (b) sewage
(c) DDT (d) fertilizers
2. Which of the following does not cause soil erosion?
(a) wind (b) overgrazing
(c) sun (d) water
3. Acid rain is due to:
(a) combustion of fossil fuels (b) oil slick
(c) oxides of sulphur (d) nuclear wars
4. Among the most harmful non-biodegradable waste is: (a) cow dung (b) plastics
(c) garbage (d) radioactive waste
5. An example of a renewable resource is:
(a) clay t (b) sand
(c) water (d) fossil fuels
6. Which one of the following is a non-biodegradable waste? (a) manure ' (b) cow durig (c) plastics (d)
garbage
7. The main source of water is:
(a) rivers (b) rain
(c) ponds (d) canals
8. Pollution is not caused by the use of:
(a) solar energy (b) wood
(c) petrol (d) unsaturated hydrocarbons
9. Ozone layer in the upper atmosphere is destroyed by: (a) HC1 (b) smog (c) chlorofluorocarbons (d)
SO,
10. The gas associated with global warming is:
(a) C02 (b) H2S
(c) CH4 (d) S02
11. In water pollution, industries are said to be the:
(a) line sources (b) point sources
(c) area sources (d) none of these
12. Which of these is a non-renewable resource?
(a) coal (c) water
(b) forest (d) turtle
13. Which of these is biodegradable?
(a) cow dung (c) coke cans
(b) polythene (d) DDT
Answers:
1. (a); 2. (c); 3. (c); 4. (d); 5. (c); 6. (c); 7. (b); 8. (a); 9. (c); 10. (a); 11. (a); 12. (a); 13. (a).
Child Development and Pedagogy Question Paper
1. Most important work of teacher is—
(A) to organize teaching work
(B) to deliver lecture in class
(C) to take care of children
(D) to evaluate the students
2. A teacher should be—
(A) Honest
(B) Dilligent
(C) Dutiful
(D) Punctual
3. Environmental education should be taught in schools because—
(A) it will affect environmental pollution
(B) it is important part of life
(C) it will provide job to teachers
(D) we cannot escape from environment
4. Navodaya Schools have been established to—
(A) increase number of school in rural areas
(B) provide good education in rural areas
(C) complete ‘Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan’
(D) check wastage of education in rural areas
5. At primary level, it is better to teach in mother language because—
(A) it develops self-confidence in children
(B) it makes learning easy
(C) it is helpful in intellectual development
(D) it helps children in learning in natural atmosphere
6. Women are better teacher at primary level because—
(A) they behave more patiently with children
(B) they are ready to work with low salary
(C) higher qualification is not needed in this profession
(D) they have less chances in other profession
7. You have been selected in all the four professions given below. Where would you like to go ?
(A) Teacher
(B) Police
(C) Army
(D) Bank
8. What is most important while writing on blackboard ?
(A) Good writing
(B) Clarity in writing
(C) Writing in big letters
(D) Writing in small letters
9. Some students send a greeting card to you on teacher’s day. What will you do ? You will—
(A) do nothing
(B) say thanks to them
(C) ask them to not to waste money
(D) reciprocate the good wishes to them
10. A student comes late in your class. Then you will—
(A) inform to parents
(B) punish him
(C) try to know the reason
(D) not pay attention there
11. When the students become failed, it can be understood that—
(A) The system has failed
(B) The teachers failure
(C) The text-books failure
(D) The individual student’s failure
12. It is advantage of giving home work that students—
(A) remain busy at home
(B) study at home
(C) may be checked for their progress
(D) may develop habit of self study
15. A teacher has serious defect is he/she—
(A) is physically handicapped
(B) belongs to low socio-economic status
(C) has weak personality
(D) has immature mental development
16. The success of teacher is—
(A) high achievement of students
(B) good traits of his/her personality
(C) his/her good teaching
(D) his/her good character
17. A Deepawali fair is being organized in your school. What would you like to do ?
(A) only to visit the fair
(B) to take part in function
(C) to take a shop to sell something
(D) to distribute free water to visitors
18. The most important trait of a student is—
(A) sense of responsibility
(B) to speak truth
(C) co-operation
(D) obedience
19. The purpose of basic education scheme is—
(A) universalization of primary education
(B) to vocationalise the eduction
(C) to fulfil basic need of persons through education
(D) to make education compulsory for all
20. You are teaching a topic in class and a student ask a question unrelated to the topic. What will you do
?
(A) you will allow him to ask unrelated question
(B) you will not allow him to ask unrealated question
(C) you will consider it indiscipline and punish him
(D) you will answer the question after the class
21. If you are unable to get a job of teacher, then you will—
(A) start giving tuition at home
(B) remain at home till you get a job
(C) take some another job
(D) continue applying for teaching
22. A teacher can motivate the students by—
(A) giving suitable prizes
(B) giving proper guidance
(C) giving examples
(D) delivering speech in class
23. If a student does not pay any respect to you, then you will—
(A) ignore him
(B) award less marks in examination
(C) talk to his/her parents
(D) rebuke him
25. The aim of National Council for teacher education is—
(A) to open college of education
(B) to promote research in education
(C) to maintain standards in colleges of education
(D) to provide grant to colleges of education
26. Kindergarten system of education was contributed by—
(A) T. P. Nunn
(B) Spencer
(C) Froebel
(D) Montessori
27. ‘National Council of Educational Research and Training’ was established in—
(A) 1961
(B) 1962
(C) 1963
(D) 1964
Answers:
1. (A) 2. (C) 3. (B) 4. (B) 5. (D) 6. (A) 7. (A) 8. (A) 9. (B) 10. (C)
11. (D) 12. (D) 15. (D) 16. (C) 17. (B) 18. (D) 19. (C) 20. (D)
21. (D) 22. (A) 23. (A) 25. (C) 26. (C) 27. (A)
Maths‐Number‐Reasoning
1. In a division sum, the divisor is 10 times the quotient and 5 times the remainder. If the remainder is
46, the dividend is:
(1) 4236 (2) 4306
(3) 4336 (4) 5336
2. If 1.5 x= 0.04 y, then the value of (y‐x) (y+x) is:
(1) 730/77 (2) 73/77
(3) 7.3/77 (4) 703/77
3. An employee may claim Rs. 7.00 for each km when he travels by taxi and Rs. 6.00 for each km if he
drives his own car. If in one week he claimed Rs. 595 for traveling km. How many kms did he travel by
taxi?
(1) 55 (2) 65
(3) 62 (4) 70
4. The square root of 3 + “5 is :
(1) “3 /2 + 1/”2 (2) “3 /2 ‐ 1/”2
(3) “5 /2 ‐ 1/”2 (4) “(5/2) + “(1/2)
5. The mean temperature of Monday to Wednesday was 370C and of Tuesday to Thursday was 340C, if
the temperature on Thursday was 4/5th that of Monday, then what was the temperature on Thursday?
(1) 36.50C (2) 360C
(3) 35.50C (4) 340C
6. A certain number of two digits is three times the sum of its digits. If 45 be added to it, the digits are
reversed. The number is:
(1) 72 (2) 32
(3) 27 (4) 23
7. Three years ago the average age of A and B was 18 years. While C joining them now, the average
becomes 22 years. How old (in years) is C now?
(1) 24 (2) 27
(3) 28 (4) 30
8. If 2^(2x‐1) = 8^(3‐x), then the value of x is:
(1) ‐1 (2) ‐2
(3) 2 (4) 3
9. A man’s basic pay for a 40 hours’ week is Rs. 200. Overtimes is paid at 25% above the basic rate. In a
certain week, he worked overtime and his total was Rs. 300. He therefore, worked for a total of (in
hours):
(1) 52 (2) 56
(3) 58 (4) 62
10. On a Rs. 10, 000 payment order, a person has choice between 3 successive discounts of 10%, 10%
and 30% and 3 successive discounts of 40%, 5% and 5%. By choosing the better one he can save (in
Rupees):
(1) 200 (2) 255
(3) 400 (4) 433
ANSWERS
1. (4), 2. (2), 3. (1), 4. (4), 5. (2) 6. (3), 7. (1), 8. (3), 9. (2), 10. (2)
english comprehension
Directions—(Q. 1–15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.
Certain Words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the
questions. Organic farming is either really expensive or really cheap, depending on where you live and
whether or not you are certified. Not only are the ‘natural’ pesticides and fertilizers increasingly
marketed by agribusiness as costly as or costlier than their chemical counterparts, but proving you are
an organic farmer requires certification, which is time‐consuming and expensive. In the USA, converting
to organic agriculture is a huge undertaking for commercial farmers, who have relied on chemical
fertilizers and pesticides for many decades, but in India, the conversion is no less arduous and far more
ironic.
India’s farmers are still mostly practising organic methods, passed down for millennia. Organic fertilizer
and natural pest control are the only tools available to most of these farmers, who have always lacked
the financial resources to explore chemical solutions. But these farmers, whose produce is as organic as
they come, cannot afford to pay the fees required to gain official certification.
As the international community adopts standards for organic agriculture, the challenges faced by
farmers in the USA versus farmers in India in order to adapt are very different indeed. The danger is that
the wellintentioned global move towards organic standards will make small organic farmers in countries
like India, who have never done anything but organic farming, no longer able to sell their crops.
In response to the $ 26 billion global market for organic foods, the Indian Central Government set up a
National Institute of Organic Farming in October 2003. The purpose of this institute is to formulate rules,
regulations and certification of organic farm products in conformity with international standards. The
institute has its offices across the country and has appointed certifying agencies for organic farm
products for the domestic market. The certifying agencies are accountable for confirming that any
product sold with the new ‘India Organic’ logo is in accordance with international criteria, and launch
major awareness and marketing campaigns in India and abroad.
Organic farming has been identified as a major thrust area of the 10th plan of the central government. 1
billion rupees have been allocated to the aforementioned National Institute of Organic Farming alone
for the 10th five‐year plan. Despite this, most of India’s organic farms are not officially considered
organic. Most of India’s farms are ‘organic by default’. The irony and difficulty of the new governmental
push for organic agriculture is that 65% of the country’s cropped area is ‘organic by default’, according
to a study. By this somewhat degrading term they mean that small farmers, located mostly in the
Eastern and North‐Eastern regions of the country, have no choice except to farm without chemical
fertilizers or pesticides. Though this is true in many cases, it is also true that a significant number of
them have chosen to farm organically, as their forefathers have done for thousands of years. Many have
seen for themselves the effects of chemical farmingsoil erosion and loss of soil nutrients, loss of
nutrition in food and human diseases resulting from the chemicals that inevitably seep into the water
table, all the reasons for the urgent demand for organic foods and farming.
India currently has only 1,426 certified organic farms. This statistical discrepancy reveals that the weak
link in the organic/economic chain is certification. Under current government policy, it takes four years
for a farm to be certified as organic. The cost of preparing the report is a flat fee of Rs. 5,000 and the
certificate itself costs another Rs. 5,000. While these costs are bearable for the new industrial organic
greenhouses, they are equal to or more than an entire year’s income for the average small farmer, if the
costs of travel and inspection are included.
In the United States, an organic farm plan or organic handling plan must be submitted to a
USDAaccredited private or state certification program. The plan must explain all current growing and
handling methods, and any materials that will be used—in the present and any future plans must be
included as well. Records for the last five years must be presented. Land must be chemical free for three
years prior to harvest, so a conventional farmer cannot receive the organic label for the transitional
years. This will generally mean a decrease in income— crops may be less plentiful than with
conventional fertilizers and pesticides and yet the higher price for organic products won’t yet be
possible. Many farmers cannot afford the transition, even if they want to.
One solution to the small farmer’s dilemma of how to both certify and survive is that of community
certification. In community certification, communities, on a nonprofit basis, take charge of the
certification process themselves. They evaluate the farmer’s commitment to the stewardship of the soil
and examine from many angles whether the food is being grown in an environmentally sensitive way or
not, rather than technical standards. While community certification may be a viable solution on the local
level, it is our opinion that, in the global market place, less than exact technical standards will never be
enough for today’s consumer and in today’s largely poisoned environment, it shouldn’t be, either.
Furthermore, such ‘soft’ guidelines can easily backfire on the farmers themselves, as a system not based
on facts must be by definition subject to local politics, bribery, favoritism, etc.
India must find a way to keep the strict international organic standards intact if it wants to compete in
the international market for organic foods, but is there a way to do it without leaving small farmers out
in the cold ? One obvious solution is for the government to subsidize these certification fees enough to
make it a viable option for ordinary farmers, not just for neo‐organic factory farms and greenhouses.
Banks also could provide a more level playing field for small farmers. Currently, almost all bank loans are
for pure crop farmers. While many of these big‐business farmers use harmful chemicals and processes,
small farmers fertilizing their soil with recycled organic wastes are usually ineligible for insurance, much
less state subsidies.
1. What role does the National Institute of Organic Farming have to play in the organic farming area ?
(A) To set standards for the import of material required for organic farming within India
(B) To ensure that Indian farm products conform to the international standard for organic foods
(C) To suggest methods to farmers for producing the best organic products
(D) To import the best organic foods from international countries and harvest them in India
(E) To set up agencies internationally for the marketing of Indian organic produce
Ans : (C)
2. Which of the following is possibly the most appropriate title for the passage ?
(A) Agribusiness in India
(B) Organic Farming in India—An Irony
(C) Inorganic Farming—A Health Hazard
(D) Small and Marginal Farmers
(E) Organic Farming in India and the US
Ans : (B)
3. Why, according to the author, is the term ‘organic by default’ degrading ?
(A) The Indian farmers are adopting incorrect methods of organic farming, thereby rendering the crop
useless
(B) As the crop cultivated out of organic farming is rejected by most international agencies
(C) As all the farmers in India do not have any access to chemical fertilizers and pesticides to carry out
inorganic farming
(D) As the Govt. has issued a directive to farmers in India to carry out organic farming alone
(E) As it means that the farmers in India cannot afford to use anything but organic methods of farming
Ans : (C)
4. Which of the following are reasons for the increasing demand for organic foods and organic farming ?
1. Consumption of inorganic food has given rise to illnesses.
2. Excessive use of pesticides has caused soil erosion.
3. There has been a loss in soil nutrient value of soil due to chemical farming.
(A) Only 2
(B) Only 1 and 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 2 and 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3 are true
Ans : (D)
5. Why according to the author, will the idea of community certification not work ?
(A) As there may not be enough people in the community to work on a non‐profit basis
(B) As the farmers may not be forthcoming in providing information about their cultivation practices and
thus lead to the failure of this system
(C) As the certification granted through this scheme will not be authentic at all
(D) As certification sought in this manner may give rise to vested interests and also not meet the
stringent criteria laid down globally
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
6. Which of the following is true in the context of the passage ?
1. The Indian Govt. is not in favour of acquiring certification to meet global standards.
2. The process of certification is quite time‐consuming and expensive.
3. The farmer does not earn much during the three‐four years that it takes to get certification.
(A) Only 1 and 3
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 2 and 3
(D) Only 1 and 2
(E) All 1, 2 and 3
Ans : (B)
7. What, according to the author, is a major problem with Organic Farming in India ?
(A) Despite their organic nature most farms in India are not perceived as organic because of mere
paperwork
(B) The Govt. has not paid attention to organic farming in India thereby promoting inorganic farming to
a great extent
(C) Only recycled organic waste is available to Indian farmers for the purpose of organic farming
(D) Indian farmers are accustomed to the usage of chemicals and their farms have now started losing
their fertility
(E) Large number of farmers in India is averse to the idea of organic farming as it is not profitable
Ans : (D)
8. Which of the following, according to the author, are factors that can help in acquiring organic farming
certification in India ?
1. Providing more bank loans to small farmers.
2. Reducing the quantum of loans being provided to pure crop farmers.
3. Lowering the cost of certification.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 3
(C) Only 1 and 3
(D) Only 2 and 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3
Ans : (B)
Directions—(Q. 9–12) Choose the word/group of words which is most similar in meaning to the word/
group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.
9. ARDUOUS :
(A) Pleasurable
(B) Different
(C) Difficult
(D) Hazardous
(E) Threatening
Ans : (C)
10. FORMULATE :
(A) Regularize
(B) Contemplate
(C) Apply
(D) Frame
(E) Mix
Ans : (D)
11. DEGRADING :
(A) Corrupting
(B) Minimizing
(C) Lowering
(D) Demeaning
(E) Worrying
Ans : (C)
12. TRANSITIONAL :
(A) Extreme
(B) Intermediate
(C) Revolutionary
(D) Base
(E) Changed
Ans : (B)
Directions—(Q. 13–15) Choose the word/group of words which is most opposite in meaning to the
word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.
13. VIABLE :
(A) Impossible
(B) Negative
(C) Deadly
(D) Practical
(E) Rudimentary
Ans : (A)
14. INEVITABLY :
(A) Avoidably
(B) Mostly
(C) Certainly
(D) Expectedly
(E) Predictably
Ans : (A)
15. ACCORDANCE :
(A) Division
(B) Quarrel
(C) Tune
(D) Enmity
(E) Conflict
Ans : (E)
  #3  
18th May 2015, 02:30 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Re: TET Himachal Pradesh Question Paper

Here I am looking for the Himachal Pradesh TET exam question paper so can you please provide me the same?
  #4  
18th May 2015, 02:35 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: TET Himachal Pradesh Question Paper

Below I am uploading the PDF file of Himachal Pradesh TET exam question paper you can feel free to download it

Maximum Marks: 150

Duration: 2 Hours 30 Minutes

Total Question: 150

Himachal Pradesh TET Question Paper





more paper detail to attached a pdf file;
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Himachal Pradesh TET Question Paper.pdf (7.39 MB, 170 views)


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3