Go Back   2020 2021 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum





 
  #1  
Old 9th August 2014, 08:01 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Himachal Pradesh Civil Services Botany previous year question papers

Will tyou please share with me the Himachal Pradesh Civil Services Botany previous year question papers?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
Himachal Pradesh Administrative Services Sample Papers
Previous years question papers of Himachal pradesh TGT (Arts)
Civil Services Preliminary Exam Previous Year Papers
Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission previous question papers
Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Previous Year Question Papers
Himachal Pradesh Civil Services previous year papers of General Studies
Previous year placement question papers of Tata Consultancy Services
Andhra Pradesh PGECET previous year question papers of M.Tech ECE
Previous year question papers of Uttar Pradesh Technical University
Himachal Pradesh Teacher Eligibility Test previous year question papers
Civil Services Exam Preliminary previous year question papers in PDF format
West Bengal Civil Services prelims previous year question papers
Indian Administrative Service Botany previous year question papers
Indian Forest Service Botany previous year question papers
Uttar Pradesh Board Intermediate previous year question papers of PCM
Previous year question papers of GATE for Civil Engineering
Madhya Pradesh Pre-Engineering Test previous year question papers in PDF
West Bengal Civil Services Preliminary previous year question papers
Transmission Corporation of Andhra Pradesh previous year question papers
Andhra Pradesh S.S.C old or previous year question papers of Telugu in PDF
  #2  
Old 12th August 2014, 10:00 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: Himachal Pradesh Civil Services Botany previous year question papers

As you want to get the Himachal Pradesh Civil Services Botany previous year question papers so here it is for you:

Some content of the file has been given here:

(1) Triticum aestivum is the botanical name of : (a) Neem (b) Teak (c) Wheat (d) Ficus Answer : C

(2) The most important Khariff crop in india ; (a) Wheat (b) Paddy (c) Pea (d) Mustard Answer : B

(3) Which plant has the largest simple leaf : (a) Plantain (b) Victoria regia (c) Lily (d) Lotus Answer : B

(4) Which plant is known as Devadundubhi in Sanskrit ? (a) Neem (b) Lotus (c) Tulsi (d) Asoka Answer : C

(5) Which is known as Paper flower ? (a) Dahlia (b) Sunflower (c) Bogonvillea (d) Rose Answer :C

(6) The pigment imparts yellow colour to flowers : (a) Xanthophyll (b) Anthocyanin (c) Betacyanin (d) Haemoglobin Answer : A

(7) Which is the seeded plant that reproduces in the fastest rate ? (a) Rafflecia (b) Bamboo (c) Wolffia (d) Eucalyptus Answer : C

(8) The plant diseases "Green ear" affected which of the crops? (a) Banana (b) Rice (c) Cotton (d) Bajra Answer : D

(9) Which of the following has the highest nutritional value? (a) Rice (b) Wheat (c) Maize (d) Groundnut Answer : D

(10) The botanist who is mentioned in Gitanjali by Tagore : (a) J.C Bose (b) Theophrastus (c) M.S.Swaminathan (d) Norman Barlaug Answer : A

(11 Tamarind was brought to india by ; (a) The Dutch (b) The British (c) The French (d) Arabs Answer: D

(12) Dumping of solid waste in lowlying areas earth cover is called as: (a) Incineration (b) Sanitary landfilling (c) Open dumping (d) Composting Answer ; B

(13) The seeds of certain plants had togerminate if they do not pass through the digestive tract of fruit eating birds; (a) Hibernation (b) Seed coat impermeability (c) Infertility (d) Vegitable reproduction Answer : B

(14) An edible under ground stem is : (a) Ginger (b) Sweet-Potato (c) Sugarcane (d) Radish Answer

For more detailed information I am uploading PDF files which are free to download:

Himachal Pradesh Civil Services Botany previous year question papers








Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3