Go Back   2020 2021 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum





 
  #1  
Old 30th January 2017, 09:22 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Question Paper

Will you give link to download old year question papers of Civil Service Prelims Exam conducted by Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission? Actually I am preparing for Civil Service Prelims Exam of Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission. I have completed syllabus and want question papers to practice. So will you provide old year question papers?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
Www.Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission
Public Service Commission in Himachal Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Chairman
Public Service Commission Of Himachal Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Judicial
HPPSC Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission
Site of Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission
Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Shimla
Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission previous question papers
Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Login
Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission SET
Result of Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission
Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Previous Year Question Papers
Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Advertisement
Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Answer Key
Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Question Paper
Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Pre Exam
Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission HPPSC
Public Service Commission Of Himachal Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Exam
  #2  
Old 30th January 2017, 09:58 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Default Re: Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Question Paper

As you want question papers of Civil Service Prelims Exam conducted by Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission, so here I am providing following papers:

Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Civil Service Prelims Exam Paper
General Studies
1. Name the site where Harappan ploughed field has been found:
(A) Harappa
(B) Banawali
(C) Rakhigarhi
(D) Kalibanga
Answer: (D)

2. Who among the following is the author of Milind Panho?
(A) Nagasen
(B) Ashwaghosh
(C) Dharmpal
(D) Devardhi
Answer: (A)

3. Name the place where Jaina texts were finally complied?
(A) Pawagrah
(B) Kalinga
(C) Sharvanbelgola
(D) Vallabhi
Answer: (D)

4. Find out among the following author of Muasir-iAlamgiri:
(A) Alberuni
(B) Barni
(C) Mustaid Khan
(D) Sams-i-Siraj
Answer: (C)

5. The temples located in the region between the Vindhyas and the Krishna river are known as:
(A) Dravid style
(B) Nagar Style
(C) Vakataka Style
(D) Hybrid style
Answer: (A)

6. Which of the following Marathas was given a Manasab of 7000/7000 by Aurangzeb?
(A) Shivaji
(B) Sambhaji
(C) Rajaram
(D) Shahuji
Answer: (D)

7. Who abolished Dual Government in Bengal?
(A) Sir John Shore
(B) Lord Curzon
(C) Robert Clive
(D) Warren Hasting
Answer: (D)

8. Sidhu and Kanhu were associated with which one of the following?
(A) The Kol uprising
(B) The Munda rebellion
(C) The Khasi Rising
(D) The Santhal rebellion
Answer: (D)

9. Match the List I with List II
List 1
A. Dadabhai Naoroji
B. Dayanand Sarswati
C. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
D. Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
List II
1. Satyarth Prakash
2. Anand Math
3. Poverty and Un-British Rule of India
4. Gita Rahasya
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
Codes:
(A) (a-2),(b-3),(c-4),(d-1)
(B) (a-3),(b-1),(c-4),(d-2)
(C) (a-3),(b-4),(c-1),(d-2)
(D) (a-4),(b-2),(c-1),(d-3)
Answer: (B)

10. Who was the head of the boundary commission which demarcated the boundaries of India and Pakistan?
(A) Redcliffe
(B) McMahon
(C) Simon
(D) None of the above
Answer: (A)

11. What is the local name of shifting cultivation in Malaysia?
(A) Jhum
(B) Kumri
(C) Podu
(D) Ladang
Answer: (D)

12. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
Towns Rivers
(A) Ayodhya Saryu
(B) Surat Tapti
(C) Bareilly Ganga
(D) Kurnool Tungbhadra
Answer: (C)

13. Tropic of cancer does not pass through
(A) Tripura
(B) Mizoram
(C) Manipur
(D) Chhattisgarh
Answer: (C)

14. Which is the second most spoken language in India?
(A) Urdu
(B) Hindi
(C) Bengali
(D) Telugu
Answer: (C)

15. Great Salt Lake is located in:
(A) Australia
(B)Tunisia
(C) Canada
(D) U.S.A.
Answer: (D)

Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Civil Service Prelims Exam Paper



Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 06:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3