2021 2022 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #2  
9th December 2014, 10:53 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: Excise and Taxation of Himachal Pradesh Question Paper

The previous year question papers of Excise and Taxation Inspector Exam of Himachal Pradesh is as follows:

1. According to 2011 census what is the percentage of Literacy in Haryana ?
(A) 62.40%
(B) 55.85%
(C) 65.72%
(D76.9%
Ans : (D)
2. Where has the National Research Institute in Haryana been established?
(A) At Sirsa
(B) At Kurushetra
(C) At Karnal
(D) At Jind
Ans : (C)
3. Which of the following Central Territory is the capital of Haryana ?
(A) Chandigarh
(B) Pondicherry
(C) New Delhi
(D) Lakshadweep
Ans : (A)
4. Which one of the following folk dances belongs to Haryana ?
(A) Baoul
(B) Yaksha-Gaan
(C) Gidda
(D) Biehu
Ans : (C)
5. Which of the following Indian players belongs to Haryana ?
(A) Sunil Gavaskar
(B) Kapil Dev
(C) Sachin Tandulkar
(D) Azharudeen
Ans : (B)
6. The turban, worn by males in Haryana is known as—
(A) Toda
(B) Muretha
(C) Paggar
(D) Khandwa
Ans : (D)
7. Where is Chaudhary Charan Singh University located at Haryana ?
(A) Hisar
(B) Kaithal
(C) Jhajjar
(D) Gurgaon
Ans : (A)
8. Which city of Haryana is known as ‘City of Weavers’ ?
(A) Mahendragarh
(B) Fatehabad
(C) Karnal
(D) Panipat
Ans : (D)
9. Of which of the following kings’ was Thaneshwar city of Haryana the capital?
(A) Kanishka
(B) Harshwardhan
(C) Chandra Gupta Maurya
(D) Samrat Ashok
Ans : (B)
10. The glory and strength of which of the cities of Haryana was discussed in the book written by
Chinese traveller Huen-Tsang?
(A) Thaneshwar
(B) Patiala
(C) Mahendragarh
(D) Kurukshetra
Ans : (A)

11. At which of the following place was the famous battle of Mahabharta fought?
(A) Kurukshetra
(B) Sirsa
(C) Panipat
(D) Jind
Ans : (A)
12. In 1526 the famous battle between Babar and Ibrahim Lodi was fought at—
(A) Kurukshetra
(B) Rewari
(C) Panipat
(D) Patiali
Ans : (C)
13. When was the famous battle of Panipat fought?
(A) 1539
(B) 1556
(C) 1565
(D) 1576
Ans : (B)
14. The third battle of Panipat was fought between—
(A) Ahmad Shah Abdali and Maratha rulers
(B) Nadir Shah and Mohd. Shah
(C) Prithvi Raj Chauhan and Mohd. Gauri
(D) Sher Khan and Humayun
Ans : (A)
15. At which place of Haryana did Lord Krishna preach the message of Geeta ?
(A) Ambala
(B) Sonipat
(C) Yamuna Nagar
(D) Kurukshetra
Ans : (D)
16. In 1947 when India was declared Independent, which of the following States was Haryana a
part?
(A) Delhi
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Punjab
(D) Jammu Kashmir
Ans : (C)
17. When was the State of Haryana formed?
(A) 1st Nov., 1966
(B) 10th Dec., 1966
(C) 2nd Jan., 1967
(D) 4th March, 1967
Ans : (A)
18. With how many states does the boundary of Haryana touch?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7
Ans : (B)
19. Which one of the following union Territories touches the boundary of Haryana ?
(A) Lakshadweep
(B) Pondicherry
(C) New Delhi
(D) All the three
Ans : (C)
20. What is the total area of Haryana ?
(A) 44,212 km2
(B) 46,213 km2
(C) 48,314 km2
(D) 52,276 km2
Ans : (A)
21. How many districts are there in Haryana ?
(A) 19
(B) 25
(C) 28
(D) 32
Ans : (A)
22. As per census of 2001 the total population of Haryana is—
(A) 1,91,72,483 persons
(B) 2,11,44,564 persons
(C) 2,40,82,988 persons
(D) 2,64,44,271 persons
Ans : (B)
23. What is the percentage of country’s population in Haryana ?
(A) 2%
(B) 2.50%
(C) 4%
(D) 6%
Ans : (A)
24. In which of the districts of Haryana is the H.M.T. factory situated?
(A) Patiala
(B) Ambala
(C) Jind
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (B)
25. Where is the Atlas Industry in Haryana situated?
(A) Sonipat
(B) Gurgaon
(C) Hisar
(D) Panchkula
Ans : (A)
26. Which one of the following is situated in Gurgaon of Haryana ?
(A) Manufacturing of Rajdoot Motor Cycle
(B) Manufacturing of Maruti Cars
(C) Manufacturing of Tata-Sumo
(D) All the above
Ans : (B)
27. In which district of Haryana is Rajdoot Motor Cycle manufactured ?
(A) Hisar
(B) Karnal
(C) Ambala
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (D)
28. Odinance regarding the prohibition of alcohol was passed on 1st July, 1996. Later on it was
withdrawn on—
(A) 1st April, 1998
(B) 1st April, 1997
(C) 1st June, 1998
(D) 1st Aug., 1997
Ans : (A)
29. In which of the following years was each village of Haryana electrified?
(A) In 1968
(B) In 1970
(C) In 1972
(D) In 1976
Ans : (B)

30. In which district of Haryana is the ‘Badkhal Lake’ situated?
(A) Hisar
(B) Jind
(C) Sirsa
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (D)
31. Where is the biggest animal husbandry farm of Asia situated at Haryana ?
(A) Ambala
(B) Bhiwani
(C) Hisar
(D) Rohtak
Ans : (C)
32. Not only to check the growth of population, but also to improve the male female ratio, which
of the following projects is being launched by the state government?
(A) Devi-Rupak-Project
(B) Indra-Hareli-Saheli-Project
(C) Farlo project
(D) Bhagyodaya
Ans : (A)
33. Which project is being launched in Haryana for the welfare of poor girls?
(A) Apni-Beti-Apna-Dhan
(B) Apni-Beti-Paraya Dhan
(C) Paraya Dhan-Paraie Beti
(D) Indra-Saheli-Project
Ans : (A)
34. At which of the pilgrimage centres was the message of Geeta preached by Krishna to Arjun ?
(A) At Markandey Tirth
(B) Jyotisar Sarover
(C) Brahm Sarovar
(D) Kaleshwar Tirth
Ans : (B)
35. In which city of Haryana was the great epic Mahabharat written by Ved Vyas?
(A) Hisar
(B) Sonipat
(C) Yamuna-Nagar
(D) Kurukshetra
Ans : (D)
36. Where is the Motilal Nehru sports school situated at Haryana ?
(A) Rai (Sonipat)
(B) Pataudi (Gurgaon)
(C) Thanesar (Kurukshetra)
(D) Morni (Ambala)
Ans : (A)
37. According to 2011 census of India, which district of Haryana has the highest density?
(A) Panipat
(B) Panchkula
(C) Rohtak
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (D)
38. According to 2011 census which of the following districts of Haryana has the lowest density
?
(A) Sirsa
(B) Karnal
(C) Jhajjar
Ans : (A)
39. Santosh Yadav, the only woman in the world, who climbed twice the Mt. Everest belongs to
which state?
(A) Punjab
(B) Haryana
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Jammu Kashmir
Ans : (B)
40. Which place of Haryana was the political as well as social working place of freedom fighter
Lala Lajpat Rai ?
(A) Ambala
(B) Jhajjar
(C) Jind
(D) Hisar
Ans : (D)
41. Into how many divisions has Haryana been divided?
(A) Three divisions
(B) Four divisions
(C) Six divisions
(D) Eight divisions
Ans : (B)
42. Being famous in the production of Basmati rice, which district of Haryana is known as
“Dhan-ka-katora”.
(A) Sirsa
(B) Karnal
(C) Panchkula
(D) Jind
Ans : (B)
43. From the point of view of population, what is the rank of Haryana in the country?
(A) 14th
(B) 15th
(C) 16th
(D) 18th
Ans : (C)
44. Who was the founder of Haryana Vikas Party?
(A) Chaudhary Devi Lal
(B) Chaudhary Bansi Lal
(C) Chaudhary Bhajan Lal
(D) All the above
Ans : (B)
45. Where is the High Court of Haryana functioning?
(A) Patiala
(B) Chandigarh
(C) Sirsa
(D) Gurgaon
Ans : (B)
46. How many total No. of seats are there in Haryana’s Assembly?
(A) 75
(B) 80
(C) 85
(D) 90
Ans : (D)
47. Who appoints the Advocate General of the State?
(A) President with the consent of Governor
(B) Governor with the consent of Chief Minister
(C) Governor himself
(D) None of them
Ans : (C)
48. Who appoints the members of the State Public Service Commission?
(A) Chief Minister of the State
(B) Governor
(C) President on the recommendation of the Governor
(D) Prime Minister on the recommendation of the Governor
Ans : (B)
49. How many seats are allotted to the members of Rajya Sabha from Haryana State?
(A) 5
(B) 8
(C) 10
(D) 12
Ans : (A)
50. How many seats are allotted to the lower house of Parliament from Haryana State?
(A) 8
(B) 10
(C) 14
(D) 18
Ans : (B)
  #3  
10th October 2019, 02:22 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Re: Excise and Taxation of Himachal Pradesh Question Paper

Hi buddy here I am looking for Himachal Pradesh Excise & Taxation Inspectors Exam question paper so will you plz let me know from where I can collect it ??
  #4  
10th October 2019, 02:23 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Re: Excise and Taxation of Himachal Pradesh Question Paper

As you want here I am giving bellow Himachal Pradesh Excise & Taxation Inspectors Exam paper :

National bird of India is Peacock (Symbol of Indian legend literature and love songs)
When was Indian National Congress founded? 28th Dec. 1885
Who was the Ist President of Indian National Congress (INC)? W.C. Banerjee
4.When did Fa-Hien ( A Chinese pilgrim) visit India? 5th century ( 405A.D., during the reign of Chandragupta II)

Who was the propounder of - Yoga Philosophy- in 200-100 B.C.? Patanjali
Where did Mahatma Budha preach his first Sermon? Sarnath ( in U.P.)
Indias National Calender is based on Saka Era ( 78 A.D.)
Who wrote -Abhigyan Shakuntlum-? Kalidas
9.Who was the first Muslim Invader to India in 712 A.D.? Mohammad Bin Quasim

10.Who was the first Muslim woman ruler of India? Razia Sultan

Which Muslim ruler enforced a strict Price Central System during his time? Alauddin Khilji
In Which year first battle of Panipat was fought? 1526 A.D. ( between Ibrahim Lodhi and Babur)
When was -Delhi Sultanate founded-? 1206 A.D.
-Sufi- sect originated from Islam religion
Tulsidas was contemporary to which ruler? Akbar
Who compiled Guru Granth Sahib? Guru Arjan Dev
When was East India Company founded? 1600 A.D.
Who was credited with the act of transforming -East Indian Company- from a Trade Company to a Political Power? Robert Clive
Who introduced -English- as medium of education in India? Lord William Bentick
Sometimes metal pieces fall from the sky on the earth these pieces are known as Meteorites
Who founded Rama Krishan Mission? Swami Vivekananda ( on May, 1, 1897 at Belur near Calcutta)
Who was the first Indian woman President of Indian National Congress? Mrs. Sarojini Naidu (Cownpore session 1925)
Who started Home Rule League Movement in India? Annie Besant in 1916
When was Minimum Wages Act passed? 1948
Who said -Man is a social animal-? Aristotle
Indias pilotless aircraft is named as Lakshya
Which planet is smallest, fastest & nearest to the Sun? Mercury
Which is the largest planet? Jupiter
Which planet rotates most slowly on its axis? Venus ( in 243 days)
What is the age of Earth? 4.5 Billion years
Which raw material is used predominantly in the production of cement? Limestone
Which is the lowest layer of atmosphere? Troposphere
-Monsoons- are Temporary Winds
Which is the largest desert in the World? Sahara ( in Africa)
Where is the headquarter of International Atomic Energy Agency? Vienna ( Austria)
Who is the Chief Information Commissioner of India? Wajahat Habibulah
Ist All India population Census was conducted in the year 1881 A.D.
The basic principles of heredity were discovered by Gregor Mendal ( Father of Genetics)
When was the capital of India shifted from Calcutta to Delhi? 1911 A.D.
Charles F. Richter is a famous Seismologist
The Asteroid Belt is found between Mars & Jupiter
Astigmatism is a disease of The Eye
The vitamin responsible for blood clotting is vitamin k
Who was the Chairman of Drafting Committee of the Constitution of India? B.R. Ambedkar ( 1st Union Law Minister)
Ascorbic acid is the chemical name of vitamin c
Who is known as -Frontier Gandhi-? Khan Abdul Gaffur Khan
Who was the first woman Governor in India? Mrs. Sarojini Naidu
Who was the first woman Chief Minister in India? Sucheta Kriplani
According to Planck, energy possessed by electrons is in the packets called Quanta
A hereditary disease of the blood in which there is a deficiency in the blood clotting mechanism is called Hemophilia
The deficiency of vitamin A causes Night Blindness
Ornithology deals with Birds
Quinine is obtained from which plant? Cinchona
The most important source of revenue to the state Govt. in India is Sale tax
Through which city passes the meridian on which the Indian Standard Time is based? Allahabad
-Penguins- means Antarctica
An example of Igneous Rock Granite
Which is the oldest mountain range in the world? Aravali
-Peninsula- means A tract of land surrounded by sea water on three sides
Which country has highest Muslim population in the world? Indonesia
Which Indian state is the largest producer of Rubber? Kerala
The causal agent of Bird-flu disease is a virus
Galvanized iron is made by coating iron with Zinc
Which is the smallest country in the world? Vatican city (Rome)
Boundary line between India and China is known as McMahon line (drawn in 1914 A.D.)
Seismograph is used to measure Earthquake
Who won Football World Cup 2006? Italy, (by defeating France)
Who won -Golden Ball Award- in 2006 Berlin Football World Cup? Zinaden Zidan ( Captain of France)
Port Louis is the capital of Mauritius
Arjuna awards are given in the field of Sports
Which award is given to Sports coaches? Daronacharya award
With which sport is the Davis Cup associated? Lawn Tennis
Who won the Mens Wimbeldon 2006 title? Roger Federer ( of Switzerland)
Who won the man of the series award in India-Westindies Test series 2006? Rahul Dravid
2004 Olympic games were held at Athens
Who is Milkha Singh? A sprinter
In which game excelled Samresh Jung of Sirmaur District? Shooting
Where is the -Shaking Minaret- ( Jhoolta Minar) located? Golconda ( Karnatka)
Hawala Market is related to illegal foreign exchange
SEBI stands for Securities & Exchange Board of India
The term -Forth Estate- refers to Press
What is the approximate length of the proposed gas line from Iran to India through Pakistan?- 2100 km.
The total identified Hdyro Electric Potential of Himachal is 21500 MW
What is Sex Ration? Number of females per 1000 males
Larji Hydro-electric Project ( 126 MW) is located in Kullu district
Lytton memorial is located at- Nahan
Lavi fair is held at Rampur
Roreich Art Gallery is located at Naggar (Kullu)
Malana is located in the district Kullu
Part -C- state Bilaspur was integrated with Himachal Pradesh on 1st July 1954
Himachal Pradesh became full fledged state on 25th January 1971
The best conductor of heat & electricity is Silver
The article 370 of Constitution is applicable to the State of Jammu & Kashmir
In which case the Doctrine of Basic Structure of the Constitution was established?
Keshwanand Bharti case ( April 1973)

Poplar is a Tree
CNG stands for Compressed Natural Gas
The tenure of the member of Rajya Sabha is 6 years
Who appoint the Prime Minister in India? President
What is the maximum interval between the two sessions of the Parliament? 6 months
Two houses of the American Congress are Senate & the House of Representatives
In the Parliamentary form of Government the council of minister is collectively responsible to the Parliament
Who is the Chairman of the Planning Commission? Prime Minister
Green Revolution refers to the increase in the crop production
ICICI is a Commercial Bank
Reserve Bank of India was established in the year April1, 1935
What does IDBI stands for Industrial Development Bank of India
The Book - Autobiography of a Yogi- is written by Paramhansa Yogonanda
What is the unit of distance in the sea Navigation? Nautical miles
The intensity or loudness of sound is measured in the unit of Decibel
Sovereignty is an essential attribute of State
Bureaucracy literally means system of Officers
Plato was A Greek Philosopher
Bile, a fluid which helps in the digestion of fats is secreted by Liver
Which disease is caused due to the deficiency of vitamin D? Rickets
National Defense Academy is situated at-Khadakwasla ( Pune)
Who said -where there is no law, there is no freedom-? John Locke
Who was the first person to enter the Space on April 12, 1961? Major Yuri Gagrin (Russia)
What is the Blood Pressure of a normal person?- 120/80 mmHg
Central Potato Research Institute (CPRI) is situated at Kufri (Shimla)
The form of Govt. in which all citizens enjoy equal political rights is known as Democracy
National Science Day is observed on 28th February
The head of Parliamentary Government is Prime Minister
Who is known as the -Lady with the lamp-? Florence Nightngale
Fascism believed in Force
Who gave the Theory of Natural Selection in 1859 A.D.? Charles Darwin
When can a President refer a matter tot eh Supreme Court for its opinion? When a matter is of Public importance
The Modern Concept of private property emerged with the emergence of Liberalism
With which sport -Ranji Trophy- is associated? Cricket
Where is the birth place of well known Musician Tansen? Gwalior (Madhya Pradesh)
How many offices are kept outside the ambit of the Office of the Profit Bill? 56 Offices
Who is Tiger Woods? A golfer
The difference between the value of commodity produced by a labourer & the wages received by him is known as Surplus Value
In which distt. of H.P. Renuka lake is located? Sirmour
The Salary of the Presidential of India is drawn from the Consolidated fund of India
Solar Eclipse ( only on the New Moon Day) occurs when Moon comes between the Sun & the Earth
On which days of the year National holidays are observed? 26th Jan, 15th Aug & 2nd Oct.
Who was the Prime Minister of Britain at the time of Indias Independence? C.R. Attlee
An example of non-conventional energy is Biogas
Who is the father of History? Herodotus
What is Humas? Semi-decayed organic matter (Biofertilizer)
Communism is Revolutionary in nature
With which sport Leander Peas is associated Lawn Tennis
With which sport Major Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore is associated? Shooting
Which is most important system in a democracy? Political System
A Socialist state lays emphasis on Economic Equality
In which year did Prophet Mohammad migrate from Macca to Madina? 622 A.D
Hereditary characters can be traced with the help of Deoxyribose Nucleic Acid (DNA)
On whose recommendation does the central Govt. grant financial assistance to the states? The Finance Commission
The Planning Commission in India is An Administrative Advisory body
The President of USA is the Real Executive Head of the state
The -Jallianwala Bagh- Massacre took place on April 13, 1919
The programmer of Non- Cooperation launched by Gandhiji did not include Armed Rebellion against the Govt.
When were the first general election held in India? 1952 A.D.
The power of Judicial review is conferred on the Supreme Court in India by Article 13 & Article 32
The Indian Constitution is the Lengthiest written constitution in the world
The President of India can nominate to the Rajya Sabha 12 members
In the Indian constitution the interest of the minorities are protected by Article 29
To prevent recurrences scams in Indian Capital Market, the Govt of India has assigned regulatory power to Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
Agricultural Price Commission was established in the year 1965
The apex Institution in the field of Industrial finance is Industrial Development Bank of India (IDBI)
The branch of Geology which deals with the study of rocks is Petrology
The Integrated Rural Development Programmer (IRDP) was launched on October2, 1980
The Prime Meridian passes through Great Britain
Which award is associated with an outstanding work in the field of agriculture? Borlaug Award
The stock exchange is a part of The Capital Market
Table Tennis is also known as Croquet
Which is the largest Nationalized Bank of India? State Bank of India
President of India is The Head of the State & the SupremeCommander of Armed Forces
With whose reign is the Gandhara School of Art associated? Kanishka
Who is the author of the famous novel -War and Peace-? Leo Tolstoy
Who encouraged remarriage of the widows most? Raja Ram Mohan Rai
Among the early Aryan the Principal means of earning a living was Farming
Who wrote -Hints for Self Culture-? Lala Hardyal
-Contours- represent places having Equal Altitude
The Red Indian belongs to North America
-Yak- is found in Central Asia
In which planet a day is longer than year on the earth? Venus
The brightest object in the Universe is Quasar
Doldrums refer to A belt of calm and light variable wind near the equator
Racial traits of man are situated in Anthropology


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3