Go Back   2020 2021 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
  #2  
Old 15th December 2014, 01:02 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: Specialist HR Officer Question Papers

Here I am providing you previous years question paper and syllabus of IBPS Specialist HR Officer Exam.

Question Paper of IBPS Specialist HR Officer Exam:
1. The first Factories Act was enacted in
a)1881
b)1895
c)1897
d)1885
Answer- a) 1881

2. Who is an adult as per Factories Act, 1948 ?
a. Who has completed 18 years of age
b. who is less than 18 years
c. who is more than 14 years
d. who is more than 15 years
Answer- a). Who has completed 18 years of age

3. A person who has ultimate control over the affairs of the factory under Factories Act, 1948 is called as
a. Occupier
b. Manager
c. Chairman
d. Managing Director.
Answer - a. Occupier

4. The space for every worker employed in the Factory after the commencement of Factories Act, 1948
should be ________ Cubic Meters.
a. 9.9
b. 10.2
c. 14.2
d. 13.2
Answer- c. 14.2

5.The provision for cooling water during hot weather should be made by the organization if it employees
_______ or more employees.
a. 200
b. 250
c. 300
d. 150
Answer- b. 250

6.Who is an Adolescent as per Factories Act, 1948 ?
a. Who has completed 17 years of age b. who is less than 18 years
c. who has completed 15 years but less than 18 years.
d. None of these
Answer- c. who has completed 15 years but less than 18 years.

7. Which one of the following is not a welfare provision under Factories Act, 1948
a.Canteen
b. Creches
c.First Aid
d.Drinking water.
Answer- d. Drinking water.

8. First Aid Boxes is to be provided for ______ of persons
a. 125
b. 135
c. 150
d. 160
Answer- c. 150

9.Safety Officers are to be appointed if Organisation is engaging ______ or more employees.
a. 1000
b. 2000
c. 500
d. 750
Answer- a. 1000

10. Canteen is to be provided if engaging employees more than ______ persons.
a. 250
b. 230
c. 300
d. 275
Answer- a. 250
11. Leave with wages is allowed for employees if they work for _______ days in a month.
a. 15
b. 25
c. 20
d. 28
Answer- c. 20

12,Welfare Officers are to be appointed if Organisation is engaging ______ or more employees.
a. 500
b. 250
c. 600
d. 750
Answer- a. 500

13. The Ambulance Room is to be provided if engaging employees more than______
a. 400
b. 350
c. 500
d. 450
Answer- c. 500

14. Creche is to be provided if ______ or more lady employees are engaged.
a. 25
b. 32
c. 30
d. 40
Answer- c. 30

15. An adult worker can upto ____ hrs in a day as per factories Act, 1948
a. 8
b. 9
c. 10
d. 12
Answer-. b. 9


Syllabus of IBPS Specialist HR Officer Exam:

HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

Human Resource Management: Introduction, staffing, manpower planning, performance appraisal, wage and salary administration.


Human Resource Development: Strategies and Systems: Human resource development process. Training, coaching, mentoring, counselling,career planning and development, aligning strategy with HRD activities. Assessment Techniques .Tools like In Basket Exercises, Critical Incidence Technique, Types of Interviews etc. Performance Management System, Balance Scorecard etc. and Career Development.

Human Resource Information System: Human Resource Management-Systems Approach, strategic Role of Information in HRM, Information Technology-Concepts & Issues, HRIS Implementation and Control, Designing an HRIS Department, Compensation and Benefits Management, Training and Development, HR Planning and Analysis.

Transactional Analysis- Understanding TA- life stages- father, child and adult, different types of transactions, use of TA for improving behavior.

Recruitment & Selection- Understanding the staffing process, recruitment- internal and external sources, advantages and disadvantages, selection process, interview process, probation, internal mobility.

Training and Development- Key training issues, training need analysis, clarifying the objectives of training, designing effective training programmes, implementing training . training methodology, conducting training, trainer behaviour, evaluation of training, Models of measuring Training Effectiveness.

Rewards & Recognition- types of rewards,monetary and non monetary, performance reward,
Incentives,- individual, group and organization based incentives

Performance Management & Appraisal: goals and objectives, Planning performance, self appraisal performance analysis, performance ratings techniques, self appraisal performance analysis, performance ratings techniques, using performance management data for HR decisions,Types of Performance Management System

Management of Compensations and Benefits: wages and salary concepts, Factors affecting wage and salary, legislative measures, job evaluation, components of compensation, linking rewards with performance, indirect or fringe benefits.

Mobility of Personnel and Retirement-transfers, promotion, demotion, separation.

Business Policy and Strategic Analysis
Basic Concepts of Strategic Management, Strategy Formulation- Strategy Formulation: Situation Analysis and Business Strategy,Strategy Implementation and Control- strategy Implementation: Organizing for Action, Strategy Implementation: Staffing and Directing, Evaluation and Control, Other Strategic Issues- Strategic Issues in Managing Technology and Innovation, Strategic Issues in Entrepreneurial Ventures and Small Businesses, Strategic Issues in Not-For-Profit Organizations. HR Scorecard, HR Audit, HR issues in Merger and Acquisition.

Emotional Intelligence and Managerial Effectiveness: Concept of EI, theories.

Managing change and organizational effectiveness: Understand the dynamics of change, reasons for change, diagnosis for change, resistance to change, change agents, forms of interventions, models of change, implementing change in organizations.

Management Process and Organizational Behaviour: Values and Personality, Attitudes and job satisfaction, Perception and individual decision making,Motivation in the Workplace, Learning, Attribution.

Managing Interpersonal and Group Processes: Foundations of Group understanding work teams, communication, leadership, Stress Management, Decision Making and Creativity, Power and politics,conflict and negotiation.

INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS

Collective Bargaining and Negotiation process: Nature, Conditions for successful bargaining, Advantages and current trends in bargaining, Issues for concerns for employers, negotiation objectives, negotiation process-reactions, discussions, and style, Theories of Collective Bargaining.

Conflict Management - definition, intervention process, sources, reasons and different levels of Conflicts.

Grievance Management: Concept of Grievance, Causes of Grievance, Need for a Grievance Redressal Procedure, Steps in a Grievance Redressal Procedure, Legislative Aspects of the Grievance, Redressal Procedure in India.

Industrial Relations & Trade Unions: Nature, concept, models and theories of IR, Collective
bargaining, industrial disputes, workers participation management, employee discipline, grievance handling, trade unionism, development of unionism, structure and types of unions, trade unions act, issue of registration and recognition, problems of unions in liberalised economy.

Labour Laws: Introduction; Regulatory laws-Trade union act 1926, ID act 1947, Industrial
employment act (standing order act) 1946, Protective laws- Factories act, 1948, Wage laws -minimum wages act, 1948, payment of wages act, 1936, Equal remuneration act, 1976, The payment of bonus act, 1965, Social security laws- EPF act, 1952, ESI act, 1948, workmen.s compensation act 1923, Maternity benefit act, 1961, payment of gratuity act, 1972, Contract labor laws Contract labour act 1986, Bonded labour system act 1986, child labour act, 1986. Apprentice Act.1961.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 20th March 2015, 04:28 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: Specialist HR Officer Question Papers

I am appearing for the post for HR Specialist officer conducted by IBPS. So kindly provide me with the previous year question papers for my better preparation.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 20th March 2015, 04:30 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: Specialist HR Officer Question Papers

Hello user,
Here In response to your question we are hereby providing you with the available question papers of previous year:
Objective Tests:
Below are given some sample questions for all the objective type tests.
Find out those particular tests which are relevant to the post applied for by you and study the sample questions of those tests.
The types of questions are only illustrative and not exhaustive. In actual examination you may find questions on some or all of these types and also questions on the types not mentioned here.
REASONING
This is a test to see how well you can think. It contains questions of various kinds. Here are some sample questions.
Directions: In each of the following questions, there is a group of letters or words given. Four of the five are alike in acertain way, while one is different. Find out the one which is different.
Q.1.
(1) black
(2) red
(3) green
(4) yellow
(5) paint
Of the five, ‘black’, ‘red’, ‘green’, and ‘yellow’ form a group as they are names of colours. ‘Paint’ is not the name of a colour.Therefore (5) is the answer
Q.2
(1) XZ
(2) MN
(3) PQ
(4) BC
(5) ST
Following are the questions based on analogy
Q.3.“Foot” is related to “Man” in the same way as “Hoof” is related to –––––
(1) Leg
(2) Horse
(3) Dog
(4) Boy
(5) Shoe
In the above example, with which one of the five, “Hoof” has the same relationship as “Foot” has to “Man” ? The
answer is “Horse”, which is answer number (2).
Now try the following question.
Q.4.
“Day” is related to “Night” in the same way as “Kind” is related to –––––
(1) Cruel
(2) Bright
(3) Dark
(4) Generous
(5) Gratitude
Now try the following questions.
Q.5.If the letters in the word TOPS can be rearranged to form a meaningful word beginning with O, the last letter ofthat word is your answer. If more than one such word can be formed, M is the answer and if no such word canbe formed, X is the answer
(1) T
(2) P
(3) M
(4) S
(5) X
Q.6.
Some leaders are dishonest. Satyapriya is a leader
. Which of the following inferences definitely follows
from these two statements ?
(1) Satyapriya is honest
(2) Satyapriya is dishonest
(3) Some leaders are honest
(4) Leaders are generally dishonest
(5) Satyapriya is sometimes dishonest
ENGLISH LANGUAGE
This is a test to see how well you ‘know’English.
Your English language ability would be tested through questions ongrammar, vocabulary, sentence completion, synonyms, antonyms, comprehension of a passage, etc. Study andanswer the sample questions given below. Please remember, in the test paper there may be questions of several othertypes also.
Directions:Pick out the most appropriate word from amongst the words given below each sentence to complete itmeaningfully
Q.7.He quickly glanced .............................. the book to find what it said about the Indian economy
(1) at
(2) through
(3) in
(4) to
(5) over
The correct answer is “through” which is answer No. 2.
Q.8.The counsel urged the court to ........................... down the obnoxious law
(1) enact
(2) enforce
(3) cancel
(4) strike
(5) declare
Q.9.The local official ........................... the Minister of the situation.
(1) explained
(2) warned
(3) apprised
(4) told
(5) intimated
6)Directions
Read each sentence given below to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it.
The error, ifany, will be in one part of the sentence.
The number of that part of the sentence is your answer. Ifthere is no error, the answer is ‘5’.(Ignore errors of punctuations, if any)
Q.10.I am twenty / two years old / when I first / joined the bank.
No error
(1) (2) (3) (4)
(5)The error is in (1). Therefore the answer is ‘1’.
Q.11.To the Hindus / the Ganga is / holier than / any other river
In this question, there is no error; Hence the right answer to this question is ‘5’.Now attempt the following question.
Q.12.
Of all the teachers / in our school / our class teacher / were very strict.
No error
(1) (2) (3) (4)
(5)Directions :In each of the following questions select from amongst the five alternatives, the wordnearest inmeaningof the word given in capitals.
Q.13.
CENTENARY
(1) a guard
(2) a hundred years
(3) a very old man
(4) hundred runs
(5) hundredth anniversary
Q.14.
TRIUMPH
(1) conquer
(2) smash
(3) earn
(4) brave
(5) capture
Directions :In each of the following questions, select from amongst the five alternatives, the word most oppositeinmeaning of the word given in capitals.
Q.15.LIVELY
(1) simple
(2) weak
(3) dull
(4) angry
(5) moron
Q.16.INADVERTENT
(1) adequate
(2) available
(3) sluggish
(4) negligent
(5) intentional
In addition to the above questions, there will be a passage in English for comprehension.
You will be asked questionsbased on the passage.
QUANTITATIVEAPTITUDE
This test is designed to measure how fast and accurate you are in dealing with numbers, viz. computation, quantitativereasoning, interpretation of tables and graphs.
Directions:In each of the following questions one number is missing. The place where the number is missing isshown by a questions mark (?).
You have to find out which one of the answers shown against 1, 2, 3 and4 can replace the question mark. If none of these four can replace the question mark, you will indicate (5)
i.e. ‘None of these’as your answer
Q.17.42 + 73 + 137 = ?
(1) 352 (2) 252 (3) 242 (4) 142
(5) Other than those given as options

Q.18. 20×½= ?
(1) 4
(2) 5
(3) 12
(4) 20
(5)Other than those given as options
The correct answer for Q.18 is 10. But none of the 1, 2, 3 or 4 shows this answer
.Therefore your answer is 5.
Some of the questions may require arithmetical reasoning. For example :
Q.19.At 10 rupees each, how many rupees will 6 lemons cost ?
(1) 6
(2) 10 (3) 60 (4) 61
(5) 610
Q.20.Which of the following can be exact multiple of 4 ?
(1) 27114
(2) 58204
(3) 4840
(4) 32286
(5) Other than those given as options
Q.21.If the profit made by selling a pen for Rs. 10 is as much as its cost, what is the cost price of the pen ?
(1) Rs.3/-
(2) Rs.5/-
(3) Rs.10/- (4) Rs.20/-
(5) Other than those given as options
7Also, there may be some questions based on graphs and tables.Directions :
Given below is a table showing percentages out of a total of 700 employees ranking six attributes thathelp promotion. Rank I is the highest. Study the table carefully and answer questions that follow :
Q.22.Which attribute for promotion has received the highest rank ?
(1)Perseverance
(2)Seniority
(3)Honesty
(4)Sociability
(5)Efficiency
Notice the percentage for rank I given in the table.You observe that seniority is the attribute with the highest percentage.So your answer is “Seniority”, which is answer No. (2).
Q.23.How many employees gave rank III to intelligence ?
(1) 119
(2) 98
(3) 77
(4) 70
(5) 10
Look at the intersection of the column giving percentage for rank III and the row giving percentage for intelligence.
You find that 10 percent of the 700 employees have given rank III to this attribute. 10% of 700 is 70.
So your answer should be (4).
Q.24.Which attribute is considered the least important for promotion ?
(1)Honesty
(2)Intelligence
(3)Perseverance
(4)Efficiency
(5)Sociability
GENERALAWARENESS WITH SPECIALREFERENCE TO THE BANKING INDUSTRY
This test is designed to measure your awareness about the past and present events, socio economic developments aswell as awareness about developments in the Banking Industry etc.
Q.25.Which of the following financial institutions has introduced the ‘KnowYour Customer’guidelines for Banks
(1)IDBI
(2)RBI
(3)NABARD
4)SIDBI
(5)Other than those given as options
Q.26.Which of the following sectors contributes the maximum in deciding the growth in income of the states in India?
(1)Energy
(2)Tourism
(3)Service
(4)Transport
(5)Agriculture
Q.27.Headquarters of which of the following nationalised Banks is not situated in Maharashtra state ?
(1) Dena Bank
(2) Central Bank of India
(3) Bank of India
(4) Union Bank of India
(5) United Bank of India

Q.28.Who among thefollowing is the current Prime Minister of India ?
(1) Dr.A. P. J.Abdul Kalam
(2) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(3) Mrs. Sonia Gandhi
(4) ShriAtal Bihari Vajpayee
(5) Other than those given as options
PROFESSIONAL KNOWLEDGE
Questions in this test will be relevant to the respective post.
IT Officer (Scale I)

Q.29Public data can be accessed ––
(1) only from the base class itself
(2) both from the base class and from its derived classes
(3) cannot be accessed by any method
(4) only from derived classes
(5) Other than those given as options
Agricultural Field Officer (Scale I)

Q.30.Which of the following is a high tech, high value agricultural project ?
(1) Marine Fisheries
(2) Greenhouse
(3) Grape Cultivation
(4) Poultry Farming
(5) Other than those given as options

IBPS HR Specialist previous year questions detail to atteched a pdf file......................
Attached Files
File Type: pdf IBPS HR Specialist previous year questions.pdf (70.0 KB, 70 views)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3