Go Back   2020 2021 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
  #2  
Old 16th July 2014, 04:22 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: SBI Specialist Officer Model question papers

Here I am providing you Model Question paper of State Bank of India Specialist Officer examination.

Reasoning Ability

Directions—(Q. 1–5) The President of a club is appointing nine officials A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I to serve on three committees to study three different aspects of activities of the club. There will be a Games Committee, a Food Service Committee and an Entertainment Committee. The appointments must respect the following—

>> Each committee must have exactly three members.

>> No person can serve on more than one committee.

>> H must serve on the Entertainment Committee.

>> C and D must serve on the same committee.

>> A and B cannot serve on the same committee.

>> E cannot serve on the same committee as I.

>> F must serve on the same committee as B or H or both B and H.

1. If B and G serve on the Games Committee, which of the following must serve on the Food Service Committee ?

(A) A

(B) D

(C) E

(D) F

Ans : (B)

2. Which of the following groups could constitute the Games Committee ?

(A) A, B, E

(B) A, D, G

(C) C, H, E

(D) F, I, B

Ans : (D)

3. If A is assigned to the Food Service Committee and C is appointed to Entertainment Committee, then which of the following must be true ?

1. G is appointed to the Food Service Committee.

2. E is appointed to the Games Committee.

3. I is appointed to the Entertainment Committee.

(A) I only

(B) III only

(C) I and III only

(D) II and III only

Ans : (A)

4. If F serves on the Food Service Committee and C serves on the same committee as H, then which of the following must serve on the Games Committee ?

1. A 2. G 3. I

(A) I only

(B) III only

(C) I and II only

(D) II and III only

Ans : (C)

5. If I is on the Entertainment Committee and B is on the Food Service Committee, then which of the following must be true ?

(A) F is on the Entertainment Committee

(B) C is on the Games Committee

(C) G is on the Food Service Committee

(D) F is on the Games Committee

Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 6–10) Letters of certain words have been rearranged and the jumbled spellings have been given below. Out of the choices given below each question, choose the last letter of the correct word—

6. AYDOT

(A) A

(B) D

(C) T

(D) Y

Ans : (D)

7. ILCEOP

(A) C

(B) E

(C) L

(D) O

Ans : (B)

8. CAPCET

(A) A

(B) C

(C) P

(D) T

Ans : (D)

9. VISERL

(A) E

(B) L

(C) R

(D) S

Ans : (C)

10. ERVSECI

(A) E

(B) I

(C) R

(D) S

Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 11–15) Find out the correct answer out of the four alternatives given below each question and then mark it in your answer sheet.

11. Ice : Coolness : : Earth : ?

(A) Forest

(B) Weight

(C) Gravitation

(D) Ocean

Ans : (C)

12. Coconut : Shell : : Letter : ?

(A) Mail

(B) Letter-box

(C) Stamp

(D) Envelope

Ans : (D)

13. Income is related to profit in the same way as expenditure is related to—

(A) Loss

(B) Surplus

(C) Balance

(D) Sale

Ans : (A)

14. Much is related to many in the same way as measure is related to—

(A) Calculate

(B) Count

(C) Weigh

(D) Measurement

Ans : (B)

15. Clue is related to Mystery in the same way as warning is related to—

(A) Precaution

(B) Disaster

(C) Risk

(D) Danger

Ans : (D)

16. Find the oddman out—

(A) MOndAy

(B) tUESdAy

(C) WEdNESdAy

(D) thUrSdAy

Ans : (B)

17. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?

(A) CUSTOMER : SGPSYYBK

(B) INTEREST : UUHVJYUQ

(C) OVERSEAS : TCHWWKCW

(D) BANKING : HPLOSGI

Ans : (B)

18. Three of the following four have similar relationship and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to the group ?

(A) PROFIT : RPQCKR

(B) OTHERS : QRJCTQ

(C) LEGUME : NCISOC

(D) CANKER : EYPIGP

Ans : (A)

19. Three of the four groups of letters given below are alike in a certain way while one is different. Choose the odd one—

(A) GWOURV

(B) LZKMSU

(C) JOEHNP

(D) SFXPMG

Ans : (D)

20. Three of the four groups of letters given below are alike in a certain way while one is different. Choose the odd one—

(A) IW

(B) MS

(C) FT

(D) JU

Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 21–25) Find out the missing term in the following letternumber series—

21. H 4 W, I 18 V, K 48 T, N 100 Q, ?, W 294 H

(A) P 1485 S

(B) R 180 M

(C) S 198 I

(D) T 206 K

Ans : (B)

22. 1 ED, 2 FD, 3 KH, ?, 15 KG, 48 KF

(A) 12 PX

(B) 6 RI

(C) 9 LV

(D) 8 TQ

Ans : (B)

23. M 4, T 7, P 7, Q 10, S 10, N 13, ?, K 16

(A) V 4

(B) K 7

(C) T 13

(D) G 15

Ans : (C)

24. R 5 P, T 6 M, V 9 J, X 15 G, ?

(A) A 12 L

(B) I 18 X

(C) Z 25 D

(D) U 20 Q

Ans : (C)

25. DGK 0, GKP 3, ?, PVC 15

(A) GKV 5

(B) KPV 8

(C) PVZ 9

(D) KPU 11

Ans : (B)

26. If the first 6 letters of the English Alphabet series are written in reversed order, then the next 6 letters are written in reversed order and so on, and at the end Y is interchanged by Z, then which letter is fourth letter to the right of 13th letter from the left ?

(A) M

(B) N

(C) Q

(D) P

Ans : (B)

27. If the English Alphabet series is written in the reverse order and every alternate letter starting from Y is dropped, which letter will be exactly in the middle of the remaining letters of the Alphabet series ?

(A) L

(B) O

(C) M

(D) N

Ans : (D)

28. If the letters in each of the following five groups of letters are first rearranged in the alphabetical order and then the groups of letters so formed are rearranged as in a dictionary, which letter group would have its group of letters in the MIDDLE among the five letter-groups ?

MEET, DEAF, ROAD, CODE, LACK

(A) LACK

(B) MEET

(C) ROAD

(D) DEAF

Ans : (C)

29. The letters skipped in between the adjacent letters in the series are followed by equal space. Which of the following series observes this rule ?

(A) HKNGSW

(B) EIMQVZ

(C) SUXADF

(D) RVZDHL

Ans : (D)

30. Select the series in which the letters skipped in between adjacent letters do not decrease in order—

(A) MGVFK

(B) PJXHM

(C) EQZFI

(D) GWIQU

Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 31–35) These questions are based on code language which utilizes letters in the English Alphabet. In each question, there is a word written in capital letters, with one letter underlined. For each letter in that word there is a code written in small letters. That code is denoted by either (A), (B), (C), or (D), not in the same order. You have to find out the exact code for the underlined letter in the word. The letter of the that code is the answer. Please note that the same letter appearing in other word(s) may be coded differently.

31. D U E L

(A) g

(B) i

(C) p

(D) j

Ans : (C)

32. P I T Y

(A) g

(B) b

(C) r

(D) k

Ans : (B)

33. R I N G

(A) it

(B) rk

(C) mp

(D) ti

Ans : (A)

34. G O A L

(A) c

(B) q

(C) e

(D) j

Ans : (C)

35. S L A P

(A) dx

(B) ms

(C) vp

(D) io

Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 36–40) Study the following arrangements carefully and answer the questions given below—

Series I. MNLqd fuw2UFOKP6hs (14) SHV 7gc8RIE(13)xtk

Series II. azj14GJBopir5v9TQY(10) emn(11) DACby(12)xWZ

36. How many capital letters are in Series I and in Series II each of which is either followed by or preceded by the same positioned capital letter of English alphabet from the other end ?

(A) 4, 3

(B) 6, 2

(C) 8, 1

(D) 10, 0

Ans : (A)

37. If the positions of the first twelve elements of Series I are reversed, and similarly the positions of the last twelve elements of Series II are reversed, then the third element to the right of the seventh element from the left end of Series I will be ……, whereas the third element to the left of the seventh element from the right end of Series II will be ……

(A) L, x

(B) j, x

(C) U, (11)

(D) x, L

Ans : (A)

38. Which of the following pairs of elements shows the elements of Series I and Series II respectively, which are exactly in the middle of the seventh element from the left end and the sixth element from the right end in Series I and II ?

(A) hy

(B) Hy

(C) sQ

(D) Sq

Ans : (C)

39. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way based on their position in the above series. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

(A) azj

(B) emb

(C) qdf

(D) xtk

Ans : (B)

40. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangements, each of which is immediately preceded by a digit and immediately followed by a consonant ?

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 41– 44) In the following coded arithmetic equations certain symbols are used with the following meaning—

I. P @ Q means add P to Q;

II. P & Q means subtract Q from P;

III. P # Q means multiply P with Q; and

IV. P $ Q means divide P by Q.

Now study the given information and answer the question following it—

Three persons A, B and C complete a work in 20 days. B and C together are 4/3 times as efficient as A and B together. On the other hand A and C together are 5/4 times as efficient as B and C together.

41. Which of the following equations represents the number of days in which A alone can finish the same work ?

(A) 24 # 20 $ (24 & 20)

(B) 30 # 20 & (30 @ 20)

(C) 30 # 20 $ (30 & 20)

(D) 40 # 20 $ (40 & 20)

Ans : (C)

42. Which of the following equations represents the number of days in which B and C together can finish the same work ?

(A) 24 # (3 @ 3) $ 4

(B) 20 # (12 & 6) $ 3

(C) 20 # (12 & 6) $ 5

(D) 30 # 20 $ (40 & 20)

Ans : (D)

43. Which of the following equations represents the number of days in which A and B working together can finish the same work ?

(A) 20 # (3 @ 3) $ 4

(B) 40 # 20 $ (40 & 20)

(C) 20 # (12 & 6) $ 5

(D) 20 # (12 & 6) $ 3

Ans : (B)

44. Which of the following equations represents the number of days in which A and C working together can finish the same work ?

(A) 40 # 20 $ (40 & 20)

(B) 20 # (12 & 6) $ 5

(C) 20 # (3 @ 3) $ 4

(D) 20 # (12 & 6) $ 3

Ans : (B)

45. A travel towards East. B travels towards North. C and D travel in opposite directions. D travels towards right of A. Which of the following is definitely true ?

(A) B and C travel in opposite directions

(B) C travels towards West

(C) D travels towards North

(D) B and C travel in the same direction

Ans : (D)

46. A cow runs 20 metres towards East and turns to right, runs 10 metres and turns to right, runs 9 metres and again turns to left, runs 5 metres and then turns to left, runs 12 metres and finally turns to left and runs 6 metres. Now which direction is the cow facing ?

(A) North

(B) East

(C) South

(D) West

Ans : (A)

47. A boy started walking positioning his back towards the sun. After sometimes, he turned left, then turned right and then towards the left again. In which direction is he going now ?

(A) East or West

(B) North or West

(C) South or West

(D) North or South

Ans : (D)

48. If Thursday was the day after the day before yesterday five days ago, what is the least number of days ago when Sunday was three days before the day after tomorrow ?

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Ans : (D)

49. In a row of boys facing North, a boy is thirteen from the left. When shifted to his right by three places, he becomes seventeenth from right end of the row. How many boys are there in the row ?

(A) 32

(B) 31

(C) 33

(D) 30

Ans : (A)

50. 136 vehicles are parked in a parking lot in a single row. After the first car there is one scooter. After the second car, there are two scooters. After the third car, there are three scooters and so on. Work out the number of scooters in the second half of the row—

(A) 61

(B) 62

(C) 63

(D) 64

Ans : (C)

51. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group ?

(A) 7

(B) 9

(C) 17

(D) 33

Ans : (B)

52. Choose the odd numeral pair in the following—

(A) 140 – 45

(B) 120 – 35

(C) 110 – 35

(D) 80 – 25

Ans : (B)

53. Choose that set of numbers from the four alternative sets, that is similar to the given set—

Given set — (246, 257, 358)

(A) (145, 235, 325)

(B) (143, 253, 246)

(C) (273, 365, 367)

(D) (233, 343, 345)

Ans : (A)

54. Choose the one which is different from the rest—

(A) 248

(B) 326

(C) 392

(D) 414

Ans : (C)

55. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

(A) 156

(B) 152

(C) 72

(D) 42

Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 56–60) In each question below, is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. Give answer—

(A) If only assumption I is implicit;

(B) If only assumption II is implicit;

(C) If neither I nor II is implicit; and

(D) If both I and II are implicit.

56. Statement—To achieve economic development, people should work hard.

Assumptions :

I. Achieving economic development is desirable.

II. Working hard is not impossible.

Ans : (D)

57. Statement—He is too industrious to be poor.

Assumptions :I. Very industrious people also can be poor.

II. Very lazy people also can be rich.

Ans : (C)

58. Statement—Visitors may use lift at their own risk.

Assumptions :I. Using lift is not always safe.

II. Visitors do not want to use lift.

Ans : (A)

59. Statement—This book is so designed that even a layman can easily learn science in the absence of a teacher.

Assumptions :I. Learning science by everybody is desirable.

II. A layman generally finds it difficult to learn science on his own.

Ans : (B)

60. Statement—Although the rates of this hotel are comparable with other hotels, the amenities provided here are far superior.

Assumptions :I. Rates are independent of amenities provided.

II. Rates are dependent on amenities provided.

Ans : (C)

1. A certain type of mixture is prepared by mixing brand A at Rs.9 a kg. with brand B at Rs.4 a kg. If the mixture is worth Rs.7 a kg., how many kgs. of brand A are needed to make 40kgs. of the mixture?

Ans. Brand A needed is 24kgs.

2. A wizard named Nepo says “I am only three times my son’s age. My father is 40 years more than twice my age. Together the three of us are a mere 1240 years old.” How old is Nepo?

Ans. 360 years old.

3. One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in front of me. The other one also shouts that he too had two behind him. How many are they?

Ans. Three.

4. A man ate 100 bananas in five days, each day eating 6 more than the previous day. How many bananas did he eat on the first day?

Ans. Eight.

5. If it takes five minutes to boil one egg, how long will it take to boil four eggs?

Ans. Five minutes.

6. Three containers A, B and C have volumes a, b, and c respectively; and container A is full of water while the other two are empty. If from container A water is poured into container B which becomes 1/3 full, and into container C which becomes 1/2 full, how much water is left in container A?

7. ABCE is an isosceles trapezoid and ACDE is a rectangle. AB = 10 and EC = 20. What is the length of AE?

Ans. AE = 10.

8. In the given figure, PA and PB are tangents to the circle at A and B respectively and the chord BC is parallel to tangent PA. If AC = 6 cm, and length of the tangent AP is 9 cm, then what is the length of the chord BC?

Ans. BC = 4 cm.

9 Three cards are drawn at random from an ordinary pack of cards. Find the probability that they will consist of a king, a queen and an ace.

Ans. 64/2210.

10. A number of cats got together and decided to kill between them 999919 mice. Every cat killed an equal number of mice. Each cat killed more mice than there were cats. How many cats do you think there were ?

Ans. 991.

11. If Log2 x – 5 Log x + 6 = 0, then what would the value / values of x be?

Ans. x = e2 or e3.

12. The square of a two digit number is divided by half the number. After 36 is added to the quotient, this sum is then divided by 2. The digits of the resulting number are the same as those in the original number, but they are in reverse order. The ten’s place of the original number is equal to twice the difference between its digits. What is the number?

Ans. 46
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 2nd January 2016, 02:29 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: SBI Specialist Officer Model question papers

Hi I would like to have the Specialist Officer Model question papers for State Bank of India as I would be preparing for examination?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 2nd January 2016, 02:33 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: SBI Specialist Officer Model question papers

The Specialist Officer Model question papers for State Bank of India is as given below:

Ques1. A, B and C can do a piece of work in 20, 30 and 60 days respectively. In how many days can a do the work if he is assisted by B and C on every third day?
12 days
15 days
16 days
18 days
Ans1 (2)

Ques2. The sum of ages of 5 children born at the intervals of 3 years each is 50 years. What is the age of the youngest child?
4 years
8 years
10 years
None of these
Ans2 (1)

Ques3. If 6 is 24% of a number, what is 40% of the same number?
8
10
15
20
Ans3 (2)

Ques4. The Pacific yew is an evergreen tree that grows in the Pacific Northwest. The Pacific yew has a fleshy, poisonous fruit. Recently, taxol, a substance found in the bark of the Pacific yew, was discovered to be a promising new anticancer drug
Taxol is poisonous when taken by healthy people.
Taxol has cured people from various diseases.
People should not eat the fruit of the Pacific yew
The Pacific yew was considered worthless until taxol was discovered.
Ans4 (3)

Ques5. 120, 99, 80, 63, 48,…?
35
38
39
40
Ans5 (1)

Ques6. Entomology is the science that studies
Behavior of human beings
Insects
The origin and history of technical and scientific terms
The formation of rocks
Ans6. (2)

Ques7. What difference does the 5th generation computer have from other generation computers?
Technological advancement
Scientific code
Object Oriented Programming
All of the above
Ans7 (1)

Ques8. Marketing is Find the wrong option.....
An Ancient Concept
A Modern Need
A Continuous Affair
A Term Effort
Ans8 (1)

Ques9. ___________ to school yesterday?
a. Do you walk
b. Did you walked
c. Did you walk
d. Have you walked
Ans9 (c)

Ques10. You need not come unless you want to.
You don't need to come unless you want to
You come only when you want to
You come unless you don't want to
You needn't come until you don't want to
No correction required
Ans10 (1)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3