Go Back   2019 2020 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 8th August 2014, 08:41 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default National Insurance Company Limited Specialist Officer last year question papers

Will you please share with me the National Insurance Company Limited Specialist Officer last year question papers?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
National insurance company sample question papers
National Insurance Company previous year question papers for Assistant PDF
National Insurance Company Previous Year Question
National Insurance Company Limited job
Previous question papers of National Insurance Company
Previous year question papers of State Bank of India Specialist officer (Systems)
National Insurance Company Limited Placement Papers
National Insurance Company AO Previous Year Question Paper
National Insurance Company Previous Year Question Papers
National Insurance Company Exam Question Papers
National Insurance Company Previous Year Question Paper
National Insurance Company Limited Overseas Travel Insurance
Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Limited prevcious year question papers
Previous year question papers of State Bank of India Specialist Officer exam
State Bank of India Specialist Officer previous year question papers
National Insurance Company Administrative Officer Question Paper
Last year question papers of United India Insurance Company for the position of AO
Last year question papers of United India Insurance for Specialist Officer exam
Oriental Insurance Company Ltd previous year question papers
United India Insurance Company Limited Administrative Officer last year papers
  #2  
Old 8th August 2014, 01:26 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23,043
Default Re: National Insurance Company Limited Specialist Officer last year question papers

As you want to get the National Insurance Company Limited Specialist Officer last year question papers so here it is for you:

This paper has questions on all 4 subjects that is

English
Reasoning
Numerical Ability
General Awareness

In each section there are 25 questions

Some content of the file has been given here:







For more detailed information I am uploading PDF files which are free to download:
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 20th March 2015, 10:23 AM
sa1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
Default Re: National Insurance Company Limited Specialist Officer last year question papers

Nicl compete paper for specialist officer.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 25th May 2015, 04:50 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: National Insurance Company Limited Specialist Officer last year question papers

I need the last year question papers of National Insurance Company Limited Specialist Officer exam for the preparation so can you please provide me the same?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 25th May 2015, 04:52 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 36,100
Default Re: National Insurance Company Limited Specialist Officer last year question papers

National Insurance Company Limited Specialist Officer exam is based on this syllabus

Test of Reasoning
Test of English Lang.
Test of General Awareness
Test of Quantitative Aptitude
In Specialist stream, an additional test to assess technical & professional knowledge in the relevant discipline
Test in English Lang. comprising of Essay, Précis & Comprehension

Total marks: 200

Question Paper
General Awareness
1. Jawaharlal Nehru National Solar Mission or Solar India has been launched to create an installed
capacity of 20,000 MW by the end of–
(A) 13th Plan (B) 14th Plan
(C) 15th Plan (D) 16th Plan
Ans : (A)
2. Bollywood actors who, on Feb. 2, 2010 rang bells in NASDAQ on Times Square, New York-an honour
usually reserved for CEOs of major corporations, are–
(A) Amir Khan and Priyanka Chopra
(B) Shah Rukh Khan and Kajol
(C) Abhishek Bachchan and Aswarya Roy
(D) Saif Ali Khan and Kareena Kapoor
Ans : (B)
3. The term ’16 yards hit’ is associated with–
(A) Badminton (B) Baseball
(C) Polo (D) Hockey
Ans : (D)
4. The vital constituent of blood that helps in clotting is–
(A) Platelets (B) Haemoglobin
(C) Plasma (D) Serum
Ans : (A)
2
5. Which of the following animals can hear ultrasonic sound ?
(A) Cat (B) Rat
(C) Bat (D) Squirrel
Ans : (C)
6. The acid rain destroys vegetations because it contains–
(A) Sulphuric acid (B) Ozone
(C) Carbon monoxide (D) Nitric acid
Ans : (A)
7. Man Booker Prize winner Ms. Kiran Desai’s novel, ‘The inheritance of Loss’ deals with–
(A) Telangana movement (B) Santhal movement
(C) Gorkhaland movement (D) Bodoland movement
Ans : (C)
8. GARC is the acroym for–
(A) Global Automotive Research Consortium
(B) Global Atomic Research Consortium
(C) Global Automotive Research Centre
(D) Global Advancement Research Centre
Ans : (C)
9. The largest fresh water lake, ‘Lake Superior’ is located in–
(A) Canada (B) Russia
(C) Tanzania (D) Argentina
Ans : (A)
10. In which State of India is the largest river island Majuli ?
(A) Assam (B) Manipur
3
(C) Odisha (D) Madhya Pradesh
Ans : (A)
11. Match the following–
List-I
(a) Berlin, Germany
(b) Ankara, Turkey
(c) Bristol, U.K.
(d) Budapest, Hungary
List-II
1. Danube 2. Kizil
3. Spree 4. Avon
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 1 4 3
(B) 4 3 1 2
(C) 1 4 2 3
(D) 3 2 4 1
Ans : (D)
12. Government’s ambitious UID Project has been renamed–
(A) Parichaya (B) Pahchan
(C) Aadhar (D) Aanklan
Ans : (C)
13. Who is the author of the book ‘Speaking for Myself ?
(A) Salman Rushdie (B) Cherie Blair
(C) Mohammad Hanif (D) Hillary Clinton
Ans : (C)
4
14. The name of India’s first homebuilt stealth warship whose features reduce the probability of being
detected at
sea is–
(A) Sahyadri (B) Satpura
(C) Shivalik (D) Shivaji
Ans : (C)
15. Which country will host the 17th SAARC summit ?
(A) Bangladesh (B) Nepal
(C) Sri Lanka (D) Maldives
Ans : (B)
16. India’s Prime Minister Manmohan Singh is seated at the spot in the leaders’ list of 100 most
influential persons
of the world realeased by the famous Time Magazine recently.
(A) 15 (B) 19
(C) 23 (D) 27
Ans : (B)
17. The Islam was established in–
(A) 5th A.D. (B) 7th A.D.
(C) 3rd B.C. (D) 5th B.C.
Ans : (A)
18. Which part of the human body is highly affected by the nuclear radiation first ?
(A) Bone marrow (B) Skin
(C) Lungs (D) Eyes
Ans : (D)
19. Who invented the video-tape ?
(A) Charles Ginsberg (B) Georges-de-Mestral
(C) Richard James (D) P.T. Farnsworth
5
Ans : (A)
20. Match the following–
List-I
(a) NH-l (b) NH-3
(c) NH-5 (d) NH-7
List-II
1. Varanasi-Kanyakumari
2. Kolkata-Chennai
3. New Delhi-Amritsar
4. Agra-Mumbai
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 1 4 3
(B) 3 4 .2 1
(C) 4 3 1
(D) 1 3 4 2
Ans : (A) –
Reasoning
1. What should come in the place of (?) in the given series?
ACE, FGH, ?, PON
(A) KKK
(B) JKI
(C) HJH
(D) IKL
Ans. (A)
2. Typist : Typewriter : : Writer: ?
(A) Script
6
(B) Pen
(C) Paper
(D) Book
Ans. (B)
3. Paint: Artist : : Wood: ?
(A) Furniture
(B) Forest
(C) Fire
(D) Carpenter
Ans. (D)
4. acme : mace :: alga: ?
(A) glaa
(B) gaal
(C) laga
(D) gala
Ans. (D)
5. EIGHTY : GIEYTH : : OUTPUT:?
(A) UTOPTU
(B) UOTUPT
(C) TUOUTP
(D) TUOTUP
Ans. (D)
6. ‘Medicine’ is related to ‘Patient’ in the same way as ‘Education’ is
related to—
(A) Teacher
7
(B) School
(C) Student
(D) Tuition
Ans. (C)
7. Fill in the missing letter in the following series—
S, V, Y, B, ?
Ans. (C)
8. What should come in the place of question mark in the following
series?
3, 8, 6, 14, ?, 20
(A) 11
(B) 10
Ans. (D)
9. Select the correct option in place of the question mark.
AOP, CQR, EST, GUV, ?
(A) IYZ
(B) HWX
(C) IWX
(D) JWX
Ans. (C)
10. What should come in the place of question mark in the following
series?
1, 4, 9, 25, 36, ?
(A) 48
(C) 52
8
(B) 49
(D) 56
Ans. (B)
Directions—(Q. 11 to 14): Select the one which is different from the
other three.
11. (A) Bokaro
(B) Jamshedpur
(C) Bhilai
(D) Agra
Ans. (D)
12. (A) January
(B) February
(C) July
(D) December
Ans. (B)
13. (A) Bible
(B) Panchsheel
(C) Geeta
(D) Quran
Ans. (B)
14. (A) Star
(B) Sun
(C) Sky
(D) Moon
Ans. (C)
Directions—(Q. 15 to 17): based on alphabets.
15. If the sequence of the alphabets is reversed which of the following
9
would be the 14th letter from your left?
(D) None of these
Ans. (D)
16. Which letter is the 8th letter to the right of the letter, which is
12th from the left?
Ans. (B)
17. Which letter is the 8th letter to the right of the letter which is
10th to the left of the last but one letter from the right?
Ans. (C)
Directions—(Q. 18 to 23) Three of the following four are alike in a
certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to
that group?
18. (A) Green
(B) Red
(C) Colour
(D) Orange
Ans. (C)
19. (A) Rabbit
(B) Crocodile
(C) Earthworm
(D) Snail
Ans. (A)
20. (A) Polo
(B) Chess
(C) Ludo
(D) Carrom
Ans. (A)
10
21. (A) Sun
(B) Universe
(C) Moon
(D) Star
Ans. (B)
22. (A) Cheese
(B) Milk
(C) Curd
(D) Ghee
Ans. (B)
23. (A) Carrot
(B) Radish
(C) Potato
(D) Brinjal
Ans. (D)
24. In a certain code ‘CONTRIBUTOR’ is written as ‘RTNOCIROTUB’. How is
‘prohibition’ written in that code?
(A) NOITIBIHORP
(B) IHORPBITION
(C) ITIONBIHOTP
(D) IHORPBNOITI
Ans. (D)
25. If ‘CAT’ and ‘BOAT’ are written as XZG and ‘YLZG’ respectively in a
code language how is ‘EGG’ to be written in the same language?
(A) VSS
(B) URR
11
(C) VTT
(D) UTF
Ans. (C)
26. In a code language SINGER is written as AIBCED then GINGER will be
written in the same code as—
(A) CBIECD
(B) CIBCED
(C) CBICED
(D) CIBECD
Ans. (B)
27. If BAT is coded as 283, CAT is coded as 383 and ARE is coded as 801,
then the code for BETTER is—
(A) 213310
(B) 213301
(C) 123301
(D) 012334
Ans. (A)
28. If water is called black, black is called tree, tree is called blue,
blue is called rain, rain is called pink and pink is called fish in a
certain language then what is the colour of sky called in that language?
(A) Blue
(B) Fish
(C) Rain
(D) Pink
Ans. (C)
29. A man walks 3 km northwards and then turns left and goes 2 km. He
again turns left and goes 3 km. He turns right and walks straight. In
12
which direction he is walking now?
(A) East
(B) West
(C) North
(D) South
Ans. (B)
30. One morning after sunrise Vikram and Shailesh were standing in a lawn
with their back towards each other. Vikram’s shadow fell exactly towards
left-hand side. Which direction Shailesh was facing?
(A) East
(B) West
(C) North
(D) South
Ans. (D)
31. Nageena is taller than Pushpa but not as tall as Manish. Rama is
taller than Namita but not as tall as Pushpa. Who among them is the
tallest?
(A) Manish
(B) Pushpa
(C) Namita
(D) Nageena
Ans. (A)
32. In an examination Raj got more marks than Moti but not as many as
Meena. Meena got more marks than Ganesh and Rupali. Ganesh got less marks
than Moti but his marks are not the lowest in the group. Who is second in
the descending order of marks?
(A) Meena
13
(B) Rupali
(C) Raj
(D) None of these
Ans. (C)
33. Pointing to a photograph of a girl, Rajan said “She has no sister or
daughter but her mother is the only daughter of my mother.” How is the
girl in the photograph related with Rajan’s mother?
(A) Sister in law
(B) Grand daughter
(C) Daughter in law
(D) None of these
Ans. (B)
34. If Amit’ s father is Billoo’ s father’s only son and Billoo has
neither a brother nor a daughter. What is the relationship between Amit
and Billoo?
(A) Uncle—Nephew
(B) Father—Daughter
(C) Father—Son
(D) Grandfather—Grandson
Ans. (C)
35. An application was received by inward clerk in the afternoon of a
weekday. Next day he forwarded it to the table of the senior clerk, who
was on leave that day. The senior clerk next day evening put up the
application to the desk officer. Desk officer studied the application and
disposed off the matter on the same day, i.e., Friday. Which day the
application was received by the inward clerk?
14
(A) Tuesday
(B) Earlier week’s Saturday
(C) Wednesday
(D) Monday
Ans. (C)
36. Flight to Mumbai leaves every 5 hours. At the information counter I
learnt that the flight took off 25 minutes before. If the time now is 10
: 45 a.m., what is the time for the next flight?
(A) 2 : 20 a.m.
(B) 3 : 30 a.m.
(C) 3 : 55 p.m.
(D) 3 : 20 p.m.
Ans. (D)
37. Babloo ranked 16th from the top and 29th from the bottom among those who passed an
examination. 6 boys did not participate in the competition and 5 failed in the examination. How many
boys were there in the class?
(A) 44
(B) 40
(C) 50
(D) 55
Ans. (D)
38. Indra is 7th from the left and Jaya is 5th from the right. When they interchange their position Jaya
becomes 19th from the right. What is Indra’s position from the left?
(A) 21st
(B) 19th
(C) 23rd
(D) 20th
Ans. (D)
15
39. How many 5’s are in the following sequence of numbers which are
immediately preceded by 7?
8 9 5 3 2 5 3 8 5 5 6 8 7 3 3 5 7 7 5 3 6 5 3 3 5 7 3 8
(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four
Ans. (A)
40. How many 8’s are there in the following sequence which are immediately preceded by 6 but not
immediately followed by 5?
6 8 5 7 8 5 4 3 6 8 1 9 8 5 4 6 8 2 9 6 8 1 3 6 8 5 3 6
(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four
Ans. (C)
41. If EARTHQUAKE is coded as MOGPENJOSM then EQUATE will be coded as—
(A) MENOPM
(B) MENOMP
(C) NJOGPM
(D) MNJOPM
Ans. (D)
42. If COUNTRY is coded in certain way as EMWLVPA, ELECTORATE will be
coded
in the same manner as—
(A) CJCEFQPYWC
(B) CJGERQTYVG
(C) CNCERQPCRG
16
(D) GJGAVMTYVC
Ans. (D)
43. ‘Air’ is to ‘Bird’ as ‘Water’ is to ……..
(A) Drink
(B) Fish
(C) Wash
(D) Swim
Ans. (B)
44. ‘Pencil’ is to ‘Write’ as ‘Knife’ is to ………
(A) Injure
(B) Peel
(C) Prick
(D) Attack
Ans. (B)
45. Mohan is 18th from either end of a row of boys ? How many boys are
there in that row?
(A) 26
(B) 32
(C) 24
(D) 35
Ans. (D)
46. In a class of 60 where boys are twice that of girls, Ramya ranked
17th from the top. If there are 9 boys ahead of Ramya, how many girls are
after her in the rank?
(A) 26
(B) 12
17
(C) 10
(D) 33
Ans. (B)
47. ‘Soldier’ is related to ‘Army’ in the same way as ‘Pupil’ is related
to …….
(A) Education
(B) Teacher
(C) Student
(D) Class
Ans. (D)
48. ‘Kilogram’ is related to ‘Quintal’ in the same way as ‘Paisa’ is
related to………
(A) Coin
(B) Money
(C) Cheque
(D) Rupee
Ans. (D)
49. ‘Stammering’ is to ‘Speech’ as Deafness is to …………
(A) Ear
(B) Hearing
(C) Noise
(D) Commotion
Ans. (B)
50. ‘Guilt’ is to ‘Past’ as ‘Hope’ is to …………
(A) Present
(B) Future
(C) Today
18
(D) Hopeless
Ans. (B)
Quantitative aptitude
1. 94.5% of 650 = ?
a) 606.45
b) 521.65
c) 518.55
d) 614.25 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : 650 x 94.5/100 = 614.25
2. 1313 x 137
= ?
a) 136
b) 1319
c) 1320
(Ans)
d) 13-6
e) None of these
Expl : 1313 x 137
= 1313+7 = 1320
3. 13.33 + 33.31 + 331.13
a) 350.55
b) 377.77 (Ans)
c) 350.05
d) 255.05
19
e) None of these
4. 464 ÷ (16 x 2.32) = ?
a) 12.5 (Ans)
b) 14.5
c) 10.5
d) 8.5
e) None of these
5. 178 ÷ 5 ÷ 0.5 = ?
a) 15.6
b) 71.2
c) 17.8
d) 20.4
Expl : 178/5 x 0.5 = 71.2
6. A bus covers a distance of 2,924 kms. in 43 hours. What is the speed of the bus ?
a) 72 kmph
b) 60 kmph
c) 68 kmph (Ans)
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these
Expl : Speed of bus = Distant covered /Time taken
= 2924/43 = 68 kmph
7. If (11)3
is subtracted from the square of a number, the answer so obtained is 7930. What is the number ?
c) 21 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : Let the number be x
According to the question
20
x
3
– (11)3
= 7930
=> x
3
= 7930 + 1331 = 9261
=> x 3 √9261 = 3√21 x21x21 = 21
8. What should be the simple interest obtained on an amount of Rs.5,760at the rate of 6.p.c. p.a. after 3
years?
a) Rs.1036.80 (Ans)
b) Rs.1666.80
c) Rs.1336.80
d) Rs.1063.80
e) None of these
Expl : S.I. = Principal x Time x Rate
= 5760 x 3 x 6 = Rs.1036.80
9. What is 333 times 135?
a) 46323
b) 43623
c) 43290
d) 44955 (Ans)
e) None of these
10. The product of two successive numbers is 8556. What is the smaller number ?
d) 92 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : Let the numbers be x and (x+1)
21
According to the question , x(x+1) = 8556
=> x(x+1) = 92 x 93
=> x = 92
11. Find the average of the following set of scores ?
221, 231, 441, 359, 665, 525
a) 399
b) 428
c) 407 (Ans)
d) 415
e) None of these
Expl : 221, 231, 441, 359, 665, 525 = = 407
12. 45% of a number is 255.6 what is 25% of that number ?
a) 162
b) 132
c) 152
d) 142 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : Let the number be x
:. Χ x 45/100 = 255.6
=> x = 255.6 x 100 = 568
= 568 x = 142
13. What is the least number to be added to 4321 to make it a perfect square ?
e) None of these (Ans)
14. What would be the compound interest obtained on an amount of Rs.3000 at the rate of 8 p.c.p.a.
after 2 year ?
a) Rs. 501.50
b) Rs.499.20 (Ans)
22
c) Rs.495
d) Rs.510
e) None of these
Expl : Amount = P (1+ R/100)T
= 3000(1+8/100)2
= 3000(1+2/25)2
= 3000 x 27/25 x 27/25 = Rs.3499.20
C.I. = Rs.(3499.20-3000) = Rs.499.20
15. The owner of an electronics shop charges his customer 22% more than the cost price. If a customer
paid
Rs.10980 for DVD player; then what was the cost price of the DVD player ?
a) Rs.8000
b) Rs.8800
c) Rs.9500
d) Rs.9200
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl : CP of DVD player
= x SP
(100+22)
= x10980 = Rs.9000
16. If (78)2
is subtracted from the square of the number, the answer so obtained is 6460. What is the number ?
a) 109
b) 111
c) 113
d) 115
e) None of these (Ans)
23
Expl : Let the number be x.
According to the question,
x
2
– 782
= 6460
=> x2
= 12544
=> x = √12544 = 112
17. In an examination it is required to get 40% of the aggregate marks to pass. A student gets 261 marks
and is
declared failed by 4% marks. What are the maximum aggregate marks a student can get?
a) 700
b) 730
c) 745
d) 765
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl : The student gets 4% less than 40% Clearly ,
36% of total marks = 261
Total marks = 261 x 100 = 725
18. A, B and C divide an amount of Rs.4200 amongst themselves in the ratio of 7:8:6 respectively. If an
amount of
Rs.200 is add3ed to each of their shares, what will be the new respective ratio of their shares of
amount?
a) 8:9:6
b) 7:9:5
c) 7:8:6
d) 8:9:7 (Ans)
24
e) None of these
Expl : Ratio of the amounts received by A, B and C = 7:8:6
Sum of the raios = 7 + 8 + 6= 21 sum received by
:. A 7/21 x 4200 = Rs.1400
8/21 x 4200 = Rs.1600
6/21 x 4200 = Rs.1200
on adding Rs.200 to the share of eah one, the required ratio = 1600 : 1800: 1400 = 8:9:7
19. Ms. Suchi deposits an amount of Rs.24000 to obtain a simple interest at the rate of 14 p.c.p.a. for 8
years. What
total amount will Ms. Suchi get at the end of 8 years?
a) Rs.62080
b) Rs.28000
c) Rs.50880 (Ans)
d) Rs.26880
e) None of these
20. The average of 5 consecutive even numbers A,. B, C, D and E is 52. What is the product of B & E
a) 2916
b) 2988
c) 3000
d) 2800 (Ans)
e) None of these
21. The difference between 42% of a number and 28% of the same number is 210. What is 59% of that
number?
a) 630
b) 885 (Ans)
c) 420
d) 900
25
e) None of these
22. What approximate value should come in place of the question mark(?) in the following question ?
4275 ÷ 496 x
(21)2
= ?
a) 3795
b) 3800 (Ans)
c) 3810
d) 3875
e) 3995
23. A canteen requires 112 kgs. of wheat for a week. How many kgs. of wheat will it require for 69 days ?
a) 1204 kgs
b) 1401 kgs
c) 1104 kgs (Ans)
d) 1014 kgs
e) None of these
Expl : Requirement of which for 7 days = 112/7 kg
The requirement of wheat for 1 day = 112/7 kg
The requirement of wheat for 69 days = 112/7 x 69 = 1104 kg
24. If an amount of Rs.41910 is distributed equally amongst 22 persons , how much amount would each
person get
?
a) Rs.1905 (Ans)
b) Rs.2000
c) Rs.1885
d) Rs.2105
26
e) None of these
25. The cost of 4 cell-phones and 7 digital cameras is Rs.1,25,627. What is the cost of 8 cell-phones and
14 digital
cameras ?
a) Rs.2,51, 254 (Ans)
b) Rs.2,52,627
c) Rs.2,25,524
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these
Direction (26 – 30): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I
and II
are given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to
answer
the question. Read both the statements and : Give answer (A) : If the data in Statement I along are
sufficient
to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
Give
answer (B) : If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in
Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (C):If the data in Statement I
alone
or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (D) : If the data in both the
statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (E) : If the data in both the
Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
26. What is the area of the Circle ?
I. Perimeter of the circle is 28 cms.
II. Diameter of the circle is 28 cms
27. What is the rate of interest ?
I. Simple interest accured on an amount of Rs.215000 ion two years is less than the compound interest
for the same
period by Rs.250
27
II. Simple interest accured in 10 years is equal to the principal.
28. What is the number of trees planted in the field in rows and columns?
I. Number of columns is more than the number of rows by 4
II. Number of trees in each column in an even number
29. What is the area of the right angled triangle ?
I. Height of the triangle is three fourth of the base
II. Hypotenuse of the triangle is 5 metres.
30. What is the father’s present age ?
I. Father’s present age is five times the son’s present age
II. Five years ago the father’s age was fifteen times the son’s age that time.
Answers : 26. (C), 27.(C), 28.(D), 29.(E), 30.(E)
Directions (31- 35) : Study the following and female youth and the total population for different states in
2005 and
2006
State
M= Percentage of unemployed Male youth over total population
F = Percentage of unemployed Female youth over total population
T = Total population of the sate in lakhs
31. What was the total number of unemployed youths in State A in 2006 ?
a) 2, 20, 000
b) 3, 25, 000
c) 5, 20, 000
d) 5, 25, 000 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : Required number = (7+8)% of total population = 15/100x 35 Lakhs = 5.25 lakh
32. How many female youths were unemployed in State D in 2005?
a) 14,400
28
b) 1,44,000 (Ans)
c) 1,40,000
d) 14,000
e) None of these
Expl : Number of unemployed female youths in State D in 2005 = 6 x 24 lakh /100 = 1.44 lakh
33. Number of unemployed male youths in State A in 2005 was what per cent of the number of
unemployed female
youths in State E in 2006?
c) 200 (Ans)
d) 133
e) None of these
Expl : Number of unemployed male youths in State A in 2005 = 12 x35 /100= 3.84 lakh
Number of unemployed female youths in State E in 2006 = 6 x34 /100 = 1.92 lakh
:.Required percentage =m 3.84 /1.92 x 100 = 200
34. What was the difference between the number of unemployed male youths in State F in 2005 and the
number of
unemployed male youths in State A in 2006?
a) 70,000
b) 45,000
c) 68,000
d) 65,000
e) None of these (Ans)
35. What was the respective ratio between unemployed male youths in State D in 2005 and the
unemployed male
youths in State D in 2006?
a) 1:1 (Ans)
b) 2:3
c) 3:2
29
d) 4:5
e) None of these
Directions(36-40)Study the following graph carefully to answer these questions: Profit earned (in Crore
Rs.)
by Seven Companies during 2003-04
What is the ratio between the profit earned by Company A in 2004 and the profit earned by Company B
in 2003
respectively ?
a) 4:3
b) 3:2
c) 3:4
d) 2:3
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl : Profit earned by Company A in 2004 = Rs.40 crore
Profit earned by company B in 2003 = Rs.40 crore
:. Required ratio = 40:40 = 1:1
37. What is the difference (in crore Rs.) between the total profit earned by companies E, F and G
together in 2003
and the total profit earned by these companies in 2004 ?
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl : Profit earned by Companies E, F and G in year 2003->50+80+60 = Rs.190 crore
Year 2004 -> 40+20+50 = Rs.110 crore
Required difference = 190 -110 = Rs.80 crore
38. What is the ratio between the total profit earned by Company C in 2003 and 2004 together and the
total profit
earned by company E in these two years respectively ?
a) 11:9 (Ans)
b) 9:10
30
c) 10:11
d) 11:10
e) None of these
39. What was the average profit earned by all the Companies in 2003 ? (In crore Rs. rounded off to two
digits after
decimal).
a) 52.75
b) 53.86
c) 52.86 (Ans)
d) 53.75
e) None of these
40. Profit earned by Company B in 2004 is what per cent of the profit earned by the same company in
2003 ?
a) 133.33
b) 75 (Ans)
c) 67.66
d) 75.25
e) None of these
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3