Go Back   2020 2021 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum





 
  #2  
Old 29th July 2014, 01:01 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: L&T Infotech Last year question paper

Here is the L&T Infotech Last year question paper:

L&T Infotech Last year question paper

L & T infotech Model Questions
SECTION#1 Quantitative Aptitude questions
1. A square garden has fourteen posts along each side at equal interval. Find how many posts are there in all four sides:
(a) 56
(b) 52
(c) 44
(d) 60

2. Average age of students of an adult school is 40 years. 120 new students whose average age is 32 years joined the school. As a result the average age is decreased by 4 years. Find the number of students of the school after joining of the new students:
(a) 1200
(b) 120
(c) 360
(d) 240

3. When Rs 250 added to 1/4th of a given amount of money makes it smaller than 1/3rd of the given amount of money by Rs 100. What is the given amount of money?
(a) Rs 350
(b) Rs 600
(c) Rs 4200
(d) Rs 3600

4. Find the least number of candidates in an examination so that the percentage of successful candidates should be 76.8%:
(a) 500
(b) 250
(c) 125
(d) 1000

5. The number of times a bucket of capacity 4 litres to be used to fill up a tank is less than the number of times another bucket of capacity 3 litres used for the same purpose by 4. What is the capacity of the tank?
(a) 360 litres
(b) 256 litres
(c) 48 litres
(d) 525 litres

6. Simplify:

7. A certain quantity of rice is spent daily for 30 students in a hostel. One day some students were absent as a result, the quantity of rice has been spent in the ratio of 6 : 5. How many students were present on that day?
(a) 24
(b) 20
(c) 15
(d) 25

8. The ratio of daily wages of two workers is 4 : 3 andone gets daily Rs 9 more than the other, what are their daily wages?
(a) Rs 32 and Rs 24
(b) Rs 60 and Rs 45
(c) Rs 80 and Rs 60
(d) Rs 36 and Rs 27

9. Find the ratio of purchase price and sell price if there is loss of 12 1/(2 )%
(a) 7 : 8
(b) 8 : 7
(c) 2 : 25
(d) 25 : 2

10. The simplified value of 1.2 + (1.2)2 + (1.2)3 is:
(a) 4.248
(b) 4.368
(c) 3.248
(d) 3.368

11. The rate of failure in an examination is 39.25%. Find the least number of total candidates appeared in the examination.
(a) 500
(b) 400
(c) 125
(d) 260

12. Find H.C.F. of 3/5 , .36, .24
(a) .04
(b) 2
(c) .4
(d) None of the above

13. 0.8 portion of a tank is filled with water. If 25 litres of water is taken out from the tank, 14 litres of excess water over the half filled up tank remains in it. Find the capacity of the tank.
(a) 100 litres
(b) 130 litres
(c) 200 litres
(d) 150 litres

14. The ratio of ages of two persons is 4 : 7 and one is 30 years older than the other. Find the sum of their ages.
(a) 210 years
(b) 110 years
(c) 90 years
(d) 140 years

15. The ratio of the age of a gentleman and his wife is 4 : 3. After 4 years this ratio will be 9 : 7. If at the time of their marriage the ratio was 5 : 3, how many years ago they were married?
(a) 10 years
(b) 8 years
(c) 12 years
(d) 15 years


16. Simplify:
(1.3*1.3*1.3-1)/(1.3*1.3+1.3+1)
(a) .3
(b) 31/3
(c) ..3
(d) 1

17. What sum of money is to be divided among 3 men in the ratio 3 : 4 : 5 so that the third man receives Rs 10 only.
(a) Rs 56
(b) Rs 84
(c) Rs 120
(d) Rs 24

18. Sum of two numbers prime to each other is 20 and their L.C.M. is 99. What are the numbers?
(a) 8 and 12
(b) 14 and 6
(c) 19 and 1
(d) 11 and 9

19. Find square root of 2.7
.(a) .5
(b) 5
(c) 11/3
(d) .3

20. Find the greatest of the four least common multiples of 3, 5 and 7.
(a) 1
(b) 420
(c) 315
(d) 105

21. Find the greatest number which on dividing 107 and 120 leaves remainders 5 and 1 respectively.
(a) 25
(b) 6
(c) 9
(d) 17

22. Express Rs 25 as percentage of Rs 75:
(a) 3%
(b) 30%
(c) ..3%
(d) 33.3%

23. 25% of X = 45% of Y. Then X : Y is:
(a) 5 : 9
(b) 3 : 5
(c) 5 : 3
(d) 9 : 5



25. If n is any positive odd integer greater than 1, the n(n2 – 1) is always divisible by:
(a) 7
(b) 5
(c) 24
(d) 15

26. The value of {(.87)3 + (.13)3 + .87 × .39}0.5 is:
(a) 0.6
(b) 1
(c) 0
(d) 3

27. A hawker purchased oranges at the rate of 4 oranges in a rupee, but he sells at the rate of 5 oranges in a rupee. His loss is:
(a) 20%
(b) 25%
(c) 50%
(d) 100%

28. A businessman purchased 35 kg dal of Rs 525 and sells it at the rate of Rs 18 per kg. Then the rate of profit or loss is:
(a) 20% profit
(b) 25% loss
(c) 25% profit
(d) 20% loss

29. The difference and the product of two numbers are 32 and 2145 respectively. Their sum is:
(a) 89
(b) 98
(c) 78
(d) 87

30. The sum of two numbers is 45 and their product is 500. The G.C.M. of the numbers is:
(a) 5
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 15

SECTION#2
1. Directions:The questions (a-h) are based on the following statements.

A) Seeta,Rajinder and Surinder are children of Mr. and Mrs.Maudgil
B) Renu,Raja and Sunil are children of Mr. and Mrs.Bhaskar
C) Sunil and Seeta are married and Ashok and Sanjay are their children
D) Geeta and Rakesh are children of Mr. and Mrs.Jain
E) Geeta is married to surinder and has three children named Rita,Sonu and Raju.

a). How is Rajinder related to Raju?
a)brother
b)uncle
c)brother in law
d)cousin
e)maternal uncle

b).How is Rajinder related to Ashok?
a)brother in law
b)father in law
c)cousin
d)uncle
e)maternal uncle

c).How is Rakesh related to surinder?
a)brother
b)cousin
c)uncle
d)maternal uncle
e)brother in law

d).How is rakesh related to raju?
a)brother
b)cousin
c)uncle
d)maternal uncle
e)brother in law

e).what is sanjay's surname?
a)bhaskar
b)jain
c)maudgil
d)surinder
e)none of these

f).Renu is sanjay's
a)sister
b)sister in law
c)cousin
d)niece
e)aunt
g). Raju's surname is
a)Jain
b)bhaskar
c)maudgil
d)surinder
e)none of these

h).Sunil and Rakesh are related as
a)brothers
b)cousins
c)uncle and cousin
d)brother in law
e)none of these

Directions to Solve

In each of the following questions, choose the correct mirror images of the given image of the Fig.(X) from amongst the four alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4) given along with it
2. Choose the correct mirror image of the given figure (X) from amongst the four alternatives.

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

3. Choose the correct mirror image of the given figure (X) from amongst the four alternatives.

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

4. Choose the correct mirror image of the given figure (X) from amongst the four alternatives.

(X) (1) (2) (3) (4)

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

5. Choose the correct mirror image of the given figure (X) from amongst the four alternatives.

(X) (1) (2) (3) (4)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

6. Choose the correct mirror image of the given figure (X) from amongst the four alternatives.

(X) (1) (2) (3) (4)

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D.4

Directions to Solve
In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III, You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

7. Statements:
All fruits are vegetables. All pens are vegetables. All vegetables are rains.
Conclusions:
1. All fruits are rains.
2. All pens are rains.
3. Some rains are vegetables.
A. None follows
B. Only I and II follow
C. Only II and III follow
D. Only I and III follow
E. All follow

8.. Statements: Some towels are brushes. No brush is soap. All soaps are rats.
Conclusions:
1. Some rats are brushes.
2. No rat is brush.
3. Some towels are soaps.
A. None follows
B. Only either I or II follows
C. Only II follows
D. Only I and III follow
E. None of these

9. Statements: Some pictures are frames. Some frames are idols. All idols are curtains.
Conclusions:
1. Some curtains are pictures.
2. Some curtains are frames.
3. Some idols are frames.
A. Only I and II follow
B. Only II and III follow
C. Only I and III follow
D.All follow
E. None of these

10. Statements: Some hills are rivers. Some rivers are deserts. All deserts are roads.
Conclusions:
1. Some roads are rivers.
2. Some roads are hills.
3. Some deserts are hills.
A. None follows
B. Only I follows
C. Only I and II follow
D. Only II and III follow
E. All follow

11. Statements: Some saints are balls. All balls are bats. Some tigers are balls.
Conclusions:
1. Some bats are tigers.
2. Some saints are bats.
3. All bats are balls.
A. Only I and II follow
B. Only II follows
C. Only I and III follow
D. Only III follows
E. None of these

17. Mr. X, a mathematician, defines a number as 'connected with 6 if it is divisible by 6 or if the sum of its digits is 6, or if 6 is one of the digits of the number. Other numbers are all 'not connected with 6'. As per this definition, the number of integers from 1 to 60 (both inclusive) which are not connected with 6 is
A. 18
B. 22
C. 42
D. 43

18. Find the number which when added to itself 13 times, gives 112.
A. 7
B. 8
C. 9
D. 11

19. Aruna cut a cake into two halves and cuts one half into smaller pieces of equal size. Each of the small pieces is twenty grams in weight. If she has seven pieces of the cake in all with her, how heavy was the original cake ?
A. 120 grams
B. 140 grams
C. 240 grams
D. 280 grams
E. None of these

20. A total of 324 coins of 20 paise and 25 paise make a sum of Rs. 71. The number of 25-paise coins is
A. 120
B. 124
C. 144
D. 200

SECTION#3
Directions for Questions 1-3 : Choose the option which will correctly fill the blank.

1) I am writing to enquire _________the possibility of hiring a conference room at the hotel on the 2nd of September.
A) Of
B) About
C) Into
D) After

2) _________ having her lunch, she stood - the tree and waited _______ him.
A) With, below, for
B) After, under, for
C) Inside, further, to
D) About, across, into


3) The microscopic animals are the primary food for larval cod and their decline has meant that fewer fish are making it to adulthood to be caught_________ trawlermen.
A) In
B) Into
C) By
D) With

Directions for Questions 4-6 : Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in ITALICS from the given options.
4) The jacket is impervious to water.
A) Dirty
B) Pure
C) Impenetrable
D) Favorable

5) Chandan was chagrined with the continuous disruption of the power supply to his home.
A) Delighted
B) Creation
C) Peeved
D) Security

6) The latest ordinance issued by the government has provided the bank with two options.
A) Decision
B) Law
C) Opinion
D) Verdict

Directions for Questions 7-10: Choose the answer option which will correctly fill the blank.

7)_________ great writer is convinced that whatever he says is not an echo or imitation of what others have said.
A) An
B) The
C)A
D) No article required

8) ________ Reserve Bank of India directed banks to closely watch _______spending through International Debit Cards.
A) A,the
B) The, the
C) The, a
D) -\n, the

9) The officer received _____ official letter from _____ Ministry of IT in _____ Central Government.
A) A, the, an
C) An, the, the
B) A, an, the
D) An, an, the

10) You CANNOT send out ______uneducated man into ______ world of technology and expect him to perform.
A) An, an
B) A, an
C ) An, the
D) The, an

Directions for Questions 11-15:
Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information
provided in the passage. Microprocessor is an electronic computer Central Processing Unit (CPU) made from miniaturized transistors and other circuit elements on a single semiconductor Integrated Circuit (IC). Before the advent of microprocessors, electronic CPUs were made from individual small-scale Integrated Circuits containing the equivalent of only a few transistors. By integrating the processor onto one or a very few large-scale Integrated Circuit packages (containing the equivalent of thousands or millions of discrete transistors), the cost of processor power was greatly reduced. The evolution of microprocessors has been known to follow Moore's Law when it comes to steadily increasing performance over the years. This law suggests that the complexity of an Integrated Circuit with respect to minimum component cost will double in about 18 months. From humble beginnings as the drivers for calculators, the continued increase in power has led to the dominance of microprocessors over every other form of computer; every system from the largest mainframes to the smallest handheld computers now uses a microprocessor at their core. .As with many advances in technology, the microprocessor was an idea wbose time had come. Three projects arguably delivered a complete microprocessor at about the same time: Intel's 4004, Texas Instruments' TMS1000, and Garrett AiResearch's Central Air Data Computer. . A computer-on-a-chip is a variation of a microprocessor, which combines the microprocessor core (CPU), some memory, and I/O (input/output) lines, all on one chip. The proper meaning of microcomputer is a computer using a (number of) microprocessor(s) as its CPU(s), while the concept of the patent is somewhat more similar to a micro controller.

11) Which of the following descriptions would NOT fit a microprocessor?
A) Electronic computer
B) Central Processing Unit
C) Memory disk
D) A single integrated chip circuit.

12) Select the TRUE statement from the following.
A) Microprocessors and computers on a chip are variations of each other.
B) Integration of processing power on chips has made processing power cheaper.
C) Before microprocessors, CPUs were not made from individual small scale ICs.
D) A microprocessor circuit only has transistors in it.

13) Which of the following was NOT the first to develop a microprocessor?
A) Microsoft
B) Intel
C) Texas Instruments
D) Garret

14) According to the passage, which of these is NOT a use of microprocessors?
A) Drivers for calculators
B) Core for large mainframes
C) Advanced mobile phones
D) Used for small handheld computers

15) "A number of microprocessors at its CPU" is an apt description of a:
A) 11icro-controller
B) Micro-computer
C) Micro-processor
D) Micro-transistor

Directions for Questions 16-20:
Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.
Dynamic Link Libraries Windows provides several files called dynamic link libraries (DLLs) that contain collections of software code that perform common functions such as opening or saving a file. When Windows application wants to use one of those functions or routines, the app sends a message to Windows with the names of the DLL file and the function. This procedure is known as calling a function. One of the most frequently used DLLs is Windows COMMDLG.DLL, which includes among others, the functions to display File Open, File Save, Search, and Print dialog boxes. The application also sends any information the DLL function will need to complete the operation. For example, a program calling the Open File function in COMMDLG.DLL would pass along a file spec, such as *. * or *.DOC, to be displayed in the dialog box's Filename text box. The application also passes along a specification for the type of information it expects the DLL to return to the
application when the DLL's work is done. The application, for example, may expect return information in the form of integers, true/false values, or text. Windows passes the responsibility for program execution to the DLL, along with the parameters and the return information the DLL will need. The specific DLL is loaded into memory, and then executed by the processor. At this point the DLL, rather than the application, runs things. The DLL performs all the operations necessary to communicate with Windows and, through Windows, with the PC's hardware. After the DLL function is complete, the DLL puts the return information into memory, where it can be found by the application, and instructs Windows to remove the DLL routine from memory. The application inspects the return information, which usually tells whether the DLL function was able to execute correctly. If the operation was a success, the application continues from where it left off before issuing the function call. If the operation failed, the application displays an error message.
16) By using DLLs, Windows:
A) Saves processing time
B) Multitasks
C) Shares program code
D) Communicates with PCs hardware

17) To use any routine of a DLL, Windows:
A) Searches and copies it in the application code and executes it
B) Loads the DLL file and searches and executes the routine
C) Loads just the required routine in memory and executes it
D) Searches the location of the routine and instructs the application to execute it

18) Which information does an application need to passto Windows to use a DLL routine?
A) Just the name of the routine
B) Just the name of the DLL, which finds in turn the routine to be executed in return
C) Both the name of the routine as well as DLL and any parameters
D) Name of the DLL, routine, any parameters and type of information to be returned

19) According to the passage, while the DLL routine is executing, the calling application:
A) Waits for the routine to execute
B) Continues with other tasks
C) Helps the DLL routine perform by communicating with Windows and through Windows with the PC's hardware
D) Passes all responsibility of program execution to the DLL and is removed from memory

20) The DLL function after execution returns:
A) The parameters and information into memory, where it can be inspected by the calling application
B) Information into memory, where it can be inspected by the calling application
C) To the calling application the information required by it so that it can inspect it
D) The information required into memory so that DLL can inspect whether the function operation was a success

21) Directions for Questions (a-e): Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.( Disregard punctuation errors if any)

a. The major / along with / his soldiers / were killed in the field/.no error.

A B C D E

Ans

b. In this way nuclear fission / or the splitting/of the atom / have been achieved /no error.

A B C D E

Ans

c. The trust has succeeded / admirably in raising / money for / its future programs/ no error.

A B C D E

Ans

d. The apparently obvious solutions / to most of his problems /were overlook by /many of his friends / no error.

A B C D E

Ans:C

e. By arresting the local criminals / and encouraging good people / we can end /hostilities of that area / no error.

A B C D E

Ans: D

22) Directions for Questions(a-e):
In each of the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing in English. Find the correct sentence.

a. A) The dacoits being stopped to divide the booty, the police overtook them.

B) The dacoits having stopped to divide the booty, the police had overtaken them

C) The dacoits having stopped for dividing the booty, the police overtook them

D) The dacoits having been stopped for dividing the booty, the police overtook them

Ans : C

b. A) The harassed wife shot herself after bidding her husband the last good bye with a gun

B) The harassed wife with a gun shot herself after bidding her husband the last goodbye

C) The harassed wife shot herself with a gun after bidding her husband the last goodbye.

D) With a gun the harassed wife shot herself, after bidding her husband the last goodbye.

Ans: C

c. A) The receptionist must answer courteously the questions what are asked by the callers

B) The receptionist must answer courteously the questions of all the callers

C) The receptionist should answer courteously the questions of all callers

D) The receptionist courteously should answer the questions of all callers

E) There would have been no trouble if the receptionist had have always answered
courteously.

Ans: C

d. A) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I had certainly contacted by you instead of
getting bored there

B) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I would have certainly contacted you
despite getting bored there.

C) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I would have certainly contacted you
instead of getting bored there.

D) If you would have told me that you were in Bombay I had certainly contacted you
instead of getting bored there

Ans: C

e . A) The teaching staff must take their lectures regularly when are asked by the Principal

B) The teaching staff had taken the lectures regularly had they known that the Principal
would come to kno about it.


C) The teaching staff would have taken lectures regularly had they known that the
Principal would know about it.

D) Many irregularities were found in their lectures by the Principal and he could not be
disregarded them.

Ans: C
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 20th May 2015, 11:27 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: L&T Infotech Last year question paper

Can you provide me the previous year question paper of L&T Infotech as my Brother will be giving the exam this year so needed it for preparation?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 20th May 2015, 11:27 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: L&T Infotech Last year question paper

Some questions from the previous year question paper of L&T Infotech as your Brother will be giving the exam this year so needed it for preparation are as follows:

1. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?
(a) 13 km/hr
(b) 26 km/hr
(c) 34 km/hr
(d) none of these
Ans: A

2. Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75-0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75-0.075 + 0.01)
(a) 0.845
(b) 1.908
(c) 2.312
(d) 0.001
Ans: A

3. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ?
(a) 3 days
(b) 8/9 days
(c) 4 days
(d) can,t say
Ans: B

4. A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey,during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distance travelled
(a) 210 kms
(b) 30 kms
(c) 20 kms
(c) none of these
Ans: B

5. Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained ?

6. Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 7
(d) data insufficient
Ans: C

7. A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture?

8. If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?

9. Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe Balone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?

10. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discountthen what is the profit percentage.
(a) 40%
(b) 55%
(c) 35%
(d) 30%
Ans: D

11. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less itwill take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?
(a) 110 men
(b) 130 men
(c) 100 men
(d) none of these
Ans: A

12. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/-in 4 years and Rs.1200/-in 5 years ?
(a) Rs. 500
(b) Rs. 600
(c) Rs. 800
(d) Rs. 900
Ans: C

13. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself.
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12
Ans A

14. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him.What is the length of faster train ?
(a) 100m
(b) 75m
(c) 120m
(d) 50m
Ans B

15. How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?
(a) 2500
(b) 25000
(c) 250
(d) 250000
Ans B

16. x% of y is y% of ?
(a) x/y
(b) 2y
(c) x
(d) can,t be determined
Ans: C

17. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugarso that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?
(a) 15%
(b) 16.66%
(c) 12%
(d) 9%
Ans B

18. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?
(a) Rs.500
(b) Rs.1500
(c) Rs.1000
(d) Rs. 900
Ans C

20. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?

21. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?

22. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?

(a) 30
(b) 20
(c) 19
(d) 29
Ans: A

23. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from thematerial obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?
(a) 5 cms
(b) 2 cms
(c) 3 cms
(d) 4 cms
Ans C

24. A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of asquare shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the areaof the plank?
Ans :7*(2)1/2

25. The difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on a certain sum lent out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25. What is the sum?
(a) Rs. 15000
(b) Rs. 12000
(c) Rs. 10000
(d) none of these
Ans C

26. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into aperfect square ?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
Ans: C

27. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father,s present age ?
(a) 40 yrs
(b) 30 yrs
(c) 50 yrs
(d) none of these
Ans: A

28. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/-the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?

29. If an item costs Rs.3 in ,99 and Rs.203 in ,00.What is the % increase in price?
(a) 200/3 %
(b) 200/6 %
(c) 100%
(d) none of these
Ans: A

LOGICAL SECTION
Directions: For questions 30-39 fill the missing number or letter in the given series

30.a, c, e, g, _
(a) h
(b) i
(c) d
(d) j
Ans: B

31. a, e, i, m, q, u, _, _
(a) y,c
(b) b,f
(c) g,i
(d) none
Ans: A

32. ay , bz , cw , dx ,__
(a) gu
(b) ev
(c) fv
(d) eu
Ans: D
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3