Go Back   2018 2019 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 18th August 2014, 03:19 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Officer Trainee last year papers of Mechanica

Will you please share with me the Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Officer Trainee last year papers of Mechanical?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Tin No
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Hassan
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Management Trainee model papers
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited HR Management Trainee last year papers
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited management Trainee (Technical) last year papers
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited officer's trainee recruitment exam syllabus
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited Aptitude Test previous year question papers
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited placement sample papers
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited officer trainee syllabus of Civil
Last year papers of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited Management Trainee in HR
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Test previous Sample papers
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Officer Trainee EEE Question Paper
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Officer Trainee EEE Syllabus
Previous year question papers of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited officer trai
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited placement question papers
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Officer Trainee syllabus of Mechanical
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Office Trainee exam Mechanical Engineering sy
Food Corporation of India Limited Management Trainee exam last year papers
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Officer trainee papers of Mechanical & Civil
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited Diploma Trainee previous year question papers
  #2  
Old 19th August 2014, 09:47 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 61,184
Default Re: Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Officer Trainee last year papers of Mecha

As you want to get the Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Officer Trainee last year papers of Mechanical so here it is for you:

Aptitude
1) A farmer used 1034 acres of land for growing rice, wheat and corn in the ratio of 5:2:4 respectively. How many acres
were used for growing corn?
A) 18 acres B) 258 acres C) 376 acres D) 470 acres

2) How many times should the keys of a keyboard be pres ed in order to type the first 30 counting numbers? (i.e. to
type 1, 2, 3 . 30 )
A) 362 B) 14 8 C) 1504 D) 792

3) The more she learnt _ _ _ _ the American Civil War, the more fascinated she became. A) About B) From C) Of D) With

Mechanical Engine ring

4) What is the phenomenon of emf development betwe n two dif erent metals placed in contact known as?
A) Se back ef ect B) Thomson ef ect C) Peltier ef ect D) Thermocouple ef ect

5) Define the gros head in a turbine instal ation. A) The dif erence of level betwe n the head race and the tail race
B) The dif erence of level betwe n the reservoir and down stream
C) The dif erence of head betwe n axis of turbine to discharge stream level
D) The head is actual y used in developing power
6) Which of the fol owing bearings wil have the least coef icient of friction?
A) Self aligning bearing B) Cylindrical rol er bearing C) Thrust bal bearing D) Tapered bearing
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 2nd March 2015, 11:54 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Officer Trainee last year papers of Mecha

I am looking for the Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Mechanical Engineering exam question paper . Will you please provide it ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 2nd March 2015, 12:08 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23,043
Default Re: Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Officer Trainee last year papers of Mecha

Here I am providing the list of few questions of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Mechanical Engineering exam question paper which you are looking for .

1. Two identical containers hold two different ideal gases, X andY at the same temperature. The number of moles of each gas is the same. The molecular mass of gas X is twice that of gas Y .The ratio of the pressure of X to that of Y is

(A) 12
(B) 1
(C)√ 2
(D) 2
(E) 4
Ans:B


2. The temperature of an ideal gas is directly proportional to which of the following?

(A) Average translational kinetic energy of the molecules
(B) Average velocity of the molecules
(C) Average potential energy of the molecules
(D) Average momentum of the molecules
(E) None of the above
Ans:A

5. Materials which can store electrical energy are called

(A) magnetic materials.
(B) semi conductors.
(C) dielectric materials.
(D) super conductors.
Ans: C

6. ACSR (Aluminium Conductor Steel Reinforced) are used as

(A) over head transmission lines.
(B) super conductors.
(C) fuse
(D) underground cables.
Ans: A

7. A brittle material has:

(A) Large plastic zone
(B) No plastic zone
(C) No elastic zone
(D) Very little elastic zone.

Answer: (B)

8. The maximum shear strain occurs on:
(A) 90° with principal planes
(B) 45° with principal planes
(C) Principal planes
(D) Independent of the principal planes.
Answer: (B)

9. With rise in gas temperature, dynamic viscosity
of most of the gases,
(A) Increases
(B) Decreases
(C) Does not change significantly.
(D) None of the above
Answer: (A)

12. If the liquid fuel is highly viscous, the action required for proper burning in boiler is:

(A).Pre-heating
(B). Cooling
(C). Mixing
(D). Freezing
Ans:A

13. Moisture, ash content, volatile matter and fixed carbon are measured for coal as part of:

(A). Proximate analysis
(B). Ultimate analysis
(C). Proximate and utlimate analysis
(D). None of the above

Ans:A

14. What are the dimensions of kinematic viscosity of a fluid?

(A) LT-2
(B) L2T-1
(C) ML-1T-1
(D)ML-2T-2

Ans:B

15. For a Newtonian fluid

(A) Shear stress is proportional to shear strain
(B) Rate of shear stress is proportional to shear strain
(C) Shear stress is proportional to rate of shear strain
(D) Rate of shear stress is proportional to rate of shear strain
Ans:C


16. Forecasts used for new product planning, capital expenditures, facility location or expansion, and R&D typically utilize a

(A). short-range time horizon
(B). medium-range time horizon
(C). long-range time horizon
(D). naive method, because there is no data history
(E). all of the above
Ans:C

17. If two variables were perfectly correlated, the correlation coefficient r would equal

(A). 0
(B). less than 1
(C). exactly 1
(D). -1 or +1
(E). greater than 1
Ans

18. The specific speed of a hydro turbine depends on

(A).Actual speed
(B).Head of operation
(C).Output power
(D).Actual speed ,head of operation & output power
Ans

19. Governor is used with the steam turbine to regulate
(A).Steam temperature
(B).Steam pressure
(C).Power output
(D).Speed
Ans

20. Increasing the number of periods in a moving average will accomplish greater smoothing, but at the expense of

(A). manager understanding
(B). accuracy
(C). stability
(D). responsiveness to changes

Ans
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3