Go Back   2019 2020 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 31st July 2014, 11:03 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Clerk exam previous year question papers of Bank of Baroda

Hello guys I am going to attend Bank of Baroda Clerk exam, so can you plz provide me paper of this exam of last year for preparation..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
Bank of Baroda clerk exam previous year question papers in PDF format
Andhra Bank clerk exam post previous year question papers
Bank clerk exam post previous year question papers
Central Bank of India Clerk Exam previous year question papers
Probationary exam previous year question papers of Bank of Baroda
Previous year question papers bank clerk exam of IBPS
Cooperative Bank clerk exam previous year question papers
State Bank of India clerk exam previous year question papers free download
Bank of Baroda clerk exam post previous year question papers
Union Bank of India clerk exam previous year question papers in PDF format
Punjab National Bank clerk exam previous year question papers
Clerk exam post previous year question papers of Bank of Baroda
State Bank of India clerk exam previous year question papers
Bank of Baroda Clerk exam previous year question paper
Bank of Baroda Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers
Canara Bank clerk exam post previous year question papers
Andhra bank Clerk exam post previous year question papers in PDF format
Clerk post exam previous year question papers of State Bank of India
Pallavan Gramin Bank clerk exam post previous year question papers
Bank of Baroda previous year clerical exam question papers in PDF format
  #2  
Old 31st July 2014, 11:57 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23,043
Default Re: Clerk exam previous year question papers of Bank of Baroda

Here I am providing you Clerk exam previous year question papers of Bank of Baroda

1) In order to streamline the functioning of MFI sector the RBI had appointed a committee. The committee was headed by ——

1) Dr. Y.V. Reddy

2) Shri M.V.Nair

3) Shri Y.H.Malegam

4) Dr.D. Subbarao

5) Smt. Usha Thorat

Ans – 3



2) What does the term NSDL stand for ?

1) National Securities Development Limited

2) National Securities Depository Limited

3) National Safety Development Limited

4) National Safety Deployment Limited

5) National Social & Developmental Liabilities

Ans – 2



3) Basel III in banks is being planned to be implemented from which of the following years ?

1) 2012

2) 2013

3) 2014

4) 2015

5) 2018

Ans – 1



4) As per the reports in various news papers, RBI has asked banks to make a plan to provide banking services to all villages having a population of 2000. This directive issued by the RBI will fall in which of the following categories ? ( R )

1) Plan for Financial Inclusion

2) Efforts to meet the targets of priority sector lending

3) Extention of Relief Packages to the Farmers

4) Extension of Internal and Branchless Banking

5) None of these

Ans – 1



5) Which of the following is represented by the letter ‘ L ‘ in the abbreviation CAMELS as used in the financial sector ?

1) Leans

2) Leadership

3) Liabilities

4) Liquidity

5) None of these

Ans – 4



6) Many a times we read the word ‘ PPP ‘ in financial dailies / magazines. What is the full form of the same as used in financial world ? ( Repeated in Bank of Baroda Clerk Exam ( 1st sitting ) )

1) Purchasing Power Parity

2) Per capita Potential Purchase

3) Public Per capita Power

4) Present Purchasing Power

5) Popular Public Preferences

Ans – 1

Directions—(Q. 1–15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the
questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold
to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.
Mihir and Mahadev lived in the same village. While Mahadev owned the
largest shop in the village, Mihir was a poor farmer. Both had large
families, with many sons, daughtersin-law and grandchildren. One day,
Mihir, tired of not being able to make ends meet, decided to leave the
village and move to the city where they were sure to make enough to feed
everyone. They said their goodbyes, packed their few belongings and set
off. When night fell, they stopped under a large tree. There was a stream
running nearby, where they could refresh themselves. Mihir told his sons
to clear the area below the tree. He told his wife to fetch water. He
instructed his daughters-in-law to make up the fire and started cutting
wood from the tree himself. Now, in the branches of that tree sat a
thief. He watched as Mihir’s family worked together. He also noticed they
had nothing to cook. Mihir’s wife too thought the same, for she said to
her husband, “Everything is ready. But what shall we eat ?” Mihir raised
his hands to heaven and said, “Don’t worry. He is watching all this from
above. He will help us.”
The thief was worried. He had seen that the family was large and worked
well together. Surely they did not know he was hiding in the branches ?
He decided to make a quick getaway. He climbed down swiftly when they
were not looking and ran for his life. But, he left behind his bundle of
stolen jewels and money, which dropped down into Mihir’s lap. He opened
it and jumped with joy when he saw the contents. The family promptly
gathered its belongings and returned to the village. There was great
excitement when they told everyone how they got rich.
Mahadev thought this was a nice quick way to earn some money ! He
commanded his family to pack some clothes and they set off as if on a
journey. They stopped under the same tree and Mahadev started commanding
everyone as Mihir had done. But no one in his family was willing to obey
orders. They were used to having servants wait on them – so the one who
went to the river to fetch water had a nice bath. The one who went to
gather wood for the fire went off to sleep beneath the tree. And Mahadev
only ordered everyone about, not bothering to do anything himself.
Meanwhile the thief had returned to the tree. He noticed the family
members were greedy and selfish. They would never be able to put up a
fight together. Then, Mahadev and his wife started the conversation that
they had rehearsed carefully. Mahadev’s wife said, “Everything is ready.
But what shall we eat ?” Mahadev raised his hands upwards and said,
“Don’t worry. He is watching all this from above. He will help us”.
At this, the thief jumped down from the tree, knife in hand. Seeing him,
everyone started running helter skelter to save themselves. The thief
stole everything. Mahadev and his family had to return to the village
empty-handed, having lost all the jewellery and gold they had taken with
them.
1. Which of the following cannot be said about Mihir’s family ?

(a) They respected and obeyed Mihir.
(b) They were so poor that they sometimes had to starve.
(c) They had no friends in the village when they were poor.
(A) None
(B) Only (c)
(C) Only (b) and (c)
(D) Only (b)
(E) All (a), (b) and (c)
Ans : (C)
2. Why did Mihir and his family decide to camp under the ‘thief’s tree’ ?
(A) Being a large family they knew they could capture the thief
(B) It was a convenient spot to camp for the night
(C) It was the only tree large enough to shelter the whole family
(D) there was a stream nearby and wood to build a house
(E) Exhausted after the day’s travel they couldn’t walk any more
Ans : (B)
3. Why did the thief leave the valuables he had stolen behind ?
(A) Seeing Mihir’s faith in God the thief was filled with remorse
(B) Feeling sorry for Mihir’s family he decided to donate the valuables
to them
(C) He was afraid that God would punish him for stealing
(D) In his hurry to run away he forget to take the valuables along
(E) He was confident that they were so well hidden that they would not be
found
Ans : (D)
4. Which of the following best describes Mahadev ?
(A) He was a rich businessman
(B) He bullied his wife so she obeyed him
(C) He paid his servants well to look after his family’s needs
(D) He was greedy and had cheated Mihir
(E) He was brave and decided to trick the thief
Ans : (A)
5. Why did Mihir’s family return to the village ?
(A) To show off their newfound wealth
(B) To buy back their land and start a business
(C) They had no need to shift to the city
(D) To share their wealth with the other villagers
(E) They wanted to sing God’s praises to all the villagers
Ans : (C)
6. What made Mihir utter the phrase, “He is watching all this from
above.” ?
(A) He had spotted the thief and wanted to frighten him off
(B) He was telling his wife to trust God to look after them
(C) It was a warming to his family members to stick together
(D) He was begging the thief for help to feed his family
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

7. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ?
(A) Mahadev planned to seek his fortune in the city as Mihir had
(B) Mihir’s family preferred to live in the city
(C) Mahadev had no intention of moving to the city
(D) Mahadev lost his entire life savings to the thief
(E) The thief only robbed those whom he did not like
Ans : (D)
8. Why did the thief return to the tree ?
(A) To plot how to get his money back
(B) He thought no one would look for him there
(C) To keep a watch on Mahadev’s family
(D) Not mentioned in the passage
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
9. Why was the thief not afraid of Mahadev’s family ?
(A) They had not brought their servants along to protect them
(B) Seeing their wealth he suspected them of stealing his loot
(C) He had weapons to defend himself
(D) Mahadev’s family was not as large as Mihir’s
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
10. How did the villagers react to Mihir’s new found wealth ?
(A) They tried hard to coax him to reveal the secret of his wealth
(B) They followed his example and became more devout
(C) They pretended to happy for him but were secretly jealous
(D) They each plotted to visit the tree and get rich quickly
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
Directions—(Q. 11–13) Which of the following is most similar in meaning
to the word given in bold as used in the passage.
11. make(A) earn
(B) estimate
(C) prepare
(D) build
(E) settle
Ans : (A)
12. lost
(A) defeated
(B) failed
(C) forfeited
(D) wasted
(E) destroyed
Ans : (D)
13. getaway
(A) holiday
(B) freedom
(C) fantasy

(D) escape
(E) relaxation
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 14–15) Which of the following is most opposite in meaning
of the word given in bold as used in the passage.
14. rehearsed(A) repeated
(B) forced
(C) fake
(D) unplanned
(E) effortless
Ans : (D)
15. willing
(A) oblige
(B) reluctant
(C) distracted
(D) determined
(E) obstacle
Ans : (B)
Directions—(Q. 16–25) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any
grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in
one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there
is no error the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)
16. The majority of the population believes (A) / that the stock market
is recovered (B) / and that it is the (C) / right time to buy shares. (D)
No error (E)
Ans : (B)
17. Seema’s new office is close (A) / to her residence so (B) / she will
not longer (C) / have to travel by train. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)
18. In the present guidelines, (A) / the bank is required to obtain (B) /
a photograph from any person (C) / who wishes to open an account. (D) No
error (E)
Ans : (C)
19. Chetan puts in a lot (A) / of effort to ensure (B) / that the scheme
was (C) / launched in March. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)
20. As our economy is (A) / experiencing a recession, banks (B) / have
became very cautious (C) / about giving loans. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)
21. After retiring she spent (A) / most of her time teaching young (B) /
doctors and motivating themselves (C) / to work in rural areas. (D) No
error (E)
Ans : (A)

22. Since this foreign bank has (A) / not performed very good this year
(B) / it will not be setting / up any new branches. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)
23. Our Chairman is deeply concerned (A) / about the environment (B) /
and plans to take some steps to reduce the (C) / pollution caused by our
factories. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)
24. He was afraid that his parents (A) / would not allow him to (B) /
make the film so he did (C) / not tell them about it. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)
25. I was previously posted (A) / in Singapore and it (B) / took me a
long time (C) / to accustom to the food. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 26–30) In each question below a sentence with four words
printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and
(D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt
or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which
is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your
answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also
appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e. ‘All correct’
as your answer.
26. He was a member (A) of the original (B) committee which drafted (C)
these recommendations. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (B)
27. Do not procede (A) with the transfer (B) of funds until you receive
further (C) instructions. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (A)
28. Our branch is located (A) in a remote (B) area where water is
scarcity (C) available. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (C)
29. To gain (A) their support, (B) you must convenience (C) them of the
benefits (D) of the proposal. All correct (E)
Ans : (C)
30. The deal we negotiated (A) has not been approved (B) by RBI and needs
(C) to be revized. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 31–35) Rearrange the following six sentences (a), (b),
(c), (d), (e) and (f) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful
paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(a) A few minutes later he was hauled back on board the ship, on the
captain’s orders.
(b) One of the crew began to complain and moan about the situation and no
one could silence him.

(c) Marvelling at the change, the passengers asked for an explanation, to
which the captain replied, “We never appreciate how well off we are in a
situation until we fall into a worse one”.
(d) During a voyage a great storm arose.
(e) In exasperation the captain ordered him to be thrown overboard.
(f) To everyone’s surprise, the man immediately went back to his post and
silently began to work.
31. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) (a)
(B) (b)
(C) (c)
(D) (d)
(E) (e)
Ans : (E)
32. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) (a)
(B) (b)
(C) (c)
(D) (d)
(E) (e)
Ans : (D)
33. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) (b)
(B) (c)
(C) (d)
(D) (e)
(E) (f)
Ans : (E)
34. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) (b)
(B) (c)
(C) (d)
(D) (e)
(E) (f)
Ans : (A)
35. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) (a)
(B) (b)
(C) (c)
(D) (d)
(E) (f)
Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 36–40) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given
below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence
to make the sentence meaningful and grammatically correct. If the
sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (E) as
the answer.
36. Ensure we have the necessary clearance is the responsibility of the
legal department.
(A) Ensuring we have
(B) To ensure having
(C) We have been ensured
(D) Ensuring us having
(E) No correction required
Ans : (B)
37. They have decided to go ahead and implement which was discussed at
last month’s conference in Chennai.
(A) What we had discussed
(B) Whatever discussion
(C) That being discussed
(D) Which has been discussed
(E) No correction required
Ans : (A)
38. To reduce costs, we should replace our current system by much
efficient one.
(A) Through more efficient
(B) Efficiently by
(C) With a more efficient
(D) For better efficiency
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)
39. Staff in the district offices can easily monitor whether the payments
are being made in time.
(A) Easily be monitored
(B) Monitor easier whether
(C) Easy to monitor that
(D) Monitor easily
(E) No correction required
Ans : (E)
40. Most of the managers whom involved in the deal had previously worked
for multinational banks.
(A) Whose involved
(B) Involvement with
(C) Involving whom
(D) Involved in
(E) No correction required
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 41–50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of
which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and

against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank
appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
One rainy day while driving me home from school my father stopped to
offer a frail old man a lift. Though he was headed in the opposite
…(41)…, my father insisted. By the time we …(42)… home it was late and I
was tired and …(43)… with my father.
That night, my father …(44)… me a bedtime story as usual–A …(45)… Emperor
was once asked “Sire, while you …(46)… rich and powerful, your teacher
doesn’t even …(47)… a piece of land yet you visit him, …(48)… don’t you
summon him to court ?” The Emperor …(49)… and said, “You are mistaken, my
teacher is …(50)… than I am. My land can be lost in a war but he
possesses knowledge which can never be stolen.” “The old man was my
teacher.” my father concluded.
I have never forgotten the lesson my father ‘taught’ me that day.
41. (A) route
(B) manner
(C) direction
(D) side
(E) way
Ans : (C)
42. (A) left
(B) arrived
(C) return
(D) gone
(E) reach
Ans : (B)
43. (A) complained
(B) annoying
(C) hungry
(D) upset
(E) worried
Ans : (D)
44. (A) taught
(B) described
(C) told
(D) reads
(E) related
Ans : (C)
45. (A) greedy
(B) honest
(C) foolish
(D) mighty
(E) cruel
Ans : (D)
46. (A) are

(B) being
(C) were
(D) so
(E) seem
Ans : (A)
47. (A) own
(B) earn
(C) acquire
(D) possessed
(E) has
Ans : (A)
48. (A) however
(B) but
(C) instead
(D) when
(E) why
Ans : (E)
49. (A) shouted
(B) silent
(C) thinks
(D) smiled
(E) prayed
Ans : (D)
50. (A) powerful
(B) wise
(C) wealthy
(D) stronger
(E) richer
Ans : (E)

1. six members of a familyare travelling these are a,b,c,d,e, and f. b is
the son of c but c is not mothers of b. a and c are a married couple, e
is the brother of c. d is the daughter of a. f is the brother of b.
who is the wife of e:
(a) a
(b)f
(c)b
(d) cant be determined
2.six members of a familyare travelling these are a,b,c,d,e, and f. b is
the son of c but c is not mothers of b. a and c are a married couple, e
is the brother of c. d is the daughter of a. f is the brother of b.
which of following is pair of female
(a)ae
(b)bd
(c)df
(d)ad
3. six members of a familyare travelling these are a,b,c,d,e, and f. b is
the son of c but c is not mothers of b. a and c are a married couple, e
is the brother of c. d is the daughter of a. f is the brother of b.
how is e related to d:
(a) father
(b)brother
(c)uncle
(d)none of these
4.there is a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
- b and c teaches maths and geography
- a and c teach maths and history
- b and d teach political science and geofraphy
- d and e tech political science and biology
- e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches political science, geography and biology
(a)e
(b)d
(c)c
(d)b
5. there os a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
- b and c teaches maths and geography
- a and c teach maths and history
- b and d teach political science and geofraphy
- d and e tech political science and biology
- e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches in mathematics, political science and geography:
(a) a
(b)b
(c)d
(d)e
6. there os a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
- b and c teaches maths and geography

- a and c teach maths and history
- b and d teach political science and geofraphy
- d and e tech political science and biology
- e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches maths, geography and history
(a) c
(b)e
(c)a
(d)b
7. there os a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
- b and c teaches maths and geography
- a and c teach maths and history
- b and d teach political science and geofraphy
- d and e tech political science and biology
- e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches maths, geography and history
(a) e
(b)a
(c)d
(d)c
8.there os a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
- b and c teaches maths and geography
- a and c teach maths and history
- b and d teach political science and geofraphy
- d and e tech political science and biology
- e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches political science, history and biology
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)e
9.1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how is ravi related to raju
(a)brother
(b)uncle
(c)cousin
(d)maternal uncle
10.1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how ravi related to ashok
(a)maternal uncle
(b)cousin
(c)brother in law

(d)father in law
11.1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how is ram related to suresh:
(a)brother
(b)cousin
(c)uncle
(d)brother in law
12. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
what is the surname of sanjay:
(a) chawla
(b) chopra
(c) khanna
(d) suresh
13. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how is ram related to rita:
(a) brother
(b) uncle
(c) maternal uncle
(d) cousin
14. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
renu is sanjay's ----------
(a) sister
(b)sister in law
(c)aunty
(d)cousin
15. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
raju's sur name is:
(a) chawla
(b)khanna

(c)chopra
(d)none of these
16. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
sumit and suresh are related as:
(a) brother in law
(b)cousin
(c)brother
(d)uncle
17. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how sonu related to ravi.
(a) brother
(b)brother in law
(c)nephew
(d)father
18.1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how garima is related to mr. & mrs. khanna:
(a)daughter
(b)neice
(c)sister in law
(d)daughter in law
19. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how ashok and sanjay are lated to mr. mrs. copra:
(a)sons
(b)nephews
(c)grand son
(d)none of these
20. in the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only
computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at
a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3
staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift
from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a

3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g
if g used a computer justbefore c who use 4:
(a) a
(b)b
(c)e
(d)d
21. in the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only
computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at
a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3
staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift
from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g
who arethe person in the night shift.
(a)f g
(b)f e
(c)b e
(d)b c
22. in the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only
computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at
a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3
staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift
from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g
who use the 2nd computer
(a) a
(b)h
(c)d
(d)e
23. in the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only
computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at
a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3
staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift
from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g
who are the person in the morning shift
(a) hec
(b)ahd

(c)efg
(d)dec
24. in the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only
computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at
a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3
staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift
from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g
who takes first computer
(a) a
(b)h
(c)d
(d)e
25. seven persons p,q,r,s,t,u,v and w are to be assigned seven adjacent
chambers on the same floor in a apartment according to following
conditions:
1 u is assigned as far away from r as t is
2 p and r prefer to have adjacent chanmbers
3 v will have to be assigned chamber no. 5
4 q;s work requirs him to speak on phone frequently through out the day.
5 p, s and t all smoke. v is allergic to toacco smoke and must have non
smoker in the chamber ajjacent own.
6 unless otherwise specified all employeed maintain silence in their
chambers.
the best location of s in on the floor is:
(a)2
(b)3
(c)4
(d)7
Answers:
1 d 2 d 3 c 4 b 5 b 6 c
7 d 8 d 9 b 10 a 11 d 12 b
13 c 14 c 15 b 16 a 17 c 18 d
19 c 20 c 21 d 22 b 23 b 24 a 25 a
_
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 29th November 2015, 02:35 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Clerk exam previous year question papers of Bank of Baroda

Hello I’m preparing for clerk exam in Bank of Baroda. Will you provide me Clerk exam previous year question papers of Bank of Baroda?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 29th November 2015, 02:48 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 40,739
Default Re: Clerk exam previous year question papers of Bank of Baroda

In BOB bank question will be based on these following subject:
Question will be based on following subject:

Reasoning Ability
Quantitive Aptitude
General Socio-Economic & Banking Awareness
English Language
Marketing Aptitude

Bank of Baroda clerk exam Previous year Question of 1st sitting in clerk exam:
Bank of Baroda Clerk Exam (1st Sitting)

1) In order to streamline the functioning of MFI sector the RBI had appointed a committee. The committee was headed by ——
1) Dr. Y.V. Reddy
2) Shri M.V.Nair
3) Shri Y.H.Malegam
4) Dr.D. Subbarao
5) Smt. Usha Thorat
Ans – 3

2) What does the term NSDL stand for ?
1) National Securities Development Limited
2) National Securities Depository Limited
3) National Safety Development Limited
4) National Safety Deployment Limited
5) National Social & Developmental Liabilities
Ans – 2

3) Basel III in banks is being planned to be implemented from which of the following years ?
1) 2012
2) 2013
3) 2014
4) 2015
5) 2018
Ans – 1

4) As per the reports in various news papers, RBI has asked banks to make a plan to provide banking services to all villages having a population of 2000. This directive issued by the RBI will fall in which of the following categories ? ( R )
1) Plan for Financial Inclusion
2) Efforts to meet the targets of priority sector lending
3) Extention of Relief Packages to the Farmers
4) Extension of Internal and Branchless Banking
5) None of these
Ans – 1

5) Which of the following is represented by the letter ‘ L ‘ in the abbreviation CAMELS as used in the financial sector ?
1) Leans
2) Leadership
3) Liabilities
4) Liquidity
5) None of these
Ans – 4

6) Many a times we read the word ‘ PPP ‘ in financial dailies / magazines. What is the full form of the same as used in financial world ? ( Repeated in Bank of Baroda Clerk Exam ( 1st sitting ) )
1) Purchasing Power Parity
2) Per capita Potential Purchase
3) Public Per capita Power
4) Present Purchasing Power
5) Popular Public Preferences
Ans – 1

Here the PDF format Bank of Baroda clerk exam previous exam paper:




Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 08:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3