Go Back   2018 2019 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 23rd August 2014, 02:06 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default State Bank of India clerk exam previous year question papers free download

Will you please share with me the State Bank of India clerk exam previous year question papers?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
Punjab National Bank Clerk Previous Question Papers With Answers Free download
Clerk post of State Bank of India previous year question papers
State Bank of India clerk exam post last year question papers.
State Bank of India clerk exam last year question papers
Last year question papers of State Bank of India clerk exam
State bank of India Clerk Previous Year Question Papers
Central Bank of India Clerk Exam previous year question papers
Last year question papers of State bank of India clerk exam post
State Bank of India clerk exam last year question papers free download
Previous year question papers of State Bank of India PO exam
State Bank of India last year question papers of clerk exam post
Union Bank of India clerk exam previous year question papers in PDF format
State Bank of India clerical clerk exam post previous year question papers free downl
Postal Assistant exam previous year question papers free download
JIPMER MBBS entrance exam previous year question papers free download
Master of Education entrance exam previous year question papers free download
State Bank of India clerk exam previous year question papers
LLM NLU entrance exam previous year question papers free download
State Bank of India clerk exam post previous year question papers free download
Clerk post exam previous year question papers of State Bank of India
  #2  
Old 23rd August 2014, 04:04 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 61,184
Default Re: State Bank of India clerk exam previous year question papers free download

As you want to get the State Bank of India clerk exam previous year question papers so here it is for you:

1. Which of the following States will soon have its first Civil Airports?
(A) Jammu & Kashmir
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Assam
(D) Meghalaya
(E) Sikkim
Ans : (E)

2. Who amongst the following made the 41st Test Century of his career recently?
(A) Saurav Ganguly
(B) V. V. S. Laxman
(C) Rahul Dravid
(D) Sachin Tendulkar
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

3. Which of the following was/were the objective(s) of the Mission Chandrayaan 1 ?
(a) Preparing dimensional atlas of the lunar surface.
(b) Chemical Mapping of the entire lunar surface.
(c) Locating minerals in the soil of the moon.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) All (a), (b) & (c)
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

4. Which of the following States introduced a high tech foodgrain rationing system to ensure timely supply of the foodgrains to people living below poverty line ?
(A) Maharashtra
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Delhi
(D) West Bengal
(E) Karnataka
Ans : (E)

5. Which of the following is NOT a part of India’s Money Market ?
(A) Bill Markets
(B) Call Money Market
(C) Banks
(D) Mutual Funds
(E) Indian Gold Council
Ans : (E)

6. Which of the following is the objective of the project ‘Bhoomi Keralam’ launched by the State Govt. ?
(A) To conduct a survey of the land
(B) To bring those people back who have left the State and settled in other States
(C) To provide financial security to farmers who are in distress
(D) To identify those tribals who need jobs or financial assistance
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

7. Which of the following countries adopted its new constitution recently ?
(A) Russia
(B) Equadore
(C) South Korea
(D) North Korea
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

8. Which of the following awards was given to Pt. Bhimsen Joshi recently (2008) ?
(A) Padma Bhushan
(B) Sangit Natak Academy Award
(C) Maharashtra Bhushan
(D) Karnataka Ratna
(E) Bharat Ratna
Ans : (E)

9. Which of the following States got its first Rail link recently ?
(A) Haryana
(B) Arunachal Pradesh
(C) Sikkim
(D) Manipur
(E) Jammu & Kashmir
Ans : (E)

10. Barack Hussain Obama belongs to which of the following political parties ?
(A) Republican
(B) Democratic
(C) Labour
(D) American National Congress
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

11. Which of the following is/are NOT the features of India’s Foreign Trade policy (2004 to 2009)?
(a) To double India’s percentage share of global trade from present 0•7 per cent to 1•5 per cent by 2009.
(b) Simplifying the procedures and bringing down the cost.
(c) Make SAARC countries India’s most preferred foreign trade partners by 2009.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) All (a), (b) & (c)
(E) Only (a) & (c)
Ans : (C)

12. Stephen Harper whose name was in news recently is the ……….
(A) President of Canada
(B) Prime Minister of Canada
(C) President of Italy
(D) Prime Minister of Switzerland
(E) Foreign Minister of U.S.A.
Ans : (B)

13. Which of the following is NOT a fertilizer product ?
(A) Urea
(B) Murate of Potash
(C) Di Amonium Phosphate
(D) Calcium Carbonate
(E) All are fertilizers
Ans : (E)

14. A Rs. 35,000 crore JSW Steel Plant project was inaugurated in West Bengal recently. The project is setup / developed in ……….
(A) Singur
(B) Nandigram
(C) Salboni
(D) Malda
(E) Joynagar
Ans : (C)

15. Which of the following State Govts. Has announced that it will provide a special package of incentives to Employment Intensive Industries?
(A) Punjab
(B) Karnataka
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Uttar Pradesh
(E) Bihar
Ans : (C)

16. Which of the following nations has decided to increase its co-operation in the field of energy with India?
(A) Russia
(B) China
(C) Bangladesh
(D) Nepal
(E) Japan
Ans : (A)

17. Which of the following services is NOT provided by the post offices in India ?
(A) Savings Bank Scheme
(B) Retailing of Mutual Funds
(C) Sale of stamp Papers (Judicial)
(D) Issuance of Demand Drafts
(E) Life Insurance cover
Ans : (D)

18. Mohammed Anni Nasheed is the newly elected President of ……….
(A) Fiji
(B) Maldives
(C) Iraq
(D) Iran
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

19. Who amongst the following is the winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature 2008 ?
(A) Jean Marie Gustave Le Clezio
(B) Martti Ahtisaari
(C) Yoichiro Nambu
(D) Francoise Barre Sinoussi
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

20. A national level commission of India has asked about twenty States to set up which of the following commissions in their States as early as possible ?
(A) Farmers Commission
(B) Women Commission
(C) Child Welfare Commission
(D) Law Commission
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

21. Which of the following is/are the measure(s) taken by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to ease the liquidity crunch in the country ?
(a) Cut in Cash Reserve Ratio and Statutory Liquidity Ratio.
(b) Increase the flow of foreign direct investment.
(c) Supply of additional currency notes in the market.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) All (a), (b) & (c)
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

22. The third India Brazil and South Africa (IBSA) Summit took place in which of the following dies recently ?
(A) Brazilia
(B) New Delhi
(C) Suncity
(D) Salvador
(E) Durban
Ans : (B)

23. Which of the following States has dcided to set up Arsenic Removal Plants in all the districts of the State to enable itself to provide arsenic free drinking water to all the people by 2010-11 ?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Kerala
(C) West Bengal
(D) Orissa
(E) Maharashtra
Ans : (C)

24. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘The Exile’ ?
(A) B. G. Verghese
(B) Philip Roth
(C) Aravind Adiga
(D) Navtej Saran
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

25. Which of the following programmes is being implemented in all the districts of the country ?
(A) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
(B) Navodaya Vidhyalay
(C) Ultra Mega Power Project
(D) Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyuthikara Yojana
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

26. The Govt. of India decided to provide a bonus price of Rs. 50 per quintal on which of the following products over and above its minimum support price of Rs. 850 per quintal ?
(A) Wheat
(B) Paddy
(C) Sugarcane
(D) Cotton
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

27. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘The Namesake’ ?
(A) Vikram Seth
(B) V. S. Naipaul
(C) Arun Bhagat
(D) Anita Desai
(E) Jhumpa Lahiri
Ans : (E)

28. Besides USA India has signed Nuclear Agreement with which of the following countries and is named as ‘Co-operation Agreement for Peaceful uses of Nuclear Energy’ ?
(A) Italy
(B) Germany
(C) France
(D) Canada
(E) Australia
Ans : (C)

29. Tzipi Livini whose name was in news recently is from which of the following countries ?
(A) Singapore
(B) South Korea
(C) Austria
(D) Israel
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

30. World Ozone day is observed on ……….
(A) 16th September
(B) 16th October
(C) 16th November
(D) 26th September
(E) 26th October
Ans : (A)

31. Which of the following is NOT a Govt. Sponsored organization ?
(A) Small Industries Development Bank of India
(B) NABARD
(C) National Housing Bank
(D) ICICI Bank
(E) All are Govt. sponsored
Ans : (D)

32. ‘Merdeka Cup’ is associated with the game of ……….
(A) Badminton
(B) Football
(C) Hockey
(D) Golf
(E) Tennis
Ans : (B)

33. India’s Space Rocket Launching Centre is in ……….
(A) Portblair
(B) Hassan
(C) Tirupati
(D) Kochi
(E) Sri Harikota
Ans : (E)

34. The National Games scheduled in 2011 will be organized in ……….
(A) Bengaluru
(B) Goa
(C) Kolkata
(D) Kochi
(E) Jaipur
Ans : (B)

35. Which of the followiing diseases is not covered under Integrated Disease Surveillance project ?
(A) Cholera
(B) Tuberculosis
(C) AIDS
(D) Polio
(E) Cancer
Ans : (E)

36. Which of the following is TRUE about ‘Antyodaya Anna Yojana’ ?
(a) Scheme is for Below Poverty Line families.
(b) People are provided cooked meals under the scheme.
(c) All beneficiaries of National Rural Employment Guarantee Act are covered in this scheme.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) All (a), (b) & (c)
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

37. Jelena Jankovic of Serbia won which of the following titles of tennis after defeating Svetlana Kuznetsova ?
(A) China Open
(B) Japan Open
(C) New Zealand Open
(D) Australian Open
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

38. Who amongst the following is the Minister of Home Affairs in Union Cabinet of India at present ?
(A) Shivraj Patil
(B) Lalu Prasad Yadav
(C) P. Chidambaram
(D) Sharad Pawar
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

39. Banks are required to pay how much percentage of their net bank credit to Priority Sector is advance ?
(A) 5%
(B) 7%
(C) 10%
(D) 15%
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

40. Dronacharya Award is given for excellence in ……….
(A) Literacy Work
(B) Social Service
(C) Coaching in Sports
(D) Journalism
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Contact Details:
State Bank of India
PT Rajan Rd,
Chinna Chokkikulam,
Madurai,
Tamil Nadu 625002 ‎
India

Map Location:
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 22nd November 2015, 12:52 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: State Bank of India clerk exam previous year question papers free download

Hii Buddy ,I have Applied for appear in State Bank of India Clerk Exam , for exam preparation here I am searching for Previous Year Question Papers , For it will you plz provide me for same?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 22nd November 2015, 12:55 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15,172
Default Re: State Bank of India clerk exam previous year question papers free download

: As your asking here I am providing State Bank of India Clerk Exam Previous Year Question Papers :

Patten of Examination :

There are 5 sections for SBI Clerk Examination

1.Quantitative Aptitude

2.Reasoning Ability

3.General Awareness

4.General English

5.Marketing Aptitude / Computer Knowledge.

Exam Paper ;

The traditional marketing style involves

1. Door-to-door campaigns

2. Sending e-mails

3. Tele-marketing

4. SMS campaigns

5. Virtual marketing

4) Telemarketing campaigns are resorted to

1. Avoid face-to-face interactions

2. Avoid buyer resistance

3. Reach a larger clientele

4. Increase cold calls

5. Reduce profits

5) The most essential quality of a good salesperson is

1. Questioning skills

2. Good appearance

3. Production skills

4. Good communication skills

5. Curiosity

6) Digital marketing means

1. Seminars and conferences

2. Face to face selling

3. Banners

4. Cold calls

5. Sales presentations

7) Selling process includes

1. Publicity

2. Lead generation

3. Data collection

4. Product designing

5. Product re-designing

8) Web marketing involves

1. Selling websites

2. Door-to-door canvassing

3. E-mail chatting

4. Browsing the yellow pages

5. Web advertisements

9) Marketing strategies mean

1. Ideas for new employment

2. Techniques for mergers

3. Methods to improve marketing activities

4. More hits per ATM

5. Networking

10) The first step in marketing

1. Production work

2. Planning work

3. Receiving feedback

4. Telephone calls

5. Sending e-mails

11) Good competition helps in

1. Better technology

2. More market share

3. Rise in profits

4. Bigger branch network

5. Improved customer service

12) ‘Push’ marketing style requires

1. Collective effort

2. Good pushing strength

3. Lengthy talks

4. Ability of identify the leads

5. Aggressive marketing

13) Communication skills in the case of a DSA means

1. Giving lengthy speeches

2. Sending good SMS messages

3. Being talkative

4. Ability to convince the customer with the right choice of words

5. Being multi-linguist

14) Effective selling skills depend on

1. Good dress sense

2. Territory allocation

3. Sales call planning

4. Good eye-contact

5. Past performance

15) ‘Buyer Resistance’ means

1. Buyers dislike for the product

2. Fight between buyer and the seller

3. Buyers hesitation in buying the product

4. Exchange of products

5. Buyer retracting the sale

16) Buyer Resistance can be overcome by

1. Good friendship between buyer and seller

2. Good after sales service

3. Good arguments

4. Good technologies

5. Persuasive communication

177) ‘Benchmark’ means

1. Sales performance measurement

2. Marks given to sales persons

3. Appraisal

4. Standard values for comparison

5. Automation

18) Innovation in marketing means

1. New technology

2. Globalisation

3. Intense competition

4. New business models

5. Internal marketing

19) Marketing opportunities mean

1. Scope for marketing

2. Proper and effective training

3. Market planning

4. Availability of sales outlets

5. Market data

20) The USP of a current affairs is

1. No restrictions on transactions

2. Low TDS

3. High minimum balance

4. High interest balance

5. No need for KYC norms fulfilment

21) The advantage of a LAN is

1. Sharing peripherals

2. Backing up your data

3. Saving all your data

4. Accessing the web

5. Automatic printing of data

22) Of the 5 words listed below, find odd man out?

1. Applications

2. Peripherals

3. Programs

4. Software

5. Operating System

23) What type of device is a computer printer?

1. Input

2. Input/Output

3. Software

4. Storage

5. Output

24) What is the biggest number you can get with 8 bits

1. 256

2. 128

3. 1000

4. 255

5. 1&24

25) What type of device is a digital camera?

1. Input

2. Output

3. Software

4. Storage

5. Input/Output

26) What is a mailing list?

1. Collection of email address

2. Collection of files

3. Collection of folders

4. Collection of data

5. Collection of events

27) A Hardware connected to a tower is called

1. CPU

2. Software

3. Peripheral

4. Storage

5. None of these

28) The example of standard file format is

1. JPEG (.jpg)

2. Bitmap (.bmp)

3. Word (.doc)

4. Text (.txt)

5. Excel (.xls)

29) Which of the following devices is used in the first generation computer?

1. Integrated Circuits

2. Processor

3. Microprocessor

4. Vaccum Tube

5. None of these

30) Which part of the hardware is used to compensate the difference between the sped of CPU and peripheral?

1. Scanner

2. Printer

3. Videocard

4. Motherboard

5. Interface

31) Which of the following is specifically designed as special purpose computer.

1. Mainframe computer

2. Special Purpose Computer

3. Portable Computer

4. Super Computer

5. None of these

32) Which of the following can be considered as portable computer?

1. Mini computer

2. Mainframe computer

3. Desktop

4. Workstation

5. PDA

33) Which of the following manages computer resources?

1. ALU

2. BUS

3. Control Unit

4. I/O Unit

5. Secondary Memory

34) Which of the following is correct about RAM?

1. When PC turns off it retains the data

2. It is a type of read and write memory

3. It has start-up instructions

4. It is a peripheral

5. It means read access memory

35) What is the full form of MB?

1. Micro Bytes

2. Mega Bytes

3. Mini Bytes

4. Milli Bytes

5. Midi Bytes

36) Find the fastest memory?

1. Hard disk

2. DVD ROMs

3. Cache Memory

4. Static RAM

5. None of these

37) Which of the following is the optional memory to run the computer system?

1. RAM

2. ROM

3. Cache

4. Secondary Memory

5. RAM and ROM

38) Translator programme used in assembly language is called

1. Compiler

2. Interpretor

3. Translation

4. Translator

5. Assembler

39) Name of the part of the CPU which helps coordinate the activities of other components of the computer

1. Mother Board

2. Co ordination board

3. Control Unit

4. Arithmetic logic unit

5. Memory

40) Which of the following is a high speed memory to make adjustment with speed gap between processor and main memory

1. Cache

2. PROM

3. EPROM

4. SRAM

5. None of these


For Complete State Bank of India previous year Clerk Exam Question Papers , Here I am uploading pdf file you can download free of cost :

State Bank of India previous year Clerk Exam Question Papers
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3