Go Back   2019 2020 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 19th August 2014, 03:32 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Previous year question papers of Coal India Limited for Chemical Engineering

Will you please share with me the previous year question papers of Coal India Limited for Chemical Engineering?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
Coal India Limited Previous Year Question Papers Pdf
Coal India Limited Previous Papers Electrical
Coal India Limited Previous Papers Mechanical
Previous year papers of Sales and Marketing (Management Trainee) of Coal India Ltd
Coal India Limited Management Trainee Exam previous year papers of EE
Coal India Limited Management Trainee exam last year papers of Mining Engineering
Coal India Limited Question Paper Mechanical Engineering
Coal India Limited Previous Papers For Electrical
All India Radio (Engineering Assistants) post exam previous year question papers
Engineer India Limited Management Trainee Exam previous year question papers
Coal India Limited Management Trainee previous years question papers
Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited previous year question papers
Coal India Limited MT previous years papers
Coal India Limited question papers?
Bharat Earth Movers Limited Mechanical Engineering previous year question papers
Electronics Corporation of India Limited previous year question papers of ECE
Food Corporation of India Limited Technician grade I previous year question papers
Previous year papers of Nuclear Power Corporation of India Ltd ET of Chemical Enginee
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited Electrical previous year question papers
Food Corporation of India Limited Assistant grade 3 previous year question papers
  #2  
Old 19th August 2014, 04:09 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 21,055
Default Re: Previous year question papers of Coal India Limited for Chemical Engineering

As you want to get the previous year question papers of Coal India Limited for Chemical Engineering so here it is for you:

The relation between the number of pairs (p) forming a kinematic chain and the number of links (k) is given by
A. K = p = 1
B. K= 2p – 2
C. K = 2p – 3
D. K = 2p ‐4
Correct Answer: A
2. Hartnell governor is a
A. Pendulum type governor
B. Inertia type governor
C. Spring loaded type governor
D. Dead weight type governor
Correct Answer: C

The chronological order of strokes in a four stroke petrol engine is:
1] Suction stroke, working stroke, compression stroke and exhaust stroke.
2] Suction stroke, compression stroke, working stroke and exhaust stroke.
3] Compression stroke, working stroke, suction stroke and exhaust stroke.
4] Compression stroke, suction stroke, working stroke and exhaust stroke.

The enthalpy of steam is defined as:
1] Difference of internal energy and product of pressure and volume.
2] Product of internal energy and pressure.
3] Sum of internal energy and product of pressure and volume.
4] Amount of heat change divided by the absolute temperature.

Which of the following operations can be performed using a drilling machine?
A. Reaming B. Countersinking C. Spot Facing D.
Thread tapping
1] Only A, B and D 2] Only B, C and D 3] Only A, B and C 4] All of
these

Which of the following are the advantages of impulse turbine over reaction turbines?
A. Occupies less space per unit power.
B. Compounding is not necessary for speed reduction as the rotor speeds are usually low.
C. Suitable for high power generation.
1] B and C only 2] A only 3] C only 4] A and C only

In PERT analysis a critical activity has
A) maximum Float B) zero Float C) maximum Cost D) minimum Cost
Answer : (B)

Environment friendly refrigerant R134a is used in the new generation domestic refrigerators. Its chemical formula is
A) CH C1 F2 B) C2 C13 F3 C) C2 C12 F4 D) C2 H2 F4
Answer : (D)

The S-N curve for steel becomes asymptotic nearly at
A) 103 cycles B) 104 cycles C) 106 cycles D) 109 cycles
Answer : (C)

In a rolling process, sheet of 25 mm thickness is rolled to 20 mm thickness. Roll is of diameter 600 mm and it rotates at 100 rpm. The roll strip contact length will be A) 5 mm B) 39 mm C) 78mm D) 120mm
Answer : (A)

Stokes theorem connects
A) a line integral and a surface integral B) a surface integral and a volume integral C) a line integral and a volume integral D) gradient of a function and its surface integral
Answer : (A)

When the temperature of a solid metal increases,
A) strength of the metal decreaes but ductility increases B) both strength and ductility of the metal decrease C) both strength and ductility of the metal increase D) strength of the metal increases but ductility decreases
Answer : (A)

In a machining operation, doubling the cutting speed reduces the tool life to 1/8 of the original value. The exponent n in Taylor
A) 1/8 B) 1/4 C) 1/3 D) 1/2
Answer : (C)

In a rolling process, sheet of 25 mm thickness is rolled to 20 mm thickness. Roll is of diameter 600 mm and it rotates at 100 rpm. The roll strip contact length will be
A) 5 mm B) 39 mm C) 78 mm D) 120 mm
Answer : (A)

Which of the following statements is INCORRECT?
(A) Grashof’s rule states that for a planar crank-rocker four bar mechanism, the
sum of the shortest and longest link lengths cannot be less than the sum of
the remaining two link lengths.
(B) Inversions of a mechanism are created by fixing different links one at a time.
(C) Geneva mechanism is an intermittent motion device
(D) Gruebler’s criterion assumes mobility of a planar mechanism to be one.

Tooth interference in an external involute spur gear pair can be reduced by
(A) decreasing center distance between gear pair
(B) decreasing module
(C) decreasing pressure angle
(D) increasing number of gear teeth
12.

One kilogram of water at room temperature is brought into contact with a high
temperature thermal reservoir. The entropy change of the universe is
(A) equal to entropy change of the reservoir
(B) equal to entropy change of water
(C) equal to zero
(D) always positive

Little’s law is relationship between
(A) stock level and lead time in an inventory system
(B) waiting time and length of the queue in a queuing system
(C) number of machines and job due dates in a scheduling problem
(D) uncertainty in the activity time and project completion time

Simplex method of solving linear programming problem uses
(A) all the points in the feasible region
(B) only the corner points of the feasible region
(C) intermediate points within the infeasible region
(D) only the interior points in the feasible region.

During the execution of a CNC part program block NO20 GO2 X45.0 Y25.0 R5.0 the type of tool motion will be
A) circular Interpolation — clockwise B) circular Interpolation — counterclockwise C) linear Interpolation D) rapid feed
Answer : (A)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3