Go Back   2020 2021 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
  #1  
Old 16th July 2014, 01:20 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default HAL Syllabus for HR MT Exam

Give me syllabus and exam pattern for HAL Management Trainee examination ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
Syllabus or exam pattern of Army Cadet College written exam
UP Police Sub-Inspector Exam syllabus and exam pattern
Exam pattern and the syllabus of State Bank of India clerk exam
Indian Overseas Bank Exam clerk exam syllabus
Steel Authority of India Ltd – SAIL Management Trainee Exam HR syllabus or exam patte
Syllabus and the exam pattern of Manipal M.Pharm ENAT exam
Exam Pattern or syllabus of Life Insurance Corporation of India AAO exam
Indian Space Research Organisation syllabus of entrance exam of Scientist exam
UP Police Constable Exam’s Syllabus and Exam Pattern
SSC stenographer exam and upper divisional clerk exam syllabus
RRB Exam Syllabus for Technical Signal Grade III Exam
SAIL Management Trainee Exam syllabus or exam pattern for Civil Engineering
Syllabus and the exam pattern of Reserve Bank of India Young Scholar Exam
Syllabus or exam pattern for KVPY entrance exam
Syllabus of exam of Indian Administrative Service exam
Indian Air Force exam syllabus of written exam
Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Junior Engineer exam syllabus or exam pattern
Exam pattern and syllabus of Punjab Food Inspector exam
Syllabus or exam pattern of Assistant Central Intelligence Officer/Grade II exam
Exam pattern of GATE and syllabus of GATE syllabus of Electrical Engineering
  #2  
Old 17th July 2014, 08:37 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: HAL Syllabus for HR MT Exam

Here I am giving you syllabus and exam pattern for HAL Management Trainee examination in a file attached with it so you can get it easily.

HAL MT Examination Pattern
HAL management Trainee written examination will carry a question paper according to the below given format in the table:

Part Paper Subject No. of Questions Max Marks
I General Awareness Part 20 20
II English & Reasoning Part 40 40
III Specialization Subject 100 100
Total 160 160

Paper Duration: 2.30 Hours
Negative Marking: Yes
Paper Type: Online MCQ Based Objective Type Paper

HAL MT Paper Wise Syllabus Details
As shown in above table the Online Paper will be spliced into 3 Part- Part I- GA, Part II English and Part-III is Related Discipline. Details are as follow:

General Awareness: This section of the paper will ask you questions related to latest happenings, current affairs of India and Aeronautic Industry, Major International and Nation Issues related questions, Social and Cultural GK, Economy and General Science etc.

Reasoning and English Section: This part of paper as the section name says will be all about English related MCQs and Reasoning questions, basically this part is focused upon Grammar, Sentence Improvement, substitution (one word), Analogy, words recognition and matching, Antonym, synonyms, comprehensive English, Idiom and Phrases, Error recognition and solving etc. Apart from this Paper will include some part of reasoning related questions that basically comes in competitive exams.

Syllabus for HAL MT Engineering Trades:
Part III syllabus for HAL MT Engineering Discipline: This section will have questions related to your specialization, as the Paper is MCQ based so the candidates appearing for the HAL MT exam are advised to study the basics of your specialization books. The standard of paper is made on graduate level so it is delimited with your recent study book syllabus. Below we have share some best objective guide books for HAL MT Engineering Discipline.



Part III Syllabus for HAL MT Human Resource: As said for the Engineering part the same rule applied here in this section, the paper will reflect questions from you’re the specialization subject that is HR, as the profile basically focused on the legal and Industrial relation so it is advised that to study Labour Law and Industrial relations. Consider buying the Objective Human Resource book that we have recommended for the HAL MT Exam preparation.





GENERAL AWARENESS

1) ”INDIA is beautiful” who space scientist tell this words*
a) sunitha Williams b) A.P.J abdul kalam

2) which country has minimum WAGE LAW?

3) which JAMES BOND film officially released in china?
a) die another day b) tomorrow never dies c) casino rayol d)…

4) which country foreign revinue was $trillions?

5) if gain =50..it is in dB’s

6) Demultipexer has
a) multiple i/p’s &o/p’s * *b)one i/p & multiple o/p’s
c) multiple i/p’s &one o/p’s * *d)one i/p&one o/p

7) half adder has…
Ans isX-OR & AND gate

8) which device is used for storage of binary numbers
a)Registers * b)latch * c)flipflop * d)..
ans is a;

9) giving one N/W theorem statement and which N/W theorem it is?

10) problem on star to Delta conversion from N/W theory?*

11) 3-4 problems on K-map find out the expression? (sum or product)

12) Vgs=1v,FET voltage =4v then what is Vds?

13) adc=0.98, Ie=2mA find Ib&Ic?

14) which one is digital modulation?
a)pcm * b)ppm * c)pwm * d)pfm

15) integrated MOSFET is used for…compare to BJT?

16) which flip flop is called as Latch?

17) given Transmitted power, modulation index.. find out carrier power?

18) Y(s)=G(s)u(s)…in this G(s) is called as…

19) laplace transform of Differentiation?

20) F=(AB+X’Y) then F’=?
a)(AB)’+(X’Y)’ b)(A+B)(X’+Y’)*
c)…. D)(AB+X’Y)’

21)*
A*
1 1*
C 1 1 D
B
a) B b)A c) C d)none

22) page memory is*
a)256 bits b)255 bits
c)256 bytes d)255 bytes

23) WAP is provided by
a)WWW B).....
it is from cellular mobile application

24) H.L.R means from cellular mobile application…

25) At high frequency which noise is generated?
a)shot noise b)impulse noise

26) problem on PINCHOFF VOLATAGE…

27) problem on Range and frequency from RADAR?

28) which IC is used for X-OR gate operation?

29) MODULATION is need for…

30) what is tree?
a) joining of 2 nodes b) joining of 2 branches
c) joining of 2 loops d)….

31) problem on CRAMMERS RULE find the values of X,Y,Z? given 3 equatoions?

32) I1 I2 I3 I4 I5 I6
x +1 -1 0 1 0 0
Y +1 0 -1 0 1 0
Z 0 +1 -1 0 0 1
find out branch currents?
I1=X+Y; I2=-X+Z; I3=-Y-Z; I4=?; I5=?; I6=?

Some problems on control & signals & systems, find poles & which side it is located like that…*








Hi Friends

First of all a very good luck to you. Although I didnt much take the exam seriously I would suggest you to work for it because its worth it!

I just gave the exam for Electronics branch n found it quite okay.. not at all impossible..

As you must be knowing, 40 questions comprising of English (grammar, synonyms etc), general knowledge (I dunno where they get those questions from!), general quantitative aptitude questions (series... quite easy ie. solvable if thought over). And rest 120 technical questions from:

- Digital circuits (karnaugh maps etc...) * * *
- electronic circuit theory (all ckts ie. voltage series, current series etc.. and their formulae n properties) * * *
- Antennas, wave prop * * *
- Communication systems (all types of modulation:analog *and digital, preemphasis, receiver ckts... etc etc) * * *
- Control system engg (bode plot, nyquist, root locus etc...) * * *
- Mathematics (equation solvin, laplace etc) * * *
- Pulse n switchin circuits (schmitt trigger, etc..) and so on…

4 options given for each question n hell no negative markin!!! :-D

The ones I remember:
1) *Kolkotta: hoogly, rangoon :? A]brahmaputra b]harbour c] n d] don remem..
2) *Which flower was brought from Madagascar to India outta following.. a]hibiscus b]…
3) *Opposite of word ‘quell’
4) *Preemphasis involves ------ of signal.. a]expansion b] compression….
5) *Sum of prime nos. betn 61 to 75…(hell easy.. you see now?)
6) *Ic,Ir,alpha given, find Ib… for a given typa ckt…
7) *End fire antenna how many times stronger than broad array ant…
8) *System is stable if..a]root locus on neg side ..somethin like tht(sorry!)
9) *Schmitt trigger used for a] delay b]…..
10) 1K in Dig elec means a]1000 bits b]1024 c]… *(Phew!.. hehe)
11) Puranas contain a]hymns of god b]mythology c]about life….
12) Campaigns have to be stopped how many hours before actual poll…in India ..
13) Jog falls are formed by which four streamlets….?
14) Calculative sums *on modulation .. don’t remember!
15) L1, L2 given find Mutual inductance…
16) Somethin about servo motor..











Hi Friends

I appeared for the HAL written test on 19th November 2008, Wednesday at All Saints College of Technology, Bhopal. It was a online test of 2.30 hrs.

As you know the paper pattern, 20 questions from Arithemetic and 20 questions from GK & Mental Ability and then 110 questinons hardcore technical from your stream, all having complextiy level "AVERAGE". FRIENDS, IT is not possible to remember all questions, thats why, I m just giving you some of the questions that I remember

1) first debut film of Hemamalini was _ a) dil ashina he b) sholay c) lal patthar d)xyz

2) which place is commonly known for "spice garden" ? a) sikkim b) tamil nadu c) kerala d) xyz

3) name of harry potter's 5th book is -- a) goblet of fire b) orfer of phoenix c) prisonners of azkban d) xyz

4) In India, before how much time, elections campaign are stopped before election day ?? a) 24 hrs before b) 48 hrs before ) 72 hrs before d) same day

5) It ......... rain later this afternoon. a) would b) shall c) will c) could

1 question was on blood relations and one was on sitting arrangements. Few arithmetical questions were there. Just go through RS agrawal's aptitude book and logical resoning book, also some questions were on series completion and some were like that find odd man out ???? *all were bit easy*

Now main thing is about technical !!!! I must say that one who is well prepared for exam like GATE, then there will be just a game to crack the HAL test becoz questions are bit easy. just you need to go through all the subjects of GATE, once you are well prepared, world is yours.

From digital electronics, hardly 2 or 3 ques were there. one was -- a diagram of half adder was given and two inputs A=1 and B=1 then find the value of sum & carry ?? very very easy*
2) questoins from BJT like find collector current Ic if Vbe is given and Rc is given also diagram was given in common emitter configuratil.*

So there are some easy questions but many of the questions are difficult ones. You will have to prepare, you can not learn from galgotia book directly. first make the concept clear and then practise to solve numerical questions. You will not get sample papers anywhere but questions are really easy, if you are well prepared. GATE level questions are very tough but don't worry.. such questions not came,, just think that if you are preparing for GATE, then you can do such questions very easily. There is not weigtage to any particular subject. sometimes mainly questions come from digital, sometimes from network, sometimes from electronics, so not sure abut pattern. You will have to make your command over all d subjects of GATE,, such as microprocessor even,, signals and systems,, friends,,easy questions will be done by everyone,, so don't overreact if you have done some of the easy questions, becoz only those are selected who have done tough questions correctly,, wild guesses will not going to work prepare n just prepare, all d best







Hi Friends

I m from ECE stream AND given this paper today. The first and last thing to clear this paper is that you have to be well prepare your technical knowledge not only concept but formulae also. One thing was gud that there was no negative marking.

The pattern was same as all person has told you. There was 120 technical questions, 20 aptitude and 20 from English cum General knowledge.

Some of them I remember:-

1.Which one is the oldest Ved.
a)Rig ved * *b)Arth ved * c)Sam ved
ans is a

2.Who is the Man behind Super man ????

3.Aryabhatt was lauched from?
a)usa * * b)R.s.s.a.
ans is a)

4.Flying any plane is prohibited on which building in India?
a)loksabha bahwan * b)India Gate * * * c)Taj Mahal
ans is c)

5.TODA tribals were found in?
a) manipur * b) jharkhand * c) sikkim
i think it shud manipur bt not confirmed

6.some questions on prepostions.

7.some on correct sentenses

8.one on conclusion of para.

In Aptitude just easy series, hcf, multiplictaions quite easy ones.

The most toughest part is Technical. I dont remember all the questions but still giving a idea how to prepare.

1. All equations of transistors actions (with numericals)

2. Diode equations, junction capacitance.

3. Op-amp in different modes like in negative feed back(with formulae).

4. FET Operation, Threshold *Voltage,and equation.

5. Control systems, Nyquist *criterion, Root locaii, Nicholas, Bode plot, Routh *Hurwitz Criterion.

6. Characterization of Control system based on transfer function and characterization

7. Effect of adding poles and zeros on the system stability.

8. Effect of lead and lag phase networks

9. Some questions about networks numericals for rms values avg values

10. Some questions on magnetism of a material,wire,magnetic field (numericals).

11. Some questions form EMFT on transmission lines,wave guides.

12. Trans conductance of transistor,hybrid model.

13. Questions on Tree, Graph in Networks.

14. Types of amplifiers like Class A,B,c.

15. Cascaded filters.

16. Convolution.

17. Numerical on sampling theorem.

18. Fourier series and long sinusoidal function and then tell the avg value of that signal.

19. RLC circuits with wattage *n calculate the currents n ...

20. AM, FM, Envelope Detectors n many more.

21. PI, PD, PID and the effect of derivative and integral cotroller action.

I Think Thats All You Have to be sound in all the above said.
Hi Friends

Pattern 160 Questions total.
20 GK and English, 20 Aptitude, 120 Technical questions

In GK
- From which of the following the sentence is taken from "SATYAMEVA JAYATHE". And the options were ramayana, upanishad.etc
- How many seats will be there in Rajyasabha:

English questions were easy:

Technical:*

concentration on Analog Electronics
- wein bridge oscillator has which feedback (Ans.both positive and nagative)
- what is cascode amplifier?
- High Zin & Zout amplifier requires --- topology (Ans current series)
- 2 problems on finding gain with feedback and change of feedback gain with change in gain.(Just formula substitution)
- 2 problems on power amplifiers (some dissipation power is given and we have to calculate ouput current or something)
- 2 to 3 questions on RC coupled amplifier (theoritical)
- problem on ni, pi intrinsic concentrations And if the material is doped with p-type then what is correct from the following options were: a) ni.pi=np * * b) ni+pi=np etc.
- porblem on zener diode one qst from Hall effect ie in which direction does the force or something act..
- 2 questions from op-amps (easy)

Control system
- correct order to increase stability of a system... options were *
gain, -feedback, derivative control*
-feedback, gain, derivative control
derivative control, gain, -feedback

- The -ve real axis nyquist plot is mapped into --- in bode plot options were -180 phase shift line180 phase shift line
10dB line etc.....which of the following is time domain techniques of system stability *nyquist, root locus, polar plot, bode plot

- one problem on bode plot (just verification)
- problem on finding resonant frequency given Ch.equation

Communication
- an FM wave is passed trough a frequency trippler what is its modulation index(given modulation index of FM wave)
- power problem on AM
- preemphsis is used for

some questions on D.electronics easy
- one questions from optics (given R.index, Frequency, and asked to find out wavelenght)
- one questions from waveguides (which of the following modes are possible)
- 2, 3 questions from antennas
- yagi uda antenna contains what?options given

- Ft of guassian pulse is --- optins guassian, rayleigh,etc...
- psd of white noise is --- options uniform, non uniform etc...
- some questions on correlation
- h(t)=ePOW(-kt) and i/p is sinwt then what is o/p --- (signals)
- 12, 1 ohm ressistors are used as an edges to form a cube then what is Req b/w two diagnolly opposite corners of the cube
- one problem on finding time constant for a ckt of RLC
- one problem on resonance given some parameters we have to calculate the current through L at resonance..
- one theory question on signal flow graph
- theory questions on oscillators
- questions on F.seris (what terms it contain if some condiion is satisfied)
Hi Friends

Hi These are some q's

1. Time constant of a RC network ?
Ans: RC

2. Define peak factor?

3. Hexadecimal and BCD representation of decimal no 43?

4. What is the use of WAIT instruction used in microprocessor?
Ans: *to interface the slow peripheral devices to the MP.

5. Crossover distortion is present in which amplifier?
Ans: Class B.

6. 2's compliment representation of -17 ?

7. The largest negative no can be represented with 8 bits in 2's compliment representation?

8. Each cell in RAM is designed using ___________ ?

4 to 5 questions from R-H array in contol systems in this the system eqn is given and asked to find the stability of system.

Two Q's abt Nyquist criteria ?

9. What is the use of Bode plots?

10. What is the use of time response analysis?

11. The model transform function of a All pass filter I know the ans but I can't type here?

12. Unit impulse is the input to RL network then wt is the output?

13. For Tx line given Zoc and Zac then asked to find out characteristic impedance Zo?
Ans : Zo= sqrt of(Zsc*Zoc).

14. And for a tx line given L and C value asked to find out impedance of the tx line?

15. A q's to find out the VSWR and reflection coefficient?

16. How the electric and magnetic fields are related in a EM wave?

Two q,s on calculation of efficiency of class B amplifier.

17. The device in which negative resistance characteristics are present?
A) FET b) SCR c)UJT d)tunnel diode.

18. Advance photo diodes are used more in opticalcommunicatoin compared to PIN diode why?
A q's on potential barrier in diodes.

19. A ckt of voltage regulator is given and asked to find the load resistance.

20. A transistor is in saturation when both junctions are reverse biased.

21. In ce amplifier the capacitor Ce provides which feedback?

22. A q's on FET amp to find Vds gives Vgs and Igs.

23. Frequency of Rc-phase shift filter given R and C values?

Communications

24. In AM given modulation index and total power asked to find out the carrier power?

25. In FM given a eqn of FM and asked to find out modulation index?

26. A q's from PM.

27. What is the use of pre-emphasis ckt?

2 to 3 q's from furrier sereices.

28. 1 q's from cross correlation.

From Networks 4to 5 q, s all are easy

29. Superposition therom is applicable for which networks?

30. Given no of loops and no of nodes and asked to find no of braches.

31. In network graphs 2 more q's are there.*

GK(10) English(10) are easy u can do easily like oldest mountains (aravali mountains)

Appitude(20) is easy all are reasoning based q's very easy.

Final conclusion is read control systems, EDC, analog electronics, communicatoin theory, tx lines, networks, digital electronics, signals and sytems its enough read well you can get it. try to remind some formulaes from amplifiers since siome problems are given from them.

Author : Chandrashekhar Gupta Karnati
Hi Friends

I am Nisarg an ECE engineer appeared for Hal test paper of Design Trainee on 15th Nov 2008 at VIIT college Pune. Time was 4.00pm to 6.30pm we were 80 students for third batch on that day.

THE ONLINE TEST : FOR ELECTRONICS BRANCH CONTAINS III SECTIONS

SECTION I : ENGLISH 8 Questions almost & GK 12 questions **
Q *if you _ _ _ go now, you will miss the train.
a) can not b)will not c)do not *d).....
Q *Two Short Passages For Two Questions were there.
Q *Antonym for QUELL
Q *some sentence correction Questions were there.
Q *Where is 2012 olympic going to occcur?
Q *By which bird spring season is guessed?
Q *Which word in Harry Potter opens The door?
Q *In which country the Renaissance was started?
Q *In which country's post card the word "Pelsalvinia" is used.(word may be wrongly spelt here)
Q *Which was hema malini's starting film.
a)meera b)lal pathar c)... d)...

SECTION II : ARITHMETIC & GENERAL APTITUDE 20 questions IN ALL
Q *find odd man out
a) ashwarya rai b)susmita sen c)...shirodkar d)....barar e).....joseph
Q *if A is C's aunt,B is A's husband, D is brother of C Then B's relation to C is?
Q *some Questions on series were there.
Q *Two Questions on "find the correct symbol next appearing in the series"

SECTION III : TECHNICAL (SUBJECT ORIENTED) 120 questions IN ALL

ELECTRIC MACHINES/ PURE MATHEMATICS : NO QUESTIONS

ELECTROMAGNETICS : 4 to 5 questions*
Q *transmission lines versus wave guides difference. true statement options were to be chosen)
a)i&ii * b)i&iii * c).... * d)......
Q *Problem was given Find the dominant mode.
Q *problem on loss less wave guide

COMMUNICATION : 10 to 15 questions
Q *if ...frequency is modulated by two frequencies....&....which freq component will not be present in the output spectrum.
Q *which band of frequencies are used in satellite communication
Q *find correct block sequence for am receiver *a)... b)... c)... *d)...

DIGITAL : 15 to 20 questions
Q *2's Compliment OF 17
Q *wait states in microprocessor are used for * *
a)to interface slower hardware b)in Dma mode *c).... *d)....
Q *the content of registers HL & SP after this program
1000 *Lxi SP 28FF
1003 *CALL 1006
1006 *POP H
Q *Which gate has its output one when all its inputs are zero.

COPONENTS : 10 questions
Q *infrared LED are grnerally made of
a) si & As b)si & ge * c)si & ge & p
OP AMP-----3 TO 4 questions
Q *in inverting mode input *voltage was given asked o/p voltage.

VLSI : 1 question
Q *in sequential logic o/p is dependant on _ _ _
a)only present i/p * *b)only past o/p * * *c)present ip & past op * d)....

ANALOG CKTS : 10 to 12 questions
Q *Which coupling is used in fm de/modulation
a)RC * b) LC c) direct * d)......
Q *this feature describes CE amplifier
a).....b).....c)..... *d).....
Q *two problems on self inductance and mutual inductance.

NETWORKS : 8 to 10 questions
Q *find VTh if rest all ckt info is given
Q *problems on RLC ckt
Q *problem on two port n/w ip & op impedence

CONTROL SYSTEMS & SIGNAL SYSTEMS : REST OF THE QUESTIONS
Q *many Q on "check the stability of given equation"
Q *Laplas Transform of 1 is_ _ _.
Q *questions on root locus bode plot
Q *response of this system is
a) exponentialy increasing * b)decreasing *c)30 * *c)60 degree
Q *given system is a)causal b)linear *c).... d)....

Thats all I could remember. save time, solve faster, mark quickly the questions you are not confident.
Hi Friends

I am DEVENDAR REDDY, attended HAL Management Trainee online test for CSE on 14th Nov 2008 at Narayanamma Engineering College HYDERABAD. I want to share few things with you which I know, so that it will be helpful to you in preparing for HAL

The test consists of 160 qs. Duration is 150 min.
First section 20 questios related to General awareness and English
Second section 20 Questions related to mental ability and Quantitative ability.
Third section 120 Questions purely related to your Technical subjects.

I am posting here the questionss which I remembered, and the option for answers are not sure (but almost correct)

Section A : General Awareness :

1. The Kaziranga national park in Assam is famous for ---
A) one horn rhinoceros * *B)white tiger C)Impale *D)none of these*
ans a

2. The old name of Delhi was ---
a) Indrastuptha *b)gaya * c) pataliputra d) ayodhya

3. All the electioneering campaign has to end ---
a) before 48 hrs of *polling *b) before 48 hrs of commencement of results *c) before 36 hrs of polling
d) before 72 hrs of polling

4. In 1590, when Portuguese first visited the island Taiwan they named it as
a) Taliban * b)mayanmar *c) forusa (spelling missing) d) none of these

5. According to Indian mythology Ravana was well skilled in playing ---
a) sitar *b)sarood *c)Harmonium *d) flute

6. Which of the following is not a beach in Goa --- no idea about options

7. Which hindi (b/w) film was first converted to color ---
a) Moghal *E *Azam *b) Alam Ara c) Satya Harishchandra d) none*

8. Which of the following book is not written by Charles Drekens... no idea about options English related ….

9. Escape : Abscond : ---

10. inception : Conclusion : ---

11. The appropriate meaning of Ocular in the following is ---

12. Which hand you use to write ---? * A) about *b) on *c) in d) with

13. He is in the habit --- (find ) new things*
a) in finding *b) of finding c) with finding d)to finding

14. Phoebe was in the car when her phone is ringing --- rewrite the sentence without changing the meaning

15. She was in the kitchen when the telephone was ringing --- rewrite the sentence

16. All his friends are older --- him
a)to *b)than c)for *d)from

17. You --- be careful when you want not to be blamed *
a)have to b) has to *c) had to d) none of these

Section B : Mental Ability and Quants :

18. What is the next number in the series : 4, -8,16,-32,64, * *
a) 192 b) 256 c)-128 d)128 *ans *c

19. odd men out …. 3,5,7,11,12,13,17,19 *
a) 3 b) 7 c)12 d)19 * ans c

20. In the following series which is not correctly fit 7,8,18,57,228,1165,6996
a)7 b)57 c)228 d) none of these *ans c

21. odd men *out 583, 462, 792,427,132 * * * * * *
a) 462 b)427 c) 132 d) 792 * ans b

22. if x>y and *x2-2xy + y2 *-9=0, x +y = 15 …what is the value of x
a)3 b)12 *c)10 d)9 * *ans d

23. How many times in day the hands of a clock are straight
a) 48 *b)44 c)22 d) 24 * ans B

24. Which of the following numbers is divisible by 3,7,9 and 11
a)2079 *b) 1266 c)1165 d) none of these * *ans a

25. Odd men out sitar, veena, tumpura, sarood

26. Odd men out : cricket, boxing, golf, tennis, hockey, football, bowling
a) cricket * b)bowling *c) golf *d) boxing

Three Questions were given on figures like what is the next figure in sequence *

Section C : Technical Related to Digital Electronics :

27. The radix or base of hexadecimal number system is ---*
a) 8 b)16 c)5 d)none of these

28. The no of 1’s in the binary *representation of the expression 162*9+162*7+16*5+3 are ….
a)10 b)23 c)6 d)4

29. The no of latches in F/F are ---
a)1 b) 2 c) 3 d)4

30. How many flip-flops are required to construct Mod -12 counter
a)5 b)4 c)12 d)none

31. Which logic gate has the output is compliment of its input ---
a) OR b) AND c)NOT d) X-OR

32. No.of *2-input multiplexers needed to construct a 210 input multiplexer….
a) 12 b)31 c)20 d)16

33. By adding inverters to the inputs and output of a AND gate we can obtain ……
a ) OR b) AND c)NOT d) X-OR

34. How many NAND gates are needed to realize OR gate ---
a)1 b) 2 c) 3 d)4 * *

35. Which is the first integrated logic family ---
a) RTL b)DTL c)TTL *d) none of these *

36. The advantage of CMOS over TTL are ---

37. The range of allowable voltages for CMOS are ---

38. The voltages required to 0 and 1 in TTL family are ---

39. Which logic gate has output high if and only if all inputs are low ---?
a) NOR b)NAND c) X-NOR d)AND

40. According to Boolean algebra 1+A+B+C = * * *
a) A b) A+B+C * *c)1 d) none of these *

41. If a=0x6db7 and b=0x2ae9 then what is the value of a”b –
Hi Friends

I have appeared for HAL written test in the month of May 2008 taking Bangalore as a centre. My test was of 2.5 Hrs, total 156 questions were there. Most of the questions were from Technical (Mechanical). Other questions were from General knowledge, Quantitative aptitude & General English.

Now I don't remember all the exact questions even though I am trying my best.

1) General Knowledge
- Who built the Konark temple?
- Who won the Football world cup?
- Which was the venue for 14th SAARC summit?
- Which is the capital of North Korea?
- Which is the venue for next Football World cup?
Total 10 questions were there in this section.

2) General English
The questions in this section were easy. Just you have to select the right word. If you prepare well from any of the books, this section is very easy.

3) Quantitative Aptitude
The questions in this section were from ratio and proportion, simple interest, age etc. Total 10 questions were there in this section.
Hi Friends

Position :- Diploma Trainee (Electronics)

Exam Held on 26th April 2009

General Knowledge :- 30 Questions

Electronics :- 70 Questions

1:- General Knowledge

1. Lucknow is popular for which fruit: -
a) Mango * * b) Orange * * c) Water fruit
2. Governor of utter Pradesh
3. President of India
4. In which district of UP a oil refinery is found
5. Pigeon is the indication of
6. The chemical Formula of salt
7. Republic day in India is celebrated on
8. The “Beating the retreat” hasn’t celebrated on republic day, what is its resion…
9. Lucknow city is located near which river
10. Firozabad is popular for
11. Renukot is popular for
12. The first prime minister of India
13. The first President of India
14. The birth day of Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru is celebrated as:-
15. The writer of ‘Godan’
16. Word ‘Agfa’ is related to:--

2:- Electronics Questions

1. When the temperature of the room increased then the energy of semiconductor…

2. Power diode is generally made from: - Silicon/Germanium/Both/None of these

3. Thermionic Emission of electron is due to.....

4. When the both junction of NPN diode is reverse biased, then the diode is in which mode: -
a) Active * * b) Cutoff * * c) Saturation * * d) inverted

5. Which transistor mode gives the inverted output: -
a) Common Emitter * * b) Common Base * * c) Common Collector * * d) None of these

6. Which coupling gives the higher gain in case of amplifier: -
a) Capacitor coupling * * b) Impedance coupling * * c) Transformer coupling

7. Which distortion is least objectionable in audio amplification: -
a) Phase * * b) Frequency * * c) Harmonic * * d) Intermediation

8. A narrowband amplifier has a band pass nearly....of central frequency:-
a) 33.3% * * b) 10% * * c) 50%

9. Frequency of wein bridge oscillator

10. Phase shift oscillator consists: -
a) RL * * b) RC * * c) RLC

11. Crystal oscillator frequency is very stable due to:-

12. Multivibrater Produces: -
a) Sine wave * * b) Square wave * * c) Smooth wave * * d) sawtooth

13. Convert the 101101 Binary number into octal no: -
a) 65 * * b) 55 * * c) 51 * * d) 45

14. 10 in BCD: -
a) 10100 * * b) 1100 * * c) 010111 * * d) None of these

15. Which PNP device has a terminal for synchronizing purpose:-
a) SCS * * b) Triac * * c) Diac * * d) SUS

16. In 3-Phase full converter, the output during overlap is equal to....…..

17. Addition of indium in semiconductor crystal makes: -
a) PNP * * b) NPN

18. Free electron exists in which band: -
a) 1 * * b) 2 * * c) 3 * * d) Conduction band

19. Ripple factor of half wave rectifier: -
a) 1.21 * * b) 0.48 * * c) 0.5

20. Efficiency of half wave rectifier: -

21. Transistor that can be used in enhancement mode:-
a) NPN * * b) UJT * * c) JFET * * d) MOSFET

21. Following contributes to harmonic distortion in Amplifier: -
a) +Ve feedback * * b) –Ve feedback * * c) Defective active device

22. High cutoff frequency: -
a) CB * * b) CC * * c) CE

23. Which is used as data selector?
a) Encoder * * b) Decoder * * c) modulator * * d) Demodulator

24. Read write capable memory: -
a) RAM * * b) ROM * * c) Both * * d) None of these

25. When modulation frequency is doubled, modulation index also doubled in case of: -
a) FM * * b) PM * * c) AM * * d) PM & FM

26. Term ’Noise temperature’ is used for

27. Video detector used in TV receiver is a….
a) Diode detector * * b) Ratio detector * * c) Phase detector

28. Which isn’t directly operated from mains: -
a) Half wave rectifier * * b) Centre tap rectifier * * c) Bridge rectifier * * d) Voltage doubler

29. In 3-Phase half wave rectifier each diode conducts for duration of: -
a) 30 Degree * * b) 45 Degree * * c) 60 Degree * * d) 180 Degree

30. If number of phase in a multiphase rectifier increased then: -
a) Output increased * * b) Output decreased * * c) Output smooth * * d) No change

31. Which output requires minimum filtration: -
a) Half wave rectifier * * b) full wave * * c) SCR half wave rectifier * * d) Voltage doubler

32. Identify the under circuit
a) Low pass filter * * b) High pass filter * * c) Band pass filter

33. Transistor is a following operated device: -
a) Low voltage & low current device
b) Low voltage & high current device
c) Low current & high voltage device
d) High current & high voltage device

Technical:

1. What is used for heat dissipation in ICs

2. For an amplifier, given IC(dc) and IC(ac)(p) for a 1K load calculate avg dc power dissipated.

3. Given hfe calculate hfc.

4. Given ICBO, ICO and a calc ICEO.

5. For common collector configuration o/p current is IE/IC/IB/..

6. Which configuration amongst CC/CE/CB gives no current gain.

7. SiC is which group compound

8. Pipelining is implemented in RISC/CISC/..

9. Given transmitted power and modulation % for AM calc avg sideband power.

10. Spectrum of sinewave contains how many components.

11. Which of the following signals supports snoopy cache protocol arbitration signal/cache support signal/..

12. For an n-bit multiplicand and multiplier the booth's algorithm generates how many bit product.

13. Which window achieves smaller sidelobe width at the cost of greater mainlobe twidth hamming/ hanning/ Blackman/ Kaiser*

14. A highpass RC filter behaves as pure differentiator when ?t<<1/?t>>1/..

15. What is the lowest atomic concentration that can be measured using SIMS boron concentration method.

16. Shat type of bond is present in Si and Ge.

17. Dynamic characteristics of capacitive transducers are similar when used as HPF/LPF/..

18. What is used as switching element in SMPS at 20-100 kHz UJT/thyristor/triac/MOSFET.

19. How can CMRR be increased-by increasing source resistance/emitter resistance/collector resistance/..

20. Avg value of a HWR current signal of peak value Im.

21. Given 3 dB bandwidth and resonance freq of an RLC ckt calc its Q.

22. How many tokens are present in C- 0/1/2/3.

23. For a stretch of code as int a;a=5/2; what will be the value stored in a.

24. What does the statement volatile int a mean in C.

25. ASCII code of Z.

26. For a stretch of code as char a =252;a=a+5; what is the value stored in a.

27. One problem on binary to hexadecimal conversion.

28. 212 address lines address how much memory.

29. 220 address lines address how much memory 2G/2M/..

30. Another name for single transfer mode in direct transfer.

31. What signal used for DMA in 8085.

32. Sequence of instruction cycles for PUSH B.

33. What are the various steps in one machine cycle of 8085.

34. Response time of PIN diode.

35. Range of current signal in RS232 serial transfer mode.

36. When an electron is injected into a circular conductor surrounded by an insulator what will happen- it will distribute uniformly/move to the surface/..

37. For a solenoid with end A connected to +ve terminal and end B to -ve terminal what will happen end A will be north pole/end B will be north pole/both will alternately be north poles/it won't behave as a magnet.

38. What is the value stored in an un-initialized static variable in C.

39. What transistor is used in VLSI.

40. Number of gates used in GSI.

41. Supply voltage in HTL logic.

42. Given a K-map, obtain a simplified SOP form.

43. 2's complement of -ve 1011.

44. 2's complement of another binary number.

45. why are synchronous ckts difficult to design -they have fast response/ they have stability problem/..

46. Given 4 equations identify which conforms to Boolean algebra laws.

47. When lower byte is used to address MSW what is it called big endian/little endian/..

48. a 6 V peak sine wave is given to one of the inverters of a 7414. after what value will the o/p change from high to low.

49. Given two sequences, calc their product
.
50. Given two sequences find their convolution.

51. Find the ROC of a right sided exponential sequence.

52. The property x(t)*h(t)=h(t)*x(t) is called commutative/associative/distributive/..

53. Given the sequence y(n)=5cos[4pn/31 + p/5] find the fundamental period of it.

54. In what type of control is hysteresis present -P/I/D/on-off.
55. Given mmf and reluctance, calc flux.

56. Max no of peripherals that can be connected to 8085 through a PIC.

57. Why is class B modulation preferred to class C modulation.

58. Given a telemetry channel in which a 4 kHz bandwidth signal is carried by two carriers of 36kHz and 48 kHz calc the freq bands occupied.

59. LVDT is a electrostatic/electrical/electromagnetic/electromechanical device.

60. Order of resistance of shunt coil used in Q-meters.

61. What are the minority carriers in an n-type material.

62. The band formed when energy associates combine with valence electrons is..

63. Depletion region width can be increased by..

64. Minority carrier concentration depends on applied fwd voltae/applied reverse voltage/doping level/..

65. Numerical on calc of drift velocity of an electron.

66. Maxm power consumption occurs in electrostatic/hotwire/induction/moving iron instrument.

67. For a collector modulated AM ckt given values of L & C of the tuning ckt and the message signal freq calculate the freq spectrum of the AM wave.

68. Upon which of the following plots can the Nyquist plot be mapped-bode/root locus/polar/inverse polar.

69. Which of the following compensators increases the damping factor-phase lead/phase lag/phase lag-lead/phase lead-lag.

70. For regenerative feedback having fwd path gain G(s) and f/b path gain H(s) calc the transfer function.

71. Which is true about the wagner earthing device-it reduces waveform errors/introduces high accuracy in measurement/does not affect AC bridges/changes the freq of measurement.

72. A 2nd order LTI system acts as which of the following-HPF/LPF/BPF/..

73. Which of the following adds linearly-Ls in series/Cs in series/Rs in parallel/..

74. Relation between mobility and diffusion constant.

75. At 308K value of Eg for Si.

76. What indicates the efficiency of transport of electrons injected from the emitter into the collector by the base-base transport factor/base injection factor/..

77. Error detection can be achieved by potentiometer/amplidyne/armature controlled/field controlled AC motor.

78. Which of the following can act as an input to an AC bridge-RPS/oscillator/amplifier/..

79. If some i/p voltages are to be added without changing their values in an op-amp having f/b resistance as 1k, the i/p resistances should be..

80. Given ?,l and d for a copper wire, calc its resistance.

81. If the length of a wire is increased what happens to its resistance-increases linearly/increases exponentially/..

82. For a current carrying coil if the current is doubled then the field strength is doubled/halved/increased 4 times/..

83. Some value of L and C is connected to a 150V, 60Hz source. What value of inductor will make the same current lag behind the same voltage with the same capacitor.

84. Loss due to dielectric distortion ina capacitor is called..

85. For an ideal MOS capacitor if the gate voltage is less than 0 it behaves in what mode..

86. Given a ckt with a parallel combination of a 1 F capacitor and a (1O resistor and 0.5H inductor in series) excited by a source of value cos t, calc the current given by the source.

87. Anti-side tone ckts are used in telephones to introduce/eliminate/attenuate sidebands.

88. In a radio receiver noise occurs in the mixer/oscillator/amplifier/.. stages.

89. For a 4k RAM with starting address 4000H the last address will be..

90. RST 5.5 is vectored to which address

91. among RST 5.5/6.5/7.5 which is serviced last.

92. A capacitor of some value is charged thru a resistor of some value and a 6 V battery. Calc the time taken by the capacitor to charge to its maxm value.

93. Given an eqn for FM, identify the carrier freq.

94. How many invalid states are present in a mod-6 counter.

95. When ckts are connected in tandem which method is easier to analyze them-h parameters/OC impedance parameters/transmission parameters/SC admittance parameters.

96. From a 75 MHz counter what is the value of the smallest time period of the signal that can be obtained.

97. Cgd for a FET in the small signal low freq model is in the range of..

98. Kirchoff's law is not applicable to which of the following ckts-nonlinear/dual/linear/distributed parameter.

99. Why is a diac preferred to turn on a triac-for slower turn-on/faster turn-off/better stability/..

100. Resistance of the epitaxial layer depends on..

101. Which of these is an active transducer-photoconductive/photovoltaic cell/selsyn/..

102. DC blocking in a transistor is achieved by....

103. What current is drawn by a 10 W lamp connected to a 220 V,60 Hz source.

104. Noise margin of CMOS is 0/infinite/high/medium..

105. Schotky barriers are frequently used as....

106. Octave freq range is represented by...

107. I/P impedance of a digital instrument is of the order of...

108. What is the time taken to multiply a 14 bit no. with a 1 MHz clock.

109. Parity error checking identifies error occurring in 1 bit/2/3/4 bits only.

110. When RESET IN(active low) is affected in an 8085 what happens.

111. How many times will a for loop going from 20 to 100 in steps of 10 be executed.

112. If the control statement is made outside the body of a function in C what is it called.

113. Which of the following can be a variable in C-8ab/total salary/ gross_salary_2008/ net__income__2008.

114. If the units of both current and voltage are increased 20 times of their present value how will the units of capacitance change.

115. What type of non-linearity is present in a servomotor-backlash/coulomb friction/dead space/..

116. Given the i/p signals to a differential amplifier calc its o/p voltage.

Aptitude: *
There were 36 questions in this section, about 12 questions each in verbal,quant and GK. some of the GK questions were:
Author of "the great Indian story".
Author of "making globalization work".
Captain of the 2006 world cup winning *italian football team.
Full form of the acronym CITES.
Period of the fourth five-year plan.
In which year did the turks conquer Constantinople.*

Mostly they gave questions from these subjects
1. DC Mechines(about 50)
2. Networks (20)
3. Instruments (5)
4. Digital Electronics (30)
5. EDC & analog electronics (8)
6. Control systems (2)
7. Antenas, Satillite commincation (5)
8. Communications (10)

The paper is very hard i didnt expect they will give question patern like this so plz concentrate more on mechines
some of questions i feel easy and i remember are*
1.what is weight of 5 rupee coin??
2.who is never a cheif justice of india ?
3.what is largest ISRO company in india?
4.which player took 10 wikts in one test innings ?
(in the list anil kumble not given)*

Techinical que's:

1.binary number for 1001.1101?

2.decimal number for 19?

3.excess-3 code for 29?

4.speed-torque characterictics of dc motor? (some figures given)

5.quantization noise occurs in??(repeated question 2 times given)

6.schering brige method used for measuring of??

7.prom based on networks are very very easy every body can ans...like calculate curent in one resistor if resistors are connected in parall like that

8.if speed doubles, distance increases what is the torque in dc motor?

9.what is the value of A'+1 ?

10.what is instrument used in MIC instrument?
a)galvonometer b)ammeter like that....

11.question about dammping concept in PMMC

12.what is PAL full form??

13.what is the use for sweeping resistor in transistor??

14.quetion based on bootstraping concept.

15.rms current in half wave rectifier?

16.what is form factor?(some ratios are given)

17.prob on tree branches concept

18.range of radio telemetry...some frequencies given

As my discipline is Electrical I will put forward some of the questions that i remember. Out of 160 questions there were 20 Mathematical questions, 10 Vocabulary, 5 paragraph questions, 10 fill in the blanks, 20 Aptitude and rest was subject related.
*
1. partial differntiation of x^3*y^3/(x+y)^3

2. some points like (0,2,4), (2,5,-1) and (6,2,0) were given and were asked to find whether it is parabola, ecllipse, carboid or cycloid.

3. there were so mant conversion questions like binary to decimal, decimal to binary, decimal to oct, binary mulitiplicationsetc.

4. some laplace formulae related to sine and cosine terms.

5. fouries series of quarter symmetry

6. by appling rouths hurwits criterien we were suppose to find the nuber of roots the equation was something like 2s^4+s^3+4s^2+s i think so

7. damping is proportional to gain, sqrtof gain, 1/gain or 1/sqrt of gain

8. vocabulary like germs:diesease::, emulate:mimic::,

9. there questions about power plants like which plant correspondes to highest capital cost, highest running cost,lowest operational cost, efficiency of thermal plant etc

10. what is the present capacity of unit generation 200MW, 210 MW, 375MW or 500 MW

11. where in nuclear power plant is located like kota, talcher, kolghat,

12. there was 1 question realed to idduki, ramagundam power plants i dont know whether it is the odd 1 out of the hydro plants

13. there was 1 repeated questions related to the spacing b/w the phase conductors like 11m, 8m, 20m, 24m.

14. is megger related to hot wire instrument, moving coil or moving iron.

15. 1 question related to load factor.

16. in a two w/m method what is the condition for which both the w/ms are equal and opposite.

17. question based on inverter gate

18. question related to maximum overshoot.

19. 2 or 3 questions were related to step input, impulse i/p etc.

20. 1 question related to boolean algebra

21. some question related to find the value of lambda to get no solution.

22. 1 question was related to find from the options of nquist criteria, bode plot, routh hurwits,

23. question related to expontial rise and fall of inductor.

24. given 2 poles and 50 hz freq to find the syn speed.

25. question based on inertia constant and p.u. values

26. quetion baed on power transfer capacity and voltage

27. SIL of 400 KV lines

28. 2 quetions based on maximum power transfer capacity from circuit theory.

29. apttitude ques of pipes and cisterns, compound interest, time and distance, cubes, hcf and lcm, multiplication,*

30. for how many days there will food if 2 persons are supposed to leave. question related to this were asked.

31. questions related to angles i dont remember the quetions i remember only the options like pi/3, pi/6,pi/4. 1, -1, 1/2 1/sqrt2. etc

32. ouestion based on P&V, P&Q, V&delta.

33. how many HVDC links are presently in use in india.

34. there were 4 questions like if A*B represents Ais the son of B, C/D represents Cis the husband of D then how A and D are related.

35. to sort the odd number out from a box of given numbers.

36. Vrms and Vo of full wave rectifier

37. reflection coefficent of current of an open ended line.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 29th May 2020, 02:46 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default One sitting degree

One sitting degree ( transfer credit degree) will approved by Upsc?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3