2023 2024 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #1  
27th July 2015, 09:48 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
General Knowledge Questions for UDC Exam

Will you please provide the SSC Upper Division Clerk ( UDC ) General Knowledge exam question paper so that I get idea about the types of questions asks in the exam ?

Here I am providing the list of few questions of SSC Upper Division Clerk ( UDC ) General Knowledge exam question paper which you are looking for .

1. Who will act as the Chairman of Public Accounts Committee ?
(A) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha (B) The Vice-President of India
(C) The Leader of the Opposition in Lok Sabha (D) The Leader of the House
Ans : (*)

2. Who was chosen unanimously as the President of India ?
(A) K. R. Narayanan (B) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
(C) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan (D) Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
Ans : (D)

3. The Constitution of India was passed by the Constituent Assembly on–
(A) 26th November, 1949 (B) 26th January, 1949
(C) 17th October, 1949 (D) 14th November, 1949
Ans : (A)

4. The power to decide an election petition is vested in the–
(A) High Court (B) Election Commission
(C) Parliament (D) Supreme Court
Ans : (A)

5. The 1857 Mutiny failed mainly because–
(A) of lack of planning and leadership (B) it was premature
(C) the British got French support (D) the British numbered more.
Ans : (A)

6. The Story of ‘My Experiments with Truth’ is the autobiography of–
(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Lala Lajpat Rai (D) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
Ans : (B)

7. The basic characteristic of a capitalistic economy is–
(A) absence of monopoly (B) large-scale production in primary industries
(C) full employment (D) the private ownership of the means of production
Ans : (D)

8. Which one of the following taxes is not a direct tax?
(A) Sales tax (B) Estate duty
(C) Gift tax (D) Wealth tax
Ans : (A)

9. UNDP prepares–
(A) Human Development Index (B) Standard of Living Index
(C) Index Number of Price Level (D) Physical Quality Index
Ans : (A)

10. Fiscal policy refers to–
(A) Government borrowings from abroad
(B) Sharing of its revenue by Central Government with States
(C) Sale and purchase of securities by RBI
(D) Government taxes, expenditure and borrowings
Ans : (D)

11. Public opinion gets an authoritative expression in a democracy through–
(A) Pressure groups (B) Public meetings
(C) Newspapers (D) Parliament
Ans : (D)

12. Which one of the following is not a determining factor of a country's foreign policy ?
(A) Cultural conditions (B) Religious conditions
(C) National interests (D) Interdependence
Ans : (D)

13. Which of the following is not correctly matched ?
(A) Uttar Pradesh – Lucknow
(B) Arunachal Pradesh – Itanagar
(C) Himachal Pradesh – Shillong
(D) Andhra Pradesh – Hyderabad
Ans : (C)

14. Tides in the sea have stored in them–
(A) Gravitational potential energy (B) A combination of all the three forms of energy
(C) Hydraulic energy (D) Kinetic energy
Ans : (D)

15. Delivery of developed foetus is scientifically called as–
(A) Abortion (B) Ovulation
(C) Parturition (D) Oviposition
Ans : (C)

16. Thyroxine hormone is secreted by–
(A) Adrenal gland (B) Testes
(C) Pituitary gland (D) Thyroid gland
Ans : (D)

17. The digestive juice which has no enzyme is–
(A) Intestinal juice (B) Gastric Juice
(C) Bile (D) Saliva
Ans : (C)

18. An essential feature of seed germination is the presence of–
(A) Light (B) Temperature
(C) Minerals (D) Water
Ans : (D)

19. Plants that grow on stones and rocks are–
(A) Psammophytcs (B) Lithophytes
(C) Halophytes (D) Aerophytes
Ans : (B)

20. Who among the following made the Ganapari festival very popular in Maharashrra ?
(A) Mahadev Ranade (B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale (D) Annie Besant
Ans : (B)

21. The Mughal ruler who built the Buland, Darwaza was–
(A) Humayun (B) Bahadur Shah
(C) Akbar (D) Babur
Ans : (C)

22. Diarchy in the provinces was introduced through the–
(A) Government of India Act, 1919 (B) Government of India Act, 1935
(C) Indian Councils Act, 1861 (D) Indian Councils Act, 1892
Ans : (A)

23. Which of the following is the world’s largest desert?
(A) The Great Australian Desert (B) Arabian Desert
(C) Gobi (D) Sahara
Ans : (D)

24. The rate of erosion in a stream is lowest where–
(A) the river joins the sea (B) depth is greater
(C) breadth is greater (D) velocity is more
Ans : (A)

25. The name ‘Sahyadri’ is related to–
(A) A rain-bearing wind (B) Himalayan Peak
(C) Western Ghats (D) Cyclone hazards
Ans : (C)

26. People die in an atmosphere of carbon dioxide because–
(A) of want of oxygen (B) of suffocation
(C) it is a poisonous gas (D) it destroys tissues
Ans : (A)

27. Which of the following acts as photosensitizer during photosynthesis ?
(A) Chlorophyll (B) Chlorine
(C) Oxygen (D) Nitrogen
Ans : (A)

28. What happens when bleaching powder is left exposed to air ?
(A) It gradually loses its oxygen (B) It gradually loses its chlorine
(C) It turns dark brown in colour (D) It turns yellow in colour
Ans : (B)

29. Arsenic pollution leads to–
(A) Dyslexia (B) Allergy
(C) White foot disease (D) Black foot disease
Ans : (B)

30. Which one of the following does not contribute to pollution ?
(A) Hydroelectric Power Plant (B) Atomic Power Plant
(C) Thermal Power Plant (D) Nuclear Power Plant
Ans : (A)

31. Which of the following are the two major components of dry air (by volume) ?
(A) Nitrogen and Ammonia (B) Oxygen and Carbon dioxide
(C) Nitrogen and Oxygen (D) Oxygen and Argon
Ans : (C)

32. Tactile hair is found in the body of–
(A) Reptiles (B) Birds
(C) Insects (D) Mammals
Ans : (D)

33. The source of energy m the Sun is–
(A) radioactivity (B) electrical energy
(C) nuclear fission (D) nuclear fusion
Ans : (D)

34. Which one of the following materials is used as controller in a nuclear reactor power generator–
(A) Graphite (B) Heavy water
(C) Cadmium (D) Beryllium
Ans : (C)

35. Banking of curves on road or railway track is done to provide–
(A) gravitational force (B) angular velocity
(C) centripetal force (D) centrifugal force
Ans : (C)

36. ………. is type of application software used for communication.
(A) Database (B) Image editing
(C) FIP (D) Word processing
Ans : (C)

37. A floppy disk is–
(A) used as the primary memory in computer systems (B) made up of magnetic material
(C) a semiconductor random-access memory (D) an EPROM
Ans : (B)

38. MDI stands for–
(A) Multiple Design Interaction (B) Multiple Document Interaction
(C) Multiple Document Interface (D) Multiple Design Interface
Ans : (C)

39. Find the odd one out–
(A) FCI – Financial assistance to commercial institutions
(B) EXIM Bank– Financing of export-import trade
(C) IDBI – Industrial Finance
(D) SIDBI – Financial assistance to small industries
Ans : (A)

40. The Twelfth Five-Year Plan will be operative for the period–
(A) 2012 – 2017 (B) 2013 – 2018
(C) 2010 – 2015 (D) 2011 – 2016
Ans : (A)

41. The State with largest gap in male and female literacy is–
(A) Rajasthan (B) Kerala
(C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Madhya Pradesh
Ans : (A)

42. “Better to reign in hell than serve in heaven.” Who said these words?
(A) William Wordsworth (B) Lord Tennyson
(C) William Shakespeare (D) Milton
Ans : (D)

43. Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty (CTBT) is associated with the ban on which of the following ?
(A) Ban on nuclear tests for developing arsenals (B) Ban on terrorism
(C) Ban on certain organisations under UN Laws (D) Ban on money laundering activities
Ans : (A)

44. The Pulitzer Prize is associated with which of the following?
(A) Journalism (B) Olympic Garnes
(C) Environmental Protection (D) Civil Aviation
Ans : (A)

45. Which one of the following is not an example of Lotic ecosystem ?
(A) Pond (B) Estuary
(C) Stream (D) Lagon
Ans : (A)

46. Permissible noise level at industrial area during daytime is–
(A) 120 dB (A) (B) 140 dB (A)
(C) 40 dB (A) (D) 75 dB (A)
Ans : (D)

47. Benazir Bhutto, the former Pakistan Prime Minister, was assassinated in–
(A) Rawalpindi (B) Islamabad
(C) Hyderabad (D) Karachi
Ans : (A)

48. Which of the following is correctly matched?
Research Institutes Headquarters
(A) Silk Research Institute – Bangalore
(B) Sugar Research Institute – Chennai
(C) Leather Research Institute – Lucknow
(D) Rice Research Institute – Cuttack
Ans : (D)

49. Who was affectionately known as the Grand Old Man of India ?
(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (B) Dadabhai Naoroji
(C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale (D) Mahatma Gandhi
Ans : (B)

50. India test-fired successfully its Agni-V, surface-to-surface ICBM from Wheeler Island on–
(A) 17th March, 2012 (B) 19th April, 2012
(C) 7th March, 2012 (D) 7th April, 2012
Ans : (B)

Last edited by sumit; 14th December 2019 at 08:40 AM.
Similar Threads
Thread
NDA General Knowledge Questions
AIIMS Entrance General Knowledge Questions
General Knowledge Questions Asked In AIIMS
General Knowledge Questions For AIIMS Entrance Exam
General Knowledge Questions for CLAT
CLAT General Knowledge Questions
General Knowledge Questions related to SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam
PGCET General Knowledge Questions
General Knowledge Questions and Answers for NATA
General Knowledge Questions for SBI Clerk Exam
General Knowledge Questions for Entrance Exams
General Knowledge Questions Related to SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam
General Knowledge Questions for EIL
General Knowledge Questions for NIFT
CDS Exam General Knowledge Questions
General Knowledge Questions for SSC CGL
LIC AAO Exam General Knowledge Questions
General Knowledge Questions For IAS Exam
General Knowledge Questions For CLAT Exam
General Knowledge Questions for 30 Years
  #2  
27th August 2019, 10:11 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Re: General Knowledge Questions for UDC Exam

Hi buddy here I have come to collect ESIC UDC Exam General Knowledge Questions paper for this exam preparation so will you plz let me know from where I can do downlaod its paper ??
  #3  
27th August 2019, 10:13 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Re: General Knowledge Questions for UDC Exam

As you are asking for ESIC UDC Exam General Knowledge Questions paper for this exam preparation so on your demand I am providing same here :

1. The arrival of Vasco da Gama in Calicut, India on

A) 1398

B) 1495

C) 1496

D) 1498


2. Whose autobiographical account is oseph Anton ?

A) Salman Rushdie

B) Taslima Nasreen

C) Vikram Seth

D) Julian Assange



3. National Commission for Protection of Child Rights was set up in

A) 2007

B) 2006

C) 2005

D) 2004


4. Who is the founder of Kottayam city ?

A) Shakthan Thampuran

B) Robert Bristo

C) T. Ramarao

D) None of these



5. Narayana Guru was born on August 22, 1856, in the village of Near Thiruvananthapuram

A) Chempazhanthi

B) Karunagapally

C) Kayamkulam

D) Kannur




6.Davis Cup is associated with:

A) Tennis

B) Football

C) Cricket

D) Hockey




7. The largest planet in the solar system is

A) Saturn

B) Jupiter

C) Mercury

D) Mars




8. Which river is known as Chandrabhaga in Himachal Pradesh.

A) Ravi

B) Chenab

C) Sutlej

D) Jhelum

9. Who was the first man in space
Yuri Gagarin
10. What would you do with a Yashmak
Wear it - it's an Arab veil
11. Who betrayed Jesus to the Romans
Judas Escariot
12. Which animal lays eggs
Duck billed platypus
13. On television what was Flipper

14. Who's band was The Quarrymen
John Lenon
15. Which was the most successful Grand National horse
Red Rum
16. Who starred as the Six Million Dollar Man
Lee Majors
17. In the song Waltzing Matilda - What is a Jumbuck
Sheep
18. Who was Dan Dare's greatest enemy in the Eagle
Mekon
19. What is Dick Grayson better known as
Robin (Batman and Robin)
20. What was given on the fourth day of Christmas
Calling birds
21. What was Skippy (on TV )
The bush kangaroo
22. What does a funambulist do
Tightrope walker
23. What is the name of Dennis the Menace's dog
Gnasher
24. What are bactrians and dromedaries
Camels (one hump or two)
25. Who played The Fugitive
David Jason
26. Who was the King of Swing
Benny Goodman
27. Who was the first man to fly across the channel
Louis Bleriot
28. Who starred as Rocky Balboa

29. In which war was the charge of the Light Brigade
Crimean
30. Who invented the television
John Logie Baird
31. Who would use a mashie niblick
Golfer
32. In the song who killed Cock Robin
Sparrow
33. What do deciduous trees do
Lose their leaves in winter
34. In golf what name is given to the No 3 wood
Spoon
35. If you has caries who would you consult
Dentist - its tooth decay
36. What other name is Mellor’s famously known by
Lady Chatterlys Lover
37. What did Jack Horner pull from his pie
Plum
38. How many feet in a fathom
Six
39. Which film had song Springtime for Hitler
The Producers
40. Name the legless fighter pilot of ww2
Douglas Bader
41. What was the name of inn in Treasure Island
Admiral Benbow
42. What was Erich Weiss better known as
Harry Houdini
43. Who sailed in the Nina - Pinta and Santa Maria
Christopher Columbus
44. Which leader died in St Helena
Napoleon Bonaparte
45. Who wrote Gone with the Wind
Margaret Mitchell
46. What does ring a ring a roses refer to
The Black Death
47. Whose nose grew when he told a lie
Pinocchio
48. Who has won the most Oscars
Walt Disney
49. What would a Scotsman do with a spurtle
Eat porridge (its a spoon)
50. Which award has the words for valour on it
Victoria Cross
Attached Files
File Type: pdf ESIC UDC Exam General Knowledge Questions paper.pdf (123.4 KB, 120 views)
  #4  
22nd November 2019, 12:07 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Re: General Knowledge Questions for UDC Exam

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
Will you please provide the SSC Upper Division Clerk ( UDC ) General Knowledge exam question paper so that I get idea about the types of questions asks in the exam ?
i have applied for UDC clerk in central govt job. i need questions for pratice


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4