2023 2024 Student Forum > Management Forum > Entrance Exams

 
  #2  
17th December 2015, 09:12 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: General Knowledge Questions Related to SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam

As you want I am here giving you General Knowledge Questions paper for SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam.

Sample questions :

1. Largest city in India by Population
A) Delhi
B) Mumbai
C) Chennai
D) Pune
2. India’s total area
A) 3.7 Million sq.km
B) 3.0 Million sq.km
C) 4.2 Million sq.km
D) 3.3 Million sq.km


3. What is the name of Indian National Aquatic Animal ?
A) River Dolphin
B) Crocodile
C) Katla fish
D) Green frog
4. In which century did Portuguese merchants first land in Goa ?
A) 17th Century
B) 15th Century
C) 14th Century
D) 16th Century
5. The “Turn the World UN Blue” global compaign was the part of –
A) United Nation’s 70th anniversary
B) United Nation’s 75th anniversary
C) United Nation’s 60th anniversary
D) United Nation’s 50th anniversary
6. Alphabet is the parent company of
A) Yahoo
B) Google
C) Microsoft
D) Cisco
7. Who designed the Indian Parliament in New Delhi ?
A) Gustave Eiffel
B) Le Corbusier
C) Edwin Landseer Lutyens
D) Bonanno Pisano
8. Which monument was built to commemorate the visit of King George V and Queen Mary to Bombay ?
A) India Gate
B) Gateway of India
C) Victoria terminus
D) Elephant Caves
9. Hindi Divas celebrate in India on
A) 14th September
B) 12th April
C) 10th April
D) 14th December
10. Sanskrit is the official language of
A) Bihar
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Uttarakhand
D) Madhya Pradesh

11. “Economics is what it ought to be.”—This statement refers to—

(A) Normative economics

(B) Positive economics

(C) Monetary economics

(D) Fiscal economics

Ans : (A)

12. The excess of price a person is to pay rather than forego the consumption of the commodity is called—

(A) Price

(B) Profit

(C) Producers’ surplus

(D) Consumers’ surplus

Ans : (C)

13. Silver halides are used in photographic plates because they are—

(A) Oxidised in air

(B) Soluble in hyposolution

(C) Reduced by light

(D) Totally colourless

Ans : (B)

14. Tetra Ethyl Lead (TEL) is—

(A) A catalyst in burning fossil fuel

(B) An antioxidant

(C) A reductant

(D) An antiknock compound

Ans : (D)

15. Curie point is the temperature at which—

(A) Matter becomes radioactive

(B) A metal loses magnetic properties

(C) A metal loses conductivity

(D) Transmutation of metal occurs

Ans : (D)

16. The isotope used for the production of atomic energy is—

(A) U-235

(B) U-238

(C) U-234

(D) U-236

Ans : (A)

17. The acceleration due to gravity at the equator—

(A) Is less than that at the poles

(B) Is greater than that at the poles

(C) Is equal to that at the poles

(D) Does not depend on the earth’s centripetal acceleration

Ans : (A)

18. Which of the following is not a nucleon ?

(A) Proton

(B) Neutron

(C) Electron
(D) Positron

Ans : (C)

19. The material used in the manufacture of lead pencil is—

(A) Graphite

(B) Lead

(C) Carbon

(D) Mica

Ans : (A)

20. Angle of friction and angle of repose are—

(A) Equal to each other

(B) Not equal to each other

(C) Proportional to each other

(D) None of the above

Ans : (A)

21. Processor’s speed of a computer is measured in—

(A) BPS

(B) MIPS

(C) Baud

(D) Hertz

Ans : (D)

22. ‘C’ language is a—

(A) Low level language

(B) High level language

(C) Machine level language

(D) Assembly level language

Ans : (B)

23. What happens to a person who receives the wrong type of blood ?

(A) All the arteries constrict

(B) All the arteries dialates

(C) The RBCs agglutinate

(D) The spleen and lymphnodes deteriorate

Ans : (C)

24. NIS stands for—

(A) National Infectious diseases Seminar

(B) National Irrigation Schedule

(C) National Immunisation Schedule

(D) National Information Sector

Ans : (C)

25. If all bullets could not be removed from gun shot injury of a man, it may cause poisoning by—

(A) Mercury

(B) Lead

(C) Iron

(D) Arsenic

Ans : (B)

26. Ringworm is a ......... disease.

(A) Bacterial

(B) Protozoan

(C) Viral

(D) Fungal

Ans : (D)

27. Pituitary gland is situated in—

(A) The base of the heart

(B) The base of the brain

(C) The neck
(D) The abdomen

Ans : (B)

28. Who discovered cement ?

(A) Agassit

(B) Albertus Magnus

(C) Joseph Aspdin

(D) Janseen

Ans : (C)

29. According to RBI’s Report on the trend and progress of banking, the Non-performing Assets (NPA’s) in India for 2008-

09 for Indian Banks in 2008 have stood at—

(A) 2•3 per cent

(B) 2•6 per cent

(C) 3•5 per cent

(D) 5•2 per cent

Ans : (B)

30. Windows 7, the latest operating system from Microsoft Corporation has ......... Indian languages fonts.

(A) 14

(B) 26

(C) 37

(D) 49

Ans : (B)

31. TRIPS and TRIMS are the terms associated with—

(A) IMF

(B) WTO

(C) IBRD

(D) IDA

Ans : (B)

32. A Presidential Ordinance can remain in force—

(A) For three months

(B) For six months

(C) For nine months

(D) Indefinitely

Ans : (B)

33. Which of the following Indonesian regions was a victim of massive earthquake in 2004 ?

(A) Irian Jaya

(B) Sumatra

(C) Kalibangan

(D) Java

Ans : (B)

34. The first nonstop airconditioned ‘DURANTO’ train was flagged off between—

(A) Sealdah—New Delhi

(B) Mumbai—Howrah

(C) Bangalore—Howrah

(D) Chennai—New Delhi

Ans : (A)

35. Which among the following agencies released the report, Economic Outlook for 2009-10 ?

(A) Planning Commission

(B) PM’s Economic Advisory Council

(C) Finance Commission

(D) Reserve Bank of India

Ans : (B)

36. India and U.S. have decided to finalize agreements related to which of the following ?

(A) Trade and Investment

(B) Intellectual Property
(C) Traditional Knowledge

(D) All of the above

Ans : (D)

37. Which one of the following states does not form part of Narmada River basin ?

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Gujarat

(D) Maharashtra

Ans : (B)

38. Which of the following countries has recently become the third largest market for Twitter ?

(A) China

(B) India

(C) Brazil

(D) Indonesia

Ans : (A)

39. The exchange of commodities between two countries is referred as—

(A) Balance of trade

(B) Bilateral trade

(C) Volume of trade

(D) Multilateral trade

Ans : (B)

40. Soil erosion on hill slopes can be checked by—

(A) Afforestation

(B) Terrace cultivation

(C) Strip cropping

(D) Contour ploughing

Ans : (A)

41. Who coined the word ‘Geography’ ?

(A) Ptolemy

(B) Eratosthenese

(C) Hecataus

(D) Herodatus

Ans : (B)

42. Which of the following is called the ‘ecological hot spot of India’ ?

(A) Western Ghats

(B) Eastern Ghats

(C) Western Himalayas

(D) Eastern Himalayas

Ans : (A)

43. The art and science of map making is called—

(A) Remote Sensing

(B) Cartography

(C) Photogrammetry

(D) Mapping

Ans : (B)

44. The age of the Earth can be determined by—

(A) Geological Time Scale

(B) Radio-Metric Dating

(C) Gravity method

(D) Fossilization method

Ans : (B)

45. The monk who influenced Ashoka to embrace Buddhism was—

(A) Vishnu Gupta

(B) Upa Gupta
(C) Brahma Gupta

(D) Brihadratha

Ans : (B)

46. The declaration that Democracy is a Government ‘of the people, by the people; for the people’ was made by—

(A) George Washington

(B) Winston Churchill

(C) Abraham Lincoln

(D) Theodore Roosevelt

Ans : (C)

47. The Lodi dynasty was founded by—

(A) Ibrahim Lodi

(B) Sikandar Lodi

(C) Bahlol Lodi

(D) Khizr Khan

Ans : (C)

48. Harshavardhana was defeated by—

(A) Prabhakaravardhana

(B) Pulakesin II

(C) Narasimhavarma Pallava

(D) Sasanka

Ans : (B)

49. Who among the following was an illiterate ?

(A) Jahangir

(B) Shah Jahan

(C) Akbar

(D) Aurangazeb

Ans : (C)

50. Which Governor General is associated with Doctrine of Lapse ?

(A) Lord Ripon

(B) Lord Dalhousie

(C) Lord Bentinck

(D) Lord Curzon

Ans : (B)


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4