2021 2022 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #2  
25th December 2017, 01:22 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Re: AP TRANSCO Junior Assistant Model Papers

AP Transco to recruit eligible candidates to fill up the vacancies of Assistant Engineer posts invited online applications.


AP TRANSCO Junior Assistant Model Paper

1. If the following numbers are rewritten by interchanging the digits in ten’s place and hundred’s
place and then arranging them in the descending order. What will be the second digit of the newly
formed fifth number from your right ?
479, 736, 895, 978, 389, 675
(A) 3
(B) 4 (C) 5
(D) 6
Ans : (C)
2. P is 60 m South-East of Q. R is 60 m North-East of Q. Then R is in which direction of P ?
(A) North
(B) North-East
(C) South
(D) South-East
Ans : (A)
Directions’(Q. 3’5) Read the following information for answering the questions that follow’
On a playing ground A, B, C, D and E are standing as described below facing the North.
(i) B is 50 metres to the right of D.
(ii) A is 60 metres to the South of B
(iii) C is 40 metres to the West of D.
(iv) E is 80 metres to the North of A.
3. If a boy walks from C, meets D followed by B, A and then E, how many metres has he walked if
he has travelled the straight distance all through ?
(A) 120
(B) 150
(C) 170
(D) 230
Ans : (D)
4. What is the minimum distance (in metre approximately) between C and E?
(A) 53
(B) 78
(C) 92
(D) 120
Ans : (C)
5. Who is to the South-East of the person who is to the left of D ?
(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) E
Ans : (A)
6. A man was walking in the evening just before the sun set. His wife said that, his shadow fell on
his right. If the wife was walking in the opposite direction of the man, then which direction the
wife was facing ?
(A) North
(B) West

(C) South
(D) East
Ans : (C)
Directions’(Q. 7’11) In each of the following questions choose the set of numbers from the four
alternative sets that is similar to the given set.
7. Given set : (4, 9, 18)
(A) (8, 14, 22)
(B) (10, 15, 25)
(C) (6, 12, 23)
(D) (12, 17, 26)
Ans : (D)
8. Given set : (10, 14, 17)
(A) (4, 11, 14)
(B) (9, 12,
(C) (8, 13, 18)
(D) (6, 9, 12)
Ans : (A)
9. Given set : (7, 27, 55)
(A) (21, 35 , 52)
(B) (18, 42 , 65)
(C) (16, 40 , 72)
(D) (13, 30 , 58)
Ans : (C)
10. Given set : (39, 28, 19)
(A) (84, 67 , 52)
(B) (52, 25 , 17)
(C) (70, 49 , 36)
(D) (65, 45 , 21)
Ans : (A)
11. Given set : (246, 257, 358)
(A) (233, 343, 345)
(B) (273, 365, 367)
(C) (143, 226, 237)
(D) (145, 235, 325)
Ans : (A)
Directions’(Q. 12’16) Each question contains six or seven statements followed by four sets of
combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statements are logically related.
12.
(1) All books are having pages.
(2) All kings are having pages.
(3) All kings are books.
(B) 4, 2, 6
(C) 1, 5, 3
(D) 2, 4, 5
Ans : (B)



Junior Asst details:

Eligibility requirements:


Candidates must be degree holders in arts or commerce or science from any recognized university and they must possess certificate in computer application/office automation from an institution recognized by the AP Government.

For candidates, who has studied computer applications as a subject at the degree level, they need not possess computer certification.

Age:

To apply for the position of Junior Assistant, candidates must be between the age group of 18 and 36 years

Training period:
Appointed candidates will be on training for a period of two years from the dates of appointment.

Pay Scale:
Rs. 10520-325-12145-400-14145-485-16570-590-19520

Important dates:

Online Application Starting Date: 13th Nov 2017

Online Application Closing Date: 02nd Dec 2017

Exam Date : 30th Dec 2017

Please find the below attached file for the AP TRANSCO Junior Assistant Model Papers:
Attached Files
File Type: pdf AP TRANSCO Junior Assistant Model Paper.pdf (30.3 KB, 14 views)


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3