Go Back   2018 2019 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #2  
Old 11th June 2015, 01:12 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 36,100
Default Re: Anna University Chennai II Sem Syllabus Image Of Chennai University

As you are looking for the Anna University Chennai B.E. Biomedical Engineering Syllabus , here I am providing same for you .
Anna University Chennai B.E. Biomedical Engineering II Sem Syllabus
SEMESTER I
SL.
No.
COURSE
CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
THEORY
1. HS6151 Technical English – I 3 1 0 4
2. MA6151 Mathematics – I 3 1 0 4
3. PH6151 Engineering Physics – I 3 0 0 3
4. CY6151 Engineering Chemistry – I 3 0 0 3
5. GE6151 Computer Programming 3 0 0 3
6. GE6152 Engineering Graphics 2 0 3 4
PRACTICALS
7. GE6161 Computer Practices Laboratory 0 0 3 2
8. GE6162 Engineering Practices Laboratory 0 0 3 2
9. GE6163 Physics and Chemistry Laboratory - I 0 0 2 1
TOTAL 17 2 11 26
SEMESTER II
SL.
No.
COURSE
CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
THEORY
1. HS6251 Technical English – II 3 1 0 4
2. MA6251 Mathematics – II 3 1 0 4
3. PH6251 Engineering Physics – II 3 0 0 3
4. CY6251 Engineering Chemistry – II 3 0 0 3
5. EC6202 Electronic Devices and Circuits 3 1 0 4
6. EE6201 Circuit Theory 3 1 0 4
PRACTICALS
7. GE6262 Physics and Chemistry Laboratory - II 0 0 2 1
8. EC6211 Circuits and Devices Laboratory 0 0 3 2
TOTAL 18 4 5 25
SEMESTER III
SL.
NO.
COURSE
CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
THEORY
1. MA6351 Transforms and Partial Differential Equations 3 1 0 4
2. BM6301 Bio Chemistry 3 0 0 3
3. EC6303 Signals and Systems 3 1 0 4
4. BM6302 Sensors and Measurements 3 0 0 3
5. EC6301 Object Oriented Programming and Data
Structures
3 0 0 3
6. BM6303 Anatomy and Human Physiology 3 0 0 3
PRACTICAL
7. BM6311 Bio Chemistry and Human Physiology
Laboratory
0 0 3 2
8. BM6312 OOPS and Data Structures Laboratory 0 0 3 2
TOTAL 18 2 6 24
SEMESTER IV
SL.
NO.
COURSE
CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
THEORY
1. MA6451 Probability and Random Processes 3 1 0 4
2. BM6401 Medical physics 3 0 0 3
3. BM6402 Basics of Electrical Engineering 3 0 0 3
4. BM6403 Analog and Digital ICs 3 0 0 3
5. BM6404 Pathology and Microbiology 3 0 0 3
6. CS6304 Analog and Digital Communication 3 0 0 3
PRACTICAL
7. BM6411 Circuits and ICs Laboratory 0 0 3 2
8. BM6412 Pathology and Microbiology Laboratory 0 0 3 2
TOTAL 18 1 6 23
SEMESTER V
SL.
NO.
COURSE
CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
THEORY
1. BM6501 Bio Control Systems 3 1 0 4
2. BM6502 Diagnostic and Therapeutic Equipment - I 3 0 0 3
3. BM6503 Bio Materials and Artificial Organs 3 0 0 3
4. BM6504 Biomedical Instrumentation 3 0 0 3
5. EC6504 Microprocessor and Microcontroller 3 0 0 3
6. MD6501 Hospital Management 3 0 0 3
PRACTICAL
7. BM6511 Microprocessor and Microcontroller Laboratory 0 0 3 2
8. BM6512 Bio Medical Instrumentation Laboratory 0 0 3 2
9. GE6674 Communication and Soft Skills - Laboratory
Based
0 0 4 2
TOTAL 18 1 10 25
SEMESTER VI
SL.
NO.
COURSE
CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
THEORY
1. BM6601 Radiological Equipment 3 0 0 3
2. BM6602 Biomechanics 3 0 0 3
3. BM6603 Diagnostic and Therapeutic Equipment - II 3 0 0 3
4. EC6502 Principles of Digital Signal Processing 3 1 0 4
5. GE6351 Environmental Science and Engineering 3 0 0 3
6. Elective –I 3 0 0 3
PRACTICAL
7. BM6611 Digital Signal Processing Laboratory 0 0 3 2
8. BM6612 Diagnostic and Therapeutic Equipment
Laboratory
0 0 3 2
TOTAL 18 1 6 23
SEMESTER VII
SL.
NO.
COURSE
CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
THEORY
1. BM6701 Pattern Recognition and Neural Networks 3 0 0 3
2. BM6702 Medical Informatics 3 0 0 3
3. BM6703 Medical Optics 3 0 0 3
4. IT6005 Digital Image Processing 3 0 0 3
5. Elective II 3 0 0 3
6. Elective III 3 0 0 3
PRACTICAL
7. BM6711 Hospital Training 0 0 3 2
8. BM6712 Digital Image Processing Laboratory 0 0 3 2
TOTAL 18 0 9 22
SEMESTER VIII
SL.
NO.
COURSE
CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
THEORY
1. BM6801 Rehabilitation Engineering 3 0 0 3
2. Elective IV 3 0 0 3
3. Elective V 3 0 0 3
4. Elective VI 3 0 0 3
PRACTICALS
5. BM6811 Project Work 0 0 12 6
TOTAL 9 0 12 18
TOTAL NO. OF CREDITS: 186
ELECTIVES
SEMESTER VI – Elective I
SL.
NO.
COURSE
CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
THEORY
1. BM6001 Biofluids and Dynamics 3 0 0 3
2. BM6002 Biometric Systems 3 0 0 3
3. BM6003 Virtual Reality 3 0 0 3
4. BM6004 Computer Organisation 3 0 0 3
SEMESTER VII – Elective II
SL.
NO.
COURSE
CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
THEORY
5. MD6702 Physiological Modeling 3 0 0 3
6. BM6005 Bio Informatics 3 0 0 3
7. GE6757 Total Quality Management 3 0 0 3
8. MD6010 Telehealth Technology 3 0 0 3
SEMESTER VII – Elective III
SL.
NO.
COURSE
CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
THEORY
9. BM6006 Nano Electronics 3 0 0 3
10. EC6703 Embedded and Real time Systems 3 0 0 3
11. CS6551 Computer Networks 3 0 0 3
12. EC6601 VLSI Design 3 0 0 3
SEMESTER VIII – Elective IV
SL.
NO.
COURSE
CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
THEORY
13. BM6007 Internet and Java Programming 3 0 0 3
14. BM6008 Neural Engineering 3 0 0 3
15. BM6009 Bio MEMS 3 0 0 3
16. BM6010 Assist Devices 3 0 0 3
17. CS6003 Ad hoc and Sensor Networks 3 0 0 3
SEMESTER VIII – Elective V
SL.
NO.
COURSE
CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
THEORY
18. MD6008 Fiber Optics and Lasers in Medicine 3 0 0 3
19. BM6011 Computer Hardware and Interfacing 3 0 0 3
20. CS6012 Soft Computing 3 0 0 3
21. GE6075 Professional Ethics in Engineering 3 0 0 3
22. MD6007 Body Area Networks 3 0 0 3
SEMESTER VIII – Elective VI
SL.
NO.
COURSE
CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
THEORY
23. ME6002 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning 3 0 0 3
24. EC6007 Speech Processing 3 0 0 3
25. GE6078 Intellectual Property Rights 3 0 0 3
26. MF6009 Rapid Prototyping 3 0 0 3
27. BM6012 Wearable Systems 3 0 0 3
HS6151 TECHNICAL ENGLISH – I L T P C
3 1 0 4
OBJECTIVES:
• To enable learners of Engineering and Technology develop their basic communication skills in
English.
• To emphasize specially the development of speaking skills amongst learners of Engineering and
Technology.
• To ensure that learners use the electronic media such as internet and supplement the learning
materials used in the classroom.
• To inculcate the habit of reading and writing leading to effective and efficient communication.
UNIT I 9+3
Listening - Introducing learners to GIE - Types of listening - Listening to audio (verbal & sounds);
Speaking - Speaking about one’s place, important festivals etc. – Introducing oneself, one’s family /
friend; Reading - Skimming a reading passage – Scanning for specific information - Note-making;
Writing - Free writing on any given topic (My favourite place / Hobbies / School life, etc.) - Sentence
completion - Autobiographical writing (writing about one’s leisure time activities, hometown, etc.);
Grammar - Prepositions - Reference words - Wh-questions - Tenses (Simple); Vocabulary - Word
formation - Word expansion (root words / etymology); E-materials - Interactive exercises for Grammar
& Vocabulary - Reading comprehension exercises - Listening to audio files and answering questions.
UNIT II 9+3
Listening - Listening and responding to video lectures / talks; Speaking - Describing a simple process
(filling a form, etc.) - Asking and answering questions - Telephone skills – Telephone etiquette;
Reading – Critical reading - Finding key information in a given text - Sifting facts from opinions;
Writing - Biographical writing (place, people) - Process descriptions (general/specific) - Definitions -
Recommendations – Instructions; Grammar - Use of imperatives - Subject-verb agreement;
Vocabulary - Compound words - Word Association (connotation); E-materials - Interactive exercises
for Grammar and Vocabulary - Listening exercises with sample telephone conversations / lectures –
Picture-based activities.
UNIT III 9+3
Listening - Listening to specific task - focused audio tracks; Speaking - Role-play – Simulation -
Group interaction - Speaking in formal situations (teachers, officials, foreigners); Reading - Reading
and interpreting visual material; Writing - Jumbled sentences - Coherence and cohesion in writing -
Channel conversion (flowchart into process) - Types of paragraph (cause and effect / compare and
contrast / narrative / analytical) - Informal writing (letter/e-mail/blogs) - Paraphrasing; Grammar -
Tenses (Past) - Use of sequence words - Adjectives; Vocabulary - Different forms and uses of
words, Cause and effect words; E-materials - Interactive exercises for Grammar and Vocabulary -
Excerpts from films related to the theme and follow up exercises - Pictures of flow charts and tables
for interpretations.
UNIT IV 9+3
Listening - Watching videos / documentaries and responding to questions based on them; Speaking -
Responding to questions - Different forms of interviews - Speaking at different types of interviews;
Reading - Making inference from the reading passage - Predicting the content of a reading passage;
Writing - Interpreting visual materials (line graphs, pie charts etc.) - Essay writing – Different types of
essays; Grammar - Adverbs – Tenses – future time reference; Vocabulary - Single word substitutes -
Use of abbreviations and acronyms; E-materials - Interactive exercises for Grammar and Vocabulary -
Sample interviews - film scenes - dialogue writing.
UNIT V 9+3
Listening - Listening to different accents, Listening to Speeches/Presentations, Listening to broadcast
and telecast from Radio and TV; Speaking - Giving impromptu talks, Making presentations on given
topics; Reading - Email communication - Reading the attachment files having a poem/joke/proverb -
Sending their responses through email; Writing - Creative writing, Poster making; Grammar - Direct
and indirect speech; Vocabulary - Lexical items (fixed / semi fixed expressions); E-materials -
Interactive exercises for Grammar and Vocabulary - Sending emails with attachment – Audio / video
excerpts of different accents - Interpreting posters.
For detailed syllabus , here is the attachment;
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3