2023 2024 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #2  
27th July 2014, 09:00 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: UIIC Administrative Officer Post model question papers for B.E Computer Science

As you need the UIIC Administrative Officer Post model question papers so here I am providing you the same

Solved Previous Paper AO Exam United
India Insurance General Awareness
1. The punch line of the advertisement of which of the following organization is "Jindagi ke sath bhi
Jindagi ke bad bhi" ?
(A) New India Assurance
(B) General Insurance Corporation
(C) ICICI Prudential
(D) Life Insurance Corporation Of India
(E) None of these
ANS- D
2. The central office of the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) is located at -
(A) Kolkata
(B) New Delhi
(C) Chennai
(D) Pune
(E) Mumbai
ANS- E
3. Th Life Insurance Corporation Of India has how many Zonal offices in India ?
(A) Five
(B) Seven
(C) Ten
(D) Fifteen
(E) None of these
ANS- B
4. Which of the following schemes was launched by the LIC in December 2001 with the object to lessen
the burden of parents in meeting the educational expenses of their children ?
(A) Krishi Shramik Samajik Suraksha Yojana
(B) Jan Shree Bima Yojana
(C) Shiksha Sahyog Yojana
(D) Bhagyashree Child Welfare Bima Yojana
(E) None of these
ANS- C
5. If an organization wishes to venture into Insurance Business it has to obtain a licence first from which
of the following ?
(A) Indian Bnaks Association (IBA)
(B) Security and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
(C) Tariff Advisory Committee (TAC)
(D) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA)
(E) None of these
ANS- D
6. Which of the following schemes launched in the year 2000 by the LIC replaced social Securitty group
Insurance Schemes (SSIGS) and Rural Group Life Insurance Schemes (RGLIS) ?
(A) Janshree Bima Yojana
(B) Bhagyashree Child Welfare Bima Yojana
(C) Jan Arogya Bima Yojana (D) Raj Rajeshwari Mahila Kalyan Yojana
(E) None of these
ANS- A
7. How many maximum children from a family are covered for the benefits under the Shiksha Sahyog
Yojana launched by the LIC ?
(A) One only
(B) Two only
(C) Three only
(D) One Girl Child only
(E) None of these
ANS- B
8. Which of the following Scheme was launched by the LIC to provide life insurance protection, perodical
lumpsum survival benefit and pension to the agricultural workers in India ?
(A) Krishi Shramik Samajik Suraksha Yojana
(B) Jan Shree Bima Yojana
(C) Mahila Kalyan Yojana
(D) Sampurna Arogya Bima Policy
(E) None of these
ANS- A
9. On December 6yh 2006, the president of India launched on exclusive health Insurance Scheme for
senior citizens. Which of the following insurance company has launched the schemes ?
(A) National Insurance Company
(B) Life Insurance Corporation Of India
(C) ICICI Prudential
(D) HDFC Life
(E) None of these
ANS- A
10. Which of the following cities does not have one of the zonal offices of the Life Insurance Corporation
Of India ?
(A) Mumbai
(B) Kolkata
(C) Chennai
(D) Hyderabad
(E) Jhansi
ANS- E
11. Which of the following is the Basic Life Insurance Plan of the Life Insurance Corporation Of India ?
(A) Jeevan Tarang
(B) Jeevan Nidhi
(C) Jeevan Adhar
(D) Jeevan Umang
(E) None of these
ANS- E
12. Anmol Jeevan is a ........ of the LIC
(A) Basic Life Insurance Plan
(B) Term Insurance Plan
(C) Children's Plan
(D) Pension Plan
(E) None of these ANS- B
13. As per policy of the LIC, loans are granted on unencumbered policies upto what per cent of the
surrender value ?
(A) 60 %
(B) 70 %
(C) 80 %
(D) 90 %
(E) None of these
ANS- D
14. Which of the following group Schemes of the LIC Provides pensiobn to employees on their
retirement from service ?
(A) Group Term Insurance Scheme
(B) Group Insurance in Liew of EDLI
(C) Group Gratuity Scheme
(D) Group Supeannuation Scheme
(E) None of these
ANS- D
15. Which of the following is the pension plam of the LIC
(A) Jeevan Adhar
(B) Jeevan ANAND
(C) Jeevan Akshay
(D) Amulya Jeevan
(E) None of these
ANS- C
16. Which of the following is not a scheme of the LIC ?
(A)Jeevan Sangam
(B) Jeevan Saral
(C) Jeevan Adhar
(D) Jeevan Pramukh
(E) None of these
ANS- A
17. Which of the following is a term Assurance plan of the LIC ?
(A) Jeevan Akshay
(B) Jeevan Adhar
(C) Jeevan Nivesh
(D) Jeevan Nidhi
(E) None of these
ANS- E
18. Premium to LIC policies can be paid by which of the following modes ?
(a) Cash
(b) Cheque
(c) Electronic Charging Machine
(A) Only a
(B) Only b
(C) Only c
(D) Both a and b
(E) All a, b and c
ANS- E 19. Customers of Lic can now get information about their policies by dialing which of the following
telephone numbers in most of the centres ?
(A) 101
(B) 135
(C) 136
(D) 1251
(E) None of these
ANS- D
20. Lic policy holders do not get any income tax benefit under which of the following sections of the
income tax act ?
(A) Section 80C
(B) Section 68 A, B and C
(C) sECTION 80 CCC
(D) Section 80 CD
(E) None of these
ANS- B
21. Who amongst the following is not a Bharat Ratna Awardee ?
(A) Dr. A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
(B) Dr. V.VGiri
(C) Dr. Rajendra Parsad
(D) Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma
(E) None of these
ANS- D
22. Duran Lineb devides which of the following pair of the countries ?
(A) China - Afghanistan
(B) Afghanistan - Pakistan
(C) India - Pakistan
(D) India - Nepal
(E) Bangladesh - India
ANS- B
23. Who has become the second person of Indian origin to go into space after Kalpana Chawala ?
(A) Koneru Humpi
(B) Indra Nooyi
(C) Sunita Williams
(D) Sudha Murti
(E) None of these
ANS- C
24. Shinzo Abe is the new elected -
(A) Prime minister of Singapore
(B) Prime minister of South Korea
(C) President of Soth Korea
(D) President of North Korea
(E) Prime minister of Japan
ANS- E
25. Which of the following cups is associated with the game of Hockey ?
(A) Whiteman Cup
(B) Evert Cup
(C) Agha Khan Cup (D) Hafed Open Cup
(E) None of these
ANS- C
26. Which of the following Indian films was nominated for the Oscar Award 2007 ?
(A) Water
(B) Eklabya- The Royal Guard
(C) Nih Shabd
(D) Lago Raho Munna Bhai
(E) None Of these
ANS- E


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4