2023 2024 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #1  
6th May 2015, 03:58 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Syllabus For Hal Management Trainee Computer Science

I have applied for the Hal Management Trainee Computer Science exam and want to download the syllabus of this exam so can you please provide me this syllabus in the form of PDF file so that I can easily download it and can start my preparation for this exam?
Similar Threads
Thread
Sail Management Trainee Computer Science Syllabus
HAL Management Trainee Paper for Computer Science
BPCL Management Trainee in Computer Science Question Paper
HAL placement papers computer science for management trainee
HAL Management Trainee Computer Science and Engineering syllabus
Sail Management Trainee Previous Papers for Computer Science
HAL Management Trainee computer science Question Paper
SAIL Management Trainee (MT) Computer Science Question Papers
Hal Management Trainee Computer Science Questions
Books for HAL Management Trainee exam Computer Science
Hal management trainee computer science previous papers
HAL management Trainee Recruitment syllabus for computer science
EIL Management Trainee Computer Science Exam Syllabus
HAL sample paper for management trainee computer science
HAL Management Trainee Computer Science Paper
SAIL Management Trainee Computer Science Cut Off
HAL Management Trainee Computer Science and Engineering previous papers
EIL Management Trainee Computer Science Exam Question Paper
EIL Management Trainee for computer science Syllabus
HAL Management Trainee Computer Science Engineering Engineering Syllabus
  #2  
14th December 2015, 01:32 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Re: Syllabus For Hal Management Trainee Computer Science

Hii sir, I completed my engineering with the Computer science now I an preparing for the Hal Management trainee Examination please provide me the syllabus of the Examination ?
  #3  
14th December 2015, 01:33 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: Syllabus For Hal Management Trainee Computer Science

As you asking for the Hal management trainee Examination let me tell you that the Hindustan Aeronautics limited invites application from eligible candidates for Management Trainee. The examination consist of the following topics that are :General Awareness- This section consists of 20 questions.
English & Reasoning- This section consist of 40 questions.
Specialization subject (Engineering / Finance / HR) - This section consist of 100 questions.


Syllabus of the Hal management trainee Examination of the Computer science Database Management System(Deadlock management, Firing query, )
Digital Logical Design(Different Types of gates AND, OR, NAND, OR & their operations, Type conversion from decimal to binary, hexadecimal etc)
Data File Structure(Stack, Queue, Link list, Tree, Graph & their working)
Operating System (Thread operation, Memory Management, Deadlock problem, security)

Languages- C/C++, Java, Pl/SQl, .NET
Computer Networks(Different Types of Layers & their working)
E-commerce & E-business (Business Model, Advertising models, SCM, CRM, ERP)

Computer Graphics
Information Security(Authentication, Confidentiality, Integrity etc)



The questions of the computer science are as follow:
Ques:1. From what location are the 1st computer instructions available on boot up?

A. ROM BIOS
B. CPU
C. boot.ini
D. CONFIG.SYS

Answer: A

Ques:2. What could cause a fixed disk error.

A. No-CD installed
B. bad ram
C. slow processor
D. Incorrect CMOS settings

Answer: D

Ques:3. What product is used to clean smudged keys on a keyboard?

A. TMC solvent
B. Silicone spray
C. Denatured alcohol
D. All-purpose cleaner

Answer: D

Ques:4. Which of the following computer language is used for artificial intelligence?

A. FORTRAN
B. PROLOG
C. C
D. COBOL

Answer: B

Ques:5. Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is

A. CPU
B. Primary storage
C. Intermediate storage
D. Internal storage

Answer: C

Online Quiz for Competitive Exams

Ques:6. The examination and changing of single bits or small groups of his within a word is called

A. Bit
B. Byte
C. Bit manipulation
D. Bit slice

Answer: C

Ques:7. How many bit code is used by Murray code for TELEPRINTER machines.

A. 4
B. 5
C. 9
D. 25

Answer: B

Ques:8. The 34-pin connection on an I/O card is for?

A. Floppy drive
B. SCSI drive
C. IDE drive
D. Zip drive

Answer: A

Ques:9. The list of coded instructions is called

A. Computer program
B. Algorithm
C. Flowchart
D. Utility programs

Answer: A

Ques:10. Who is the creator of the PASCAL language?

A. Niklaus Writh
B. Dijkstra
C. Donald Knuth
D. Basic Pascal

Answer: A

Confidence- The Key to Success

Ques:11. When was punched-card equipment used for the first time to process the British census?

A. 1910
B. 1907
C. 1911
D. 1914

Answer: C

Ques12. 1 Byte =?

A. 8 bits
B. 4 bits
C. 2 bits
D. 9 bits

Answer: A

Ques:13. The word FIP stands for–

A. File Translate Protocol
B. File Transit Protocol
C. File Typing Protocol
D. File-Transfer Protocol

Answer: A

Ques:14. 1024 bytes represent a

A. Megabyte
B. Gigabyte
C. Kilobyte
D. None of the above

Answer: C

Ques:15 A computer-controlled device for training exercises that duplicates the work environment is a:

A. simulator
B. duplicator
C. trainer
D. COM device

Answer: A

How To Develop Powerful Concentration

Ques:16 A flip-flop:

A. is a combinational logic device
B. is a sequential logic device
C. remembers what was previously stored in it
D. (a) and (c)

Answer: D

Ques:17 Data security threats include

A. hardware failure
B. privacy invasion
C. fraudulent manipulation of data
D. All of the above

Answer: B

Ques:18 Digital design often starts by constructing a _____ table.

A. Standard
B. Two-stage
C. Truth
D. Two-dimensional

Answer: C

Ques:19 What technology is used for flat panel displays?

A. Solid state
B. RBG monitor
C. VLSI
D. Direct view storage tube

Answer: A

Ques:20 How many bits are required to encode all twenty six letters ten symbols, and ten numerals?
A. 5
B. 6
C. 2
D. 3

Answer: B


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4