2021 2022 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #2  
24th September 2014, 01:39 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: SBI Clerical Exam Question Paper

Here I am providing the list of few questions of the SBI Clerical Exam which you are looking for .

1. A keyboard is this kind of device—
(A) black
(B) input
(C) output
(D) word Processing
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
2. IT stands for—
(A) information Technology
(B) integrated Technology
(C) intelligent Technology
(D) interesting Technology
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
3. Which of the following refers to the fastest, biggest and most expensive computers ?
(A) Personal Computers
(B) Supercomputers
(C) Laptops
(D) Notebooks
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
4. A collection of related information sorted and dealt with as a unit is a—
(A) disk
(B) data
(C) file
(D) floppy
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
5. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is known as—
(A) pulling
(B) pushing
(C) downloading
(D) transferring
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
6. Which part of the computer helps to store information ?
(A) Disk drive
(B) Keyboard
(C) Monitor
(D) Printer
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

7. ………………is the process of carrying out commands.
(A) Fetching
(B) Storing
(C) Executing
(D) Decoding
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
8. The role of a………generally is to determine a buyer’s needs and match it to the correct hardware
and software.
(A) computer Scientist
(B) computer sales representative
(C) computer consultant
(D) corporate trainer
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
9. Which of the following groups consist of only output devices ?
(A) Scanner, Printer, Monitor
(B) Keyboard, Printer, Monitor
(C) Mouse, Printer, Monitor
(D) Plotter, Printer, Monitor
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
10. The rectangular area of the screen that displays a program, data, and/or information is a—
(A) title bar
(B) button
(C) dialog box
(D) window
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
11. A(n)………contains commands that can be selected.
(A) pointer
(B) menu
(C) icon
(D) button
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
12. An error is also known as—
(A) bug
(B) debug
(C) cursor
(D) icon
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
13. Arithmetic Operations—
(A) involve matching one data item to another to determine if the first item is greater than, equal to,

or less than the other item
(B) sort data items according to standard, predefined criteria in ascending order or descending order
(C) use conditions with operators such as AND, OR and NOT
(D) include addition, subtraction, multiplication and division
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
14. Sending an e-mail is similar to—
(A) picturing an event
(B) narrating a story
(C) writing a letter
(D) creating a drawing
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
15. Promotion in Marketing means—
(A) passing an examination
(B) elevation from one grade to another
(C) selling the products through various means
(D) selling the product in specific areas
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
16. Microsoft Word is an example of—
(A) an operating system
(B) a processing device
(C) application software
(D) an input device
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
17. Sources of Sales Leads are—
(A) Data Mining
(B) Market Research
(C) Media Outlets
(D) Promotional Programs
(E) All of these
Ans : (E)
18. Any data or instruction entered into the memory of a computer is considered as—
(A) storage
(B) output
(C) input
(D) information
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
19. Which part of the computer displays the work done ?
(A) RAM
(B) printer
(C) monitor

(D) ROM
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
20. One of the methods for Market Monitoring is—
(A) to watch TV serials
(B) to discuss with other sales persons
(C) to monitor media outlets
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
21. Market Expansion means—
(A) hiring more staff
(B) firing more staff
(C) buying more products
(D) buying more companies
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
22. A series of instructions that tells a computer what to do and how to do it is called a—
(A) program
(B) command
(C) user response
(D) processor
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
23. Effective marketing helps in—
(A) developing new products
(B) creating a competitive environment
(C) building demand for products
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
24. Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel ?
(A) Hardware
(B) Software
(C) Programs
(D) Output
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
25. A Call in Marketing means—
(A) to phone the customers
(B) to visit the customers
(C) to visit the marketing site
(D) to call on prospective customers
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

26. Delivery Channel means—
(A) maternity wards
(B) handing over the products to the buyers
(C) places where products are made available to the buyers
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
27. Processing involves—
(A) inputting data into a computer system
(B) transforming input into output
(C) displaying output in a useful manner
(D) providing relevant answers
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
28. One of the following is a target group for the marketing of Internet Banking.
(A) All the customers
(B) All the educated customers
(C) All the computer educated customers
(D) Only creditors
(E) All of these
Ans : (C)
29. Innovation mean—
(A) Product Designing
(B) New ideas
(C) Impulse
(D) Both (A) and (B)
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
30. One of the following is a target group for the marketing of educational loan.
(A) All the customers
(B) Students
(C) Only poor students
(D) Students having promising educational track record
(E) All of these
Ans : (B)
31. Service after sale is not the function of—
(A) Marketing staff
(B) Seller
(C) Director of the company
(D) Employees of the company
(E) All of the above are wrong
Ans : (A)
32. If done through………the rural marketing would be more effective.
(A) fairs
(B) village fairs

(C) door to door campaign
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
33. Market Survey means—
(A) Market Research
(B) Market Planning
(C) Marketing Strategies
(D) Market Monitering
(E) All of these
Ans : (A)
34. ………can be done through digital Banking ?
(A) Mobile phone
(B) Internet
(C) Telephone
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
35. A good seller should have the following quality/qualities ?
(A) Devotion to the work
(B) Submissive
(C) Sympathy
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
36. The rural marketing is not required because—
(A) rural people do not understand marketing
(B) its not practical from the cost point of view
(C) it is sheer wastage of time
(D) All are wrong
(E) All are correct
Ans : (D)
37. Planned-cost service means—
(A) Costly products
(B) Extra profit on the same cost
(C) Extra work by seller
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
38. Internet marketing means—
(A) Self-marketing
(B) Core Groups monitering
(C) Employees marketing
(D) All of these

(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
39. The aim of successful marketing is—
(A) to increase the sale
(B) to increase the profit
(C) to increase the output of sellers
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
40. The networking becomes……through networking.
(A) very difficult
(B) dull
(C) easy
(D) has no role in marketing
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
  #3  
28th October 2014, 08:31 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
SBI Clerical Exam Question Paper

Will you please provide the Question Paper of SBI Clerical Exam ?
  #4  
28th October 2014, 10:53 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: SBI Clerical Exam Question Paper

Here is the list of few questions of SBI Clerical Exam paper which you are looking for .

1. Which of the following States will soon have its first Civil Airports?
(A) Jammu & Kashmir
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Assam
(D) Meghalaya
(E) Sikkim
Ans : (E)

2. Who amongst the following made the 41st Test Century of his career recently?
(A) Saurav Ganguly
(B) V. V. S. Laxman
(C) Rahul Dravid
(D) Sachin Tendulkar
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

3. Which of the following was/were the objective(s) of the Mission Chandrayaan 1 ?
(a) Preparing dimensional atlas of the lunar surface.
(b) Chemical Mapping of the entire lunar surface.
(c) Locating minerals in the soil of the moon.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) All (a), (b) & (c)
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

4. Which of the following States introduced a high tech foodgrain rationing system to ensure timely supply of the foodgrains to people living below poverty line ?
(A) Maharashtra
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Delhi
(D) West Bengal
(E) Karnataka
Ans : (E)

5. Which of the following is NOT a part of India’s Money Market ?
(A) Bill Markets
(B) Call Money Market
(C) Banks
(D) Mutual Funds
(E) Indian Gold Council
Ans : (E)

6. Which of the following is the objective of the project ‘Bhoomi Keralam’ launched by the State Govt. ?
(A) To conduct a survey of the land
(B) To bring those people back who have left the State and settled in other States
(C) To provide financial security to farmers who are in distress
(D) To identify those tribals who need jobs or financial assistance
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

7. Which of the following countries adopted its new constitution recently ?
(A) Russia
(B) Equadore
(C) South Korea
(D) North Korea
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

8. Which of the following awards was given to Pt. Bhimsen Joshi recently (2008) ?
(A) Padma Bhushan
(B) Sangit Natak Academy Award
(C) Maharashtra Bhushan
(D) Karnataka Ratna
(E) Bharat Ratna
Ans : (E)

9. Which of the following States got its first Rail link recently ?
(A) Haryana
(B) Arunachal Pradesh
(C) Sikkim
(D) Manipur
(E) Jammu & Kashmir
Ans : (E)

10. Barack Hussain Obama belongs to which of the following political parties ?
(A) Republican
(B) Democratic
(C) Labour
(D) American National Congress
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

11. Which of the following is/are NOT the features of India’s Foreign Trade policy (2004 to 2009)?
(a) To double India’s percentage share of global trade from present 0·7 per cent to 1·5 per cent by 2009.
(b) Simplifying the procedures and bringing down the cost.
(c) Make SAARC countries India’s most preferred foreign trade partners by 2009.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) All (a), (b) & (c)
(E) Only (a) & (c)
Ans : (C)

12. Stephen Harper whose name was in news recently is the ……….
(A) President of Canada
(B) Prime Minister of Canada
(C) President of Italy
(D) Prime Minister of Switzerland
(E) Foreign Minister of U.S.A.
Ans : (B)

13. Which of the following is NOT a fertilizer product ?
(A) Urea
(B) Murate of Potash
(C) Di Amonium Phosphate
(D) Calcium Carbonate
(E) All are fertilizers
Ans : (E)

14. A Rs. 35,000 crore JSW Steel Plant project was inaugurated in West Bengal recently. The project is setup / developed in ……….
(A) Singur
(B) Nandigram
(C) Salboni
(D) Malda
(E) Joynagar
Ans : (C)

15. Which of the following State Govts. Has announced that it will provide a special package of incentives to Employment Intensive Industries?
(A) Punjab
(B) Karnataka
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Uttar Pradesh
(E) Bihar
Ans : (C)

16. Which of the following nations has decided to increase its co-operation in the field of energy with India?
(A) Russia
(B) China
(C) Bangladesh
(D) Nepal
(E) Japan
Ans : (A)

17. Which of the following services is NOT provided by the post offices in India ?
(A) Savings Bank Scheme
(B) Retailing of Mutual Funds
(C) Sale of stamp Papers (Judicial)
(D) Issuance of Demand Drafts
(E) Life Insurance cover
Ans : (D)

18. Mohammed Anni Nasheed is the newly elected President of ……….
(A) Fiji
(B) Maldives
(C) Iraq
(D) Iran
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

19. Who amongst the following is the winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature 2008 ?
(A) Jean Marie Gustave Le Clezio
(B) Martti Ahtisaari
(C) Yoichiro Nambu
(D) Francoise Barre Sinoussi
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

20. A national level commission of India has asked about twenty States to set up which of the following commissions in their States as early as possible ?
(A) Farmers Commission
(B) Women Commission
(C) Child Welfare Commission
(D) Law Commission
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

21. Which of the following is/are the measure(s) taken by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to ease the liquidity crunch in the country ?
(a) Cut in Cash Reserve Ratio and Statutory Liquidity Ratio.
(b) Increase the flow of foreign direct investment.
(c) Supply of additional currency notes in the market.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) All (a), (b) & (c)
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

22. The third India Brazil and South Africa (IBSA) Summit took place in which of the following dies recently ?
(A) Brazilia
(B) New Delhi
(C) Suncity
(D) Salvador
(E) Durban
Ans : (B)

23. Which of the following States has dcided to set up Arsenic Removal Plants in all the districts of the State to enable itself to provide arsenic free drinking water to all the people by 2010-11 ?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Kerala
(C) West Bengal
(D) Orissa
(E) Maharashtra
Ans : (C)

24. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘The Exile’ ?
(A) B. G. Verghese
(B) Philip Roth
(C) Aravind Adiga
(D) Navtej Saran
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

25. Which of the following programmes is being implemented in all the districts of the country ?
(A) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
(B) Navodaya Vidhyalay
(C) Ultra Mega Power Project
(D) Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyuthikara Yojana
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

26. The Govt. of India decided to provide a bonus price of Rs. 50 per quintal on which of the following products over and above its minimum support price of Rs. 850 per quintal ?
(A) Wheat
(B) Paddy
(C) Sugarcane
(D) Cotton
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

27. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘The Namesake’ ?
(A) Vikram Seth
(B) V. S. Naipaul
(C) Arun Bhagat
(D) Anita Desai
(E) Jhumpa Lahiri
Ans : (E)

28. Besides USA India has signed Nuclear Agreement with which of the following countries and is named as ‘Co-operation Agreement for Peaceful uses of Nuclear Energy’ ?
(A) Italy
(B) Germany
(C) France
(D) Canada
(E) Australia
Ans : (C)

29. Tzipi Livini whose name was in news recently is from which of the following countries ?
(A) Singapore
(B) South Korea
(C) Austria
(D) Israel
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

30. World Ozone day is observed on ……….
(A) 16th September
(B) 16th October
(C) 16th November
(D) 26th September
(E) 26th October
Ans : (A)

31. Which of the following is NOT a Govt. Sponsored organization ?
(A) Small Industries Development Bank of India
(B) NABARD
(C) National Housing Bank
(D) ICICI Bank
(E) All are Govt. sponsored
Ans : (D)

32. ‘Merdeka Cup’ is associated with the game of ……….
(A) Badminton
(B) Football
(C) Hockey
(D) Golf
(E) Tennis
Ans : (B)

33. India’s Space Rocket Launching Centre is in ……….
(A) Portblair
(B) Hassan
(C) Tirupati
(D) Kochi
(E) Sri Harikota
Ans : (E)

34. The National Games scheduled in 2011 will be organized in ……….
(A) Bengaluru
(B) Goa
(C) Kolkata
(D) Kochi
(E) Jaipur
Ans : (B)

35. Which of the followiing diseases is not covered under Integrated Disease Surveillance project ?
(A) Cholera
(B) Tuberculosis
(C) AIDS
(D) Polio
(E) Cancer
Ans : (E)

36. Which of the following is TRUE about ‘Antyodaya Anna Yojana’ ?
(a) Scheme is for Below Poverty Line families.
(b) People are provided cooked meals under the scheme.
(c) All beneficiaries of National Rural Employment Guarantee Act are covered in this scheme.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) All (a), (b) & (c)
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

37. Jelena Jankovic of Serbia won which of the following titles of tennis after defeating Svetlana Kuznetsova ?
(A) China Open
(B) Japan Open
(C) New Zealand Open
(D) Australian Open
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

38. Who amongst the following is the Minister of Home Affairs in Union Cabinet of India at present ?
(A) Shivraj Patil
(B) Lalu Prasad Yadav
(C) P. Chidambaram
(D) Sharad Pawar
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

39. Banks are required to pay how much percentage of their net bank credit to Priority Sector is advance ?
(A) 5%
(B) 7%
(C) 10%
(D) 15%
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

40. Dronacharya Award is given for excellence in ……….
(A) Literacy Work
(B) Social Service
(C) Coaching in Sports
(D) Journalism
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
  #5  
26th November 2014, 01:36 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
SBI Clerical exam Question Paper

Here I am looking for the SBI Clerical exam Question Paper can you please provide me this?
  #6  
26th November 2014, 02:40 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: SBI Clerical exam Question Paper

Here is the SBI Clerical exam Question Paper which you are looking for

1. Which of the following places was known as a centre of learning in ancient India?

(1) Nalanda

(2) Ujjain

(3) Allahabad

(4) None of these

Ans: (1)

2. Which of the following is not a carbohydrate?

(1) Wax

(2) Starch

(3) Sucrose

(4) Maltose

Ans: (1)

3. Deficiency of which vitamin causes night blindness?

(1) Vit. B

(2) Vit. C

(3) Vit. A

(4) Vit. E

Ans: (3)

4. Who conducts the State Assembly Elections?

(1) Chief Justice of the High Court concerned.

(2) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

(3) Chief Election Commissioner

(4) Governor of the State concerned

Ans: (3)

5. Infrastructure sector recorded a growth of what per cent in Novemberr 2011 after touching five-year low of 0.3% in October 2011 due to an impressive growth in cement, electricity and refinery products?

(1) 2.3%

(2) 3.9%

(3) 4.6%

(4) 6.8%

Ans: (4)

6. According to the RBI data, India's foreign exchange reserves fell by what amount to $302.1 billion during the week ended 16 December 2011 on account of a fall in foreign currency assets?

(1) $4.67 billion

(2) $3.33 billion

(3) $5 billion

(4) $5.75 billion

Ans: (1)

7. Lok Sabha on 27 December 2011 passed the Lokpal and Lokayukta bill, 2011. Consider the following statements:

i) The setting up of Lokayuktas by the states would not be mandatory.

ii) The constitutional amendment bill fell through.

Choose the right option:

(1) Both i and ii are correct.

(2) Only i is correct.

(3) Only ii is correct.

(4) Neither i nor ii is correct.

Ans: (1)

8. The enigmatic leader of North Korea Kim who led his nation for 17 years through a devastating famine while frustrating the United States and other global powers with approach to talks on giving up nuclear arms in return for food and other assistanceon died on 17 December 2011 after he suffered a massive heart attack. Name the leader

(1) Kim Jong-il

(2) Kim Il-sung

(3) Kim Jong-un

(4) Kim Jong-chul

Ans: (1)

9. Who defeated ace badminton player and World No. 4 Saina Nehwal of India in the women’s singles final of the $500000 BWF World Super Series badminton championship in China on 18 December 2011?

(1) Zhang Ning

(2) Xie Xingfang

(3) Xu Huaiwen

(4) Wang Yihan

Ans: (4)

10. NASA's Kepler mission discovered the first Earth-size planets orbiting a sun-like star outside our solar system. These planets are called ___ and____.

(1) Kepler-20e; Kepler-20f

(2) Kepler-20a; Kepler-20b

(3) Kepler-20c; Kepler-20d

(4) Kepler-20m; Kepler-20n

Ans: (1)

General English
Directions-(Q.11-15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

In the city of Manmathapura, there lived a young man named Veeravara. He was brave and intelligent. He longed for adventure and when he was eighteen years old, he took up a job on a ship so that he could travel and see other countries. He travelled to many places on the ship and had many adventures. One day, a storm hit the sea, the ship tossed about and everyone was thrown overboard, including Veeravara. He managed to clutch on to a piece of wood and save his life. As he was floating in the sea, he lost consciousness. When at last he woke up, he found himself lying on the sandy shore of an unknown island, under the piercing rays of the sun.

Glad to be alive, he got up. He was on a large island, and some miles inland he could see a city. Veeravara started walking in that direction. When he reached the city, to his surprise, he was greeted by a great crowd that cheered him. He did not know what was happening. An elephant was brought forward and he was made to sit on his back. A sad-looking man was also sitting there silently. The elephant marched towards a palatial building. Veeravara asked the old man, "Why do the people welcome a stranger like me in this grand fashion? What are they celebrating, and where are they taking me ?"

The old man now looked sadder. ''This is an unusual island," he explained. "The people here are very intelligent but they have some funny rules. They are prosperous but they don't have a king. They feel that if they choose a king from within themselves, he will be partial. So they wait for an unknown person to come to this island. When someone like you, a shipwrecked traveller, gets washed to the shore, they make him their king. They are taking us to the palace. You are our new king now." "What happens to the previous king ? And who are you ?" Veeravara asked. "I was the king till you came along. The old king is given a day to teach the new one the ropes. Then he is sent off to the next deserted island, where he has to look after himself. That's the rule." Saying this, the old man pointed to an island. Veeravara could see it was covered with dense forest. Now he realised why the old man was sad.

Veeravara was crowned king with great pomp. He quickly learnt his new job and became a good and fair king. But deep inside, a little part of him remained unhappy. When would the next shipwrecked person show up and he be sent off to the other island to live till the end of his days with wild animals and other retired kings?

As he thought about this, he came up with an idea. As long as he was the king, he had absolute power. He ordered his men to go to the island and clear a part of the forest. Then he ordered roads and houses to be built. Soon there were roads, shops and pretty little houses on the island. People would go to the forest and see the wild animals; they gathered honey and fruits from the trees there, and in a few years, the island was no longer deserted but a cheerful little town.

Now Veeravara was not worried at all. When the next king appeared, he would not have to fend for himself in the forest. Instead, he would live in a little cottage and grow vegetables. Years passed and he got older. The people loved him and were sad whenever they thought he would no longer be their king. Then one day Veeravara called his people and said, "It is good when you make a person from outside the island a king. He is fresh and unbiased. But this may not always be a good idea. What if the next person who comes here is a crook ? You will make him king without knowing anything about him. Instead, let's have a system where the cleverest people of this island are chosen and rule the place together. Then no one person will have absolute power, and if one of them turns out dishonest, you can always remove him from the council." The islanders liked the idea, and in a few days, chose their new rulers. Veeravara handed over the kingdom to them and retired happily to his cottage, where he stayed till the end of his days.

11. Why did Veeravara take up a job on the ship?

(1) He enjoyed the sea

(2) It was the only job available

(3) He wanted to visit an island

(4) Life on the ship was filled with adventure

Ans: (4)

12. How did Veeravara land on an unknown island?

(1) He swam across to the nearest island after the shipwreck.

(2) The ship lost its way and docked on the island.

(3) He was unconscious while he floated across to the island.

(1) Only (1)

(2) Only (2)

(3) Only (3)

(4) Only (1) and (2)

Ans: (3)

13. Why did the crowd cheer when they saw Veeravara approaching them?

(1) They were happy he was saved

(2) They were expecting his visit

(3) They were going to make him their king

(4) They were happy Veeravara accepted their invitation to visit their island

Ans: (3)

14. Why was the old man who was accompanying Veeravara sad?

(1) He was going to be sent off to a deserted island.

(2) He had no sons who were adventurous like Veeravara.

(3) He had no heir who could take over the kingdom after him.

(1) Only (1)

(2) Only (2)

(3) Only (3)

(4) Only (1) and (3)

Ans: (1)

15. What was the rule put forth by the people of the island?

(1) Every stranger would get a warm welcome

(2) No one was allowed to clear the forest area

(3) The retired king would be sent off to a deserted island to look after himself

(4) The island would be ruled by a council of rulers

Ans: (4)

Directions-(Q.16-20) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

Long ago, the country of Gandhara was ruled by a just and good king Vidyadhara. His subjects were very happy, but as the king grew older, everyone grew more and more worried because the king did not have any children who could take over the kingdom after him. The king was an avid gardener. He spent a lot of time tending to his garden, planting the finest flowers, fruit trees and vegetables. One day, after he finished working in his garden, he proclaimed, 'I will distribute some seeds to all the children in the kingdom. The one who grows the biggest, healthiest plant within three months will become the prince or the princess.'

The next day there was a long queue of anxious parents and children outside the palace. Everyone was eager to get a seed and grow the best plant. Pingala, a poor farmer's son, was among the children. Like the king, he too was fond of gardening and grew beautiful plants in his backyard. He took the seed from the king and planted it in a pot with great care. Some weeks passed and he plied it with water and manure, but the plant did not appear. Pingala tried changing the soil and transferred the seed to another pot, but even by the end of three months, nothing appeared.

At last the day came when all the children had to go to the king to show the plant they had grown. They went walking to the palace dressed in their best, holding beautiful plants in their hands. Only Pingala stood sadly, watching them go by. Pingala's father had watched his son working hard with the seed and felt sorry for him. 'Why don't you go to the king with your empty pot ?' he suggested. 'At least he will know you tried your best.'

So Pingala too wore his best suit and joined the others outside the palace, holding his empty pot in his hand and ignoring the laughter around him. Soon the king arrived and began his inspection. The pots held flowers of different shades, beautiful and healthy, but the king did not look happy. At the end of the queue stood Pingala, and when the king reached him, he stopped in surprise.

'My son, why have you come with an empty pot ? Could you not grow anything ?' Pingala looked down and said, 'Forgive me, your highness. I tried my best, I gave it the best soil and manure I had, but the plant would not grow.'

Now the king's face broke into a smile. He enveloped Pingala in his arms and announced, This boy truly deserves to be crowned the prince! I had given everyone roasted seeds, which would never grow. I wanted to see which child was the most honest one, and would admit he or she would not be able to grow anything. Only this young boy told the truth. I am sure he will rule this kingdom one day with truth and honesty.'

And indeed that was what happened. When the king grew old and died, Pingala, who had learnt everything from him, came to the throne and ruled Gandhara justly for many years.

16. Why did the king distribute seeds to all children in his kingdom ?

(1) It was part of one of the rituals of the kingdom

(2) He wanted to see who could grow the tallest plant

(3) He finished all his work in the garden and had extra seeds left

(4) None of these

Ans: (4)

17. Why was Pingala holding an empty pot in his hands ?

(1) He could not grow the seed the king gave him.

(2) His plant did not survive after the second month.

(3) He wanted to be different from the other children.

(1) Only (1)

(2) Only (2)

(3) Only (3)

(4) Only (1) and (2)

Ans: (1)

18. Why did Pingala's father encourage him to go to the king with an empty pot ?

(1) He wanted the king to know that his son tried his best to grow the plant.

(2) He wanted his son to be noticed by the king.

(3) He wanted the king to realise that he had cheated his son.

(1) Only (1)

(2) Only (2)

(3) Only (3)

(4) Only (1) and (2)

Ans: (4)

19. Which of the following word is most opposite to the word Admit printed in bold in the above story ?

(1) Reject

(2) Deny

(3) Dismiss

(4) Disclose

Ans: (2)

20. Which of the following sentence/s is true of Pingala's father ?

(1) He was a farmer by profession.

(2) He was very encouraging towards his son.

(3) He was a poor man.

(1) Only (1)

(2) Only (2) and (3)

(3) Only (2)

(4) All (1), (2) and (3)

Ans: (5)

Quantitative Aptitude
21. 451.34 + 322.69 - 242.88 =?

(1) 533.33

(2) 551.15

(4) 539.34

Ans: (3)

22. 321 x 16 ÷ 8 + 34 = (?) 2

(1) √26

(2) (26)2

(3) (676)2

(4) None of these

Ans: (4)

23. 4334 - 1515 + 4242 - 2222 = ?

(1) 4834

(2) 4838

(3) 4839

(4) 4836

Ans: (3)

24. 3/4th of 24% of 400 - 32 = ?

(1) 50

(2) 45

(3) 40

(4) 55

Ans: (3)

25. 16/29 x 87/128 x 16/21 = ?

(1) 2/7

(2) 3/7

(3) 2/9

(4) 3/8

Ans: (1)

26. - 17 - 94 - 22 - 39 + 627 = ?

(1) 454

(2) 455

(3) 458

(4) 451

Ans: (4)

27. √4489 - √2601 = √?

(1) 16

(2) (256)2

(3) -16

(4) 256

Ans: (4)

28. (√7921 - 42) x 6 = ?

(1) 286

(2) 282

(3) 284

(4) 285

Ans: (2)

29. (0.8 x 8800 ÷ 16) x 4 = ?

(1) 1750

(2) 1756

(3) 1766

(4) 1760

Ans: (4)

30. 72 x 5/18 + 39 = ?

(1) 56

(2) 53

(3) 57

(4) 59

Ans: (4)

Reasoning Ability
31. 'Create' is related to 'Destroy', in the same way as 'Purchase' is related to '....................'.

(1) Goods

(2) Buy

(3) Market

(4) Sell

Ans: (4)

32. The positions of first and the fourth letters of the word CLAIMS are interchanged, similarly, the positions of second and fifth letters and third and sixth letters are interchanged. In the new arrangement thus formed, how many letters are there between the letter which is second from the right and the letter which is second from the left, in the English alphabetical order ?

(1) None

(2) One

(3) Two

(4) Three

Ans: (1)

33. How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letters AHS using all the letters but each letter only once in each word ?

(1) None

(2) One

(3) Two

(4) Three

Ans: (3)

34. In a certain code 'in for a nice surprise' is written as 'a in for nice surprise' and 'obtained a new useful report' is written as 'a obtained useful new report'. How will 'entry denied in the university' be written in the same code ?

(1) University in entry denied the

(2) Entry in university the denied

(3) Entry in the university denied

(4) Entry in university denied the

Ans: (4)

35. Which of the following will come in the place of question mark (?) according to the English alphabetical series ? AD CF EH ? IL

(1) GI

(2) GJ

(3) JM

(4) GK

Ans: (2)

36. 'Temporary' is related to 'Permanent' in the same way as 'Natural' is related to '........................

(1) Nature

(2) Artificial

(3) Imaginary

(4) Fraud

Ans: (2)

37. In aclass of 25 students, Sneha's rank is 19th from the bottom and Meena's rank is 23rd from the top. If Chhaya's rank is exactly between Sneha and Meena's rank, what is Chhaya's rank from the bottom?

(1) 15th

(2) 12th

(3) 14th

(4) 11th

Ans: (4)

38. Fourof the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

(1) 9

(2) 216

(3) 8

(4) 64

Ans: (1)

39. How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letters 'EPA' using all the letters but each letter only once in each word?

(1) None

(2) One

(3) Two

(4) Three

Ans: (3)

40. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

(1) Meter

(2) Litre

(3) Yard

(4) Feet

Ans: (2)

Marketing Aptitude and Computer Knowledge
41. MCX-SX is a _

(1) Commodity bourse

(2) Pharmaceutical Company

(3) Association of Chartered Accountants

(4) Financial Analytics Software

Ans: (1)

42. To raise funds, bonds and securities are invested here _

(1) Consumer market

(2) Insurance Market

(3) Capital Market

(4) General Market

Ans: (3)

43. Information on a computer is stored as what ?

(1) Analog data

(2) Digital data

(3) Modem data

(4) Watts data

Ans: (3)

44. C, BASIC, COBOL and Java are examples of languages.

(1) low-level

(2) computer

(3) system programming

(4) high-level

Ans: (1)

45. Most Web sites have a main page, the , which acts as a doorway to the rest of the Web site pages.

(1) search engine

(2) home page

(3) browser

(4) URL

Ans: (2)

46. An email account includes a storage area, often called a(n)-

(1) attachment

(2) hyperlink

(3) mailbox

(4) IP address

Ans: (4)

47. The is the box that houses the most important parts of a computer system.

(1) software

(2) hardware

(3) input device

(4) system unit

Ans: (3)

48. You Organize files by storing them in -

(1) archives

(2) Folders

(3) indexes

(4) lists

Ans: (2)

49. Hackers

(1) all have the same motive

(2) break into other people's computers

(3) may legally break into computers as long they do not do any damage

(4) are people who are allergic to computers

Ans: (2)

50. In page preview mode-

(1) You can see all pages of your document

(2) You can only see the page you are currently working

(3) You can only see pages that do not contain graphics

(4) You can only see the title page of your document

Ans: (1)


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3