Go Back   2020 2021 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum





 
  #2  
Old 7th August 2014, 03:23 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: Allahabad Bank Clerical Exam Question Paper

Here is the list of few questions of Allahabad Bank Clerical Exam Question Paper which you are looking for .
Computer General Awareness
1. If a word is typed that is not in Word’s dictionary, a ___ wavy underline appears
below the word.
(A) red
(B) green
(C) blue
(D) black
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
2. The _____ button on the quick access Toolbar allows you to cancel your recent
commands or actions.
(A) Search
(B) Cut
(C) Document
(D) Undo
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
3. In Excel, any set of characters containing a letter , hyphen, or space is considered ___
(A) a formula
(B) text
(C) a name
(D) a title
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
4. ________ Software allows users to perform calculations on rows and columns of data.
(A) Word processing
(B) Presentation graphics
(C) Database Management Systems
(D) Electronic Spreadsheet
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
5. A _________ represent approximately one billion memory locations.
(A) kilobyte
(B) megabyte
(C) gigabyte
(D) terabyte
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
6. ______ cells involves creating a single cell by combining two or more selected cells.
(A) Formatting
(B) Merging
(C) Embedding
(D) Splitting
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
7. The operating system is the most common type of ______________ software.
(A) communication
(B) application
(C) system
(D) word-processing
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
8. When you quickly press and releaes the left mouse button twice , you are ____
(A) Primary-clicking
(B) pointing
(C) Double-clicking
(D) Secondary-clicking
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
9. The horizontal and vertical lines on a worksheet are called ___
(A) cells
(B) sheets
(C) block lines
(D) gridlines
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
10. To delete an incorrect character in a document, __________ to erase to the right of the
insertion point.
(A) press the left mouse key
(B) double-click the right mouse key
(C) press the BACKSPACE key
(D) press the delete key
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
11. The operating system does all of the following EXCEPT:
A provide a way for the user to interact with the computer.
B manage the central processing unit (CPU).
C manage memory and storage.
D enable users to perform a specific task such as document editing.
Ans (D)
12. During the boot process, the ____________ looks for the system files.
A CD
B. BIOS
C. CPU
D. DVD
AnS (B)
13. ____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen.
A GUIs
B Icons
C Menus
D Windows
Answer: C
14. ____________ is the ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple
programs at the same time.
A Multitasking
B Streamlining
C Multiuser
D Simulcasting
Answer: A
15. The unique signal, generated by a device, that tells the operating system that it is in
need of immediate attention is called an:
A action.
B event.
C interrupt.
D activity.
Answer: C
16. The operating system controls access to the processor by assigning a(n) ____________
to each task requiring the processor’s attention.
A CPU
B slice of time
C stack
D event
Answer: B
17. The blocks of code, included in the operating system, that software applications interact
with are known as:
A application programming interfaces (APIs).
B complimentary metal-oxide conductors (CMOS).
C device drivers.
D bootstrap loaders.
Answer: A
18. MS-DOS is a ____________ operating system.
A point-and-click
B user-friendly
C command-driven
D Mac
Answer: C
19. An interrupt handler is a(n):
A location in memory that keeps track of recently generated interrupts.
B peripheral device.
C utility program.
D special numeric code that indicates the priority of a request.
Answer: D
20. A spooler is a(n):
A location in memory that maintains the contents of a document until it prints out.
B print job.
C program that coordinates the print jobs that are waiting to print.
D message sent from the printer to the operating system when a print job is completed.
Answer: C
21. Virtual memory is typically located:
A on a floppy disk.
B in the CPU.
C in a flash card.
D on the hard drive.
Answer: D
22. The purpose of a swap (or page) file is to:
A maintain pages of documents that are being spooled to the printer.
B hold a program’s data or instructions in virtual memory when it can’t fit in RAM.
C prevent thrashing in a multitasking environment.
D allow multiple print jobs to print their pages out simultaneously.
Answer: B
23. The definition of thrashing is:
A swapping data between virtual memory and RAM too frequently.
B insufficient hard disk space.
C too many processors being managed by the operating system.
D inaccurate information stored in the registry.
Answer: A
24. All of the following are TRUE of Safe Mode EXCEPT:
A Safe Mode is a special diagnostic mode.
B Safe Mode loads all nonessential icons.
C Safe Mode allows users to troubleshoot errors.
D Safe Mode loads only the most essential devices.
Answer: B
25. Verification of a login name and password is known as:
A configuration.
B accessibility.
C authentication.
D logging in.
Answer: C
26. The combination of the operating system and the processor is referred to as the
computer’s:
A CPU.
B platform.
C BIOS.
D CMOS.
Answer: B
27. The following message generally means:
A a nonsystem floppy has been left in the floppy disk drive.
B the CD drive is not functioning.
C the BIOS is corrupted.
D there is a problem loading a device.
Answer: A
28. Which of the following is the correct sequence of actions that takes place during the
boot-up process?
A Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Check configuration settings
B Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Check configuration settings
C Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings
D Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings ? Perform POST ? Load operating system
Answer: B
29. All of the following are steps involved in the boot process EXCEPT:
A load the operating system into RAM.
B the power-on self-test.
C activate the basic input/output system (BIOS).
D load application programs.
Answer: D
30. The ____________, stored on a ROM chip, is responsible for loading the operating
system from its permanent location on the hard drive into RAM.
A BIOS
B API
C device driver
D supervisor program
Answer: A
31. The basic input/output system (BIOS) is stored in:
A RAM.
B ROM.
C the CPU.
D the hard drive.
Answer: B
32. Ensuring that the essential peripheral devices are attached and operational is the
____________ process.
A configuration
B CMOS
C POST
D ROM
Answer: C
33. The memory resident portion of the operating system is called the:
A registry.
B API.
C CMOS.
D kernel.
Answer: D
34. Which of the following does NOT occur during the power-on self-test (POST)?
A The ScanDisk utility begins to run.
B The video card and video memory are tested.
C The BIOS identification process occurs.
D Memory chips are checked to ensure they are working properly.
Answer: A
35. All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT:
A any amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory.
B the setting for the amount of hard drive space to allocate to virtual memory can be manually
changed.
C this temporary storage is called the swap file (or page file).
D virtual memory is physical space on the hard drive.
Answer: A
36. The operating system allows users to organize the computer’s contents in a
hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following EXCEPT:
A files.
B folders.
D drives.
D systems.
Answer: D
37. All of the following statements concerning windows are true EXCEPT:
A windows are an example of a command-driven environment.
B windows can be resized and repositioned on the desktop.
C more than one window can be open at a time.
D toolbars and scrollbars are features of windows.
Answer: A
38. All of the following statements concerning files are true EXCEPT:
A A file is a collection of related pieces of information stored together for easy reference.
B Files can be generated from an application.
C Files are stored in RAM.
D Files should be organized in folders.
Answer: C
39. Using Windows Explorer, a plus (+) sign in front of a folder indicates:
A an open folder.
B the folder contains subfolders.
C a text file.
D a graphics file.
Answer: B
40. In Windows XP, if you want to see the file size and modified dates of all files in a folder,
the best viewing option is the __________ view.
A List
B Thumbnails
C Details
D Icon
Answer: C
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 27th September 2014, 04:13 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Allahabad Bank Clerical Exam Question Paper

Will you please provide the Question Paper of the Allahabad Bank Clerical Exam ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 27th September 2014, 04:24 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: Allahabad Bank Clerical Exam Question Paper

Here is the list of few questions of Allahabad Bank Clerical Exam Question Paper which you are looking for .

1. India test-fired Agni III on—
(A) May 15, 2008
(B) May 17, 2008
(C) May 20, 2008
(D) May 7, 2008

2. Which one of the following countries is not included in the elite club which India joined after its successful test firing of Agni III—
(A) Russia
(B) U.S.A.
(C) U.K.
(D) France

3. M. Natrajan is—
(A) Scientific Advisor to the Defence Minister
(B) Chief Controller and Programme Director of Agni Missile System
(C) Scientific Advisor to the Prime Minister
(D) None of the above

4. Currently which one of the following organizations is celebrating its golden jubilee (year) ?
(A) ISRO
(B) CBI
(C) DRDO
(D) NASSCOM

5. India and Malaysia held their joint naval exercise at—
(A) Andman island
(B) Nicobar island
(C) Lumut
(D) Kualalampur

6. SERB stands for—
(A) Social Enlightenment and Research Board
(B) Scientific And Engineering Research Board
(C) Scientists’ and Engineers’ Research Board
(D) Science and Engineering Research Board

7. CEP (Circular Error Probability) is associated with—
(A) Prithvi II
(B) Chandryan I
(C) Narco Analysis test conducted on Aarushis’ alleged murderer
(D) The finalization of Indo-US Nuclear deal

8. The country which recently announced to have its own version of Star Wars—
(A) France
(B) Japan
(C) China
(D) North Korea

9. The Indian state which, in May 2008, launched Food Security Scheme—
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Chhattisgarh
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Jammu & Kashmir

10. The most coveted award at the 61st Cannes Film Festival was received by—
(A) ‘Hunger’
(B) Line of Passage
(C) ‘The Class’
(D) Three Monkeys

11. The Winner of the Scripps National Spelling Bee Contest is—
(A) Ravi Kumar
(B) Sameer Mishra
(C) Kuljit Singh
(D) None of these

12. ‘Travelling Through Conflict’ is a book written by—
(A) Hamid Ansari
(B) Cherie Blair
(C) Balraj Krishna
(D) Salman Rushdie

13. According to the Global Peace Index released in May 2008, the most peaceful country on the earth is—
(A) New Zealand
(B) Norway
(C) Denmark
(D) Iceland

14. Which of the following was recently granted Navratna status to ?
(A) PGCIL
(B) REC
(C) NALCO
(D) All the above

15. In terms of billionnaire population. Mumbai ranks…… at world level ?
(A) Sixth
(B) Fifth
(C) Fourth
(D) Seventh

16. According to a report, the number of Indians who have a problem of loud snoring during sleep is—
(A) 35 million
(B) 36 million
(C) 40 million
(D) 45 million

17. The government has planned to establish ………… universities of global standards across the country ?
(A) 10
(B) 14
(C) 20
(D) 16

18. The government has increased Minimum Support Price of—
(A) Wheat
(B) Paddy
(C) Cane
(D) None of these

19. India recently refused to accept the offer of funds/loans from World Bank for— (A) Disaster management
(B) North-East projects
(C) Tiger protection
(D) None of the above

20. Yves Saint Laurent recently died. He was a—
(A) U.S.A. film director
(B) First man to go to Mars mission
(C) Renowned fashion designer
(D) An internationally renowned financial expert
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 21st March 2015, 01:08 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: Allahabad Bank Clerical Exam Question Paper

Hello I have done my graduation degree and want to give clerical bank exam of Allahabad bank. can you please provide me sample question papers?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 21st March 2015, 02:16 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Default Re: Allahabad Bank Clerical Exam Question Paper

As per your requirement of sample question papers I am giving you some details along with sample papers which will helps you a lot.

You can apply Online for the Pos,Clerks,Specialist officers,Managers posts in Allahabad Bank which invites online application from the eligible candidates who has valid IBPS Score card which was held in IBPS Clerk Exam .

Eligibility:
You must have Graduation in any discipline from the recognized university with age in between 21 to 28 years and valid IBPS score card.
After you gets selected in the interview you will get Salary / Pay Scale in the range of Rs.14500 to Rs.25700.In addition these salary, youwill also get extra benefits like DA,HRA and other health benefits.

How to apply:
To apply for Allahabad Bank application form can be filled online from the official website.

Here is the sample question paper of computer knowledge of Allahabad clerical exam:

1. Restarting a computer which is already running is referred to as _______
(1) booting
(2) starting
(3) rebooting
(4) second-starting
(5) None of these
2. If you open a menu and then decide you don’t want to select an option after all, click the menu title again or press the _____ key to close the menu.
(1) Shift
(2) Tab
(3) F1
(4) Esc
(5) None of these
3. _______ provides process and memory management services that allow too more tasks, jobs or programs to run simultaneously.
(1) Multitasking
(2) Multithreading
(3) Multiprocessing
(4) Multi computing
(5) None of these
4. To make the number pad act as directional arrows, you pres the _____ key.
(1) nun lock
(2) caps lock
(3) arrow lock
(4) shift
(5) None of these
5. A computer cannot “boot” if it does not have the ______
(1) Computer
(2) Loader
(3) Operating System
(4) Assembler
(5) None of these
6. A key that will erase information from the computer’s memory and characters on the screen ________
(1) edit
(2) delete key
(3) dummy out
(4) trust key
(5) pictures
7. The primary goal of a computer system is to turn data in to_______
(1) ideas
(2) suggestions
(3) information
(4) reports
(5) pictures
8. To keep files organized, related documents are often stored in _____ (also called directories) located on the storage medium.
(1) indexes
(2) labels
(3) folders
(4) programs
(5) homepages
9. Terminal is ______
(1) a device to give power supply to the computer
(2) a point at which data enters of leaves the computer
(3) the last instruction in a program
(4) any input/output device
(5) None of these
10. The computer abbreviation KB usually means ________
(1) Key Block
(2) Kernel Boot
(3) Kilo Byte
(4) Kit Bit
(5) None of these
11. A series of statements exclaiming how the data is to be processed is called _______
(1) instruction
(2) compiler
(3) program
(4) interpreter
(5) None of these
12. Computers that are portable and convenient for users who travel are known as _____
(1) supercomputers
(2) laptops
(3) minicomputers
(4) file servers
(5) None of these
13. A computer’s type, processor, and operating system define its ________
(1) brand
(2) size
(3) platform (4) speed
(5) format
14. ______ is process of dividing the disk into tracks and sectors.
(1) Tracking
(2) Formatting
(3) Crashing
(4) Allotting
(5) Dicing
15. A Device that connects to a network without the use of cables is said to be _______
(1) distributed
(2) wireless
(3) centralized
(4) open source
(5) scattered
16. A disk’s content that is recorded at the time of manufacture and that cannot be changed or erased by the user is ________
(1) memory-only
(2) write-only
(3) read-only
(4) run-only
(5) non-changeable
17. Arithmetic operations ___________
(1) involve matching one data item to another to determine if the first item is greater than, equal to, or less than the other item.
(2) Sort data items according to standard, predefined criteria in ascending order or descending order
(3) use conditions with operator such as AND, OR, and NOT
(4) include addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division
(5) None of these
18. Which of the following is not true?
(1) Chatting is like e-mail
(2) Chatting can only be done with a single person
(3) Chatting can involve multiple persons
(4) Chatting is an electronic dialogue
(5) None of these
19. A keyboard is this king of device _______
(1) scanning
(2) black
(3) output
(4) input
(5) word processing
20. A _______ is hardware used to read disks.
(1) floppy disk
(2) hardware
(3) software
(4) disk drive
(5) CPU
21. The ______ is the brain of the computer.
(1) hardware
(2) hard disk
(3) CPU
(4) floppy disk
(5) keyboard
22. Files deleted from the hard disk are sent to the _______
(1) Recycle Bin
(2) floppy disk
(3) clipboard
(4) motherboard
(5) None of these
23. What are the two parts of and E-mail address?
(1) User name and street address
(2) Legal name and phone number
(3) Initials and password
(4) User name and domain name
(5) None of these
24. A ________ is often used to select or highlight.
(1) icon
(2) keyboard
(3) hard disk
(4) floppy disk
(5) mouse
25. The copy command saves to _______
(1) the desktop
(2) the clipboard
(3) printer
(4) Microsoft Word
(5) paste
26. Computer equipment itself is called _________
(1) hardware
(2) byte
(3) mouse
(4) software
(5) default
27. Mr. X has no printer to print his report. He wants to take it to Mr. Y’s computer because Mr. Y has a printer. Mr. X could save his report on a ________
(1) hard drive
(2) piece of paper
(3) scanner
(4) monitor
(5) floppy disk
28. Removable disks are often called what?
(1) floppies
(2) hard drives
(3) RAM drives
(4) expansion cards
(5) None of these
29. A _______ is the general term of hardware not necessary to the basic function of the computer.
(1) icon
(2) bit
(3) keyboard
(4) printer
(5) peripheral
30. Sending an E-mail is similar to _______
(1) writing a letter
(2) drawing a picture
(3) talking on the phone
(4) sending a package
(5) None of these
31. What part of the computer stores programs and files for later use?
(1) RAM memory
(2) Hard drive
(3) Mother board
(4) Adapter board
(5) None of these
32. If you are going to a site you use often, instead of having to type in the address every time, you should __________
(1) make a copy of it
(2) save it as a file
(3) memorise it
(4) bookmark it
(5) note it in your diary
33. The most frequently used piece of hardware for inputting data is the _______
(1) keyboard
(2) floppy disk
(3) cursor
(4) software
(5) hardware
34. What does a Browser do?
(1) Looks through magazines and books in the library
(2) Read material really fast
(3) It wastes you time
(4) It provides help menus
(5) It is software used to view web pages
35. This is a permanent storage device _________
(1) floppy disk
(2) monitor
(3) RAM
(4) cache
(5) hard disk
36. The ________ may also be called the screen or monitor.
(1) printer
(2) scanner
(3) hard disk
(4) software
(5) information
37. Something which has easily-understood instructions is said to be ___________
(1) hyper
(2) icon
(3) information
(4) word processing
(5) user friendly
38. The _______ setting are automatic and standard.
(1) icon
(2) default
(3) CPU
(4) peripheral
(5) user friendly
39. The ______ of a system includes the programs or instructions.
(1) peripheral
(2) software
(3) information
(4) icon
(5) hardware
40. Windows 95,Windows 98, are Windows NT are known as what?
(1) processors
(2) domain names
(3) modems
(4) operating systems
(5) None of these

Here is the sample question paper of clerical aptitude of Allahabad clerical exam:
1-5. In each question five words are given. Which of them will come at the third place if arranged alphabetically?
1. (1) Magazine
(2) Magician
(3) Magnate
(4) Magenta
(5) Magistrate
2. (1) Rhythm
(2) Rhizome
(3) Rhyolite
(4) Rhombus
(5) Rhubarb
3. (1) Entertain
(2) Enthrone
(3) Entice
(4) Enthusiast
(5) Enthral
4. (1) Garbage
(2) Garage
(3) Garnish
(4) Garish
(5) Garrulous
5. (1) Guitar
(2) Guilty
(3) Guinea
(4) Guise
(5) Guile
Here is the sample question paper of English language of Allahabad clerical exam:

1-9 Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help to locate them while answering some of the question.
Once upon a time, there were three brothers. Today were all very clever and one day decided to make a fortune by using their powers of reasoning and logic. As they walked to the nearest city to look for work, they saw some footprints on the mud road. As they stood looking at the marks, a merchant came rushing towards them. “Did you see anyone goby this road.’ He asked in panic. The first brother looked closely at the prints and said, “Yes, a large camel,’ The second said, ‘the camel could see with only one eye.’ The third, who had been looking further down the road, said, “the camel was carrying a woman and a child on its back.’ Now the merchant was furious and shouted, ‘you have kidnapped my wife and child. Come with me to the king.’ The brothers could not get to reason out and the four men ended up in the king’s court. ‘Hmm, ‘ the king said, after he had heard the entire story.’ If you three claim to be so clever, let me set a task for you. I will place before you a wooden box which will be locked. You will have to tell me what it contains without looking inside. The three brothers agreed, and soon the king’s men placed before them as tout wooden box, firmly shut. The first brother said immediately, ‘It has something round inside.’ The second said, “It is a pomegranate,’ ‘An unripe pomegranate,’ added the third. The box was opened and indeed, inside there was an unripe pomegranate. The king now asked them for an explanation. The first man said, “When your servant was bringing the box, I heard something rolling inside. That meant there was a round object it in. ‘The second man said, ‘I saw your servant coming from the pomegranate orchard, so I knew he had placed a pomegranate in the box,’ ‘And this is not the
season for pomegranates, so it had to be an unripe one.’ commented the last brother. The king had now witnessed the brother’s powers of observation and was curious to know how they had discovered about the merchant’s wife and child being on the camel’s back. The footprints we saw were large ones, so I deduced it was a big camel that had passed that way,’ said the first brother. The camel had grazed on only one side of
the road. ‘said the season so I know it was one eyed.’ ‘And I saw the footprints of a woman and a child where the camel had sat down to rest,’ said the third, ‘which meant they were on the camel’s back. The king, now convinced of their cleverness, appointed the three brothers as ministers in his court.
1. How did the second brother arrive at the conclusion that the camel could see with only one-eye?
(A) He saw the camel pass by.
(B) He took a guess.
(C) The grass on only one side of the road was eaten.
(1) Only
(A) (2) Only (B)
(3) Only (C)
(4) Only (B) and (C)
(5) Only (A) and (C)
2. Why did the merchant take the three brothers to the king’s court?
(1) The confessed to having kidnapped his wife and child.
(2) He found them acting very strange.
(3) He thought they were responsible for his missing wife and child.
(4) The found their observations hilarious and wanted them to narrate them to the king.
(5) The king had heard about the clever brothers and was on the lookout for them.
3. Why did the three brothers come to the city?
(1) They had an appointment with the king.
(2) They were in search of the merchant’s wife and child.
(3) They wanted to earn a living in the king’s court.
(4) They were in search of work where in could put their skills to use.
(5) They came in search of their lost camel.
4. Which of the following statements is false according to the passage?
(1) One of the brothers saw the king’s servant come out from the pomegranate orchard.
(2) One of the brothers saw the camel carrying a lady along with a child on its back.
(3) The three brothers were appointed as ministers in the king’s court.
(4) The king was convinced with brothers’ story after listening to their logic.
(5) The merchant doubted the brothers and so took them to the king.
5. Why did the king challenge the three brothers with a task?
(1) He wanted to see if they would pass the test in order to be ministers in his court.
(2) He wanted to show them off to his ministers.
(3) The wanted to put their reasoning skills to the test.
(4) He wanted the merchant to witness their cleverness.
(5) None of these.
6. Which of the following word is most opposite to the word panic print edin bold in the above story?
(1) Calm
(2) Fright
(3) Hesitation
(4) Anxious
(5) Worried
7. What task did the king to the three brothers on their arrival to the court?
(A) He asked them to reveal the contents of a wooden box that he placed before them.
(B) The task of handling the day to day affairs of the state.
(C) He asked them to explain the select of their reasoning abilities.
(1) Only (A)
(2) Only (B)
(3) Only (C)
(4) Only (A) and (B)
(5) None of these
8. Which of the following sentence/s is true of the brothers?
(A) They were fortune tellers.
(B) They were responsible for kidnapping the merchant’s wife and child.
(C) They used logic in order to determine the contents of the wooden box.
(1) Only (A)
(2) Only (B) and (C)
(3) Only (B)
(4) Only (C)
(5) All (A), (B) and (C)
9. The king appointed the three brothers as ministers to this court because____
(1) the ministers in his court were not as intelligent.
(2) he was in awe of their upbringing.
(3) they were in search of a job.
(4) they were ill-treated by the merchant.
(5) hew as assured of their cleverness.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3