2021 2022 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #2  
2nd December 2014, 09:07 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: Paper for National Talent Search Exam

Here I am providing you Syllabus and model question paper for preparation of National Talent search examination.

NTSE syllabus for MAT or mental ability:
• finding the patterns namely numeric
• visual and verbal
• direction and orientation
• sequences & series
• geometry
• odd one out
• venn diagram
• puzzles


NTSE syllabus for Maths (SAT)
Geometry: NTSE syllabus includes topics i.e.. Lines and angles, quardilaterals, triangles and circles. You may be asked questions i.e.. Finding the missing angles, formula based questions on area and perimeters of triangles and quardilaterals etc. Every year, 4 − 8 questions in Maths come from Geometry syllabus alone.

Algebra: NTSE syllabus includes topics i.e.. Polynomials and linear equations in one and two variable, AP or GP. Every year about 4 questions come from Algebra syllabus and include questions i.e.. Solving a story based puzzle using linear equations, solving for x in a polynomial expression etc

Mensuration: NTSE syllabus includes questions on 2d and 3d shapes. Most questions challenge you to move forward your analytical thinking plus reasoning abilities rather than pure book formula. The course will stays till class 10 syllabus.

Number system: NTSE syllabus includes topics i.e.. Integers, real numbers, prime numbers, factors, HCF, LCM, factors, simplifications etc. Every year, 2 − 6 questions in Maths are from number systems. The syllabus here is vast but care is taken to test conceptual understanding rather than formula knowledge

Profit & loss: NTSE syllabus is a relatively huge one. This includes topics i.e.. Profit and loss, simple interest, compound interest, time, speed, percentage, graph and data interpretation. This involves formula based questions but the number of questions from this topic may not be too many.


NTSE syllabus for Science (SAT)
Biology: NTSE syllabus includes topics i.e.. Cells, common diseases, nutrition and natural resources. About 10 − 13 questions every year are from biology.

Physics: NTSE syllabus includes motion, gravity, electricity, energy and history of physics. Most of the questions are application based and challenging in nature and will put you in the state of confusion before using any simple formula.

Chemistry: NTSE syllabus includes questions about basic chemical and physical reactions, conservation of energy, properties of solids, liquids and gases, properties of elements under extreme conditions.


NTSE syllabus for Social Science (SAT)
History: Syllabus for NTSE includes syllabus included in NCERT text books in class 8, 9 and 10. Topics i.e. Ancient civilizations, Maurya dynasty, Mughal kingdom, revolt of 1857 and Indian freedom struggle are vital.

Civics: Syllabus for NTSE will have questions on local government, legislative assembly, elections in India and our government structure, judiciary, fundamental rights, India's key foreign policy initiatives including NAM etc are often asked.

Geography: NTSE syllabus has Indian and world geography included. Questions pertaining to natural vegetation, wildlife, physical divisions of India, Industries, hydrosphere, landforms created by wind and water etc can be asked.

Economics: Syllabus for NTSE will include various different questions that judge your awareness level of current systems i.e. Type of economies, type of banks, bank deposits, role of banks in the system. These may not have been taught in your coaching classes but they are a part of our dat to day lives.


National Talent search exam question paper:




more paper detail atteched a pdf file.................
Attached Files
File Type: pdf National Talent search exam question paper.pdf (766.3 KB, 61 views)
  #3  
20th May 2015, 12:35 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Re: Paper for National Talent Search Exam

Will you provide me the sample paper of the National Talent Search Exam for class 10th students as I am looking for the same?
  #4  
20th May 2015, 12:42 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: Paper for National Talent Search Exam

As you want I am here providing you the sample paper of the National Talent Search Exam for class 10th students.

HISTORY
Q1. The Great Bath of the Indus Valley Civilization was discovered in
(a) Harappa (b) Lothal (c) Mohenjodaro (d) Ropar
Ans.
(c)
Q2. The Indus Valley people had trade relations with
(a) Egypt (b) Greece (c) Ceylon (d) Mesopotamia
Ans.
(d)
Q3. Which is the oldest Veda?
(a) Yajur Veda (b) Atharva Veda (c) R ig Veda (d) Sama Veda
Ans.
(c)
Q4. The Gayatri Mantra contained in the Rig Veda is dedicated to which deity?
(a) Agni (b) Marut (c) Surya (d) Savitri
Ans.
(d)
Q5. Who was the first king to have the image of Lord Buddha inscribed on his coins?
(a) Ashoka (b) Kanishka (c) Dharmpala (d) Harshvardhan
Ans.
(b)
Q6. The Puranas are _____ in number
(a) 52 (b) 18 (c) 108 (d) 100
Ans.
(c)
Q7. The Council of 'Nine Gems' is associated with
(a) Ballala Sena (b) Harshavardhana (c) Chandragupta II (d) Devapala
Ans.
(c)
Q8. Bimbisara was the ruler of
(a) (a) Magadh (b) Avadh (b) (c) Kamboja (d) Gandhara
Ans.
(a)

Q9. Which of the following was a saint of the Bhakti Movement in Bengal?
(a) Kabir (b) Tulsidas (c) Vivekananda (d) Chaitanya
Ans.
(d)
Q10. Kanchi was the capital of
(a) Pallavas (b) Rashtrakutas (c) Chalukyas (d) Cholas
Ans.
(a)
Q11. The court language of Mughals was
(a) Arabic (b) Hindi (c) Persian (d) Urdu
Ans.
(c)
Q12. Who initiated Din

I

Ilahi?
(a) Akbar (b) Shahjehan (c) Aurangjeb (d) Jahangir
Ans.
(a)
Q13. When did Vasco da Gama came to India?
(a) 1492 (b) 1498 (c) 1398 (d) 1542
Ans.
(b)
Q14. Sarnath's Lion Capital is attributed to
(a) K anishka (b) Harshavardhana (c) Ashoka (d) Chandragupta
Ans.
(c)
Q15. The mausoleum of Sher Shah is at
(a) Delhi (b) Sasaram (c) Agra (d) Lahore
Ans.
(b)
Q16. Which art did Jehangir mainly patronize?
(a) Sculpture (b) Architecture (c) Music (d) Painting
Ans.
(d)
Q17. Ajanta paintings depict scenes from
(a) Ramayana (b) Mahabharata (c) Jatakas (d) Upanishads
Ans.


Q18. The term 'Macedonia's Madman' referred to
(a) Phillip II (b) Xerxes (c) Darius (d) Alexander
Ans.
(d)
Q19. The Battle of Plassey was fought in the year
(a) 1576 (b) 1757 (c) 1761 (d) 1775
Ans.
(b)
Q20. The strategy of 'divide and rule’ was adopted by
(a) Lord Curzon (b) Lord Minto (c) Lord Wellesley (d) Lord Canning
Ans.
(b)
Q21. Who started the 'Bhoodan Movement'?
(a) Mahatama Gandhi (b) Jayaprakash Narayan (c) Swami Vivekananda (d) Acharya Vinoba Bhave
Ans.
(d)
Q22. Who was the political guru of Gandhiji?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji (b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale (d) Lala Lajpat Rai
Ans.
(c)
Q23. Which Mughal king tried to stop the practice of sati?
(a) Akbar (b) Humayun (c) Aurangzeb (d) Shahjehan
Ans.
(c)
Q24. Who died because of 'hunger strike' in jail?
(a) Jatin Das (b) Bhagat Singh (c) Rajguru (d) Chandrasekhar Azad
Ans.
(a)
Q25. Who led the Quit India Movement in the absence of Mahatma Gandhi?
(a) Sardar Patel (b) Aruna Asaf Ali (c) Jawaharlal Nehru (d) Sarojini Naidu
Ans.
(b)


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3