Go Back   2019 2020 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
  #2  
Old 19th August 2014, 03:06 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: New India Assurance Generalist exam papers

Here I am giving you question paper for New India Assurance Generalist examination in a file attached with it below :

New India Assurance Exam Pattern:
The selection process for the Admin Officers in New India Assurance consists of a Written test (Objective & Descriptive questions) followed by Interview for those selected in the Written exam.

The Written exam consists of following four papers for Admin Officer (Generalists):
(i) Test of Reasoning
(ii) Test of English Language
(iii) Test of General Awareness
(iv) Numerical Ability/Data Interpretation Test


1. Which of the following is not the
name of an Insurance Scheme
launched by the Government of
India
(A) ]anashree Bima Yojana
(B) Krishi Shramik Sarnajik
Suraksha Yojana
(C) Shiksha Sahyog Yojana
(D) Varsha Bima Yojana
(E) National Saving Scheme
Programme
Answer.D
2. Which of the following insurance
companies writes its punch
line in the advertisements
"Insurance is the subject matter
of solicitation" ?
(A) CIC
(B) LIC
(C) ING Vysya Life Insurance
Co.
(D) Tata AIG Life Insurance Co.
(E) None of these
Answer.B
3. How much Foreign Institutional
Investment is allowed in
insurance sector at present
(A) 20%
(B) 46%
(C) 59%
(D) 63%
(E) None of these
Answer.E
4. How many public sector companies in India are in Insurance
Business
(A) Only one
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four
(E) More than ten
Answer.A
5. Which of the following was the
parent company of New India
Assurance ?
(A) LIC
(B) GIC
(C) Oriental Insurance Co. Ltd.
(D) United India Insurance
(E) None of these
Answer.B
6. Which of the following organizations of the workers of unorganized sector has adopted an insurance scheme for all its workers and has become a model organization for the workers of the unorganized sector ?
(A) SERC
(B) SEWA
(C) VSNL
(D) SEBI
(E) MTNL
Answer.B
7. Which of the following projects
of the ISRO was recently insured
by the New India Assurance
Company ?
(A) MATSAT-II
(B) Aryabhatt
(C) PSLV
(D) Chandrayaan
(E) lNSAT—2E
Answer.C
8. Which of t.he following industrial
groups of India is Not in any
type of Insurance Business in
India 7
(A) Tatas
(B) Birlas
(C)' Iaipurias
(D) Mahindras
(E) All are in Insurance Business
Answer.C
9. Which of the following words/
terms is closely associated with
the insurance business
(A) Archives
(B) Donation
(C) Actuary
(D) Quest
(E) All are associated with
insurance
Answer.C
10. Which of the following is the
abbreviated name of the agency /
organization which is the regulator of insurance business in
India ?
(A) NHB
(B) IRDA
(C) IBA
(D) IDFC
(E) ICRISAT
Answer.B
ll. Insurance services are normally
not provided for which of the
following?
(A) Health
(B) Life
(C) jobs
(D) House & Property
(E) It is available for all
Answer.C
12. The New India Assurance Company was established in 1919
by
(A) Dorab Tata
(B) G. D. Birla
(C) Iamunalal Baja]
(D) Kamlapat Singhania
(E) None of these
Answer.A
13. Which of the following is largest
Non Life Insurance Company in
India ?
(A) ICICI Lombard General
Insurance Company Ltd.
(B) United India Insurance
Company Ltd.
(C) General Insurance Company
Ltd.
(D). New India Assurance Company Ltd.
(E) None of these
Answer.D
14. Ramesh Pokhriyal has taken over
as the new-
(A) Chief Minister of Chhattis-
garh
(B) Chief Minister of Uttara-
khand
(C) Governor of Haryana
(D) Governor of Uttarakhand
(E) Governor of Chhattisgarh
Answer.B
15. As per the announcement made
by the Govt. of India, which of
the following organizations is
set up by it for a very specific
purpose of providing a personal
identity card to all its citizens ?
(A) National Remote Sensing
Agency
(B) Unique Identification
Authority of India (UIA)
(C) National Spot Exchange
(D) Trade Development Authority
(E) People's Union for Civil
Liberties
Answer.B
16. Which of the following Insurance
Companies was launched with
NABARD as one of its promoter"s with 30% stake in it ?
(A) General Insurance Corpora-
tion Ltd.
(B) National Insurance Corn-
pany Ltd.
(C) Agriculture Insurance Com-
pany Ltd,
(D) SBI Life Insurance Company
Ltd.
(E) None of these
Answer.A
17. Who amongst the following is
new Foreign Secretary of India 7
(A) Nirupama Rao
(B) Goolarn E. Vahanvati
(C) Brindeshwar Pathak
(D) Naveen Chawla
(E) None of these
v
Answer.A
18. Which of the following correctly
describes what the 'Bancass-
urance' is
1. It is an arrangement where-
by the branches of a bank
sell / distribute insurance
products of an insurance
company.
2. It is a new product devel-
oped/ launched by the banks
in which the risks of the
high value customers are
covered for any losses to
their property and/or lives
through an insurance cover.
3, It is a new product launched
by some banks by which
they are providing insurance
cover to exporters/ impor-
ters for the losses, if any due
to high fluctuations in the
exchange rates of dollars
and other major currencies.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these
Answer.A
19, Which of the following is the
abbreviated name of the organizations which provides credit
guarantee to exporters ?
(A) FICCI
(B) NABARD
(C) SIDBI
(D) ECGC
(E) SEBI
Answer.D
20. The Railway Budget 2009-10 was
presented in the Lok Sabha (in
Iuly 2009) by
(A) Lalu Prasad Yadav
(B) Kapil Sibal
(C) P. Chidambaram
(D) Mamata Banerjee
(E) Pranab Mukherjee
Answer.D
21. 'Satyam' the well known company which has been i.n the news
in recent past, is now known
with its new name as—
(A) Mahindra Satyarn
(B) Birla Satyam
(C) Reliance Satyam
(D) Tata Satyam
(E) None of these
Answer.A
22. The Economic Survey which was
presented in the Lok Sabha in
]uly 2009, was the survey for the
year/ period of—
(A) 2007-08
(B) 2008—09
(C) 2009-10
(D) Tenth five year plan
(E) None of these
Answer.B
23. The Government of India has
recently decided to allow about
2,200 items to come to Indian
markets with a tag of 'Duty Free
Items} These items are imported
from
(A) China
(B) Singapore
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) Nepal
(E) Pakistan
Answer.B
24. Who amongst the following is
not one of the HFA Award
winners of 2009 ? (Under any one
of the categories).
(A) Priyanka Chopra
(B) Asin
(C) Farhan Akhtar
(D) Karishma Kapoor
(E) Hrithik Roshan
Answer.D
25. Saina Nehwal is a famous—
(A) Badminton player
(B) Table Tennis Player
(C) Lawn Tennis Player •
(D) Hockey Player
(E) Chess Player
Answer.A
26. 'No Tobacco Day' is observed
every year on——
(A) lst May
(B) lst ]une
(C) 31st May
(D) 30th june
(E) None of these
Answer.C
27, India has recently appointed a
new Attorney General. Attorney
Generals are advisers to the
Government of India in-
(A) Defence related matters
(B) Diplomatic matters
(C) Legal matters
(D) Financial matters
(E) None of these
Answer.C
28. The presidential election in
which of the following countries,
held in ]une 2009, created a con•
troversy as one of the candidates
who was declared defeated
refused to accept the results of
the same ?
(A) Iran
(B) Pakistan
(C) Nepal
(D) Sri Lanka
(E) USA
Answer.A
29. Which of the following awards is
given for excellence in the field
of Literature 7
(A) N. Borlaug Award
(B) Kalinga Prize
(C) Kishor Kumar Award
(D) Saraswati Samman
(E) Dronacharya Award
Answer.D
30. The parliamentarian elections of
which of die following organizations were held in june 2009 ?
(A) European Union (EU)
(B) Oil & Petroleum Exporting
Countries (OPEC)
(C) Shanghai Corporation
(D) South Asian Association for
Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
(E) None of these
Answer.A
31. The 79th Amendment to the
Indian Constitution done in 1999
was associated with the»-
(A) reservation of seats in the
Parliament and State Assemblies
for sC/ ST candidates
(B) creation of three new states
Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand and
jharkhand
(C) land reforms in many states
(D) giving more powers to
Panchayats
(E) None of these
Answer.A
32. Which of the following books is
written by Arundhati Roy ?
(A) The Last Hero
(B) Stolen Harvest
(C) A Himalayan Love Story
(D) Freedom From Fear
(E) God of Small Things
Answer.E
33. Which of the following schemes
was launched recently to make
Indian cities free from slums ?
(A) Bharat Nirrnan
(B) Indira Vikash Yojana
(C) Indira Awas Yojana
(D) Rajiv Awas Yojana
(E) None of these
Answer.D
34. Admiral Gorshkov Aircraft
carrier Refit Project is a deal
between India and-
(A) China
(B) South Korea
(C) Russia
(D) Iran
(E) None of these
Answer.C
35. The sex ratio in India is higher in
which of the following states ?
(Females (1052) are more than
per thousand males)-
(A) Maharashtra
(B) Kerala
(C) Manipur
(D) Assam
(E) Karnataka
Answer.B
36. Which of the following countries
in Not a member of ASEAN ?
(A) Myanmar
(B) Singapore
(C) China
(D) Vietnam
(E) Malaysia
Answer.C
37. Tipaimukh Dam which was in
news recently is located in which
of the following states ?
(A) Nagaland
(B) Meghalaya
(C) Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Manipur
(E) Assam
Answer.D
38. Which of the following states
has highest Literacy Rate in
country ?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Delhi
(D) Andhra Pradesh
(E) Kerala
Answer.E
39. Which of the following cups/
trophies is closely associated with
the game of Hockey ?
(A) Mardeka Cup
(B) Wimbledon Trophy
(C) Ranji Trophy
(D) Durand Cup
(E) Agha Khan Cup
Answer.E
40. Which of the following diseases
is caused by a virus ?
(A) Plague
(B) Cholera
(C) Whooping cough
(D) Tetanus
(E) Chicken pox
Answer.E
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 11th December 2014, 10:36 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: New India Assurance Generalist exam papers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
Will you please provide me question paper for New India Assurance Generalist examination soon ?
pls provide NIA previous question papers
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 28th December 2014, 09:57 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Default new india insurance generalist question paper

sir,
plz send me a previous year question paper of new india isurance
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 9th January 2015, 11:31 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: New India Assurance Generalist exam papers

2012 2011 nia ao question paper with answer
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 2nd December 2019, 03:50 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: New India Assurance Generalist exam papers

Can you provide me the previous year Prelims Memory based Question Paper for AO (Administrative Officer) Post Exam conducted by The New India Assurance Company Limited?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 2nd December 2019, 03:53 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Default Re: New India Assurance Generalist exam papers

The previous year Prelims Memory based Question Paper for AO (Administrative Officer) Post Exam conducted by The New India Assurance Company Limited is as follows:


Directions Q(1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the following
question:

Nine people are sitting in a straight line facing north. P sits seventh to the right of A. Three
people sit between P and B. R sits third to the right of B. R and C are immediate neighbours.
Three people sit between R and D. Q sits third to the left of D. E sits third to the left of S.


1) Which of the following among the given statement is correct?
1) 4 people live between E and C.
2) As many people sit between D and R is equal to the number of people sit between A and C.
3) None of the given statements.
4) C sits at one of the extreme ends of the line.
5) A and D are immediate neighbours


2) How many people are sitting to the right of C?
1) One
2) Two
3) Three
4) Four
5) None


3) What is the position of C with respect to E?
1) 4th to the right
2) 2nd to the right
3) 3rd to the left
4) 5th to the right
5) None of these


4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement
and hence from a group. Which of them does not belong to that group?
1) QE
2) AD
3) DS
4) SP
5) SR


5) Which of the following pairs sits at extreme ends of the row?
1) A, P
2) Q, R
3) Q, P
4) R, A
5) None of these



Prelims Memory based Question Paper for AO Post New India Assurance Company Limited




Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3