2021 2022 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #2  
22nd July 2014, 08:26 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: National Talent Search Examination class 6th previous year question papers

As you want to get the National Talent Search Examination class 6th previous year question papers so here it is for you:

Some content of the file has been given here:

Q1. If ethanol reacts with oxygen it produces
(a) Acetic Acid
(b) Hydrocloric Acid
(c) Sulphuric Acid
(d) Sulphur dioxide
Ans. (a) O H COOH CH O OH H C O Cr K
2 3
7
2 5 2
2 2 →
Acetic Acid
Q2. Fill the question mark in following reaction
CH3COONa + NaOH/CaO →∆? + Na2Co3
(a) 2 C2H6 (b) CH4
(c) C2H4 (d) None of these
Ans. When Sodium acetate react with sodalime, methane is produced
Q3. A burner consumes one gram of LPG in 11 sec. What is the power of consumption of burner in
KW if Cv of LPG is 55 kJ/g.
(a) 5 kW
(b) 10 kW
(c) 5.5 kW
(d) None of these
Ans. (a) Power = E / T = 55 / 11 = 5 kW, Time (T) = 1 sec.
Q4. The ideal gas equation is
(a) P1T1 / V1 = P2V2 / T2
(b) P1V1 / T1 = P2V2 / T2
(c) P1V1T1 = P2V2T2
(d) P1V1 / T2 = P2V2 / T1
Ans. (b)
Q5. Dalton’s Law of partial pressure is obeyed in which one of the following pair of gases
(a) Oxygen & Nitrogen
(b) Nitrogen & Hydrogen
(c) Hydrogen & Argon
(d) Hydrogen & oxygen
Ans. (c)
Q6. The molecular formula of a compound in (CO)x and its vapour density is 70. Then the possible
value of x is
(a) 2 (b) 10
(c) 5 (d) 9
Ans. (c)
Q7. Number of groups present in the long form of the periodic table are
(a) 16 (b) 8
(c) 2 (d) 18
Ans. (a)
Q8. Which of the following is a neutral oxide
(a) NO (b) NO2
(c) N2O5 (d) CO2
Ans. (a)
Q9. Molecular weight of a substance is equivalent to
(a) Sum of atomic wt. of each element present in the given substance
(b) Sum of At.wt of each element with their respective number present in each compound
(c) Sum of equivalent wt. of each element present in the given substance
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)
Q10. Covalent linkages is formed by
(a) Transfer of electrons
(b) Mutual sharing of electrons
(c) Transfer as well as mutual sharing of electrons
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)
Q11. If an acid having construction as 0.01 N is diluted to 1000 times then the PH of that acid is ?
(a) 5 (b) 2
(c) 3 (d) 10
Ans. (a)
Q12. Oxygen has two isotopes O16 & O18. If the percentage of O16 is 90 then the atomic weight of
oxygen will be
(a) 16 (b) 16.2
(c) 16.4 (d) None of these
Ans. (b)
Q13. Atom that can neither gain nor lose electrons is said to be
(a) an Inert
(b) Atomsperic
(c) Metalic
(d) Non – metalic
Ans. (a)
Q14. When a burning splinter is brought near the gas jar containing hydrogen gas a poping sound is
observed. It is due to
(a) exothermic
(b) endothermic
(c) exothermic & endothermic
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)
Q15. In which of the following preparation Hydrogen is not used?
(a) preparation of Ammonia (NH3)
(b) Hydrogenetion of oil
(c) Synthesis of water gas
(d) all of these
Ans. (d)
Q16. Deacon’s process is used for the manufacturing of
(a) Bleaching powder
(b) Sulphuric acid
(c) chlorine
(d) Hydrochloric acid (HCL)
Ans. (c)
Q17. Which one of the following method is considered to be a best method for the removal of
temporary hardness of water
(a) Caylon’s process
(b) Clark’s process
(c) Vesence process
(d) Permutti’s process
Ans. (b)
Q18. When chlorine gas is passed through NaoH, it forms
(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Sodium chlorate
(c) Sodium hypochlorite
(d) All of these
Ans. (d)
Q19. Skin becomes yellow in Conc. H2SO4 as
(a) HNO3 acts as an oxidizing agent
(b) HNO3 acts as a dehydrating agent
(c) Nitro – cellulose is formed
(d) The proteins are converted into xantho proteins
Ans. (d)
Q20. Which of the following is used as a moderator in nuclear reactor
(a) Water (b) Heavy water
(c) Active Hydrogen (d) Heavy Hydrogen
Ans. (b)
Q21. Which one of the following is known as “King of Chemicals”
(a) Hydrochloric acid
(b) Sulphuric acid
(c) Nitric acid
(d) Phosphoric acid
Ans. (b)
Q22. The common gas used in our refrigerator
(a) maresh gas (b) producer gas
(c) freon (d) water gas
Ans. (c)
Q23. Alum is added with muddy water to
(a) Kill bactaria
(b) Make filtration of milk
(c) Make the sedimsitation process quick
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)
Q24. Alloy is a homogenous mixture of
(a) two or more metals
(b) a metal & a non metal
(c) metals as well as non metals
(d) all of these
Ans. (c)
Q25. To protect the metal from corrosion it is some times coated with a thin layer of Al2O3
(Aluminium oxide) and the process is called
(a) Electroplating
(b) Electroforming
(c) Aluminizing
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)
Q26. The I.U.P.A.C. name of the compound CH2 CH2 CH (CH3)2 is
(a) N – Propene
(b) 3 methyl butane
(c) 2 methyl butene
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)
Q27. Fuel in Automobiles is a mixture of
(a) saturated hydrocarbons
(b) unsaturated hydrocarbons
(c) crude oil
(d) saturated & unsaturated hydrocarbons
Ans. (c)
Q28. In the soda fire extinguishes due to
(a) formation of CO2
(b) presence of sodium bicarbonate
(c) formation of water as a product
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)
Q29. The glasses which is used for making lenses and prisms for optical instrument
(a) Hard glass
(b) Pyrex glass
(c) Croked glass
(d) Tint glass
Ans. (c)
Q30. Which of the following is of a thermoplastic?
(a) Teflon
(b) Orlon
(c) Bakelite
(d) Polythene



Contact Details:
Central Board of Secondary Education
Community Centre,
Preet Vihar Metro Railway Station,
Shiksha Kendra,Building No.2,
Acharya Nag Raj Marg,
Block D, Preet Vihar,
New Delhi,
Delhi 110092 ‎
011 2202 3737 ‎
India

Map Location:
  #3  
15th February 2016, 08:29 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Re: National Talent Search Examination class 6th previous year question papers

Hello sir I want to prepare for National Talent Search Examination for class 6th so here can you please give me qus paper for practice ?
  #4  
15th February 2016, 08:33 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: National Talent Search Examination class 6th previous year question papers

Hey as National Talent Search Examination (NTSE) is a national-level scholarship program in the Indian Union to identify and recognize students with high intellect and academic talent. It is one of the most prestigious exams in India

Syllabus

Part-I: Mental Ability Test (MAT) + Language (English / Local Language)

Part-II: Scholastic Aptitude Test


Declaration of result

The results of the first stage of the exam are declared between February to April, varying from state to state.

The results of the second stage are declared between July to September.

Students are divided into 4 quotas: General, SC, ST, Disabled


English qus paper








Here I am attaching PDF for English paper

Exam Pattern

Mental Ability test: 50 questions 50 marks,

Language test : 50 questions 50 marks,

Scholastic Aptitude test : 100 questions 100 marks (40 q from Science, 20 q from maths, 40 q from SST),

SAT: The mathematics and science questions will be asked from the chapters in the syllabus of class 9 and 10.

The social science questions will also be asked from class 9 and 10

Language test is only for qualification, it is not counted in merit list..
Attached Files
File Type: pdf English qus paper.pdf (2.19 MB, 62 views)


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3