Go Back   2020 2021 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum





 
  #2  
Old 6th October 2014, 02:28 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: MH B.Ed CET question papers

MH CET Maharashtra B Ed Entrance Exam is conducted for the For admission into B.Ed (Bachelor of Education) Course in various B.Ed colleges in Maharashtra. The CET exam is conducted by Directorate of Higher Education, Maharashtra.

You are asking for the MH B.Ed CET Maharashtra old question papers. Here I am uploading a file that contains the MH B.Ed CET Maharashtra old question papers. These are as follows:

1. How many schedules the Constitution of India contains ?
(A) 9
(B) 10
(C) 11
(D) 12
Ans : (D)

2. The Constitution of India was adopted in—
(A) 26 January, 1950
(B) 26 January, 1949
(C) 26 November, 1949
(D) 31 December, 1949
Ans : (C)

3. In a nuclear reactor, one of the following is used as a fuel—
(A) Coal
(B) Uranium
(C) Radium
(D) Diesel
Ans : (B)

4. The first muslim ruler to introduce the system of price control was—
(A) Balban
(B) Jalaluddin Khalji
(C) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
(D) Alauddin Khalji
Ans : (D)

5. Tansen, a great musician, was in the court of—
(A) Akbar
(B) Bahadur Shah
(C) Rana Kumbha
(D) Krishna Deva Rai
Ans : (A)

6. Who among the following attended all the three Round Table Conferences ?
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(C) Vallabh Bhai Patel
(D) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
Ans : (B)

7. Where is National Sugar Institute established?
(A) Kanpur
(B) New Delhi
(C) Lucknow
(D) Gajrola
Ans : (A)

8. A national leader, whose birthday is observed as the National Education Day on November 11, is—
(A) J. B. Kriplani
(B) Rajiv Gandhi
(C) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(D) Sarojini Naidu
Ans : (C)

9. The Nagarjuna Sagar Project is constructed on the river—
(A) Kaveri
(B) Krishna
(C) Godavari
(D) Indus
Ans : (B)

10. The Bermuada Triangle lies in—
(A) Western North Atlantic Ocean
(B) Eastern South Atlantic Ocean
(C) North Pacific Ocean
(D) South Indian Ocean
Ans : (A)


11. Who among the following has been honoured with Bharat Ratna for the year 2008 ?
(A) Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
(B) G. Madhavan Nair
(C) Pt. Bhimsen Joshi
(D) Lata Mangeshkar
Ans : (C)

12. Which of the following is India’s first nuclear powered submarine launched on 26 July, 2009 ?
(A) INS Virat
(B) INS Arihant
(C) INS Vikrant
(D) INS Talwar
Ans : (B)

13. The speed of light will be minimum while passing through—
(A) Glass
(B) Vacuum
(C) Water
(D) Air
Ans : (A)

14. Galvanised iron sheets have a coating of—
(A) Tin
(B) Lead
(C) Zinc
(D) Chromium
Ans : (C)

15. I.B.R.D. is also known as—
(A) International Bank
(B) World Bank
(C) Asian Development Bank
(D) Bank of America
Ans : (B)

16. The Gupta king who assumed the title of Vikramaditya was—
(A) Skandagupta
(B) Samudragupta
(C) Chandragupta–II
(D) Kumaragupta
Ans : (C)

17. Part IV of the Constitution of India deals with—
(A) Fundamental Rights
(B) Citizenship
(C) Directive Principles of State Policy
(D) Union Executive
Ans : (C)

18. Which amidst the following countries of the European union has not adopted the single currency Euro ?
(A) France
(B) U. K.
(C) Germany
(D) Spain
Ans : (B)

19. Permanent members of U. N. Security Council are—
(A) U.K., U.S.A., Russia, China, Japan
(B) U.S.A., France, China, U.K., Canada
(C) U.S.A., France, U.K., Russia, Canada
(D) U.S.A., U.K., France, Russia, China
Ans : (D)

20. The author of the book ‘My Country My Life’ is—
(A) Lal Krishna Advani
(B) Jaswant Singh
(C) Dilip Kumar
(D) Sunil Gavaskar
Ans : (A)

21. The Partition of Bengal was revoked by the British Government in the year—
(A) 1907
(B) 1917
(C) 1911
(D) 1921
Ans : (C)

22. The first talkie film in India was—
(A) Raja Harish Chandra
(B) Alam Ara
(C) Chandi Das
(D) Jhansi Ki Rani
Ans : (B)

23. ‘Blue Revolution’ is related to—
(A) Space research
(B) Irrigation
(C) Fisheries
(D) Drinking water
Ans : (C)

24. India has the maximum foreign trade with—
(A) Japan
(B) Germany
(C) U.S.A.
(D) U.K.
Ans : (C)

25. The most urbanised country in the world is—
(A) Japan
(B) Singapore
(C) Germany
(D) Israel
Ans : (B)

26. Which is the highest finance body for small scale industries ?
(A) IDBI
(B) SIDBI
(C) IFCI
(D) NABARD
Ans : (B)

27. What is the new name of the old region ‘Siam’ ?
(A) Myanmar
(B) Thailand
(C) Philippines
(D) Cambodia
Ans : (B)

28. Great poet Amir Khusarau’s birth place was—
(A) Patiyali (Etah)
(B) Kanpur
(C) Tehran
(D) Lahore
Ans : (A)

29. Bauxite is an ore of one of the following metals—
(A) Aluminium
(B) Silver
(C) Tin
(D) Steel
Ans : (A)

30. Who organized the fourth Buddhist council ?
(A) Ashoka
(B) Harsha
(C) Bindusara
(D) Kanishka
Ans : (D)

31. Who was the last ruler of Lodi dynasty ?
(A) Bahlol Lodi
(B) Ibrahim Lodi
(C) Sikandar Lodi
(D) Daulat Khan Lodi
Ans : (B)

32. The Capital of Andaman and Nicobar islands is—
(A) Port Blair
(B) Diu
(C) Kolkata
(D) Tirupati
Ans : (A)

33. Who among the following decides if a particular Bill is a Money Bill or not ?
(A) President
(B) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(C) Chairman of Rajya Sabha
(D) Finance Minister
Ans : (B)

34. ‘Bar’ is the unit of—
(A) Heat
(B) Temperature
(C) Current
(D) Atmospheric pressure
Ans : (D)

35. Right to vote is a—
(A) Political right
(B) Civil right
(C) Economic right
(D) Legal right
Ans : (A)

36. Koneru Humpy is associated with—
(A) Lawn Tennis
(B) Hockey
(C) Chess
(D) Badminton
Ans : (C)

37. Which of the following hills connect eastern and western ghats ?
(A) Satpura
(B) Vindhya
(C) Nilgiri
(D) Aravalli
Ans : (C)

38. Which country is known as the ‘Cockpit of Europe’ ?
(A) Belzium
(B) Switzerland
(C) Netherlands
(D) Luxembourg
Ans : (A)

39. In Uttar Pradesh, Charkula folk dance is related with—
(A) Ruhelkhand region
(B) Brij region
(C) Bundelkhand region
(D) Avadh region
Ans : (B)

40. Which among the following is a central university in Uttar Pradesh ?
(A) Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, Faizabad
(B) Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapeeth, Varanasi
(C) Chhatrapati Sahuji Maharaj University, Kanpur
(D) Allahabad University, Allahabad
Ans : (D)

41. Lucknow Congress session 1916, was presided over by—
(A) Sarojini Naidu
(B) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(C) Ambika Charan Majumdar
(D) Pt. J. L. Nehru
Ans : (C)

42. Rihand Project is located at—
(A) Lalitpur district
(B) Mirzapur district
(C) Aligarh district
(D) Sultanpur district
Ans : (B)

43. Where was ‘Tanchoi’ brocade developed ?
(A) Varanasi
(B) Dhaka
(C) Surat
(D) Tanjavur
Ans : (A)

44. Who wrote ‘Sarfaroshi Ki Tamanna Ab Hamare Dil Mein Hai’ ?
(A) Mohammed Iqbal
(B) Kazi Nazrul Islam
(C) Anand Narayan Mulla
(D) Ram Prasad Bismil
Ans : (D)

45. The chemical that is used in making artificial rain is—
(A) Silver Nitrate
(B) Silver Iodide
(C) Silver Nitrite
(D) Silver Chloride
Ans : (B)

46. Which of the following is the hardest substance in the human body ?
(A) Bone
(B) Enamel
(C) Nail
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)

47. Agricultural income tax is a source of revenue to—
(A) Central Government
(B) State Government
(C) Local Administration
(D) Centre and State Governments
Ans : (B)

48. Largest Mica deposits are in—
(A) South Africa
(B) Australia
(C) Canada
(D) India
Ans : (D)

49. Lalitpur district in U. P. is known for the—
(A) Uranium deposits
(B) Sugar industry
(C) Polic training academy
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

50. Which of the following oceans has the shape of the English alphabet ‘S’ ?
(A) Arctic Ocean
(B) Indian Ocean
(C) Atlantic Ocean
(D) Pacific Ocean
Ans : (C)

1. Most important work of teacher is—
(A) to organize teaching work
(B) to deliver lecture in class
(C) to take care of children
(D) to evaluate the students

2. A teacher should be—
(A) Honest
(B) Dilligent
(C) Dutiful
(D) Punctual

3. Environmental education should be taught in schools because—
(A) it will affect environmental pollution
(B) it is important part of life
(C) it will provide job to teachers
(D) we cannot escape from environment

4. Navodaya Schools have been established to—
(A) increase number of school in rural areas
(B) provide good education in rural areas
(C) complete ‘Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan’
(D) check wastage of education in rural areas

5. At primary level, it is better to teach in mother language because—
(A) it develops self-confidence in children
(B) it makes learning easy
(C) it is helpful in intellectual development
(D) it helps children in learning in natural atmosphere

6. Women are better teacher at primary level because—
(A) they behave more patiently with children
(B) they are ready to work with low salary
(C) higher qualification is not needed in this profession
(D) they have less chances in other profession

7. You have been selected in all the four professions given below. Where would you like to go ?
(A) Teacher
(B) Police
(C) Army
(D) Bank

8. What is most important while writing on blackboard ?
(A) Good writing
(B) Clarity in writing
(C) Writing in big letters
(D) Writing in small letters

9. Some students send a greeting card to you on teacher’s day. What will you do ? You will—
(A) do nothing
(B) say thanks to them
(C) ask them to not to waste money
(D) reciprocate the good wishes to them

10. A student comes late in your class. Then you will—
(A) inform to parents
(B) punish him
(C) try to know the reason
(D) not pay attention there

11. When the students become failed, it can be understood that—
(A) The system has failed
(B) The teachers failure
(C) The text-books failure
(D) The individual student’s failure

12. It is advantage of giving home work that students—
(A) remain busy at home
(B) study at home
(C) may be checked for their progress
(D) may develop habit of self study

13. In computers, the length of a word is measured in—
(A) Bit
(B) Byte
(C) Millimeter
(D) None of these

14. Who is known as ‘father of computer’ ?
(A) B. Pascal
(B) H. Hollerith
(C) Charles Babbage
(D) J. V. Neumann

15. A teacher has serious defect is he/she—
(A) is physically handicapped
(B) belongs to low socio-economic status
(C) has weak personality
(D) has immature mental development

16. The success of teacher is—
(A) high achievement of students
(B) good traits of his/her personality
(C) his/her good teaching
(D) his/her good character

17. A Deepawali fair is being organized in your school. What would you like to do ?
(A) only to visit the fair
(B) to take part in function
(C) to take a shop to sell something
(D) to distribute free water to visitors

18. The most important trait of a student is—
(A) sense of responsibility
(B) to speak truth
(C) co-operation
(D) obedience

19. The purpose of basic education scheme is—
(A) universalization of primary education
(B) to vocationalise the eduction
(C) to fulfil basic need of persons through education
(D) to make education compulsory for all

20. You are teaching a topic in class and a student ask a question unrelated to the topic. What will you do ?
(A) you will allow him to ask unrelated question
(B) you will not allow him to ask unrealated question
(C) you will consider it indiscipline and punish him
(D) you will answer the question after the class

21. If you are unable to get a job of teacher, then you will—
(A) start giving tuition at home
(B) remain at home till you get a job
(C) take some another job
(D) continue applying for teaching

22. A teacher can motivate the students by—
(A) giving suitable prizes
(B) giving proper guidance
(C) giving examples
(D) delivering speech in class

23. If a student does not pay any respect to you, then you will—
(A) ignore him
(B) award less marks in examination
(C) talk to his/her parents
(D) rebuke him

24. National Literacy Mission was established in—
(A) 1996
(B) 1988
(C) 1999
(D) 2000

25. The aim of National Council for teacher education is—
(A) to open college of education
(B) to promote research in education
(C) to maintain standards in colleges of education
(D) to provide grant to colleges of education

26. Kindergarten system of education was contributed by—
(A) T. P. Nunn
(B) Spencer
(C) Froebel
(D) Montessori

27. ‘National Council of Educational Research and Training’ was established in—
(A) 1961
(B) 1962
(C) 1963
(D) 1964

28. Essay type test are not reliable because—
(A) their answers are different
(B) their results are different
(C) their checking is affected by examiner’s mood
(D) their responding styles are different

29. A guardian never comes to see you in school.
You will—
(A) ignore the child
(B) write to the guardian
(C) go to meet him youself
(D) start punishing the child

30. To maintain interest among students in class, a teacher should—
(A) use blackboard
(B) discuss
(C) tell stories
(D) ask question

31. The purpose of new education policy is—
(A) to provide equal opportunity of education to all
(B) to improve the whole education system
(C) to link the education with employment
(D) to delink the degree with education

32. To raise the standard of education, it is necessary—
(A) to evaluate students continuously
(B) to give high salary to teachers
(C) to revise curriculum
(D) to make good school building

33. What is most important for a teacher ?
(A) to maintain discipline in class
(B) to be punctual in class
(C) to remove difficulties of students
(D) to be good orator

34. Why students should play games in school ?
(A) It makes them physically strong
(B) It makes work easier for teachers
(C) It helps in passing time
(D) It develops co-operation and physical balance

35. Family is a means of—
(A) Informal education
(B) Formal education
(C) Non-formal education
(D) Distance education

36. There is tension among villagers and you are teacher there. What will you do ?
(A) You will inform “Gram Pradhan”
(B) You will try to pacify them
(C) You will report to police
(D) You will keep distance from them

37. A teacher can develop social values among students by—
(A) telling them about great people
(B) developing sense of discipline
(C) behaving ideally
(D) telling them good stories

38. What will you do in leisure time in school ?
You will—
(A) take rest in teacher’s room
(B) read magazines in library
(C) talk to clerks in office
(D) check home work of students

39. A teacher asks the questions in the class to—
(A) keep students busy
(B) maintain discipline
(C) attract student’s attention
(D) teach

40. You like teaching profession because—
(A) it has less responsibility
(B) you are interested in it
(C) it is easy
(D) it provide you more holidays

41. How the students should be motivated to get success in life ?
(A) Selected study
(B) Incidental study
(C) Intensive study
(D) Learning by recitation

42. In context of the habit of Absenteeism of student—
(A) The principal and parents should get worried
(B) The officials of the schools should take action against them as per school’s discipline
(C) The teachers should take it as a serious problem
(D) They should be given less priority in the class room in relation to regular students

43. To whom the responsibility of organisation of curricular activities should be stored with ?
(A) The principal
(B) The teacher who is appointed for this work
(C) The teachers who take interest in it
(D) All the teachers

44. When the students try to solve the questions in some different way as taught by the teacher from prescribed books, then these students should be—
(A) Discouraged to consult some other books on the subject
(B) Encouraged to consult some other books on the subject
(C) Suggested to talk with their teacher after the period
(D) Suggested to follow the class room notes in order to get good mark in the examination

45. The experienced teachers do not require the detailed lesson plan of a topic because—
(A) They can teach in a good manner without its help
(B) The number of curious students is very poor in the class
(C) When they commit some mistake, they do not face any challange from their students
(D) They can equip themselves with brief outline as they gain specialisation in it through experience

46. The problem of drop-out in which students leave their schooling in early years can be tackled in a better way through—
(A) Reduction of the weight of curriculum
(B) Sympathy of teachers
(C) Attractive environment of the school
(D) Encouragement of the students

47. The ideal teacher—
(A) Teaches the whole curriculum
(B) Helps his students in learning
(C) Is a friend, philosopher and guide
(D) Maintains good discipline

48. The aim of education should be—
(A) To develop vocational skills in the students
(B) To develop social awareness in the students
(C) To prepare the students for examination
(D) To prepare the students for practical life

49. The best method of checking student’s homework is—
(A) To assign it to intelligent students of the class
(B) To check the answers in the class in group manner
(C) To check them with the help of specimen answer
(D) To check by the teacher himself in a regular way

50. A time bound testing programme for a students should be implemented in Shools so that—
(A) The progress of the students should be informed to their parents
(B) A regular practice can be carried out
(C) The students can be trained for final examinations
(D) The remedial programme can be adopted on the basis of the feedback from the results

51. The essential element of the syllabus for the children remained out of school should be—
(A) Literacy competencies
(B) Life-skills
(C) Numerical competencies
(D) Vocational competencies

52. The contribution of taxpayers in Primary education is in the form of—
(A) Income Tax
(B) Tuition Fee
(C) Paying money for individual tution
(D) Educational cess

53. The priority to girls education should be given because—
(A) The girls are more intelligent in comparison than the boys
(B) The girls are lesser in number than boys
(C) The girls were badly discriminated in favour of boys in the past
(D) Only girls are capable of leading for social change

54. The success of integrated education depends on—
(A) The support of community
(B) The excellence of text-books
(C) The highest quality of teaching-learning material
(D) The attitudinal changes in teachers

55. The quality of schools education is exclusively depending upon—
(A) Infrastructural facilities
(B) Financial provisions
(C) International support
(D) The quality of teacher education

56. The idea of Basic Education is propounded by—
(A) Dr. Zakir Hussain
(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(C) Mahatma Gandhi
(D) Rabindranath Tagore

57. The most important indicator of quality of education in a school is—
(A) Infrastructural facilities of a school
(B) Classroom system
(C) Text-books and Teaching-learning material
(D) Student Achievement level

58. The best remedy of the student’s problems related with learning is—
(A) Suggestion for hard work
(B) Supervised study in Library
(C) Suggestion for private tuition
(D) Diagnostic teaching

59. The in-service teacher’ training can be made more effective by—
(A) Using training package which in wellprepared in advance
(B) Making it a residential programme
(C) Using co-operative approach
(D) Practising training followup procedures

60. Child Labour Prohibition Act (1986)—
(A) Prohibits all types of child labour upto 14 years of age of child
(B) Prohibits child labour in risk-taking works only
(C) Prohibits child labour during school hours only
(D) Prohibits child labour by imposing the responsibility of children’s education on the employers

Answers:
1. (A) 2. (C) 3. (B) 4. (B) 5. (D) 6. (A) 7. (A) 8. (A) 9. (B) 10. (C)
11. (D) 12. (D) 13. (A) 14. (C) 15. (D) 16. (C) 17. (B) 18. (D) 19. (C) 20. (D)
21. (D) 22. (A) 23. (A) 24. (B) 25. (C) 26. (C) 27. (A) 28. (C) 29. (C) 30. (D)
31. (B) 32. (A) 33. (C) 34. (D) 35. (A) 36. (B) 37. (C) 38. (D) 39. (C) 40. (B)
41. (C) 42. (C) 43. (A) 44. (B) 45. (D) 46. (D) 47. (C) 48. (D) 49. (D) 50. (D)
51. (D) 52. (D) 53. (D) 54. (B) 55. (D) 56. (C) 57. (D) 58. (D) 59. (D) 60. (A)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 11th November 2014, 01:14 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default MH B.Ed CET question papers

Will you please tell me from where I can download the model question papers of the MH B.Ed CET? Give the information soon.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 11th November 2014, 02:02 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: MH B.Ed CET question papers

MH B.Ed CET is Maharashtra B.Ed Common Entrance Test. It is an on-going National Program of Fellowships in Basic Sciences, initiated and funded by the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India.

As you asked about the previous years question papers of the MH B.Ed CET so here I am giving it to you:

1. Most important work of teacher is—
(A) to organize teaching work
(B) to deliver lecture in class
(C) to take care of children
(D) to evaluate the students

2. A teacher should be—
(A) Honest
(B) Dilligent
(C) Dutiful
(D) Punctual

3. Environmental education should be taught in schools because—
(A) it will affect environmental pollution
(B) it is important part of life
(C) it will provide job to teachers
(D) we cannot escape from environment

4. Navodaya Schools have been established to—
(A) increase number of school in rural areas
(B) provide good education in rural areas
(C) complete ‘Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan’
(D) check wastage of education in rural areas

5. At primary level, it is better to teach in mother language because—
(A) it develops self-confidence in children
(B) it makes learning easy
(C) it is helpful in intellectual development
(D) it helps children in learning in natural atmosphere

6. Women are better teacher at primary level because—
(A) they behave more patiently with children
(B) they are ready to work with low salary
(C) higher qualification is not needed in this profession
(D) they have less chances in other profession

7. You have been selected in all the four professions given below. Where would you like to go ?
(A) Teacher
(B) Police
(C) Army
(D) Bank

8. What is most important while writing on blackboard ?
(A) Good writing
(B) Clarity in writing
(C) Writing in big letters
(D) Writing in small letters

9. Some students send a greeting card to you on teacher’s day. What will you do ? You will—
(A) do nothing
(B) say thanks to them
(C) ask them to not to waste money
(D) reciprocate the good wishes to them

10. A student comes late in your class. Then you will—
(A) inform to parents
(B) punish him
(C) try to know the reason
(D) not pay attention there

11. When the students become failed, it can be understood that—
(A) The system has failed
(B) The teachers failure
(C) The text-books failure
(D) The individual student’s failure

12. It is advantage of giving home work that students—
(A) remain busy at home
(B) study at home
(C) may be checked for their progress
(D) may develop habit of self study

13. In computers, the length of a word is measured in—
(A) Bit
(B) Byte
(C) Millimeter
(D) None of these

14. Who is known as ‘father of computer’ ?
(A) B. Pascal
(B) H. Hollerith
(C) Charles Babbage
(D) J. V. Neumann

15. A teacher has serious defect is he/she—
(A) is physically handicapped
(B) belongs to low socio-economic status
(C) has weak personality
(D) has immature mental development

16. The success of teacher is—
(A) high achievement of students
(B) good traits of his/her personality
(C) his/her good teaching
(D) his/her good character

17. A Deepawali fair is being organized in your school. What would you like to do ?
(A) only to visit the fair
(B) to take part in function
(C) to take a shop to sell something
(D) to distribute free water to visitors

18. The most important trait of a student is—
(A) sense of responsibility
(B) to speak truth
(C) co-operation
(D) obedience

19. The purpose of basic education scheme is—
(A) universalization of primary education
(B) to vocationalise the eduction
(C) to fulfil basic need of persons through education
(D) to make education compulsory for all

20. You are teaching a topic in class and a student ask a question unrelated to the topic. What will you do ?
(A) you will allow him to ask unrelated question
(B) you will not allow him to ask unrealated question
(C) you will consider it indiscipline and punish him
(D) you will answer the question after the class

21. If you are unable to get a job of teacher, then you will—
(A) start giving tuition at home
(B) remain at home till you get a job
(C) take some another job
(D) continue applying for teaching

22. A teacher can motivate the students by—
(A) giving suitable prizes
(B) giving proper guidance
(C) giving examples
(D) delivering speech in class

23. If a student does not pay any respect to you, then you will—
(A) ignore him
(B) award less marks in examination
(C) talk to his/her parents
(D) rebuke him

24. National Literacy Mission was established in—
(A) 1996
(B) 1988
(C) 1999
(D) 2000

25. The aim of National Council for teacher education is—
(A) to open college of education
(B) to promote research in education
(C) to maintain standards in colleges of education
(D) to provide grant to colleges of education

26. Kindergarten system of education was contributed by—
(A) T. P. Nunn
(B) Spencer
(C) Froebel
(D) Montessori

27. ‘National Council of Educational Research and Training’ was established in—
(A) 1961
(B) 1962
(C) 1963
(D) 1964

28. Essay type test are not reliable because—
(A) their answers are different
(B) their results are different
(C) their checking is affected by examiner’s mood
(D) their responding styles are different

29. A guardian never comes to see you in school.
You will—
(A) ignore the child
(B) write to the guardian
(C) go to meet him youself
(D) start punishing the child

30. To maintain interest among students in class, a teacher should—
(A) use blackboard
(B) discuss
(C) tell stories
(D) ask question

31. The purpose of new education policy is—
(A) to provide equal opportunity of education to all
(B) to improve the whole education system
(C) to link the education with employment
(D) to delink the degree with education

32. To raise the standard of education, it is necessary—
(A) to evaluate students continuously
(B) to give high salary to teachers
(C) to revise curriculum
(D) to make good school building

33. What is most important for a teacher ?
(A) to maintain discipline in class
(B) to be punctual in class
(C) to remove difficulties of students
(D) to be good orator

34. Why students should play games in school ?
(A) It makes them physically strong
(B) It makes work easier for teachers
(C) It helps in passing time
(D) It develops co-operation and physical balance

35. Family is a means of—
(A) Informal education
(B) Formal education
(C) Non-formal education
(D) Distance education

36. There is tension among villagers and you are teacher there. What will you do ?
(A) You will inform “Gram Pradhan”
(B) You will try to pacify them
(C) You will report to police
(D) You will keep distance from them

37. A teacher can develop social values among students by—
(A) telling them about great people
(B) developing sense of discipline
(C) behaving ideally
(D) telling them good stories

38. What will you do in leisure time in school ?
You will—
(A) take rest in teacher’s room
(B) read magazines in library
(C) talk to clerks in office
(D) check home work of students

39. A teacher asks the questions in the class to—
(A) keep students busy
(B) maintain discipline
(C) attract student’s attention
(D) teach

40. You like teaching profession because—
(A) it has less responsibility
(B) you are interested in it
(C) it is easy
(D) it provide you more holidays

41. How the students should be motivated to get success in life ?
(A) Selected study
(B) Incidental study
(C) Intensive study
(D) Learning by recitation

42. In context of the habit of Absenteeism of student—
(A) The principal and parents should get worried
(B) The officials of the schools should take action against them as per school’s discipline
(C) The teachers should take it as a serious problem
(D) They should be given less priority in the class room in relation to regular students

43. To whom the responsibility of organisation of curricular activities should be stored with ?
(A) The principal
(B) The teacher who is appointed for this work
(C) The teachers who take interest in it
(D) All the teachers

44. When the students try to solve the questions in some different way as taught by the teacher from prescribed books, then these students should be—
(A) Discouraged to consult some other books on the subject
(B) Encouraged to consult some other books on the subject
(C) Suggested to talk with their teacher after the period
(D) Suggested to follow the class room notes in order to get good mark in the examination

45. The experienced teachers do not require the detailed lesson plan of a topic because—
(A) They can teach in a good manner without its help
(B) The number of curious students is very poor in the class
(C) When they commit some mistake, they do not face any challange from their students
(D) They can equip themselves with brief outline as they gain specialisation in it through experience

46. The problem of drop-out in which students leave their schooling in early years can be tackled in a better way through—
(A) Reduction of the weight of curriculum
(B) Sympathy of teachers
(C) Attractive environment of the school
(D) Encouragement of the students

47. The ideal teacher—
(A) Teaches the whole curriculum
(B) Helps his students in learning
(C) Is a friend, philosopher and guide
(D) Maintains good discipline

48. The aim of education should be—
(A) To develop vocational skills in the students
(B) To develop social awareness in the students
(C) To prepare the students for examination
(D) To prepare the students for practical life

49. The best method of checking student’s homework is—
(A) To assign it to intelligent students of the class
(B) To check the answers in the class in group manner
(C) To check them with the help of specimen answer
(D) To check by the teacher himself in a regular way

50. A time bound testing programme for a students should be implemented in Shools so that—
(A) The progress of the students should be informed to their parents
(B) A regular practice can be carried out
(C) The students can be trained for final examinations
(D) The remedial programme can be adopted on the basis of the feedback from the results

51. The essential element of the syllabus for the children remained out of school should be—
(A) Literacy competencies
(B) Life-skills
(C) Numerical competencies
(D) Vocational competencies

52. The contribution of taxpayers in Primary education is in the form of—
(A) Income Tax
(B) Tuition Fee
(C) Paying money for individual tution
(D) Educational cess

53. The priority to girls education should be given because—
(A) The girls are more intelligent in comparison than the boys
(B) The girls are lesser in number than boys
(C) The girls were badly discriminated in favour of boys in the past
(D) Only girls are capable of leading for social change

54. The success of integrated education depends on—
(A) The support of community
(B) The excellence of text-books
(C) The highest quality of teaching-learning material
(D) The attitudinal changes in teachers

55. The quality of schools education is exclusively depending upon—
(A) Infrastructural facilities
(B) Financial provisions
(C) International support
(D) The quality of teacher education

56. The idea of Basic Education is propounded by—
(A) Dr. Zakir Hussain
(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(C) Mahatma Gandhi
(D) Rabindranath Tagore

57. The most important indicator of quality of education in a school is—
(A) Infrastructural facilities of a school
(B) Classroom system
(C) Text-books and Teaching-learning material
(D) Student Achievement level

58. The best remedy of the student’s problems related with learning is—
(A) Suggestion for hard work
(B) Supervised study in Library
(C) Suggestion for private tuition
(D) Diagnostic teaching

59. The in-service teacher’ training can be made more effective by—
(A) Using training package which in wellprepared in advance
(B) Making it a residential programme
(C) Using co-operative approach
(D) Practising training followup procedures

60. Child Labour Prohibition Act (1986)—
(A) Prohibits all types of child labour upto 14 years of age of child
(B) Prohibits child labour in risk-taking works only
(C) Prohibits child labour during school hours only
(D) Prohibits child labour by imposing the responsibility of children’s education on the employers

Answers:
1. (A) 2. (C) 3. (B) 4. (B) 5. (D) 6. (A) 7. (A) 8. (A) 9. (B) 10. (C)
11. (D) 12. (D) 13. (A) 14. (C) 15. (D) 16. (C) 17. (B) 18. (D) 19. (C) 20. (D)
21. (D) 22. (A) 23. (A) 24. (B) 25. (C) 26. (C) 27. (A) 28. (C) 29. (C) 30. (D)
31. (B) 32. (A) 33. (C) 34. (D) 35. (A) 36. (B) 37. (C) 38. (D) 39. (C) 40. (B)
41. (C) 42. (C) 43. (A) 44. (B) 45. (D) 46. (D) 47. (C) 48. (D) 49. (D) 50. (D)
51. (D) 52. (D) 53. (D) 54. (B) 55. (D) 56. (C) 57. (D) 58. (D) 59. (D) 60. (A)

Papers:
MHCET BED papers





Here I am atteching two pdf files which contains the MHCET papers. Click to download.......................................... ...
Attached Files
File Type: pdf MHCET BED papers1.pdf (1.65 MB, 1544 views)
File Type: pdf MHCET BED papers2.pdf (1.64 MB, 1320 views)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 17th July 2015, 11:43 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: MH B.Ed CET question papers

Please give me Previous Years Question Papers of MH B.Ed CET (Maharashtra B. Ed Common Entrance Test) for preparation?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 17th July 2015, 11:44 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: MH B.Ed CET question papers

Here I am giving you Previous Years Question Papers of MH B.Ed CET (Maharashtra B. Ed Common Entrance Test) for your preparation.
MH CET B Ed Efficiency Test Question Paper:
Directions—(Q. 1–5) Select the related letter/word/number/figure from the given alternatives.
1. Book : Publisher :: Film : ?
(A) Writer
(B) Editor
(C) Director
(D) Producer
Ans : (D)
2. Menu : Food :: Catalogue : ?
(A) Books
(B) Library
(C) Newspaper
(D) Rack
Ans : (A)
3. FILM : ADGH :: MILK : ?
(A) ADGF
(B) HDGE
(C) HDGF
(D) HEGF
Ans : (C)
4. BJNT : CIOS :: DHPV : ?
(A) EGQU
(B) EIQW
(C) ELPV
(D) EIOU
Ans : (A)
5. KIJM : QOPS :: MKLO : ?
(A) LMOR
(B) OMNS
(C) KMOQ
(D) OMNQ
Ans : (D)
6. If DELHI is coded as 73541 and CALCUTTA as 82589662, how can CALICUT be coded ?
(A) 5279431
(B) 5978213
(C) 8251896
(D) 8543691
Ans : (C)
7. If in a code language PRINCIPAL is written as MBOQSOMVW and TEACHER is written as FDVSZDB, how is CAPITAL written in that code ?
(A) SVMOFVW
(B) SVMODVW
(C) BVMODVW
(D) SVMIDVW
Ans : (A)
8. A statement followed by two assumptions I and II is given. You have to consider the statement to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement. Indicate which one of the four given alternatives is correct ?
Statement : If more encouragement is given to Sports, Indians will win more gold medals at the Olympic Games.
Assumptions : I. Indians do not win gold medals.
II. More encouragement in Sports leads to better performance.
(A) Only I is valid
(B) Only II is valid
(C) Both assumptions are valid
(D) Both assumptions are invalid
Ans : (B)
9. Two statements are given followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which one of the given conclusions is definitely drawn from the given statements.
Statement : All virtuous persons are happy.
No unhappy person is virtuous.
Conclusions : I. Happiness is related to virtue
II. Unhappy person is not virtuous.
(A) Only I follows
(B) Only II follows
(C) Neither I nor II follows
(D) Both I and II follow
Ans : (D)
10. Rahim travelled straight from point E to F at a distance of 5 km. From F he turned left and travelled 6 km and reached point G, there he took a left turn and travelled 5 km to reach point H. He took another left turn and travelled 2 km and reached point I. How far is he from the starting point ?
(A) 3 km
(B) 4 km
(C) 5 km
(D) 7 km
Ans : (B)

11. A man is facing East, then the turns left and goes 10 m, then turns right and goes 5 m, then goes 5 m to the South and from there 5 m to West. In which direction is he, from his original place ?
(A) East
(B) West
(C) North
(D) South
Ans : (C)
Directions—(Q. 12–17) Find the odd word/letters/number/figure from the given responses.
12. (A) Newspaper
(B) Press
(C) Edition
(D) Audition
Ans : (D)
13. (A) Microbe
(B) Microfilm
(C) Microphone
(D) Microscope
Ans : (A)
14. (A) PRSQ
(B) UWXV
(C) LONM
(D) CEFD
Ans : (C)
15. (A) YXVU
(B) ORQP
(C) KJHG
(D) MLJI
Ans : (B)
16. (A) 43
(B) 53
(C) 63
(D) 73
Ans : (C)
17. (A) 21, 42
(B) 24, 48
(C) 37, 74
(D) 35, 28
Ans : (D)
18. In a coding system PEN is written as NZO and BARK as CTSL. How can we write PRANK in that coding system ?
(A) NZTOL
(B) CSTZN
(C) NSTOL
(D) NTSLO
Ans : (C)
19. If BROTHER is coded as 2456784 SISTER is coded as 919684, What is the code for ROBBERS … ? …
(A) 18, 15, 22, 5, 18, 19
(B) 4562, 684
(C) 9245, 784
(D) 4522849
Ans : (D)
20. A word given in Capital Letters is followed by four answer words. Out of these only one can be formed by using the letters of the given words. Find out that word—
ENVIRONMENT
(A) EMINENT
(B) ENTRANCE
(C) ENTERTAIN
(D) MOVEMENT
Ans : (A)
21. A word is given in capital letters. It is followed by four words. Out of these four words, three cannot be formed from the letters of the word in capital letters. Point out the word which can be formed from the letters of the given word in capital letters—
ARCHITECTURE
(A) LECTURE
(B) UREA
(C) CHILDREN
(D) TENT
Ans : (B)
22. A word given in capital letters is followed by four words. Out of these only one cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word. Find out that word—
REVOLUTIONARY
(A) REVOLT
(B) TRAIL
(C) VOCATION
(D) VOLUNTARY
Ans : (C)
23. Giridharlal’s family consists of his wife Radha. 3 sons and 2 daughters. One daughter is yet to be married and the other daughter has a son. Two sons have 2 children each and the third son has 3 children. An old aunt and sonin-law also stay with them. How many members are there in Giridharlal’s family ?
(A) 20
(B) 19
(C) 18
(D) 17
Ans : (A)
24. A family went out for a walk. Daughter walked before the father. Son was walking behind the mother and ahead of father. Who walked last ?
(A) Son
(B) Father
(C) Mother
(D) Daughter
Ans : (B)
25. Seema is the daughter-in-law of Sudhir and sister-in-law of Ramesh. Mohan is the son of Sudhir and only brother of Ramesh. Find the relation between Seema and Mohan—
(A) Sister-in-law
(B) Aunt
(C) Cousin
(D) Wife
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 26–32) Select the related letters/word/number/figure from the given alternatives—
26. Orange : Peel : : Nut : … ? …
(A) Pulp
(B) Shell
(C) Kernel
(D) Rind
Ans : (B)
27. Foundation : Edifice : : Constitution : … ? …
(A) Government
(B) State
(C) Nation
(D) Cabinet
Ans : (A)
28. Plat : Botany : : Man : … ? …
(A) Ecology
(B) Psychology
(C) Anthropology
(D) Sociology
Ans : (C)
29. GIKM : TRPN : : JLNP : … ? …
(A) QOMN
(B) WUSQ
(C) PRTV
(D) TVXZ
Ans : (B)
30. ACAZX : DFDWU : : GIGTR : … ? …
(A) JKJQO
(B) JLJQO
(C) JKJOQ
(D) JLJOP
Ans : (B)
31. 63 : 80 : : 120 : … ? …
(A) 125
(B) 143
(C) 170
(D) 180
Ans : (B)
32. 7 : 49 : 56 : : 14 : 196 : 210 : : … ? …
(A) 9 : 81 : 91
(B) 12 : 140 : 156
(C) 21 : 441 : 462
(D) 21 : 440 : 461
Ans : (C)

MHT CET B Ed Entrance English Question Paper:
Directions—(Q. 51–55) in these questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with appropriate words four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate the correct sequence.
51. Tourists always enjoyed ……………….. the setting sun in the Darjeeling hills.
(A) to watch
(B) watching
(C) in seeing
(D) seeing
Ans : (B)
52. The speaker did not properly space out his speech, but went on ………. one point only.
(A) stressing
(B) avoiding
(C) devoting
(D) decrying
Ans : (A)
53. A …………… of Japanese artists stepped off the coach amidst a warm welcome.
(A) troop
(B) troupe
(C) band
(D) gang
Ans : (B)
54. Today students should be reconciled ………….. the way things are changing.
(A) with
(B) to
(C) for
(D) at
Ans : (A)
55. Ramappa ……….. as the Mayor of the town and he will assume charge this Friday.
(A) elects
(B) elected
(C) is elected
(D) is electing
Ans : (C)
Directions—(Q. 56—60) In these questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate corresponding to the appropriate letter (A, B, C). If there is no error, indicate corresponding to (D).
56. He ate (A) / nothing (B) / since yesterday. (C) No error (D)
Ans : (A)
57. An experimental vaccine (A) / has brought (B) / glimmer of hope for malarial researcher. (C) No error (D)
Ans : (C)
58. After making me wait for two agonising hours (A) / the great man called me in (B) / and asked me what do I want. (C) No error (D)
Ans : (A)
59. The ebb and flow of the tides (A) / are (B) / now understood. (C) No error (D)
Ans : (B)
60. The green paint on the wall (A) / provides a suitable contrast (B) / with the yellow doors. (C) No error (D)
Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 61–65) Group of four words are given. In each group one word is wrongly spelt. Find the wrongly spelt word.
61. (A) Submitted
(B) Admitted
(C) Comitted
(D) Omitted
Ans : (C)
62. (A) Brillient
(B) Valiant
(C) Salient
(D) Radiant
Ans : (A)
63. (A) Recuperate
(B) Regulate
(C) Reinstate
(D) Seperate
Ans : (D)
64. (A) Cease
(B) Seize
(C) Beseige
(D) Beseech
Ans : (C)
65. (A) Carrier
(B) Carreer
(C) Courier
(D) Barrier
Ans : (B)
Directions—(Q. 66–70) Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word and indicate the answer.
66. Censure
(A) Criticise
(B) Appreciate
(C) Blame
(D) Abuse
Ans : (A)
67. Diligent
(A) Industrious
(B) Indifferent
(C) Intelligent
(D) Energetic
Ans : (A)
68. Contemplation
(A) Consideration
(B) Meditation
(C) Deliberation
(D) Speculation
Ans : (B)
69. Adulation
(A) Duration
(B) Argument
(C) Flattery
(D) Institution
Ans : (C)
70. Quiver
(A) Quarrel
(B) Quicken
(C) Waver
(D) Tremble
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 71–75) Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word and choose the correct alternative.
71. ANIMOSITY
(A) Love
(B) Lust
(C) Luck
(D) Loss
Ans : (A)
72. ALTERCATION
(A) Explanation
(B) Challenge
(C) Compromise
(D) Opposition
Ans : (C)
73. COAX
(A) Dull
(B) Dissuade
(C) Active
(D) Speed
Ans : (B)
74. ERUDITE
(A) Educated
(B) Unscholarly
(C) Scholarly
(D) Possessive
Ans : (B)
75. AFFLUENT
(A) High
(B) Poor
(C) Rare
(D) Fluent
Ans : (B)
Directions—(Q. 76–80) In these questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and indicate the correct answer.
76. A few days before his death, he made a clean breast of everything.
(A) Confessed
(B) Took off his shirt
(C) Suffered
(D) Spoke ill
Ans : (A)
77. I am done for.
(A) Ruined
(B) Rewarded
(C) Answered
(D) Questioned
Ans : (A)
78. For a healthy and lasting friendship one must be on the level.
(A) Equally rich
(B) Mentally compatible
(C) Honest and sincere
(D) Ready for sacrifices
Ans : (A)
79. The foolish young man soon made ducks and drakes of the vast property his father left him.
(A) Squandered
(B) Distributed
(C) Spent
(D) Gave in charity
Ans : (A)
80. All his ventures went to the winds.
(A) Dissipated
(B) Spread all over
(C) Got speed of the winds
(D) Became well-known
Ans : (A)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 27th January 2016, 01:07 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: MH B.Ed CET question papers

Hi, I want to do B.ed from MDU. My percentage in graduation is below 45% but in MBA(HR) I got 69%. Am I eligible to take admission?? kindly revert.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 8th July 2016, 08:38 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: MH B.Ed CET question papers

Hello friends I am appearing for MH D ED CET exam this year? So I am searching for the MH D.Ed CET old question papers for past 5 year? Can you please help to advice form where I can get these question papers? It would be a great help!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 4th June 2018, 07:40 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Post Re: MH B.Ed CET question papers

hey, ven i have less than 50% in my graduation and thought u need 50% for mba? so could you help me out on how did you get admission in mba?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 9th June 2018, 06:20 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: MH B.Ed CET question papers

I have to ask that you will get any book for preparation of the cet test before exam ..? Pls give me ans ?? I'm interested to give this exam
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3