Go Back   2019 2020 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #2  
Old 25th August 2014, 09:52 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23,043
Default Re: KVS TGT Hindi Previous Solved Papers

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) conducts TGT Exam to recruit the candidate for trainee graduate teacher (TGT) Post

TGT Exam Phases--

-Part-1 of KVS TGT Exam is for qualifying purpose only for the merit list only the marks of Part-2 and Interview mark
- In Part-1, you have to score minimum 5 marks each in English & Hindi

KVS TGT Exam Pattern:



Here is the screenshot showing the last year question paper of KVS TGT Hindi Exam

Teaching Aptitude : Solved Paper
1. Most important work of teacher is—
(A) to organize teaching work
(B) to deliver lecture in class
(C) to take care of children
(D) to evaluate the students
2. A teacher should be—
(A) Honest
(B) Dilligent
(C) Dutiful
(D) Punctual
3. Environmental education should be taught in schools because—
(A) it will affect environmental pollution
(B) it is important part of life
(C) it will provide job to teachers
(D) we cannot escape from environment
4. Navodaya Schools have been established to—
(A) increase number of school in rural areas
(B) provide good education in rural areas

(C) complete ‘Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan’
(D) check wastage of education in rural areas
5. At primary level, it is better to teach in mother language because—
(A) it develops self‐confidence in children
(B) it makes learning easy
(C) it is helpful in intellectual development
(D) it helps children in learning in natural atmosphere
6. Women are better teacher at primary level because—
(A) they behave more patiently with children
(B) they are ready to work with low salary
(C) higher qualification is not needed in this profession
(D) they have less chances in other profession
7. You have been selected in all the four professions given below. Where would you like to go ?
(A) Teacher
(B) Police
(C) Army
(D) Bank
8. What is most important while writing on blackboard ?
(A) Good writing
(B) Clarity in writing
(C) Writing in big letters

(D) Writing in small letters
9. Some students send a greeting card to you on teacher’s day. What will you do ? You will—
(A) do nothing
(B) say thanks to them
(C) ask them to not to waste money
(D) reciprocate the good wishes to them
10. A student comes late in your class. Then you will—
(A) inform to parents
(B) punish him
(C) try to know the reason
(D) not pay attention there
11. When the students become failed, it can be understood that—
(A) The system has failed
(B) The teachers failure
(C) The text‐books failure
(D) The individual student’s failure
12. It is advantage of giving home work that students—
(A) remain busy at home
(B) study at home
(C) may be checked for their progress
(D) may develop habit of self study

13. In computers, the length of a word is measured in—
(A) Bit
(B) Byte
(C) Millimeter
(D) None of these
14. Who is known as ‘father of computer’ ?
(A) B. Pascal
(B) H. Hollerith
(C) Charles Babbage
(D) J. V. Neumann
15. A teacher has serious defect is he/she—
(A) is physically handicapped
(B) belongs to low socio‐economic status
(C) has weak personality
(D) has immature mental development
116. The success of teacher is—
(A) high achievement of students
(B) good traits of his/her personality
(C) his/her good teaching
(D) his/her good character

17. A Deepawali fair is being organized in your school. What would you like to do ?
(A) only to visit the fair
(B) to take part in function
(C) to take a shop to sell something
(D) to distribute free water to visitors
18. The most important trait of a student is—
(A) sense of responsibility
(B) to speak truth
(C) co‐operation
(D) obedience
19. The purpose of basic education scheme is—
(A) universalization of primary education
(B) to vocationalise the eduction
(C) to fulfil basic need of persons through education
(D) to make education compulsory for all
20. You are teaching a topic in class and a student ask a question unrelated to the topic. What will you
do ?
(A) you will allow him to ask unrelated question
(B) you will not allow him to ask unrealated question
(C) you will consider it indiscipline and punish him
(D) you will answer the question after the class
21. If you are unable to get a job of teacher, then you will—

(A) start giving tuition at home
(B) remain at home till you get a job
(C) take some another job
(D) continue applying for teaching
22. A teacher can motivate the students by—
(A) giving suitable prizes
(B) giving proper guidance
(C) giving examples
(D) delivering speech in class
23. If a student does not pay any respect to you, then you will—
(A) ignore him
(B) award less marks in examination
(C) talk to his/her parents
(D) rebuke him
24. National Literacy Mission was established in—
(A) 1996
(B) 1988
(C) 1999
(D) 2000
25. The aim of National Council for teacher education is—
(A) to open college of education

(B) to promote research in education
(C) to maintain standards in colleges of education
(D) to provide grant to colleges of education
26. Kindergarten system of education was contributed by—
(A) T. P. Nunn
(B) Spencer
(C) Froebel
(D) Montessori
27. ‘National Council of Educational Research and Training’ was established in—
(A) 1961
(B) 1962
(C) 1963
(D) 1964
28. Essay type test are not reliable because—
(A) their answers are different
(B) their results are different
(C) their checking is affected by examiner’s mood
(D) their responding styles are different
29. A guardian never comes to see you in school.
You will—
(A) ignore the child

(B) write to the guardian
(C) go to meet him youself
(D) start punishing the child
30. To maintain interest among students in class, a teacher should—
(A) use blackboard
(B) discuss
(C) tell stories
(D) ask question
31. The purpose of new education policy is—
(A) to provide equal opportunity of education to all
(B) to improve the whole education system
(C) to link the education with employment
(D) to delink the degree with education
32. To raise the standard of education, it is necessary—
(A) to evaluate students continuously
(B) to give high salary to teachers
(C) to revise curriculum
(D) to make good school building
33. What is most important for a teacher ?
(A) to maintain discipline in class
(B) to be punctual in class

(C) to remove difficulties of students
(D) to be good orator
34. Why students should play games in school ?
(A) It makes them physically strong
(B) It makes work easier for teachers
(C) It helps in passing time
(D) It develops co‐operation and physical balance
35. Family is a means of—
(A) Informal education
(B) Formal education
(C) Non‐formal education
(D) Distance education
36. There is tension among villagers and you are teacher there. What will you do ?
(A) You will inform “Gram Pradhan”
(B) You will try to pacify them
(C) You will report to police
(D) You will keep distance from them
37. A teacher can develop social values among students by—
(A) telling them about great people
(B) developing sense of discipline
(C) behaving ideally

(D) telling them good stories
38. What will you do in leisure time in school ?
You will—
(A) take rest in teacher’s room
(B) read magazines in library
(C) talk to clerks in office
(D) check home work of students
39. A teacher asks the questions in the class to—
(A) keep students busy
(B) maintain discipline
(C) attract student’s attention
(D) teach
40. You like teaching profession because—
(A) it has less responsibility
(B) you are interested in it
(C) it is easy
(D) it provide you more holidays
41. How the students should be motivated to get success in life ?
(A) Selected study
(B) Incidental study
(C) Intensive study

(D) Learning by recitation
42. In context of the habit of Absenteeism of student—
(A) The principal and parents should get worried
(B) The officials of the schools should take action against them as per school’s discipline
(C) The teachers should take it as a serious problem
(D) They should be given less priority in the class room in relation to regular students
43. To whom the responsibility of organisation of curricular activities should be stored with ?
(A) The principal
(B) The teacher who is appointed for this work
(C) The teachers who take interest in it
(D) All the teachers
44. When the students try to solve the questions in some different way as taught by the teacher from
prescribed books, then these students should be—
(A) Discouraged to consult some other books on the subject
(B) Encouraged to consult some other books on the subject
(C) Suggested to talk with their teacher after the period
(D) Suggested to follow the class room notes in order to get good mark in the examination
45. The experienced teachers do not require the detailed lesson plan of a topic because—
(A) They can teach in a good manner without its help
(B) The number of curious students is very poor in the class
(C) When they commit some mistake, they do not face any challange from their students
(D) They can equip themselves with brief outline as they gain specialisation in it through experience

46. The problem of drop‐out in which students leave their schooling in early years can be tackled in a
better way through—
(A) Reduction of the weight of curriculum
(B) Sympathy of teachers
(C) Attractive environment of the school
(D) Encouragement of the students
47. The ideal teacher—
(A) Teaches the whole curriculum
(B) Helps his students in learning
(C) Is a friend, philosopher and guide
(D) Maintains good discipline
48. The aim of education should be—
(A) To develop vocational skills in the students
(B) To develop social awareness in the students
(C) To prepare the students for examination
(D) To prepare the students for practical life
49. The best method of checking student’s homework is—
(A) To assign it to intelligent students of the class
(B) To check the answers in the class in group manner
(C) To check them with the help of specimen answer
(D) To check by the teacher himself in a regular way

50. A time bound testing programme for a students should be implemented in Shools so that—
(A) The progress of the students should be informed to their parents
(B) A regular practice can be carried out
(C) The students can be trained for final examinations
(D) The remedial programme can be adopted on the basis of the feedback from the results
51. The essential element of the syllabus for the children remained out of school should be—
(A) Literacy competencies
(B) Life‐skills
(C) Numerical competencies
(D) Vocational competencies
52. The contribution of taxpayers in Primary education is in the form of—
(A) Income Tax
(B) Tuition Fee
(C) Paying money for individual tution
(D) Educational cess
53. The priority to girls education should be given because—
(A) The girls are more intelligent in comparison than the boys
(B) The girls are lesser in number than boys
(C) The girls were badly discriminated in favour of boys in the past
(D) Only girls are capable of leading for social change
54. The success of integrated education depends on—

(A) The support of community
(B) The excellence of text‐books
(C) The highest quality of teaching‐learning material
(D) The attitudinal changes in teachers
55. The quality of schools education is exclusively depending upon—
(A) Infrastructural facilities
(B) Financial provisions
(C) International support
(D) The quality of teacher education
56. The idea of Basic Education is propounded by—
(A) Dr. Zakir Hussain
(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(C) Mahatma Gandhi
(D) Rabindranath Tagore
57. The most important indicator of quality of education in a school is—
(A) Infrastructural facilities of a school
(B) Classroom system
(C) Text‐books and Teaching‐learning material
(D) Student Achievement level
58. The best remedy of the student’s problems related with learning is—
(A) Suggestion for hard work

(B) Supervised study in Library
(C) Suggestion for private tuition
(D) Diagnostic teaching
59. The in‐service teacher’ training can be made more effective by—
(A) Using training package which in wellprepared in advance
(B) Making it a residential programme
(C) Using co‐operative approach
(D) Practising training followup procedures
60. Child Labour Prohibition Act (1986)—
(A) Prohibits all types of child labour upto 14 years of age of child
(B) Prohibits child labour in risk‐taking works only
(C) Prohibits child labour during school hours only
(D) Prohibits child labour by imposing the responsibility of children’s education on the employers
Answers:
1. (A) 2. (C) 3. (B) 4. (B) 5. (D) 6. (A) 7. (A) 8. (A) 9. (B) 10. (C)
11. (D) 12. (D) 13. (A) 14. (C) 15. (D) 16. (C) 17. (B) 18. (D) 19. (C) 20. (D)
21. (D) 22. (A) 23. (A) 24. (B) 25. (C) 26. (C) 27. (A) 28. (C) 29. (C) 30. (D)
31. (B) 32. (A) 33. (C) 34. (D) 35. (A) 36. (B) 37. (C) 38. (D) 39. (C) 40. (B)
41. (C) 42. (C) 43. (A) 44. (B) 45. (D) 46. (D) 47. (C) 48. (D) 49. (D) 50. (D)
51. (D) 52. (D) 53. (D) 54. (B) 55. (D) 56. (C) 57. (D) 58. (D) 59. (D) 60. (A)
KVS PGT Reasoning Question Paper Answers Preliminary

1. What should come in the place of (?) in the given series?
ACE, FGH, ?, PON
(A) KKK
(B) JKI
(C) HJH
(D) IKL
Ans. (A)
2. Typist : Typewriter : : Writer: ?
(A) Script
(B) Pen
(C) Paper
(D) Book
Ans. (B)
3. Paint: Artist : : Wood: ?
(A) Furniture
(B) Forest
(C) Fire
(D) Carpenter
Ans. (D)
4. acme : mace :: alga: ?
(A) glaa
(B) gaal
(C) laga
(D) gala
Ans. (D)
5. EIGHTY : GIEYTH : : OUTPUT:?
(A) UTOPTU
(B) UOTUPT
(C) TUOUTP
(D) TUOTUP
Ans. (D)
6. ‘Medicine’ is related to ‘Patient’ in the same way as ‘Education’ is related to—
(A) Teacher
(B) School
(C) Student
(D) Tuition
Ans. (C)
7. Fill in the missing letter in the following series—
S, V, Y, B, ?
(A) C

(B) D
(C) E
(D)G
Ans. (C)
8. What should come in the place of question mark in the following series?
3, 8, 6, 14, ?, 20
(A) 11
(B) 10
(C) 8
(D) 9
Ans. (D)
9. Select the correct option in place of the question mark.
AOP, CQR, EST, GUV, ?
(A) IYZ
(B) HWX
(C) IWX
(D) JWX
Ans. (C)
10. What should come in the place of question mark in the following series?
1, 4, 9, 25, 36, ?
(A) 48
(C) 52
(B) 49
(D) 56
Ans. (B)
Directions—(Q. 11 to 14): Select the one which is different from the other three.
11. (A) Bokaro
(B) Jamshedpur
(C) Bhilai
(D) Agra
Ans. (D)
12. (A) January
(B) February
(C) July
(D) December
Ans. (B)
13. (A) Bible
(B) Panchsheel
(C) Geeta

(D) Quran
Ans. (B)
14. (A) Star
(B) Sun
(C) Sky
(D) Moon
Ans. (C)
Directions—(Q. 15 to 17): based on alphabets.
15. If the sequence of the alphabets is reversed which of the following would be the 14th letter
from your left?
(A) N
(B) L
(C) O
(D) None of these
Ans. (D)
16. Which letter is the 8th letter to the right of the letter, which is 12th from the left?
(A) V
(B) T
(C) W
(D) Y
Ans. (B)
17. Which letter is the 8th letter to the right of the letter which is 10th to the left of the last but
one letter from the right?
(A) V
(B) X
(C) W
(D) I
Ans. (C)
Directions—(Q. 18 to 23) Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a
group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
18. (A) Green
(B) Red
(C) Colour
(D) Orange
Ans. (C)
19. (A) Rabbit
(B) Crocodile
(C) Earthworm
(D) Snail
Ans. (A)

20. (A) Polo
(B) Chess
(C) Ludo
(D) Carrom
Ans. (A)
21. (A) Sun
(B) Universe
(C) Moon
(D) Star
Ans. (B)
22. (A) Cheese
(B) Milk
(C) Curd
(D) Ghee
Ans. (B)
23. (A) Carrot
(B) Radish
(C) Potato
(D) Brinjal
Ans. (D)
24. In a certain code ‘CONTRIBUTOR’ is written as ‘RTNOCIROTUB’. How is ‘prohibition’
written in that code?
(A) NOITIBIHORP
(B) IHORPBITION
(C) ITIONBIHOTP
(D) IHORPBNOITI
Ans. (D)
25. If ‘CAT’ and ‘BOAT’ are written as XZG and ‘YLZG’ respectively in a code language how
is ‘EGG’ to be written in the same language?
(A) VSS
(B) URR
(C) VTT
(D) UTF
Ans. (C)
KVS PGT Quantitative Aptitude Question Paper Answers Preliminary
1. A certain type of mixture is prepared by mixing brand A at Rs.9 a kg. with brand B at Rs.4 a
kg. If the mixture is worth Rs.7 a kg., how many kgs. of brand A are needed to make 40kgs. of
the mixture?
Ans. Brand A needed is 24kgs.

2. A wizard named Nepo says “I am only three times my son’s age. My father is 40 years more
than twice my age. Together the three of us are a mere 1240 years old.” How old is Nepo?
Ans. 360 years old.
3. One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in front of me. The other one also shouts that he
too had two behind him. How many are they?
Ans. Three.
4. A man ate 100 bananas in five days, each day eating 6 more than the previous day. How many
bananas did he eat on the first day?
Ans. Eight.
5. If it takes five minutes to boil one egg, how long will it take to boil four eggs?
Ans. Five minutes.
6. Three containers A, B and C have volumes a, b, and c respectively; and container A is full of
water while the other two are empty. If from container A water is poured into container B which
becomes 1/3 full, and into container C which becomes 1/2 full, how much water is left in
container A?
7. ABCE is an isosceles trapezoid and ACDE is a rectangle. AB = 10 and EC = 20. What is the
length of AE?
Ans. AE = 10.
8. In the given figure, PA and PB are tangents to the circle at A and B respectively and the
chord BC is parallel to tangent PA. If AC = 6 cm, and length of the tangent AP is 9 cm, then
what is the length of the chord BC?
Ans. BC = 4 cm.
9 Three cards are drawn at random from an ordinary pack of cards. Find the probability that they
will consist of a king, a queen and an ace.
Ans. 64/2210.
10. A number of cats got together and decided to kill between them 999919 mice. Every cat
killed an equal number of mice. Each cat killed more mice than there were cats. How many cats
do you think there were ?
Ans. 991.
11. If Log2 x – 5 Log x + 6 = 0, then what would the value / values of x be?
Ans. x = e2 or e3.
12. The square of a two digit number is divided by half the number. After 36 is added to the
quotient, this sum is then divided by 2. The digits of the resulting number are the same as those
in the original number, but they are in reverse order. The ten’s place of the original number is
equal to twice the difference between its digits. What is the number?
Ans. 46

13.Can you tender a one rupee note in such a manner that there shall be total 50 coins but none
of them would be 2 paise coins.?
Ans. 45 one paisa coins, 2 five paise coins, 2 ten paise coins, and 1 twenty-five paise coins.
14.A monkey starts climbing up a tree 20ft. tall. Each hour, it hops 3ft. and slips back 2ft. How
much time would it take the monkey to reach the top?
Ans.18 hours.
15. What is the missing number in this series? 8 2 14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12
Ans. 9
16. The minute hand of a clock overtakes the hour hand at intervals of 64 minutes of correct
time. How much a day does the clock gain or lose?
Ans. 32 8/11 minutes.
17. Solve for x and y: 1/x – 1/y = 1/3, 1/x2 + 1/y2 = 5/9.
Ans. x = 3/2 or -3 and y = 3 or -3/2.
18. Daal is now being sold at Rs. 20 a kg. During last month its rate was Rs. 16 per kg. By how
much percent should a family reduce its consumption so as to keep the expenditure fixed?
Ans. 20 %.
19. Find the least value of 3x + 4y if x2y3 = 6.
Ans. 10.
20. Can you find out what day of the week was January 12, 1979?
Ans. Friday.
21. A garrison of 3300 men has provisions for 32 days, when given at a rate of 850 grams per
head. At the end of 7 days a reinforcement arrives and it was found that now the provisions will
last 8 days less, when given at the rate of 825 grams per head. How, many more men can it feed?
Ans. 1700 men.
22. From 5 different green balls, four different blue balls and three different red balls, how
many combinations of balls can be chosen taking at least one green and one blue ball?
Ans. 3720.
23. Three pipes, A, B, & C are attached to a tank. A & B can fill it in 20 & 30 minutes
respectively while C can empty it in 15 minutes. If A, B & C are kept open successively for 1
minute each, how soon will the tank be filled?
Ans. 167 minutes.
24. A person walking 5/6 of his usual rate is 40 minutes late. What is his usual time?
Ans. 3 hours 20 minutes.

25. Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a tube station. He found that if he walks
down 26 steps, he requires 30 seconds to reach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs
he would only require 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured from the moment
the top step begins to descend to the time he steps off the last step at the bottom, find out the
height of the stair way in steps?
Ans.46 steps.

Rest of the Questions are attached in the below file which is free of cost
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 30th June 2015, 11:33 AM
asha gupta
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: KVS TGT Hindi Previous Solved Papers

I am looking for the 8 years question paper of KVS TGT Hindi Exam, can you please provide me the same
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 9th October 2019, 02:34 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: KVS TGT Hindi Previous Solved Papers

here I am looking for KVS TGT Hindi Previous year solved papers , so if you have its solved paper then would you plz share with me so that I could start my exam study ??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 9th October 2019, 02:35 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 17,726
Default Re: KVS TGT Hindi Previous Solved Papers

As you are asking for KVS TGT Hindi Previous year solved papers but this time I have its unsolved paper and sharing with you same :


KVS TGT Hindi Syllabus
(English, Hindi, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies and Sanskrit)

Test Duration 150 Minutes
Total Questions 150 Objectives type multiple choice questions
Total Marks 150 Marks
Section Name (Nature of Questions) Marks per item No. of Item
Part-I:
General English
General Hindi
1 marks per questions 10 Questions
10 Questions

Part-II:
General Knowledge & Current Affairs
Reasoning Ability
Computer Literacy
Pedagogy
(i) Pedagogical Concerns

(a) Curriculum: Meaning, Principal, Types of Curriculum, Organizations and approaches

(b) Planning: Instructional Plan- Year Plan, Unit Plan, Lesson Plan

(c) Instructional materials and resources: Texts Books, workbooks, Supplementary materials AV aids, Laboratories, Library, Clubs-Museums-Community, Information and communication technology

(d) Evaluation: Types, tools, Characteristics of a good test, Continuous and Comprehension Evaluation, analysis and interpretation of the Scholastic Achievement Test.

(ii) Inclusive Education

(a) Understanding Diversities: Concept types

(b) Disability as a social construct, classification of disability and its educational implications:

(i) Sensory Impairment (Hearing Impairment, Visual Impairment)

(ii) Cognitive Disabilities: (Autism Spectrum Disorder, Intellectual Disability and Specific Learning Disability)

(iii) Physical Disabilities: Cerebral Palsy and locomotor)

(C) Philosophy of inclusion with Special Reference to children with Disability.

(D) The process of Inclusion: Concern issues across disabilities.

(e) Constitutional Provisions

(iii) Communication & Interaction

Theory of Communication, types of Communication in the classroom.

(iv) Understanding Learning
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3