Go Back   2020 2021 Student Forum > Management Forum > Entrance Exams





 
  #2  
Old 26th July 2014, 12:23 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: KVS PGT Computer Science paper

Here I am giving you sample paper for Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) Post Graduate teacher Computer Science subject examination below :

1. ___________ is not a physical tag.
a) <B>
b) <S>
c) <Small>
d) None of these
2. ____________ first proposed the process of normalization.
a) Edward Stephen
b) Edward Codd
c) Edgar W. Codd
d) Edgar F. Codd
3. A ____________ uses physical addresses.
a) Router
b) Repeater
c) Gateway
d) Bridge
4. C++ was developed by__________
a) Dennis Ritchie
b) Edgard Codd
c) Ivan Bayross
d) Bjarne Stroustrup
5. ____________ is also called class interface.
a) Member function
b) Program access level
c) Data Member
d) Class tagname
6. ____________ is an example of Half Duplex System.
a) Keyboard
b) Monitor
c) Telephone
d) Walkie-Talkie
7. _____________ shortcut key is used to insert a new slide in the document presentation.
a) Ctrl + N
b) Ctrl + O
c) Ctrl + M
d) Ctrl + F
8. A file which contains readymade styles that can be used in a presentation is called __________.
a) Auto style
b) Template
c) Wizard
d) Pre formatting
9. _____________ are data items that never change the values during a program run.
a) Integers
b) Variables
c) Literals
d) Float
10. ______________is a way to bind the data & its associated functions together which allows
them to be hidden.
a) Structure
b) Enum
c) Class
d) None of these
11. Overall System architecture is derived in _______________ phase.
a) Coding
b) Design
c) Testing
d) Maintenance
12. When two enteries about same data do not agree, the database is said to be ________.
a) Inconsistent
b) Unsecured
c) Intended
d) Integrated
13. _______________ sorting smallest key is taken again and again in unsorted array.
a) Insertion
b) Selection
c) Bubble
d) Heap
14. TCP connection is available at port _____________ on HTTP.
a) 80
b) 60
c) 70
d) 92
15. Which gate does the following circuit represent?
a) OR
b) AND
c) XOR
d) NAND
16. ___________ function gives the total number of rows in a table.
a) Variance
b) Max
c) Sum
d) Count
17. What is an operating System?
a) Application software
b) Utility program
c) Program Development tool
d) System software
18. What is the last column of a worksheet?
a) AV
b) IV
c) VI
d) VA
19. Encapsulation is a way to implement ____________.,
a) Inheritance
b) Polymorphism
c) Data abstraction
d) Overloading
20. A CPU’s processing power is measured in ______________.
a) IPS
b) CIPS
c) MIPS
d) Nanosecond
21. Macros are run or executed from ____________ menu.
a) Tools
b) Insert
c) Format
d) Data

1. If you want to reform education, you will begin at—
(A) Primary Level
(B) Secondary Level
(C) Graduate Level
(D) All of these
Ans. (C)

2. Ideal education is helpful in the following—
(A) A person’s livelihood
(B) A person’s self-dependence
(C) Enhancement in a person’s prestige
(D) Making a person into an intellectual
Ans. (B)

3. If you win a lottery, what will you do with the money?
(A) Purchase a house
(B) Visit tourist places
(C) Purchase a car
(D) Open a school
Ans. (D)

4. Following is a mean of ‘Distance Education’—
(A) Television
(B) Radio
(C) Newspaper
(D) Magazines
Ans. (A)

5. Why is the knowledge of first-aid essential for a teacher?
(A) Students may need first-aid any time
(B) Teacher needs it for his own health
(C) For the treatment of children, when they get injured in sports ground
(D) It increases the knowledge of a teacher
Ans. (A)

6. Adult education is for—
(A) Illiterate adults
(B) School going adults
(C) Normal adult people
(D) All of these
Ans. (A)

7. When your student performs well you will—
(A) Express your happiness
(B) Admire him
(C) Feel jealous
(D) Remain quiet
Ans. (B)

8. Generally, if students are informed about their performances soon after the examination is over, it is effective in—
(A) Humiliating them
(B) Punishing them
(C) Tempting them
(D) Strengthening their inspiration
Ans. (C)

9. What should be done to maintain discipline among students?
(A) They should be asked questions
(B) They should be entrusted with responsibility
(C) They should be prevented from making noise
(D) They should be made to follow rules
Ans. (B)

10. Which quality is most important for students?
(A) Hard work
(B) Obedience
(C) Humility
(D) Independent thinking
Ans. (D)

11. What will you do if your students do not take interest in studies?
(A) You will take interest in your teaching
(B) You will make your teaching more interesting
(C) You will give examples of meritorious students
(D) You will try to know the reason for lack of interest
Ans. (D)

12. Generally, it is believed that a teacher should be with the students.
(A) Strict and unapproachable
(B) Strict and introvert
(C) Respectable, but friendly
(D) Independent and approachable
Ans. (C)

13. If a student is not able to answer in your class then you will—
(A) Ask another student to answer
(B) Ask easier question
(C) Punish him
(D) Ask him to sit down
Ans. (A)

14. What will be your reaction when an otherwise punctual student comes late in your class?
(A) You will ignore it
(B) You will try to know the reason for coming late
(C) You will scold him before other students in the class
(D) Ask him to leave the class
Ans. (B)

15. If a student avoids meeting others then—
(A) He should be left alone
(B) He should be involved in group activities
(C) He should be asked to meet others
(D) He should be compelled to meet his classmates
Ans. (B)

16. You worship God because—
(A) Your friends tell you to do so
(B) It gives you inner strength
(C) You have religious atmosphere at home
(D) You fear God
Ans. (B)

17. Which of the following is most appropriate about your honesty?
(A) I am the most honest person
(B) I have done all my tasks with a sense of duty
(C) I never accepted any gift for any work
(D) I have turned down so many tempting offers
Ans. (B)

18. If a person talks bad about your parents before you, what will you do?
(A) Tell him to shut up
(B) Listen him carefully
(C) Break relationship with him
(D) Join him in this act
Ans. (A)

19. What is the most effective way to reform the aggressive behaviour of a child?
(A) He should be kept in isolation
(B) Reasons for this behaviour should be investigated
(C) He should be punished severely
(D) He should be ignored
Ans. (B)

20. What will you do as Principal if a teacher of the school does not come to a function of school on time?
(A) You will ask him to meet you after the function is over
(B) You will complain this to the management committee of the school
(C) You will scold him before everyone
(D) You will tell him about his responsibilities
Ans. (D)

21. What should a teacher do when examinations are near?
(A) Complete the syllabus by calling students at his home
(B) Complete the syllabus by devoting extra time in school
(C) Ask the students to complete the syllabus themselves
(D) Help them solving with important questions
Ans. (B)

22. How will you resolve you differences with your colleague?
(A) By arguing before other colleagues
(B) Complain to the Principal
(C) Resolve it mutually by trying to know the reason for this
(D) By ridiculing him
Ans. (C)

23. What is essential for the self-confidence of a teacher?
(A) His authority on his subject
(B) His being social
(C) His attractive personality
(D) His being rich
Ans. (A)

24. All teachers in school should be punctual because—
(A) This will make students also punctual
(B) Students will understand the importance of time
(C) This will inculcate good habit in students
(D) All of these
Ans. (D)

25. There is fear of social-evils affecting the schools. What will be your attitude to prevent it?
(A) Optimistic
(B) Pessimistic
(C) Similar to other teachers
(D) Indifferent
Ans. (A)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 8th September 2020, 03:19 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Regarding admission for my daughter's for lkg and 3rd std

Good afternoon Sir/Madam,
We would like to join our daughters in the school for lkg and 3rd std. Kindly inform us regarding it.
Contact: 8374043405
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 13th April 2021, 12:36 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Default -

Dear all
Please Find Attachment of Article, HIERARCHICAL BAYESIAN MODELS USED FOR PERCEPTION OF UNSUPERVISED ACTIVITY"
from Ms.Kaviyaci From the Dept Of Computer Science.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3