2021 2022 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #2  
29th July 2015, 08:54 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: Dibrugarh University BSC 2nd Semester Syllabus

As you want I am here giving you syllabus for BSC Zoology 2nd Semester course of Dibrugarh University.

Syllabus:
Semester 1 :
Non-chordate diversity, Systematics and
Evolution
Practical based on ZooGT-101

Semester 2 :
Cell Biology and Biochemistry
Practical based on ZooGT- 201

Semester 3 :
Chordate diversity and Developmental
Biology
Practical based on ZooGT-301

Semester 4 :
Animal Physiology and Endocrinology
Practical based on ZooGT-401

Semester 5 :
Genetics and Molecular Biology
Practical based on ZooGT- 501

Semester 6 :
Ecology and Biostatistics
Practical based on ZooGT-601
BSC Zoology course syllabus
The course is designed with on objective to provide the under graduate students with
basic knowledge of animal diversity, their evolution, classification, development and function
at cellular, organisms and molecular levels along with their interaction with environment.
Skill based courses are also included to increase employability of the students.
EXAMINATION:
There shall be 12 (twelve) papers; 6 (six) each of theory and practical papers in
zoology (general course). 20% of marks of each theory and practical paper shall be evaluated
as Internal Assessment (IA). The distribution of courses and marks will be as follows:
SEMESTER PAPER TITLE OF THE PAPER MARKS
IA End
Sem
TOTAL
I
ZooGT- 101 Non-chordate diversity, Systematics and
Evolution
12 48 60
ZooGP- 102 Practical based on ZooGT- 101 08 32 40
II ZooGT- 201 Cell Biology and Biochemistry 12 48 60
ZooGP- 202 Practical based on ZooGT- 201 08 32 40
III
ZooGT- 301 Chordate diversity and Developmental
Biology
12 48 60
ZooGP- 302 Practical based on ZooGT- 301 08 32 40
IV ZooGT- 401 Animal Physiology and Endocrinology 12 48 60
ZooGP- 402 Practical based on ZooGT- 401 08 32 40
V ZooGT- 501 Genetics and Molecular Biology 12 48 60
ZooGP- 502 Practical based on ZooGT- 501 08 32 40
VI ZooGT- 601 Ecology and Biostatistics 12 48 60
ZooGP- 602 Practical based on ZooGT- 601 08 32 40
SEMESTER-I
Unit -1: Non chordates: Salient features and classification up to classes of different phyla; Protozoa:
locomotion, nutrition and reproduction in Paramecium and Leishmania.
Unit -2: Porifera and Coelentrata: Canal system in Porifera, corals and coral reefs; Platyhelminthes
and Nemathelminthes: life cycle of Ascaris and Taenia, reproduction and parasitic adaptation.
Unit -3: Annelida: Coelom and excretion in annelida; Arthropoda: mouth parts and legs in insects;
crustacean larval forms, social life in honey bee.
Unit-4: Mollusca: torsion and detorsion in gastropoda; economic importance of mollusca;
Echinodermata: feeding and locomotion of starfish.
Unit-5: Systematics- definition, classification and its hierarchy; concept of species and speciation;
concept of evolution, evolutionary theories; origin of life on earth; variation, mutations,
recombination, isolation and natural selection; adaptive radiation.
1. Dissection: Leech- urinogenital systems; Cockroach– nervous system, digestive system; Pila /
Acatina– digestive system.
2. Identification: Trypanosoma, Leishmania, Entamoeba histolytica, Euglena, Noctiluca, Volvox,
Grantia, Spongila, Gammules of sponge, Spicules of sponge, L.S. and T.S. of Sycon, Madrepora,
Porpita, Vallela, Aurelia, Sea-anemone, Corallium, Pennatula, Aleyonium, Obelia colony with
medusa, Fasciola, Taenia, Ascaris, Planaria, Scolex and Proglottid of Taenia, Nereis, Aphordite,
Heteronereis, Limulus, Scorpion, Spider, Centipede, Millipede, Squilla, Lobster, Crab, Balanus,
Lepas, Peripatus, Locust, Mantis, Beetle, Wasp, Termite, Chiton, Dentallium, Pecten, Pearl Oyster,
Loligo, Sepia, one representative from Asteroidea/Holothuroidea/Ophiurioidea.
3. Preparation of permanent slides from suitable materials from invertebrate animals.
SCHEME OF THE PRACTICAL EXAMINATION:
1. Dissection 10
2. Preparation of permanent slides 6
3. Spotting including permanent slides 6
4. Practical record book 5
5. Viva voce 5
SEMESTER-II
Unit –1: General structure and function of prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells; structure and function of
plasma membrane, Golgi bodies, endoplasmic reticulum; membrane transport -osmosis,
diffusion and active transport.
Unit- 2: Structure and function of mitochondria, nucleus and chromosomes.
Unit-3: Cell cycle and cell division (amitosis, mitosis & meiosis); basic concept of cancer.
Unit- 4: Basic principles of biochemistry, acid, base, pH and buffer; types of carbohydrates, proteins,
fats; nature and function of enzymes; vitamins their sources and functions.
Unit-5: Biological oxidation, glycolysis and Krebs cycle; electron transport system, synthesis of ATP.
1. Study of mitosis and meiosis with the help of permanent slides.
2. Preparation of slide for the study of mitosis and meiosis with suitable materials.
3. Preparation of normal and molar solution
4. Qualitative test of carbohydrate, protein and fat.
5. Qualitative test of salivary amylase.
SCHEME OF THE PRACTICAL EXAMINATION:
1. Cytological preparation/ experiment 8
2. Biochemical Experiment-I 8
3. Spotting 5
4. Practical record book 5
5. Viva voce 5
SEMESTER-III
Unit- 1: General characters of chordates; Protochordates: classification up to orders, structural
organization of hemichordates, urochordates; Fishes: classification up to orders, respiratory
organs and migration.
Unit- 2: Amphibia: Classification up to orders, parental care; Reptilia: classification up to orders,
extinct reptiles, poisonous snakes of India; Biting mechanism.
Unit- 3: Aves: classification up to super-orders, beaks and claws, perching and flight mechanism, bird
migration; Mammalia: classification up to orders; dentition in mammals.
Unit-4: Gametogenesis – spermatogenesis and oogenesis, types of animal eggs; vitellogenesis, egg
membranes; Fertilization – types and mechanisms; parthenogenesis.
Unit-5: Patterns of cleavage; germ layers, gastrulation, fate maps and cell linage; extra embryonic
membranes; types and physiology of placenta.
1. Dissection: Scoliodon – External morphology, afferent branchial system, efferent branchial system,
internal ear; carp fish – Efferent branchial system
2. Identification (specimens/ models): Balanoglossus, Herdmania, Amphioxus, Doliolum, Salpa,
Pristis, Chimera, Labeo, Catla, Puntius, Heteropneustes, Wallago, Cirrhinus, Exocoetus,
Hippocampus, Hilsa, Electric ray, Protopterus, Lepidosiren, Ichthyophis, Cryptobranchus,
Necturus, Ambystoma, Axolotol larva, Hyla, Chameleon, Gecko, Wall lizard, Flying lizard,
Mabuiya, Varanus, Typhlops, Hydrophis, Banded Krait, Pit viper, Russel viper, Fowl Duck, Crow,
Dove, Cuckoo, Myna, Owl, Parrot, House Sparrow, Vulture, Bulbul, Kite, Squirrel, Rat, Monkey,
Hedgehog, Bat, Loris, Langur, Mouse.
3. Preparation of permanent slides from suitable materials from vertebrate animals.
4. Study of chick embryo development up to 72 hrs. by permanent slides.
SCHEME OF THE PRACTICAL EXAMINATION:
1. Dissection 10
2. Spotting/Identification including embryological slide 6
3. Preparation of permanent slides using suitable chordates material 6
4. Practical record book 5
5. Viva voce 5
SEMESTER-IV
Unit –1: Balanced diet; digestion and absorption of carbohydrate, proteins and fats.
Unit –2: Physiology of respiration and excretion in mammals; composition and constituents of blood
groups and Rh factor, Blood coagulation.
Unit –3: Neurons and conduction of nerve impulse; drug addiction and its impact on society.
Unit –4: A brief outline of the organization of endocrine system in mammals; anatomy of pituitary,
thyroid, pancreas and adrenal gland; neuroendocrine system in insects.
Unit –5: General character of hormones, feedback mechanism; functions of hormones of pituitary,
thyroid, pancreas and adrenal.
1. Preparation of haemin crystals.
2. Blood group determination
3. Counting of WBC/RBC (haemocytometer)
4. Display pituitary and gonad of fishes
4. Study of histological slides of endocrine glands
SCHEME OF THE PRACTICAL EXAMINATION:
1. Physiological Experiment 8
2. Endocrinological Experiment 6
3. Spotting/Identification 4
4. Preparation of slide 4
5. Practical record book 5
6. Viva voce 5
SEMESTER-V
Unit –1: Principles of heredity; Mendel’s laws; linkage and crossing over; non-chromosomal inheritance;
sex determination in animals.
Unit –2: Concept of gene; mutation, chromosomal aberrations, mutagens and their application.
Unit-3: Nucleic acids, DNA as genetic material, structure and functions of DNA and RNA.
Unit-4: Concept of central dogma, genetic code, basic steps of transcription and translation.
Unit-5: Genetic engineering; basic steps in gene cloning; cloning vectors; restriction enzymes.
1. Mendelian problems on monohybrid and dihybrid cross
2. Construction of nucleotides using Ball and stick model
3. Preparation of slides for study of mitosis and meiosis using suitable material
SCHEME OF THE PRACTICAL EXAMINATION:
1. Mendelian problems 8
2. Ball and stick model for nucleotides 4
3. Preparation of slides for study of meiosis 10
4. Practical record book 5
5. Viva voce 5
Address:
Dibrugarh University
Dibrugarh, Assam 786004

Map:

Here is the attachment.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf BSC Zoology course syllabus.pdf (72.4 KB, 235 views)

Last edited by sumit; 26th December 2019 at 08:42 PM.
  #3  
17th August 2017, 07:21 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 

[QUOTE=Unregistered;347659]Will you please give here syllabus for BSC Zoology practical programme in 1st Semester Of dibrugarh university


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3