2021 2022 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #2  
10th June 2015, 01:12 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: Calicut University Electronics And Communication Syllabus

Here I am providing the Calicut University B.TECH second year Electronics And Communication Engineering syllabus which you are looking for .

Semester-III
Engineering Mathematics III
Network Analysis & Synthesis
Signals and Systems
Digital Electronics
Electrical Engineering
Digital Electronics Lab
Electrical Engineering Lab

Semester-IV

Engineering Mathematics IV
Electronic Circuits
Analog Communication
Computer Organization & Architecture
Solid State Devices
Electronic Circuits Lab
Analog Communication Lab

PTEN09 401B: Engineering Mathematics IV
(Common for IC, EC, EE, AI, BM, CS, and IT)
Objective
Objective of this course is to inculcate the students an adequate understanding of the
basic concepts of probability theory to make them develop an interest in the area which may find
useful to pursue their studies. Also it is intended to stimulate the students understanding of the Ztransform.
A study of some important partial differential equations is also included to make the
student get acquainted with the basics of PDE.

Module I: Probability Distributions
Random variables – Mean and Variance of probability distributions – Binomial Distribution –
Poisson Distribution – Poisson approximation to Binomial distribution – Hyper Geometric
Distribution – Geometric Distribution – Probability densities – Normal Distribution – Uniform
Distribution – Gamma Distribution.

Module II: Z Transforms
Introduction – The Z transform – Z transform and Region of Convergence (ROC) of finite
duration sequences – Properties of ROC – Properties of Z-Transforms: Linearity, Time Shifting,
Multiplication by exponential sequence, Time reversal, Multiplication by n, Convolution, Time
Expansion, Conjugation, Initial Value Theorem, Final Value Theorem – Methods to find inverse
transforms – long division method – partial fraction method – residue method – Solutions of
difference equations using Z Transforms.

Module III: Series Solutions of Differential Equations
Power series method for solving ordinary differential equations – Legendre’s equation –
Legendre polynomials – Rodrigue’s formula – Generating functions – Relation between Legendre
polynomials – Orthogonality property of Legendre polynomials (Proof not required) – Frobenius
method for solving ordinary differential equations – Bessel’s equation – Bessel functions –
Generating functions – Relation between Bessel functions – Orthogonality property of Bessel
functions (Proof not required).

Module IV: Partial Differential Equations
Introduction – Solutions of equations of the form F(p,q) =0 ; F(x,p,q) =0 ; F(y,p,q) =0 ; F(z,p,q)
=0 ; F1(x,q) = F2(y,q) ; Clairaut’s form, z = px + qv + F(p,q) ; Legrange’s form, Pp + Qq =
R – Classification of Linear PDE’s – Derivation of one dimensional wave equation and one
dimensional heat equation – Solution of these equation by the method of separation of variables –
D’Alembert’s solution of one dimensional wave equation.

Teaching scheme Credits: 4
2 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Text Books
Module I:
Richard A Johnson, CB Gupta, Miller and Freund’s Probability and statistics for Engineers, 7e,
Pearson Education - Sections: 4.1, 4.2, 4.3, 4.4, 4.6, 4.8, 5.1, 5.2, 5.5, 5.7

Module II:
P Ramesh Babu, R Ananda Natarajan, Signals and Systems, 2e, Scitech Publications.
Sections: 10.1, 10.2, 10.3, 10.4, 10.5.1, 10.5.2, 10.5.3, 10.5.4, 10.5.5, 10.5.6, 10.5.7, 10.5.8, 10.5.12,
10.5.13, 10.6, 10.10

Module III:
Erwin Kreysig, Advanced Engineering Mathematics, 8e, John Wiley and Sons, Inc.
Sections: 4.1, 4.3, 4.4, 4.5

Module IV:
N Bali, M Goyal, C Watkins, Advanced Engineering Mathematics, A Computer Approach, 7e,
Infinity Science Press, Fire Wall Media.
Sections: 16.1, 16.2, 16.3, 16.4, 16.5, 16.6, 16.7, 16.8, 16.9
Erwin Kreysig, Advanced Engineering Mathematics, 8e, John Wiley and Sons, Inc.
Sections: 11.2, 11.3, 11.4, 9.8 Ex.3, 11.5

Reference books
1 William Hines, Douglas Montgomery, avid Goldman, Connie Borror, Probability and
Statistics in Engineering, 4e, John Wiley and Sons, Inc.
2 Sheldon M Ross, Introduction to Probability and Statistics for Engineers and Scientists, 3e,
Elsevier, Academic Press.
3 Anthony Croft, Robert Davison, Martin Hargreaves, Engineering Mathematics, 3e, Pearson
Education.
4 H Parthasarathy, Engineering Mathematics, A Project & Problem based approach, Ane
Books India.
5 B V Ramana, Higher Engineering Mathematics, McGrawHill.
6 Sarveswara Rao Koneru, Engineering Mathematics, Universities Press.
7 J K Sharma, Business Mathematics, Theory and Applications, Ane Books India.
8 John bird, Higher Engineering Mathematics, Elsevier, Newnes.
9 M Chandra Mohan, Vargheese Philip, Engineering Mathematics-Vol. I, II, III & IV., Sanguine
Technical Publishers.
10 Wylie C.R and L.C. Barret, Advanced Engineering Mathematics, McGraw Hill.
11 V R Lakshmy Gorty, Advanced Engineering Mathematics-Vol. I, II., Ane Books India.
12 Sastry S.S., Advanced Engineering Mathematics-Vol. I and II., Prentice Hall of India.
13 Michael D Greenberg, Advanced Engineering Mathematics, Pearson Education.
14 Lary C Andrews, Bhimsen K Shivamoggi, Integral Transforms for Engineers, Prentice

PART A: Short answer questions (one/two sentences) 5 x 2 marks=10 marks
All questions are compulsory. There should be at least one
question from each module and not more than two questions
from any module.

PART B: Analytical/Problem solving questions 4 x 5 marks=20 marks
Candidates have to answer four questions out of six. There
should be at least one question from each module and not more
than two questions from any module.

PART C: Descriptive/Analytical/Problem solving questions 4 x 10 marks=40 marks
Two questions from each module with choice to answer one
question.

Maximum Total Marks: 70
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions, quiz,
literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class

PTEC09 302: NETWORK ANALYSIS & SYNTHESIS
Objectives
To expose the students to the basic concepts of electric circuits and their
analysis in time and frequency domain
To introduce the concept of filter circuits and design of passive filters
To introduce the techniques of network Synthesis

Module I
Signal representations: Impulse, step, pulse, ramp and exponential functions
S-Domain analysis of circuits - review of Laplace transform - transformation of a circuit into Sdomain
- node analysis and mesh analysis of the transformed circuit - nodal admittance matrix -
mutually coupled circuits – RC circuit as integrator and differentiator - transient analysis of RC
and LC networks with Impulse, step, pulse, ramp and exponential inputs – step response of a
RLC network

Module II
Network functions- The concept of complex frequency –driving point and transfer functions-
Impulse response-Poles and Zeros of network functions, their locations and effects on the time
and frequency domain responses. Restriction of poles and zeros in the driving point and transfer
function. Time domain behaviour from the pole—zero plot. Frequency response plots-Bode plot
Parameters of two-port network – impedance, admittance, transmission and hybrid - Conversion
formulae. Analysis of interconnected two port networks-parallel, series, and cascade connections
of 2 port networks - Characteristic impedance and propagation constant
Attenuators -propagation constant, types of attenuators-T and Bridged T - compensated
attenuators.

Module III
Filters- Introduction and basic terminology –types of filtering-L.P filter basics-Butterworth LP
filter transfer characteristics- Basic passive realization of Butterworth transfer functions.
Frequency transformations- Transformation to high pass, band pass and band elimination.
Chebyshev filters – Characteristics-poles of the Chebyshev function

Module IV
Synthesis: positive real functions - driving point functions - Brune's positive real functions -
properties of positive real functions - testing driving point functions - application of maximum
module theorems - properties of Hurwitz polynomials - even and odd functions - Strum's theorem
- driving point synthesis - RC elementary synthesis operations - LC network synthesis - properties
of RC network functions - foster and Cauer forms of RC and RL networks

Teaching scheme Credits: 5
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Text Books
1. Van Valkenberg, Network Analysis, Prentice Hall of India
2. Van Valkenberg M.E., Introduction to Modern Network Synthesis, Wiley Eastern
3. R.A. De Carlo and P. Lin, Linear Circuit Analysis, Oxford University Press , New Delhi , 2001
4. Kuo B C, Network Analysis & Synthesis, John Wiley & Sons
5. Desoer C.A. & Kuh E.S., Basic Circuit Theory, McGraw Hill

Reference Books
1. ChoudaryD R , Networks and Systems, New Age International
2. W.K. Chen,Passive and Active Filters-Theory and Implementations,John Wiley& Sons, New
York.1986
3. Ryder J.D., Networks, Lines and Fields, Prentice Hall
4. Edminister, Electric Circuits, Schaum's Outline Series, McGraw Hill
5. Huelsman L.P., Basic Circuit Theory. Prentice Hall of India

Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions, quiz,
literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class

End-Term Examination
PART A: Short answer questions (one/two sentences) 5 x 2 marks=10 marks
All questions are compulsory. There should be at least one
question from each module and not more than two questions
from any module.

PART B: Analytical/Problem solving questions 4 x 5 marks=20 marks
Candidates have to answer four questions out of six. There
should be at least one question from each module and not more
than two questions from any module.

PART C: Descriptive/Analytical/Problem solving questions 4 x 10 marks=40 marks
Two questions from each module with choice to answer one
question.
Maximum Total Marks: 70

PTEC09 303: SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS
Objectives
To give basic ideas about different signals and systems
To impart basic knowledge about the representations and transforms of the signals

Module I
Introduction to signals and systems- classsification of signals-basic operations on signals- elementary signals- concept of system- properties of systems-stability, invertibility, time
invariance, linearity, causality, memory, time domain description, convolution- impulse responserepresentation
of LTI systems-differential equation and difference equation representation of LTI
systems.

Module II
Fourier representation of continuous time signals- Fourier transform- existence of the Fourier
integral- FT theorems- energy spectral density and power spectral density- frequency response of
LTI systems- correlation theory of deterministic signals- condition for distortionless transmission
through an LTI system- transmission of a rectangular pulse through an ideal low pass filter-
Hilbert transform- sampling and reconstruction.

Module III
Fourier representation of discrete time signals- discrete Fourier series and discrete Fourier
transform- Laplace transform analysis of systems- relation between transfer function and
differential equation- causality and stability- inverse system- determining the frequency response
from poles and zeros.

Module IV
Z-transform-definition- properties of the region of convergence- properties of the Z-transform- analysis of LTI systems- relating transfer function and difference equation- stability and
causality- inverse systems- determining the frequency response from poles and zeros.

Teaching scheme Credits: 4
2 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Text Books
1. S. Haykin and B. V. Bean, Signals and Systems, John Wiely & Sons, NY
2. A.V Oppenheim, A. S. Wilsky and S. H. Nawab, Signals and Systems, 2nd ed. PHI.
3. H P Hsu, Signals,Systems ,Schaum’s outlines, 2nd ed.,Tata Mc Graw Hill, New Delhi, 2008
4. John Alen Stuller, An Introduction to signals & Systems, Cengage Learning India
Pvt. Ltd.,2008, 3rd Indian reprint 2009, New Delhi

Reference Books
1. C.L Philips,J. M. Parr, E. A. Riskin, Signals,Systems and Transforms, 3rd ed. Pearson
Education, Delhi.
2. R.E. Zeimer, W.H. Tranter and D. R. Fannin, Signals and Systems: Continuous and Discrete,
4th ed., Pearson Education, Delhi.
3. M.J. Roberts, Signals and Systems: Analysis using Transform methods and MATLAB, Tata Mc
Graw Hill, New Delhi.
4. J B Gurung,’Signals & Systems’, PHI, 2009
5. S.Palani, Signals,Systems Ane Book Pvt. Ltd., NewDelhi,2009

Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions, quiz,
literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
End-Term Examination

PART A: Short answer questions (one/two sentences) 5 x 2 marks=10 marks
All questions are compulsory. There should be at least one
question from each module and not more than two questions
from any module.

PART B: Analytical/Problem solving questions 4 x 5 marks=20 marks
Candidates have to answer four questions out of six. There
should be at least one question from each module and not more
than two questions from any module.

PART C: Descriptive/Analytical/Problem solving questions 4 x 10 marks=40 marks
Two questions from each module with choice to answer one
question.
Maximum Total Marks: 70

PTEC09 304 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS
OBJECTIVE
THIS PAPER EXPOSES THE STUDENTS TO DIGITAL FUNDAMENTALS.
AFTER STUDYING THIS SUBJECT THE STUDENT WILL BE ABLE TO
DESIGN, ANALYZE AND INTERPRET COMBINATIONAL AND SEQUENTIAL
DIGITAL CIRCUITS OF MEDIUM COMPLEXITY.
Module I
Boolean algebra: Theorems and operations- Boolean expressions and truth tables- Multiplying
out and factoring expressions- Exclusive-OR and equivalence operations.
Combinational logic design using truth table- Minterm and Maxterm expansions- Incompletely
specified functions.
Minimization Techniques: Algebraic Method, Karnaugh maps – Quine-McCluskey method-
Multi output circuits- Multi-level circuits- Design of circuits with universal gates.

Module II
Number Representation: Fixed point - floating point - 1’s complement - 2’s complement.
Binary Codes: BCD- Gray code- Excess 3 code- Alpha Numeric codes – conversion
circuits- Properties. Number systems (Binary, Octal and Hexadecimal): conversions and
arithmetic operations. Arithmetic circuits: adders and subtractors- ripple carry adders- carry look ahead adders- adder cum subtractors
Synthesis of combinational logic functions using MSIs - multiplexers- demultiplexers- decoders- encoders
Introduction to TTL and ECL logic families: Basic working of a TTL NAND gate- characteristics of a TTL NAND gate- important specifications – Basic working of ECL
gate- Transfer characteristics of a ECL NAND gate- important specifications

Module III
Latches and Flip-Flops: SR latch- SR Flip Flop- JK Flip Flop- D Flip flop - T Flip Flop-
Flip Flops with preset and clear- Triggering methods and their circuits -Conversion of
one type of flip flop to other – Excitation table.
Shift Registers: right shift- left shift- bi directional- SISO- SIPO- PISO- PIPO- universal
shift registers.
Asynchronous counter operation- Up counter- Down counter- Up/ Down counter- Mod n
counters- ring counters- Johnson counter.

Teaching scheme Credits: 4
2 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Module IV
Synchronous sequential circuits: Finite State Machines- Mealy & Moore types- Basic
design steps- Design of counters, sequence generators, and sequence detectors - Design
of simple synchronous machines – state minimization- ASM charts

Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions, quiz,
literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class

University Examination Pattern
PART A: Short answer questions (one/two sentences) 5 x 2 marks=10 marks
All questions are compulsory. There should be at least one
question from each module and not more than two questions
from any module.

PART B: Analytical/Problem solving questions 4 x 5 marks=20 marks
Candidates have to answer four questions out of six. There
should be at least one question from each module and not more
than two questions from any module.

PART C: Descriptive/Analytical/Problem solving questions 4 x 10 marks=40 marks
Two questions from each module with choice to answer one
question.

Maximum Total Marks: 70
Text books
1. Stephen Brown and Zvonko Vranesic, Fundamentals of Digital Logic with VHDL Design, TMH
2. Charles H. Roth, Jr. Fundamentals of Logic Design, 5th edition, Thomson Books/Cole

Reference
1. John F Wakerly, Digital Design- Principles and Practices(Third edition), Pearson
2. Mano M M, Digital Design, PHI
3. Thomas L Floyd & R.P Jain, digital Fundamentals (Eight edition), Pearson
4. Taub and Schilling, Digital principles and applications, TMH
5. Volnei A Pedroni, Digital electronics and design with VHDL, Elsevier
6. Ronald J Tocci, Neal S.Widmer and Gregory L.Moss 'Digital Systems Principles and
applications' Tenth Edition Pearson Prentice Hall Edition

For detailed syllabus , here I am giving attachment
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Calicut University B.TECH second year ECE syllabus.pdf (964.6 KB, 351 views)


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3