Go Back   2018 2019 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #2  
Old 9th January 2016, 12:55 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BSNL JTO sample papers with answers

Hello Buddy , Here will you please provide me Previous year BSNL JTO Papers with Answers For My Better Exam Preparation ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 9th January 2016, 12:55 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 21,055
Default Re: BSNL JTO sample papers with answers

Buddy , on your Demanding Here I ma providing Previous year BSNL JTO Papers with Answers For your Exam Preparation :

1. The coupling coefficient between two air core coils depends on

(A) Mutual inductance between two coils only
(B) Self-inductances of the two coils only
(C) Mutual inductance and self-inductances of the two coils
(D) None

Ans-C

2. Which of the following is the incorrect statement for a parallel plate capacitor which is being charged-?

(A) Energy stored in the capacitor does not enter it through the connecting wire through the space around the wires and plates of capacitor.
(B) Rate at which energy flows into this volume is equal to the integration of the poynting vector over the boundary of the volume between the plates.
(C) The poynting vector points everywhere radially outward of the volume between plates.
(D) The poynting vector points everywhere radially in to the volume between the plates.

Ans- C

3. An SCR can only be turned off via it’s

(A) Cathode
(B) anode
(C) gates
(D) none

Ans- B

4. Gold is diffused into silicon PN junction devices to

(A) Increase the recombination rate
(B) Reduce the recombination rate
(C) Make silicon a direct gap semiconductor
(D) Make silicon semi-metal

Ans- B

5. How many links can be formed with n nodes and b branches-?

(A) (b+n) links
(B) (b – n +1) links
(C) (b -n-1) links
(D) (b + n + 1) links

Ans- B

6. When a network has 10 nodes and 17 branches in all then the number of node pair voltages would be

(A) 7
(B) 9
(C) 10
(D) 45

Ans- B

7. What is the potential energy of an orbiting electron in any atom-?

(A) Always positive
(B) Always negative
(C) Sometime positive, sometime negative
(D) Numerically less than its kinetic energy.

Ans- B

8. Barrier potential in a P-N junction is caused by

(A) thermally generated electrons and holes
(B) diffusion of majority carriers across the junction
(C) migration of minority carriers across the junction
(D) flow of drift current.

Ans- C

9. NPN transistor is properly biased then the electrons from the emitter-

(A) Recombine with holes in the base
(B) Recombine in the emitter itself
(C) Pass through the base to the collector
(D) Are stopped by the junction barrier

Ans- C

10. A Unipolar Junction Transistor can

(A) be triggered by any one of its three terminals
(B) Not be triggered
(C) Be triggered by two of its three terminals only
(D) Be triggered by all of its terminals only.


Ans- B

12. as a network contains only independent current sources and resistors then if the values of all resistors are doubled then the values of the node voltages are

(A) Will become half
(B) Will remain unchanged
(C) Will become double
(D) Cannot be determined unless the circuit configuration and the values of the resistors are known.

Ans- C

13. A iron cored choke is a

(A) Linear and active device
(B) Nonlinear and passive device
(C) Active device only
(D) Linear device only

Ans- B

14. Poynting vector wattmeter is based on
(A) See beck effect
(B) Ferranti effect
(C) Induction effect
(D) Hall effect

Ans- C

15. Which one of the following is not a transducer?

(A) Thermocouple
(B) Piezoelectric pick-up
(C) Photo voltaic cell
(D) LCD.

Ans- D

16. The term which used to denote a static device that converts ac to dc, dc to ac, dc to dc or ac to ac is

(A) Converter system
(B) Inverter
(C) Chopper
(D) Thyristor

Ans- A

17. When a dipole antenna of 1/8 length has an equivalent total resistance of 1.5 Watt then the efficiency of the antenna is

(A) 0.89159%
(B) 8.9159%
(C) 89.159%
(D) 891.59%

Ans- C

18. The maximum frequency deviation in commercial FM broadcasting is normally-

(A) 5 KHz
(B) 15 KHz
(C) 75 KHz
(D) 200 KHz

Ans- C

19. Weins Bridge is used for measurement of frequency in the applied voltage waveform is measurement of frequency in the applied voltage waveform is

(A) Sinusoidal
(B) square
(C) rectangular
(D) triangular

Ans- A

20. Strain gauge is

(A) Not a transducer
(B) An active transducer
(C) Not an electronic instrument

Ans- B

21. A high Q coil has any one of the property from the following-

(A) Large band width
(B) High losses
(C) Low losses
(D) Flat response

Ans- B

22. In the case of an instrument reading of 8.3 V with a 0 to 150 voltmeter having a guaranteed accuracy of 1% full scales reading, the percentage limiting error of the instrument is-

(A) 1.810%
(B) 0.181%
(C) 12.45%
(D) 0.0018%

Ans- C

23. The ‘h’ parameter equivalent circuit of a junction transistor is valid for

(A) High frequency, large signal operation
(B) High frequency, small signal operation
(C) Low frequency, large signal operation.

Ans- C

24. A system is causal if the output of any time depends only on

(A) Values of input in the past and in the future
(B) Values of input at that time and in the past
(C) Values of input at that time and in the future
(D) None

Ans- B

25. The electrons escape from the hot metal surface because

(A) Of change of state from metal to gas due to heat.
(B) Of change of state from gas to metal
(C) The energy supplied is greater than the work function
(D) The energy is greater than Fermi level

Ans- C

26. The device used for detection in radio receivers is

(A) amplifier
(B) Triode
(C) Diode
(D) Transistor

Ans- C

27. The negative point in a circuit of a full wave rectifier is

(A) cathode
(B) Anode
(C) The central tap on the high voltage secondary
(D) Plate.

Ans- C

28. Negative feedback amplifier has a signal corrupted by noise as its input. The amplifier will

(A) Amplify the noise as much as the signal
(B) Reduce the noise
(C) Increase the noise
(D) Not effect the noise

Ans- B

29. Quantum effects have to be taken into account in determining the properties of materials if

(A)EF = 3/2kT
(B) EF < 3/2kT
(C) EF > 3/2kT
(D) EF >> 3/2kT

Ans-(D)

30. The difference between the number of atoms in a unit cell of a bcc crystal and an fcc crystal is

(A)1
(B)2
(C)4
(D)6

Ans-(B)

31. For an insulating material, dielectric strength and dielectric loss should be respectively

(A) High and high
(B) Low and high
(C) High and low
(D) Low and low

Ans-C

32. Which of the following materials are piezoelectric-?

(A)Mica and quartz
(B)Mica, barium titanate and quartz
(C)Mica and diamond
(D)Barium titanate and quartz

Ans-D

33. A 1ms pulse can be stretched to 1 s pulse by using

(A)an astable multivibrator
(B)a monostable multivibrator
(C)a bistable multivibrator
(D)a Schmitt trigger circuit

Ans-B

34. A tunnel diode is

(A)High resistivity p-n junction diode
(B)A slow switching device
(C)An amplifying device
(D)A very heavily doped p-n junction diode

Ans- D

35.What is the typical value for the ratio of current in a p-n junction diode in the forward bias and that in the reverse bias?

(A) 1
(B) 10
(C) 100
(D) 1000

Ans- D
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3