Go Back   2019 2020 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #2  
Old 23rd June 2012, 11:26 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26,232
Default Re: Vijaya Bank Question Papers Bank Exams

You want to get Vijaya Bank Specialist Generalist Officer Question Papers…I have uploaded it here for you. Please see the attachment.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 1st March 2015, 03:55 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Vijaya Bank Question Papers Bank Exams

I am searching for the Vijaya Bank PO Exam Sample Model Papers? Can you please tell me from where I can download this?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 1st March 2015, 04:57 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 61,184
Default Re: Vijaya Bank Question Papers Bank Exams

You are asking for the Vijaya Bank PO Exam Sample Model Papers. Here I am uploading a file that contains the Vijaya Bank PO Exam Sample Model Papers. You can download this from here.

Q.1) 10-2 means:
(1) Milli (2) Centi
(3) Micro (4) Deci

Q.2) The chemical formula of sulphuric acid is:
(1) H2SO4 (2) HSO4
(3) HCI (4) H2SO4

Q.3) Who was the first Indian to be crowned “Miss World”?
(1) Aishwarya Rai (2) Priyanka Chopra
(3) Sushmit Sen (4) Reita Faria

Q.4) The first lady ‘Gyanpith’ awardee for excellence in literature was:
(1) Mahasweta Devi (2) Mahadevi Verma
(3) Ashapurna Devi (4) Amrita Pritam

Q.5) By how much per cent must a motorist increase his speed in order to reduce by 20%, the time taken to
cover a certain distance?
(1) 20 (2) 30
(3) 25 (4) 35

Q.6) If CANDLE is EYPBNC, then FLAMES is?
(1) DJYKCQ (2) HNCOGU
(3) HJCKGQ (4) KCHJUA

Q.7) The square root of 0.0081 is:
(1) 0.09 (2) 0.9
(3) 0.91 (4) 0.009


Directions—(Q. 1–10) Read the following passage carefully and answer the
questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold
to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.
Once upon a time, there was a royal elephant which used to reside in the
premises of the king’s palace. The elephant was very dear to the king, so
he was well-fed and well-treated. There was also a Dog who lived near the
Elephant’s shed. He was very weak and skinny. He was always fascinated by
the smell of rich sweet rice being fed to the royal elephant.
One day, the Dog could no longer resist the aroma of the rice and somehow
managed to sneak into the Elephant’s shed. He ate the grains of sweet
rice that fell from the Elephant’s mouth. He liked the rice so much, that
he started going there daily to eat the rice. For days, the huge Elephant
didn’t notice the small dog as he was busy enjoying the delicious food.
Gradually, the Dog grew bigger and stronger eating such rich food.
Finally, the Elephant noticed him and allowed him access to the food.
The Elephant enjoyed the company of the Dog and started sharing his food
with him. They also started spending time with each other and soon became
good friends. They ate together, slept together and played together.
While playing, the Elephant would hold the Dog in his trunk and swing him
back and forth. Soon neither of them was happy without the other. They
became great friends and didn’t want to be separated from each other.
Then one day, a man saw the Dog and asked the Elephant-keeper, “I want to
buy this Dog. What price do you want for it ?” The Elephant-keeper didn’t
own the Dog but sold it and extracted a sum of money from this deal. The
man took the Dog to his home village, which was quite far away. The
King’s Elephant became very sad after this incident. He missed his friend
a lot and started neglecting everything. He didn’t want to do anything
without his dear friend, so he stopped eating, drinking and even bathing.
Finally, the Elephant-keeper reported this to the King; however he didn’t
mention anything about the Dog. The King had a wise minister, who was
known for his keen understanding of animals. The King ordered the
minister, “Go to the Elephant shed and find out the reason for the
Elephant's condition”. The intelligent minister went to the Elephant shed
and found the Elephant very sad. He examined the Elephant and asked the
Elephant-keeper. “There is nothing wrong with this Elephant’s body, then
why does he look so sad ? I think this Elephant is grief stricken,
possibly due to the loss of a dear friend. Do you know if this Elephant
shared a close friendship with anyone ?”
The Elephant-keeper said, “There was a Dog who used to eat, sleep and
play with the Elephant. He was taken by a stranger three days ago”. The
minister went back to the King and said, “Your majesty, in my opinion,
the royal Elephant is not sick, but he is lonesome without his dear
friend, the Dog”. The King said, “You’re right, friendship is one of the
most wonderful things of life. Do you know where that Dog is ?’

The Minister replied, “Elephantkeeper has informed me that a stranger
took him away and he doesn’t know his whereabouts”. The King asked, “How
can we bring back my Elephant’s friend and make him happy again ?” The
Minister suggested, “Your Majesty, make a declaration, that whoever has
the dog that used to live at the royal Elephant’s shed will be
penalized”. The King did the same and the man who had taken the dog,
instantly turned him loose when he heard the proclamation.
As soon as he was freed, the Dog ran back as fast as he could to the
Elephant’s shed. The Elephant was so delighted to see the Dog that he
picked his friend up with his trunk and swung him back and forth. The Dog
wagged his tail, while the Elephant’s eyes sparkled with happiness. The
King was content to see the Elephant happy once again and rewarded the
minister for his wise judgement.
1. What was the Minister’s diagnosis of the Elephant’s condition ?
(A) The Elephant hated his keeper
(B) The Elephant was lonely
(C) The Elephant was starving
(D) The Elephant had hurt his leg and was in pain
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
2. What method did the Minister suggest to the King to get back the Dog ?
(A) To declare that whoever had that particular Dog would be punished
(B) To keep a bowl of rice for the Dog in the Elephant’s shed so that he
could be lured back to the palace
(C) To command the Elephant keeper to look for the Dog in the village
(D) To persuade the Elephant to call out to the Dog
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
3. Why had the Elephant become very sad ?
(A) He no longer got his daily bowl of rice
(B) He was unhappy with the King for having sold the Dog
(C) He missed his friend the Dog
(D) He was sold to an unknown man by his keeper
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
4. What did the Elephant-keeper do to the Dog ?
(A) He sold the Dog to an unknown man for a price
(B) He hit the Dog as the Dog was eating the Elephant’s food
(C) He killed the Dog
(D) He complained to the King about the Dog
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
5. Which of the following would be the most appropriate title for the
passage ?
(A) Friends and Enemies
(B) The Playful Dog
(C) The King and the Minister

(D) The Elephant-keeper
(E) The Bond of Friendship
Ans : (E)
6. Why was the Elephant taken care of ?
(A) He was a very special Elephant as he could talk to Dogs
(B) He was a very loyal Elephant
(C) He was the strongest Elephant in the Kingdom
(D) He was weak and the King had a lot of sympathy for him
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
7. Why did the Dog start going to the Elephant’s shed everyday ?
(A) He liked the Elephant a lot and wanted to become friends with him
(B) He was being fed by the King everyday
(C) He was fond of the Elephant’s shed
(D) He liked the taste of the rice being fed to the Elephant
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
8. What did the Dog do once he was set free ?
(A) He ate rice to his heart’s content
(B) He thanked the King for his kindness
(C) He ran away from the Kingdom to a place far away
(D) He ran back to his friend the Elephant
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
9. What of the following can definitely be said about the Elephantkeeper
?
(1) He was greedy
(2) He was insensitive
(3) He was brave
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 1 and 2
(D) Only 2 and 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3
Ans : (A)
10. Which of the following can definitely be said about the King ?
(1) He was compassionate.
(2) He was deceitful.
(3) He loved animals.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 1 and 3
(C) Only 1 and 2
(D) Only 2
(E) All the three 1, 2, and 3
Ans : (C)
Directions—(Q. 11–13) Choose the word/group of words which is most
similar in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in
the passage.

11. EXTRACTED
(A) pulled
(B) inserted
(C) wring
(D) dug out
(E) received
Ans : (E)
12. DECLARATION
(A) pact
(B) praise
(C) announcement
(D) writ
(E) resolve
Ans : (C)
13. KEEN
(A) shallow
(B) urgent
(C) concentrated
(D) deep
(E) eager
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 14–15) Choose the word/group of words which is most
opposite in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in
the passage.
14. RESIST
(A) give in
(B) please
(C) struggle
(D) try out
(E) defy
Ans : (A)
15. SEPARATED
(A) stuck
(B) united
(C) estranged
(D) bound
(E) joined
Ans : (B)
Directions—(Q. 16–20) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given
below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the
sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as
it is given and ‘No correction is required’, mark (E) as the answer.
16. Trisha could not solve the problem at all and was at her wit’s
ending.
(A) her wit’s end
(B) the wit ends

(C) her witty end
(D) the wit end
(E) No correction required
Ans : (A)
17. It’s a small theatre and the seats are uncomfortable, but the saving
grace is that the air conditioning is good.
(A) grace to save
(B) gracing save
(C) saver grace
(D) save to grace
(E) No correction required
Ans : (E)
18. Tarun had to prepare the document for his meeting urgently but he was
hardly pressed for time.(A) hard pressed for timely
(B) hard pressed for time
(C) hardly press to time
(D) hard pressing to timely
(E) No correction required
Ans : (B)
19. Suraj lied from his teeth to get out of the tense situation with his
boss.
(A) lies for his teeth
(B) lie to his teeth
(C) lied through his teeth
(D) lied from his tooth
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)
20. Satish lay in bed wide awaken as he was worried about his exams
starting the next day.
(A) widen awakening
(B) widely awake
(C) wide and awake
(D) wide awake
(E) No correction required
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 21–25) In each question below, a sentence with four words
printed in bold type is given. These are numbered as (A), (B), (C) and
(D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt
or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which
is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The number of that word is
your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and
also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e., ‘All
correct’ as your answer.
21. People went crazy (A) when the musician along with his friend, (B)
took to the staging (C) and belted out popular (D) tracks. All correct
(E)
Ans : (C)

22. For a growing number of coupals, (A) adoption is not a helpless
compulsion (B) but a deliberate, (C) vand often noble, (D) choice. All
correct (E)
Ans : (A)
23. On two consecutive (A) nights the two greatest icones (B) of showbusiness
were honoured with unprecedented (C) affection. (D) All correct
(E)
Ans : (B)
24. We are so busy looking at mediocrity (A) that when a truly
outstanding achievement (B) stares us in the face we resort (C) to the
same terms of praise. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (E)
25. The unlikely migration (A) was officially (B) explained as a move to
meet expanding (C) business oportunities. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 26–30) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2),
(3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful
paragraph, then answer the questions given below them.
(1) He immediately acknowledged Mohan’s good work and invited him to his
home for dinner.
(2) One day a wealthy merchant sent his son’s bicycle to the shop for
repair.
(3) The next day the merchant came to claim the bicycle and noticed that
it was shiny.
(4) After repairing the bicycle, Mohan cleaned it up and made it look
new.
(5) Once upon a time, there was a boy named Mohan who worked as an
apprentice in a bicycle shop.
(6) Other apprentices in the shop laughed at Mohan for doing unnecessary
work.
26. Which of the following should be the second sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 6
Ans : (B)
27. Which of the following should be the third sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
Ans : (D)

28. Which of the following should be the first sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
Ans : (E)
29. Which of the following should be the last (sixth) sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 5
(E) 6
Ans : (A)
30. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
(E) 6
Ans : (E)
Directions—(Q. 31–40) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any
grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in
one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there
is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
31. In about five minutes, they would (A) / cover the distance from the
road to the point (B) / where the waves would v/ begin lick their feet.
(D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)
32. The devastating experiences (A) / of many wars taught some countries
(B) / the necessary of pursuing peace (C) / at the expense of nationalist
egos. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)
33. The former superstar recently (A) / visit an orphanage (B) / fuelling
speculation that (C) / she is planning to adopt a child. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)
34. Accordance to a new study (A) / taking steps to remain healthy any
young (B) / may help delay (C) / the onset of Alzheimer’s disease. (D) No
error (E)
Ans : (A)
35. A day after he was diagnosed with (A) / swine flu, preventive
measures were put in place (B) / to ensure that others were not v/
affected by the dreaded virus. vNo error (E)

Ans : (A)
36. The administration has conclusive (A) / that it is retailers who are
(B) / responsible for upsetting (C) / the city’s household budget. (D) No
error (E)
Ans : (A)
37. The assurances, unfortunately, (A) / remained on paper, as (B) /
neither the Centre or the state initiated steps (C) / for the development
of the backward region. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)
38. Sediment deposit along the coast (A) / may be the primary reason for
(B) / the change in conditions, (C) / but a lot more remains to be
understand. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)
39. A committee will be set-up (A) / to explore pros and cons by (B) / a
common fee structure, and will (C) / take a final decision on it within a
week. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)
40. The infection which causes (A) / gums to bleed and teeth to fall out
v/ results from the build-up of (C) / a particular bacteria that is
common to most mouths. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 41–50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of
which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and
against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank
appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
Once upon a time there was a prince who wanted to marry a princess; but
she would have to be a real princess. He …(41)… all over the world to
find one, but nowhere could he get what he wanted. One evening during a
terrible storm; there was thunder and lightning and the rain poured down
in torrents. Suddenly a knocking was …(42)… at the palace door and the
old king went to open it. It was a princess standing out there. But, good
gracious ! What a sight the rain and the wind had made her look. The
water ran down her hair and clothes; into the toes of her shoes and out
again at the heels. And yet she insisted that she was a real princess.
Well, we’ll soon …(43)… out, thought the old queen. But she said nothing,
went into the bedroom, took all the bedding off the bedstead and …(44)… a
pea on the bottom, then she took twenty mattresses and laid them on the
pea, and then twenty quilts on …(45)… of the mattresses. On this the
princess had to lie all night. In the …(46)… she was asked how she had
slept. “Oh, very badly !” said she. “I scarcely closed my eyes all night.
Heaven only knows what was in the bed, but I was lying on something hard,
as a …(47)… I am black and blue all over my body. It’s horrible !” Now
they knew that she was a real princess because she had …(48)… the pea
right through the twenty mattresses and the twenty quilts. Nobody but a
real princess could be as …(49)… as that. So, the prince took her for his
wife, for now he …(50)… that he had a real princess.

41. (A) called
(B) tour
(C) sent
(D) saw
(E) travelled
Ans : (E)
42. (A) made
(B) felt
(C) heard
(D) seen
(E) sounded
Ans : (C)
43. (A) assure
(B) find
(C) judge
(D) mark
(E) try
Ans : (B)
44. (A) drew
(B) flung
(C) placed
(D) cooked
(E) stitch
Ans : (B)
45. (A) top
(B) head
(C) bottom
(D) between
(E) middle
Ans : (A)
46. (A) morning
(B) dinner
(C) room
(D) fields
(E) dark
Ans : (A)
47. (A) vengeance
(B) price
(C) cause
(D) result
(E) time
Ans : (D)
48. (A) slept
(B) felt
(C) located
(D) carried
(E) found

Ans : (B)
49. (A) worried
(B) rough
(C) irritable
(D) sensitive
(E) pretty
Ans : (D)
50. (A) trust
(B) assured
(C) wanted
(D) think
(E) knew
Ans : (E)

Directions—(Q. 1–15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the
questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold
to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.
Once upon a time, there was a royal elephant which used to reside in the
premises of the king’s palace. The elephant was very dear to the king, so
he was well-fed and well treated. There was also a Dog who lived near the
Elephant’s shed. He was very weak and skinny. He was always fascinated by
the smell of rich sweet rice being fed to the royal elephant. One day,
the Dog could no longer resist the aroma of the rice and somehow managed
to sneak into the Elephant's shed. He ate the grains of sweet rice that
fell from the Elephant’s mouth. He liked the rice so much, that he
started going there daily to eat the rice. For days, the huge Elephant
didn’t notice the small dog as he was busy enjoying the delicious food.
Gradually, the Dog grew bigger and stronger eating such rich food.
Finally the Elephant noticed him and allowed him access to the food. The
Elephant enjoyed the company of the Dog and started sharing his food with
him. They
also started spending time with each other and soon became good friends.
They ate together, slept together and played together. While playing, the
Elephant would hold the Dog in his trunk and swing him back and forth.
Soon neither of them was happy without the other. They became great
friends and didn’t want to be separated from each other.
Then one day, a man saw the Dog and asked the Elephant-keeper, “I want to
buy this Dog. What price do you want for it ?” The Elephantkeeper didn’t
own the Dog but sold it and extracted a sum of money from this deal. The
man took the Dog to his home village, which was quite far away. The
King’s Elephant became very sad after this incident. He missed his friend
a lot and started neglecting everything. He didn’t want to do anything
without his dear friend, so he stopped eating, drinking and even bathing.
Finally, the Elephant-keeper reported this to the King; however he didn’t
mention anything about the Dog. The King had a wise minister, who was
known for his keen understanding of animals. The King ordered the
minister, “Go to the Elephant shed and find out the reason for the
Elephant’s condition”. The intelligent minister went to the Elephant shed
and found the Elephant very sad. He examined the Elephant and asked the
Elephantkeeper, “There is nothing wrong with this Elephant’s body, then
why does he look so sad ? I think this Elephant is grief stricken,
possibly due to the loss of a dear friend.
Do you know if this Elephant shared a close friendship with anyone ? The
Elephant-keeper said, “There was a Dog who used to eat, sleep and play
with the Elephant. He was taken by a stranger three days ago”. The
minister went back to the King and said, “Your majesty, in my opinion,
the royal Elephant is not sick, but he is lonesome without his dear
friend, the Dog”. The King said, “You’re right, friendship is one of the
most wonderful things of life. Do you know where that Dog is ?”
The Minister replied, “Elephantkeeper has informed me that a stranger
took him away and he doesn’t know his whereabouts”. The King asked, “How

can we bring back my Elephant’s friend and make him happy again ?” The
Minister suggested, “Your Majesty, make a declaration that whoever has
the dog that used to live at the royal Elephant’s shed will be
penalized”. The King did the same and the man who had taken the dog,
instantly turned him loose when he heard the proclamation. As soon as he
was freed, the Dog ran back as fast as he could to the Elephant’s shed.
The Elephant was so delighted to see the Dog that he picked his friend up
with his trunk and swung him back and forth. The Dog wagged his tail,
while the Elephant’s eyes sparkled with happiness. The King was content
to see the Elephant happy once again and rewarded the Minister for his
wise judgment.
1. What was the Minister’s diagnosis of the Elephant’s condition ?
(A) The Elephant hated his keeper
(B) The Elephant was lonely
(C) The Elephant was starving
(D) The Elephant had hurt his leg and as in pain
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
2. What method did the Minister suggest to the King to get back the Dog ?
(A) To declare that whoever had that particular Dog would be punished
(B) To keep a bowl of rice for the dog in the Elephant’s shed so that he
could be lured
back to the palace
(C) To command the Elephantkeeper to look for the Dog in the village
(D) To persuade the Elephant to call out to the Dog
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
3. Why had the Elephant become very sad ?
(A) He no longer got his daily bowl of rice
(B) He was unhappy with the King for having sold the Dog
(C) He missed his friend the Dog
(D) He was sold to an unknown man by his keeper
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
4. What did the Elephant-keeper do to the Dog ?
(A) He sold the Dog to an unknown man for a price
(B) He hit the Dog as the Dog was eating the Elephant’s food
(C) He killed the Dog
(D) He complained to the King about the Dog
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
5. Which of the following would be the most appropriate title for the
passage ?
(A) Friends and Enemies
(B) The Playful Dog
(C) The King and the Minister
(D) The Elephant-keeper
(E) The Bond of Friendship

Ans : (E)
6. Why was the Elephant taken care of ?
(A) He was a very special Elephant as he could talk to Dogs
(B) He was a very loyal Elephant
(C) He was the strongest Elephant in the Kingdom
(D) He was weak and the King had a lot of sympathy for him
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
7. Why did the Dog start going to the Elephant’s shed everyday ?
(A) He liked the Elephant a lot and wanted to become friends with him
(B) He was being fed by the King everyday
(C) He was fond of the Elephant’s shed
(D) He liked the taste of the rice being fed to the Elephant
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
8. What did the Dog do once he was set free ?
(A) He ate rice to his heart’s content
(B) He thanked the King for his kindness
(C) He ran away from the Kingdom to a place faraway
(D) He ran back to his friend the Elephant
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
9. What of the following can definitely be said about the Elephantkeeper
?
(1) He was greedy
(2) He was insensitive
(3) He was brave
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (1) and (2)
(D) Only (2) and (3)
(E) All (1), (2) and (3)
Ans : (C)
10. Which of the following can definitely be said about the King?
(1) He was compassionate
(2) He was deceitful
(3) He loved animals.
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (1) and (3)
(C) Only (1) and (2)
(D) Only (2)
(E) All the three (1), (2) and (3)
Ans : (A)
Directions—(Q. 11–13) Choose the word/group of words which is most
similar in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as

used in the passage.
11. EXTRACTED
(A) Pulled
(B) Inserted
(C) Wing
(D) Dug out
(E) Received
Ans : (E)
12. DECLARATION(A) Pact
(B) Praise
(C) Announcement
(D) Writ
(E) Resolve
Ans : (C)
13. KEEN
(A) Shallow
(B) Urgent
(C) Concentrated
(D) Deep
(E) Eager
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 14–15) Choose the word/group of words which is most
opposite in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as
used in the passage.
14. RESIST
(A) Give in
(B) Please
(C) Struggle
(D) Try out
(E) Defy
Ans : (A)
15. SEPARATED(A) Stuck
(B) United
(C) Estranged
(D) Bound
(E) Joined
Ans : (B)
Directions—(Q. 16–20) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given
below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the
sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as
it is given and
‘No correction is required”, mark (E) as the answer.

16. Trisha could not solve the problem at all and was at her wit’s
ending.
(A) her wit’s end
(B) the wit ends
(C) her witty end
(D) the wit end
(E) No correction required
Ans : (A)
17. It’s a small theatre and the seats are uncomfortable, but the saving
grace is that the air conditioning is good.
(A) grace to save
(B) gracing save
(C) saver grace
(D) save to grace
(E) No correction required
Ans : (E)
18. Tarun had to prepare the document for his meeting urgently but he was
hardly
pressed for time.(A) hard pressed for timely
(B) hard pressed for time
(C) hardly press to time
(D) hard pressing to timely
(E) No correction required
Ans : (B)
19. Suraj lied from his teeth to get out of the tense situation with his
boss—
(A) lies for his teeth
(B) lie to his teeth
(C) lied through his teeth
(D) lied from his tooth
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)
20. Satish lay in bed wide awaken as he was worried about his exams
starting the next day—
(A) widen awakening
(B) widely awake
(C) wide and awake
(D) wide awake
(E) No correction required
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 21–25) In each question below, a sentence with four words
printed in bold types is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and

(D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt
or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which
is wrongly
spelt or inappropriate, if any. The letter of that word is your answer.
If all the
words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the
context of the sentence. mark (E) i.e., ‘All correct’ as your answer.
21. People went crazy (A) when the musician along with his
friend, (B) took to the staging (C) and belted out
popular (D) tracks. All correct (E)
Ans : (C)
22. For a growing number of coupals, (A) adoption is not a helpless
compulsion (B) but also deliberate, (C) and often
noble, (D) choice. All correct (E)
Ans : (A)
23. On two consecutive (A) nights the two greatest icones
(B) of show business were honoured with unprecedented (C)
affection. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (B)
24. We are so busy looking at mediocrity (A) that when truly outstanding
achievement (B) stares us in the face we resort (C) to
the same terms of praise. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (E)
25. The unlikely migration (A) was officially (B)
explained as a move to meet expanding (C) business
oportunities. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 26–30) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2),
(3),
(4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph;
then answer the
questions given below them.

(1) He immediately acknowledged Mohan’s good work and invited him to his
home for dinner.
(2) One day a wealthy merchant sent his son’s bicycle to the shop for
repair.
(3) The next day the merchant came to claim the bicycle and noticed that
it was shiny.
(4) After repairing the bicycle, Mohan cleaned it up and made it look
new.
(5) Once upon a time, there was a boy named Mohan who worked as an
apprentice in a bicycle
shop.
(6) Other apprentices in the shop laughed at Mohan for doing unnecessary
work.
26. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 6
Ans : (B)
27. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
Ans : (D)
28. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
Ans : (E)
29. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 5
(E) 6
Ans : (A)

30. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
(E) 6
Ans : (E)
Directions—(Q. 31– 40) Read each sentence to find out whether there is
any
grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in
one part of the
sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’,
the answer is (E).
(Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
31. In about five minutes, they would (A) / cover the distance from the
road to the point
(B) / where the waves would (C) / begin lick their feet. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)
32. The devastating experiences (A) / of many wars taught some countries
(B) / the
necessary of pursuing peace (C) / at the expense of nationalist egos. (D)
No error (E)
Ans : (E)
33. The former superstar recently (A) / visit an orphanage, (B) /
fuelling speculation that
(C) / she is planning to adopt a child. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)
34. Accordance to a new study (A) / taking steps to remain healthy and
young (B) / may help
delay (C) / the onset of Alzheimer’s disease. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)
35. A day after he was diagnosed with (A) / swine flu, preventive
measures were put in
place (B) / to ensure that others were not (C) / affected by the dreaded
virus. (D) No
error (E)

Ans : (B)
36. The administration has conclusive (A) / that it is retailers who are
(B) / responsible
for upsetting (C) / the city’s household budget. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)
37. The assurances, unfortunately, (A) / remained on paper, as (B) /
neither the Centre or
the state initiated steps (C) / for the development of the backward
region. (D) No error
(E)
Ans : (C)
38. Sediment deposit along the coast (A) / may be the primary reason for
(B) / the change
in conditions, (C) / but a lot more remains to be understand. (D) No
error (E)
Ans : (D)
39. A committee will be set up (A) / to explore pros and cons by (B) / a
common fee
structure, and will (C) / take a final decision on it within a week. (D)
No error (E)
Ans : (E)
40. The infection which causes (A) / gums to bleed and teeth to fall out
(B) / results from
the build-up of (C) / a particular bacteria that is common to most
mouths. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 41–50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of
which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and
against each, five
words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out
the appropriate
word in each case.
Once upon a time there was a prince who wanted to marry a princess; but
she would have to
be a real princess. He …(41)… all over the world to find one, but nowhere

could he get what he wanted. One evening during a terrible storm; there
was thunder and
lightning, and the rain poured down in torrents. Suddenly a knocking was
…(42)… at the palace door, and the old king went to open it. It was a
princess standing out there. But, good gracious ! What a sight the rain
and the wind had
made her look. The water ran down her hair and clothes; into the toes of
her shoes and out
again at the heels. And yet she insisted that she was a real princess.
Well, we’ll soon
…(43)… out, thought the old queen. But she said nothing, went into the
bedroom, took all the bedding off the bedstead, and …(44)… a pea on the
bottom; then she took twenty mattresses and laid them on the pea, and
then twenty quilts on
…(45)… of the mattresses. On this the princess had to lie all night. In
the …(46)… she was asked how she had slept. “Oh, very badly !” said she.
“I scarcely closed my eyes all night. Heaven only knows what was in the
bed. But I was
lying on something hard, as a …(47)… I am black and blue all over my
body.
It’s horrible !” Now they knew that she was a real princess because she
had
…(48)… the pea right through the twenty mattresses and the twenty quilts.
Nobody but a real princess could be as …(49)… as that. So the prince took
her for his wife, for now he …(50)… that he had a real princess.
41. (A) called
(B) tour
(C) sent
(D) saw
(E) travelled
Ans : (E)
42. (A) made
(B) felt
(C) heard
(D) seen
(E) sounded

Ans : (C)
43. (A) assure
(B) find
(C) judge
(D) mark
(E) try
Ans : (B)
44. (A) drew
(B) flung
(C) placed
(D) cooked
(E) stitch
Ans : (C)
45. (A) top
(B) head
(C) bottom
(D) between
(E) middle
Ans : (A)
46. (A) morning
(B) dinner
(C) room
(D) fields
(E) dark
Ans : (A)
47. (A) vengeance
(B) price
(C) cause
(D) result
(E) time
Ans : (D)
48. (A) slept
(B) felt
(C) located
(D) carried
(E) found
Ans : (B)
49. (A) worried
(B) rough
(C) irritable
(D) sensitive
(E) pretty
Ans : (D)
50. (A) trust
(B) assured
(C) wanted

(D) think
(E) knew
Ans : (E)

1. A certain type of mixture is prepared by mixing brand A at Rs.9 a kg.
with brand B at Rs.4 a kg. If the mixture is worth Rs.7 a kg., how many
kgs. of brand A are needed to make 40kgs. of the mixture?
Ans. Brand A needed is 24kgs.
2. A wizard named Nepo says “I am only three times my son’s age. My
father is 40 years more than twice my age. Together the three of us are
a mere 1240 years old.” How old is Nepo?
Ans. 360 years old.
3. One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in front of me. The
other one also shouts that he too had two behind him. How many are they?
Ans. Three.
4. A man ate 100 bananas in five days, each day eating 6 more than the
previous day. How many bananas did he eat on the first day?
Ans. Eight.
5. If it takes five minutes to boil one egg, how long will it take to
boil four eggs?
Ans. Five minutes.
6. Three containers A, B and C have volumes a, b, and c respectively; and
container A is full of water while the other two are empty. If from
container A water is poured into container B which becomes 1/3 full, and
into container C which becomes 1/2 full, how much water is left in
container A?
7. ABCE is an isosceles trapezoid and ACDE is a rectangle. AB = 10 and EC
= 20. What is the length of AE?
Ans. AE = 10.
8. In the given figure, PA and PB are tangents to the circle at A and B
respectively and the chord BC is parallel to tangent PA. If AC = 6 cm,
and length of the tangent AP is 9 cm, then what is the length of the
chord BC?
Ans. BC = 4 cm.
9 Three cards are drawn at random from an ordinary pack of cards. Find
the probability that they will consist of a king, a queen and an ace.
Ans. 64/2210.
10. A number of cats got together and decided to kill between them 999919
mice. Every cat killed an equal number of mice. Each cat killed more mice
than there were cats. How many cats do you think there were ?
Ans. 991.
11. If Log2 x – 5 Log x + 6 = 0, then what would the value / values of x
be?
Ans. x = e2 or e3.
12. The square of a two digit number is divided by half the number. After
36 is added to the quotient, this sum is then divided by 2. The digits of
the resulting number are the same as those in the original number, but

they are in reverse order. The ten’s place of the original number is
equal to twice the difference between its digits. What is the number?
Ans. 46
13.Can you tender a one rupee note in such a manner that there shall be
total 50 coins but none of them would be 2 paise coins.?
Ans. 45 one paisa coins, 2 five paise coins, 2 ten paise coins, and 1
twenty-five paise coins.
14.A monkey starts climbing up a tree 20ft. tall. Each hour, it hops 3ft.
and slips back 2ft. How much time would it take the monkey to reach the
top?
Ans.18 hours.
15. What is the missing number in this series? 8 2 14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12
Ans. 9
16. The minute hand of a clock overtakes the hour hand at intervals of 64
minutes of correct time. How much a day does the clock gain or lose?
Ans. 32 8/11 minutes.
17. Solve for x and y: 1/x – 1/y = 1/3, 1/x2 + 1/y2 = 5/9.
Ans. x = 3/2 or -3 and y = 3 or -3/2.
18. Daal is now being sold at Rs. 20 a kg. During last month its rate was
Rs. 16 per kg. By how much percent should a family reduce its consumption
so as to keep the expenditure fixed?
Ans. 20 %.
19. Find the least value of 3x + 4y if x2y3 = 6.
Ans. 10.
20. Can you find out what day of the week was January 12, 1979?
Ans. Friday.
21. A garrison of 3300 men has provisions for 32 days, when given at a
rate of 850 grams per head. At the end of 7 days a reinforcement arrives
and it was found that now the provisions will last 8 days less, when
given at the rate of 825 grams per head. How, many more men can it feed?
Ans. 1700 men.
22. From 5 different green balls, four different blue balls and three
different red balls, how many combinations of balls can be chosen taking
at least one green and one blue ball?
Ans. 3720.
23. Three pipes, A, B, & C are attached to a tank. A & B can fill it in
20 & 30 minutes respectively while C can empty it in 15 minutes. If A,
B & C are kept open successively for 1 minute each, how soon will the
tank be filled?
Ans. 167 minutes.
24. A person walking 5/6 of his usual rate is 40 minutes late. What is
his usual time?

Ans. 3 hours 20 minutes.
25. Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a tube station. He
found that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30 seconds to reach
the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs he would only require 18
seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured from the moment the
top step begins to descend to the time he steps off the last step at
the bottom, find out the height of the stair way in steps?
Ans.46 steps.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3