Go Back   2020 2021 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum





 
  #2  
Old 15th April 2016, 11:27 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Default Re: Study Material for RRB Ticket Collector

RRB Study Material assists people who are planning for enrollment exams led by Indian Railway Recruitment Board.

RRB Ticket collector exam syllabus:
The questions in RRB exam will be asked about.
• General Awareness
• Arithmetic
• General Science
• General Intelligence

Railway Preparation Book

RRB Railway Books are distributed by different surely understood distributors like Upkar productions, R.S. Agarwal, Kiran Prakashan, and so on.

Name of books
Author Name

Traffic Apprentice Editorial board
Pratiyogita Darpan

Arithmetic
R.S Aggarwal

Upkar Railway Recruitment Board Examination
Khanna & Verma

Quicker reasoning test
Upkar Publication

reasoning test
R.S. Aggarwal

Railway Recruitment Board Exam
Upkar Publication

Verbal & nonverbal Reasoning
R.S. Aggarwal

English Grammar
Wren and Martin

15 Practice Sets Indian Railways JE Recruitment Exam
Arihant Experts

RRB Technical Exam
Dr. Chandresh Agrawal

Indian Railways – Group ‘D’ Recruitment Exam Guide
RPH Editorial Board

Railway Psychological Test (English)
Kiran Prakashan

RRB Technical (Electrical Engineering)
Dr. Chandresh Agrawal

Objective General Science
Master Compilations

Railway Mechanical Engineering PWB (English)
Kiran Prakashan

Practice Workbook: Indian Railway Group-D Recruitment Exam
Arihant Experts

SCRA (Special Class Railway Apprentices Exam)
GKP

Study Guide RRB Mechanical Engineering
PB

Indian Railways Assistant Loco Pilot Exam
Disha Experts

RRB Railway Recruitment Board Technical
CBH Editorial Board

Railway Psychological Test with 190 sets
Kiran Prakashan

Please find the previous year solved question paper for preparation of the RRB Ticket Collector examination:


1. In which ritual book attached to the Rig Veda Andhras were first mentioned ?

(A) Brihihakta

(B) Aitreya Brahmana

(C) Gatha Sapthasati

(D) Silppadikaram

Ans (B)

2. Which of the following is capital a city of Manipur?

(A) Dispur

(B) Guwahati

(C) Imphal

(D) Itanagar

Ans (C)

3. Which of the following was the birth place of Gautam Buddha?

(A) Lumbini

(B) Saranath

(C) Gaya

(D) Prayaga

Ans (A)

4. Which of the following protects India from cold winds and foreign invasions in the north of India?

(A) River Ganga

(B) Vindhya Ranges

(C) Himalayas

(D) Sahyadri

Ans (C)

5. Africa occupies which part of the earth?

(A) 1/3rd

(B) 2/3rd

(C) 4/5th

(D) 1/5th

Ans (D)

6. What is the Insurance company founded by sir Dorab Tata in 1919?

(A) LIC

(B) UIIC

(C) NIAC

(D) OIC

Ans (C)

7. Who invented Telephone?

(A) Alexandar Graham Bell

(B) Thamas Edision

(C) Alexandar Flemming

(D) Marconi

Ans (A)

8. Where is “India Gate”?

(A) New Delhi

(B) Mumbai

(C) KolkAta

(D) Chandigarh

Ans (A)

9. Who was the wife of “Mahatma Gandhi”?

(A) Anjali Bai

(B) Putli Bai

(C) Kasthuri Bai

(D) Kanchana Bai

Ans (C)

10. Where is the “Mahamastaka Abhisheka” festival held?

(A) Hassan

(B) Shravanabelagola

(C) Bangalore

(D) Mysore

Ans (B)

11. The first woman to become Governor of a state in India was -

(A) Sarojini Naidu

(B) Fateema Biwi

(C) Vijayalaxmi Pandit

(D) Sucheta Kripalani

Ans (A)

12. Who among was the controversial painter, painted the nude paintings of
“Hindu Goddess”

(A) Jakir Hussain

(B) M.F. Hussain

(C) Mohit Hussain

(D) N.F. Hussain

Ans (B)








Last edited by sumit; 14th December 2019 at 10:48 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 12th October 2020, 02:43 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Default

Hi I would like to have the study materials for the Railway Recruitment Board for the Ticket Collector’s posts required for preparation
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3