2024 2025 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #2  
20th February 2016, 10:31 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Re: SSC Study Material

Hello buddy as you want here we provides you SSC previous year general awareness question paper as follows
1. The reserves held by Commercial Banks over and above the statutory minimum, with the RBI are called
A. Cash reserves
B. Deposit reservesSSC CGL PREVIOUS YEAR PAPER 2011
C. Excess reserves
D. Momentary reserves

Ans-A

2. Who is authorised to issue coins in India
A. Reserve Bank of India
B. Ministry of Finance
C. State Bank of India
D. Indian Overseas Bank
Ans-B

3. Which four countries are called the Asian Tigers?
A. Hong Kone, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan
B. Hone Kong, China, Singapore, Taiwan
C. Hong Kong, Malaysia, Singapore
D. Hong Kong, South Korea, China, Taiwan

Ans-A

4. In the Budget Estimates for 2011-12, an allocation Rs.300 crore has been made for promoting output of pulses in 60,000 villages in rainfed areas with a view to, attaining self sufficiency in pulses in a period of
A. two years
B. three years
C. four years
D. five years

Ans-C

5. In the budget for 2011-12 presented by the Finance Minister on 28.02.2011, the growth rate for the year 2010-11 was projected at
A. 7.6%
B. 8.0%
C. 8.6%
D. 9.0%

Ans-C

6. The ‘break-even’ point is where
A. marginal revenue equals marginal cost
B. average revenue equals average cost
C. total revenue equals total cost
D. None of the above

Ans-C

7. The method of Impeachment of the President of India is adopted from
A. U.S.A
B. U.K.
C. U.S.S.R
D. France

Ans-A

8. In the Eighth Schedule of the constitution of India, which languages were added subsequently?
A. English, Sindhi, Marathi, Sanskrit
B. Sanskrit, Sindhi, Konkani, Manipuri
C. Sindhi, Konkani, Manipuri, Nepali
D. Marathi, Oriya, Konkani, Nepal
Ans-C

9. Indian Parliament Means
A. Rajya Sabha- Lok Sabha
B. Rajya Sabha- Lok Sabha, Prime Minister
C. President of India- Rajya Sabha- Lok Sabha
D. President of India- Vice- President of India-Lok Sabha- Rajya Sabha

Ans-C

10. Generally, the soil of the northern plane of India has been formed by
A. degradation
B. aggradation
C. weathering in situ
D. erosion

Ans-B

11. Hiuen Tsang visited India during the reign of
A. Chandragupta I
B. Chandragupta II
C. Harshavardhana
D. Rudradaman

Ans-C

12. The Muslim adventurer who destroyed the Nalanda University was
A. Alla-ud-din Khilji
B. Muhammad -bin-Tughlak
C. Muhammad -bin-Bhaktiyar
D. Muhammad -bin-Quasim

Ans-C

13. Painting reached its highest level of development during the reign of
A. Akbar
B. Aurangzeb
C. Jahangir
D. Shah Jahan

Ans-C

14. The communal electorate was introduced for the first time in India in
A. 1919
B. 1935
C. 1906
D. 1909

Ans-D

15. The two states which had non-Congress Ministries in 1937 were
A. Bengal and Punjab
B. Punjab and NWFP
C. Madras and Central Provinces
D. Bihar and Uttar Pradesh

Ans-A

16. See breeze is formed during
A. Day time
B. Night time
C. Both
D. Seasonal

Ans-A

17. What percentage of worlds freshwater is stored as glacial ice?
A. 50%
B. 10%
C. 70%
D. 30%

Ans-C

18. Which one of the following rivers of India does not make a delta?
A. Ganges
B. Godavari
C. Mahanadi
D. Tapti

Ans-D

19. Which one of the following state has the longest coastline?
A. Maharashtra
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Gujarat
D. Andhra Pradesh

Ans-C

20. The pass located in Himachal Pradesh is
A. Shipkila
B. Zojila
C. Nathula
D. Jelepha

Ans-A

21. Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below:

Corps Producing state
a .Tea (1) Himachal Pradesh
b. Sugarcane (2) Assam
c. Groundnut (3) Uttar Pradesh
d. Apple (4) Gujarat

A. a-2, b-4, c-1, d-3
B. a-2, b-3, c-4, d-1
C. a-3, b-2, c-1, d-4
D. a-4, b-3, c-1, d-2

Ans-B

22. An example of false fruit is
A. Apple
B. Guava
C. Mango
D. Tomato

Ans-A

23. Normal fasting blood sugar level per 100ml. of blood in man is
A. 30-50 mg
B. 50-70 mg
C. 80-100 mg
D. 120-140mg

Ans-C

24. Rate of interest is determined by
A. The rate of return on the capital invested
B. Central Government
C. Liquidity preference
D. Commercial Banks

Ans-C

25. The vector of disease sleeping sickness is
A. sand-fly
B. house fly
C. fruit -fly
D. tse-tse-fly

Ans-C

26. For how many years have the dinosaurs been extinct?
A. About 25 million years
B. About 65 million years
C. About 100 million years
D. About 135 million years

Ans-B

27. A Geostationary satellite revolves round the earth from
A. East to West
B. West to East
C. North to South
D. South to North

Ans-B

28. Among the following materials sound travels fastest in
A. Steel
B. Air
C. Vacuum
D. Water

Ans-A

29. The rear side of the moon was photographed by
A. Viking I
B. Viking II
C. Luna III
D. Mariner IX

Ans-C

30. Which phenomenon do bats or dolphins use to find prey, predators or obstacles?
A. Refraction of sound
B. Formation of beats
C. Scattering of sound
D. Echo location
Ans-D

31. What did the first electronic digital computer contain?
A. Transistors
B. Valves
C. Core memory
D. Echo location

Ans-B

32. Microsoft Office’s personal information manager is
A. Outlook
B. Internet Explorer
C. Organiser
D. Access
Ans-A

33. Hard steel contains
A. 2 to 5 per cent carbon
B. 0.5 to 0.4 per cent carbon
C. 0.1 to 0.4.per cent carbon
D. 0.01 to 0.04 per cent carbon

Ans-B

34. Cement is formed by strongly heating a mixture of
A. limestone and graphite
B. limestone and clay
C. chalk and graphite
D. clay and graphite

Ans-B

35. Glass is a
A. Superheated solid
B. Supercooled liquid
C. Supercooled gas
D. Superheated liquid

Ans-B

36. The temperature of oxy-acetylene flame is around
A. 2800 C
B. 3200 C
C. 4000 C
D. 1500 C

Ans-B

37. Which is the most stable eco-system?
A. Desert
B. Ocean
C. Mountain
D. Forest

Ans-A

38. Lambert’s law is related to
A. Reflection
B. Refraction
C. Interference
D. Illumination

Ans-D

39. The coral reefs are the marine counterparts of
A. Temperate forests
B. Tropical rain forests
C. Savannahs
D. Scruland

Ans-B

40. The Refrigerant ‘FREON’ is
A. Calcium Tetra Fluoride
B. Difluoro Dichloro Methane
C. Fluorspar and Felspar
D. Hydrofluosilicic Acid

Ans-B

41. In the budget speech on February, 28, 2011, the Finance Minister has announced that an international award with prize money of Rs. 1 crore is being instituted in the memory of Rabindranath Tagore for promising
A. international peace
B. emancipation of underprivileged
C. universal brotherhood
D. human rights

Ans-C

42. The strong earthquake -cum tsunami which has moved Japan’s main island honshu by a few feet has also caused Earth’s axis to wobble by about
A.1 inch
B. 2 inches
C. 4 inches
D. 6 inches

Ans-C

43. WIKILEAKS, a whistleblowers website is an international organisation based in
A. U.S.A
B. U.K.
C. Sweden
D. Norway

Ans-C

44. ‘Nomadic Elephant’ was the joint military exercise held some time back in India between India and
A. China
B. U.S.A.
C. Russia
D. Mongolia

Ans-D

45. The maximum limit on poll expenditure for parliamentary constituencies has been raised in February, 2011 to
A. 30 lakhs
B. 35 lakhs
C. 40 lakhs
D. 50 lakhs

Ans-C

46. Who received Sangeet Natak Akademi’s Ustad Bismilliah Khan Yuva Puraskar for Dance in 2009?
A. Omkar Shrikant Dadakar
B. Ragini Chander Sarkar
C. Abanti Chakravorty and Sukracharya Rabha
D. K. Nellai Manikandan

Ans-B

47. Which of the following folk dances is associated with Jammu and Kashmir
A. Jhora
B. Veedhi
C. Rauf
D. Suisini

Ans-C

48. Which of the following books has been written by Kamala Das?
A. Witness the Night
B. The Red Devil
C. Earth and Ashes
D. Tonight This Savage Rite

Ans-D

49. Who invented the Jet Engine?
A. Karl Benz
B. Sir Frank Whittle
C. Thomas Savery
D. Michael Faraday

Ans-B

50. South- South dialogue is associated with
A. Co-operation among developing nations
B. Arms conference
C. Summit meeting between developed and developing countries
D. All the above
Ans-A


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4