Go Back   2019 2020 2021 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
  #2  
Old 12th June 2015, 12:24 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: SSC Stenographer Exam Answer Sheet

Here I am providing the list of few questions of Staff Selection Commission Stenographers (Grade 'C' & 'D') General Awareness exam Solved Question Paper which you are looking for .

1. The present monetary system in India is managed by–
(A) Nationalised Banks (B) The State Bank of India
(C) The Central Finance Ministry (D) The Reserve Bank of India
Ans : (D)

2. What is a Multinational Company?
(A) A joint venture among more than two countries
(B) A company set up with foreign capital
(C) A company having operations in many countries.
(D) A company holding a monopoly over the sale of a certain commodity in several countries.
Ans : (C)

3. Explicit + Implicit Costs =
(A) Private Costs (B) Accounting Costs
(C) Economic Costs (D) Social Costs
Ans : (C)

4. Which of the following is not relevant to Human Resource Development ?
(A) Education (B) Women and Child Development
(C) Caste System (D) Youth Affairs and Sports
Ans : (C)

5. A Trade Cycle consists of–
(A) Three Phases (B) Four Phases
(C) Five Phases (D) Six Phases
Ans : (B)

6. The Khilafat Movement was organised to protest against–
(A) religious interference by the British (B) Russian Revolution
(C) dismemberment of Turkey (D) suppression of Pathans
Ans : (C)

7. Planning Commission was established in the year–
(A) 1980 (B) 1970
(C) 1950 (D) 1960
Ans : (C)

8. India witnessed single party domination till–
(A) 1962 (B) 1967
(C) 1971 (D) 1977
Ans : (B)

9. Which part of the Constitution of India has been described as the soul of the Constitution ?
(A) Fundamental Rights (B) Directive Principles of State Policy
(C) Preamble (D) Panchayats
Ans : (C)

10. Constituent Assembly adopted the Constitution on–
(A) 15th August 1947 (B) 26th November 1949
(C) 26th January 1950 (D) 30th January 1948
Ans : (B)

11. The rustless Iron Pillar at Mehrauli (Delhi) was erected by the–
(A) Mauryas (B) Kushans
(C) Guptas (D) Satavahanas
Ans : (C)

12. The famous ‘Gayatri Mantra’ has been taken from–
(A) Rigveda (B) Samaveda
(C) Yajurveda (D) Atharvaveda
Ans : (A)

13. The Rajput King who was defeated by Babur in the battle of Khanwa was–
(A) Udai Singh (B) Rana Pratap Singh
(C) Rana Sanga (D) Rudra Deva
Ans : (C)

14. Who was the founder of the Ramakrishna Mission ?
(A) Sri Ramakrishna (B) Swami Shraddhananda
(C) Keshab Chandra (D) Swami Vivekananda
Ans : (D)

15. Who led the Mutiny at Kanpur ?
(A) Begum Hazrat Mahal (B) Nana Sahib
(C) Tantia Tope (D) Rani Laxmibai
Ans : (B)

16. Which ‘Water Body’ separates Andaman and Nicobar Islands ?
(A) Andaman Sea (B) Bay of Bengal
(C) Ten Degree Channel (D) Eleventh Degree Channel
Ans : (C)

17. State Highways are maintained by–
(A) Individual States (B) Central Government
(C) Central and State Governments jointly (D) Private parties selected by the State Governments
Ans : (A)

18. The first port developed after Independence was–
(A) Nhava Sheva (B) Kandla
(C) New Mangalore (D) Mumbai
Ans : (B)

19. The neighbouring country of India which has the smallest area is–
(A) Sri Lanka (B) Bangladesh
(C) Bhutan (D) Nepal
Ans : (C)

20. Kaziranga Wild Life Sanctuary is in the State of–
(A) Bihar (B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Assam (D) Kerala
Ans : (C)

21. Resin is extracted from–
(A) Papaya (B) Pine
(C) Rubber (D) Banyan
Ans : (B)

22. A common plant found in tropical rainforest is–
(A) Pine (B) Eucalyptus
(C) Orchid (D) Fir
Ans : (C)

23. Which of the following vitamins is necessary for clotting of blood ?
(A) K (B) C
(C) A (D) B
Ans : (A)

24. Influenza virus contains–
(A) RNA only (B) DNA only
(C) Both RNA and DNA in equal proportion. (D) DNA with very small proportion of RNA.
Ans : (A)

25. Lung fish is a link between–
(A) Amphibia and Birds (B) Reptiles and Birds
(C) Amphibia and Reptiles (D) Reptiles and Mammals
Ans : (C)

26. Green gland is the excretory organ of–
(A) Earthworm (B) Cockroach
(C) Prawn (D) House-fly
Ans : (C)

27. When pressure is increased, the boiling point of water–
(A) decreases (B) increases
(C) remains the same (D) depends on the volume of vapour formed
Ans : (B)

28. In the treatment of skin disease the radio isotope used is–
(A) Radio phosphorous (B) Radio iodine
(C) Radio lead (D) Radio cobalt
Ans : (A)

29. Rainbow has: (Choose incorrect statement)–
(A) red light as its outer-most colour towards sky
(B) red light as its inner-most colour towards earth
(C) violet light as its inner-most colour towards earth
(D) its curvature bent towards earth
Ans : (B)

30. A cyclist in circular motion should lean–
(A) Forward (B) Backward
(C) Sideways towards the centre (D) Sideway away from the centre
Ans : (C)

31. The monitor of a computer is–
(A) an input device (B) an output device
(C) a storage device (D) a processing device
Ans : (B)

32. ……….. is a collection of wires through which data is transmitted from one part of a computer to another part–
(A) Port (B) Channel
(C) Bus (D) Add on card
Ans : (C)

33. Amalgam is an alloy in which the base metal is–
(A) Copper (B) Zinc
(C) Aluminium (D) Mercury
Ans : (D)

34. The physical method commonly used to purify sea water is–
(A) Evaporation (B) Sedimentation
(C) Filtration (D) Distillation
Ans : (A)

35. The chemical name of ‘oil of vitriol’ is–
(A) Phosphoric acid (B) Nitric acid
(C) Sulphuric acid (D) Hydrochloric acid
Ans : (C)

36. Cathode rays are–
(A) Electromagnetic waves (B) Radiations
(C) Stream of α-particles (D) Stream of electrons
Ans : (D)

37. The National Park ‘Valley of Flowers’ lies in the State of–
(A) Kerala (B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Uttarakhand (D) Jammu and Kashmir
Ans : (C)

38. Bhopal Gas Tragedy was caused by–
(A) Nitrogen (B) Oxygen
(C) Methyl isocyanite (D) Cyanide
Ans : (C)

39. The example of a secondary pollutant is–
(A) CFC (Chloro fluoro carbon) (B) PAN (peroxy acetyl nitrate)
(C) CH4 (Methane) (D) Cl2 (Chlorine)
Ans : (B)

40. In big cities, air pollution is mainly due to–
(A) burning of fossil fuel (B) thermal power plant
(C) sewage (D) suspended particles
Ans : (A)

41. The term ‘Let’ is associated with–
(A) Badminton (B) Chess
(C) Hockey (D) Football
Ans : (A)

42. The oral polio vaccine was discovered by–
(A) Alexander Flemming (B) Jonas Salk
(C) Edmond Fischer (D) Joseph E. Murray
Ans : (B)

43. Who among the following Nobel Laureates for their relentless struggle for peace, was awarded 2010 Nobel Prize?
(A) Barack H. Obama (B) Liu Xiaobo
(C) Martti Ahtisaari (D) Shirin Ebadi
Ans : (B)

44. The Umiam Hydel Project dam is located a few kilometres north of–
(A) Guwahati (B) Shillong
(C) Kohima (D) Imphal
Ans : (B)

45. The expenses of the Government of India are the highest on account of subsidy on–
(A) Fertilisers(B) Oil
(C) LPG (D) Food
Ans : (D)

46. In accordance with the directions of RBI, banking facilities are required to be provided at all places having population of more than 2000 by the end of–
(A) March 2015 (B) March 2014
(C) March 2013 (D) March 2012
Ans : (C)

47. Bodoland Territorial Council (BTC), an autonomous self-governing body, was created within the State of–
(A) Nagaland (B) Meghalaya
(C) Assam (D) Mizoram
Ans : (C)

48. ‘Simla Pact’ between India and Pakistan was signed in the year–
(A) 1965 (B) 1971
(C) 1972 (D) 2001
Ans : (C)

49. In which of the following States are Garo and Khasi tribes found ?
(A) Arunachal Pradesh (B) Nagaland
(C) Meghalaya (D) Mizoram
Ans : (C)

50. Manipur has common boundaries with the group of States of–
(A) Nagaland, Assam and Mizoram (B) Nagaland, Meghalaya and Tripura
(C) Meghalaya, Mizorarn and Tripura (D) Nagaland, Mizoram and Meghalaya
Ans : (A)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3