2023 2024 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #2  
22nd March 2013, 09:23 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Re: SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam Question Papers

Staff Selection Commission conducted Combined Graduate Level Examination 2012.

The combined graduate level examination was held on 1 July 2012 and 8 July 2012.

Exam pattern:-

The question paper comprised of 200 objective type questions from 4 different sections, which includes:
General Intelligence and Reasoning: 50 marks
General Awareness: 50 marks
Quantitative Aptitude: 50 marks
English Comprehension: 50 marks

Here I am attaching PDF files that have question paper of Combined Graduate Level Examination.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Combined Graduate Level Examination Paper.zip (1.61 MB, 55 views)
  #3  
12th November 2014, 11:54 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam Question Papers

I am doing the preparation for the SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam? So I am searching for the SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam Question Papers? Please tell me from where I can download the SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam Question Paper?
  #4  
12th November 2014, 01:46 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam Question Papers

The SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam minimum educational qualification required for the examination is a graduation degree. You are asking for SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam Question Paper. Here I am providing you the SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam Question Paper. This is as follows:








Paper pattern:
The Examination will be conducted in three tiers as indicated below:
Tier - I -- Written Examination (Objective Multiple Choice Type)
Tier - II -- Written Examination (Objective Multiple Choice Type)
Tier - III -- Personality Test cum Interview/Computer Proficiency Test/Skill Test (wherever applicable)/Document Verification

Tier I
The Tier I written examination consists of objective type multiple choice questions for a total of 200 marks. Negative marking is applicable with 0.25 marks deducted for each incorrect answer. The exam is to be completed in 2 hours and is divided into four sections:
1. General Intelligence and Reasoning - 50 marks
2. General Awareness - 50 marks
3. Quantitative Aptitude - 50 marks
4. English Comprehension - 50 marks
Total Marks - 200

Tier II
The Tier II written exam is based on which post you have applied for. The written exam is divided broadly into two categories:
1. Posts for which Interview is prescribed other than Statistical Investigator Grade-II and Posts for which no Interview is prescribed, other than Compiler. Written exam will consist of two Papers: Quantitative Abilities: 200 marks (100 Questions) and English Language Comprehension: 200 marks.
2. Statistical Investigator Grade-II and Compiler

Written exam will consist of three Papers: Quantitative Abilities: 200 marks (100 Questions) English Language Comprehension: 200 marks and Paper-III Statistics
200 marks
  #5  
26th February 2015, 04:46 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Re: SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam Question Papers

Hi I am preparing for the SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam so for the preparations can you please provide me the sample paper for this exam?
  #6  
26th February 2015, 04:51 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam Question Papers

Ok, as you want the question paper of SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam so here I am providing you.

CGLE Exam question paper

Examination Pattern for SSC- Combined Graduate Level Examination (CGLE)

The Examination will be conducted in three tiers as indicated below:

Tier -I -- Written Examination (Objective Multiple Choice Type)
Tier -II -- Written Examination (Objective Multiple Choice Type)
Tier -III -- Personality Test /Interview/Computer Proficiency Test or Skill Test

SSC CGL Tier I Examination Syllabus & Exam Pattern:

General Awareness:
General Intelligenc and Reasoning
Arithmetic

SSC CGL Exam Tier I & II

General Studies:
Arithmetic
English Language Comprehension
Communication Skill & Writing Ability
Hindi

SSC CGL Tier III

The Interview or Personality Test will be taken

CGLE Exam question paper

1. India attained ‘Dominion Status’ on—
(A) 15th January, 1947
(B) 15th August, 1947
(C) 15th August, 1950
(D) 15th October, 1947
Ans : (B)
2. Despotism is possible in a—
(A) One party state
(B) Two party state
(C) Multi party state
(D) Two and multi party state
Ans : (A)
3. Marx belonged to—
(A) Germany
(B) Holland
(C) France
(D) Britain
Ans : (A)
4. Which one of the following is the guardian of Fundamental Rights ?
(A) Legislature
(B) Executive
(C) Political parties
(D) Judiciary
Ans : (D)
5. Sarkaria Commission was concerned with—
(A) Administrative Reforms
(B) Electoral Reforms
(C) Financial Reforms
(D) Centre-State relations
Ans : (D)
6. The Speaker of the Lok Sabha has to address his/her letter of resignation to—
(A) Prime Minister of India
(B) President of India
(C) Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha
(D) Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
Ans : (C)
7. A want becomes a demand only when it is backed by the—
(A) Ability to purchase
(B) Necessity to buy
(C) Desire to buy
(D) Utility of the product
Ans : (D)
8. The terms ‘Micro Economics’ and ‘Macro Economics’ were coined by—
(A) Alfred Marshall
(B) Ragner Nurkse
(C) Ragner Frisch
(D) J.M. Keynes
Ans : (C)
9. During period of inflation, tax rates should—
(A) Increase
(B) Decrease
(C) Remain constant
(D) Fluctuate
Ans : (A)
10. Which is the biggest tax paying sector in India ?
(A) Agriculture sector
(B) Industrial sector
(C) Transport sector
(D) Banking sector
Ans : (D)
11. “Economics is what it ought to be.”—This statement refers to—
(A) Normative economics
(B) Positive economics
(C) Monetary economics
(D) Fiscal economics
Ans : (A)
12. The excess of price a person is to pay rather than forego the consumption of the commodity is called—
(A) Price
(B) Profit
(C) Producers’ surplus
(D) Consumers’ surplus
Ans : (C)
13. Silver halides are used in photographic plates because they are—
(A) Oxidised in air
(B) Soluble in hyposolution
(C) Reduced by light
(D) Totally colourless
Ans : (B)
14. Tetra Ethyl Lead (TEL) is—
(A) A catalyst in burning fossil fuel
(B) An antioxidant
(C) A reductant
(D) An antiknock compound
Ans : (D)
15. Curie point is the temperature at which—
(A) Matter becomes radioactive
(B) A metal loses magnetic properties
(C) A metal loses conductivity
(D) Transmutation of metal occurs
Ans : (D)
16. The isotope used for the production of atomic energy is—
(A) U-235
(B) U-238
(C) U-234
(D) U-236
Ans : (A)
17. The acceleration due to gravity at the equator—
(A) Is less than that at the poles
(B) Is greater than that at the poles
(C) Is equal to that at the poles
(D) Does not depend on the earth’s centripetal acceleration
Ans : (A)
18. Which of the following is not a nucleon ?
(A) Proton
(B) Neutron
(C) Electron
(D) Positron
Ans : (C)
19. The material used in the manufacture of lead pencil is—
(A) Graphite
(B) Lead
(C) Carbon
(D) Mica
Ans : (A)
20. Angle of friction and angle of repose are—
(A) Equal to each other
(B) Not equal to each other
(C) Proportional to each other
(D) None of the above
Ans : (A)
21. Processor’s speed of a computer is measured in—
(A) BPS
(B) MIPS
(C) Baud
(D) Hertz
Ans : (D)
22. ‘C’ language is a—
(A) Low level language
(B) High level language
(C) Machine level language
(D) Assembly level language
Ans : (B)
23. What happens to a person who receives the wrong type of blood ?
(A) All the arteries constrict
(B) All the arteries dialates
(C) The RBCs agglutinate
(D) The spleen and lymphnodes deteriorate
Ans : (C)
24. NIS stands for—
(A) National Infectious diseases Seminar
(B) National Irrigation Schedule
(C) National Immunisation Schedule
(D) National Information Sector
Ans : (C)
25. If all bullets could not be removed from gun shot injury of a man, it may cause poisoning by—
(A) Mercury
(B) Lead
(C) Iron
(D) Arsenic
Ans : (B)
26. Ringworm is a ……… disease.
(A) Bacterial
(B) Protozoan
(C) Viral
(D) Fungal
Ans : (D)
27. Pituitary gland is situated in—
(A) The base of the heart
(B) The base of the brain
(C) The neck
(D) The abdomen
Ans : (B)
28. Who discovered cement ?
(A) Agassit
(B) Albertus Magnus
(C) Joseph Aspdin
(D) Janseen
Ans : (C)
29. According to RBI’s Report on the trend and progress of banking, the Non-performing Assets (NPA’s) in India for 2008-
09 for Indian Banks in 2008 have stood at—
(A) 2•3 per cent
(B) 2•6 per cent
(C) 3•5 per cent
(D) 5•2 per cent
Ans : (B)
30. Windows 7, the latest operating system from Microsoft Corporation has ……… Indian languages fonts.
(A) 14
(B) 26
(C) 37
(D) 49
Ans : (B)
31. TRIPS and TRIMS are the terms associated with—
(A) IMF
(B) WTO
(C) IBRD
(D) IDA
Ans : (B)
32. A Presidential Ordinance can remain in force—
(A) For three months
(B) For six months
(C) For nine months
(D) Indefinitely
Ans : (B)
33. Which of the following Indonesian regions was a victim of massive earthquake in 2004 ?
(A) Irian Jaya
(B) Sumatra
(C) Kalibangan
(D) Java
Ans : (B)
34. The first nonstop airconditioned ‘DURANTO’ train was flagged off between—
(A) Sealdah—New Delhi
(B) Mumbai—Howrah
(C) Bangalore—Howrah
(D) Chennai—New Delhi
Ans : (A)
35. Which among the following agencies released the report, Economic Outlook for 2009-10 ?
(A) Planning Commission
(B) PM’s Economic Advisory Council
(C) Finance Commission
(D) Reserve Bank of India
Ans : (B)
36. India and U.S. have decided to finalize agreements related to which of the following ?
(A) Trade and Investment
(B) Intellectual Property
(C) Traditional Knowledge
(D) All of the above
Ans : (D)
37. Which one of the following states does not form part of Narmada River basin ?
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Gujarat
(D) Maharashtra
Ans : (B)
38. Which of the following countries has recently become the third largest market for Twitter ?
(A) China
(B) India
(C) Brazil
(D) Indonesia
Ans : (A)
39. The exchange of commodities between two countries is referred as—
(A) Balance of trade
(B) Bilateral trade
(C) Volume of trade
(D) Multilateral trade
Ans : (B)
40. Soil erosion on hill slopes can be checked by—
(A) Afforestation
(B) Terrace cultivation
(C) Strip cropping
(D) Contour ploughing
Ans : (A)
41. Who coined the word ‘Geography’ ?
(A) Ptolemy
(B) Eratosthenese
(C) Hecataus
(D) Herodatus
Ans : (B)
42. Which of the following is called the ‘ecological hot spot of India’ ?
(A) Western Ghats
(B) Eastern Ghats
(C) Western Himalayas
(D) Eastern Himalayas
Ans : (A)
43. The art and science of map making is called—
(A) Remote Sensing
(B) Cartography
(C) Photogrammetry
(D) Mapping
Ans : (B)
44. The age of the Earth can be determined by—
(A) Geological Time Scale
(B) Radio-Metric Dating
(C) Gravity method
(D) Fossilization method
Ans : (B)
45. The monk who influenced Ashoka to embrace Buddhism was—
(A) Vishnu Gupta
(B) Upa Gupta
(C) Brahma Gupta
(D) Brihadratha
Ans : (B)
46. The declaration that Democracy is a Government ‘of the people, by the people; for the people’ was made by—
(A) George Washington
(B) Winston Churchill
(C) Abraham Lincoln
(D) Theodore Roosevelt
Ans : (C)
47. The Lodi dynasty was founded by—
(A) Ibrahim Lodi
(B) Sikandar Lodi
(C) Bahlol Lodi
(D) Khizr Khan
Ans : (C)
48. Harshavardhana was defeated by—
(A) Prabhakaravardhana
(B) Pulakesin II
(C) Narasimhavarma Pallava
(D) Sasanka
Ans : (B)
49. Who among the following was an illiterate ?
(A) Jahangir
(B) Shah Jahan
(C) Akbar
(D) Aurangazeb
Ans : (C)
50. Which Governor General is associated with Doctrine of Lapse ?
(A) Lord Ripon
(B) Lord Dalhousie
(C) Lord Bentinck
(D) Lord Curzon
Ans : (B)
  #7  
14th April 2015, 04:51 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam Question Papers

hi this is rahul I am preparing SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam so will you please provide me Previous Year Papers of SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam to do my exam preparation in batter way???


Tags
ssc cgl

Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4