2022 2023 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #2  
8th October 2014, 10:17 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam Question Paper

Here is the list of few questions of SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam Question Paper
which you are looking for .

1. The common tree species in Nilgiri hills is
(A) Sal
(B) Pine
(C) Eucalyptus
(D) Teah

2. Which of the following statements on Railway Budget for 2011-12 is correct?
(A) There would be 10% increase in fares for long distance train travel both by air condtioned and non-air-conditioned classes.
(B) There would be 15%increase in freight rates on all goods other than foodgrains.
(C) There would be 15% increase in passenger fares for all classes for long distance travel as well as in freights.
(D) There would be no increase in fares for both suburban and long distance train travel.

3. The nuclear reactors which were damaged heavily due to a strong Earthquake-cum- Tsunami that hit Japan on March 11, 2011 causing radiation leakage were at
(A) Fukushima
(B) Kyoto
(C) Tokyo
(D) None of above

4. The maximum limit on poll expenditure for Assembly Constituencies has been raised in February, 2011 to
(A) 16 lakhs
(B) 18 lakhs
(C) 20 lakhs
(D) 25 lakhs

5. First Indian Prime Minister to visit Siachen has been
(A) Rajiv Gandhi
(B) InderKumar Gujaral
(C) ManMohan Singh
(D) None of the above

6. Which of the following books has beenwritten by Kishwar Desai?
(A) The Red Devil
(B) Witness the Night
(C) Tonight This Savage Rite
(D) Earth and Ashes

7. Which of the following folk/tribal dances is associatedwith Karnataka?
(A) Yakshagana
(B) Veedhi
(C) Jatra
(D) Jhora

8. Who of the following received Sangeet Natak Akademi’s Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar for 2009 in Theatre?
(A) Omkar Shrikant Dadarkar
(B) Ragini Chander Sarkar
(C) Abanti Chakravorty & Sukracharya Rabha
(D) K.NellaiManikandan

9. Which of the following countries did not win any of the “FIFAWorld Cup” in 2002, 2006 & 2010?
(A) Brazil
(B) Argentina
(C) Spain
(D) SouthAfrica

10. Who invented vaccination for ‘Small Pox’?
(A) Sir Fredric Grant Banting
(B) SirAlexander Fleming
(C) Edward Jenner
(D) Louis Pasteur
  #3  
29th October 2014, 07:48 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam Question Paper

Will you please provide the Question Paper of SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam ?
  #4  
29th October 2014, 08:32 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam Question Paper

Here is the list of few questions of SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam Question Paper which you are looking for .

1. Which of the following is not considered as National Debt ?
(A) National Savings Certificates
(B) Long-term Government Bonds
(C) Insurance Policies
(D) Provident Fund
Ans : (C)
2. The main determinant of real wage is—
(A) Extra earning
(B) Nature of work
(C) Promotion prospect
(D) Purchasing power of money
Ans : (D)
3. The birthrate measures the number of births during a year per—
(A) 100 population
(B) 1000 population
(C) 10000 population
(D) 100000 population
Ans : (B)
4. Which of the following is not included in the National Income ?
(A) Imputed rent of owneroccupied houses
(B) Government expenditure on making new bridges
(C) Winning a lottery
(D) Commission paid to an agent for sale of house
Ans : (C)
5. Personal disposable income is—
(A) Always equal to personal income
(B) Always more than personal income
(C) Equal to personal income minus indirect taxes
(D) Equal to personal income minus direct taxes
Ans : (D)
6. Who prepared the first estimate of National Income for the country ?
(A) Central Statistical Organisation
(B) National Income Committee
(C) Dadabhai Naoroji
(D) National Sample Survey Organisation
Ans : (C)
7. A Bill referred to a ‘Joint Sitting’ of the two Houses of the Parliament is required to be passed by—
(A) A simple majority of the members present
(B) Absolute majority of the total membership
(C) 2/3rd majority of the members present
(D) 3/4th majority of the members present
Ans : (A)
8. Who is the constitutional head of the Government of India ?
(A) President
(B) Prime Minister
(C) Chief Justice of India
(D) Attorney General
Ans : (A)
9. Who certifies a Bill to be a Money Bill in India ?
(A) Finance Minister
(B) President
(C) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(D) Prime Minister
Ans : (C)
10. By which Amendment were ‘Fundamental Duties’ added to the Constitution ?
(A) 40th Amendment
(B) 42nd Amendment
(C) 44th Amendment
(D) 45th Amendment
Ans : (B)
11. The Vice-President of India is elected by—
(A) The members of the Parliament
(B) The members of the Rajya Sabha
(C) The elected members of the Parliament
(D) The members of the Parliament and State Legislatures
Ans : (A)
12. When was the comprehensive reorganisation of Indian States completed in accordance with the recommendations of States Reorganisation Commission ?
(A) 1953
(B) 1956
(C) 1960
(D) 1966
Ans : (B)
13. When Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated, who said, “None will believe that a man like this in body and soul ever walked on this earth” ?
(A) Bertrand Russell
(B) Leo Tolstoy
(C) Albert Einstein
(D) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
Ans : (C)
14. Who built the ‘Tower of Victory’ (Vijay Stambha) in the Chittor Fort ?
(A) Rana Sanga
(B) Rana Ratan Singh
(C) Rana Hamir Deva
(D) Rana Kumbha
Ans : (D)
15. In violation of the Salt Laws, Gandhiji started a movement called—
(A) Non-Cooperation Movement
(B) Swadeshi Movement
(C) Civil Disobedience Movement
(D) None of the above
Ans : (C)
16. In which of the following wars, were the French completely defeated by the English ?
(A) Battle of Wandiwash
(B) Battle of Buxar
(C) Battle of Plassey
(D) Battle of Adyar
Ans : (A)
17. The Cabinet Mission came to India in—
(A) 1943
(B) 1944
(C) 1945
(D) 1946
Ans : (D)
18. The first to come and the last to leave India were—
(A) The Portuguese
(B) The French
(C) The English
(D) The Dutch
Ans : (A)
19. IR 20 and Ratna are two important varieties of—
(A) Wheat
(B) Bajra
(C) Jowar
(D) Paddy
Ans : (D)
20. The Trans-Siberian Railway (9438 km) connects…………..… in the West to ………..… in the East.
(A) Moscow, Tashkent
(B) St. Petersburg, Omsk
(C) Moscow, Irkutsk
(D) St. Petersburg, Vladivostok
Ans : (D)
21. Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Udan Academy is located at—
(A) Secunderabad
(B) Rae Bareilly
(C) Jodhpur
(D) Delhi
Ans : (B)
22. Which one of the following rivers of Peninsular India does not join Arabian Sea ?
(A) Periyar
(B) Cauvery
(C) Narmada
(D) Tapti
Ans : (B)
23. Which one of the following correctly describes AGNI ?
(A) A fighter plane
(B) A versatile tank
(C) A long-range missile
(D) A long-range gun
Ans : (C)
24. Instrument used for measuring area on maps is called—
(A) Planimeter
(B) Eidograph
(C) Pantograph
(D) Opisometer
Ans : (A)
25. If the blood group of one parent is AB and that of the other O, the possible blood group of their child would be—
(A) A or B
(B) A or B or O
(C) A or AB or O
(D) A or B or AB or O
Ans : (A)
26. How many bones are there in the human body ?
(A) 187
(B) 287
(C) 206
(D) 306
Ans : (C)
27. Dinosaurs were—
(A) Mammals that became extinct
(B) Large herbivorous creatures which gave rise to hippopotamus species
(C) Egg-laying mammals
(D) Reptiles that became extinct
Ans : (D)
28. Sweat glands in mammals are primarily concerned with—
(A) Removal of excess salts
(B) Excretion of nitrogenous wastes
(C) Thermoregulation
(D) Sex-attraction
Ans : (C)
29. The vitamin that helps to prevent infections in the human body is—
(A) Vitamin A
(B) Vitamin B
(C) Vitamin C
(D) Vitamin D
Ans : (A)
30. The normal RBC count in adult male is—
(A) 5•5 million
(B) 5•0 million
(C) 4•5 million
(D) 4•0 million
Ans : (B)
31. A storm is predicted if atmospheric pressure—
(A) Rises suddenly
(B) Rises gradually
(C) Falls suddenly
(D) Falls gradually
Ans : (C)
32. The gas which turns into liquid at the lowest temperature among the following is—
(A) Hydrogen
(B) Oxygen
(C) Helium
(D) Nitrogen
Ans : (A)
33. An egg sinks in soft water but floats in a concentrated solution of salt because—
(A) Egg absorbs salt from the solution and expands
(B) Albumin dissolves in salt solution and egg becomes lighter
(C) The density of salt solution exceeds the density of eggs
(D) Water has high surface tension
Ans : (C)
34. What should a person on a freely rotating turn table do to decrease his (angular) speed ?
(A) Bring his hands together
(B) Raise his hands up
(C) Spread his hands outwards
(D) Sit down with raised hands
Ans : (C)
35. Gunpowder consists of a mixture of—
(A) Sand and TNT
(B) TNT and charcoal
(C) Nitre, sulphur and charcoal
(D) Sulphur, sand and charcoal
Ans : (C)
36. Which of the following is the sweetest sugar ?
(A) Sucrose
(B) Glucose
(C) Fructose
(D) Maltose
Ans : (C)
37. In nuclear reactors, graphite is used as a/an—
(A) Fuel
(B) Lubricant
(C) Moderator
(D) Insulator
Ans : (C)
38. Which of the following celestial bodies contains abundant quantities of helium-3, a potential source of energy ?
(A) Earth
(B) Moon
(C) Venus
(D) Saturn
Ans : (D)
39. Which of the following International Tennis Tournaments is held on grass court ?
(A) US Open
(B) French Open
(C) Wimbledon
(D) Australian Open
Ans : (C)
40. What is the name of the writer of Indian origin whose novel, The Inheritance of Loss has bagged Man Booker Prize ?
(A) Vikram Seth
(B) Kiran Desai
(C) Salman Rushdie
(D) V. S. Naipaul
Ans : (B)
  #5  
22nd November 2014, 12:25 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam Question Paper

Will you please provide the question paper of SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam ?
  #6  
22nd November 2014, 03:40 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam Question Paper

Here is the list of few questions of the SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam Question Paper which you are looking for .

1. Which one of the numbers is divisible by 25?

(A) 303310

(B) 373355

(C) 303375

(D) 22040

4. If the students of 9th class are arranged in rows of 6, 8, 12 or 16, no student is left behind. Then the possible number of students in the class is

(A) 60

(B) 72

(C) 80

(D) 96


5. The unit digit in 3 x 38 x 537 x 1256 is

(A) 4

(B) 2

(C) 6

(D) 8

6. If a clock strikes appropriate number or times at each hour, how many times will it strike in a day?

(A) 300

(B) 156

(C) 68

(D) 78

7. When 335 is added to 5A7, the result is 8B2. 8B2 is divisible by 3. What is the largest possible value of A?

(A) 8

(B) 2

(C) 1

(D) 4


Tags
ssc cgl

Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4