2021 2022 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #2  
23rd August 2014, 09:58 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: South Indian Bank Clerical Exam Sample Paper

Here I am providing the list of few questions of South Indian Bank Clerical Exam which you are looking for.

1. A clock shows the time as 6 a.m. If the minute hand gains 2 minutes every hour, how many minutes will the clock gain by 9 p.m.?
(a) 30 minutes
(b) 25 minutes
(c) 28 minutes
(d) 34 minutes

2. Find the right number, from the given options, at the place marked by the question mark: 2, 4, 8, 32, 256, ?
(a) 4096
(b) 8192
(c) 512
(d) 1024

3. Find the number missing at question mark:
10, 11, 23, 39, 64, ?, 149
(a) 100
(b) 103
(c) 78
(d) 128

4. A super fast bus of KSRTC starting from ‘Trivandrum’ and reaches ‘Attingal’ in 45 minutes with an average speed of 40 km/hr. If the speed is increased by 10 km/hr how much time it will take to cover the same distance?
(a) 34 minutes (b) 36 minutes (c) 38 minutes (d) 40 minutes

5. The difference between 6 times and 8 times of a figure is 14. What is the figure?
(a) 12 (b) 9 (c) 7 (d) 6

6. If 92y = 36 what is 9y?
(a) 4 (b) 6 (c) 9 (d) 18

7. One fourth percent of 180 is:
(a) 4.5 (b) 0.45 (c) 0.045 (d) 45

8. A candidate appearing for an examination has to secure 40% marks to pass paper I. But he secured only 40 marks and failed by 20 marks. What is the maximum mark for paper I?
(a) 100 (b) 200 (c) 180 (d) 150

9. Find the missing number 32, 52, 74, 112, 135 ……………
(a) 16 (b) 15 (c) 17 (d) 14

10. If 250 is increased to 300, what is the percentage increase?
(a) 16.67 (b) 20 (c) 23 (d) 17

11. The ratio of 9 seconds to 10 hours is ………….
(a) 1:40 (b) 1:4000 (c) 9:10 (d) 1:400

12. A person lost 10% when he sold goods at Rs.153. For how much should he sell them to gain 20%?
(a) 204 (b) 250 (c) 240 (d) 210

13. What will be xy if 7862xy is to be divisible by 125?
(a) 25 (b) 00 (c) 75 (d) 50

14. A train of 100 meters long is running at the speed of 36 km per hour. In what time it passes a bridge of 80 meters long?
(a) 30 seconds (b) 36 seconds (c) 20 seconds (d) 18 seconds

15. If two-third of a bucket is filled in one minute then the time taken to fill the bucket completely will be …….
(a) 90 seconds (b) 70 seconds (c) 60 seconds (d) 100 seconds

16. If a quarter kilogram costs Rs. 60 then how much will cost for 150 grams?
(a) Rs. 30 (b) Rs. 24 (c) Rs. 36 (d) Rs. 40

17. If 3 men or 6 boys can do a piece of work in 20 days then how many days with 6 men and 8 boys take to do the same work?
(a) 5 (b) 8 (c) 10 (d) 6

18. Find the sum of first 100 natural numbers
(a) 5050 (b) 5005 (c) 9900 (d) 9050

19. Two poles of height 6 meters and 11 meters stand on a plane ground. If the distance between their feet is 12 meters then find the difference in the distance between their tops:
(a) 12m (b) 5m (c) 13m (d) 11m

20. How many balls of radius 4 cm can be made from a solid sphere of lead of radius 8 cm?
(a) 4 (b) 8 (c) 16 (d) 2
  #3  
26th November 2015, 03:13 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Re: South Indian Bank Clerical Exam Sample Paper

I am going to appear in South Indian Bank Clerical Exam. So I need a Sample Paper of this exam. So here can you provide me a sample paper of South Indian Bank Clerical Exam?
  #4  
26th November 2015, 03:14 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: South Indian Bank Clerical Exam Sample Paper

I have a sample paper of South Indian Bank Clerical Exam, so here I am providing you as you want.


South Indian Bank Clerical Exam Sample Paper

SIB Previous year Question paper

1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?
(A) Sand
(B) Stone
(C) Cement
(D) Brick
(E) Wall
Ans : (E)

2. If Yellow is called Green, Green is called Black, Black is called White, White is called Red, Red is called Blue, Blue is called Orange then what is the colour of milk ?
(A) White
(B) Black
(C) Red
(D) Green
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

3. Pointing to a photograph Seema said ‘He is the only grandson of my mother’s father-in-law’. How is the man in photograph related to Seema ?
(A) Father
(B) Uncle
(C) Cousin
(D) Brother
(E) Cannot be determined
Ans : (D)

4. If ‘+’ means ‘×’, ‘×’ means ‘÷’, ‘÷’ means ‘–’ and ‘–’ means ‘+’ what is the value of — 17 + 15 – 135 × 9 ÷ 70 ?
(A) 270
(B) 240
(C) 170
(D) 200
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

5. If it is possible to make a meaningful word from the fourth, the fifth, the sixth, the eighth and the eleventh letters of the word GOURMANDISE using each letter only once first letter of the word is your answer. If more
than one such word can be formed your answer is X. If no such word can be formed your answer is Y—
(A) D
(B) R
(C) M
(D) X
(E) Y
Ans : (D)

6. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?
(A) Silver
(B) Gold
(C) Nickel
(D) Copper
(E) Brass
Ans : (E)

7. In a certain code EXTRA is written as % 5 # 73 and NOSE is written as 4 @ 8%; how is STORE written in that code ?
(A) 5#@7%
(B) 8#@7%
(C) 8#@%5
(D) 8@75%
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

8. In a row of children facing North, Shamika is third to the right of Nikhil who is seventeenth from the right end of the row. Ravi is fifth to the left of Shamika and is twentieth from the left end. Total how many children are there in the row ?
(A) 39
(B) 38
(C) 37
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

9. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word EXAMINATION each of which has as many letters between them in the word, as they have in the English alphabet ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

10. In a certain code ACQUIRE is written as EIRUQAC, how is DENSITY written in that
code ?
(A) YTISNDE
(B) YITSNED
(C) YTISNED
(D) YITSNDE
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 11–15) These questions are based on the following letter/number/ symbol arrangement. Study it carefully and answer the questions.
T 8 # 1 7 F J 5 % E R @ 4 D A 2 B © Q K 3 1 ● U H 6 L

11. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and not immediately followed by a vowel ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three
Ans : (C)

12. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?
(A) E@%
(B) #78
(C) 5EJ
(D) U6●
(E) QKB
Ans : (E)

13. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by a number ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three
Ans : (B)

14. What will come in place of the question-mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement ?
TL8 #6I 7HF ?
(A) FUJ
(B) JU●
(C) FU●
(D) JU5
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

15. Which of the following is seventh to the right of thirteenth from the right ?
(A) 1
(B) ●
(C) F
(D) 7
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 16–20) In each question below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the three given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Then decide which of the answer (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) is correct answer and indicate it on the answer sheet. Give answer—

(A) If only conclusion I follows
(B) If only conclusion II follows
(C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
(D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
(E) If both conclusions I and II follow
Ans : (C)

16. Statements :
Some cards are plastics.
Some Plastics are metals.
All metals are pots.
Conclusions :
I. Some pots are cards.
II. No pot is a card.
Ans : (C)

17. Statements :
All chairs are tables.
All tables are trains.
All trains are buses.
Conclusions :
I. All tables are buses.
II. All trains are tables.
Ans : (A)

18. Statements :
Some machines are computers.
Some computers are calculators.
Some calculators are phones.
Conclusions :
I. Some phones are computers.
II. Some computers are machines.
Ans : (B)

19. Statements :
All spoons are bowls.
Some bowls are glasses.
Some glasses are plates.
Conclusions :
I. Some glasses are spoons.
II. Some plates are bowls.
Ans : (D

20. Statements :
Some envelopes are packets.
Some packets are boxes.
All boxes are parcels.
Conclusions :
I. Some parcels are packets.
II. Some parcels are boxes.
Ans : (E)

Directions—(Q. 21–25) Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II are given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.

Read both the statements and give answer—
(A) If the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question
(B) If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question
(C) If the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
(D) If the data in both the Statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question (E) If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question

21. Among D, B, J, T and F who was the first person to reach the office ?
I. D reached before J and F but after B.
II. B was not the first to reach office.
Ans : (E)

22. What is the code for ‘not’ in the code language ?
I. In the code language ‘do not go’ is written as ‘la ra de’.
II. In the code language ‘go to school’ is written as ‘ka ma ra.’
Ans : (D)

23. How many children are there in the class ?
I. Rita ranks 23rd from the top.
II. Anita ranks 17th from the bottom and is five ranks above Rita.
Ans : (E)

24. How is Neela related to Deepa ?
I. Neela’s mother is Deepa’s brother’s wife.
II. Neela is the only granddaughter of Deepa’s mother.
Ans : (C)

25. R is in which direction with respect to T ?
I. R is to the east of H who is to the north of T.
II. Q is to the east of T and to the South of R
Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 26–30) These questions are based on the following arrangements I & II. Study them carefully and answer the questions that follow—

I. P T 7 A # 4 B C 3 @ K F 1 9 ●
II. E H L © 6 8 $ U 5 J M 2 D% 1

26. How many such symbols are there in arrangements I & II together each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a numeral ?
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 1
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

27. If P7© : TAL : : B3J : ?
(A) @KJ
(B) C@J
(C) C@5
(D) 3KJ
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

28. Which element will be third to the right of seventh element from right end in the arrangement I if the order of its elements is reversed ?
(A) 7
(B) #
(C) F
(D) 1
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

29. What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the position of the elements in the above two arrangements ?
H7 ©# 8B ?
(A) U3
(B) $C
(C) 3J
(D) UC
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

30. If the third, the fifth, the seventh and the ninth elements in arrangement II are replaced by the respective elements in arrangement I, which element will be third to the left of sixth element from the right end in arrangement II ?
(A) $
(B) B
(C) 7
(D) L
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 36–40) These questions are based on the following information— Seven persons R, J, M, Q, L, T and K conduct workshop on Developing Managerial skills in seven different companies A, B, C, D, E, F and G on a different day of the week from Monday to Sunday. The order of persons, companies and days of the week are not necessarily the same. J organizes workshop in Company D on Wednesday. Q does not conduct workshop for companies A or C and conducts on the next day of L who conducts the workshop for Company F. T conducts workshop for Company E on Friday. K conducts workshop on Monday but not for Company C or G. M conducts workshop for Company A but not on Tuesday.

31. Who conducts workshop on Saturday ?
(A) M
(B) Q
(C) L
(D) Q or L
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

32. On which day does Q conduct the workshop ?
(A) Sunday
(B) Saturday
(C) Tuesday
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

33. M conducts workshop on which day ?
(A) Saturday
(B) Sunday
(C) Tuesday
(D) Thursday
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

34. Which of the following combinations of person-company and day is correct ?
(A) K–B–Wednesday
(B) R–B–Monday
(C) K–C–Monday
(D) K–G–Sunday
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

35. Who conducts workshop for Company C and on which day ?
(A) R, Thursday
(B) R, Tuesday
(C) Q, Saturday
(D) Q, Sunday
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 36–40) Below in each question are given two statements (a) and (b). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer—
(A) If statement (a) is the cause and statement (b) is its effect
(B) If statement (b) is the cause and statement (a) is its effect

36. (a) Government of state ‘X’ imposed a higher sales tax on petroleum products compared to the neighbouring states.
(b) All the petrol pumps in the state observed ‘bandh’ in protest.
Ans : (A)

37. (a) Attendance for the All India examination held in July 2006 was poor at all the centres.
(b) Western States of the country were affected by heavy floods during July 2006.
Ans : (D)

38. (a) High Court has declared stay on construction of residential buildings on the land under dispute.
(b) A large number of middle class salaries people had booked flats in the buildings under dispute.
Ans : (C)

39. (a) Residents in the locality have now decided to launch a cleanliness drive.
(b) Civic authorities in the city have recorded many cases of Cholera and gastro.
Ans : (B)

40. (a) Senior citizens of the city have complained about the late night disturbance caused due to loudspeakers used during festivals.
(b) Though, the Government has issued a directive banning late night celebrations involving use of loudspeakers, it is not being strictly followed in some of the areas.
Ans : (E)

Directions—(Q. 41-50) In each of the questions given below which one of the five answer figures on the right should come after the problem figures on the left, if the sequence were continued ?



41. (B) In each subsequent figure one time the three designs remain same and next time after shifting one side anticlockwise direction then it remain same position. Inside shaded part of the designs form after rotating 90° anticlockwise in the two designs and forms after rotating 90° clockwise in a simple
square design with this also.

42. (D) In each subsequent figure the outside bigger design ‘<’ forms after rotating 45° and 90° anticlockwise respectively and the inside smaller design ‘^’ forms after rotating 90° and 180° anticlockwise respectively.

43. (E)

44. (A) In each subsequent figure the curved lines on upper side straight horizontal line increase in sequence of 2, 3, 1 respectively from left to right and from upper side to lower side and one curved line is missing from back side each time. The curved lines on lower side straight horizontal line increase in
sequence of 3, 4, 2 respectively from left to right and from upper side to lower side and is also missing 1 and 2 respectively from back side.

45. (C) In each subsequent figure the designs shift half side anticlockwise first and then one side anticlockwise respectively and a new design forms one by one from back side each time then forward side respectively.

46. (E) In each subsequent figure one design forms on upper left side corner first and then this design shifts half side, one side and, one and half side clockwise respectively. These designs rotate 90° clockwise each time with this change also.

47. (B)

48. (A) In each subsequent figure the curved lines on the upper and lower side horizontal lines reverse in sequence one and three in clockwise direction from upper left respectively.

49. (B) In each subsequent figure the outside half circle forms inside after reversing and shifting one side anticlockwise and then it forms outside after reversing on the same side. So these sequences continue respectively. The second design square forms once on next side anticlockwise after reversing
from outside to inside.

50. (E) 71. (A)


, SIB aptitude and reasoning question papers,

1. 94.5% of 650 = ?
a) 606.45
b) 521.65
c) 518.55
d) 614.25 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : 650 x 94.5/100 = 614.25

2. 1313 x 137 = ?
a) 136
b) 1319
c) 1320 (Ans)
d) 13-6
e) None of these
Expl : 1313 x 137 = 1313+7 = 1320

3. 13.33 + 33.31 + 331.13
a) 350.55
b) 377.77 (Ans)
c) 350.05
d) 255.05
e) None of these

4. 464 ÷ (16 x 2.32) = ?
a) 12.5 (Ans)
b) 14.5
c) 10.5
d) 8.5
e) None of these

5. 178 ÷ 5 ÷ 0.5 = ?
a) 15.6
b) 71.2
c) 17.8
d) 20.4
Expl : 178/5 x 0.5 = 71.2

6. A bus covers a distance of 2,924 kms. in 43 hours. What is the speed of the bus ?
a) 72 kmph
b) 60 kmph
c) 68 kmph (Ans)
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these
Expl : Speed of bus = Distant covered /Time taken
= 2924/43 = 68 kmph

7. If (11)3 is subtracted from the square of a number, the answer so obtained is 7930. What is the number ?
a) 36
b) 28
c) 21 (Ans)
d) 48
e) None of these
Expl : Let the number be x
According to the question
x3 - (11)3 = 7930
=> x3 = 7930 + 1331 = 9261
=> x 3 √9261 = 3√21 x21x21 = 21

8. What should be the simple interest obtained on an amount of Rs.5,760at the rate of 6.p.c. p.a. after 3 years?
a) Rs.1036.80 (Ans)
b) Rs.1666.80
c) Rs.1336.80
d) Rs.1063.80
e) None of these
Expl : S.I. = Principal x Time x Rate
100
= 5760 x 3 x 6 = Rs.1036.80
100

9. What is 333 times 135?
a) 46323
b) 43623
c) 43290
d) 44955 (Ans)
e) None of these

10. The product of two successive numbers is 8556. What is the smaller number ?
a) 89
b) 94
c) 90
d) 92 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : Let the numbers be x and (x+1)
According to the question , x(x+1) = 8556
=> x(x+1) = 92 x 93
=> x = 92

11. Find the average of the following set of scores ?
221, 231, 441, 359, 665, 525
a) 399
b) 428
c) 407 (Ans)
d) 415
e) None of these
Expl : 221, 231, 441, 359, 665, 525 = 2442 = 407
6 6
12. 45% of a number is 255.6 what is 25% of that number ?
a) 162
b) 132
c) 152
d) 142 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : Let the number be x
:. Χ x 45/100 = 255.6
=> x = 255.6 x 100 = 568
45
= 568 x 25 = 142
100
13. What is the least number to be added to 4321 to make it a perfect square ?
a) 32
b) 34
c) 36
d) 38
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl : SIB question no.13

14. What would be the compound interest obtained on an amount of Rs.3000 at the rate of 8 p.c.p.a. after 2 year ?
a) Rs. 501.50
b) Rs.499.20 (Ans)
c) Rs.495
d) Rs.510
e) None of these
Expl : Amount = P (1+ R/100)T
= 3000(1+8/100)2 = 3000(1+2/25)2
= 3000 x 27/25 x 27/25 = Rs.3499.20
C.I. = Rs.(3499.20-3000) = Rs.499.20

15. The owner of an electronics shop charges his customer 22% more than the cost price. If a customer paid Rs.10980 for DVD player; then what was the cost price of the DVD player ?
a) Rs.8000
b) Rs.8800
c) Rs.9500
d) Rs.9200
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl : CP of DVD player
= 100 x SP
(100+22)

= 100 x10980 = Rs.9000
122

16. If (78)2 is subtracted from the square of the number, the answer so obtained is 6460. What is the number ?
a) 109
b) 111
c) 113
d) 115
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl : Let the number be x.
According to the question,
x2 - 782 = 6460
=> x2 = 12544
=> x = √12544 = 112

17. In an examination it is required to get 40% of the aggregate marks to pass. A student gets 261 marks and is declared failed by 4% marks. What are the maximum aggregate marks a student can get?
a) 700
b) 730
c) 745
d) 765
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl : The student gets 4% less than 40% Clearly ,
36% of total marks = 261
Total marks = 261 x 100 = 725
36
18. A, B and C divide an amount of Rs.4200 amongst themselves in the ratio of 7:8:6 respectively. If an amount of Rs.200 is add3ed to each of their shares, what will be the new respective ratio of their shares of amount?
a) 8:9:6
b) 7:9:5
c) 7:8:6
d) 8:9:7 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : Ratio of the amounts received by A, B and C = 7:8:6
Sum of the raios = 7 + 8 + 6= 21 sum received by
:. A → 7/21 x 4200 = Rs.1400
B →8/21 x 4200 = Rs.1600
C→6/21 x 4200 = Rs.1200
on adding Rs.200 to the share of eah one, the required ratio = 1600 : 1800: 1400 = 8:9:7

19. Ms. Suchi deposits an amount of Rs.24000 to obtain a simple interest at the rate of 14 p.c.p.a. for 8 years. What total amount will Ms. Suchi get at the end of 8 years?
a) Rs.62080
b) Rs.28000
c) Rs.50880 (Ans)
d) Rs.26880
e) None of these

20. The average of 5 consecutive even numbers A,. B, C, D and E is 52. What is the product of B & E
a) 2916
b) 2988
c) 3000
d) 2800 (Ans)
e) None of these

21. The difference between 42% of a number and 28% of the same number is 210. What is 59% of that number?
a) 630
b) 885 (Ans)
c) 420
d) 900
e) None of these

22. What approximate value should come in place of the question mark(?) in the following question ? 4275 ÷ 496 x (21)2 = ?
a) 3795
b) 3800 (Ans)
c) 3810
d) 3875
e) 3995

23. A canteen requires 112 kgs. of wheat for a week. How many kgs. of wheat will it require for 69 days ?
a) 1204 kgs
b) 1401 kgs
c) 1104 kgs (Ans)
d) 1014 kgs
e) None of these
Expl : Requirement of which for 7 days = 112/7 kg
The requirement of wheat for 1 day = 112/7 kg
The requirement of wheat for 69 days = 112/7 x 69 = 1104 kg

24. If an amount of Rs.41910 is distributed equally amongst 22 persons , how much amount would each person get ?
a) Rs.1905 (Ans)
b) Rs.2000
c) Rs.1885
d) Rs.2105
e) None of these

25. The cost of 4 cell-phones and 7 digital cameras is Rs.1,25,627. What is the cost of 8 cell-phones and 14 digital cameras ?
a) Rs.2,51, 254 (Ans)
b) Rs.2,52,627
c) Rs.2,25,524
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Direction (26 - 30): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II are given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and : Give answer (A) : If the data in Statement I along are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (B) : If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (C):If the data in Statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (D) : If the data in both the statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (E) : If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

26. What is the area of the Circle ?
I. Perimeter of the circle is 28 cms.
II. Diameter of the circle is 28 cms

27. What is the rate of interest ?
I. Simple interest accured on an amount of Rs.215000 ion two years is less than the compound interest for the same period by Rs.250
II. Simple interest accured in 10 years is equal to the principal.

28. What is the number of trees planted in the field in rows and columns?
I. Number of columns is more than the number of rows by 4
II. Number of trees in each column in an even number

29. What is the area of the right angled triangle ?
I. Height of the triangle is three fourth of the base
II. Hypotenuse of the triangle is 5 metres.

30. What is the father's present age ?
I. Father's present age is five times the son's present age
II. Five years ago the father's age was fifteen times the son's age that time.
Answers : 26. (C), 27.(C), 28.(D), 29.(E), 30.(E)

Directions (31- 35) : Study the following and female youth and the total population for different states in 2005 and 2006
2005 2006
State M F T M F T
A 12 15 32 7 8 35
B 8 7 18 10 9 20
C 9 10 28 10 12 34
D 10 6 24 8 8 30
E 6 8 30 7 6 32
F 7 5 28 8 7 35

M= Percentage of unemployed Male youth over total population
F = Percentage of unemployed Female youth over total population
T = Total population of the sate in lakhs

31. What was the total number of unemployed youths in State A in 2006 ?
a) 2, 20, 000
b) 3, 25, 000
c) 5, 20, 000
d) 5, 25, 000 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : Required number = (7+8)% of total population = 15/100x 35 Lakhs = 5.25 lakh

32. How many female youths were unemployed in State D in 2005?
a) 14,400
b) 1,44,000 (Ans)
c) 1,40,000
d) 14,000
e) None of these
Expl : Number of unemployed female youths in State D in 2005 = 6 x 24 lakh /100 = 1.44 lakh

33. Number of unemployed male youths in State A in 2005 was what per cent of the number of unemployed female youths in State E in 2006?
a) 66
b) 50
c) 200 (Ans)
d) 133
e) None of these
Expl : Number of unemployed male youths in State A in 2005 = 12 x35 /100= 3.84 lakh
Number of unemployed female youths in State E in 2006 = 6 x34 /100 = 1.92 lakh
:.Required percentage =m 3.84 /1.92 x 100 = 200

34. What was the difference between the number of unemployed male youths in State F in 2005 and the number of unemployed male youths in State A in 2006?
a) 70,000
b) 45,000
c) 68,000
d) 65,000
e) None of these (Ans)

35. What was the respective ratio between unemployed male youths in State D in 2005 and the unemployed male youths in State D in 2006?
a) 1:1 (Ans)
b) 2:3
c) 3:2
d) 4:5
e) None of these

Directions(36-40)Study the following graph carefully to answer these questions: Profit earned (in Crore Rs.) by Seven Companies during 2003-04
*SIB Ques 36*

36. What is the ratio between the profit earned by Company A in 2004 and the profit earned by Company B in 2003 respectively ?
a) 4:3
b) 3:2
c) 3:4
d) 2:3
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl : Profit earned by Company A in 2004 = Rs.40 crore
Profit earned by company B in 2003 = Rs.40 crore
:. Required ratio = 40:40 = 1:1

37. What is the difference (in crore Rs.) between the total profit earned by companies E, F and G together in 2003 and the total profit earned by these companies in 2004 ?
a) 70
b) 75
c) 78
d) 82
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl : Profit earned by Companies E, F and G in year 2003->50+80+60 = Rs.190 crore
Year 2004 -> 40+20+50 = Rs.110 crore
Required difference = 190 -110 = Rs.80 crore

38. What is the ratio between the total profit earned by Company C in 2003 and 2004 together and the total profit earned by company E in these two years respectively ?
a) 11:9 (Ans)
b) 9:10
c) 10:11
d) 11:10
e) None of these

39. What was the average profit earned by all the Companies in 2003 ? (In crore Rs. rounded off to two digits after decimal).
a) 52.75
b) 53.86
c) 52.86 (Ans)
d) 53.75
e) None of these

40. Profit earned by Company B in 2004 is what per cent of the profit earned by the same company in 2003 ?
a) 133.33
b) 75 (Ans)
c) 67.66
d) 75.25
e) None of these


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3