Go Back   2020 2021 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum





 
  #2  
Old 17th December 2014, 10:08 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: Shortcut tricks for solved Maths and reasoning question

I don’t think so about it that you can adopt any Shortcut tricks for solved Maths and reasoning question , infect no one can give suggest for it, there is only one way to get good marks in Maths and reasoning question paper and that is only practice of last year paper.

We also refer you for previous years papers and read RS Aggarwal books but apart from that we would like to suggest you to go to market and buy second hand aptitude and reasoning materials of competition exam ,you should note that syllabus for exam is nearly same alongwith this you should keep previous years papers just for exam pattern and practice, no questions would repeat. Don’t forget that practice makes a man perfect and perfection gives you capacity to solve 100 marks paper in 25 minutes.

For your practice here I am provide sample paper:
Logical Reasoning Ability Test : Mathematical Operations QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS :: part2 : 1 to 5
Directions for Qns: Correct the following equations by interchanging the two signs:
1. 51 ÷ 3 x 12 – 6 + 3 = 11
+ and ÷
– and +
x and ÷
– and x
None of these


2. 3 – 9 x 27 + 9 ÷ 3 = 3
+ an d-
x and +
x abd ÷
– and ÷
x and -


3. 15 ÷ 9 x 3 – 74 + 2 = 5
+ and -
÷ and x
+ and ÷
– and ÷
None of these


4. If `+’ means `x’, `-‘ means `÷’, `x’ means `-‘and `÷’ means `+’, then what will be the value of `12 ÷ 48 – 8 x 4 + 4 = ?
8
4
20
6
None of these


5. 16 – 21 ÷ 7 x 6 + 3 = 31
– and +
+ and x
÷ and +
÷ and x
– and x

Directions for Qns: Correct the following equations by interchanging the two signs:
6. 16 + 4 ÷ 2 – 21 x 7 = 21
+ and -
+ and x
– and ÷
x and ÷
None of these


7. If `+’ means `x’, `-‘ means `÷’, `÷’ means `+‘ and `x’ means `-‘, then what will be the value of 16 ÷ 64 – 4 x 4 + 3 = ?
20
15.12
52
12
None of these


8. 5 x 15 ÷ 7 – 20 + 4 = 77
– and +
x and ÷
+ and ÷
+ and x
– and ÷


9. 4 x 2 + 6 ÷ 2 – 12 = 2
÷ and x
+ and -
x and +
÷ and -
x and –


Mathematical Reasoning for forthcomming exams


1. What should come in the place of "?" in the following series?
5, 13, 17, 25, 29, ?, 41
(A) 36
(B) 38
(C) 35
(D) 37
Ans (D)

2. What should come in the place of "?" in the following series?
9, 16, ?, 36, 49
(A) 22
(B) 20
(C) 25
(D) 27
Ans (C)

3. Complete the series:
5, 13, 45, 189, 957, ____ ?
(A) 5742
(B) 4849
(C) 4797
(D) 5757
Ans (D)

4. Complete the series:
21, 39, 26, 44, 31, 49, _____?
(A) 54
(B) 36
(C) 44
(D) 53
Ans (B)

5. Complete the series:
254, 291, 322, 363, 398, ____?
(A) 443
(B) 421
(C) 462
(D) 439
Ans (A)

6. Complete the series:
16, 28, 52, 100, 196, ______ ?
(A) 342
(B) 392
(C) 388
(D) 362
Ans (C)

7. Complete the series:
8, 25, 51, 88, 138 ______?
(A) 203
(B) 196
(C) 213
(D) 223
Ans (A)

8. Complete the series:
536, 524, 500, 464, ____, 356
(A) 512
(B) 416
(C) 368
(D) 542
Ans (C)

9. What should come in the place of "?" in the following series?
___? , 109, 53, 25, 11, 4
(A) 445
(B) 214
(C) 221
(D) 196
Ans (C)

10. What should come in the place of "?" in the following series?
3, 10, 21, 64, ? , 388, 777
(A) 214
(B) 156
(C) 291
(D) 129
Ans (D)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3