2021 2022 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #1  
20th July 2016, 09:33 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Reserve Bank Of India Assistant Recruitment Exam Model Question Papers

Hi buddy here I am looking for Reserve bank of india assistant recruitment exam model question paper, so can you plz tell me from where I can get it ??
Similar Threads
Thread
Reserve Bank Of India Assistant Exam Question Papers
Reserve Bank Of India Recruitment Assistant Exam Pattern
Reserve Bank of India Assistant Exam Syllabus
Recruitment For The Post Of Assistant In Reserve Bank Of India Written Exam Call Lett
Reserve Bank Of India Assistant Recruitment Exam 1st Edition
Arihant's Reserve Bank of India Assistant Recruitment Exam Book
Grade B officer exam of Reserve Bank of India previous year question papers
Reserve Bank Of India Assistant Exam Question Papers
RBI Reserve Bank Of India Assistant Recruitment Exam With Solved Papers
Reserve Bank of India Recruitment Model Papers
Reserve Bank Of India Assistant Recruitment Exam Model Question Papers
Recruitment for the Post of Assistant in Reserve Bank of India Written Exam
Reserve Bank of India Assistant post previous year question papers
Reserve Bank of India Assistant Exam previous year question papers
Reserve Bank of India grade B officers exam previous year question papers
Previous year question papers of Reserve Bank of India Young Scholar Exam
Reserve Bank of India Assistant exam syllabus
Reserve Bank of India Assistant post previous year question papers in PDF format
Previous year question papers Reserve Bank of India grade B officers exam
Reserve Bank of India Assistant Exam previous year question papers in PDF format
  #2  
20th July 2016, 10:16 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Re: Reserve Bank Of India Assistant Recruitment Exam Model Question Papers

As you are asking for Reserve bank of india assistant recruitment exam model question paper, so on your demand here I am providing same for you :

RBI Aptitude and Analytical questions with answers for practice

1. 94.5% of 650 = ?
a) 606.45
b) 521.65
c) 518.55
d) 614.25 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : 650 x 94.5/100 = 614.25

2. 1313 x 137 = ?
a) 136
b) 1319
c) 1320 (Ans)
d) 13-6
e) None of these
Expl : 1313 x 137 = 1313+7 = 1320



3. 13.33 + 33.31 + 331.13
a) 350.55
b) 377.77 (Ans)
c) 350.05
d) 255.05
e) None of these

4. 464 ÷ (16 x 2.32) = ?
a) 12.5 (Ans)
b) 14.5
c) 10.5
d) 8.5
e) None of these

5. 178 ÷ 5 ÷ 0.5 = ?
a) 15.6
b) 71.2
c) 17.8
d) 20.4
Expl : 178/5 x 0.5 = 71.2

6. A bus covers a distance of 2,924 kms. in 43 hours. What is the speed of the bus ?
a) 72 kmph
b) 60 kmph
c) 68 kmph (Ans)
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these
Expl : Speed of bus = Distant covered /Time taken
= 2924/43 = 68 kmph

7. If (11)3 is subtracted from the square of a number, the answer so obtained is 7930. What is the number ?
a) 36
b) 28
c) 21 (Ans)
d) 48
e) None of these
Expl : Let the number be x
According to the question
x3 - (11)3 = 7930
=> x3 = 7930 + 1331 = 9261
=> x 3 √9261 = 3√21 x21x21 = 21



8. What should be the simple interest obtained on an amount of Rs.5,760at the rate of 6.p.c. p.a. after 3 years?
a) Rs.1036.80 (Ans)
b) Rs.1666.80
c) Rs.1336.80
d) Rs.1063.80
e) None of these
Expl : S.I. = Principal x Time x Rate
100
= 5760 x 3 x 6 = Rs.1036.80
100

9. What is 333 times 135?
a) 46323
b) 43623
c) 43290
d) 44955 (Ans)
e) None of these

10. The product of two successive numbers is 8556. What is the smaller number ?
a) 89
b) 94
c) 90
d) 92 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : Let the numbers be x and (x+1)
According to the question , x(x+1) = 8556
=> x(x+1) = 92 x 93
=> x = 92

11. Find the average of the following set of scores ?
221, 231, 441, 359, 665, 525
a) 399
b) 428
c) 407 (Ans)
d) 415
e) None of these
Expl : 221, 231, 441, 359, 665, 525 = 2442 = 407



6 6


12. 45% of a number is 255.6 what is 25% of that number ?
a) 162
b) 132
c) 152
d) 142 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : Let the number be x
:. Χ x 45/100 = 255.6
=> x = 255.6 x 100 = 568
45
= 568 x 25 = 142
100


13. What is the least number to be added to 4321 to make it a perfect square ?
a) 32
b) 34
c) 36
d) 38
e) None of these (Ans)


14. What would be the compound interest obtained on an amount of Rs.3000 at the rate of 8 p.c.p.a. after 2 year ?
a) Rs. 501.50
b) Rs.499.20 (Ans)
c) Rs.495
d) Rs.510
e) None of these
Expl : Amount = P (1+ R/100)T
= 3000(1+8/100)2 = 3000(1+2/25)2
= 3000 x 27/25 x 27/25 = Rs.3499.20
C.I. = Rs.(3499.20-3000) = Rs.499.20

15. The owner of an electronics shop charges his customer 22% more than the cost price. If a customer paid Rs.10980 for DVD player; then what was the cost price of the DVD player ?
a) Rs.8000
b) Rs.8800
c) Rs.9500
d) Rs.9200
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl : CP of DVD player
= 100 x SP
(100+22)

= 100 x10980 = Rs.9000
122

16. If (78)2 is subtracted from the square of the number, the answer so obtained is 6460. What is the number ?
a) 109
b) 111
c) 113
d) 115
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl : Let the number be x.
According to the question,
x2 - 782 = 6460
=> x2 = 12544
=> x = √12544 = 112

17. In an examination it is required to get 40% of the aggregate marks to pass. A student gets 261 marks and is declared failed by 4% marks. What are the maximum aggregate marks a student can get?
a) 700
b) 730
c) 745
d) 765
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl : The student gets 4% less than 40% Clearly ,
36% of total marks = 261
Total marks = 261 x 100 = 725
36
18. A, B and C divide an amount of Rs.4200 amongst themselves in the ratio of 7:8:6 respectively. If an amount of Rs.200 is add3ed to each of their shares, what will be the new respective ratio of their shares of amount?
a) 8:9:6
b) 7:9:5
c) 7:8:6
d) 8:9:7 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : Ratio of the amounts received by A, B and C = 7:8:6
Sum of the raios = 7 + 8 + 6= 21 sum received by
:. A → 7/21 x 4200 = Rs.1400
B →8/21 x 4200 = Rs.1600
C→6/21 x 4200 = Rs.1200
on adding Rs.200 to the share of eah one, the required ratio = 1600 : 1800: 1400 = 8:9:7

19. Ms. Suchi deposits an amount of Rs.24000 to obtain a simple interest at the rate of 14 p.c.p.a. for 8 years. What total amount will Ms. Suchi get at the end of 8 years?
a) Rs.62080
b) Rs.28000
c) Rs.50880 (Ans)
d) Rs.26880
e) None of these

20. The average of 5 consecutive even numbers A,. B, C, D and E is 52. What is the product of B & E
a) 2916
b) 2988
c) 3000
d) 2800 (Ans)
e) None of these

21. The difference between 42% of a number and 28% of the same number is 210. What is 59% of that number?
a) 630
b) 885 (Ans)
c) 420
d) 900
e) None of these

22. What approximate value should come in place of the question mark(?) in the following question ? 4275 ÷ 496 x (21)2 = ?
a) 3795
b) 3800 (Ans)
c) 3810
d) 3875
e) 3995

23. A canteen requires 112 kgs. of wheat for a week. How many kgs. of wheat will it require for 69 days ?
a) 1204 kgs
b) 1401 kgs
c) 1104 kgs (Ans)
d) 1014 kgs
e) None of these
Expl : Requirement of which for 7 days = 112/7 kg
The requirement of wheat for 1 day = 112/7 kg
The requirement of wheat for 69 days = 112/7 x 69 = 1104 kg

24. If an amount of Rs.41910 is distributed equally amongst 22 persons , how much amount would each person get ?
a) Rs.1905 (Ans)
b) Rs.2000
c) Rs.1885
d) Rs.2105
e) None of these

25. The cost of 4 cell-phones and 7 digital cameras is Rs.1,25,627. What is the cost of 8 cell-phones and 14 digital cameras ?
a) Rs.2,51, 254 (Ans)
b) Rs.2,52,627
c) Rs.2,25,524
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Direction (26 - 30): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II are given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and :

Give answer (A) : If the data in Statement I along are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.



Give answer (B) : If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.



Give answer (C):If the data in Statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.



Give answer (D) : If the data in both the statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question.



Give answer (E) : If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

26. What is the area of the Circle ?
I. Perimeter of the circle is 28 cms.
II. Diameter of the circle is 28 cms

27. What is the rate of interest ?
I. Simple interest accured on an amount of Rs.215000 ion two years is less than the compound interest for the same period by Rs.250
II. Simple interest accured in 10 years is equal to the principal.

28. What is the number of trees planted in the field in rows and columns?
I. Number of columns is more than the number of rows by 4
II. Number of trees in each column in an even number

29. What is the area of the right angled triangle ?
I. Height of the triangle is three fourth of the base
II. Hypotenuse of the triangle is 5 metres.

30. What is the father's present age ?
I. Father's present age is five times the son's present age
II. Five years ago the father's age was fifteen times the son's age that time.


Answers : 26. (C), 27.(C), 28.(D), 29.(E), 30.(E)



Directions (31- 35) : Study the following and female youth and the total population for different states in 2005 and 2006


2005 2006 State M F T M F T A 12 15 32 7 8 35 B 8 7 18 10 9 20 C 9 10 28 10 12 34 D 10 6 24 8 8 30 E 6 8 30 7 6 32 F 7 5 28 8 7 35



M= Percentage of unemployed Male youth over total population
F = Percentage of unemployed Female youth over total population
T = Total population of the sate in lakhs

31. What was the total number of unemployed youths in State A in 2006 ?
a) 2, 20, 000
b) 3, 25, 000
c) 5, 20, 000
d) 5, 25, 000 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : Required number = (7+8)% of total population = 15/100x 35 Lakhs = 5.25 lakh

32. How many female youths were unemployed in State D in 2005?
a) 14,400
b) 1,44,000 (Ans)
c) 1,40,000
d) 14,000
e) None of these


Expl : Number of unemployed female youths in State D in 2005 = 6 x 24 lakh /100 = 1.44 lakh

33. Number of unemployed male youths in State A in 2005 was what per cent of the number of unemployed female youths in State E in 2006?
a) 66
b) 50
c) 200 (Ans)
d) 133
e) None of these


Expl : Number of unemployed male youths in State A in 2005 = 12 x35 /100= 3.84 lakh
Number of unemployed female youths in State E in 2006 = 6 x34 /100 = 1.92 lakh
:.Required percentage =m 3.84 /1.92 x 100 = 200

34. What was the difference between the number of unemployed male youths in State F in 2005 and the number of unemployed male youths in State A in 2006?
a) 70,000
b) 45,000
c) 68,000
d) 65,000
e) None of these (Ans)

35. What was the respective ratio between unemployed male youths in State D in 2005 and the unemployed male youths in State D in 2006?
a) 1:1 (Ans)
b) 2:3
c) 3:2
d) 4:5
e) None of these


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3